BRITISH LEAGUE RESULTS (1960 - 1984)
ELITE LEAGUE TABLE - TEST
1983 SEASON RESULTS

Date Track Opposition Competition Result Note
06/02/1983 Belle Vue Wimbledon Junior Challenge 44-28
12/02/1983 Hackney Wimbledon Junior Challenge 35-40
13/02/1983 Belle Vue Long Eaton Junior Challenge 47-30
06/03/1983 Belle Vue Exeter Junior Challenge 52-22
13/03/1983 Belle Vue Aces v Aces Challenge 36-42
17/03/1983 Sheffield Belle Vue Cock O' The North Trophy L1 38-40
17/03/1983 Wimbledon Ipswich League Cup South 51-27
18/03/1983 Birmingham Second City Trophy Individual Erik Gundersen
19/03/1983 Coventry Halifax League Cup North 37-40
19/03/1983 Cradley Heath Belle Vue Premiership L1 36-42
19/03/1983 King's Lynn Getingarna (Sweden) International Challenge 41-37
19/03/1983 Stoke Long Eaton Challenge 58-38
19/03/1983 Swindon Ipswich League Cup South 34-44
20/03/1983 Belle Vue Cradley Heath Premiership L2 37-41
20/03/1983 Boston Mildenhall Challenge 45-51
21/03/1983 Newcastle Getingarna (Sweden) International Challenge 37-41
21/03/1983 Reading Wimbledon League Cup South 33-45
23/03/1983 Long Eaton Peterborough Eastern Express Trophy L1 Postponed Rain
23/03/1983 Poole Getingarna (Sweden) International Challenge Postponed Rain
24/03/1983 Ipswich Poole League Cup South Postponed Rain
24/03/1983 Oxford Frederiksborg (Denmark) International Challenge Postponed Rain
24/03/1983 Sheffield Coventry League Cup North Postponed Rain
24/03/1983 Wimbledon Eastbourne League Cup South 40-38
25/03/1983 Edinburgh Edinburgh v Berwick v Glasgow Scottish Triangle L1 39 v 39 v 30
25/03/1983 Hackney Vic Harding Memorial Trophy 1982 Individual Postponed Rain
25/03/1983 Peterborough Long Eaton Eastern Express Trophy L1 Postponed Stadium damaged by whirlwind
25/03/1983 Poole Getingarna (Sweden) International Challenge 52-26
26/03/1983 Belle Vue Birmingham League Cup North 48-30
26/03/1983 Canterbury Rijswijk (Holland) Olau Line Trophy L1 62-34
26/03/1983 Coventry Leicester East Midlands Bowl L1 45-33
26/03/1983 Cradley Heath Ipswich Sandwell Mail Challenge Cup 46-32
26/03/1983 Halifax Sheffield League Cup North 43-35
26/03/1983 King's Lynn Reading League Cup South 42-36
26/03/1983 Stoke Frederiksborg (Denmark) International Challenge 65-31
26/03/1983 Swindon Hackney League Cup South 43-35
27/03/1983 Boston Indianerna (Sweden) International Challenge 50-46
27/03/1983 Eastbourne Getingarna (Sweden) International Challenge Postponed Rain
27/03/1983 Mildenhall Boston Challenge 63-33
28/03/1983 Birmingham Sheffield League Cup North 40-38
28/03/1983 Ipswich Poole League Cup South 41-37
28/03/1983 Newcastle Exeter National League 63-33
28/03/1983 Reading Getingarna (Sweden) International Challenge 40-38
28/03/1983 Scunthorpe Frederiksborg (Denmark) International Challenge 74-22
29/03/1983 Crayford Indianerna (Sweden) International Challenge 63-33
29/03/1983 Leicester Getingarna (Sweden) International Challenge 43-35
29/03/1983 Milton Keynes Oxford NL KOC R1 L1 47-49
30/03/1983 Long Eaton Stoke Challenge 55-40
30/03/1983 Poole Hackney League Cup South 48-30
31/03/1983 Middlesbrough Newcastle Tyne-Tees Trophy L1 42-52
31/03/1983 Sheffield Ipswich British League 41-37
31/03/1983 Wimbledon Hackney 1982 London Cup L1 50-27
01/04/1983 Belle Vue Halifax League Cup North 45-33
01/04/1983 Birmingham Cradley Heath League Cup North 35-40
01/04/1983 Eastbourne Swindon League Cup South 43-35
01/04/1983 Edinburgh Boston Challenge 55-41
01/04/1983 Hackney Wimbledon 1982 London Cup L2 Postponed Rain
01/04/1983 Ipswich King's Lynn League Cup South Postponed Rain
01/04/1983 King's Lynn Ipswich League Cup South 34-44
01/04/1983 Leicester Coventry East Midlands Bowl L2 35-43
01/04/1983 Newcastle Berwick Challenge L1 52-44
01/04/1983 Oxford Milton Keynes NL KOC R1 L2 51-45
01/04/1983 Peterborough Peterborough v Rye House v Mildenhall Easter Triangle L1 44 v 27 v 37
01/04/1983 Poole Reading League Cup South 38-40
02/04/1983 Belle Vue Coventry League Cup North 48-30
02/04/1983 Berwick Berwick v Edinburgh v Glasgow Scottish Triangle L2 20 v 13 v 15 Aband Heat 08 - snow
02/04/1983 Canterbury Oxford National League 49-44
02/04/1983 Halifax Cradley Heath League Cup North Postponed Snow
02/04/1983 Stoke Milton Keynes National League 59-37
02/04/1983 Swindon King's Lynn League Cup South 31-47
03/04/1983 Boston Long Eaton Challenge 48-48
03/04/1983 Eastbourne Poole League Cup South 32-46
03/04/1983 Glasgow Glasgow v Berwick v Edinburgh Scottish Triangle L2 37 v 43 v 28
03/04/1983 Mildenhall Mildenhall v Rye House v Peterborough Easter Triangle L2 42 v 32 v 33
04/04/1983 Cradley Heath Coventry League Cup North 35-43
04/04/1983 Exeter Oxford National League 64-31
04/04/1983 Halifax Belle Vue League Cup North 38-40
04/04/1983 King's Lynn Young England Challenge 45-33
04/04/1983 Long Eaton Boston Challenge 56-39
04/04/1983 Newcastle Middlesbrough Tyne-Tees Trophy L2 53-43
04/04/1983 Poole Eastbourne League Cup South Postponed Rain
04/04/1983 Reading Swindon Challenge L1 42-34
04/04/1983 Rye House Rye House v Peterborough v Mildenhall Easter Triangle L3 43 v 22 v 42
04/04/1983 Scunthorpe Boston Challenge 42-18 Aband Heat 10 - rain
04/04/1983 Swindon Reading Challenge L2 37-41
04/04/1983 Weymouth Crayford National League 51-44
04/04/1983 Wimbledon Ipswich Challenge 39-39
05/04/1983 Crayford Weymouth National League Postponed Rain
05/04/1983 Leicester Sheffield League Cup North 43-35
05/04/1983 Milton Keynes Scunthorpe National League 52-43
06/04/1983 Poole Ipswich League Cup South 40-37
07/04/1983 Ipswich Reading League Cup South 40-38
07/04/1983 Middlesbrough Stoke National League 56-39
07/04/1983 Oxford Boston National League 49-47
07/04/1983 Sheffield Leicester League Cup North 42-36
07/04/1983 Wimbledon Poole League Cup South 42-36
08/04/1983 Edinburgh Newcastle Challenge 31-47
08/04/1983 Glasgow Middlesbrough National League 46-50
08/04/1983 Hackney Swindon League Cup South 50-28
08/04/1983 Peterborough Crayford National League 51-45
09/04/1983 Belle Vue Swindon Junior Challenge 50-28
09/04/1983 Berwick Pot Black Pairs Best Pairs M. Caroline & P. Jeffrey
09/04/1983 Canterbury Long Eaton National League 51-45
09/04/1983 Coventry Belle Vue League Cup North 40-38
09/04/1983 Cradley Heath Leicester League Cup North 45-33
09/04/1983 Halifax Birmingham League Cup North 44-34
09/04/1983 King's Lynn Wimbledon League Cup South 46-32
09/04/1983 Stoke Edinburgh National League 63-33
09/04/1983 Swindon Eastbourne League Cup South 43-35
10/04/1983 Belle Vue Sheffield League Cup North 52-26
10/04/1983 Boston Scunthorpe National League 15-27 Aband Heat 07 - rain
10/04/1983 Eastbourne King's Lynn League Cup South 39-39
10/04/1983 Mildenhall Glasgow National League 54-42
10/04/1983 Rye House Long Eaton National League 62-34
11/04/1983 Birmingham Halifax League Cup North Postponed Rain
11/04/1983 Exeter Canterbury NL KOC R2 L1 70-26
11/04/1983 Newcastle Boston National League 61-33
11/04/1983 Reading Hackney League Cup South 47-31
11/04/1983 Scunthorpe Glasgow National League 51-44
12/04/1983 Crayford Peterborough National League 66-30
12/04/1983 Leicester Cradley Heath League Cup North 44-34 Result declared void
12/04/1983 Milton Keynes Long Eaton National League 63-33
12/04/1983 Weymouth World Championship British Qualifying Round Individual Kevin Smith
13/04/1983 Long Eaton Milton Keynes National League 37-59
13/04/1983 Poole King's Lynn League Cup South 42-36
14/04/1983 Ipswich Hackney League Cup South 37-41
14/04/1983 Middlesbrough Edinburgh NL KOC R2 L1 55-41
14/04/1983 Oxford Mildenhall National League 46-50
14/04/1983 Sheffield Halifax League Cup North 45-33
14/04/1983 Wimbledon Reading League Cup South 40-38
15/04/1983 Edinburgh World Championship British Qualifying Round Individual Alan Emerson
15/04/1983 Hackney Ipswich League Cup South 41-36
15/04/1983 Peterborough Weymouth National League 47-49
