BRITISH LEAGUE RESULTS (1960 - 1984)
ELITE LEAGUE TABLE - TEST
1980 SEASON RESULTS

Date Track Opposition Competition Result Note
15/03/1980 Berwick Workington Border Trophy L1 53-25
15/03/1980 Coventry Birmingham Midland League 54-24
15/03/1980 Cradley Heath British League Select Challenge 40-37
15/03/1980 King's Lynn Supporters Trophy Individual Bo Petersen
15/03/1980 Nottingham Nottingham v Peterborough v Oxford Three Team L1 38 v 38 v 32
16/03/1980 Boston Peterborough Challenge 51-27
17/03/1980 Birmingham Coventry Midland League Postponed Rain
17/03/1980 Newcastle Workington Border Trophy L1 Postponed Snow
17/03/1980 Reading Swindon Sarjeants Silver Spanner L1 37-41
19/03/1980 Nottingham Rye House Challenge Postponed Rain
20/03/1980 Oxford Oxford v Peterborough v Nottingham Three Team L2 30 v 42 v 30 L3 not staged
20/03/1980 Sheffield Michael Ashley Whiting Trophy Best Pairs M. Taylor & P. Smith
20/03/1980 Wimbledon Daily Express Spring Classic Individual John Davis
21/03/1980 Ellesmere Port Stoke Challenge 57-21
21/03/1980 Workington Berwick Border Trophy L2 Postponed Snow
22/03/1980 Belle Vue Halifax Frank Varey Northern Trophy 42-35
22/03/1980 Berwick Oxford National League Postponed Snow
22/03/1980 Coventry Wolverhampton Midland League 44-34
22/03/1980 Cradley Heath Birmingham Midland League 55-23
22/03/1980 King's Lynn Hackney Gauntlet Gold Cup Eastern 58-20
22/03/1980 Swindon Reading Sarjeants Silver Spanner L2 39-39
23/03/1980 Boston Mildenhall Challenge 47-31
24/03/1980 Birmingham Cradley Heath Challenge Postponed Rain
24/03/1980 Newcastle Workington Border Trophy L1 Postponed Rain
24/03/1980 Reading King's Lynn Gauntlet Gold Cup Eastern Postponed Rain
26/03/1980 Hull Halifax Frank Varey Northern Trophy 37-41
26/03/1980 Nottingham Rye House Challenge 38-37
27/03/1980 Cradley Heath Coventry Midland League 44-34
27/03/1980 Ipswich Hackney Gauntlet Gold Cup Eastern 41-37
27/03/1980 Oxford Milton Keynes Two Cities Trophy L1 45-33
27/03/1980 Sheffield Belle Vue Frank Varey Northern Trophy 38-39
27/03/1980 Wimbledon Swindon Gauntlet Gold Cup Western 38-40
28/03/1980 Ellesmere Port Nottingham Northern Trophy L1 56-22
28/03/1980 Hackney Ipswich Gauntlet Gold Cup Eastern 34-44
28/03/1980 Workington Boston National League Postponed Rain
29/03/1980 Belle Vue Sheffield Frank Varey Northern Trophy 41-36
29/03/1980 Berwick Boston National League Postponed Rain
29/03/1980 Canterbury Italy International Challenge 39-39
29/03/1980 Coventry Leicester Midland League 50-28
29/03/1980 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Midland League 45-33
29/03/1980 Halifax Birmingham British League 44-34
29/03/1980 King's Lynn Reading Gauntlet Gold Cup Eastern 41-37
29/03/1980 Nottingham Ellesmere Port Challenge Postponed Rain
29/03/1980 Swindon Wimbledon Gauntlet Gold Cup Western 42-36
30/03/1980 Boston Boston Select v King's Lynn v Leicester v Sheffield Four Team 28 v 30 v 27 v 11
30/03/1980 Eastbourne Wimbledon Gauntlet Gold Cup Western 48-30
