BRITISH LEAGUE RESULTS (1960 - 1984)
ELITE LEAGUE TABLE - TEST
1981 SEASON RESULTS

Date Track Opposition Competition Result Note
15/03/1981 Boston Mildenhall Challenge 45-33
15/03/1981 Wolverhampton Goodyear Airship Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
16/03/1981 Birmingham Second City Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
16/03/1981 Newcastle Edinburgh Challenge 53-25
19/03/1981 Oxford Weymouth Dorsox Trophy L1 Postponed Rain
19/03/1981 Wimbledon Whitbread Select Challenge 47-49
20/03/1981 Birmingham Second City Trophy Individual Kenny Carter
21/03/1981 Belle Vue Sheffield League Cup North Postponed Rain
21/03/1981 Canterbury Crayford Kent Cup L1 41-37
21/03/1981 Coventry Halifax League Cup North Postponed Rain
21/03/1981 Cradley Heath Wimbledon Challenge Postponed Rain
21/03/1981 King's Lynn Leicester Border Trophy L1 56-39
21/03/1981 Swindon Arkell Super Pairs Best Pairs Postponed Rain
22/03/1981 Boston Boston 'A' v Boston 'B' v Australasians v Scunthorpe Four Team 27 v 27 v 30 v 11
22/03/1981 Wolverhampton Goodyear Airship Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
23/03/1981 Birmingham Coventry League Cup North Postponed Rain
23/03/1981 Newcastle Wolverhampton Challenge 60-18
23/03/1981 Reading Wimbledon League Cup South 55-41
24/03/1981 Leicester King's Lynn Border Trophy L2 45-51
24/03/1981 Milton Keynes Oxford Two Cities Trophy L1 45-32
25/03/1981 Poole Reading Challenge Postponed Rain
26/03/1981 Oxford Milton Keynes Two Cities Trophy L2 32-46
26/03/1981 Sheffield Halifax League Cup North 50-46
26/03/1981 Wimbledon Swindon League Cup South 46-49
26/03/1981 Wolverhampton Goodyear Airship Trophy Individual Martin Yeates
27/03/1981 Edinburgh Workington Caledonia-Cumbria Cup L1 63-15
28/03/1981 Belle Vue Leicester League Cup North 51-45
28/03/1981 Canterbury Berwick National League 38-40
28/03/1981 Coventry Birmingham League Cup North 59-36
28/03/1981 Cradley Heath Sheffield League Cup North 54-42
28/03/1981 Halifax Hull League Cup North 60-36
28/03/1981 King's Lynn Reading League Cup South 50-46
28/03/1981 Stoke Ellesmere Port Trent-Mersey Trophy L1 32-46
28/03/1981 Swindon Hackney League Cup South 62-34
29/03/1981 Boston Milton Keynes National League 53-25
29/03/1981 Mildenhall Canterbury NL KOC R1 L1 58-38
29/03/1981 Wolverhampton Berwick National League 45-32
29/03/1981 Workington Edinburgh Caledonia-Cumbria Cup L2 35-40
30/03/1981 Birmingham Coventry League Cup North 42-54
30/03/1981 Newcastle Ellesmere Port Challenge 55-23
30/03/1981 Reading King's Lynn League Cup South 54.5-41.5
31/03/1981 Crayford Canterbury Kent Cup L2 Postponed Rain
31/03/1981 Leicester Sheffield League Cup North 54-42
31/03/1981 Milton Keynes Wolverhampton National League 36-42
31/03/1981 Weymouth Oxford Dorsox Trophy L1 49-29
01/04/1981 Hull Belle Vue League Cup North 50-46
01/04/1981 Poole King's Lynn League Cup South 48.5-47.5
02/04/1981 Ipswich Poole League Cup South 53-42
02/04/1981 Middlesbrough Newcastle Tyne-Tees Trophy L1 29-49
02/04/1981 Oxford Rye House Challenge 36-42
02/04/1981 Sheffield Belle Vue League Cup North 47-49
02/04/1981 Wimbledon Reading League Cup South 40-56
03/04/1981 Birmingham Cradley Heath League Cup North 35-61
03/04/1981 Edinburgh Glasgow Inter-City Cup L1 47-30
03/04/1981 Ellesmere Port Middlesbrough Challenge 37-41
03/04/1981 Hackney Eastbourne League Cup South 52-44
03/04/1981 Workington Stoke National League 34-44
04/04/1981 Belle Vue Coventry League Cup North 47-49
04/04/1981 Canterbury Mildenhall NL KOC R1 L2 52-44
04/04/1981 Cradley Heath Leicester League Cup North 53-43
04/04/1981 Halifax Birmingham League Cup North 50-46
04/04/1981 King's Lynn Poole League Cup South 50-46
04/04/1981 Stoke Berwick National League 42-36
04/04/1981 Swindon Wimbledon League Cup South 52-44
05/04/1981 Boston Canterbury National League 47-30
05/04/1981 Eastbourne King's Lynn League Cup South 38-57
05/04/1981 Mildenhall Milton Keynes National League 45-33
05/04/1981 Rye House Scunthorpe National League 55-22
05/04/1981 Wolverhampton Weymouth National League 37-41
06/04/1981 Newcastle Mildenhall National League 60-18
06/04/1981 Reading Ipswich League Cup South 57-38
06/04/1981 Scunthorpe Weymouth National League 26-52
07/04/1981 Crayford Canterbury Kent Cup L2 38-40
07/04/1981 Leicester Belle Vue League Cup North 54-42
07/04/1981 Milton Keynes Stoke NL KOC R1 L1 38-58
07/04/1981 Weymouth World Championship British Qualifying Round Individual Neil Middleditch
08/04/1981 Cradley Heath Belle Vue League Cup North 55-41
08/04/1981 Hull Coventry League Cup North 43-53
08/04/1981 Poole Hackney League Cup South 64-32
09/04/1981 Ipswich Eastbourne League Cup South 61-35
09/04/1981 Middlesbrough Belle Vue Inter-League Challenge 37-41
09/04/1981 Oxford Weymouth Dorsox Trophy L2 38-40
09/04/1981 Sheffield Hull League Cup North 49-47
09/04/1981 Wimbledon Poole League Cup South 52-44
10/04/1981 Birmingham Halifax League Cup North 66-30
10/04/1981 Edinburgh Stoke National League 41-37
10/04/1981 Ellesmere Port Exeter National League 51-26
10/04/1981 Hackney Wimbledon League Cup South 59-37
10/04/1981 Peterborough World Championship British Qualifying Round Individual Louis Carr
11/04/1981 Belle Vue Cradley Heath League Cup North 51-45
11/04/1981 Canterbury Italy International Challenge 53-24
11/04/1981 Coventry Sheffield League Cup North 53-43
11/04/1981 Glasgow Edinburgh Inter-City Cup L2 48-30
11/04/1981 Halifax Leicester League Cup North 52-42
11/04/1981 King's Lynn Ipswich League Cup South 58-38
11/04/1981 Stoke Milton Keynes NL KOC R1 L2 51-45
11/04/1981 Swindon Poole League Cup South 51-44
12/04/1981 Boston World Championship British Qualifying Round Individual Steve Lomas
12/04/1981 Eastbourne Swindon League Cup South 50-46
12/04/1981 Mildenhall Poole Speedway Star KOC R1 38-58
12/04/1981 Rye House World Championship British Qualifying Round Individual Keith White
12/04/1981 Wolverhampton Italy International Challenge 52-25
12/04/1981 Workington Ellesmere Port Challenge 38-40
13/04/1981 Exeter Italy International Challenge 55-23
13/04/1981 Newcastle Milton Keynes National League 53-24
13/04/1981 Reading Poole League Cup South 63-33
13/04/1981 Scunthorpe Rye House National League 28-49
14/04/1981 Crayford World Championship British Qualifying Round Individual Barry Thomas
14/04/1981 Leicester Coventry League Cup North 47-49
14/04/1981 Milton Keynes Italy International Challenge 55-22
14/04/1981 Weymouth Wolverhampton National League 39-39
15/04/1981 Hull Birmingham League Cup North 55-41
15/04/1981 Poole Wimbledon League Cup South 62-34
16/04/1981 Middlesbrough Ellesmere Port Challenge 49-29
16/04/1981 Sheffield Birmingham League Cup North 49-47
16/04/1981 Wimbledon Daily Express Spring Classic Individual Dave Jessup
17/04/1981 Belle Vue Halifax League Cup North 50-45
17/04/1981 Birmingham Hull League Cup North 51-45
17/04/1981 Eastbourne Wimbledon League Cup South 59-37
17/04/1981 Edinburgh Scunthorpe National League 43-30
17/04/1981 Ellesmere Port Wolverhampton NL KOC R1 L1 47-49
17/04/1981 Exeter Newcastle National League 44-34
17/04/1981 Glasgow Workington National League 55-23
17/04/1981 Hackney Ipswich League Cup South 51-45
17/04/1981 Ipswich Hackney League Cup South 63-33
17/04/1981 Oxford Italy International Challenge 46-32
17/04/1981 Peterborough Peterborough v Rye House v Mildenhall Easter Triangle L1 41 v 25 v 42
17/04/1981 Poole Reading League Cup South 56-40
17/04/1981 Swindon King's Lynn League Cup South 47-49
18/04/1981 Barrow Berwick v Scunthorpe National League 57-21
18/04/1981 Belle Vue Hull League Cup North 51-45
18/04/1981 Canterbury Holland Olau Gold Cup L1 48-30
18/04/1981 Coventry Leicester League Cup North 50-46
18/04/1981 Cradley Heath Birmingham League Cup North 58-38
18/04/1981 Halifax Sheffield League Cup North 58-38
18/04/1981 King's Lynn Swindon League Cup South 55-40
18/04/1981 Stoke Middlesbrough National League 23-54
19/04/1981 Boston Oxford National League 51-27
19/04/1981 Eastbourne Reading League Cup South 47-49
19/04/1981 Mildenhall Mildenhall v Rye House v Peterborough Easter Triangle L2 41 v 21 v 43
19/04/1981 Wolverhampton Ellesmere Port NL KOC R1 L2 43-53
19/04/1981 Workington Glasgow National League 28-49
20/04/1981 Birmingham Sheffield League Cup North 68-28
20/04/1981 Coventry Cradley Heath League Cup North 65-31
20/04/1981 Cradley Heath Coventry League Cup North 57-39