16/04/1983 Belle Vue Leicester League Cup North 41-37
16/04/1983 Berwick Newcastle Challenge L2 55-40
16/04/1983 Canterbury Scunthorpe National League 48-48
16/04/1983 Coventry Sheffield League Cup North 49-29
16/04/1983 Cradley Heath Halifax League Cup North 43-35
16/04/1983 King's Lynn Poole League Cup South 44-34
16/04/1983 Stoke Glasgow NL KOC R1 L1 55-41
16/04/1983 Swindon Wimbledon League Cup South 37-41
17/04/1983 Boston Middlesbrough National League 50-46
17/04/1983 Eastbourne Ipswich League Cup South 43-35
17/04/1983 Glasgow Newcastle National League 50-45
17/04/1983 Halifax Coventry League Cup North 36-42
17/04/1983 Mildenhall Crayford NL KOC R1 L1 55-41
17/04/1983 Rye House Scunthorpe National League 48-48
18/04/1983 Birmingham Coventry League Cup North 36-42
18/04/1983 Exeter Crayford National League 56-39
18/04/1983 Newcastle Stoke National League 54-42
18/04/1983 Reading Eastbourne League Cup South Postponed Rain
18/04/1983 Scunthorpe Middlesbrough National League Postponed Rain
19/04/1983 Crayford Mildenhall NL KOC R1 L2 45-50
19/04/1983 Leicester Birmingham League Cup North Postponed Rain
19/04/1983 Milton Keynes World Championship British Qualifying Round Individual Charlie McKinna
19/04/1983 Weymouth Boston NL KOC R2 L1 58-38
20/04/1983 Cradley Heath Belle Vue League Cup North Postponed Rain
20/04/1983 Long Eaton World Championship British Qualifying Round Individual Postponed Rain
20/04/1983 Poole Swindon League Cup South Postponed Rain
21/04/1983 Middlesbrough Glasgow National League 55-40
21/04/1983 Oxford World Championship British Qualifying Round Individual Simon Wigg
21/04/1983 Sheffield Birmingham League Cup North 44-34
21/04/1983 Wimbledon England v U.S.A. First Test 43-64
22/04/1983 Edinburgh Rye House National League 53-43
22/04/1983 Glasgow Stoke NL KOC R1 L2 62-34
22/04/1983 Hackney King's Lynn League Cup South Postponed Rain
22/04/1983 Leicester Birmingham League Cup North 43-35
22/04/1983 Peterborough Long Eaton Eastern Express Trophy L1 65-31
23/04/1983 Belle Vue Cradley Heath League Cup North 41-37
23/04/1983 Berwick Rye House National League 57-39
23/04/1983 Canterbury Milton Keynes National League 45-51
23/04/1983 Coventry Swindon British League 53-25
23/04/1983 Halifax Dusty Haigh Memorial Trophy Individual Shawn Moran
23/04/1983 Ipswich Wimbledon League Cup South Postponed Rain
23/04/1983 King's Lynn Eastbourne League Cup South 54-24
23/04/1983 Stoke Oxford National League 55-41
24/04/1983 Boston Weymouth NL KOC R2 L2 45-51
24/04/1983 Eastbourne Hackney League Cup South 37-41
24/04/1983 Rye House Crayford National League 49-46
24/04/1983 Scunthorpe Newcastle National League 49-47
24/04/1983 Swindon England v U.S.A. Second Test 57-51
25/04/1983 Birmingham Belle Vue League Cup North 42-36
25/04/1983 Exeter Glasgow National League 54-42
25/04/1983 Newcastle Scunthorpe National League 55-41
25/04/1983 Reading Ipswich League Cup South 35-43
26/04/1983 Crayford Exeter National League 62-34
26/04/1983 Leicester Halifax League Cup North 47-31
26/04/1983 Milton Keynes Stoke National League 24-23 Aband Heat 08 - rain
26/04/1983 Weymouth Glasgow National League 48-47
27/04/1983 Long Eaton World Championship British Qualifying Round Individual Colin Richardson
27/04/1983 Poole Swindon League Cup South 42-36
28/04/1983 Ipswich Eastbourne League Cup South 43-35
28/04/1983 Middlesbrough Canterbury National League Postponed Rain
28/04/1983 Oxford Long Eaton National League 53-43
28/04/1983 Sheffield Cradley Heath League Cup North 43-35
28/04/1983 Wimbledon King's Lynn League Cup South 43-35
29/04/1983 Edinburgh Middlesbrough National League 01-05 Aband Heat 01 - rain
29/04/1983 Glasgow Canterbury National League 57-37
29/04/1983 Hackney King's Lynn League Cup South 41-36
29/04/1983 Peterborough King Of The Showground Individual Joe Owen
30/04/1983 Belle Vue Wimbledon British League 42-36
30/04/1983 Berwick Middlesbrough National League 51-45
30/04/1983 Canterbury Exeter NL KOC R2 L2 45-51
30/04/1983 Coventry Birmingham League Cup North 40-38
30/04/1983 Cradley Heath Sheffield League Cup North 50-28
30/04/1983 Halifax Reading British League 40-38
30/04/1983 King's Lynn World Championship British Quarter Final Individual Simon Wigg
30/04/1983 Stoke National League Select Challenge 59-37
30/04/1983 Swindon Bo Petersen Select Challenge 47-37
01/05/1983 Boston Rye House National League Postponed Rain
01/05/1983 Eastbourne Rider Of The South Individual Paul Woods
01/05/1983 Mildenhall Long Eaton National League 35-19 Aband Heat 09 - rain
02/05/1983 Birmingham Leicester League Cup North Postponed Rain
02/05/1983 Coventry Cradley Heath League Cup North 39-39
02/05/1983 Exeter Trathens Rapide Individual Postponed Rain
02/05/1983 Ipswich Sheffield British League 43-35
02/05/1983 King's Lynn Halifax British League 43-34
02/05/1983 Newcastle Glasgow National League Postponed Rain
02/05/1983 Peterborough Edinburgh National League Postponed Rain
02/05/1983 Reading Poole League Cup South 41-37
02/05/1983 Rye House Boston National League 58-38
02/05/1983 Scunthorpe Long Eaton National League Postponed Rain
02/05/1983 Weymouth Oxford National League 54-42
02/05/1983 Wimbledon Belle Vue Challenge 44-33
03/05/1983 Crayford Weymouth National League 54-42
03/05/1983 Leicester Belle Vue League Cup North 42-36
03/05/1983 Milton Keynes Edinburgh National League 55-41
04/05/1983 Long Eaton Rye House National League 47-49
04/05/1983 Poole England v U.S.A. Third Test 63-45
05/05/1983 Ipswich England v U.S.A. Fourth Test 42-66
05/05/1983 Middlesbrough Rye House National League 56-40
05/05/1983 Oxford Oxonian Best Pairs Best Pairs I. Clark & K. Smart
05/05/1983 Sheffield Wimbledon British League 38-40
06/05/1983 Edinburgh Crayford National League 46-50
06/05/1983 Glasgow Rye House National League 59-37
06/05/1983 Hackney Reading League Cup South 40-38
06/05/1983 Halifax Cradley Heath League Cup North 41-37
06/05/1983 Peterborough Stoke National League 65-31
07/05/1983 Belle Vue Poole British League Postponed Rain
07/05/1983 Berwick Crayford National League 44-52
07/05/1983 Canterbury Boston National League 56-40
07/05/1983 Cradley Heath Birmingham League Cup North 56-22
07/05/1983 King's Lynn Hackney League Cup South 46-32
07/05/1983 Stoke Middlesbrough National League Postponed Riders refused to race
07/05/1983 Swindon Coventry British League Postponed Rain
08/05/1983 Boston Stoke National League Postponed Rain
08/05/1983 Eastbourne World Championship British Semi-Final Individual John Davis
08/05/1983 Mildenhall Berwick National League Postponed Rain
08/05/1983 Milton Keynes Weymouth National League 49-47
08/05/1983 Rye House Peterborough National League 64-32
08/05/1983 Sheffield England v U.S.A. Fifth Test 58-50
09/05/1983 Birmingham Halifax League Cup North 48-30
09/05/1983 Exeter Milton Keynes National League 50-46
09/05/1983 Newcastle Crayford National League 54-41
09/05/1983 Reading Eastbourne League Cup South 47-31
09/05/1983 Reading King's Lynn League Cup South 46-32
09/05/1983 Scunthorpe Mildenhall National League 50-45
10/05/1983 Crayford Edinburgh National League 59-37
10/05/1983 Leicester Coventry League Cup North 38-40
10/05/1983 Weymouth Milton Keynes National League 44-50
11/05/1983 Cradley Heath Belle Vue League Cup North 52-26
11/05/1983 Long Eaton Edinburgh National League 42-54
11/05/1983 Poole Eastbourne League Cup South 45-33
12/05/1983 Ipswich Swindon League Cup South 42-36
12/05/1983 Middlesbrough Mildenhall National League 63-33
12/05/1983 Oxford Leicester Inter-League Challenge Postponed Rain
12/05/1983 Sheffield Best Pairs Handicap Best Pairs P. White & M. Dixon
12/05/1983 Wimbledon Hackney League Cup South 45-33
13/05/1983 Edinburgh Mildenhall National League 49-47
13/05/1983 Hackney Eastbourne League Cup South 48-30
13/05/1983 Peterborough Rye House National League Postponed Rain
