BRITISH LEAGUE RESULTS (1960 - 1984)
ELITE LEAGUE TABLE - TEST
1984 SEASON RESULTS

Date Track Opposition Competition Result Note
01/01/1984 Halifax Halifax v Belle Vue Colts v Junior Select Junior Three Team Postponed Rain
11/02/1984 Weymouth Wimbledon Junior Challenge 54-42
04/03/1984 Halifax Halifax v Belle Vue Colts v Junior Select Junior Three Team 32 v 40 v 18
10/03/1984 Belle Vue Chris Morton Select v Peter Collins Select Challenge 39-39
15/03/1984 Wimbledon King's Lynn League Cup South 42-36
17/03/1984 Belle Vue Cradley Heath Premiership L1 38-40
17/03/1984 Canterbury Invicta Ludorum Trophy Individual Jamie Luckhurst
17/03/1984 Coventry Sheffield League Cup North 52-26
17/03/1984 Halifax Nielsen's Super 7 Challenge 40-38
17/03/1984 King's Lynn Reading League Cup South 43-34
18/03/1984 Boston Scunthorpe Lincs-Humber Trophy L1 48-30
19/03/1984 Newcastle Halifax N/H Trophy L1 35-43
19/03/1984 Reading Swindon Denny Pyeatt Memorial 45-33
19/03/1984 Wolverhampton Belle Vue Challenge 30-48
21/03/1984 Cradley Heath Belle Vue Premiership L2 42-36
21/03/1984 Poole Phil Crump Select Challenge 45-32
22/03/1984 Wimbledon Swindon League Cup South 42-36
23/03/1984 Hackney Mildenhall Challenge 40-38
24/03/1984 Canterbury Mildenhall Challenge 49-29
24/03/1984 Coventry Belle Vue League Cup North 32-46
24/03/1984 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton League Cup North 44-34
24/03/1984 Halifax Newcastle N/H Trophy L2 Postponed Rain
24/03/1984 King's Lynn Oxford League Cup South 32-46
24/03/1984 Stoke Long Eaton Radio Signal-Trent Trophy L1 45-33
24/03/1984 Swindon Reading Martin Hewlett Trophy 06-06 Aband Heat 02 - electrical failure
25/03/1984 Belle Vue Colts Ipswich Junior Challenge 44-34
25/03/1984 Boston Stoke Staffs-Lincs Trophy L1 39-39
25/03/1984 Eastbourne Wimbledon League Cup South Postponed Rain
26/03/1984 Newcastle Coventry League Cup North 41-37
26/03/1984 Reading Shawn Moran Select Challenge 39-39
26/03/1984 Wolverhampton Halifax League Cup North Postponed Rain
27/03/1984 Milton Keynes Ornarna (Sweden) International Challenge 55-23
28/03/1984 Long Eaton Stoke Radio Signal-Trent Trophy L2 44-34
28/03/1984 Poole Reading Southern Cup Postponed Rain
29/03/1984 Ipswich Swindon League Cup South Postponed Rain
29/03/1984 Sheffield Newcastle League Cup North 42-36
29/03/1984 Wimbledon Poole League Cup South Postponed Rain
30/03/1984 Edinburgh Bamforth's Colts Challenge Postponed Rain
30/03/1984 Hackney Ornarna (Sweden) International Challenge Postponed Rain
30/03/1984 Oxford Poole Challenge 43-35
30/03/1984 Wolverhampton Halifax League Cup North 42-36
31/03/1984 Belle Vue Wolverhampton League Cup North 48-30
31/03/1984 Canterbury Boston National League 54-24
31/03/1984 Coventry Newcastle League Cup North 37-41
31/03/1984 Cradley Heath Sheffield League Cup North 43-35
31/03/1984 Halifax Exeter Challenge 41-37
31/03/1984 King's Lynn Poole League Cup South 42-36
31/03/1984 Stoke Ornarna (Sweden) International Challenge 39-39
31/03/1984 Swindon Oxford Arkells Challenge Trophy Postponed Rain
01/04/1984 Berwick Middlesbrough Challenge L1 42-36
01/04/1984 Boston Ornarna (Sweden) International Challenge 49-28
01/04/1984 Eastbourne King's Lynn League Cup South 42-36
01/04/1984 Mildenhall Hackney Challenge 37-41
01/04/1984 Poole Reading Southern Cup 41-37
01/04/1984 Rye House Milton Keynes Challenge 47-31
02/04/1984 Newcastle Halifax League Cup North 45-32
02/04/1984 Reading Poole Southern Cup 48-30
02/04/1984 Scunthorpe Long Eaton Challenge 45-33
02/04/1984 Wolverhampton Coventry League Cup North 37-41
03/04/1984 Milton Keynes Long Eaton Bucks-Derby Trophy L1 48-30
03/04/1984 Weymouth Weymouth v Portland v Dorchester South Dorset Triangle 28 v 19 v 25
04/04/1984 Long Eaton Ornarna (Sweden) International Challenge 43-35
04/04/1984 Poole Oxford Challenge 35-43
05/04/1984 Arena Essex Essex Radio Championship Individual Bob Garrad
05/04/1984 Ipswich Exeter League Cup South Postponed Rain
05/04/1984 Middlesbrough Ornarna (Sweden) International Challenge 49-29
05/04/1984 Sheffield Wolverhampton League Cup North 43-35
05/04/1984 Wimbledon Reading League Cup South 40-38
06/04/1984 Edinburgh Edinburgh v Berwick v Glasgow Scottish Triangle L1 36 v 49 v 22
06/04/1984 Exeter King's Lynn League Cup South 35-43
06/04/1984 Hackney Milton Keynes Challenge 48-30
06/04/1984 Newcastle Belle Vue League Cup North Postponed Rain
06/04/1984 Oxford Swindon Challenge 40-38
06/04/1984 Peterborough Boston Challenge Postponed Rain
07/04/1984 Belle Vue Coventry League Cup North 54-24
07/04/1984 Berwick Berwick v Glasgow v Edinburgh Scottish Triangle L2 45 v 33 v 30
07/04/1984 Canterbury Arena Essex KenEx Cup L1 43-35
07/04/1984 Cradley Heath Young England Challenge 49-29
07/04/1984 Halifax Sheffield League Cup North 44-34
07/04/1984 King's Lynn Eastbourne League Cup South 44-33
07/04/1984 Stoke Milton Keynes National League 44-33
07/04/1984 Swindon Ipswich League Cup South 39-39
08/04/1984 Boston World Championship British Qualifying Round Individual Dave Perks
08/04/1984 Eastbourne Exeter League Cup South 52-26
08/04/1984 Mildenhall World Championship British Qualifying Round Individual Richard Knight
08/04/1984 Rye House Arena Essex Herts-Essex Trophy L1 46-32
09/04/1984 Newcastle Northern Junior Riders Championship Junior Individual Paul Heyes
09/04/1984 Reading Oxford League Cup South 37-41
09/04/1984 Scunthorpe Peterborough Challenge Postponed Rain
09/04/1984 Wolverhampton Newcastle League Cup North 30-47
10/04/1984 Milton Keynes Mildenhall NL KOC R1 L1 41-37
10/04/1984 Weymouth World Championship British Qualifying Round Individual Marvyn Cox
11/04/1984 Long Eaton Milton Keynes Bucks-Derby Trophy L2 45-33
11/04/1984 Poole Wimbledon League Cup South 40-38
12/04/1984 Arena Essex Canterbury KenEx Cup L2 34-43
12/04/1984 Ipswich Poole League Cup South 54-24
12/04/1984 Middlesbrough Berwick Challenge L2 36-42
12/04/1984 Sheffield Halifax League Cup North 49-29
12/04/1984 Wimbledon Oxford League Cup South 37-41
13/04/1984 Edinburgh World Championship British Qualifying Round Individual Kenny McKinna
13/04/1984 Exeter Ipswich League Cup South 38-40
13/04/1984 Hackney Rye House NL KOC R1 L1 53-25
13/04/1984 Oxford Wimbledon League Cup South 38-40
13/04/1984 Peterborough Boston Anglian Trophy L1 38-40
14/04/1984 Belle Vue Sheffield League Cup North 53-25
14/04/1984 Berwick National League Select Challenge 60-36
14/04/1984 Canterbury Weymouth NL KOC R1 L1 39-39
14/04/1984 Coventry Halifax League Cup North 43-35
14/04/1984 Cradley Heath Newcastle League Cup North 42-36
14/04/1984 King's Lynn Swindon League Cup South 41-37
14/04/1984 Stoke Boston Staffs-Lincs Trophy L2 41-37
14/04/1984 Swindon England v U.S.A. First Test 50-58
15/04/1984 Eastbourne Eastbourne v Reading v Poole TVS Trophy 44 v 31 v 33
15/04/1984 Glasgow Glasgow v Berwick v Edinburgh Scottish Triangle L3 39 v 42 v 27
15/04/1984 Halifax Cradley Heath League Cup North 41-37
15/04/1984 Mildenhall Milton Keynes NL KOC R1 L2 44-34
15/04/1984 Rye House Hackney NL KOC R1 L2 36-42
16/04/1984 Newcastle Belle Vue League Cup North 33-44
16/04/1984 Reading Wimbledon League Cup South 41-37
16/04/1984 Scunthorpe Middlesbrough NL KOC R1 L1 43-35
16/04/1984 Wolverhampton Poole British League 42-36
17/04/1984 Milton Keynes World Championship British Qualifying Round Individual Trevor Banks
17/04/1984 Weymouth Canterbury NL KOC R1 L2 34-44
18/04/1984 Long Eaton Stoke NL KOC R1 L1 45-33
18/04/1984 Poole Ipswich League Cup South 39-38
19/04/1984 Arena Essex Rye House Herts-Essex Trophy L2 34-43
19/04/1984 Middlesbrough Glasgow National League 45-32
19/04/1984 Sheffield Cradley Heath League Cup North 43-35
19/04/1984 Wimbledon Eastbourne League Cup South 46-32
20/04/1984 Belle Vue Halifax League Cup North 54-24
