2004 ELITE LEAGUE

 

Team

Mts

Won

Drn

Lst

For

Agn

Pts

Bon

Tot

1.

POOLE 'Pirates'

36

23

2

11

1721

1603

48

13

61

2.

Wolverhampton 'Wolves'

36

21

0

15

1729

1586

42

16

58

3.

Ipswich 'Witches'

36

21

0

15

1701

1626

42

11

53

4.

Eastbourne 'Eagles'

36

18

3

15

1699

1632

39

11

50

5.

Oxford 'Silver Machine'

36

19

0

17

1679

1672

38

10

48

6.

Swindon 'Robins'

36

18

3

15

1657

1667

39

6

45

7.

Belle Vue 'Aces'

35

17

0

18

1630

1597

34

9

43

8.

Arena-Essex 'Hammers'

36

16

0

20

1651

1679

32

8

40

9.

Peterborough 'Panthers'

35

12

2

21

1514

1722

26

2

28

10.

Coventry 'Bees'

36

9

0

27

1565

1762

18

3

21

 

NOTE: One match, Belle Vue v. Peterborough, was not raced.

PLAY-OFFS

QUARTER-FINAL: Wolverhampton 61 Oxford 33; Ipswich 55 Eastbourne 39

SEMI-FINAL: Wolverhampton 45 Ipswich 45

NOTE: Wolverhampton’s Mikael Max subsequently defeated Hans Andersen in a run-off to take his side through to the final.

FINAL (2 LEGS): Poole 112 Wolverhampton 71

 

KNOCK-OUT CUP FINAL: Poole 99 Ipswich 87

PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP: 1st Swindon; 2nd Belle Vue

ELITE LEAGUE RIDERS' CHAMPIONSHIP: Bjarne Pedersen (Poole)


2004 PREMIER LEAGUE

 

Team

Mts

Won

Drn

Lst

For

Agn

Pts

Bon

Tot

1.

HULL 'Vikings'

28

23

0

5

1445

1166

46

12

58

2.

Workington 'Comets'

28

18

1

9

1425

1179

37

12

49

3.

Reading 'Racers'

28

17

0

11

1389˝

1228˝

34

12

46

4.

Stoke 'Potters'

28

15

0

13

1328

1268

30

9

39

5.

Isle of Wight 'Islanders'

28

13

2

13

1370

1240

28

10

38

6.

Rye House 'Rockets'

28

16

0

12

1243

1353

32

5

37

7.

King's Lynn 'Stars'

28

14

0

14

1321

1281

28

7

35

8.

Sheffield 'Tigers'

28

14

0

14

1344

1252

28

6

34

9.

Berwick 'Bandits'

28

13

0

15

1282

1337

26

7

33

10.

Exeter 'Falcons'

28

13

0

15

1306˝

1306˝

26

6

32

11.

Glasgow 'Tigers'

28

12

0

16

1282

1310

24

8

32

12.

Edinburgh 'Monarchs'

28

12

0

16

1282

1319

24

5

29

13.

Somerset 'Rebels'

28

12

1

15

1246

1361

25

4

29

14.

Newport 'Wasps'

28

7

2

19

1127

1450

16

1

17

15.

Newcastle 'Diamonds'

28

8

0

20

1133

1473

16

1

17

 

KNOCK-OUT CUP FINAL: Hull 99 Isle of Wight 91

YOUNG SHIELD FINAL: Hull 104 Reading 85

PREMIER TROPHY FINAL: Exeter 102 Reading 81

FOUR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP: Workington 29, Stoke 20, Glasgow 12, Rye House 11

PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP: 1st Reading; 2nd Stoke

PREMIER LEAGUE RIDERS' CHAMPIONSHIP: Andre Compton (Sheffield)

 

2004 CONFERENCE LEAGUE

 

Team

Mts

Won

Drn

Lst

For

Agn

Pts

Bon

Tot

1.

MILDENHALL 'Fen Tigers'

24

21

0

3

1254

952

42

10

52

2.

Rye House 'Raiders'

24

19

0

5

1206

991

38

9

47

3.

Oxford 'Silver Machine Academy'

24

17

0

7

1199

979

34

10

44

4.

Armadale 'Dale Devils'

24

15

0

9

1185

990

30

8

38

5.

Boston 'Barracuda-Braves'

24

14

1

9

1171

1034

29

8

37

6.

Buxton 'Hitmen'

24

13

1

10

1093

1100

27

7

34

7.

Wimbledon 'Dons'

24

11

0

13

1138

1080

22

6

28

8.

Weymouth 'Wildcats'

24

10

1

13

1047

1143

21

5

26

9.

Stoke 'Spitfires'

24

9

1

14

1054

1139

19

4

23

10.

Swindon 'Sprockets'

24

8

0

16

1063

1158

16

5

21

11.

Newcastle 'Gems'

24

7

0

17

998

1203

14

2

16

12.

Carmarthen 'Dragons'

24

5

1

18

998

1187

11

4

15

13.

Newport 'Mavericks'

24

4

1

19

883

1333

9

0

9

 

KNOCK-OUT CUP FINAL: Mildenhall 116 Boston 58

CONFERENCE TROPHY WINNERS: Mildenhall

FOUR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP: Mildenhall 16, Newcastle 13, Wimbledon 13, Stoke 6

NOTE: Newcastle and Wimbledon were equal 2nd.

PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP: 1st Wimbledon; 2nd Mildenhall

CONFERENCE LEAGUE RIDERS' CHAMPIONSHIP: James Wright (Buxton)

 

NOTE: The Conference Trophy was run on a league basis; as such, there was no final.