20/04/1981 Exeter Crayford National League 62-16
20/04/1981 Halifax Belle Vue League Cup North 47-48
20/04/1981 King's Lynn Eastbourne League Cup South 53-43
20/04/1981 Newcastle Middlesbrough Tyne-Tees Trophy L2 40-38
20/04/1981 Poole Ipswich League Cup South 53-43
20/04/1981 Reading Swindon League Cup South 64-32
20/04/1981 Rye House Rye House v Peterborough v Mildenhall Easter Triangle L3 36 v 35 v 37
20/04/1981 Scunthorpe Boston National League 24-54
20/04/1981 Weymouth Crayford National League 43-35
20/04/1981 Wimbledon Hackney League Cup South 49.5-46.5
21/04/1981 Crayford Weymouth National League 40-37
21/04/1981 Leicester Halifax League Cup North 60-36
21/04/1981 Milton Keynes Mildenhall National League 34-44
22/04/1981 Hull Sheffield League Cup North 53-43
22/04/1981 Poole Swindon League Cup South 54-42
23/04/1981 Middlesbrough Glasgow NL KOC R1 L1 69-27
23/04/1981 Oxford Boston National League 42-36
23/04/1981 Sheffield Cradley Heath League Cup North 51-45
23/04/1981 Wimbledon Ipswich League Cup South 44-52
24/04/1981 Birmingham M.A.N.-V.W. Olympique Individual Postponed Rain
24/04/1981 Edinburgh Workington National League Postponed Rain
24/04/1981 Ellesmere Port Stoke Trent-Mersey Trophy L2 Postponed Rain
24/04/1981 Glasgow Middlesbrough NL KOC R1 L2 Postponed Rain
24/04/1981 Hackney Poole League Cup South Postponed Rain
24/04/1981 Peterborough Milton Keynes National League Postponed Rain
25/04/1981 Barrow Berwick v Stoke National League Postponed Snow
25/04/1981 Canterbury Newcastle National League Postponed Rain
25/04/1981 Coventry Belle Vue League Cup North Postponed Rain
25/04/1981 Cradley Heath Hull League Cup North Postponed Rain
25/04/1981 Halifax Hackney British League Postponed Snow
25/04/1981 Ipswich Wimbledon League Cup South Postponed Rain
25/04/1981 King's Lynn Birmingham British League Postponed Rain
25/04/1981 Swindon Eastbourne League Cup South Postponed Rain
26/04/1981 Belle Vue England v U.S.A. First Test 60-48
26/04/1981 Boston Newcastle National League Postponed Rain
26/04/1981 Eastbourne Ipswich League Cup South 39-56
26/04/1981 Mildenhall Berwick National League Postponed Rain
26/04/1981 Peterborough Milton Keynes National League Postponed Rain
26/04/1981 Rye House Crayford National League Postponed Rain
26/04/1981 Stoke Canterbury National League Postponed Rain
26/04/1981 Workington Edinburgh National League 29-49
27/04/1981 Coventry Halifax League Cup North Postponed Power failure
27/04/1981 Exeter Glasgow National League Postponed Rain
27/04/1981 Mildenhall Berwick National League 42-36
27/04/1981 Newcastle World Championship British Quarter Final Individual Eric Broadbelt
27/04/1981 Reading Eastbourne League Cup South 55-40
27/04/1981 Scunthorpe Canterbury National League 38-40
28/04/1981 Crayford Middlesbrough National League 25-52
28/04/1981 Leicester Cradley Heath League Cup North 42-54
28/04/1981 Milton Keynes Berwick National League 43-35
28/04/1981 Weymouth Glasgow National League 51-27
29/04/1981 Hull Leicester League Cup North 68-28
29/04/1981 Poole England v U.S.A. Second Test 55-53
30/04/1981 Ipswich Reading League Cup South 47-49
30/04/1981 Middlesbrough Berwick National League 48-30
30/04/1981 Oxford Mildenhall National League 35-43
30/04/1981 Sheffield Coventry League Cup North 57-39
30/04/1981 Swindon Eastbourne League Cup South 57-39
30/04/1981 Wimbledon King's Lynn League Cup South 46-50
01/05/1981 Birmingham Belle Vue League Cup North 51-45
01/05/1981 Edinburgh Edinburgh v Berwick v Glasgow v Newcastle NL 4TT QR A L1 28 v 16 v 12 v 40
01/05/1981 Hackney Reading League Cup South 48-47
01/05/1981 King's Lynn Ipswich Speedway Star KOC R2 L1 47-49
01/05/1981 Peterborough Ellesmere Port National League 44-34
01/05/1981 Workington Oxford National League 37-41
02/05/1981 Barrow Berwick v Edinburgh v Glasgow v Newcastle NL 4TT QR A L2 24 v 24 v 14 v 34
02/05/1981 Belle Vue Birmingham League Cup North 54-42
02/05/1981 Canterbury Boston National League 36-42
02/05/1981 Cradley Heath Eastbourne British League 58-20
02/05/1981 Halifax Coventry League Cup North 32-64
02/05/1981 Stoke Oxford National League 41-37
02/05/1981 Swindon England v U.S.A. Third Test 64-43
03/05/1981 Boston Hull Speedway Star KOC R1 47-48
03/05/1981 Eastbourne Poole League Cup South 32-22 Aband Heat 09 - rain
03/05/1981 Ellesmere Port Peterborough National League 43-34
03/05/1981 Glasgow Glasgow v Berwick v Edinburgh v Newcastle NL 4TT QR A L3 03 v 04 v 00 v 05 Aband Heat 02 - rain
03/05/1981 Mildenhall Canterbury National League Postponed Rain
03/05/1981 Wolverhampton Scunthorpe National League Postponed Rain
03/05/1981 Wolverhampton Workington National League Postponed Rain
04/05/1981 Belle Vue Swindon British League 38-40
04/05/1981 Cradley Heath Halifax League Cup North 65-31
04/05/1981 Ipswich King's Lynn Speedway Star KOC R2 L2 Postponed Rain
04/05/1981 King's Lynn Coventry British League 34-44
04/05/1981 Newcastle Leicester Speedway Star KOC R1 40-56
04/05/1981 Peterborough Milton Keynes National League Postponed Rain
04/05/1981 Poole Eastbourne League Cup South Postponed Rain
04/05/1981 Reading Birmingham British League 40-37
04/05/1981 Rye House Wolverhampton National League Postponed Rain
04/05/1981 Scunthorpe South Humberside Championship Individual Steve Lomas
04/05/1981 Wimbledon Sheffield British League 37-41
05/05/1981 Crayford Crayford v Exeter v Rye House v Weymouth NL 4TT QR D L1 28 v 25 v 17 v 25
05/05/1981 Leicester Hull League Cup North Postponed Rain
05/05/1981 Milton Keynes Canterbury National League 41-37
06/05/1981 Hull Cradley Heath League Cup North 44-52
06/05/1981 Mildenhall Canterbury National League 41-37
06/05/1981 Poole Belle Vue British League 38-40
07/05/1981 Ipswich England v U.S.A. Fourth Test 44-52
07/05/1981 Middlesbrough Milton Keynes National League 58-19
07/05/1981 Oxford Peterborough National League 08-04 Aband Heat 02 - rain
07/05/1981 Sheffield Leicester League Cup North 16-26 Aband Heat 07 - rain
07/05/1981 Weymouth Weymouth v Crayford v Exeter v Rye House NL 4TT QR D L2 31 v 28 v 17 v 20
07/05/1981 Wimbledon Eastbourne League Cup South 40-56
07/05/1981 Wolverhampton Scunthorpe National League 60-18
07/05/1981 Wolverhampton Workington National League 51-27
08/05/1981 Birmingham M.A.N.-V.W. Olympique Individual Mitch Shirra
08/05/1981 Edinburgh Sheffield Speedway Star KOC R1 49-47
08/05/1981 Ellesmere Port Berwick National League 44-34
08/05/1981 Glasgow Boston National League 44-34
08/05/1981 Hackney Swindon League Cup South 41-55
08/05/1981 Peterborough Halifax Speedway Star KOC R1 50-46
08/05/1981 Workington Milton Keynes National League 36-42
09/05/1981 Barrow Berwick v Boston National League Postponed Rain
09/05/1981 Belle Vue Poole British League Postponed Rain
09/05/1981 Canterbury Oxford National League 41-37
09/05/1981 Coventry Hull League Cup North 53-43
09/05/1981 Halifax Cradley Heath League Cup North 42-54
09/05/1981 King's Lynn Wimbledon League Cup South 66-29
09/05/1981 Stoke Ellesmere Port National League 37-41
09/05/1981 Swindon Reading League Cup South 50-46
10/05/1981 Boston Scunthorpe National League 52-26
10/05/1981 Cradley Heath England v U.S.A. Fifth Test 69-38
10/05/1981 Mildenhall Stoke National League 48-30
10/05/1981 Rye House Rye House v Crayford v Exeter v Weymouth NL 4TT QR D L3 Postponed Rain
10/05/1981 Wolverhampton Newcastle National League Postponed Rain
11/05/1981 Coventry Belle Vue League Cup North 69-27
11/05/1981 Exeter Exeter v Crayford v Rye House v Weymouth NL 4TT QR D L3 33 v 21 v 07 v 34
11/05/1981 Newcastle Newcastle v Berwick v Edinburgh v Glasgow NL 4TT QR A L3 33 v 18 v 33 v 12
11/05/1981 Reading Hackney League Cup South 59-37
11/05/1981 Scunthorpe Best Pairs Best Pairs K. Teager & G. Mortimer
12/05/1981 Crayford Stoke National League 39-38
12/05/1981 Leicester Birmingham League Cup North 42-54
12/05/1981 Milton Keynes Duplex Litho Best Pairs Championship Best Pairs A. & M. Hines
12/05/1981 Weymouth Exeter Challenge 47.5-30.5
13/05/1981 Hull Halifax League Cup North 54-42
13/05/1981 Poole World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Dave Jessup
14/05/1981 Middlesbrough Middlesbrough v E. Port v Scunthorpe v W'hampton NL 4TT QR B L1 32 v 21 v 14 v 29
14/05/1981 Oxford Milton Keynes National League 49-29
14/05/1981 Sheffield World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Les Collins
15/05/1981 Birmingham Leicester League Cup North 49-47