20/04/1984 Eastbourne Wimbledon League Cup South 45-33
20/04/1984 Edinburgh Boston NL KOC R1 L1 46-32
20/04/1984 Exeter Poole Southern Cup 37-41 Also Easter Trophy L1
20/04/1984 Glasgow Berwick NL KOC R1 L1 33-44
20/04/1984 Hackney Stoke National League 45-33
20/04/1984 Ipswich King's Lynn League Cup South 40-38
20/04/1984 King's Lynn Ipswich League Cup South 42-36
20/04/1984 Newcastle Wolverhampton League Cup North 38-39
20/04/1984 Oxford Oxford v Reading v Swindon Three Team L1 35 v 41 v 31
20/04/1984 Peterborough Peterborough v Rye House v Mildenhall Easter Triangle L1 41 v 26 v 41
20/04/1984 Poole Exeter Easter Trophy L2 30-48
21/04/1984 Belle Vue Newcastle League Cup North 60-18
21/04/1984 Berwick Glasgow NL KOC R1 L2 44-34
21/04/1984 Canterbury Eastbourne Inter-League Challenge 28-50
21/04/1984 Coventry King's Lynn British League 50-28
21/04/1984 Cradley Heath Halifax League Cup North 50-28
21/04/1984 Halifax Berwick Junior Challenge 50-27
21/04/1984 Stoke Long Eaton NL KOC R1 L2 39-38
21/04/1984 Swindon Swindon v Reading v Oxford Three Team L2 34 v 35 v 38
22/04/1984 Boston Edinburgh NL KOC R1 L2 40-38
22/04/1984 Eastbourne Poole League Cup South 51.5-26.5
22/04/1984 Mildenhall Mildenhall v Rye House v Peterborough Easter Triangle L2 39 v 35 v 33
23/04/1984 Coventry Cradley Heath League Cup North 40-38
23/04/1984 Cradley Heath Coventry League Cup North 41-37
23/04/1984 Exeter Eastbourne League Cup South 39-39
23/04/1984 Halifax Belle Vue League Cup North 27-51
23/04/1984 King's Lynn Eastern Junior Championship Junior Individual Richard Green
23/04/1984 Newcastle Sheffield League Cup North 41-37
23/04/1984 Poole Eastbourne League Cup South 37-41
23/04/1984 Reading Reading v Oxford v Swindon Three Team L3 42 v 29 v 37
23/04/1984 Rye House Rye House v Peterborough v Mildenhall Easter Triangle L3 43 v 27 v 38
23/04/1984 Scunthorpe Boston Lincs-Humber Trophy L2 47-31
23/04/1984 Weymouth Hackney National League 38-40
23/04/1984 Wimbledon Ipswich League Cup South 43-35
23/04/1984 Wolverhampton King's Lynn Challenge 46-32
24/04/1984 Milton Keynes Berwick National League 38-40
25/04/1984 Long Eaton Berwick National League 45-32
25/04/1984 Poole Poole Gala Night Individual Simon Wigg
26/04/1984 Arena Essex Peterborough NL KOC R1 L1 42-36
26/04/1984 Ipswich Oxford League Cup South 36-42
26/04/1984 Middlesbrough Scunthorpe NL KOC R1 L2 52-26
26/04/1984 Sheffield Halifax BL KOC R1 L1 49-29
26/04/1984 Wimbledon Poole League Cup South 45-33
27/04/1984 Edinburgh Scunthorpe National League 51-26
27/04/1984 Exeter Reading League Cup South 30-47
27/04/1984 Glasgow Middlesbrough National League 47-31
27/04/1984 Hackney Hackney v Canterbury v Arena Essex Southern Triangle L1 53 v 29 v 26
27/04/1984 Oxford King's Lynn League Cup South 43-35
27/04/1984 Peterborough Long Eaton National League 38-40
28/04/1984 Belle Vue Cradley Heath League Cup North 51-27
28/04/1984 Berwick Scunthorpe National League 44-34
28/04/1984 Canterbury Canterbury v Arena Essex v Hackney Southern Triangle L2 40 v 23 v 43
28/04/1984 Coventry Exeter British League 59-19
28/04/1984 Halifax Wolverhampton League Cup North 46-31
28/04/1984 King's Lynn Wimbledon League Cup South 25-53
28/04/1984 Stoke National League Select Challenge 43-35
28/04/1984 Swindon Eastbourne League Cup South 44-34
28/04/1984 Weymouth Wimbledon Junior Challenge 32-46
29/04/1984 Boston Weymouth National League 57-21
29/04/1984 Eastbourne Swindon League Cup South 40-38
29/04/1984 Halifax World Championship British Quarter Final Individual Kevin Jolly
29/04/1984 Rye House Milton Keynes National League 44-33
29/04/1984 Sheffield England v U.S.A. Second Test 58-50
30/04/1984 Newcastle Cradley Heath League Cup North 45-33
30/04/1984 Reading Exeter League Cup South 45-33
30/04/1984 Scunthorpe Weymouth National League 41-36
30/04/1984 Wolverhampton Belle Vue League Cup North 44-34
01/05/1984 Milton Keynes Rye House National League 41-37
01/05/1984 Weymouth Poole Inter-League Challenge 30-48
02/05/1984 Long Eaton Middlesbrough NL KOC QF L1 48-30
02/05/1984 Poole King's Lynn League Cup South 41-37
03/05/1984 Arena Essex Arena Essex v Canterbury v Hackney Southern Triangle L3 36 v 33 v 38
03/05/1984 Ipswich Reading League Cup South 40-38
03/05/1984 Middlesbrough Edinburgh National League 40-37
03/05/1984 Wimbledon Sheffield British League 46-32
04/05/1984 Edinburgh Scotland v England International 61-47
04/05/1984 Hackney Boston National League 46-32
04/05/1984 Oxford Belle Vue BL KOC R1 L1 38-40
04/05/1984 Peterborough Weymouth National League 41-37
05/05/1984 Belle Vue Oxford BL KOC R1 L2 53-25
05/05/1984 Berwick Edinburgh NL KOC QF L1 43-35
05/05/1984 Canterbury Peterborough National League 51-27
05/05/1984 Cradley Heath England v U.S.A. Third Test 49-59
05/05/1984 Halifax Coventry League Cup North 43-35
05/05/1984 King's Lynn Exeter League Cup South 53-25
05/05/1984 Stoke Weymouth National League 55-23
05/05/1984 Swindon Poole League Cup South 37-41
06/05/1984 Boston Arena Essex National League 51-27
06/05/1984 Eastbourne Ipswich League Cup South 42-36
06/05/1984 Exeter Wimbledon League Cup South 34-44
06/05/1984 Mildenhall Weymouth National League 51-27
07/05/1984 Glasgow Buccaneers Challenge 38-40
07/05/1984 Halifax Belle Vue Colts Junior Challenge 43-35
07/05/1984 Ipswich England v U.S.A. Fourth Test 36-72
07/05/1984 Newcastle 300th Meeting Trophy Individual Gary Guglielmi
07/05/1984 Poole Oxford League Cup South 40-38
07/05/1984 Reading Eastbourne League Cup South 47-31
07/05/1984 Rye House Canterbury National League 42-36
07/05/1984 Scunthorpe Arena Essex National League 46-32
07/05/1984 Wimbledon Exeter League Cup South 52-26
07/05/1984 Wolverhampton Sheffield League Cup North 40-38
08/05/1984 Milton Keynes Boston National League 55-23
08/05/1984 Weymouth Peterborough National League 41-37
09/05/1984 Long Eaton Rye House National League 47-31
09/05/1984 Poole England v U.S.A. Fifth Test 50-58
10/05/1984 Arena Essex Boston National League 37-41
10/05/1984 Ipswich Swindon League Cup South 47-31
10/05/1984 Middlesbrough Rye House National League 52-26
10/05/1984 Sheffield Belle Vue League Cup North Postponed Rain
10/05/1984 Wimbledon Halifax British League 47-31
11/05/1984 Edinburgh Middlesbrough National League 34-43
11/05/1984 Exeter Swindon League Cup South 28-50
11/05/1984 Glasgow Rye House National League 43-35
11/05/1984 Hackney Milton Keynes National League 46-32
11/05/1984 Oxford Poole League Cup South 42-35
11/05/1984 Peterborough Arena Essex NL KOC R1 L2 42-36
12/05/1984 Belle Vue King's Lynn British League 48-30
12/05/1984 Berwick Middlesbrough National League 46-32
12/05/1984 Boston Peterborough Anglian Trophy L2 40-37
12/05/1984 Canterbury Milton Keynes National League 45-33
12/05/1984 Coventry Wolverhampton League Cup North 42-35
12/05/1984 Cradley Heath Wimbledon Challenge 50-28
12/05/1984 Eastbourne Oxford League Cup South 42-36
12/05/1984 Halifax Sheffield BL KOC R1 L2 37-41
12/05/1984 Stoke Rye House National League 43-35
12/05/1984 Swindon Exeter League Cup South 55-23
13/05/1984 King's Lynn U.S.A. v New Zealand v England v Australia World Team Cup UK QR 34 v 05 v 32 v 25
13/05/1984 Mildenhall Hackney NL KOC QF L1 45-33 Result on track 44-34
13/05/1984 Rye House Scunthorpe National Junior KOC R1 L1 47-29
14/05/1984 Newcastle Ipswich British League 28-50
14/05/1984 Reading King's Lynn League Cup South 44-34
14/05/1984 Scunthorpe Milton Keynes National League 52-26
14/05/1984 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath League Cup North 39-38
15/05/1984 Milton Keynes Peterborough National League 55-22
15/05/1984 Weymouth Arena Essex National League 39.5-38.5
16/05/1984 Long Eaton England v Scotland International 64-44
16/05/1984 Poole World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Michael Lee