14/05/1983 Belle Vue Sheffield Cock O' The North Trophy L2 47-31
14/05/1983 Berwick Berwick v Edinburgh v Glasgow Scottish Triangle L3 41 v 40 v 27
14/05/1983 Canterbury Rye House National League 58-37
14/05/1983 Coventry Wimbledon British League 43-35
14/05/1983 Eastbourne Reading League Cup South 32-46
14/05/1983 Halifax Leicester League Cup North 43-35
14/05/1983 King's Lynn Ipswich Double Decker Challenge 60-60
14/05/1983 Stoke Newcastle National League 47-49 Result on track 49-47
14/05/1983 Swindon Poole League Cup South 36-42
15/05/1983 Boston Berwick National League Postponed Rain
15/05/1983 Glasgow Edinburgh Inter City Cup L1 51-44
15/05/1983 Mildenhall Canterbury National League Postponed Rain
15/05/1983 Reading Australia v U.S.A. v New Zealand v England World Team Cup UK QR 11 v 38 v 20 v 27
15/05/1983 Rye House Crayford Challenge Postponed Rain
16/05/1983 Birmingham Eastbourne British League 55-23
16/05/1983 Exeter Peterborough National League Postponed Rain
16/05/1983 Newcastle Berwick National League 57-39
16/05/1983 Scunthorpe Middlesbrough National League 49-47
17/05/1983 Crayford Canterbury Radio Medway Kent Cup L1 52-43
17/05/1983 Leicester World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Peter Collins
17/05/1983 Milton Keynes Oxford National League 57-39
17/05/1983 Weymouth Peterborough National League Postponed Rain
18/05/1983 Long Eaton Crayford National League 39-57
18/05/1983 Poole Halifax British League 56-22
19/05/1983 Ipswich Leicester BL KOC R1 L1 43-34
19/05/1983 Middlesbrough Edinburgh National League 54-41
19/05/1983 Oxford Scunthorpe National League 51-45
19/05/1983 Sheffield Belle Vue League Cup North 31-47
19/05/1983 Wimbledon Cradley Heath British League 35-43
20/05/1983 Edinburgh Middlesbrough NL KOC R2 L2 50-46
20/05/1983 Glasgow Mildenhall National League 50-46
20/05/1983 Hackney Poole League Cup South 48-30
20/05/1983 Hackney Wimbledon League Cup South 33-45
20/05/1983 Peterborough Oxford National League Postponed Rain
21/05/1983 Belle Vue Ipswich British League 41-37
21/05/1983 Berwick Mildenhall National League 57-39
21/05/1983 Canterbury Crayford Radio Medway Kent Cup L2 44-49
21/05/1983 Coventry Leicester League Cup North 53-25
21/05/1983 Cradley Heath Hackney BL KOC R1 L1 Postponed Rain
21/05/1983 Halifax King's Lynn British League 47-31
21/05/1983 Stoke Middlesbrough National League 42-53
21/05/1983 Swindon Reading League Cup South Postponed Rain
22/05/1983 Boston Stoke National League 49-47
22/05/1983 Eastbourne Wimbledon League Cup South 31-47
22/05/1983 King's Lynn Swindon League Cup South 37-35 Aband Heat 12 - rain - not restaged
22/05/1983 Mildenhall Canterbury National League Postponed Rain
22/05/1983 Mildenhall Peterborough NL KOC R2 L1 Postponed Rain
22/05/1983 Rye House Oxford NL KOC R2 L1 51-45
22/05/1983 Scunthorpe Newcastle NL KOC R2 L1 43-53
23/05/1983 Birmingham Leicester League Cup North 42-36
23/05/1983 Exeter National League v Young England First Test 38-70
23/05/1983 Newcastle Scunthorpe NL KOC R2 L2 61-35
23/05/1983 Reading Swindon League Cup South 42-36
24/05/1983 Crayford Boston National League 75-21
24/05/1983 Leicester Ipswich BL KOC R1 L2 40-38
24/05/1983 Milton Keynes Exeter National League 58-38
24/05/1983 Weymouth National League v Young England Second Test 52-56
25/05/1983 Long Eaton Boston National League 54-42
25/05/1983 Mildenhall Peterborough NL KOC R2 L1 58-38
25/05/1983 Poole Cradley Heath British League 27-51
26/05/1983 Ipswich King's Lynn League Cup South 43-35
26/05/1983 Middlesbrough Scunthorpe National League 52-44
26/05/1983 Oxford Weymouth National League 43-53
26/05/1983 Sheffield Coventry League Cup North 37-41
26/05/1983 Stoke Canterbury National League 60-36
26/05/1983 Wimbledon Swindon League Cup South 44-34
27/05/1983 Edinburgh Leicester Inter-League Challenge Postponed Rain
27/05/1983 Glasgow Scunthorpe National League 65-31
27/05/1983 Hackney Cradley Heath BL KOC R1 L1 35-43
27/05/1983 Peterborough Mildenhall NL KOC R2 L2 57-39
28/05/1983 Belle Vue Eastbourne British League 45-33
28/05/1983 Berwick Long Eaton NL KOC R2 L1 Postponed Rain
28/05/1983 Canterbury Stoke National League 67-29
28/05/1983 Coventry King's Lynn British League 47-31
28/05/1983 Cradley Heath Reading British League 45-33
28/05/1983 Halifax Hackney British League 43-35
28/05/1983 King's Lynn Abbeygate Junior Invitation Open Championship Junior Individual Alan Farmer
28/05/1983 Swindon Birmingham British League 30-47
29/05/1983 Boston Mildenhall National League 48-48
29/05/1983 Eastbourne Coventry British League 36-42
29/05/1983 Ipswich Wimbledon League Cup South 42-36
30/05/1983 Birmingham Reading BL KOC R1 L1 43-35
30/05/1983 Exeter Weymouth South West Cup L1 49-47
30/05/1983 King's Lynn Belle Vue British League 40-38
30/05/1983 Long Eaton Berwick NL KOC R2 L1 25-29 Aband Heat 09 - rain
30/05/1983 Mildenhall Boston National League 59-37
30/05/1983 Newcastle Glasgow National League 62-34
30/05/1983 Reading Birmingham BL KOC R1 L2 44-34
30/05/1983 Rye House Hackney Inter-League Challenge 43-52
30/05/1983 Scunthorpe Peterborough Challenge 59-36
30/05/1983 Swindon Halifax British League 45-33
30/05/1983 Wimbledon Ipswich British League 37-41
31/05/1983 Crayford National League v Young England Third Test 44-63
31/05/1983 Leicester Sheffield British League 55-23
31/05/1983 Milton Keynes Boston National League 60-35
31/05/1983 Weymouth Exeter South West Cup L2 61-35
01/06/1983 Coventry World Championship British Final Individual Chris Morton
01/06/1983 Poole Poole Traders Gala Night Individual Dennis Sigalos
02/06/1983 Ipswich Daily Mirror-Weslake 16 Lap Classic Individual Postponed Rain
02/06/1983 Middlesbrough National League v Young England Fourth Test 55-53
02/06/1983 Oxford Peterborough National League 50-46
02/06/1983 Sheffield Swindon British League 47-30
02/06/1983 Stoke Milton Keynes Challenge 51-44
02/06/1983 Wimbledon Birmingham British League 45-33
03/06/1983 Edinburgh Newcastle National League Postponed Rain
03/06/1983 Glasgow Berwick National League Postponed Rain
03/06/1983 Hackney Leicester British League 60-18
03/06/1983 Peterborough Exeter National League 67-29
04/06/1983 Belle Vue National League Pairs Championship Best Pairs Weymouth M. Yeates & S. Cross
04/06/1983 Canterbury Southern Select Invicta Ludorum Challenge 41-37
04/06/1983 Cradley Heath Coventry British League 49-29
04/06/1983 Halifax Sheffield Cock O' The North Trophy L1 47-31
04/06/1983 King's Lynn Ex-Stars Challenge 39-39
04/06/1983 Swindon Reading League Cup South 32-46
05/06/1983 Belle Vue Halifax Junior Challenge 49-28
05/06/1983 Berwick Long Eaton NL KOC R2 L1 61-35
05/06/1983 Boston Scunthorpe National League 44-52
05/06/1983 Mildenhall Edinburgh National League 59-37
05/06/1983 Rye House Canterbury National League 59-37
06/06/1983 Birmingham Wimbledon British League 36-42
06/06/1983 Exeter Mildenhall National League 45-51
06/06/1983 Newcastle Tyne-Tees Television Classic Individual Joe Owen
06/06/1983 Reading Coventry British League 43-35
06/06/1983 Scunthorpe Long Eaton National League 59-36
07/06/1983 Crayford Long Eaton National League 71-25
07/06/1983 Leicester Cradley Heath League Cup North 37-41
07/06/1983 Milton Keynes Canterbury National League 50-46
07/06/1983 Weymouth Mildenhall National League 48-48
08/06/1983 Long Eaton National League v Young England Fifth Test 33-75
08/06/1983 Poole Wimbledon League Cup South 47-31
09/06/1983 Ipswich Halifax British League 50-28
09/06/1983 Middlesbrough Mildenhall NL KOC QF L1 47-49
09/06/1983 Oxford Rye House NL KOC R2 L2 45-51
09/06/1983 Sheffield Coventry BL KOC R1 L1 37-41
09/06/1983 Wimbledon Reading British League 46-32
10/06/1983 Edinburgh Elfs v Tartan Terrors v Wallabies v Mort's Marvels George Hunter Testimonial 23 v 23 v 22 v 28
10/06/1983 Hackney Wimbledon 1982 London Cup L2 43-35