15/05/1981 Edinburgh Weymouth National League 46-32
15/05/1981 Ellesmere Port E Port v Middlesbrough v Scunthorpe v W'hampton NL 4TT QR B L2 35 v 17 v 16 v 27
15/05/1981 Glasgow Exeter National League 50-28
15/05/1981 Hackney King's Lynn League Cup South 48-48
15/05/1981 Ipswich Swindon League Cup South 59-37
15/05/1981 Peterborough Peterborough v Boston v Mildenhall v Oxford NL 4TT QR C L1 28 v 24 v 26 v 18
15/05/1981 Workington Crayford National League 41-35
16/05/1981 Barrow Berwick v Crayford National League 44-34
16/05/1981 Belle Vue Sheffield League Cup North 46.5-49.5
16/05/1981 Canterbury Workington National League 60-18
16/05/1981 Coventry Reading British League 42-35
16/05/1981 Cradley Heath Hull League Cup North Postponed Rain
16/05/1981 Halifax Stars Of Speedway Challenge 42-36
16/05/1981 King's Lynn Hackney League Cup South 52-44
16/05/1981 Stoke Exeter National League 40-37
16/05/1981 Swindon Ipswich League Cup South 42-54
17/05/1981 Boston Peterborough National League 42-36
17/05/1981 Mildenhall Weymouth National League 53-25
17/05/1981 Reading England v U.S.A. v Australia v New Zealand World Team Cup QR 1 36 v 32 v 20 v 08
17/05/1981 Rye House Glasgow National League 31-46
17/05/1981 Rye House Workington National League 04-02 Aband Heat 01 - track conditions
17/05/1981 Wolverhampton W'hampton v E. Port v Middlesbrough v Scunthorpe NL 4TT QR B L3 29 v 19 v 31 v 17
18/05/1981 Coventry Halifax League Cup North 59-37
18/05/1981 Exeter Mildenhall National League Postponed Rain
18/05/1981 Newcastle Oxford National League 49-29
18/05/1981 Reading Sheffield British League Postponed Rain
18/05/1981 Scunthorpe Scunthorpe v E. Port v Middlesbrough v W'hampton NL 4TT QR B L4 24 v 14 v 31 v 27
19/05/1981 Crayford Glasgow National League 40-38
19/05/1981 Leicester Reading British League 47-31
19/05/1981 Milton Keynes Workington National League 52-26
19/05/1981 Weymouth Mildenhall National League Postponed Rain
19/05/1981 Wimbledon Hackney Challenge 36-42
20/05/1981 Hull Eastbourne British League 46-32
20/05/1981 Poole Coventry British League 29-49
21/05/1981 Ipswich King's Lynn Speedway Star KOC R2 L2 53-43
21/05/1981 Middlesbrough Eastbourne Speedway Star KOC R1 Postponed Rain
21/05/1981 Oxford Oxford v Boston v Mildenhall v Peterborough NL 4TT QR C L2 22 v 18 v 27 v 29
21/05/1981 Sheffield Wimbledon British League 58-20
21/05/1981 Wolverhampton Rye House National League 55-23
22/05/1981 Birmingham Swindon British League 42-36
22/05/1981 Edinburgh Wolverhampton National League 49-29
22/05/1981 Glasgow Ellesmere Port National League 58-20
22/05/1981 Hackney Poole League Cup South 51-43
22/05/1981 Peterborough Canterbury National League 44-33
22/05/1981 Workington Rye House National League 49-29
23/05/1981 Barrow Berwick v Wimbledon Speedway Star KOC R1 39-57
23/05/1981 Belle Vue Ipswich British League 50-28
23/05/1981 Canterbury Stoke National League 36-42
23/05/1981 Coventry King's Lynn British League 42-36
23/05/1981 Cradley Heath Hackney British League 40-38
23/05/1981 Halifax Reading British League 37-41
23/05/1981 King's Lynn Young Anglia Select Junior Challenge 39-39
23/05/1981 Swindon Sheffield British League Postponed Rain
24/05/1981 Boston Boston v Mildenhall v Oxford v Peterborough NL 4TT QR C L3 23 v 24 v 14 v 35
24/05/1981 Eastbourne Hackney League Cup South 50-45
24/05/1981 Ellesmere Port Glasgow National League 37-41
24/05/1981 Rye House Wolverhampton National League 37-41
24/05/1981 Scunthorpe Middlesbrough National League 31-47
24/05/1981 Stoke Edinburgh National League 38-40
25/05/1981 Boston Leicester Inter-League Challenge 39-57
25/05/1981 Cradley Heath Hull League Cup North Postponed Rain
25/05/1981 Exeter Wolverhampton National League 51-27
25/05/1981 Newcastle Ellesmere Port National League 58-20
25/05/1981 Peterborough Edinburgh National League Postponed Rain
25/05/1981 Peterborough Glasgow National League Postponed Rain
25/05/1981 Reading Poole British League Postponed Rain
25/05/1981 Rye House Mildenhall National League Postponed Rain
25/05/1981 Wimbledon Embassy Internationale Individual Postponed Rain
26/05/1981 Crayford Mildenhall National League Postponed Rain
26/05/1981 Leicester Swindon British League 38-40
26/05/1981 Milton Keynes Middlesbrough National League 32-46
26/05/1981 Weymouth Oxford National League 44-34
27/05/1981 Hull Reading British League Postponed Rain
27/05/1981 Mildenhall Mildenhall v Boston v Oxford v Peterborough NL 4TT QR C L4 33 v 28 v 06 v 29
27/05/1981 Poole Eastbourne League Cup South 55-41
28/05/1981 Middlesbrough Scunthorpe National League 59-19
28/05/1981 Oxford Supporters Club Trophy Individual Dave Perks
28/05/1981 Sheffield Swindon British League 41-37
28/05/1981 Wimbledon Best Pairs Best Pairs M. Lanham & J. Cook
29/05/1981 Birmingham Birmingham Past & Present v Wolverhampton Goodyear Trophy 42-36
29/05/1981 Edinburgh Exeter NL KOC R2 L1 65-31
29/05/1981 Ellesmere Port Mildenhall NL KOC R2 L1 30-64
29/05/1981 Glasgow Middlesbrough NL KOC R1 L2 55-40
29/05/1981 Glasgow Scunthorpe National League 55-23
29/05/1981 Hackney Coventry Speedway Star KOC R2 L1 37-59
29/05/1981 Peterborough Rye House NL KOC R2 L1 70-26
29/05/1981 Workington Weymouth NL KOC R2 L1 37-59
30/05/1981 Barrow Berwick v Exeter National League 44-34
30/05/1981 Belle Vue King's Lynn British League 46-32
30/05/1981 Canterbury Wolverhampton National League Postponed Rain
30/05/1981 Coventry Hackney Speedway Star KOC R2 L2 63-33
30/05/1981 Cradley Heath Sheffield British League 47-30
30/05/1981 Halifax Dews Superstar Trophy Individual Kenny Carter
30/05/1981 Ipswich Wimbledon League Cup South 71-24
30/05/1981 Stoke Weymouth National League 37-41
30/05/1981 Swindon Edinburgh Speedway Star KOC R2 L1 69-27
31/05/1981 Boston Ellesmere Port National League 51-27
31/05/1981 Eastbourne Wimbledon British League 48-30
31/05/1981 King's Lynn Halifax British League 46-32
31/05/1981 Mildenhall Crayford National League 50-28
31/05/1981 Rye House Birmingham Speedway Star KOC R1 34-62
01/06/1981 Exeter Edinburgh NL KOC R2 L2 56-40
01/06/1981 Newcastle Weymouth National League 44-34
01/06/1981 Reading Smallmead Doubles '81 Best Pairs M. Shirra & A. Busk
01/06/1981 Scunthorpe Oxford NL KOC R2 L1 46-49
02/06/1981 Crayford Boston NL KOC R2 L1 42-51
02/06/1981 Leicester Hull League Cup North 59-37
02/06/1981 Milton Keynes Stoke National League Postponed Rain
02/06/1981 Weymouth Edinburgh National League 40-38
03/06/1981 Coventry World Championship British Final Individual Steve Bastable
03/06/1981 Hull Newcastle Lada Trophy L1 51-27
03/06/1981 Poole Young England Challenge 64-44
04/06/1981 Ipswich King's Lynn League Cup South 65-31
04/06/1981 Middlesbrough Eastbourne Speedway Star KOC R1 43-53
04/06/1981 Oxford Scunthorpe NL KOC R2 L2 59-34
04/06/1981 Sheffield Reading British League 38-40
04/06/1981 Wimbledon Belle Vue British League 31-46
05/06/1981 Edinburgh Carlo Biagi Testimonial Individual Wayne Brown For Scottish Open Championship
05/06/1981 Ellesmere Port Stoke National League 52-26
05/06/1981 Hackney Swindon British League 38-40
05/06/1981 Peterborough Past Panthers v Cowboys v Globetrotters v Panthers Technomoto Fours 41 v 19 v 19 v 17
05/06/1981 Workington Mildenhall National League 33-45
06/06/1981 Barrow Berwick v Newcastle NL KOC R2 L1 53-42
06/06/1981 Belle Vue Belle Vue v Leicester v Sheffield v Wimbledon Four Team 28 v 33 v 25 v 10
06/06/1981 Canterbury Milton Keynes National League 43-35
06/06/1981 Cradley Heath Hull League Cup North 63-33
06/06/1981 Halifax Poole British League 46-32
06/06/1981 King's Lynn Stardust Best Pairs Best Pairs M. Lee & N. Sparshott
06/06/1981 Stoke Middlesbrough NL KOC R2 L1 48-48
06/06/1981 Swindon Coventry British League 42-36
07/06/1981 Boston Crayford NL KOC R2 L2 69-27
07/06/1981 Eastbourne Cradley Heath Speedway Star KOC R2 L1 49-47
07/06/1981 Glasgow Glasgow v Berwick v Edinburgh v Newcastle NL 4TT QR A L4 23 v 21 v 41 v 08
07/06/1981 Middlesbrough Stoke NL KOC R2 L2 55-41
07/06/1981 Mildenhall Ellesmere Port NL KOC R2 L2 76-20
07/06/1981 Rye House Peterborough NL KOC R2 L2 32-64
07/06/1981 Wolverhampton Exeter National League 46-32
08/06/1981 Birmingham Peterborough Speedway Star KOC R2 L1 63-33
08/06/1981 Exeter Workington National League 52-26
08/06/1981 Newcastle Berwick NL KOC R2 L2 52-44
08/06/1981 Reading Wimbledon Speedway Star KOC R2 L1 55-41
08/06/1981 Scunthorpe Wolverhampton National League 33-45