17/05/1984 Arena Essex Milton Keynes National League 31-47
17/05/1984 Ipswich Eastbourne League Cup South 49-29
17/05/1984 Middlesbrough Long Eaton NL KOC QF L2 55-23
17/05/1984 Sheffield Coventry League Cup North 41-37
17/05/1984 Wimbledon Cradley Heath British League 43-35
18/05/1984 Edinburgh Long Eaton National League 37-41
18/05/1984 Glasgow Berwick National League 40-38
18/05/1984 Hackney Mildenhall NL KOC QF L2 51-27
18/05/1984 Oxford Exeter League Cup South 59-19
18/05/1984 Peterborough Stoke National League 38-40
19/05/1984 Belle Vue Eastbourne British League 64-14
19/05/1984 Berwick Long Eaton National League 41-37
19/05/1984 Canterbury Rye House National League 45-33
19/05/1984 Coventry Bulldogs v Vikings v Pacific United Triassic 26 v 21 v 25
19/05/1984 Cradley Heath Beacon Radio Best Pairs Best Pairs An. Grahame & D. Cheshire
19/05/1984 Halifax Newcastle League Cup North 48-30
19/05/1984 King's Lynn Ipswich National Junior KOC R1 L1 41-37
19/05/1984 King's Lynn Stars Best Pairs Best Pairs D. Jessup & P. Clarke
19/05/1984 Stoke Scunthorpe National League 42-36
19/05/1984 Swindon Wimbledon League Cup South 36-42
20/05/1984 Belle Vue Colts Halifax Junior Challenge 37-41
20/05/1984 Eastbourne Reading League Cup South Postponed Rain
20/05/1984 Mildenhall Middlesbrough National League Postponed Rain
20/05/1984 Poole Swindon Junior Challenge 43-35
20/05/1984 Rye House Boston National League Postponed Rain
21/05/1984 Exeter Oxford League Cup South 37-41
21/05/1984 Newcastle Coventry British League 42-35
21/05/1984 Reading Ipswich League Cup South 37-41
21/05/1984 Scunthorpe Stoke National League 39-39
21/05/1984 Wolverhampton Wimbledon British League 36-42
22/05/1984 Milton Keynes Scunthorpe National League Postponed Rain
22/05/1984 Weymouth Glasgow National League Postponed Rain
23/05/1984 Hackney Glasgow National League Postponed Rain
23/05/1984 Hackney Wimbledon National Junior KOC R1 L1 Postponed Rain
23/05/1984 Long Eaton Middlesbrough National League 50-28
23/05/1984 Poole Reading League Cup South 32-46
24/05/1984 Arena Essex Glasgow National League 40-38
24/05/1984 Middlesbrough Stoke National League 39-39
24/05/1984 Sheffield Swindon British League 41-37
24/05/1984 Wimbledon Wolverhampton British League 47-31
25/05/1984 Edinburgh Hackney National League 44-34
25/05/1984 Exeter Westernapolis Individual Phil Crump
25/05/1984 Glasgow Belle Vue Colts Junior Challenge 48-47
25/05/1984 Oxford World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Neil Evitts
25/05/1984 Peterborough Arena Essex NL KOC R1 Replay L1 Postponed Rain
26/05/1984 Belle Vue Wolverhampton British League 49-29
26/05/1984 Berwick Hackney National League 47-31
26/05/1984 Canterbury Weymouth National League 50-28
26/05/1984 Coventry Eastbourne British League 48-30
26/05/1984 Cradley Heath Belle Vue League Cup North 40-38
26/05/1984 Halifax King's Lynn British League 45-33
26/05/1984 Ipswich Wimbledon League Cup South Postponed Rain
26/05/1984 Swindon Oxford League Cup South Postponed Rain
27/05/1984 Boston Rye House National League Postponed Rain
27/05/1984 Eastbourne Poole BL KOC R1 L1 Postponed Rain
27/05/1984 Mildenhall Peterborough National League Postponed Rain
28/05/1984 Coventry Ipswich British League 40-38
28/05/1984 Cradley Heath Coventry British League Postponed Rain
28/05/1984 Exeter Poole League Cup South 35-42
28/05/1984 Halifax Sheffield National Junior KOC R1 L1 42-34
28/05/1984 King's Lynn Belle Vue British League Postponed Rain
28/05/1984 Newcastle Halifax British League 45-33
28/05/1984 Oxford Wimbledon Challenge Postponed Rain
28/05/1984 Poole Exeter League Cup South 52-26
28/05/1984 Reading Swindon League Cup South Postponed Rain
28/05/1984 Rye House Boston National League Postponed Rain
28/05/1984 Scunthorpe Mildenhall National League Postponed Rain
28/05/1984 Sheffield Belle Vue League Cup North Postponed Rain
28/05/1984 Sheffield Halifax National Junior KOC R1 L2 Postponed Rain
28/05/1984 Stoke Canterbury National League 44-34
28/05/1984 Swindon Reading League Cup South 29-49
28/05/1984 Wolverhampton Eastbourne British League 41-36
29/05/1984 Milton Keynes Long Eaton National League 37-41
29/05/1984 Weymouth Boston National League 46-32
30/05/1984 Ipswich Wimbledon League Cup South 48-30
30/05/1984 Long Eaton Mildenhall National League 36-42
30/05/1984 Poole Swindon League Cup South 40-38
31/05/1984 Arena Essex Peterborough NL KOC R1 Replay L1 41-37
31/05/1984 Ipswich Exeter League Cup South Postponed Ipswich 30/05 rearranged fixture
31/05/1984 Middlesbrough Canterbury National League 50-28
31/05/1984 Sheffield Halifax National Junior KOC R1 L2 40-37
31/05/1984 Sheffield Sheffield v Halifax v Newcastle Three Team 49 v 36 v 23
31/05/1984 Wimbledon Hackney National Junior KOC R1 L1 40-38
31/05/1984 Wimbledon Oxford Challenge 54-24
01/06/1984 Edinburgh Canterbury National League 34-37 Aband Heat 12 - rain
01/06/1984 Exeter Sheffield British League 38-40
01/06/1984 Hackney Rye House National League 48-30
01/06/1984 Oxford Swindon League Cup South Postponed Rain
01/06/1984 Peterborough Arena Essex NL KOC R1 Replay L2 Postponed Rain
02/06/1984 Belle Vue Newcastle British League 47-31
02/06/1984 Canterbury Junior Championship Of Great Britain Individual Marvyn Cox
02/06/1984 Cradley Heath Wimbledon British League 36-42
02/06/1984 Glasgow Canterbury National League 48-30
02/06/1984 Halifax Halifax v Wolverhampton v Sheffield Warburtons 3TT 35 v 25 v 30
02/06/1984 Ipswich King's Lynn National Junior KOC R1 L2 44-34
02/06/1984 Stoke Boston Challenge 47-31
02/06/1984 Swindon Coventry British League 47-31
02/06/1984 Swindon King's Lynn League Cup South 40-38
03/06/1984 Berwick Canterbury National League Postponed Rain
03/06/1984 Eastbourne King's Lynn British League 36-42
03/06/1984 Mildenhall Boston National League 39-39
03/06/1984 Mildenhall Milton Keynes National Junior KOC R1 L1 52-26
03/06/1984 Poole Wimbledon Junior Challenge 41-37
03/06/1984 Rye House Hartsman Lager Chase Individual Barry Thomas
04/06/1984 Newcastle Sheffield Challenge 41-37
04/06/1984 Reading England v Denmark First Test 54-54
04/06/1984 Scunthorpe Rye House National Junior KOC R1 L2 39-37
04/06/1984 Wolverhampton W'hampton v C Heath v Coventry v Marlboro Marlboro Midlands Challenge 27 v 31 v 11 v 27
05/06/1984 Milton Keynes Scunthorpe National League 43-35
05/06/1984 Weymouth Edinburgh National League 44-34
06/06/1984 Hackney Edinburgh National League 47-31
06/06/1984 Hackney Wimbledon National Junior KOC R1 L2 24-18 Aband Heat 07 - rain
06/06/1984 Long Eaton Scunthorpe National League Postponed Rain
06/06/1984 Poole Eastbourne BL KOC R1 L1 37-41
07/06/1984 Arena Essex Edinburgh National League 41-37
07/06/1984 Ipswich Swindon BL KOC R1 L1 45-33
07/06/1984 Middlesbrough Hackney National League 42-36
07/06/1984 Sheffield Exeter British League 55-23
07/06/1984 Wimbledon England v Denmark Second Test 45-63
08/06/1984 Edinburgh Weymouth National League 36-42
08/06/1984 Exeter Midland Select Challenge 41-37
08/06/1984 Glasgow Hackney National League 45-33
08/06/1984 Oxford Eastbourne League Cup South 35-43
08/06/1984 Peterborough Arena Essex NL KOC R1 Replay L2 48-30
08/06/1984 Wolverhampton England v Denmark Third Test 59-48
09/06/1984 Belle Vue Halifax British League 54-24
09/06/1984 Berwick Weymouth National League 51-27
09/06/1984 Canterbury Glasgow National League 39-39
09/06/1984 Coventry Oxford British League 36-42
09/06/1984 Cradley Heath Reading BL KOC R1 L1 46-32
09/06/1984 King's Lynn Newcastle BL KOC R1 L1 49-29
09/06/1984 Stoke Hackney National League 42-36
09/06/1984 Swindon Sheffield British League 40-38
10/06/1984 Boston Canterbury National League 40-36
10/06/1984 Eastbourne Exeter British League 49-28