10/06/1983 Peterborough Berwick National League 61-35
11/06/1983 Belle Vue Swindon British League 47-31
11/06/1983 Berwick Stars Of Tomorrow Junior Individual Pete Erskine
11/06/1983 Canterbury Berwick National League 50-46
11/06/1983 Coventry Sheffield BL KOC R1 L2 45-33
11/06/1983 Cradley Heath Hackney BL KOC R1 L2 46-32
11/06/1983 Glasgow Weymouth NL KOC QF L1 41-54
11/06/1983 Halifax Leicester British League 46-32
11/06/1983 King's Lynn Eastbourne BL KOC R1 L1 47-31
11/06/1983 Stoke Boston National League 68-28
12/06/1983 Boston Glasgow National League 50-46
12/06/1983 Eastbourne Halifax British League 42-36
12/06/1983 Mildenhall Exeter National League 60-36
12/06/1983 Rye House Berwick National League 52-44
12/06/1983 Swindon Belle Vue British League 34-44
13/06/1983 Birmingham Midland Riders Championship Semi-Final Individual Andy Grahame
13/06/1983 Exeter Scunthorpe National League 55-41
13/06/1983 Newcastle Weymouth National League 56-40
13/06/1983 Reading King's Lynn British League 46-32
13/06/1983 Scunthorpe Scunthorpe v Stoke v Boston v Sheffield Junior Four Team Scunthorpe Full result required
14/06/1983 Crayford Berwick National League 58-38
14/06/1983 Leicester Wimbledon British League 50-28
14/06/1983 Milton Keynes Glasgow National League 52-44
14/06/1983 Weymouth Scunthorpe National League 55-41
15/06/1983 Long Eaton L Eaton v Boston v Middlesbrough v Scunthorpe NL 4TT QR B L1 31 v 18 v 30 v 17
15/06/1983 Poole Hackney British League 49-28
16/06/1983 Middlesbrough Middlesbrough v Boston v L Eaton v Scunthorpe NL 4TT QR B L2 03 v 00 v 00 v 02 Aband Heat 01 - rider walkout over safety
16/06/1983 Oxford Stoke National League 55-41
16/06/1983 Sheffield Halifax Cock O' The North Trophy L2 48-30
16/06/1983 Wimbledon Eastbourne British League 45-33
17/06/1983 Edinburgh Edinburgh v Glasgow v Berwick v Newcastle NL 4TT QR A L1 29 v 15 v 17 v 35
17/06/1983 Hackney Bonanza Pairs Championship Best Pairs Al. Grahame & J.O. Pedersen
17/06/1983 Peterborough Peterborough v Crayford v Mildenhall v Rye House NL 4TT QR C L1 37 v 11 v 29 v 19
18/06/1983 Belle Vue Hackney British League 46-31
18/06/1983 Berwick Berwick v Edinburgh v Glasgow v Newcastle NL 4TT QR A L2 19 v 24 v 21 v 32
18/06/1983 Canterbury Canterbury v Exeter v Milton Keynes v Weymouth NL 4TT QR D L1 29 v 12 v 29 v 26
18/06/1983 Coventry Midland Bulldogs v Dansk Vikings v Pacific United Triassic 3TT 23 v 17 v 32
18/06/1983 Cradley Heath Eastbourne British League 56-22
18/06/1983 Halifax Poole British League 47-31
18/06/1983 Ipswich Wimbledon British League 47-31
18/06/1983 King's Lynn Birmingham British League 43-35
18/06/1983 Stoke Oxford Challenge 49-47
18/06/1983 Swindon Sheffield British League 40-38
19/06/1983 Belle Vue Poole British League 49-28
19/06/1983 Boston Boston v L Eaton v Middlesbrough v Scunthorpe NL 4TT QR B L2 24 v 24 v 25 v 23
19/06/1983 Eastbourne King's Lynn BL KOC R1 L2 34-43
19/06/1983 Glasgow Glasgow v Berwick v Edinburgh v Newcastle NL 4TT QR A L3 25 v 11 v 23 v 37
19/06/1983 Milton Keynes Milton Keynes v Canterbury v Exeter v Weymouth NL 4TT QR D L2 33 v 26 v 18 v 19
19/06/1983 Rye House Rye House v Crayford v Mildenhall v Peterborough NL 4TT QR C L2 29 v 28 v 18 v 18
20/06/1983 Birmingham Midland Riders Championship Semi-Final Individual Hans Nielsen
20/06/1983 Exeter Exeter v Canterbury v M Keynes v Weymouth NL 4TT QR D L3 34 v 20 v 17 v 25
20/06/1983 Newcastle Newcastle v Edinburgh v Glasgow v Berwick NL 4TT QR A L4 37 v 19 v 23 v 17
20/06/1983 Reading Eastbourne British League 43-34
20/06/1983 Scunthorpe Scunthorpe v Boston v L Eaton v Middlesbrough NL 4TT QR B L3 26 v 13 v 28 v 29
21/06/1983 Crayford Crayford v Mildenhall v Peterborough v Rye House NL 4TT QR C L3 33 v 28 v 13 v 22
21/06/1983 Leicester Poole British League 44-34
21/06/1983 Weymouth Weymouth v Canterbury v Exeter v Milton Keynes NL 4TT QR D L4 33 v 26 v 13 v 24
22/06/1983 Long Eaton Berwick NL KOC R2 L2 58-38
22/06/1983 Long Eaton Newcastle National League 46-50
22/06/1983 Mildenhall Mildenhall v Crayford v Peterborough v Rye House NL 4TT QR C L4 39 v 20 v 20 v 17
22/06/1983 Poole Reading British League 36-42
23/06/1983 Ipswich Swindon British League 41-37
23/06/1983 Middlesbrough Middlesbrough v Boston v L Eaton v Scunthorpe NL 4TT QR B L4 45 v 10 v 19 v 22
23/06/1983 Sheffield Eastbourne British League 54-24
23/06/1983 Wimbledon Halifax British League 45-33
24/06/1983 Edinburgh Scunthorpe National League 59-36
24/06/1983 Glasgow Sheffield Junior Challenge 47-30
24/06/1983 Hackney Belle Vue British League 41-37
24/06/1983 Peterborough Boston Challenge 57-39
25/06/1983 Berwick Scunthorpe National League 52-44
25/06/1983 Canterbury Mildenhall National League 43-53
25/06/1983 Coventry Ipswich League Cup SF L1 41-37
25/06/1983 Cradley Heath Sheffield British League 56-22
25/06/1983 Halifax Belle Vue BL KOC R1 L1 41-37
25/06/1983 King's Lynn Littlechild Trophy Individual Les Collins
25/06/1983 Stoke Long Eaton National League 48-47
25/06/1983 Swindon Wimbledon BL KOC R1 L1 34-44
26/06/1983 Boston Peterborough Challenge 50-46
26/06/1983 Mildenhall Berwick National League 53-42
26/06/1983 Oxford Middlesbrough National League 51-45
26/06/1983 Rye House Stoke National League 59-34
26/06/1983 Wimbledon England v U.S.A. v Denmark v Sweden World Team Cup ICF 26 v 31 v 35 v 04
27/06/1983 Birmingham Hackney British League 38-39
27/06/1983 Exeter Middlesbrough National League 64-32
27/06/1983 Newcastle Berwick NL KOC QF L1 53-42
27/06/1983 Reading Leicester British League 40-37
27/06/1983 Scunthorpe Crayford National League 49-47
28/06/1983 Crayford Scunthorpe National League 52-44
28/06/1983 Ipswich Daily Mirror-Weslake 16 Lap Classic Individual Kenny Carter
28/06/1983 Leicester Reading British League 37-41
28/06/1983 Milton Keynes Long Eaton Bucks-Derby Trophy L1 56-40
28/06/1983 Weymouth Middlesbrough National League 61-35
29/06/1983 Coventry England v Denmark First Test 46-62
29/06/1983 Long Eaton Stoke National League 54-42
29/06/1983 Poole King's Lynn British League 45-33
30/06/1983 Middlesbrough Newcastle National League 51-45
30/06/1983 Oxford Milton Keynes National League 56-40
30/06/1983 Sheffield Birmingham British League 44-34
30/06/1983 Wimbledon Swindon BL KOC R1 L2 46-32
01/07/1983 Edinburgh Oxford National League 72-23
01/07/1983 Glasgow Long Eaton National League Postponed Rain
01/07/1983 Hackney Sheffield British League 54-24
01/07/1983 Peterborough Canterbury National League 53-43
01/07/1983 Swindon Evening Advertiser Superstars Individual Michael Lee
02/07/1983 Belle Vue Wimbledon League Cup SF L1 50-28
02/07/1983 Berwick Oxford National League 65-31
02/07/1983 Canterbury Exeter National League 46-50
02/07/1983 Cradley Heath Halifax British League 56-22
02/07/1983 King's Lynn Coventry British League 53-25
02/07/1983 Stoke Glasgow National League 55-41
03/07/1983 Boston Oxford National League 46-50
03/07/1983 Eastbourne Poole British League 38-40
03/07/1983 Halifax England v Denmark Second Test 65-43
03/07/1983 Mildenhall Middlesbrough NL KOC QF L2 67-29
03/07/1983 Rye House Exeter National League 60-35
04/07/1983 Birmingham Coventry British League 38-40
04/07/1983 Exeter Peterborough National League 74-22
04/07/1983 Newcastle Belle Vue Inter-League Challenge 50-45
04/07/1983 Reading Boogaloos v Vikings v Bulldogs v Anzacs Denny Pyeatt Memorial Tr. 37 v 28 v 24 v 19
04/07/1983 Scunthorpe Oxford National League 50-46
05/07/1983 Crayford Rye House National League 50-44
05/07/1983 Leicester Swindon Midland Cup R1 L1 38-40
05/07/1983 Milton Keynes Mildenhall National League 47-49
05/07/1983 Weymouth Peterborough National League 65-31
06/07/1983 Long Eaton Milton Keynes Bucks-Derby Trophy L2 57-39
06/07/1983 Poole Leicester British League 43-35
07/07/1983 Ipswich Reading BL KOC QF L1 39-39
07/07/1983 Middlesbrough Berwick National League 64-32
07/07/1983 Oxford Rye House National League 49-47
