2010 ELITE LEAGUE

 

 

 

Home

Away

 

 

Team

Mts

3W

2W

Dr

Ls

4W

3W

Dr

1L

Ls

For

Agn

Pts

1.

Poole 'Pirates'

32

16

0

0

0

5

2

0

4

5

1667

1278

78

2.

Wolverhampton 'Wolves'

32

15

1

0

0

0

3

1

3

9

1527

1432

61

3.

Peterborough 'Panthers'

32

12

2

0

2

2

1

0

2

11

1495

1464

53

4.

COVENTRY 'Bees'

32

9

2

1

4

2

4

0

0

10

1469

1475

52

5.

Lakeside 'Hammers'

32

11

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

12

1447

1503

48

6.

Swindon 'Robins'

32

8

2

0

6

1

2

2

2

9

1476

1493

44

7.

Eastbourne 'Eagles'

32

9

3

2

2

0

1

0

3

12

1406

1533

41

8.

Belle Vue 'Aces'

32

10

2

1

3

0

1

0

2

13

1413

1539

40

9.

Ipswich 'Witches'

32

4

5

0

7

0

0

1

2

13

1386

1569

26

PLAY-OFFS

SEMI-FINAL: Poole 97 Wolverhampton 85; Coventry 101 Peterborough 82

FINAL: Coventry 101 Poole 79

 

PROMOTION/RELEGATION RACE-OFF

Ipswich 110 Newcastle 76

 

KNOCK-OUT CUP FINAL: Poole 95 Eastbourne 90

ELITE SHIELD: Wolverhampton 112 Lakeside 74

PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP: 1st Coventry; 2nd Poole

ELITE OPEN RIDERS' CHAMPIONSHIP: Fredrik Lindgren (Wolverhampton)

 

2010 PREMIER LEAGUE

 

 

 

Home

Away

 

 

Team

Mts

3W

2W

Dr

Ls

4W

3W

Dr

1L

Ls

For

Agn

Pts

1.

EDINBURGH 'Monarchs'

26

11

1

0

1

7

3

1

0

2

1317

1039

74

2.

Newcastle 'Diamonds'

26

12

0

0

1

2

4

0

2

5

1307

1096

58

3.

Birmingham 'Brummies'

26

11

1

0

1

1

2

0

5

5

1275

1102

50

4.

Sheffield 'Tigers'

26

8

3

0

2

2

3

0

2

6

1217

1156

49

5.

Rye House 'Rockets'

26

9

1

1

2

2

1

0

1

9

1217

1183

42

6.

Workington 'Comets'

26

9

2

0

2

2

0

0

3

8

1204

1184

42

7.

King's Lynn 'Stars'

26

8

3

0

2

2

0

0

2

9

1201

1213

40

8.

Berwick 'Bandits'

26

9

1

0

3

1

2

0

0

10

1157

1218

39

9.

Scunthorpe 'Scorpions'

26

10

0

0

3

1

0

1

2

9

1189

1194

38

10.

Newport 'Wasps'

26

6

2

0

5

1

3

0

3

6

1162

1193

38

11.

Somerset 'Rebels'

26

6

2

2

3

1

1

0

1

10

1168

1227

32

12.

Stoke 'Potters'

26

6

3

0

4

0

1

0

1

11

1106

1277

28

13.

Glasgow 'Tigers'

26

4

2

0

7

0

1

2

1

9

1112

1272

24

14.

Redcar 'Bears'

26

2

2

1

8

0

1

0

0

12

1039

1317

14

 

PROMOTION PLAY-OFFS

SEMI-FINAL: Sheffield 92 Edinburgh 90; Newcastle 92 Birmingham 90  

FINAL: Newcastle 101 Sheffield 89

 

NOTE: Newcastle went on to face Ipswich in the Promotion/Relegation Race-Off; result shown under the Elite League section.

 

KNOCK-OUT CUP FINAL: Newcastle 91 Edinburgh 88

YOUNG SHIELD FINAL: Workington 101 Rye House 83

PREMIER TROPHY FINAL: Newcastle 104 Birmingham 80

FOUR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP: Birmingham 25, Edinburgh 19, Somerset 15, Sheffield 13

PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP: 1st Sheffield; 2nd Birmingham

PREMIER LEAGUE RIDERS' CHAMPIONSHIP: Kenni Larsen (Newcastle)

 

2010 NATIONAL LEAGUE

 

 

 

Home

Away

 

 

Team

Mts

3W

2W

Dr

Ls

4W

3W

Dr

1L

Ls

For

Agn

Pts

1.

Dudley 'Heathens'

18

9

0

0

0

2

2

0

4

1

938

724

45

2.

BUXTON 'Hitmen'

18

8

1

0

0

4

1

0

0

4

899

722

45

3.

Newport 'Hornets'

18

8

0

0

1

5

0

0

1

3

878

742

45

4.

Rye House 'Cobras'

18

6

1

0

2

1

2

0

1

5

801

821

31

5.

Bournemouth 'Buccaneers'

18

5

3

0

1

0

2

1

1

5

837

803

30

6.

Plymouth 'Devils'

18

7

1

0

1

1

0

0

0

8

844

819

27

7.

Isle of Wight 'Islanders'

18

6

0

0

3

0

0

0

0

9

779

867

18

8.

Scunthorpe 'Saints'

18

4

1

1

3

0

0

0

0

9

743

893

15

9.

King's Lynn 'Young Stars'

18

3

2

0

4

0

0

0

1

8

758

873

14

10.

Weymouth 'Wildcats'

18

4

0

0

5

0

0

0

1

8

719

932

13

PLAY-OFFS

SEMI-FINAL: Buxton 99 Dudley 83; Newport 94 Bournemouth 79

FINAL: Buxton 56 Newport 35

 

NOTE: Although Rye House eventually finished inside the top four, it was Bournemouth who qualified for the Play-Offs due to their league position at the cut-off point. With the first leg of the final postponed in South Wales due to inclement weather, the title-deciding Play-Off became a one-legged affair.

 

KNOCK-OUT CUP FINAL: Buxton 102 King's Lynn 81

NATIONAL TROPHY WINNERS: Buxton

PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP: 1st Plymouth; 2nd King's Lynn

NATIONAL LEAGUE RIDERS' CHAMPIONSHIP: Lee Smart (Dudley)

 

NOTE: The National Trophy was run on a league basis; as such, there was no final.