10/06/1984 Halifax England v Denmark Fourth Test 59-49
10/06/1984 Mildenhall Arena Essex National League 48-30
10/06/1984 Rye House Glasgow National League 43-35
11/06/1984 Newcastle King's Lynn BL KOC R1 L2 32-45
11/06/1984 Reading Poole League Cup South 44-34
11/06/1984 Scunthorpe Canterbury National League 43-35
11/06/1984 Wolverhampton Sheffield British League 43-35
12/06/1984 Milton Keynes M.K. v Mildenhall v Peterborough v Rye House NL 4TT QR C L1 30 v 28 v 13 v 25
12/06/1984 Weymouth Swindon Junior Challenge Result unconfirmed 48-30 or 48-28
13/06/1984 Long Eaton Long Eaton v Boston v Scunthorpe v Stoke NL 4TT QR D L1 33 v 23 v 20 v 20
13/06/1984 Mildenhall Mildenhall v M.K. v Peterborough v Rye House NL 4TT QR C L2 35 v 22 v 23 v 16
13/06/1984 Poole Newcastle British League 43-35
14/06/1984 Arena Essex Arena v Canterbury v Hackney v Weymouth NL 4TT QR B L1 19 v 31 v 29 v 16
14/06/1984 Ipswich Newcastle British League 60-17
14/06/1984 Middlesbrough M'brough v Glasgow v Berwick v Edinburgh NL 4TT QR A L1 33 v 12 v 34 v 17
14/06/1984 Sheffield Stones Open Championship Individual Dave Morton
14/06/1984 Wimbledon H.G.T v C.L v R.I.B. v Speedway Star Roger Johns Testimonial 32 v 30 v 19 v 15
15/06/1984 Edinburgh E'burgh v Glasgow v Berwick v Middlesbrough NL 4TT QR A L2 23 v 23 v 31 v 18
15/06/1984 Exeter Devon Pairs Trophy Best Pairs I. Mauger & S. Willmott
15/06/1984 Hackney Hackney v Arena v Canterbury v Weymouth NL 4TT QR B L2 32 v 29 v 16 v 19
15/06/1984 Oxford Ipswich League Cup South 29-49
15/06/1984 Peterborough Peterborough v Mildenhall v M.K. v Rye House NL 4TT QR C L3 34 v 27 v 22 v 13
16/06/1984 Belle Vue Sheffield British League 49-29
16/06/1984 Canterbury Canterbury v Arena v Hackney v Weymouth NL 4TT QR B L3 30 v 16 v 25 v 25
16/06/1984 Coventry Wimbledon BL KOC R1 L1 52-26
16/06/1984 Cradley Heath Eastbourne British League 44-34
16/06/1984 Glasgow G'gow v Berwick v Edinburgh v Middlesbrough NL 4TT QR A L3 28 v 32 v 16 v 20
16/06/1984 Halifax Halifaxapolis Individual Kenny Carter
16/06/1984 King's Lynn Young England Challenge 54-24
16/06/1984 Stoke Stoke v Boston v Long Eaton v Scunthorpe NL 4TT QR D L2 31 v 27 v 22 v 16
16/06/1984 Swindon Newcastle British League 51.5-26.5
17/06/1984 Berwick Berwick v Glasgow v Edinburgh v M'brough NL 4TT QR A L4 40 v 27 v 08 v 21
17/06/1984 Boston Boston v Long Eaton v Scunthorpe v Stoke NL 4TT QR D L3 34 v 16 v 24 v 22
17/06/1984 Eastbourne Sheffield British League 48-30
17/06/1984 Poole Exeter National Junior KOC R1 L1 41-37
17/06/1984 Rye House Rye House v Mildenhall v M.K. v Peterborough NL 4TT QR C L4 Postponed Rain
18/06/1984 King's Lynn Hackney Junior Challenge 38-39
18/06/1984 Newcastle Swindon British League 46-32
18/06/1984 Reading Halifax British League 49-29
18/06/1984 Scunthorpe Scunthorpe v Boston v Long Eaton v Stoke NL 4TT QR D L4 26 v 25 v 12 v 32
18/06/1984 Wolverhampton Exeter BL KOC R1 L1 45-33
19/06/1984 Milton Keynes Mildenhall National Junior KOC R1 L2 56-22
19/06/1984 Milton Keynes Stars Cars Best pairs Best Pairs K. White & N. De'Ath
19/06/1984 Weymouth Weymouth v Arena v Canterbury v Hackney NL 4TT QR B L4 35 v 20 v 19 v 22
20/06/1984 Coventry World Championship British Final Individual Kenny Carter
20/06/1984 Long Eaton Stoke National Junior KOC R1 L1 35-43
20/06/1984 Poole Poole Traders Gala Night Individual Mitch Shirra
21/06/1984 Arena Essex Rye House National League 41-36
21/06/1984 Ipswich Reading British League 41-37
21/06/1984 Middlesbrough Scunthorpe National League 41-36
21/06/1984 Sheffield Owlerton Best Pairs Best Pairs M. Hagon & J. Walmsley
21/06/1984 Swindon Oxford League Cup South 41-37
21/06/1984 Wimbledon Newcastle British League 42-36
22/06/1984 Edinburgh Stars Of Tomorrow 1st Leg Junior Individual Paul Cooper
22/06/1984 Exeter Halifax Challenge 31-47
22/06/1984 Glasgow Stoke National League 45-33
22/06/1984 Hackney Middlesbrough National League 46-32
22/06/1984 Hackney Wimbledon National Junior KOC R1 L2 13-11 Aband Heat 04 - rain - Dons awarded tie
22/06/1984 Oxford Newcastle British League 41-37
22/06/1984 Peterborough Edinburgh National League 44-34
23/06/1984 Berwick Belle Vue Colts National Junior KOC R1 L1 53-23
23/06/1984 Canterbury Middlesbrough National League 44-34
23/06/1984 Coventry Belle Vue Warlan Shires Challenge 37-41
23/06/1984 Halifax Exeter British League 44-34
23/06/1984 King's Lynn Leicester Border Trophy 44-34
23/06/1984 Stoke Glasgow National League 27-21 Aband Heat 08 - rain
24/06/1984 Eastbourne Canterbury Handicap Challenge 48-30
24/06/1984 Mildenhall Long Eaton National League 44-34
24/06/1984 Milton Keynes Weymouth National League 46-31
24/06/1984 Rye House Middlesbrough National League 37-40
25/06/1984 Newcastle Poole British League 50-28
25/06/1984 Reading Cradley Heath BL KOC R1 L2 41-36
25/06/1984 Scunthorpe Mildenhall National League 41-36
25/06/1984 Wolverhampton Ipswich British League 38-39
26/06/1984 Weymouth Milton Keynes National League 51-27
27/06/1984 Cradley Heath Golden Hammer Individual Alan Grahame
27/06/1984 Long Eaton Hackney National League 41-37
27/06/1984 Poole Sheffield British League 40-38
28/06/1984 Arena Essex Eastbourne Inter-League Challenge 38-40
28/06/1984 Ipswich Daily Mirror-Weslake 16 Lap Classic Individual Phil Crump
28/06/1984 Middlesbrough Boston National League 43-35
28/06/1984 Sheffield Belle Vue League Cup North 36-42
28/06/1984 Stoke Long Eaton National Junior KOC R1 L2 36-41
28/06/1984 Wimbledon Coventry BL KOC R1 L2 46-32
29/06/1984 Edinburgh Middlesbrough Challenge 39-39
29/06/1984 Exeter Wolverhampton BL KOC R1 L2 32-46
29/06/1984 Glasgow Boston National League 47-31
29/06/1984 Oxford King's Lynn British League 37-41
29/06/1984 Peterborough Hackney National League 42-34
30/06/1984 Belle Vue Oxford British League 49-29
30/06/1984 Coventry Cradley Heath British League 37-41
30/06/1984 Hackney National League Pairs Championship Best Pairs Stoke T. Owen & N. Crabtree
30/06/1984 Halifax Wimbledon British League 45-33
30/06/1984 King's Lynn Poole British League 48-30
30/06/1984 Swindon Ipswich BL KOC R1 L2 36-42
01/07/1984 Berwick Glasgow National League 48-30
01/07/1984 Boston Scunthorpe National League 41-37
01/07/1984 Eastbourne Newcastle British League 54-24
01/07/1984 Eastbourne Reading League Cup South 37-41
01/07/1984 Mildenhall Canterbury National League 50-28
01/07/1984 Rye House Stoke National League 43-35
02/07/1984 Newcastle Eastbourne British League 37-40
02/07/1984 Reading Coventry British League 47-30
02/07/1984 Scunthorpe Hackney National League 36-41
02/07/1984 Wolverhampton Goodyear Olympique Individual Hans Nielsen
03/07/1984 Ipswich Wimbledon British League 48-30
03/07/1984 Milton Keynes Arena Essex National League 40-38
03/07/1984 Weymouth Stoke National League 40-38
04/07/1984 Cradley Heath Sheffield British League 49-29
04/07/1984 Long Eaton Arena Essex National League 48-30
04/07/1984 Oxford Reading League Cup South 37-41
04/07/1984 Poole American All-Stars Challenge 42-35
05/07/1984 Arena Essex Stoke National League 32-46
05/07/1984 Middlesbrough Kenning Vikings v Belle Vue Colts Junior Challenge L1 33-44
05/07/1984 Sheffield Wolverhampton British League 35-43
05/07/1984 Wimbledon Ipswich British League 37-41
06/07/1984 Edinburgh Boston National League 45-32
06/07/1984 Exeter Newcastle British League 47-31
06/07/1984 Glasgow Scunthorpe National League 41-36
06/07/1984 Hackney Mildenhall National League 37-41
06/07/1984 Peterborough Middlesbrough National League 43-35
06/07/1984 Swindon Evening Advertiser Superstar Individual Phil Crump
07/07/1984 Berwick Boston National League 49-29
07/07/1984 Canterbury Edinburgh National League 45-32
07/07/1984 Cradley Heath Poole British League 44-34
07/07/1984 Halifax Belle Vue British League 36-42