07/07/1983 Sheffield Cradley Heath British League 32-46
07/07/1983 Wimbledon Belle Vue League Cup SF L2 42.5-35.5
08/07/1983 Edinburgh Milton Keynes National League 49-47
08/07/1983 Glasgow Weymouth National League 46-50
08/07/1983 Hackney England v Denmark Third Test 65-43
08/07/1983 Peterborough Scunthorpe National League 52-44
09/07/1983 Belle Vue Halifax BL KOC R1 L2 56-22
09/07/1983 Berwick Milton Keynes National League 61-34
09/07/1983 Canterbury Middlesbrough National League 56-40
09/07/1983 Coventry Hackney British League 43-34
09/07/1983 Cradley Heath Poole BL KOC QF L1 53-25
09/07/1983 King's Lynn Wimbledon British League 32-46 Result declared void
09/07/1983 Stoke Weymouth National League 45-51
09/07/1983 Swindon Leicester Midland Cup R1 L2 46-32
10/07/1983 Boston Newcastle National League 44-52
10/07/1983 Eastbourne Swindon British League 40-38
10/07/1983 Mildenhall Weymouth National League 51-44
10/07/1983 Rye House Middlesbrough National League 47-49
11/07/1983 Birmingham Cradley Heath British League 36-42
11/07/1983 Exeter Edinburgh National League 53-43
11/07/1983 Newcastle Milton Keynes National League 64-32
11/07/1983 Reading Belle Vue British League 45-33
11/07/1983 Scunthorpe Stoke National League 58-38
12/07/1983 Crayford Middlesbrough National League 60-36
12/07/1983 Leicester Ipswich British League 35-43
12/07/1983 Milton Keynes Milton Keynes v Wimbledon v King's Lynn Junior Three Team 32 v 14 v 25
12/07/1983 Weymouth Edinburgh National League 49-47
13/07/1983 Long Eaton Canterbury National League 68-28
13/07/1983 Poole Cradley Heath BL KOC QF L2 35-43
14/07/1983 Ipswich Coventry League Cup SF L2 38-40
14/07/1983 Middlesbrough Peterborough National League 60-36
14/07/1983 Oxford Canterbury National League 53-43
14/07/1983 Sheffield King's Lynn British League 40-38
14/07/1983 Wimbledon Poole British League 42-36
15/07/1983 Edinburgh Peterborough National League 59-37
15/07/1983 Glasgow Boston National League 64-32
15/07/1983 Hackney Reading British League 43-35
16/07/1983 Berwick Peterborough National League 60-36
16/07/1983 Canterbury Crayford National League 47-48
16/07/1983 Coventry Halifax British League 54-24
16/07/1983 Cradley Heath Belle Vue British League Postponed Rain
16/07/1983 Halifax Belle Vue Colts Junior Challenge 34-44
16/07/1983 King's Lynn Leicester British League 45-33
16/07/1983 Stoke Exeter National League 53-43
16/07/1983 Swindon Eastbourne British League 46-32
17/07/1983 Belle Vue World Championship Overseas Final Individual Phil Collins
17/07/1983 Boston Edinburgh National League 54-42
17/07/1983 Mildenhall Long Eaton National League 58-25 Aband RS Heat 14 - rain - result stands
17/07/1983 Rye House Milton Keynes National League 59-36
18/07/1983 Birmingham King's Lynn British League 48-30
18/07/1983 Exeter Stoke National League 62-34
18/07/1983 Newcastle Ivan Mauger Select Joe Owen Testimonial 42-36
18/07/1983 Reading Ipswich BL KOC QF L2 40-38
18/07/1983 Scunthorpe Edinburgh National League 68-21
19/07/1983 Crayford Wimbledon Inter-League Challenge 37-59
19/07/1983 Leicester Birmingham British League 42-36
19/07/1983 Milton Keynes Rye House National League 51-44
19/07/1983 Weymouth Glasgow NL KOC QF L2 65-31
19/07/1983 Weymouth Stoke National League 62-34
20/07/1983 Long Eaton Scunthorpe National League 54-41
20/07/1983 Poole Coventry British League 36-42
21/07/1983 Ipswich King's Lynn British League 42-36
21/07/1983 Middlesbrough Oxford National League 56-40
21/07/1983 Sheffield Reading British League 42-36
21/07/1983 Wimbledon Coventry BL KOC QF L1 38-40
22/07/1983 Edinburgh Berwick National League 57-38
22/07/1983 Glasgow Oxford National League 51-45
22/07/1983 Hackney Halifax British League 41-37
22/07/1983 Peterborough Middlesbrough National League 48-48
23/07/1983 Belle Vue Birmingham British League Postponed Rain
23/07/1983 Berwick Newcastle NL KOC QF L2 45-50
23/07/1983 Canterbury XRS v Specials v Fours v Stars Kentish Gazette Super Fours 33 v 22 v 22 v 19
23/07/1983 Coventry Wimbledon BL KOC QF L2 44-34
23/07/1983 Halifax Cradley Heath British League 13-11 Aband Heat 04 - rain
23/07/1983 King's Lynn Reading British League 43-35
23/07/1983 Stoke Scunthorpe National League 46-50
23/07/1983 Swindon Ipswich British League 37-41
24/07/1983 Eastbourne Leicester British League 43-35
24/07/1983 Peterborough Crayford v Newcastle v M Keynes v Middlesbrough NL 4TT SF 1 07 v 15 v 13 v 13 Milton Keynes advance on race wins
24/07/1983 Peterborough Mildenhall v Long Eaton v Edinburgh v Weymouth NL 4TT SF 2 21 v 11 v 08 v 07
24/07/1983 Peterborough Newcastle v Milton Keynes v Mildenhall v L Eaton NL 4TT Final 21 v 06 v 17 v 04
24/07/1983 Rye House Wimbledon Junior Challenge 54-41
25/07/1983 Birmingham Sheffield British League 50-28
25/07/1983 Exeter Boston National League 68-28
25/07/1983 Newcastle Mildenhall National League 49-46
25/07/1983 Reading Swindon British League 48-30
25/07/1983 Scunthorpe Rye House National League 56-40
26/07/1983 Crayford Mildenhall National League 60-36
26/07/1983 Leicester King's Lynn British League 39-39
26/07/1983 Milton Keynes Newcastle National League 43-53
26/07/1983 Weymouth Boston National League 64-32
27/07/1983 Cradley Heath Golden Hammer Individual Lance King
27/07/1983 Long Eaton Glasgow National League 53-42
27/07/1983 Mildenhall Crayford National League 62-34
27/07/1983 Poole Sheffield British League 38-40
28/07/1983 Ipswich Golden Sovereign Individual Hans Nielsen
28/07/1983 Middlesbrough Canterbury National League 48-48
28/07/1983 Oxford Glasgow National League 49-47
28/07/1983 Sheffield Hackney British League 44-34
28/07/1983 Wimbledon Belle Vue British League 52-26
29/07/1983 Belle Vue Northern Riders Championship Individual Chris Morton
29/07/1983 Edinburgh Canterbury National League 57-39
29/07/1983 Hackney Coventry British League 38-39
29/07/1983 Peterborough Glasgow National League 63-33
30/07/1983 Berwick Canterbury National League 55-41
30/07/1983 Canterbury Junior Championship Of Great Britain Individual Keith Millard
30/07/1983 Coventry Cradley Heath British League 40-38
30/07/1983 King's Lynn Supporters Trophy Individual Dennis Sigalos
30/07/1983 Stoke Pride Of The Potteries Individual Alan Molyneux
30/07/1983 Swindon Arkell's Super Pairs Best Pairs K. Smith & P. Brannefors
31/07/1983 Boston Milton Keynes National League 36-60
31/07/1983 Eastbourne Ipswich British League 35-43
31/07/1983 Glasgow Berwick National League 49-47
31/07/1983 Halifax Swindon British League 43-35
31/07/1983 Rye House Herts Gold Cup Individual Martin Yeates
01/08/1983 Birmingham Swindon British League 43-35
01/08/1983 Exeter Weymouth National League 61-35
01/08/1983 Newcastle Canterbury National League 49-47
01/08/1983 Reading Sheffield British League 51-27
01/08/1983 Scunthorpe Boston National League 56-40
02/08/1983 Crayford Oxford National League Postponed Rain
02/08/1983 Leicester Coventry British League 40-38
02/08/1983 Milton Keynes Peterborough National League 55-41
02/08/1983 Weymouth Newcastle NL KOC SF L1 55-41
03/08/1983 Coventry Midland Riders Championship Final Individual Erik Gundersen
03/08/1983 Long Eaton Weymouth National League 41-55
03/08/1983 Poole Ipswich British League 37-41
04/08/1983 Ipswich Eastbourne British League 45-33
04/08/1983 Middlesbrough Boston National League 63-33
04/08/1983 Oxford Newcastle National League 47-49
04/08/1983 Sheffield Halifax British League 39-39
04/08/1983 Wimbledon Leicester British League 46-31
05/08/1983 Edinburgh Boston National League 74-22
05/08/1983 Glasgow Exeter National League 55-41
05/08/1983 Hackney Eastbourne British League 45-33
05/08/1983 Peterborough Newcastle National League 47-49
05/08/1983 Swindon Coventry British League 28-50
06/08/1983 Belle Vue Coventry British League 42-36
06/08/1983 Berwick Exeter National League 51-45