09/06/1981 Crayford Rye House National League 55-23
09/06/1981 Hull Poole British League 45-33
09/06/1981 Leicester Belle Vue British League 40-38
09/06/1981 Milton Keynes Oxford National League 37-41
09/06/1981 Weymouth Workington NL KOC R2 L2 74-20
10/06/1981 Poole Hull British League 45-33
11/06/1981 Ipswich Halifax British League 51-27
11/06/1981 Middlesbrough Stadium Silver Helmet Individual Steve Wilcock
11/06/1981 Oxford Stoke National League 44-34
11/06/1981 Sheffield Coventry British League 49-29
11/06/1981 Wimbledon Reading Speedway Star KOC R2 L2 40-56
12/06/1981 Birmingham Wimbledon British League 48-30
12/06/1981 Edinburgh Swindon Speedway Star KOC R2 L2 47-49
12/06/1981 Ellesmere Port Canterbury National League 48-30
12/06/1981 Glasgow Weymouth National League 40-38
12/06/1981 Hackney England v Denmark First Test 62-46
12/06/1981 Peterborough Middlesbrough National League 48-29
12/06/1981 Workington Exeter National League 36-42
13/06/1981 Belle Vue Hull Speedway Star KOC R2 L1 53-43
13/06/1981 Canterbury Young Poland International Challenge 41-37
13/06/1981 Coventry Ipswich British League 42-36
13/06/1981 Halifax Leicester British League 41-37
13/06/1981 King's Lynn Poole British League 53-25
13/06/1981 Stoke Mildenhall National League 28-50
13/06/1981 Swindon Cradley Heath British League 42-36
14/06/1981 Boston Weymouth National League 51-27
14/06/1981 Eastbourne Poole League Cup South 55-41
14/06/1981 Mildenhall Young Poland International Challenge 57-21
14/06/1981 Milton Keynes Crayford National League 35-43
14/06/1981 Peterborough Birmingham Speedway Star KOC R2 L2 38-58
14/06/1981 Rye House Exeter National League 34-44
15/06/1981 Cradley Heath Birmingham British League 47-31
15/06/1981 Exeter Berwick National League 47-31
15/06/1981 Newcastle Wolverhampton National League 42-36
15/06/1981 Reading Hull British League 47-31
15/06/1981 Scunthorpe Young Poland International Challenge 44-34
16/06/1981 Crayford Milton Keynes National League 44-34
16/06/1981 Leicester Eastbourne British League 43-35
16/06/1981 Weymouth Berwick National League 42-36
17/06/1981 Edinburgh Scotland v England International 43-64
17/06/1981 Hull Hackney British League 45-33
17/06/1981 Poole Swindon British League 42-35
18/06/1981 Ipswich Leicester British League 48-30
18/06/1981 Middlesbrough Mildenhall National League 42-36
18/06/1981 Oxford Young Poland International Challenge 45-33
18/06/1981 Sheffield Bluey Wilkinson Memorial Trophy Individual Dave Morton
18/06/1981 Wimbledon Kent Select Challenge 40-37
19/06/1981 Birmingham Sheffield British League 53-25
19/06/1981 Ellesmere Port Young Poland International Challenge 56-22
19/06/1981 Glasgow Mildenhall National League 41-34
19/06/1981 Hackney Wimbledon British League 42-36
19/06/1981 Peterborough Edinburgh National League 34-44
19/06/1981 Peterborough Scunthorpe National League 47-31
19/06/1981 Workington Middlesbrough National League 24-54
20/06/1981 Belle Vue Reading British League 45-33
20/06/1981 Canterbury Glasgow National League 41-37
20/06/1981 Coventry Poole British League 44-34
20/06/1981 Cradley Heath Eastbourne Speedway Star KOC R2 L2 60-36
20/06/1981 Halifax Hull Yorkshire Cup L1 44-34
20/06/1981 King's Lynn Sheffield British League 49-29
20/06/1981 Stoke Workington National League 57-21
20/06/1981 Swindon Leicester British League 49-29
21/06/1981 Boston Young Poland International Challenge 53-25
21/06/1981 Eastbourne Halifax British League 50-28
21/06/1981 Mildenhall Glasgow National League 53-25
21/06/1981 Rye House Oxford National League 37-41
21/06/1981 Scunthorpe Newcastle National League 38-40
21/06/1981 Wolverhampton Edinburgh National League 35-43
22/06/1981 Exeter Scunthorpe National League 59-19
22/06/1981 Newcastle Young Poland International Challenge 61-17
22/06/1981 Reading England v Denmark Second Test 58-50
23/06/1981 Crayford Canterbury National League 47-31
23/06/1981 Leicester Poole Speedway Star KOC R2 L1 51-45
23/06/1981 Milton Keynes Glasgow National League 38-40
23/06/1981 Weymouth Scunthorpe National League 47-31
24/06/1981 Hull Belle Vue Speedway Star KOC R2 L2 54-42
24/06/1981 Poole Reading British League 39-39
25/06/1981 Ipswich Hull British League 52-26
25/06/1981 Middlesbrough Crayford National League 51-27
25/06/1981 Oxford Glasgow National League 42-36
25/06/1981 Sheffield Leicester League Cup North 53-43
25/06/1981 Swindon Eastbourne British League 51-27
25/06/1981 Wimbledon Birmingham British League 34-44
26/06/1981 Birmingham Midland Riders Championship Semi-Final Individual Andy Grahame
26/06/1981 Edinburgh Crayford National League 47-30
26/06/1981 Ellesmere Port Belle Vue Inter-League Challenge 34-44
26/06/1981 Hackney Sheffield Challenge 42-36
26/06/1981 Peterborough Mildenhall NL KOC QF L1 49-47
26/06/1981 Workington Boston National League 46-32
27/06/1981 Canterbury Edinburgh National League 39-38
27/06/1981 Coventry Belle Vue British League 47-31
27/06/1981 Cradley Heath Swindon British League 43-35
27/06/1981 Glasgow Crayford National League 58-20
27/06/1981 Halifax King's Lynn British League 42-36
27/06/1981 Mildenhall Palmer Trophy Individual Ray Bales
27/06/1981 Stoke Boston National League 43-35
28/06/1981 Boston Newcastle National League 43-35
28/06/1981 King's Lynn Denmark v England v U.S.A. v Sweden World Team Cup ICF 31 v 30 v 26 v 09
28/06/1981 Rye House Edinburgh National League 33-44
28/06/1981 Wolverhampton Ellesmere Port National League 44-34
29/06/1981 Exeter Peterborough National League 53-25
29/06/1981 Newcastle M.A.N.-V.W. Pride Of The North Pairs Best Pairs W. Brown & M. Caroline
29/06/1981 Reading Cradley Heath British League 38-40
29/06/1981 Scunthorpe Workington National League 44-33
30/06/1981 Crayford Edinburgh National League 37-40
30/06/1981 Leicester Hackney British League 44-34
30/06/1981 Milton Keynes Exeter National League 38-40
30/06/1981 Weymouth Peterborough National League 47-31
01/07/1981 Coventry England v Denmark Third Test 46-62
01/07/1981 Hull Yorkshire Television Trophy Individual Bruce Penhall
01/07/1981 Poole Sheba World Travel Best Pairs Best Pairs N. Middleditch & J. Davis
02/07/1981 Ipswich Coventry British League 42-35
02/07/1981 Middlesbrough Stoke National League 41-37
02/07/1981 Oxford Edinburgh National League 43-35
02/07/1981 Sheffield Belle Vue Battle Of The Roses 38-40
02/07/1981 Wimbledon Halifax British League 44-34
03/07/1981 Birmingham Hackney British League 46-32
03/07/1981 Edinburgh Canterbury National League 41-35
03/07/1981 Ellesmere Port Rye House National League 51-27
03/07/1981 Hackney Superama Individual Phil Crump
03/07/1981 Peterborough Wolverhampton National League 44-33
03/07/1981 Workington Newcastle National League 36-40
04/07/1981 Belle Vue Sheffield British League 43-35
04/07/1981 Canterbury Junior Championship Of Great Britain Individual Rob Lightfoot
04/07/1981 Cradley Heath Coventry British League 44-33
04/07/1981 Glasgow Canterbury National League 46-32
04/07/1981 Halifax Ipswich British League 48-30
04/07/1981 King's Lynn Birmingham British League 47-31
04/07/1981 Stoke Newcastle National League 40-38
04/07/1981 Swindon Evening Advertiser Superstar 1981 Individual Bo Petersen
05/07/1981 Boston Glasgow National League 53-25
05/07/1981 Eastbourne Birmingham British League 40-38
05/07/1981 Mildenhall Peterborough NL KOC QF L2 61-35
05/07/1981 Rye House Berwick National League 42-36
05/07/1981 Wolverhampton Oxford National League 36-39
06/07/1981 Exeter Oxford National League 51-27
06/07/1981 Newcastle Workington National League 53-25
06/07/1981 Reading Belle Vue British League 38-40
06/07/1981 Scunthorpe Glasgow National League 44-34
07/07/1981 Crayford Peterborough National League 43-35
07/07/1981 Ipswich Billy Sanders Select Billy Sanders Testimonial 53-43
07/07/1981 Leicester Midland Riders Championship Semi-Final Individual Erik Gundersen
07/07/1981 Milton Keynes Scunthorpe National League 34-41
07/07/1981 Weymouth Newcastle National League 48-30
08/07/1981 Hull Sheffield British League 47-30
08/07/1981 Poole Leicester Speedway Star KOC R2 L2 49-47
09/07/1981 Middlesbrough Rye House National League 44-34
09/07/1981 Oxford Newcastle National League 36-42
09/07/1981 Sheffield Cradley Heath British League 29-49
09/07/1981 Wimbledon King's Lynn British League 31-47
10/07/1981 Birmingham Ipswich British League 38-40
10/07/1981 Edinburgh Rye House National League 50-27
10/07/1981 Ellesmere Port Boston National League 40-38