07/07/1984 King's Lynn Coventry British League 43-35
07/07/1984 Stoke Sheffield Inter-League Challenge 30-48
08/07/1984 Belle Vue Colts Kenning Vikings Junior Challenge L2 61-17
08/07/1984 Boston King's Lynn Inter-League Challenge 28-50
08/07/1984 Eastbourne Cradley Heath British League 42-35
08/07/1984 Mildenhall Edinburgh National League 45-33
08/07/1984 Rye House Hackney National League 42-36
08/07/1984 Rye House Rye House v Mildenhall v M.K. v Peterborough NL 4TT QR C L4 35 v 24 v 30 v 07
09/07/1984 Newcastle Wimbledon British League 46-31
09/07/1984 Reading Exeter British League 54-24
09/07/1984 Reading Swindon League Cup South 47-31
09/07/1984 Scunthorpe Peterborough National League 49-29
09/07/1984 Wolverhampton Swindon British League 41-37
10/07/1984 Milton Keynes Edinburgh National League 49-29
10/07/1984 Weymouth Long Eaton National League 38-40
11/07/1984 Long Eaton Edinburgh National League 47-31
11/07/1984 Poole Ipswich British League 37-41
12/07/1984 Arena Essex Mildenhall National League 39-39
12/07/1984 Ipswich Belle Vue British League 42-36
12/07/1984 Middlesbrough Berwick National League 36-42
12/07/1984 Sheffield Reading British League 38-40
12/07/1984 Wimbledon Exeter British League 43-35
13/07/1984 Edinburgh Rye House National League 41-37
13/07/1984 Exeter Swindon British League 44-34
13/07/1984 Hackney Peterborough National League 53-25
13/07/1984 Newcastle Reading British League 44-34
13/07/1984 Oxford Poole British League 43-35
14/07/1984 Berwick Rye House National League Postponed Rain
14/07/1984 Canterbury C'bury v Eastbourne v Oxford v Wimbledon Speedway Star Southern Fours 13 v 35 v 33 v 13
14/07/1984 Coventry Mercia Team Pairs Best Pairs Abandoned Heat 01 - rain
14/07/1984 Cradley Heath Belle Vue British League Postponed Rain
14/07/1984 Exeter Poole National Junior KOC R1 L2 43-35
14/07/1984 Halifax Yorkshire Junior Championship Junior Individual David Clay
14/07/1984 King's Lynn Halifax British League Postponed Rain
14/07/1984 Stoke Middlesbrough National League Postponed Rain
14/07/1984 Swindon Wolverhampton British League 45-33
15/07/1984 Belle Vue World Championship Overseas Final Individual Lance King
15/07/1984 Boston Glasgow National League 47-31
15/07/1984 Eastbourne Poole BL KOC R1 L2 41-36
15/07/1984 Mildenhall Milton Keynes National League 39-39
15/07/1984 Rye House Weymouth National League 47-31
16/07/1984 Newcastle Northern Junior Pairs Junior Best Pairs P. Cooper & J. Irving
16/07/1984 Reading Newcastle British League 49-29
16/07/1984 Scunthorpe Glasgow National League 43-35
16/07/1984 Wolverhampton Oxford Midland Cup R1 L1 43-35
17/07/1984 Barrow Stoke Challenge 40-38
17/07/1984 King's Lynn Wimbledon Junior Challenge 43-35
17/07/1984 Milton Keynes Mildenhall National League 42-36
17/07/1984 Weymouth Glasgow National League 45-32
18/07/1984 Cradley Heath Belle Vue British League 48-30
18/07/1984 Long Eaton Peterborough National League 50-25
18/07/1984 Poole Halifax British League 39-39
19/07/1984 Arena Essex Weymouth National League 48-30
19/07/1984 Ipswich Exeter British League 51-27 Also League Cup South
19/07/1984 Ipswich Rye House National Junior KOC QF L1 42-35
19/07/1984 Middlesbrough Long Eaton National League 39-39
19/07/1984 Sheffield Eastbourne British League 47-31
19/07/1984 Wimbledon Exeter National Junior KOC QF L1 36-40
20/07/1984 Edinburgh Berwick NL KOC QF L2 35-43
20/07/1984 Exeter Wimbledon British League 48-30
20/07/1984 Glasgow Long Eaton National League 38-39
20/07/1984 Hackney Weymouth National League 45-32
20/07/1984 Peterborough Canterbury NL KOC QF L1 47-30
21/07/1984 Belle Vue Wimbledon League Cup SF L1 55-23
21/07/1984 Berwick Middlesbrough NL KOC SF L1 46-31
21/07/1984 Canterbury Mildenhall National League 40-37
21/07/1984 Coventry Swindon British League 38-40
21/07/1984 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Challenge 47-31
21/07/1984 King's Lynn Exeter British League 50-28
21/07/1984 Stoke Peterborough National League 53-25
22/07/1984 Eastbourne Ipswich British League 38-40
22/07/1984 Halifax Northern Riders Championship Individual Peter Collins
22/07/1984 Oxford Wolverhampton Midland Cup R1 L2 33-45
22/07/1984 Peterborough Boston v Stoke v Canterbury v Berwick NL 4TT SF 1 16 v 13 v 10 v 09
22/07/1984 Peterborough Mildenhall v M.K. v Middlesbrough v Hackney NL 4TT SF 2 23 v 10 v 08 v 07
22/07/1984 Peterborough Mildenhall v Stoke v Milton Keynes v Boston NL 4TT Final 19 v 15 v 11 v 03
22/07/1984 Swindon Cradley Heath British League 32-46
23/07/1984 Newcastle Sheffield British League 38-40
23/07/1984 Reading Geoff Curtis Memorial Trophy Individual Mitch Shirra
23/07/1984 Scunthorpe Boston National League 50-27
23/07/1984 Wolverhampton King's Lynn British League 46-31
24/07/1984 Barrow Hackney Challenge 40-38
24/07/1984 Milton Keynes Glasgow National League 51-27
24/07/1984 Weymouth Mildenhall National League 38-40
25/07/1984 Cradley Heath Ipswich BL KOC QF L1 40-38
25/07/1984 Long Eaton Glasgow National League 49-29
25/07/1984 Poole Coventry British League 41-37
26/07/1984 Arena Essex Southern Riders Championship Individual Jamie Luckhurst
26/07/1984 Ipswich Cradley Heath BL KOC QF L2 46-32
26/07/1984 Middlesbrough Berwick NL KOC SF L2 41-37
26/07/1984 Sheffield Halifax British League 48-30
26/07/1984 Wimbledon King's Lynn British League 44-34
27/07/1984 Belle Vue Colts Berwick National Junior KOC R1 L2 43-35
27/07/1984 Edinburgh Furness Select Challenge 44-34
27/07/1984 Exeter Coventry British League 42-35
27/07/1984 Hackney Glasgow National League 43-35
27/07/1984 Oxford Swindon League Cup South 43-35
27/07/1984 Peterborough Mildenhall National League 36-42
28/07/1984 Canterbury Peterborough NL KOC QF L2 44-34
28/07/1984 Coventry Sheffield British League 47-31
28/07/1984 Halifax Cradley Heath British League 39-39
28/07/1984 King's Lynn European U-21 Championship Final Individual Marvyn Cox
28/07/1984 Stoke Pride Of The Potteries Individual Martin Yeates
28/07/1984 Swindon Belle Vue British League 39-39
29/07/1984 Berwick Newcastle Inter-League Challenge 25-52
29/07/1984 Boston Middlesbrough National League 49-29
29/07/1984 Eastbourne Reading British League 35.5-42.5
29/07/1984 Mildenhall Hackney National League 54-24
29/07/1984 Rye House Long Eaton National League 44-34
30/07/1984 Newcastle Wolverhampton British League 40-38
30/07/1984 Reading Ipswich British League 32-28 Aband Heat 10 - rain
30/07/1984 Scunthorpe Rye House National League 42-35
31/07/1984 Milton Keynes Stoke National Junior KOC QF L1 43-34
31/07/1984 Weymouth Scunthorpe National League 44-33
01/08/1984 Coventry Midland Riders Championship Individual Lance King
01/08/1984 Edinburgh Glasgow National League 36-41
01/08/1984 Long Eaton Milton Keynes National League 50-28
01/08/1984 Poole Eastbourne British League 41-37
02/08/1984 Arena Essex Berwick National League 51-27
02/08/1984 Ipswich Oxford British League 46-32
02/08/1984 Middlesbrough M'brough v Newcastle v C Heath v Halifax Four Team 20 v 39 v 23 v 14
02/08/1984 Sheffield Wolverhampton BL KOC QF L1 Postponed Rain
02/08/1984 Wimbledon Coventry British League 45-33
03/08/1984 Exeter Wimbledon National Junior KOC QF L2 Postponed
03/08/1984 Hackney Berwick National League 44-34
03/08/1984 Oxford Eastbourne British League 40.5-37.5
03/08/1984 Oxford Exeter British League 56-22
03/08/1984 Peterborough Glasgow National League 53-25
04/08/1984 Belle Vue Exeter British League 50-28
04/08/1984 Canterbury Berwick National League 47-31
04/08/1984 Cradley Heath Reading League Cup SF L1 52-26
04/08/1984 Halifax Coventry British League Postponed Rain
04/08/1984 King's Lynn Eastbourne BL KOC QF L1 Postponed Rain
04/08/1984 Stoke Glasgow National League 53-25
04/08/1984 Swindon Wimbledon British League Postponed Rain
