1991 BRITISH LEAGUE DIVISION 1

   Team                        Mts  Won  Drn  Lst   For    Agn  Pts  Bon  Tot

 1.WOLVERHAMPTON ‘Wolves’       24   19    1    4  1205½   952½  39   10   49

 2.Bradford ‘Dukes’             24   15    4    5  1184½   973½  34    9   43

 3.Cradley Heath ‘Heathens’     24   15    1    8  1118   1032   31   10   41

 4.Belle Vue ‘Aces’             24   12    3    9  1042   1082   27    6   33

 5.Berwick ‘Bandits’            24   13    0   11  1073   1053   26    6   32

 6.Ipswich ‘Witches’            24   12    1   11  1065½  1089½  25    7   32

 7.Coventry ‘Bees’              24   12    0   12  1076   1079   24    6   30

 8.King’s Lynn ‘Stars’          24   12    1   11  1013½  1139½  25    5   30

 9.Oxford ‘Cheetahs’            24    8    3   13  1069   1085   19    6   25

10.Poole ‘Pirates’              24    8    2   14  1053   1103   18    5   23

11.Reading ‘Racers’             24    9    0   15  1030   1123   18    3   21

12.Eastbourne ‘Dons’            24    6    3   15  1027   1125   15    3   18

13.Swindon ‘Robins’             24    5    1   18  1018   1138   11    2   13

 

Wd.Wimbledon ‘Dons’              2    0    1    1    82     98    1    0    1

 

NOTE: Eastbourne took over from Wimbledon upon their withdrawal.

 

KNOCK-OUT CUP FINAL: Bradford 97 Cradley Heath 83

GOLD CUP FINAL: Berwick 93 Oxford 87

BSPA CUP FINAL: Bradford 106 Poole 74

PREMIERSHIP: Reading 95 Poole 85 (Replay; following 90-90 draw)

FOUR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP: Ipswich 28, Cradley Heath 21, Reading 12, Coventry 11

BL DIV. 1 RIDERS’ CHAMPIONSHIP: Sam Ermolenko (Wolverhampton), 15 pts

 

1991 BRITISH LEAGUE DIVISION 2

   Team                         Mts  Won  Drn  Lst   For   Agn  Pts  Bon  Tot

 1.ARENA-ESSEX ‘Hammers’         22   21    0    1  1194   784   42   11   53

 2.Glasgow ‘Tigers’              22   14    0    8  1051   925   28    8   36

 3.Newcastle ‘Diamonds’          22   13    1    8  1001   960   27    8   35

 4.Edinburgh ‘Monarchs’          22   12    0   10  1038   938   24    7   31

 5.Sheffield ‘Tigers’            22   12    0   10  1017   957   24    7   31

 6.Long Eaton ‘Invaders’         22   11    0   11   983   991   22    5   27

 7.Exeter ‘Falcons’              22    9    0   13  1008   967   18    8   26

 8.Middlesbrough ‘Bears’         22    9    0   13   921  1054   18    2   20

 9.Rye House ‘Rockets’           22    8    0   14   893  1065   16    4   20

10.Stoke ‘Potters’               22    7    2   13   941  1036   16    2   18

11.Milton Keynes ‘Knights’       22    7    0   15   905  1066   14    3   17

12.Peterborough ‘Panthers’       22    7    1   14   883  1092   15    1   16

 

Wd.Hackney ‘Kestrels’            10    2    0    8   394   505    4    0    4

 

KNOCK-OUT CUP FINAL: Arena-Essex 100 Glasgow 80 (Replay; following 90-90 draw)

GOLD CUP FINAL: Newcastle 91 Peterborough 89

FOUR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP: Arena-Essex 32, Long Eaton 15, Edinburgh 15, Milton Keynes 10

BL DIV. 2 RIDERS’ CHAMPIONSHIP: Jan Staechmann (Long Eaton), 14 pts