10/07/1981 Glasgow Wolverhampton National League 54.5-23.5
10/07/1981 Hackney Jutland v Lions v Kangaroos v California Four Team 30 v 23 v 23 v 20
10/07/1981 Peterborough Newcastle National League 43-35
10/07/1981 Workington Berwick National League 32-45
11/07/1981 Belle Vue Wimbledon British League 58-20
11/07/1981 Canterbury Canterbury v Ipswich v Hackney v Eastbourne Kent County Newspapers 4TT 19 v 35 v 22 v 20
11/07/1981 Coventry Reading Speedway Star KOC QF L1 49-45
11/07/1981 Cradley Heath Poole British League 52-26
11/07/1981 King's Lynn Hull British League 49-29
11/07/1981 Stoke Rye House National League 48-30
11/07/1981 Swindon Halifax British League 42-36
12/07/1981 Boston Workington National League 55-23
12/07/1981 Mildenhall Wolverhampton National League 57-20
12/07/1981 Rye House Rye House v Leicester v Hackney v Poole Four Team 22 v 27 v 26 v 21
12/07/1981 White City World Championship Overseas Final Individual Dave Jessup
13/07/1981 Exeter Edinburgh National League 45-33
13/07/1981 Newcastle Canterbury National League 44-34
13/07/1981 Reading Eastbourne British League 39-39
13/07/1981 Scunthorpe Ellesmere Port National League 42-36
14/07/1981 Crayford Boston National League 44-34
14/07/1981 Leicester King's Lynn British League 37-41
14/07/1981 Milton Keynes Edinburgh National League 34-44
14/07/1981 Weymouth Berwick NL KOC QF L1 48-48
15/07/1981 Hull Cradley Heath British League 34-44
15/07/1981 Poole Hackney British League 37-41
16/07/1981 Middlesbrough Peterborough National League 55-23
16/07/1981 Oxford Rye House National League 43-35
16/07/1981 Sheffield Ipswich British League 41-37
16/07/1981 Stoke Canterbury National League 38-40
16/07/1981 Wimbledon Swindon British League 41-37
17/07/1981 Birmingham Hull Speedway Star KOC QF L1 Postponed Rain
17/07/1981 Edinburgh Peterborough National League 51-27
17/07/1981 Ellesmere Port Workington National League 63-14
17/07/1981 Glasgow Newcastle National League 41-35
17/07/1981 Hackney Eastbourne British League 42-36
17/07/1981 Workington Berwick v Weymouth NL KOC QF L2 51-45
18/07/1981 Belle Vue Poole British League 47-31
18/07/1981 Canterbury Exeter National League 43-35
18/07/1981 Coventry Halifax British League 48-30
18/07/1981 Cradley Heath Leicester British League 49-29
18/07/1981 Halifax National League Pairs Championship Best Pairs Canterbury M. Ferreira & D. Kent
18/07/1981 Ipswich Sheffield British League 52-24
18/07/1981 Swindon Wimbledon British League 38-40
19/07/1981 Boston Berwick National League 45-33
19/07/1981 Eastbourne Belle Vue British League 39-39
19/07/1981 King's Lynn Cradley Heath British League 37-41
19/07/1981 Mildenhall Scunthorpe National League 47-31
19/07/1981 Rye House Rye House v Crayford v Exeter v Weymouth NL 4TT QR D L4 35 v 22 v 20 v 19
19/07/1981 Wolverhampton Stoke National League 38-40
20/07/1981 Exeter Middlesbrough National League 49-29
20/07/1981 Newcastle Berwick National League 45-32
20/07/1981 Reading California Kings Challenge 47-49
20/07/1981 Scunthorpe Peterborough National League 39-39
21/07/1981 Crayford Exeter National League 54-24
21/07/1981 Leicester Poole British League 45-33
21/07/1981 Milton Keynes Stoke National League 37-40
21/07/1981 Weymouth Middlesbrough National League 45-33
22/07/1981 Cradley Heath Belle Vue British League 40-26 Aband RS Heat 11 - rain - result stands
22/07/1981 Hull Birmingham Speedway Star KOC QF L1 49-47
22/07/1981 Poole Ipswich British League 34-44
23/07/1981 Ipswich Cradley Heath Speedway Star KOC QF L1 32-22 Aband Heat 09 - rain
23/07/1981 Middlesbrough Oxford National League Postponed Rain
23/07/1981 Sheffield Halifax Cock O' The North Trophy L1 45-33
23/07/1981 Swindon M.A.N.-V.W. Multi-National Handicap Pairs Best Pairs P. Crump & M. Yeates
23/07/1981 Wimbledon W. J. Cearns Memorial Shield Individual Postponed Rain
23/07/1981 Wolverhampton Mildenhall National League 48-30
23/07/1981 Wolverhampton Milton Keynes National League 41-37
24/07/1981 Birmingham Hull Speedway Star KOC QF L2 52-44
24/07/1981 Edinburgh Mildenhall National League 58-20
24/07/1981 Ellesmere Port Milton Keynes National League 60-18
24/07/1981 Glasgow Oxford National League 41-37
24/07/1981 Hackney Vic Harding Memorial Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
24/07/1981 Peterborough Boston National League Postponed Rain
24/07/1981 Workington Scunthorpe National League 47-31
25/07/1981 Canterbury Newcastle National League 34-44
25/07/1981 Coventry Eastbourne British League 45-33
25/07/1981 Cradley Heath Cradley v Globetrotters v Birmingham v Oxford Four Team 31 v 30 v 18 v 17
25/07/1981 Halifax Halifax v Sheffield v Belle Vue v Hull Four Team 28 v 30 v 19 v 19
25/07/1981 Stoke Wolverhampton National League 45-33
25/07/1981 Swindon Poole British League 42-36
26/07/1981 Peterborough Middlesbrough v Newcastle v P'borough v Weymouth NL 4TT SF 1 16 v 16 v 11 v 04
26/07/1981 Peterborough Edinburgh v Wolverhampton v Mildenhall v Crayford NL 4TT SF 2 16 v 16 v 13 v 03
26/07/1981 Peterborough Edinburgh v Newcastle v Middlesbrough v W'hampton NL 4TT Final 15 v 13 v 11 v 09
26/07/1981 Rye House Boston National League 42-35
27/07/1981 Exeter Canterbury National League 48-30
27/07/1981 Newcastle Stoke National League 47-31
27/07/1981 Reading King's Lynn British League 39-39
27/07/1981 Scunthorpe Crayford National League 36-42
28/07/1981 Crayford Berwick National League 42-36
28/07/1981 Leicester Coventry British League 35-43
28/07/1981 Milton Keynes Ellesmere Port National League 37-41
28/07/1981 Weymouth Canterbury National League 44-34
29/07/1981 Coventry Midland Riders Championship Final Individual Erik Gundersen
29/07/1981 Hull Wimbledon British League 39-39
29/07/1981 Mildenhall Snushall Suffolk Open Junior Championship Junior Individual Phil Vance
29/07/1981 Poole Belle Vue Prince Of Wales Trophy 42-36
30/07/1981 Ipswich Daily Mirror-Weslake 16 Lap Classic Individual Phil Crump
30/07/1981 Middlesbrough Weymouth National League 46-32
30/07/1981 Oxford Berwick National League 44-34
30/07/1981 Sheffield Leicester British League 47-31
30/07/1981 Wimbledon Hull British League 44-34
31/07/1981 Birmingham Swindon T.S.B. Midland Cup R1 L1 39-39
31/07/1981 Edinburgh Workington National League 62-16
31/07/1981 Ellesmere Port Weymouth National League 37-41
31/07/1981 Glasgow Milton Keynes National League 47-31
31/07/1981 Hackney Halifax British League 15-15 Aband Heat 05 - rain
31/07/1981 Peterborough Berwick National League 40-38
01/08/1981 Belle Vue Coventry British League 43-35
01/08/1981 Canterbury Rye House National League 45-33
01/08/1981 Glasgow Berwick v Milton Keynes National League 46-32
01/08/1981 Halifax Wimbledon British League 49-29
01/08/1981 King's Lynn Reading British League 39-39
01/08/1981 Stoke Scunthorpe National League 56-22
01/08/1981 Swindon Sheffield British League 47-30
02/08/1981 Boston Middlesbrough NL KOC QF L1 57-39
02/08/1981 Eastbourne Sheffield British League 46-32
02/08/1981 Mildenhall Peterborough National League 48-28
02/08/1981 Rye House Stoke National League 41-36
02/08/1981 Wolverhampton Canterbury National League 36-42
02/08/1981 Wolverhampton Crayford National League 48-29
02/08/1981 Workington Ellesmere Port National League 36-42
03/08/1981 Exeter Weymouth National League 43-35
03/08/1981 Newcastle Crayford National League 55-23
03/08/1981 Reading Coventry Speedway Star KOC QF L2 51-45
03/08/1981 Scunthorpe Stoke National League 31-47
04/08/1981 Crayford Workington National League 63-15
04/08/1981 Leicester Hull British League 41-37
04/08/1981 Milton Keynes Boston National League 38-40
04/08/1981 Weymouth Exeter National League 50-28
05/08/1981 Cradley Heath Golden Hammer Individual Abandoned Heat 14 - rain
05/08/1981 Hull Swindon British League 39-39
05/08/1981 Poole Sheffield British League 46-32
06/08/1981 Ipswich Star Of Anglia Individual Kenny Carter
06/08/1981 Middlesbrough Norway International Challenge Postponed Rain
06/08/1981 Oxford Workington National League Postponed Rain
06/08/1981 Sheffield Poole British League Postponed Rain
06/08/1981 Weymouth Mildenhall National League 54-24
06/08/1981 Wimbledon Hackney British League Postponed Rain
07/08/1981 Birmingham King's Lynn British League Postponed Rain
07/08/1981 Edinburgh Norway International Challenge 47-29
07/08/1981 Ellesmere Port Oxford National League 39-39
07/08/1981 Glasgow Berwick National League 46-32
07/08/1981 Hackney Ipswich British League 38-40