05/08/1984 Berwick Halifax National Junior KOC QF L1 33-44
05/08/1984 Boston Mildenhall National League 38-40
05/08/1984 Eastbourne King's Lynn BL KOC QF L1 57-21
05/08/1984 Glasgow Edinburgh National League 34-44
05/08/1984 Rye House Berwick National League 44-32
06/08/1984 Newcastle Cradley Heath British League 29-49
06/08/1984 Reading Oxford British League 41-37
06/08/1984 Scunthorpe Middlesbrough National League 41-37
06/08/1984 Wolverhampton Sheffield BL KOC QF L1 20-10 Aband Heat 05 - rain
07/08/1984 Barrow Scunthorpe Challenge 43-35
07/08/1984 Milton Keynes Hackney National League 47-30
07/08/1984 Weymouth Weymouth v Exeter v Oxford v Swindon Four Team Abandoned Heat 01 rerun - rain
08/08/1984 Long Eaton Boston National League 57-21
08/08/1984 Mildenhall Stoke National League 42-36
08/08/1984 Poole Blue Riband Individual Mitch Shirra
09/08/1984 Arena Essex Long Eaton National League 41-36
09/08/1984 Ipswich King's Lynn British League 46-32
09/08/1984 Middlesbrough Milton Keynes National League 40-38
09/08/1984 Sheffield Poole British League 50-28
09/08/1984 Swindon Halifax British League 49-29
09/08/1984 Wimbledon Belle Vue League Cup SF L2 38-40
10/08/1984 Edinburgh Mildenhall National League 38-40
10/08/1984 Exeter Ipswich British League 39-39
10/08/1984 Glasgow Milton Keynes National League 49-29
10/08/1984 Hackney Long Eaton National League 42-36
10/08/1984 Oxford Belle Vue British League 39-39
10/08/1984 Peterborough Berwick National League 41-37
10/08/1984 Wolverhampton Sheffield BL KOC QF L1 42-36
11/08/1984 Belle Vue Reading British League 53-25
11/08/1984 Berwick Mildenhall National League 40-37
11/08/1984 Canterbury Long Eaton National League 35-43
11/08/1984 Coventry Poole British League 42-36
11/08/1984 Cradley Heath Swindon British League 51-27
11/08/1984 Halifax Wolverhampton British League 35-43
11/08/1984 King's Lynn Ipswich British League 34-44
11/08/1984 Stoke Middlesbrough National League 47-30
12/08/1984 Boston Edinburgh National League 54-24
12/08/1984 Eastbourne Oxford British League 45-33
12/08/1984 Rye House Ipswich National Junior KOC QF L2 29-49
12/08/1984 Wolverhampton Reading British League 39-37 Result on track 39-39
13/08/1984 Newcastle Exeter British League 48-30
13/08/1984 Reading Cradley Heath League Cup SF L2 42-36
13/08/1984 Scunthorpe Edinburgh National League 43-35
14/08/1984 Milton Keynes Canterbury National League 40-38
14/08/1984 Weymouth Berwick National League 42-35
15/08/1984 Long Eaton Canterbury National League 44-34
15/08/1984 Mildenhall Berwick National League 39-39
15/08/1984 Poole Wolverhampton British League 45-33
16/08/1984 Arena Essex Milton Keynes Motorway Revenge Challenge L1 39-39
16/08/1984 Ipswich Coventry British League 52-26
16/08/1984 Middlesbrough Peterborough National League 51-27
16/08/1984 Sheffield Oxford British League 40-38
16/08/1984 Wimbledon Swindon British League 40-38
17/08/1984 Edinburgh Peterborough National League 54-24
17/08/1984 Exeter Reading British League 39-39
17/08/1984 Hackney Arena Essex National League 44-34
17/08/1984 Oxford Ipswich British League 35-43
17/08/1984 Poole Southern Junior Championship Junior Individual Mike Semmonds
18/08/1984 Belle Vue Wimbledon British League 61-17
18/08/1984 Berwick Peterborough National League 44-34
18/08/1984 Canterbury Arena Essex National League 49-29
18/08/1984 Coventry Newcastle British League 51-27
18/08/1984 Cradley Heath Exeter British League 52-26
18/08/1984 Halifax Eastbourne British League 41-37
18/08/1984 Stoke Edinburgh National League 50-28
18/08/1984 Swindon King's Lynn British League 48-30
19/08/1984 Boston Long Eaton National League 41-37
19/08/1984 Eastbourne Eastbourne Championship Individual John Eskildsen Part of Sunday Funday event
19/08/1984 Glasgow Peterborough National League 57-21
19/08/1984 King's Lynn Newcastle British League 47-31
19/08/1984 Rye House Edinburgh National League 58-20
20/08/1984 Arena Essex Middlesbrough National League 40-38
20/08/1984 Newcastle Marlboro Classic Individual Phil Crump
20/08/1984 Reading King's Lynn British League 50-28
20/08/1984 Scunthorpe Long Eaton National League 42-36
20/08/1984 Wolverhampton Coventry British League 35-43
21/08/1984 Barrow Edinburgh Challenge 50-28
21/08/1984 Milton Keynes Czechoslovakia International Challenge 54-24
21/08/1984 Weymouth Middlesbrough National League 52-26
21/08/1984 Wimbledon Oxford British League 40-38
22/08/1984 Coventry Swindon Midland Cup SF L1 45-33
22/08/1984 Long Eaton Czechoslovakia International Challenge 50-28
22/08/1984 Poole Cradley Heath British League 35-43
23/08/1984 Arena Essex Canterbury National League 42-32
23/08/1984 Ipswich Wolverhampton British League 52-26
23/08/1984 Middlesbrough Czechoslovakia International Challenge 46-32
23/08/1984 Sheffield Wimbledon British League 43-35
23/08/1984 Swindon Coventry Midland Cup SF L2 45-33
24/08/1984 Edinburgh Milton Keynes National League 39-38
24/08/1984 Exeter Halifax British League 51-27
24/08/1984 Hackney Czechoslovakia International Challenge 54-24
24/08/1984 Oxford Hartford Motors Supporters Club Trophy Individual Jan Andersson
25/08/1984 Belle Vue Cradley Heath British League 44-34
25/08/1984 Berwick Milton Keynes National League 46-32
25/08/1984 Canterbury Czechoslovakia International Challenge 50-28
25/08/1984 Coventry Reading British League 42-36
25/08/1984 Halifax Poole British League 44-34
25/08/1984 King's Lynn Eastbourne BL KOC QF L2 57-21
25/08/1984 King's Lynn Sheffield British League 44-34
25/08/1984 Stoke Mildenhall National League 49-29
26/08/1984 Barrow Halifax Junior Challenge 38-38
26/08/1984 Boston Berwick National League 50-28
26/08/1984 Boston Rye House National League 47-31
26/08/1984 Eastbourne Wolverhampton British League 47-31
26/08/1984 Mildenhall Rye House National League 44-34
27/08/1984 Arena Essex Czechoslovakia International Challenge 46-32
27/08/1984 Coventry Belle Vue BL KOC QF L1 42-36
27/08/1984 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton British League 47-31
27/08/1984 Exeter Poole British League 46-32
27/08/1984 Hackney Peterborough NL KOC SF L1 54-24
27/08/1984 King's Lynn Belle Vue British League 31-47
27/08/1984 Newcastle Oxford British League 44-34
27/08/1984 Poole Exeter British League 41-37
27/08/1984 Reading Swindon British League 46-32
27/08/1984 Rye House Boston National League 52-26
27/08/1984 Rye House Mildenhall National League 44-34
27/08/1984 Scunthorpe Berwick National League 41-36
27/08/1984 Sheffield Ipswich British League 43-35
27/08/1984 Stoke Milton Keynes National Junior KOC QF L2 30-48
27/08/1984 Swindon Reading British League 41-37
27/08/1984 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath British League 33-45
28/08/1984 Milton Keynes Stoke National League 40-38
28/08/1984 Weymouth Rye House National League Postponed Rye House refused to ride
29/08/1984 Halifax Berwick National Junior KOC QF L2 45-33
29/08/1984 Long Eaton Weymouth National League 41-36
29/08/1984 Oxford Sheffield British League 34-44
29/08/1984 Poole Belle Vue British League 38-40
30/08/1984 Arena Essex Scunthorpe National League 37-37
30/08/1984 Exeter Wimbledon National Junior KOC QF L2 46-30
30/08/1984 Ipswich Sheffield British League 48-29
30/08/1984 Middlesbrough Weymouth National League 48-30
30/08/1984 Sheffield Stones Junior Championship Junior Individual Rod Fidler
30/08/1984 Wimbledon Eastbourne British League 42-36
31/08/1984 Edinburgh Berwick National League 40-38
31/08/1984 Glasgow Weymouth National League 48-30
31/08/1984 Hackney Scunthorpe National League 55-23
31/08/1984 Peterborough Milton Keynes National League 44-34
01/09/1984 Belle Vue Coventry BL KOC QF L2 50-28
01/09/1984 Berwick Edinburgh National League 40-38
01/09/1984 Stoke Long Eaton National League 36-42