06/08/1983 Canterbury Canterbury v Crayford v Rye House Kent-Herts Trophy L1 39 v 41 v 28
06/08/1983 Cradley Heath Poole British League 57-21
06/08/1983 Halifax Wimbledon British League 43-35
06/08/1983 King's Lynn Hackney British League 43-35
06/08/1983 Stoke Mildenhall National League 45-51
07/08/1983 Boston Rye House National League 50-45
07/08/1983 Mildenhall Stoke National League 59-37
07/08/1983 Rye House King's Lynn Junior Challenge 44-48
07/08/1983 White City World Championship Intercontinental Final Individual Hans Nielsen
08/08/1983 Birmingham Leicester British League 45-33
08/08/1983 Exeter Canterbury National League 70-25
08/08/1983 Newcastle Rye House National League 50-45
08/08/1983 Reading Halifax British League 50-28
08/08/1983 Scunthorpe Berwick National League 55-41
09/08/1983 Crayford Southern Junior League Riders Championship Junior Individual Nigel De'ath
09/08/1983 Leicester Eastbourne British League 50-28
09/08/1983 Milton Keynes Stoke National League 66-30
09/08/1983 Weymouth Canterbury National League 51-45
10/08/1983 Long Eaton Middlesbrough National League 53-42
10/08/1983 Poole Birmingham British League 42-36
11/08/1983 Exeter Newcastle National League 54-42
11/08/1983 Middlesbrough Crayford National League 50-46
11/08/1983 Oxford Swindon Inter-League Challenge 22-73
11/08/1983 Sheffield Young Lions Challenge 42-36
11/08/1983 Stoke Berwick National League 49-47
11/08/1983 Wimbledon King's Lynn Double Decker Challenge 60-60
12/08/1983 Edinburgh Stoke National League 64-31
12/08/1983 Glasgow Crayford National League 47-49
12/08/1983 Hackney London Junior Riders Championship Junior Individual Kerry Gray
13/08/1983 Belle Vue Reading British League 42-36
13/08/1983 Berwick Stoke National League 54-42
13/08/1983 Canterbury Newcastle National League 49-47
13/08/1983 Coventry Leicester British League 45-33
13/08/1983 Cradley Heath King's Lynn British League 59-19
13/08/1983 Halifax Eastbourne British League 51-27
13/08/1983 Ipswich Poole British League 47-31
13/08/1983 Swindon Wimbledon British League 35-43
14/08/1983 Boston Weymouth National League 49-47
14/08/1983 Eastbourne Birmingham British League 41-36
14/08/1983 King's Lynn Cradley Heath British League 31-47
14/08/1983 Mildenhall Newcastle National League 49-47
14/08/1983 Peterborough Oxford National League 51-45
14/08/1983 Rye House Exeter NL KOC QF L1 55-41
15/08/1983 Birmingham Belle Vue British League 40-38
15/08/1983 Exeter Rye House NL KOC QF L2 64-32
15/08/1983 Newcastle Long Eaton National League 56-40
15/08/1983 Reading Poole British League 46-32
15/08/1983 Scunthorpe Weymouth National League 54-42
16/08/1983 Crayford Crayford v Canterbury v Rye House Kent-Herts Trophy L2 37 v 43 v 27
16/08/1983 Leicester Halifax British League 40-38
16/08/1983 Milton Keynes Middlesbrough National League 59-37
16/08/1983 Weymouth Cradley Heath Inter-League Challenge 34-62
17/08/1983 Long Eaton Peterborough National League 57-39
17/08/1983 Poole Hartwell Blue Riband Individual Erik Gundersen
18/08/1983 Ipswich Star Of Anglia Individual Dennis Sigalos
18/08/1983 Middlesbrough Exeter National League 56-40
18/08/1983 Oxford Hartford Motors Supporters Club Trophy Individual Martin Yeates
18/08/1983 Sheffield Halifax Challenge 73-47
18/08/1983 Wimbledon Eastbourne Challenge 53-25
19/08/1983 Edinburgh Exeter National League 61-35
19/08/1983 Glasgow Stoke National League 59-37
19/08/1983 Hackney Ipswich British League 35-43
19/08/1983 Peterborough Long Eaton National League 49-47
20/08/1983 Belle Vue King's Lynn BL KOC QF L1 58-20
20/08/1983 Berwick Boston National League 55-41
20/08/1983 Canterbury Glasgow National League 59-37
20/08/1983 Coventry Birmingham Midland Cup SF L1 48-30
20/08/1983 Cradley Heath Leicester British League 56-22
20/08/1983 Halifax Calderdale Pairs Championship Best Pairs S. Finch & M. Dixon
20/08/1983 Stoke Rye House National League 50-46
20/08/1983 Swindon Reading British League 34-44
21/08/1983 Boston Exeter National League 59.5-36.5
21/08/1983 Eastbourne Sheffield British League 45-33
21/08/1983 King's Lynn Belle Vue BL KOC QF L2 45-33
21/08/1983 Mildenhall Milton Keynes National League Postponed Boston objected to start time
21/08/1983 Rye House Edinburgh National League 54-42
21/08/1983 Rye House Glasgow National League 58-36
22/08/1983 Birmingham Coventry Midland Cup SF L2 40-38
22/08/1983 Exeter Berwick National League 46-49
22/08/1983 Newcastle Oxford National League 63-33
22/08/1983 Reading Wimbledon British League Postponed Rain
22/08/1983 Scunthorpe Milton Keynes National League 58.5-37.5
23/08/1983 Crayford Glasgow National League 59-36
23/08/1983 Leicester Elf Golden Gauntlets Individual Kenny Carter
23/08/1983 Milton Keynes Oxford Two Cities Trophy L1 49-47
23/08/1983 Weymouth Berwick National League 53-43
24/08/1983 Long Eaton Mildenhall National League 42-54
24/08/1983 Poole Belle Vue British League 41-36
25/08/1983 Ipswich Cradley Heath British League 46-32
25/08/1983 Middlesbrough Milton Keynes National League 48-48
25/08/1983 Oxford Edinburgh National League 41-55
25/08/1983 Sheffield Belle Vue Challenge 61-49
25/08/1983 Wimbledon Coventry British League 47-30
26/08/1983 Edinburgh Middlesbrough National League 66-30
26/08/1983 Glasgow Milton Keynes National League 61-35
26/08/1983 Hackney Poole British League 41-37
27/08/1983 Belle Vue Halifax British League 45-33
27/08/1983 Berwick Newcastle National League 50-46
27/08/1983 Canterbury Weymouth National League 52-43
27/08/1983 Coventry Reading British League 48-30
27/08/1983 Cradley Heath Birmingham British League 42-36
27/08/1983 King's Lynn Ipswich British League 31-47
27/08/1983 Stoke Peterborough National League 48-48
27/08/1983 Swindon Hackney British League 38-40
28/08/1983 Boston Canterbury National League 59-37
28/08/1983 Eastbourne King's Lynn British League 40-38
28/08/1983 Mildenhall Rye House National League 55-40
29/08/1983 Birmingham Ipswich British League 40-38
29/08/1983 Coventry Eastbourne British League 58-20
29/08/1983 Cradley Heath Swindon British League 53-25
29/08/1983 Exeter Long Eaton National League 67-29
29/08/1983 Halifax Belle Vue British League 38-40
29/08/1983 Newcastle Middlesbrough National League 57-39
29/08/1983 Poole Martin Yeates Select Challenge 60-36
29/08/1983 Reading Hackney British League 43-35
29/08/1983 Rye House Mildenhall National League 51-45
29/08/1983 Scunthorpe Canterbury National League 56-39
29/08/1983 Swindon Cradley Heath British League 29-49
29/08/1983 Wimbledon Sheffield British League 62-16
30/08/1983 Crayford Newcastle National League 58-38
30/08/1983 Leicester Leicester v King's Lynn v Cradley Heath v Coventry Midland Fours 30 v 24 v 21 v 21
30/08/1983 Milton Keynes Anglia Junior League Riders Championship Junior Individual Chris Chaplin
30/08/1983 Weymouth Long Eaton National League 66-30
31/08/1983 Long Eaton Oxford National League 48-48
31/08/1983 Poole Eastbourne British League 38-40
01/09/1983 Ipswich Leicester British League 42-36
01/09/1983 Middlesbrough Weymouth National League 52-44
01/09/1983 Oxford Crayford National League 53-43
01/09/1983 Sheffield Star Open Championship Individual Bo Petersen
01/09/1983 Wimbledon Favre-Leuba W.J. Cearns Memorial Shield Individual Dave Jessup
02/09/1983 Edinburgh Weymouth National League 50-46
02/09/1983 Hackney Flyers v Bombers v Supers v Boys Metro Fours 07 v 06 v 06 v 05 Aband Heat 04 - electrical fault
02/09/1983 Peterborough Boston National League 43-23 Aband Heat 11 - rain
03/09/1983 Belle Vue Birmingham British League Postponed Rain
03/09/1983 Berwick Weymouth National League 53-43
03/09/1983 King's Lynn Sheffield British League 53-25
03/09/1983 Stoke Central Junior League Pairs Championship Junior Best Pairs I. Stead & A. Butt
04/09/1983 Boston Long Eaton National League 50-46
04/09/1983 Glasgow Peterborough National League 49-45
04/09/1983 Mildenhall Canterbury National League 53-43