07/08/1981 Peterborough Crayford National League 07-05 Aband Heat 02 - rain
07/08/1981 Peterborough Workington National League 58-20
08/08/1981 Belle Vue Leicester British League 44-34
08/08/1981 Canterbury Peterborough National League 44-34
08/08/1981 Coventry Cradley Heath British League 26-52
08/08/1981 Glasgow Berwick v Newcastle National League 37-41
08/08/1981 Halifax Sheffield Cock O' The North Trophy L2 46-32
08/08/1981 King's Lynn Hackney British League 42-36
08/08/1981 Stoke Norway International Challenge 50-27
08/08/1981 Swindon Birmingham British League 46-32
08/08/1981 Swindon Birmingham T.S.B. Midland Cup R1 L2 41-37
09/08/1981 Boston Wolverhampton National League 40-38
09/08/1981 Eastbourne Hull British League 48-30
09/08/1981 Mildenhall Edinburgh National League 34-44
09/08/1981 Rye House Middlesbrough National League 37-41
09/08/1981 Wimbledon Embassy Internationale Individual Hans Nielsen
09/08/1981 Workington Norway International Challenge 44-34
10/08/1981 Birmingham King's Lynn British League 40-38
10/08/1981 Exeter Boston National League 44-34
10/08/1981 Newcastle Edinburgh National League 44-34
10/08/1981 Reading Poole British League 39-39
10/08/1981 Scunthorpe Norway International Challenge 39-39
11/08/1981 Crayford Wolverhampton National League 51.5-26.5
11/08/1981 Leicester Elf Golden Gauntlets Individual Phil Crump
11/08/1981 Milton Keynes Rye House National League 40-38
11/08/1981 Weymouth Birmingham Inter-League Challenge 42-36
11/08/1981 Wimbledon Hackney Challenge 49-29
12/08/1981 Cradley Heath Ipswich Speedway Star KOC QF L1 48-48
12/08/1981 Hull Halifax British League 39-39
12/08/1981 Poole Birmingham British League 45-33
13/08/1981 Ipswich Reading British League 41-37
13/08/1981 Middlesbrough Boston NL KOC QF L2 45-51
13/08/1981 Oxford Edinburgh NL KOC QF L1 42-54
13/08/1981 Sheffield Northern Riders Championship Individual Kenny Carter
13/08/1981 Wimbledon Leicester British League 43-34
14/08/1981 Birmingham Halifax British League 51-27
14/08/1981 Edinburgh Oxford NL KOC QF L2 65-31
14/08/1981 Ellesmere Port Stoke Frank Varey Trophy L1 51-27
14/08/1981 Glasgow Young Scotland v Young England Junior Challenge 41-36
14/08/1981 Hackney Cradley Heath British League 38-40
14/08/1981 Workington Peterborough National League 42-36
15/08/1981 Belle Vue Birmingham British League 51-27
15/08/1981 Boston Grand National Final Individual Neil Collins
15/08/1981 Canterbury Wolverhampton National League 32-45
15/08/1981 Coventry Wimbledon British League 43-35
15/08/1981 Cradley Heath Hull British League 52-26
15/08/1981 Glasgow Berwick v Peterborough National League 46-31
15/08/1981 Halifax Eastbourne British League 47-30
15/08/1981 Stoke Milton Keynes Challenge L1 59-48
15/08/1981 Swindon Reading British League 41-36
16/08/1981 Eastbourne Ipswich British League 39-39
16/08/1981 Mildenhall Joe Cobbold Trophy Individual Neil Collins
16/08/1981 Rye House Crayford National League 43-35
16/08/1981 Wolverhampton Boston National League 42-36
16/08/1981 Wolverhampton Glasgow National League 32-45
17/08/1981 Coventry Birmingham British League 53-25
17/08/1981 Exeter Ellesmere Port National League 43-35
17/08/1981 Newcastle Boston National League 45-32
17/08/1981 Reading Ipswich British League 37-41
17/08/1981 Scunthorpe Oxford National League 34-43
18/08/1981 Crayford Scunthorpe National League 60-18
18/08/1981 Leicester Wimbledon British League 46-32
18/08/1981 Milton Keynes Newcastle National League 36-42
18/08/1981 Weymouth Ellesmere Port National League 52-26
19/08/1981 Hull Leicester British League 47-31
19/08/1981 Poole Hartwell Blue Riband Individual Bruce Penhall
20/08/1981 Ipswich Cradley Heath Speedway Star KOC QF L2 54-42
20/08/1981 Middlesbrough Exeter National League 45-33
20/08/1981 Oxford Wolverhampton National League 44-34
20/08/1981 Oxford Workington National League 62-15
20/08/1981 Sheffield Belle Vue British League 38-40
20/08/1981 Wimbledon Coventry British League 30-47
21/08/1981 Birmingham Poole British League 42-36
21/08/1981 Edinburgh Exeter National League 47-31
21/08/1981 Ellesmere Port Middlesbrough National League 30-48
21/08/1981 Glasgow Rye House National League 46-32
21/08/1981 Hackney Sheffield British League 49-29
21/08/1981 Peterborough Milton Keynes National League 56-22
21/08/1981 Workington Young England v Young Scotland Junior Challenge 42-35
22/08/1981 Canterbury Scunthorpe National League Postponed Rain
22/08/1981 Coventry Hackney British League 45-33
22/08/1981 Cradley Heath Reading British League 50-28
22/08/1981 Glasgow Berwick v Rye House National League 55-23
22/08/1981 Halifax Hull British League 46-32
22/08/1981 King's Lynn Ipswich British League 38-40
22/08/1981 Stoke Ellesmere Port Frank Varey Trophy L2 45-33
22/08/1981 Swindon Belle Vue British League 41-37
23/08/1981 Boston Crayford National League 57-21
23/08/1981 Eastbourne Swindon British League 38-39
23/08/1981 Middlesbrough Oxford National League 54-24
23/08/1981 Middlesbrough Workington National League 63-15
23/08/1981 Mildenhall Exeter National League 46-32
23/08/1981 Rye House Herts Gold Cup Individual Bob Garrad
23/08/1981 Wolverhampton Newcastle National League 31-46
23/08/1981 Wolverhampton Peterborough National League 44-34
24/08/1981 Birmingham Belle Vue British League 44-34
24/08/1981 Exeter Stoke National League 40-35
24/08/1981 Newcastle Hull Lada Trophy L2 28-50
24/08/1981 Reading Halifax British League 40-38
24/08/1981 Scunthorpe Sheffield Inter-League Challenge 38-39
25/08/1981 Crayford Newcastle National League 39-38
25/08/1981 Leicester Swindon Speedway Star KOC QF L1 45-51
25/08/1981 Milton Keynes Swords v Lances Challenge 44-38
25/08/1981 Weymouth Stoke National League 53-25
26/08/1981 Hull King's Lynn British League 42-36
26/08/1981 Poole Cradley Heath British League 36-41
27/08/1981 Middlesbrough Glasgow National League 48-29
27/08/1981 Oxford Weymouth National League 34-43
27/08/1981 Sheffield Owlerton Open Handicap Individual Kenny Carter
27/08/1981 Wimbledon Ipswich British League 37-41
28/08/1981 Birmingham Coventry British League 42-36
28/08/1981 Edinburgh Ellesmere Port National League 49-29
28/08/1981 Glasgow Peterborough National League 47-30
28/08/1981 Hackney Hull British League 55-23
28/08/1981 Workington Weymouth National League 36-42
29/08/1981 Belle Vue Halifax British League 40-38
29/08/1981 Canterbury Scunthorpe National League 53-25
29/08/1981 Coventry Leicester T.S.B. Midland Cup SF L1 44-34
29/08/1981 Cradley Heath Multi National Best Pairs Best Pairs E.Gundersen & P.Prinsloo
29/08/1981 Glasgow Berwick v Weymouth National League 37-41
29/08/1981 Ipswich Birmingham British League 39-38
29/08/1981 Ipswich Wimbledon British League 43-35
29/08/1981 Stoke Peterborough National League 37-41
29/08/1981 Swindon King's Lynn British League 43-35
30/08/1981 Boston Rye House National League 47-31
30/08/1981 Eastbourne Hackney British League 43-35
30/08/1981 Ellesmere Port Edinburgh National League 45-33
30/08/1981 King's Lynn Swindon British League 34-44
30/08/1981 Mildenhall Rye House National League 41-37
30/08/1981 Oxford John Hack Benefit Fund Best Pairs Tournament Best Pairs D. Harrison & A. Pullen
30/08/1981 Wolverhampton Middlesbrough National League 28-50
31/08/1981 Belle Vue Cradley Heath British League 29-49
31/08/1981 Coventry Hull British League 51-27
31/08/1981 Exeter Glasgow National League 47-31
31/08/1981 Halifax Belle Vue Warburton's Challenge 44-34
31/08/1981 Newcastle Middlesbrough National League 39-39
31/08/1981 Poole Eastbourne British League 44-34
31/08/1981 Reading Swindon British League 34-44
31/08/1981 Rye House Weymouth National League 34-44
31/08/1981 Scunthorpe Mildenhall National League 40-38
31/08/1981 Wimbledon Sheffield Challenge 40-37
01/09/1981 Crayford Eastbourne Inter-League Challenge 35-42
01/09/1981 Leicester Sheffield British League 33-45
01/09/1981 Milton Keynes Stoke Challenge L2 53-55
01/09/1981 Weymouth Boston National League 49-29
02/09/1981 Cradley Heath Swindon T.S.B. Midland Cup SF L1 46-32
02/09/1981 Hull Reading British League 45-33
02/09/1981 Poole Halifax British League 46-32
03/09/1981 Ipswich King's Lynn British League 40-38
03/09/1981 Middlesbrough Canterbury National League 55-23
03/09/1981 Oxford Ellesmere Port National League 46-30
03/09/1981 Sheffield Eastbourne British League 56-22
03/09/1981 Swindon Cradley Heath T.S.B. Midland Cup SF L2 44-33