02/09/1984 Birmingham Birmingham v L Eaton v Stoke v Cradley Heath Junior Four Team 31 v 27 v 21 v 14
02/09/1984 Boston Peterborough National League 60-18
02/09/1984 King's Lynn Swindon British League 45-33
02/09/1984 Rye House Hartsman Lager Challenge Cup Individual Andrew Silver
03/09/1984 Newcastle Metro Radio Pairs Championship Best Pairs D. Bargh & E. Ingels Aband RS Heat 09 - rain - result stands
03/09/1984 Reading Reading v Weymouth v Swindon v Exeter Junior Four Team 22 v 19 v 25 v 30
03/09/1984 Scunthorpe Junior Best Pairs Junior Best Pairs Result unknown
03/09/1984 Wolverhampton Oxford British League Postponed Rain
04/09/1984 Barrow Cumbrian Open Championship Individual Eric Broadbelt
04/09/1984 Milton Keynes Arena Essex Motorway Revenge Challenge L2 47-31
04/09/1984 Weymouth Canterbury National League 47-31
05/09/1984 King's Lynn Eastbourne BL KOC QF Replay L1 51-27
05/09/1984 Long Eaton Leicester Inter-League Challenge 20-58
05/09/1984 Oxford Wimbledon British League 46-32
05/09/1984 Poole Poole Traders Gala Night Individual Mitch Shirra
06/09/1984 Arena Essex Hackney National League 41-36
06/09/1984 Ipswich Star Of Anglia Individual Hans Nielsen
06/09/1984 Middlesbrough Mildenhall National League 37-41
06/09/1984 Sheffield Wolverhampton BL KOC QF L2 40-38
06/09/1984 Wimbledon Poole British League 52-26
07/09/1984 Edinburgh Stoke National League 39-39
07/09/1984 Exeter Eastbourne British League 41-37
07/09/1984 Glasgow Mildenhall National League 41-37
07/09/1984 Peterborough Hackney NL KOC SF L2 53-25
08/09/1984 Belle Vue Ipswich British League 55-23
08/09/1984 Berwick Stoke National League 37-41
08/09/1984 Canterbury C'bury v Hackney v Arena Essex v Rye House Kentish Gazette Super Fours 27 v 28 v 27 v 14
08/09/1984 Coventry Wolverhampton British League 37-41
08/09/1984 Cradley Heath Newcastle British League 56-22
08/09/1984 Eastbourne Poole British League Postponed Rain
08/09/1984 Halifax Sheffield British League 35-43
08/09/1984 King's Lynn Wimbledon British League 41-37
08/09/1984 Swindon Exeter British League 53-25
09/09/1984 Boston Holly's All-Stars Robert Hollingworth Testimonial 50-46
09/09/1984 Mildenhall Glasgow National League 52-26
09/09/1984 Rye House Peterborough National League 44-22 Aband RS Heat 11 - rain - result stands
09/09/1984 Stoke Berwick National League 25-17 Aband Heat 07 - rain
09/09/1984 Wolverhampton British Open Best Pairs Postponed Rain
10/09/1984 Newcastle Belle Vue British League 37-41
10/09/1984 Reading Wolverhampton British League 41-37
10/09/1984 Sheffield Cradley Heath British League 16-20 Aband Heat 06 - rain
11/09/1984 Milton Keynes Anglia Junior League Riders Championship Junior Individual Rob Wall
11/09/1984 Scunthorpe Sheffield Inter-League Challenge Postponed British Open restaging
11/09/1984 Weymouth Rye House National League 50-28
11/09/1984 Wolverhampton British Open Best Pairs Belle Vue Pe. Collins & C. Morton
12/09/1984 Cradley Heath Halifax British League 44-34
12/09/1984 Long Eaton Stoke National League 47-31
12/09/1984 Poole King's Lynn British League 44-34
13/09/1984 Arena Essex Arena v Hackney v M.K. v Rye House Junior Four Team Result unknown
13/09/1984 Ipswich Swindon British League 40-38
13/09/1984 Middlesbrough Arena Essex National League 46-31
13/09/1984 Sheffield Belle Vue British League 37-41
13/09/1984 Wimbledon Reading British League 44-34
14/09/1984 Edinburgh Arena Essex National League 47-31
14/09/1984 Exeter King's Lynn British League 33-45
14/09/1984 Hackney Canterbury National League Postponed Rain
14/09/1984 Oxford Coventry British League 43-35
14/09/1984 Peterborough Rye House National League 52-25
15/09/1984 Canterbury Scunthorpe National League 42-36
15/09/1984 Coventry Wimbledon British League 43-35
15/09/1984 Glasgow Arena Essex National League 39-39
15/09/1984 Halifax Newcastle British League 41-37
15/09/1984 King's Lynn Wolverhampton British League 40-38
15/09/1984 Stoke Berwick National League 44-34
15/09/1984 Swindon Eastbourne British League 39-39
16/09/1984 Berwick Arena Essex National League 38-40
16/09/1984 Eastbourne King's Lynn BL KOC QF Replay L2 42-34
16/09/1984 Mildenhall Middlesbrough National League 47-31
16/09/1984 Rye House Scunthorpe National League 45-33
17/09/1984 Newcastle Metro Radio Pairs Championship Best Pairs Postponed Rain
17/09/1984 Reading Sheffield British League 42-36
17/09/1984 Wolverhampton Wholesale Markets Marathon Individual Peter Ravn
18/09/1984 Milton Keynes Middlesbrough National League 41-37
18/09/1984 Scunthorpe Sheffield Inter-League Challenge 31-47
19/09/1984 Coventry Swindon Midland Cup SF Replay L1 46-32
19/09/1984 Long Eaton Scunthorpe National League 58-20
19/09/1984 Poole Synnfac v M.S. Tyres v S.D. Caravans v C. Repro Neil Middleditch Testimonial 31 v 25 v 22 v 18
20/09/1984 Arena Essex Peterborough National League 46-31
20/09/1984 Ipswich Halifax British League Postponed Rain
20/09/1984 Middlesbrough Long Eaton Challenge 41-37
20/09/1984 Sheffield King's Lynn British League 48-30
20/09/1984 Wimbledon Belle Vue British League 33-44
21/09/1984 Edinburgh Stelrad Monarchs Invitation Pairs Best Pairs B. Beaton & P. Jeffrey
21/09/1984 Exeter Belle Vue British League 38-40
21/09/1984 Glasgow Junior Scotianapolis Junior Individual Postponed Rain
21/09/1984 Hackney Berwick NL KOC Final L1 46-32
21/09/1984 Ipswich Halifax British League 58-20
21/09/1984 Oxford Swindon British League 41-37
21/09/1984 Peterborough Arena Essex National League Postponed Rain
21/09/1984 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Midland Cup SF L1 Postponed Rain
22/09/1984 Belle Vue Swindon British League Postponed Rain
22/09/1984 Berwick Rye House National League Postponed Fixture changes
22/09/1984 Canterbury Stoke National League 44-34
22/09/1984 Coventry Wolverhampton Challenge 44-34
22/09/1984 Cradley Heath Oxford British League 46-32
22/09/1984 Halifax Ipswich British League Postponed Rain
22/09/1984 King's Lynn Reading British League 45-33
23/09/1984 Birmingham Oxford Challenge 41-37
23/09/1984 Eastbourne Belle Vue British League 36-42
23/09/1984 Swindon Coventry Midland Cup SF Replay L2 46-32
23/09/1984 Wimbledon National League Riders Championship Individual Abandoned Heat 08 - rain
24/09/1984 Newcastle King's Lynn British League 35-43
24/09/1984 Reading Poole British League 45-33
24/09/1984 Wolverhampton Exeter British League 41-37
25/09/1984 Barrow Broadbelt's Blackhawks v Walmsley's Lions Challenge 42-35
25/09/1984 Milton Keynes Halifax National Junior KOC SF L1 53-25
26/09/1984 Cradley Heath Coventry British League 46-32
26/09/1984 King's Lynn Ipswich BL KOC SF L1 44-34
26/09/1984 Long Eaton National League Select Challenge 43-35
26/09/1984 Poole American Style Speedway Individual Stan Bear & Phil Crump Handicap Final & Scratch Final
27/09/1984 Arena Essex Arena v Oxford v Cradley Heath v Hackney '83 Four Team 09 v 30 v 25 v 32
27/09/1984 Ipswich King's Lynn BL KOC SF L2 57-21
27/09/1984 Middlesbrough Farewell Trophy Individual Geoff Pusey
27/09/1984 Sheffield Coventry British League 51-27
27/09/1984 Wimbledon Favre Leuba W.J. Cearns Memorial Trophy Individual Phil Crump
28/09/1984 Belle Vue Colts Junior Championship Junior Individual Lee Edwards
28/09/1984 Edinburgh Glasgow Scottish Cup L1 59.5-35.5 Also 1983 Inter-City Cup L2
28/09/1984 Exeter Wolverhampton British League Postponed Rain
28/09/1984 Hackney Vic Harding Memorial Trophy Individual Abandoned Heat 11 - rain
28/09/1984 Oxford Halifax British League 57-21
28/09/1984 Peterborough Arena Essex National League 44-34
28/09/1984 Peterborough Canterbury National League 45-33
29/09/1984 Berwick Hackney NL KOC Final L2 40-37
29/09/1984 Canterbury BBC Radio Kent Trophy Individual David Mullett
29/09/1984 Coventry Belle Vue British League 39-39
