2007 ELITE LEAGUE

 

Team

Mts

Won

Drn

Lst

For

Agn

Pts

Agg

Tot

1.

COVENTRY ‘Bees’

36

28

1

7

1819

1463

57

16

73

2.

Swindon ‘Robins’

36

26

1

9

1853˝

1451˝

53

14

67

3.

Peterborough ‘Panthers’

36

25

1

10

1757

1501

51

12

63

4.

Poole ‘Pirates’

36

22

1

13

1761

1514

45

13

58

5.

Lakeside ‘Hammers’

36

16

2

18

1605

1690

34

8

42

6.

Wolverhampton ‘Wolves’

36

16

1

19

1602

1685

33

8

41

7.

Eastbourne ‘Eagles’

36

12

2

22

1624˝

1676˝

26

7

33

8.

Reading ‘Racers’

36

11

1

24

1497

1779

23

3

26

9.

Ipswich ‘Witches’

36

9

2

25

1464

1809

20

5

25

10.

Belle Vue ‘Aces’

36

9

0

27

1439

1853

18

4

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wd.

Oxford ‘Cheetahs’

19

3

0

16

728

991

6

1

7

 

NOTE: Reading began the season with the nickname of 'Bulldogs', but reverted to their traditional 'Racers' moniker in June.

PLAY-OFFS

SEMI-FINAL: Coventry 55 Poole 38; Swindon 50 Peterborough 42

FINAL (2 LEGS): Coventry 102 Swindon 83

 

KNOCK-OUT CUP FINAL: Coventry 98 Swindon 85

CRAVEN SHIELD FINAL: Coventry 120, Swindon 118, Poole 86

ELITE SHIELD: Peterborough 94 Coventry 87

PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP: 1st Poole; 2nd Reading

ELITE LEAGUE RIDERS' CHAMPIONSHIP: Nicki Pedersen (Eastbourne)

 

2007 PREMIER LEAGUE

 

Team

Mts

Won

Drn

Lst

For

Agn

Pts

Agg

Tot

1.

King’s Lynn ‘Stars’

28

20

1

7

1399

1162

41

11

52

2.

Birmingham ‘Brummies’

28

19

1

8

1345

1215

39

9

48

3.

RYE HOUSE ‘Rockets’

28

17

0

11

1448

1113

34

13

47

4.

Sheffield ‘Tigers

28

18

0

10

1356

1206

36

11

47

5.

Isle of Wight ‘Islanders’

28

17

0

11

1385

1176

34

11

45

6.

Somerset ‘Rebels’

28

16

0

12

1328

1233

32

10

42

7.

Workington ‘Comets’

28

15

1

12

1300

1251

31

8

39

8.

Glasgow ‘Tigers’

28

16

0

12

1284

1276

32

6

38

9.

Redcar ‘Bears’

28

12

1

15

1252

1320

25

5

30

10.

Newcastle ‘Diamonds’

28

12

1

15

1202

1365

25

2

27

11.

Stoke ‘Potters’

28

10

1

17

1212

1316

21

5

26

12.

Mildenhall ‘Fen Tigers’

28

10

1

17

1218

1347

21

5

26

13.

Edinburgh ‘Monarchs’

28

11

0

17

1214

1350

22

4

26

14.

Newport Wasps’

28

10

0

18

1163

1369

20

5

25

15.

Berwick ‘Bandits’

28

3

1

24

1067

1474

7

0

7

PLAY-OFFS

SEMI-FINAL: Rye House 105 Isle of Wight 75; Sheffield 99 King's Lynn 86

FINAL: Rye House 111 Sheffield 74

 

NOTE: Although Birmingham eventually finished inside the top four, it was the Isle of Wight who qualified for the Play-Offs due to their league position at the cut-off point.

 

KNOCK-OUT CUP FINAL: King's Lynn 105 Somerset 78

YOUNG SHIELD FINAL: Redcar 95 Birmingham 84

PREMIER TROPHY FINAL: King's Lynn 109 Birmingham 74

FOUR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP: Isle of Wight 38, Somerset 22, King's Lynn 21, Rye House 15

PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP: 1st Isle of Wight; 2nd Glasgow

PREMIER LEAGUE RIDERS' CHAMPIONSHIP: James Wright (Workington)

 

2007 CONFERENCE LEAGUE  

 

Team

Mts

Won

Drn

Lst

For

Agn

Pts

Agg

Tot

1.

SCUNTHORPE ‘Scorpions’

18

16

0

2

993

637

32

9

41

2.

Oxford ‘Cheetahs’

18

13

1

4

921

729

27

8

35

3.

Plymouth ‘Devils’

18

11

0

7

872

769

22

6

28

4.

Boston ‘Barracudas’

18

10

1

7

842

801

21

5

26

5.

Weymouth ‘Wildcats’

18

9

1

8

841

801

19

5

24

6.

Rye House ‘Raiders’

18

8

0

10

844

794

16

6

22

7.

Buxton ‘Hitmen’

18

8

0

10

762

887

16

1

17

8.

Stoke ‘Spitfires’

18

7

1

10

758

898

15

2

17

9.

Cleveland ‘Bays’

18

3

1

14

719

910

7

3

10

10.

Sittingbourne ‘Crusaders’

18

2

1

15

653

979

5

0

5

 

NOTE: Oxford began the season with the nickname of 'Lions', but reverted to their traditional 'Cheetahs' moniker in July.

PLAY-OFFS

SEMI-FINAL: Oxford 93 Plymouth 92; Scunthorpe 119 Boston 66

FINAL: Scunthorpe 108 Oxford 73

 

KNOCK-OUT CUP FINAL: Scunthorpe 102 Plymouth 84

CONFERENCE TROPHY FINAL: Scunthorpe 124 Plymouth 61

FOUR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP: Scunthorpe 19, Plymouth 16, Weymouth 8, Buxton 5

PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP: 1st Boston; 2nd Oxford

CONFERENCE LEAGUE RIDERS' CHAMPIONSHIP: Tai Woffinden (Scunthorpe)