1990 BRITISH LEAGUE

   Team                        Mts  Won  Drn  Lst   For    Agn  Pts  Bon  Tot

 1.READING ‘Racers’             32   19    3   10  1513½  1360½  41   13   54

 2.Wolverhampton ‘Wolves’       32   17    5   10  1446   1431   39   10   49

 3.Belle Vue ‘Aces’             32   19    2   11  1454   1418   40    7   47

 4.Oxford ‘Cheetahs’            32   17    2   13  1467   1405   36   10   46

 5.Bradford ‘Dukes’             32   16    1   15  1470   1407   33    8   41

 6.Swindon ‘Robins’             32   15    2   15  1462   1416   32    8   40

 7.Cradley Heath ‘Heathens’     32   12    1   19  1425½  1454½  25    7   32

 8.Coventry ‘Bees’              32   10    3   19  1386   1487   23    7   30

 9.King’s Lynn ‘Stars’          32    7    5   20  1315   1560   19    2   21

 

KNOCK-OUT CUP FINAL: Reading 98 Bradford 82

GOLD CUP FINAL: Bradford 106 Oxford 74

PREMIERSHIP: Cradley Heath 95 Oxford 85

BL RIDERS’ CHAMPIONSHIP: Hans Nielsen (Oxford), 15 pts

 

1990 NATIONAL LEAGUE

   Team                         Mts  Won  Drn  Lst   For    Agn  Pts

 1.POOLE ‘Pirates’               32   29    0    3  1779   1284   58

 2.Middlesbrough ‘Bears’         32   22    2    8  1701   1367   46

 3.Ipswich ‘Witches’             32   22    2    8  1674   1387   46

 4.Glasgow ‘Tigers’              32   19    0   13  1643½  1419½  38

 5.Hackney ‘Kestrels’            32   19    0   13  1608   1451   38

 6.Berwick ‘Bandits’             32   18    1   13  1575½  1483½  37

 7.Wimbledon ‘Dons’              32   16    3   13  1592   1469   35

 8.Stoke ‘Potters’               32   16    1   15  1573   1489   33

 9.Exeter ‘Falcons’              32   15    1   16  1576   1489   31

10.Peterborough ‘Panthers’       32   15    0   17  1456   1613   30

11.Eastbourne ‘Eagles’           32   15    0   17  1426   1636   30

12.Newcastle ‘Diamonds’          32   14    0   18  1478½  1586½  28

13.Edinburgh ‘Monarchs’          32   12    1   19  1520½  1539½  25

14.Arena-Essex ‘Hammers’         32   12    1   19  1380   1674   25

15.Rye House ‘Rockets’           32    8    0   24  1386   1672   16

16.Long Eaton ‘Invaders’         32    7    2   23  1372   1697   16

17.Milton Keynes ‘Knights’       32    6    0   26  1286   1770   12

 

NOTE: Prior to racing a single match, Mildenhall were expelled from the league for being under-strength.

 

KNOCK-OUT CUP FINAL: Poole 107 Middlesbrough 85

NATIONAL SERIES FINAL: Glasgow 107, Wimbledon 104, Stoke 75

FOUR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP: Stoke 16, Poole 13, Hackney 10, Ipswich 9

PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP: 1st Hackney; 2nd Exeter

NL RIDERS’ CHAMPIONSHIP: Andy Grahame (Wimbledon), 14 pts