03/09/1981 Swindon Leicester Speedway Star KOC QF L2 74-22
03/09/1981 Wimbledon Tommy Jansson Memorial Trophy Individual Bo Petersen
04/09/1981 Birmingham Leicester British League 44-34
04/09/1981 Edinburgh Berwick National League 42-36
04/09/1981 Ellesmere Port Mildenhall National League 55-23
04/09/1981 Glasgow Middlesbrough National League 40-38
04/09/1981 Hackney Belle Vue British League 43-34
04/09/1981 Peterborough Stoke National League 54-24
04/09/1981 Peterborough Weymouth National League 45-33
04/09/1981 Workington Canterbury National League 39-39
05/09/1981 Wembley World Championship Final Individual Bruce Penhall
06/09/1981 Boston Edinburgh National League 47-31
06/09/1981 Eastbourne Poole British League 41-37
06/09/1981 King's Lynn Littlechild Trophy Individual Jan Andersson
06/09/1981 Mildenhall Newcastle National League 38.5-39.5
06/09/1981 Milton Keynes Weymouth National League 27-51
06/09/1981 Oxford Middlesbrough National League 33-45
06/09/1981 Rye House Belle Vue Inter-League Challenge 35-43
06/09/1981 Stoke Glasgow National League 37-41
07/09/1981 Exeter Milton Keynes National League 58-20
07/09/1981 Newcastle Glasgow National League 51-27
07/09/1981 Reading Hackney British League 39-39
07/09/1981 Scunthorpe Edinburgh National League 35-43
08/09/1981 Crayford Oxford National League 42-36
08/09/1981 Leicester Coventry T.S.B. Midland Cup SF L2 33-44
08/09/1981 Weymouth Milton Keynes National League 56-22
09/09/1981 Coventry M.A.N.-V.W. Brandonapolis Individual Bruce Penhall
09/09/1981 Hull Belle Vue British League 42-36
09/09/1981 Poole Wimbledon British League 50-28
10/09/1981 Ipswich Swindon Speedway Star KOC SF L1 57-39
10/09/1981 Middlesbrough Wolverhampton National League 55-23
10/09/1981 Oxford Scunthorpe National League 31-10 Aband Heat 07 - rain
10/09/1981 Sheffield Halifax British League 50-28
10/09/1981 Wimbledon Poole British League 37-41
11/09/1981 Edinburgh Mildenhall NL KOC SF L1 64-32
11/09/1981 Ellesmere Port Scunthorpe National League 57-21
11/09/1981 Hackney Birmingham British League 47-31
11/09/1981 Peterborough Glasgow National League 48-30
11/09/1981 Workington Wolverhampton National League 41-36
12/09/1981 Belle Vue Eastbourne British League 52-26
12/09/1981 Canterbury Middlesbrough National League 31-46
12/09/1981 Coventry Leicester British League 44-34
12/09/1981 Cradley Heath King's Lynn British League Postponed Rain
12/09/1981 Halifax Sheffield British League 54-24
12/09/1981 Stoke Crayford National League 35-39
12/09/1981 Swindon Godden Engines-Newton Oils 16 Lap Super Individual Phil Crump
13/09/1981 Boston Stoke National League 51-27
13/09/1981 Eastbourne Coventry British League 16-25 Aband Heat 07 - rain
13/09/1981 King's Lynn Belle Vue British League 29-49
13/09/1981 Mildenhall Middlesbrough National League 38-40
13/09/1981 Rye House Canterbury National League 48-30
14/09/1981 Birmingham Cradley Heath British League Postponed Rain
14/09/1981 Exeter Rye House National League Postponed Rain
14/09/1981 Newcastle Peterborough National League 50-28
14/09/1981 Reading Manpower Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
14/09/1981 Scunthorpe Milton Keynes National League 49-29
15/09/1981 Crayford Mildenhall National League 50-28
15/09/1981 Hull Ipswich British League 39-39
15/09/1981 Leicester Cradley Heath British League 37-41
15/09/1981 Milton Keynes Oxford Challenge L1 35-43
15/09/1981 Weymouth Rye House National League 54-24
16/09/1981 Cradley Heath King's Lynn British League 46-32
16/09/1981 Poole Coventry Challenge 35-43
17/09/1981 Ipswich Eastbourne British League 54-24
17/09/1981 Middlesbrough Edinburgh National League 51-27
17/09/1981 Oxford Exeter National League 41-37
17/09/1981 Sheffield King's Lynn British League 40-38
17/09/1981 Wimbledon Reading British League 47-31
18/09/1981 Birmingham Reading Speedway Star KOC SF L1 54-42
18/09/1981 Edinburgh Glasgow National League 48-29
18/09/1981 Ellesmere Port Wolverhampton National League 55-22
18/09/1981 Hackney Poole British League 36-42
18/09/1981 Peterborough Exeter National League 43-35
18/09/1981 Swindon Ipswich Speedway Star KOC SF L2 46-50
18/09/1981 Workington Cumbrian Apollo Cup Individual Alan Emerson
19/09/1981 Belle Vue Hull British League Postponed Rain
19/09/1981 Canterbury Ellesmere Port National League 10-08 Aband Heat 03 - rain
19/09/1981 Coventry Sheffield British League Postponed Rain
19/09/1981 Coventry Swindon British League Postponed Rain
19/09/1981 Cradley Heath Halifax British League Postponed Rain
19/09/1981 King's Lynn Leicester British League Postponed Rain
19/09/1981 Mildenhall Boston National League Postponed Rain
19/09/1981 Stoke Sunblest Pride Of The Potteries Individual Postponed Rain
20/09/1981 Boston Mildenhall National League 50-28
20/09/1981 Eastbourne King's Lynn British League 38-40
20/09/1981 Glasgow Edinburgh National League Postponed Rain
20/09/1981 Halifax Swindon Challenge 45-33
20/09/1981 Rye House Ellesmere Port National League 45-33
21/09/1981 Exeter Weymouth Challenge 47-31
21/09/1981 Newcastle Rye House National League 52-26
21/09/1981 Reading Leicester British League 40-38
22/09/1981 Crayford Ellesmere Port National League 47-30
22/09/1981 Leicester Halifax British League 41-37
22/09/1981 Milton Keynes Peterborough National League 33-45
22/09/1981 Weymouth Workington National League 63-15
23/09/1981 Cradley Heath Halifax British League 48-30
23/09/1981 Hull Coventry British League 43-35
23/09/1981 Poole King's Lynn British League 41-37
24/09/1981 Coventry Swindon British League 37-41
24/09/1981 Ipswich Poole British League 53-25
24/09/1981 Middlesbrough Boston National League 57-21
24/09/1981 Oxford Canterbury National League 37-40
24/09/1981 Sheffield Birmingham British League Postponed Rain
24/09/1981 Wimbledon Hackney British League 39-39
25/09/1981 Birmingham Hull British League 47-30
25/09/1981 Edinburgh Boston National League 50.5-27.5
25/09/1981 Ellesmere Port Newcastle National League 50-28
25/09/1981 Glasgow Stoke National League 55-22
25/09/1981 Hackney King's Lynn British League 43-35
25/09/1981 Peterborough Rye House National League 42-36
25/09/1981 Workington Kelly's Comets v Jackson's Jackals Challenge 38-40
26/09/1981 Coventry Poole Challenge Postponed Rain
26/09/1981 Cradley Heath Ipswich British League 47-30
26/09/1981 Halifax Belle Vue British League Postponed Rain
26/09/1981 King's Lynn Eastbourne British League 36-42
26/09/1981 Swindon Hull British League 40-14 Aband RS Heat 09 - rain - result stands
26/09/1981 Wimbledon National League Riders Championship Individual Mike Ferreira
27/09/1981 Boston Berwick NL KOC SF L1 58.5-37.5
27/09/1981 Eastbourne Reading British League 44-34
27/09/1981 Mildenhall Edinburgh NL KOC SF L2 46-50
27/09/1981 Rye House Newcastle National League 45-33
27/09/1981 Rye House Workington National League 63-15
27/09/1981 Scunthorpe Exeter National League 35-43
27/09/1981 Stoke Stoke v Cradley Heath v Belle Vue Three Team 23 v 39 v 46
28/09/1981 Exeter Mildenhall National League 47-31
28/09/1981 Exeter Rye House National League 57-21
28/09/1981 Newcastle Scunthorpe National League 54-24
28/09/1981 Reading Birmingham Speedway Star KOC SF L2 49-47
28/09/1981 Sheffield Wisewood v Southey v Walkley v Grenoside Reg Wilson Testimonial 30 v 29 v 27 v 21
29/09/1981 Crayford Crayford v Hackney v Wimbledon v Eastbourne Four Team 15 v 32 v 28 v 21
29/09/1981 Leicester Birmingham British League 40-38
29/09/1981 Milton Keynes Anglia Junior League Riders Championship Junior Individual Marvyn Cox
29/09/1981 Weymouth Trailblazer Pairs Trophy Best Pairs Postponed Rain
30/09/1981 Coventry Sheffield British League 50-28
30/09/1981 Hull Birmingham British League 42-36
30/09/1981 Poole Leicester British League Postponed Rain
01/10/1981 Ipswich Belle Vue British League 41-37
01/10/1981 Middlesbrough Newcastle National League Postponed Rain
01/10/1981 Oxford Crayford National League 44-34
01/10/1981 Oxford Scunthorpe National League 43-35
01/10/1981 Sheffield Hull British League 49-29
01/10/1981 Wimbledon Cradley Heath British League 38-38
02/10/1981 Birmingham Eastbourne British League 44-34
02/10/1981 Edinburgh Milton Keynes National League Postponed Rain
02/10/1981 Ellesmere Port Crayford National League Postponed Rain
02/10/1981 Hackney Reading British League 46-32
02/10/1981 Newcastle Berwick v Boston NL KOC SF L2 Postponed Rain
02/10/1981 Peterborough Oxford National League 52-26