04/09/1983 Rye House Oxford National League 54-42
05/09/1983 Exeter Rye House National League 55-41
05/09/1983 Newcastle Peterborough National League 60-36
05/09/1983 Reading Cradley Heath British League 35-43
05/09/1983 Scunthorpe Stars Of The League Challenge 65-31
06/09/1983 Crayford Oxford National League 61-35
06/09/1983 Leicester Belle Vue British League 39-39
06/09/1983 Milton Keynes Berwick National League 61-35
06/09/1983 Weymouth Rye House National League 60-36
07/09/1983 Long Eaton Berwick National League 51-45
07/09/1983 Poole Traders Gala Night Individual Dennis Sigalos
08/09/1983 Ipswich Birmingham British League 50-28
08/09/1983 Middlesbrough Long Eaton National League 51-45
08/09/1983 Oxford Berwick National League Postponed Rain
08/09/1983 Sheffield Poole British League Postponed Rain
08/09/1983 Wimbledon Swindon British League 48-30
09/09/1983 Edinburgh Long Eaton National League 23-13 Aband Heat 06 - rain
09/09/1983 Hackney King's Lynn British League 40-38
09/09/1983 Peterborough Tollcote Builders Open Individual Richard Knight
10/09/1983 Belle Vue Cradley Heath British League 29-49
10/09/1983 Berwick Long Eaton National League Postponed Rain
10/09/1983 Canterbury Peterborough National League 55-41
10/09/1983 Coventry Ipswich British League 14-16 Aband Heat 05 - rain
10/09/1983 Halifax Birmingham British League 44-34
10/09/1983 King's Lynn Poole British League 47-31
10/09/1983 Stoke Crayford National League Postponed Rain
10/09/1983 Swindon Leicester British League 40-38
11/09/1983 Glasgow Philips Video Scottish Championship Individual Steve Lawson
11/09/1983 Mildenhall Peterborough National League Postponed Rain
11/09/1983 Mildenhall Snushall Suffolk Open Junior Championship Junior Individual Postponed Rain
11/09/1983 Rye House Rye House v Canterbury v Crayford Kent-Herts Trophy L3 Postponed Rain
11/09/1983 Wimbledon Embassy British Open Championship Best Pairs Postponed Rain
12/09/1983 Cradley Heath England v Denmark v Rest Of The World Inter-Nations 3TT L1 45 v 29 v 34
12/09/1983 Exeter Mildenhall NL KOC SF L1 74-21
12/09/1983 Newcastle Weymouth NL KOC SF L2 54-42
12/09/1983 Reading Birmingham British League 41-37
12/09/1983 Scunthorpe Phil White Select Challenge 54-42
13/09/1983 Crayford Stoke National League Postponed Rain
13/09/1983 Leicester Hackney British League 48-30
13/09/1983 Mildenhall Peterborough National League Postponed Rain
13/09/1983 Milton Keynes Groveway Best Pairs Best Pairs Postponed Rain
13/09/1983 Weymouth Exeter National League Postponed Rain
14/09/1983 Edinburgh Glasgow National League 22-20 Aband Heat 07 - rain
14/09/1983 King's Lynn England v Denmark v Rest Of The World Inter-Nations 3TT L2 31 v 38 v 39
14/09/1983 Long Eaton Exeter National League 49-47
14/09/1983 Poole Swindon British League 41-37
15/09/1983 Ipswich Belle Vue British League 39-39
15/09/1983 Middlesbrough Boro All-Stars Challenge 51-45
15/09/1983 Oxford Exeter National League 52-44
15/09/1983 Sheffield Coventry British League 41-37
15/09/1983 Wimbledon Hackney British League 37-40
16/09/1983 Glasgow Edinburgh National League Postponed Rain
16/09/1983 Hackney Wimbledon British League 32-46
16/09/1983 Peterborough Milton Keynes National League 18-12 Aband Heat 05 - Craig Featherby fatal accident
17/09/1983 Belle Vue Junior Championship Junior Individual Peter Clegg
17/09/1983 Berwick Glasgow National League 55-41
17/09/1983 Canterbury Edinburgh National League 55-41
17/09/1983 Coventry Sheffield British League 52-26
17/09/1983 Cradley Heath Hackney British League 55-23
17/09/1983 Halifax Ipswich British League 38-40
17/09/1983 Stoke Crayford National League 46-50
17/09/1983 Swindon King's Lynn British League 44-34
18/09/1983 Belle Vue King's Lynn British League 46-32
18/09/1983 Boston Berwick National League 50-46
18/09/1983 Eastbourne Wimbledon British League Postponed Rain
18/09/1983 Mildenhall Oxford National League 53-43
18/09/1983 Mildenhall Snushall Suffolk Open Junior Championship Junior Individual Ian Stead
18/09/1983 Milton Keynes Crayford National League Postponed Mark of respect for Craig Featherby
18/09/1983 Peterborough Edinburgh National League Postponed Rain
18/09/1983 Rye House Weymouth National League Postponed Rain
19/09/1983 Birmingham Halifax British League 53-25
19/09/1983 Birmingham Poole British League 52-26
19/09/1983 Newcastle Tom Owen Select Challenge 44-34
19/09/1983 Reading Cradley Heath BL KOC SF L1 32-46
19/09/1983 Scunthorpe Exeter National League 56-40
20/09/1983 Crayford Milton Keynes National League 64-32
20/09/1983 Leicester Swindon British League 38-40
20/09/1983 Weymouth Newcastle National League 48-48
21/09/1983 Long Eaton Stoke Radio Trent-Signal Trophy L1 Postponed Rain
21/09/1983 Poole Wimbledon British League Postponed Rain
22/09/1983 Ipswich Reading British League 42-36
22/09/1983 Middlesbrough Leicester Inter-League Challenge 37-59
22/09/1983 Oxford Berwick National League 53-43
22/09/1983 Sheffield Belle Vue British League 39-39
22/09/1983 Stoke Long Eaton Radio Trent-Signal Trophy L1 52-44
22/09/1983 Wimbledon Tommy Jansson Memorial Trophy Individual Kelvin Tatum
23/09/1983 Birmingham England v Denmark v Rest Of The World Inter-Nations 3TT L3 37 v 30 v 41
23/09/1983 Edinburgh Long Eaton National League 50-46
23/09/1983 Glasgow Scottish Junior Championship Junior Individual Dennis Gallagher
23/09/1983 Hackney Swindon British League 49-29
23/09/1983 Peterborough Mildenhall National League 51-45
24/09/1983 Coventry Belle Vue British League 55-23
24/09/1983 Cradley Heath Reading BL KOC SF L2 47-31
24/09/1983 Halifax Sheffield British League 48-30
24/09/1983 King's Lynn Eastbourne British League 51-27
24/09/1983 Swindon Hackney Challenge 65-55
24/09/1983 Wimbledon National League Riders Championship Individual Steve McDermott
25/09/1983 Berwick Edinburgh National League 62-34
25/09/1983 Boston Crayford National League 61-35
25/09/1983 Eastbourne Cradley Heath British League 22-56
25/09/1983 Mildenhall Middlesbrough National League 53-43
25/09/1983 Mildenhall Scunthorpe National League 55-40
25/09/1983 Rye House Newcastle National League 45-51
26/09/1983 Exeter Phil Crump Select Bob Coles Testimonial 43-46
26/09/1983 Newcastle Edinburgh National League 66-30
26/09/1983 Reading Ipswich British League 45-33
26/09/1983 Scunthorpe Peterborough National League 61-35
27/09/1983 Crayford Canterbury National League 61-34
27/09/1983 Leicester Cradley Heath British League 22-56
27/09/1983 Milton Keynes Groveway Best Pairs Best Pairs D. Harrison & C. Pidcock
27/09/1983 Weymouth Exeter National League 61-35
28/09/1983 Coventry Ipswich British League 36-42
28/09/1983 Cradley Heath Belle Vue British League 55-23
28/09/1983 Cradley Heath Swindon Midland Cup SF L1 60-18
28/09/1983 Long Eaton Anglia Junior League v Central Junior League Junior Challenge 35-61
28/09/1983 Poole Reading Challenge 39-39
29/09/1983 Ipswich Hackney British League 47-31
29/09/1983 Middlesbrough Wimbledon Junior Challenge 62-32
29/09/1983 Oxford Oxford v Reading v Birmingham v Yeates Select Four Team 21 v 42 v 35 v 10
29/09/1983 Sheffield Leicester British League 37-41
29/09/1983 Wimbledon King's Lynn British League 43-35
30/09/1983 Edinburgh Newcastle Supernational QF L1 42-54
30/09/1983 Hackney Birmingham British League 42-36
30/09/1983 Peterborough Rye House National League 60-36
30/09/1983 Swindon Cradley Heath Midland Cup SF L2 38-40
01/10/1983 Belle Vue Birmingham British League 42-36
01/10/1983 Belle Vue Sheffield British League 42-36
01/10/1983 Berwick Long Eaton National League 53-43
01/10/1983 Canterbury Tatum's Tigers Challenge 37-47
01/10/1983 Cradley Heath Ipswich British League 49-29
01/10/1983 Halifax Coventry British League 36-42
01/10/1983 King's Lynn Swindon British League 49-29
01/10/1983 Stoke Stoke v Middlesbrough v Scunthorpe Three Team 35 v 38 v 35