29/09/1984 Cradley Heath King's Lynn British League 51-27
29/09/1984 Halifax Ipswich British League 31-47
29/09/1984 Halifax Milton Keynes National Junior KOC SF L2 34-44
29/09/1984 Stoke Stoke v Long Eaton v Wolverhampton Three Team 30 v 37 v 41
29/09/1984 Swindon Oxford British League 40-38
30/09/1984 Boston Hackney National League 40-34
30/09/1984 Boston Milton Keynes National League 40-38
30/09/1984 Eastbourne Coventry British League 43-35
30/09/1984 Glasgow Edinburgh Scottish Cup L2 26-28 Aband Heat 09 - rain
30/09/1984 King's Lynn Cradley Heath British League 29-49
30/09/1984 Mildenhall Peterborough National League 48-30
30/09/1984 Rye House Arena Essex National League 43-34
30/09/1984 Wolverhampton Newcastle British League 57-21
01/10/1984 Exeter Cradley Heath British League 36-42
01/10/1984 Newcastle Farewell Trophy Individual Hans Nielsen
01/10/1984 Reading Belle Vue British League 40-37
02/10/1984 Milton Keynes Craig Featherby Memorial Trophy Individual Keith White
03/10/1984 Coventry Halifax British League 53-25
03/10/1984 Coventry Swindon Midland Cup SF 2nd Replay L1 40-38
03/10/1984 Poole Wimbledon British League 41-37
04/10/1984 Arena Essex National Super Marathon Individual Andrew Silver
04/10/1984 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Midland Cup SF L1 40-38
04/10/1984 Ipswich Poole British League 51-27
04/10/1984 Middlesbrough Kenning Vikings v Young Drybrough Bandits Junior Challenge 38-39
04/10/1984 Sheffield Newcastle British League 55-23
05/10/1984 Edinburgh Scottish Open Championship Individual Mitch Shirra
05/10/1984 Hackney Canterbury National League Postponed Rain
05/10/1984 Oxford Cradley Heath British League 45-33
05/10/1984 Wimbledon Ipswich Challenge Postponed Rain
05/10/1984 Wolverhampton Belle Vue BL KOC SF L1 40-38
06/10/1984 Belle Vue Coventry British League 44-34
06/10/1984 Berwick Rye House National League 43-34
06/10/1984 Canterbury Hackney National League 42-36
06/10/1984 Glasgow Edinburgh Scottish Cup L2 51-45
06/10/1984 Halifax Reading British League 42-36
06/10/1984 King's Lynn Oxford British League 37-41
06/10/1984 Stoke Boston National League 44-34
06/10/1984 Swindon Ipswich British League 32-46
07/10/1984 Berwick Canterbury National League 44-34
07/10/1984 Boston Stoke National League 41-37
07/10/1984 Cradley Heath Belle Vue League Cup Final L1 44-34
07/10/1984 Eastbourne Halifax British League 52-26
07/10/1984 Mildenhall Suffolk Open Junior Championship Junior Individual Gary Havelock
07/10/1984 Peterborough Boston National League 43-34
07/10/1984 Peterborough Scunthorpe National League 41-37
07/10/1984 Rye House R House v Oxford v King's Lynn v Wimbledon Four Team 21 v 32 v 29 v 14
08/10/1984 Edinburgh Canterbury National League 42-34
08/10/1984 Exeter Oxford British League 43-35
08/10/1984 Newcastle North East Select v Halifax Junior Challenge 38-39
08/10/1984 Reading Wimbledon British League 47-31
08/10/1984 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Midland Cup SF L2 39-39
10/10/1984 Cradley Heath Reading British League 48-30
10/10/1984 King's Lynn British Junior League Riders Championship Junior Individual Lawrie Bloomfield
10/10/1984 Poole Oxford British League Postponed Rain
11/10/1984 Arena Essex Arena Essex v Hackney v Rye House Autumn Triangle L1 41 v 33 v 32
11/10/1984 Ipswich Cradley Heath British League 46-32
11/10/1984 Sheffield Sheffield v Long Eaton v Stoke Three Team 38 v 37 v 33
12/10/1984 Exeter Ipswich National Junior KOC SF L1 42-36
12/10/1984 Glasgow Junior Scotianapolis Junior Individual Kenny Brailsford
12/10/1984 Hackney Hackney v Rye House v Arena Essex Autumn Triangle L2 43 v 30.5 v 34.5
12/10/1984 Oxford Wolverhampton British League 40.5-37.5
12/10/1984 Wimbledon Swindon Challenge 41-37
13/10/1984 Belle Vue Poole British League 57-21
13/10/1984 Coventry Reading Shires Trophy 40-38
13/10/1984 Cradley Heath Ipswich British League 39-39
13/10/1984 Halifax Oxford British League 46-32
13/10/1984 King's Lynn Eastbourne British League 44-34
13/10/1984 Peterborough National League Riders Championship Individual Ian Barney
13/10/1984 Swindon Wimbledon British League 46-32
14/10/1984 Belle Vue Cradley Heath League Cup Final L2 42-36
14/10/1984 Belle Vue Wolverhampton BL KOC SF L2 56-22
14/10/1984 Berwick Stars Of Tomorrow 2nd Leg Junior Individual Jackson Irving Overall winner: Jackson Irving
14/10/1984 Boston Lincolnshire Trophy Individual Billy Burton
14/10/1984 Eastbourne Swindon British League 40-38
14/10/1984 Halifax Coventry British League 39-39
14/10/1984 Mildenhall Mildenhall v Ipswich v King's Lynn East Anglian Triangle 23 v 50 v 35
14/10/1984 Poole Oxford British League 46-32
14/10/1984 Rye House Rye House v Hackney v Arena Essex Autumn Triangle L3 36 v 40 v 32
15/10/1984 Reading Cradley Heath British League 40-38
15/10/1984 Wolverhampton Halifax British League 43-35
15/10/1984 Wolverhampton Oxford British League 37-41
17/10/1984 Poole Swindon British League 41-37
18/10/1984 Arena Essex Canterbury KenEx Revenge Challenge 40-44
18/10/1984 Ipswich Eastbourne British League 51-27
18/10/1984 Ipswich Exeter National Junior KOC SF L2 40-37
18/10/1984 Sheffield Cradley Heath British League Postponed Rain
18/10/1984 Swindon Coventry Midland Cup SF 2nd Replay L2 43-34
18/10/1984 Swindon Poole British League 44-34
19/10/1984 Hackney Canterbury National League 47-31
19/10/1984 Oxford Reading British League 46-32
19/10/1984 Wimbledon Ipswich Challenge 39-39
19/10/1984 Wolverhampton Belle Vue British League 37-41
20/10/1984 Belle Vue British League Riders Championship Individual Chris Morton
21/10/1984 Eastbourne Poole British League 40-38
21/10/1984 Halifax Swindon British League 42-36
21/10/1984 King's Lynn Ipswich Double-Decker Challenge 66-54
21/10/1984 Mildenhall Scunthorpe National League 41-36
21/10/1984 Rye House Supporters Club Trophy Individual Bob Garrad
21/10/1984 Stoke Arena Essex National League 48-30
22/10/1984 Reading Ipswich British League Postponed Rain
22/10/1984 Reading Ipswich British League 32-46
23/10/1984 Milton Keynes Exeter National Junior KOC Final L1 31-47
24/10/1984 Poole Reading British League Postponed Rain
25/10/1984 Arena Essex Phil Bishop/Lokeren Farewell Pairs Best Pairs B. Humphreys & M. Goodwin
25/10/1984 Sheffield Vee Engineering Best Pairs Junior Best Pairs Postponed Rain
25/10/1984 Swindon Cradley Heath Midland Cup Final L1 37-40
26/10/1984 Birmingham Cradley Heath Challenge 40-38
26/10/1984 Exeter Milton Keynes National Junior KOC Final L2 46-31
26/10/1984 Exeter Wolverhampton British League 37-41
26/10/1984 Wimbledon Hackney Handicap Challenge 42-36
27/10/1984 Belle Vue Ipswich BL KOC Final L1 33-45
27/10/1984 Cradley Heath Swindon Midland Cup Final L2 43-35
27/10/1984 Halifax Yorkshire Star Trophy Individual Neil Collins
27/10/1984 King's Lynn Pride Of The East Individual Hans Nielsen
28/10/1984 Coventry Brandonapolis Individual Tommy Knudsen
28/10/1984 Eastbourne Wimbledon British League 47-30
28/10/1984 Ipswich Belle Vue BL KOC Final L2 47-31
28/10/1984 Poole Reading British League 31-40 Aband RS Heat 12 - rain - result stands
29/10/1984 Reading Eastbourne British League 43-35
29/10/1984 Sheffield Cradley Heath British League 32-46
29/10/1984 Wolverhampton Birmingham Challenge 54-53
31/10/1984 King's Lynn Halifax British League 57-21
31/10/1984 Poole Leif Wahlman Memorial Meeting Individual Stan Bear
01/11/1984 Sheffield Vee Engineering Best Pairs Junior Best Pairs L. Edwards & M. Hepworth
03/11/1984 Belle Vue Swindon British League Postponed Rain
04/11/1984 Belle Vue Swindon British League Postponed Rain - not restaged
04/11/1984 Poole Grand Gala Finale Individual John Davis
05/11/1984 Mildenhall Iwade Junior Challenge 45-32


© British Speedway Promoters' Association | Site Design and Production AP Media