03/10/1981 Belle Vue Hull British League 44-33
03/10/1981 Canterbury Ellesmere Port National League 35-43
03/10/1981 Cradley Heath Reading Champions Challenge L1 55-41
03/10/1981 Halifax Coventry British League 41-36
03/10/1981 King's Lynn Wimbledon British League 54-24
03/10/1981 Stoke Milton Keynes National League 48-30
03/10/1981 Swindon Ipswich British League Postponed Rain
04/10/1981 Boston Exeter National League 48-30
04/10/1981 Eastbourne Cradley Heath British League 35-43
04/10/1981 Glasgow Halifax Inter-League Challenge Postponed Rain
04/10/1981 Middlesbrough Newcastle National League 43-35
04/10/1981 Mildenhall Workington National League 48-30
04/10/1981 Mildenhall Ellesmere Port National League Postponed Mechanic had fatal heart attack
04/10/1981 Rye House Peterborough National League 59-19
05/10/1981 Exeter Poole Inter-League Challenge 34-44
05/10/1981 Newcastle Middlesbrough Challenge 39-39
05/10/1981 Reading Coventry British League 40-38
05/10/1981 Reading Cradley Heath Champions Challenge L2 44-52
06/10/1981 Crayford Crayford v Canterbury v Rye House Kent-Herts Trophy 3TT L1 Postponed Rain
06/10/1981 Leicester Ipswich British League 35-43
06/10/1981 Milton Keynes Boston Challenge 40-38
07/10/1981 Hull Halifax Yorkshire Cup L2 46-32
07/10/1981 Newcastle Berwick v Boston NL KOC SF L2 Postponed Rain
07/10/1981 Poole Leicester British League 44.5-33.5
08/10/1981 Ipswich Swindon British League 39-39
08/10/1981 Middlesbrough Ellesmere Port National League Postponed Rain
08/10/1981 Oxford Peterborough National League 42-36
08/10/1981 Sheffield Hackney British League 42-36
08/10/1981 Wimbledon Eastbourne British League 45-33
09/10/1981 Birmingham Belle Vue Challenge Postponed Rain
09/10/1981 Edinburgh Newcastle National League 36-42
09/10/1981 Hackney Coventry British League 41-37
09/10/1981 Peterborough Mildenhall National League 44-34
10/10/1981 Belle Vue Hackney British League 41-37
10/10/1981 Canterbury Canterbury v Crayford v Rye House Kent-Herts Trophy 3TT L1 Postponed Rain
10/10/1981 Coventry King's Lynn League Cup Final L1 68-28
10/10/1981 Cradley Heath Wimbledon British League 47-31
10/10/1981 Glasgow Edinburgh National League 52-25
10/10/1981 Halifax Birmingham British League 45-33
10/10/1981 Stoke Red Devils Challenge 38.5-39.5
10/10/1981 Swindon Ipswich British League 39-39
11/10/1981 Boston Middlesbrough National League 40-38
11/10/1981 Eastbourne Leicester British League 40-38
11/10/1981 Ellesmere Port Ellesmere Port v Cradley Heath v Belle Vue v Halifax Ernie Park Memorial Trophy 22 v 35 v 22 v 17
11/10/1981 Halifax Hackney British League 42-36
11/10/1981 King's Lynn Coventry League Cup Final L2 42-54
11/10/1981 Mildenhall Oxford National League 40-38
11/10/1981 Rye House Rye House v Canterbury v Crayford Kent-Herts Trophy 3TT L1 42 v 28 v 38
12/10/1981 Birmingham Cradley Heath British League 34-44
12/10/1981 Newcastle Exeter National League 50-27
12/10/1981 Reading Sheffield British League 48-30
13/10/1981 Crayford Crayford v Canterbury v Rye House Kent-Herts Trophy 3TT L2 36 v 33 v 39
13/10/1981 Leicester Anglia Junior League v Scottish Junior League Junior Challenge 46-32
13/10/1981 Leicester Fred Wilkinson Trophy Individual Finn Jensen
13/10/1981 Milton Keynes Milton Keynes v Swindon v Birmingham v Hackney Four Team 09 v 35 v 27 v 25
14/10/1981 Cradley Heath Coventry T.S.B. Midland Cup Final L1 39-39
14/10/1981 Newcastle Berwick v Boston NL KOC SF L2 64-32
14/10/1981 Poole Swindon Challenge 56-52
15/10/1981 Coventry Cradley Heath T.S.B. Midland Cup Final L2 45-33
15/10/1981 Ipswich Hackney British League 44-34
15/10/1981 Middlesbrough Farewell Trophy Individual Mark Courtney
15/10/1981 Oxford Oxford v Swindon v Eastbourne v Reading Duplex Inter-League 4TT 33 v 26 v 23 v 14
15/10/1981 Sheffield Poole British League 35-42
15/10/1981 Stoke Sunblest Pride Of The Potteries Individual Rob Lightfoot
15/10/1981 Wimbledon W. J. Cearns Memorial Shield Individual Bobby Schwartz
16/10/1981 Birmingham Ipswich Speedway Star KOC Final L1 47-49
16/10/1981 Edinburgh Middlesbrough National League 37-41
16/10/1981 Ellesmere Port Crayford National League 56-22
16/10/1981 Hackney Leicester British League 38-40
16/10/1981 Peterborough Boston National League 52-26
16/10/1981 Swindon Wimbledon Challenge 60-48
17/10/1981 Belle Vue British League Riders Championship Individual Kenny Carter
17/10/1981 Canterbury Canterbury v Crayford v Rye House Kent-Herts Trophy 3TT L3 Postponed Rain
17/10/1981 Mildenhall Boston National League 38-40
17/10/1981 Mildenhall Ellesmere Port National League 44-34
18/10/1981 Boston Peterborough Challenge 43-35
18/10/1981 Eastbourne Trevor Geer Testimonial Individual Shawn Moran For Sussex Championship
18/10/1981 Glasgow Buccaneers Challenge 44-27
18/10/1981 Halifax Cradley Heath British League 41-37
18/10/1981 Halifax Swindon British League 42-35
18/10/1981 King's Lynn Leicester British League 35-43
18/10/1981 Rye House Mildenhall National League 38-39
18/10/1981 Stoke Old Potters Challenge 36-72
19/10/1981 Birmingham Belle Vue Challenge Postponed Rain
19/10/1981 Newcastle National League Top Seven Challenge 44-40
19/10/1981 Reading Wimbledon British League Postponed Rain
20/10/1981 Crayford Denzil Kent Select Challenge Postponed Rain
20/10/1981 Leicester Scandanavians v Anzacs v Yankees v Lions Rolf Gramstad Benefit 37 v 24 v 19 v 16
20/10/1981 Milton Keynes Ex-Knights Challenge 55-23
21/10/1981 Newcastle Berwick v Edinburgh NL KOC Final L1 49-46
21/10/1981 Poole Peter Collins Select Challenge 43-35
22/10/1981 Ipswich Cradley Heath British League 44-34
22/10/1981 Oxford Milton Keynes Challenge L2 57-21
22/10/1981 Sheffield Birmingham British League 43-35
22/10/1981 Wimbledon Hackney London Cup L1 42-36
23/10/1981 Birmingham Reading British League 39-39
23/10/1981 Edinburgh Milton Keynes National League 53-13 Aband RS Heat 11 - curfew - result stands
23/10/1981 Edinburgh Oxford National League 42-36
23/10/1981 Hackney Halifax British League 43-35
23/10/1981 Hackney Wimbledon London Cup L2 46-32
23/10/1981 Peterborough Crayford National League 54-24
24/10/1981 Canterbury Mildenhall National League 35-43
24/10/1981 Cradley Heath Golden Hammer Individual Postponed Rain
24/10/1981 Halifax Belle Vue British League Postponed Rain
24/10/1981 King's Lynn Anglia Best Pairs Best Pairs D. Jessup & M. Taylor
24/10/1981 Stoke Potteries Open Junior Championship Junior Individual Postponed Rain
24/10/1981 Swindon Hackney British League Postponed Rain
25/10/1981 Boston Lincolnshire Trophy Individual Robert Hollingworth
25/10/1981 Eastbourne Coventry British League 38-40
25/10/1981 Ipswich Birmingham Speedway Star KOC Final L2 51-45
25/10/1981 Middlesbrough Ellesmere Port National League 55-22
25/10/1981 Rye House Milton Keynes National League 51-27
26/10/1981 Exeter Exeter Past & Present v World Champion's Select Tony Sanford Benefit 38-40
26/10/1981 Newcastle Newcastle v Cradley Heath v Hull v Middlesbrough Four Team 31 v 33 v 23 v 09
26/10/1981 Reading Wimbledon British League 43-35
27/10/1981 Crayford Denzil Kent Select Challenge 38-40
28/10/1981 Poole Malcolm Simmons Benefit Meeting Individual Postponed Rain
29/10/1981 Ipswich Gala Pairs Trophy Best Pairs K. Jolly & M. Lanham
29/10/1981 Oxford Stars Select Challenge Postponed Rain
29/10/1981 Sheffield Cradley Heath Challenge 49-47
29/10/1981 Swindon Hackney British League Postponed Rain
29/10/1981 Wimbledon M.A.N.-V.W. Laurels Individual John Davis
30/10/1981 Birmingham Cradley Heath Evening Mail Trophy L1 Postponed Rain
30/10/1981 Edinburgh Berwick NL KOC Final L2 Postponed Rain
30/10/1981 Hackney Vic Harding Memorial Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
31/10/1981 Canterbury Weymouth National League 35-43
31/10/1981 Cradley Heath Birmingham Evening Mail Trophy L1 56-40
31/10/1981 Halifax Belle Vue British League 37-41
31/10/1981 King's Lynn Norwich Brewery Pride Of The East Individual Michael Lee
31/10/1981 Stoke Potteries Open Junior Championship Junior Individual Richie Owen
31/10/1981 Swindon Hackney British League 38-40
01/11/1981 Boston Ex-Cudas Michael Holding Benefit 41-37
02/11/1981 Birmingham Cradley Heath Evening Mail Trophy L2 50-46
06/11/1981 Edinburgh Berwick NL KOC Final L2 55-40
06/11/1981 Hackney Vic Harding Memorial Trophy Individual Dave Jessup
07/11/1981 Canterbury Crayford National League 40-38


© British Speedway Promoters' Association | Site Design and Production AP Media