02/10/1983 Boston Peterborough National League 49-47
02/10/1983 Eastbourne Belle Vue British League 40-38
02/10/1983 Glasgow Long Eaton National League 68-28
02/10/1983 Mildenhall Exeter NL KOC SF L2 66-30
02/10/1983 Milton Keynes Crayford Supernational QF L1 54-42
02/10/1983 Rye House Weymouth National League 55-40
02/10/1983 Swindon Pacific Stars v Olsen's Vikings v Michael Lee Select Phil Crump Testimonial 22 v 42 v 43
03/10/1983 Birmingham Reading British League 44-33
03/10/1983 Exeter Swindon Inter-League Challenge 23-55
03/10/1983 Newcastle Edinburgh Supernational QF L2 75-21
03/10/1983 Scunthorpe Weymouth Supernational QF L1 37-34 Aband Heat 12 - rain
04/10/1983 Crayford Milton Keynes Supernational QF L2 70-26
04/10/1983 Leicester Central Junior League Riders Championship Junior Individual David Smart
04/10/1983 Reading Reading v All-Stars v Exeter Select Marcus Williams Benefit 49 v 37 v 21
04/10/1983 Weymouth Scunthorpe National League 00-00 Aband Heat 01 not rerun - rain
05/10/1983 Long Eaton Stoke Radio Trent-Signal Trophy L2 62-34
05/10/1983 Poole Ipswich Challenge 39-39
06/10/1983 Ipswich Coventry British League 41-37
06/10/1983 Middlesbrough Mildenhall Supernational QF L1 52-42
06/10/1983 Oxford Milton Keynes Two Cities Trophy L2 51-45
06/10/1983 Wimbledon Cradley Heath Challenge 40-38
07/10/1983 Edinburgh Glasgow National League Postponed Rain
07/10/1983 Hackney Cradley Heath British League 29-49
07/10/1983 Peterborough Boston National League 60-36
07/10/1983 Sheffield Poole British League 45-33
08/10/1983 Berwick Middlesbrough Junior Challenge 52-21
08/10/1983 Canterbury Eastbourne Inter-League Challenge 39-45
08/10/1983 Coventry Belle Vue BL KOC SF L1 44-34
08/10/1983 Coventry Birmingham British League 46-32
08/10/1983 Cradley Heath Wimbledon British League Postponed Rain
08/10/1983 Halifax Ipswich Challenge Postponed Rain
08/10/1983 King's Lynn Leicester Border Trophy L1 76-44
08/10/1983 Stoke Sheffield Inter-League Challenge 36-60
08/10/1983 Swindon Poole British League 43-35
09/10/1983 Belle Vue Coventry BL KOC SF L2 38-40
09/10/1983 Boston Scunthorpe Challenge 55-40
09/10/1983 Eastbourne Hackney British League 31-47
09/10/1983 Eastbourne Wimbledon British League 39-39
09/10/1983 Glasgow Edinburgh National League Postponed Rain
09/10/1983 Mildenhall Middlesbrough Supernational QF L2 Postponed Rain
09/10/1983 Mildenhall Milton Keynes National League Postponed Rain
09/10/1983 Rye House Rye House v Canterbury v Crayford Kent-Herts Trophy L3 Postponed Rain
10/10/1983 Birmingham Cradley Heath Challenge 23-55
10/10/1983 Exeter Weymouth NL KOC Final L1 52-43
10/10/1983 Mildenhall Milton Keynes National League 51-44
10/10/1983 Newcastle Middlesbrough Challenge 61-35
10/10/1983 Reading Wimbledon British League 44-34
11/10/1983 Crayford Stoke National League 73-23
11/10/1983 Leicester Swindon Challenge 46-32
11/10/1983 Milton Keynes Rye House Challenge 53-43
11/10/1983 Weymouth Exeter NL KOC Final L2 52-44
12/10/1983 Coventry Cradley Heath BL KOC Final L1 39-39
12/10/1983 Long Eaton Mick Spiers Memorial Meeting Individual David Bargh
12/10/1983 Poole Belle Vue Challenge 47.5-30.5
13/10/1983 Ipswich Cradley Heath Challenge Postponed Rain
13/10/1983 Weymouth Scunthorpe Supernational QF L1 Postponed Rain
13/10/1983 Wimbledon London Riders Championship 1st Leg Individual Dave Jessup
14/10/1983 Edinburgh Newcastle National League 34-62
14/10/1983 Hackney London Riders Championship 2nd Leg Individual F. Thomsen & J. Rasmussen Aband Heat 17 - accident - result stands
14/10/1983 Peterborough Milton Keynes National League 64-32
14/10/1983 Sheffield Bluey Wilkinson Memorial Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
15/10/1983 Belle Vue British League Riders Championship Individual Erik Gundersen
15/10/1983 Canterbury Fiesta v Escort v Sierra v Granada Invicta Treble Chance 4TT Postponed Rain
16/10/1983 Berwick Belle Vue Colts Junior Challenge Postponed Rain
16/10/1983 Boston Ind Coope East Midlands Lincolnshire Trophy Individual Steve Lomas
16/10/1983 Eastbourne Reading British League 32-46
16/10/1983 Glasgow Edinburgh National League Postponed Rain
16/10/1983 Halifax Cradley Heath British League 20-22 Aband Heat 07 - rain
16/10/1983 King's Lynn Wimbledon British League 50-28
16/10/1983 Mildenhall Middlesbrough Supernational QF L2 52-44
16/10/1983 Mildenhall Peterborough National League 58-38
16/10/1983 Milton Keynes Crayford National League 53.5-42.5
16/10/1983 Rye House Hackney Inter-League Challenge 44-51
16/10/1983 Scunthorpe Weymouth Supernational QF L1 54-42
17/10/1983 Cradley Heath Coventry BL KOC Final L2 47-31
17/10/1983 Exeter Trathens Rapide Individual Stan Bear
17/10/1983 Newcastle Newcastle v King's Lynn v Halifax v Leicester Four Team 37 v 28 v 16 v 15
18/10/1983 Crayford Middlesbrough Supernational SF L1 68-28
18/10/1983 Leicester King's Lynn Border Trophy L2 67-53
18/10/1983 Milton Keynes Craig Featherby Memorial Meeting Individual Kenny Carter
18/10/1983 Weymouth Scunthorpe Supernational QF L2 62-34
19/10/1983 Coventry Cradley Heath Midland Cup Final L1 38-40
19/10/1983 Edinburgh Glasgow National League 48-48
19/10/1983 Poole Swindon Challenge 38-40
20/10/1983 Ipswich King's Lynn Anglian Cup L1 43-35
20/10/1983 Middlesbrough Crayford Supernational SF L2 47-49
20/10/1983 Wimbledon Hackney London Cup L1 47-31
21/10/1983 Hackney Wimbledon London Cup L2 41-37 London R.C. Race-off: Bo Petersen
21/10/1983 Peterborough Edinburgh National League 56-39
21/10/1983 Sheffield Bluey Wilkinson Memorial Trophy Individual John Davis
22/10/1983 Canterbury Fiesta v Escort v Sierra v Granada Invicta Treble Chance 4TT 23 v 31 v 17 v 37
22/10/1983 Coventry Belle Vue League Cup Final L1 39-39
22/10/1983 Coventry Poole British League 47-31
22/10/1983 Cradley Heath Wimbledon British League 59-19
22/10/1983 Glasgow Edinburgh National League 67-29
22/10/1983 Halifax Joe Owen's Diamonds Challenge 40-38
22/10/1983 King's Lynn Ipswich Anglian Cup L2 44-34
23/10/1983 Belle Vue Coventry League Cup Final L2 47-31
23/10/1983 Belle Vue Leicester British League 41-37
23/10/1983 Berwick Halifax Junior Challenge 59-37
23/10/1983 Mildenhall Ipswich Inter-League Challenge 28-50
23/10/1983 Poole Wimbledon British League 42-36
23/10/1983 Rye House Club Championship Individual Bob Garrad
24/10/1983 Cradley Heath Coventry Midland Cup Final L2 56-22
24/10/1983 Newcastle Weymouth Supernational SF L1 55-41
25/10/1983 Halifax Cradley Heath British League 37-41
25/10/1983 Leicester Belle Vue Challenge 38-40
25/10/1983 Weymouth Newcastle Supernational SF L2 52-44
26/10/1983 Crayford Newcastle Supernational Final L1 48-47
26/10/1983 Poole Cradley Heath Challenge 32-46
27/10/1983 Ipswich Gala Pairs Trophy Best Pairs P. Eriksen & K. Jolly
27/10/1983 Middlesbrough Farewell Trophy Individual Joe Owen
27/10/1983 Wimbledon Laurels Individual Hans Nielsen
28/10/1983 Belle Vue Cradley Heath Challenge 34-43
28/10/1983 Edinburgh Monarchs Invitation Pairs Best Pairs S. McDermott & R. Lambert
28/10/1983 Hackney Vic Harding Memorial Trophy Individual Finn Thomsen
28/10/1983 Sheffield Yorkshire Junior Championship Junior Individual Russell Birks
29/10/1983 Cradley Heath Equal Average Select Challenge 64-44
29/10/1983 Halifax Halifax v Doug's Dukes v Sheffield v Newcastle Northern Fours 40 v 26 v 21 v 19
29/10/1983 King's Lynn Pride Of The East Individual Michael Lee
30/10/1983 Berwick Super 7 v British League Select Challenge 41-37
30/10/1983 Coventry Brandonapolis Ole Olsen Farewell Kenny Carter
30/10/1983 Mildenhall Former Fen Tigers Challenge 42-36
31/10/1983 Newcastle Crayford Supernational Final L2 53-43
05/11/1983 Poole Poole Gala Fair Individual Michael Lee
12/11/1983 Weymouth Wimbledon Junior Challenge 44-34
27/11/1983 Belle Vue Colts Berwick Junior Challenge 56-19


© British Speedway Promoters' Association | Site Design and Production AP Media