30/03/1980 Mildenhall Italy International Challenge 59-19
30/03/1980 Rye House Oxford National League 50-27
30/03/1980 Stoke Nottingham Trent Trophy L1 42-36
31/03/1980 Birmingham Wolverhampton Midland League Postponed Rain
31/03/1980 Newcastle Workington Border Trophy L1 50-28
31/03/1980 Reading Hackney Gauntlet Gold Cup Eastern Postponed Rain
01/04/1980 Crayford Italy International Challenge Postponed Rain
01/04/1980 Leicester King's Lynn Border Trophy L1 Postponed Rain
01/04/1980 Milton Keynes Oxford Two Cities Trophy L2 Postponed Rain
02/04/1980 Coventry Cradley Heath Midland League 49-29
02/04/1980 Hull Sheffield Frank Varey Northern Trophy 38-40
02/04/1980 Poole Reading Challenge 38-40
03/04/1980 Middlesbrough Newcastle Tyne-Tees Trophy L1 43-35
03/04/1980 Nottingham Italy International Challenge 48-30
03/04/1980 Sheffield Reading British League 41-37
03/04/1980 Wimbledon Eastbourne Gauntlet Gold Cup Western 44-34
04/04/1980 Belle Vue Hull Frank Varey Northern Trophy 44-34
04/04/1980 Eastbourne Cradley Heath Challenge 41-37
04/04/1980 Edinburgh Middlesbrough Challenge 36-40
04/04/1980 Ellesmere Port Newcastle Challenge 51-27
04/04/1980 Hackney Wimbledon Easter Cup L1 38-40
04/04/1980 Ipswich King's Lynn Radio Orwell Cup L2 39-39
04/04/1980 King's Lynn Ipswich Radio Orwell Cup L1 43-35
04/04/1980 Oxford Italy International Challenge 43-34
04/04/1980 Peterborough Peterborough v Rye House v Mildenhall Easter Triangle L1 35 v 26 v 47
04/04/1980 Poole Swindon Gauntlet Gold Cup Western 43-35
04/04/1980 Wolverhampton Birmingham Midland League 39-39
04/04/1980 Workington Scunthorpe National League 33-45
05/04/1980 Belle Vue Coventry British League 40-38
05/04/1980 Berwick Glasgow National League 40-37
05/04/1980 Canterbury Crayford Kent Cup L1 51-27
05/04/1980 Cradley Heath Leicester Midland League 37-41
05/04/1980 Halifax Sheffield Frank Varey Northern Trophy 47-31
05/04/1980 Swindon Poole Gauntlet Gold Cup Western 37-40
06/04/1980 Boston Canterbury National League 52-26
06/04/1980 Eastbourne Poole Gauntlet Gold Cup Western 40-38
06/04/1980 Glasgow Taggart's Scottish Pairs Championship Best Pairs S. Lawson & K. McKinna
06/04/1980 Mildenhall Mildenhall v Rye House v Peterborough Easter Triangle L2 45 v 33 v 30
06/04/1980 Stoke Ellesmere Port Challenge 24-53
07/04/1980 Birmingham Swindon British League 35-43
07/04/1980 Cradley Heath Hull British League 45-33
07/04/1980 Exeter Exeter v Weymouth v Milton Keynes v Crayford Four Team 29 v 34 v 18 v 15
07/04/1980 Halifax Belle Vue Frank Varey Northern Trophy 41-36
07/04/1980 King's Lynn Leicester Border Trophy L1 41-37
07/04/1980 Newcastle Middlesbrough Tyne-Tees Trophy L2 48-30
07/04/1980 Nottingham Stoke Trent Trophy L2 42-36
07/04/1980 Poole Eastbourne Gauntlet Gold Cup Western 42-36
07/04/1980 Reading Ipswich Gauntlet Gold Cup Eastern 44-34
07/04/1980 Rye House Rye House v Peterborough v Mildenhall Easter Triangle L3 44 v 32 v 32
07/04/1980 Wimbledon Sheffield British League 49-29
08/04/1980 Crayford Canterbury Kent Cup L2 42-35
08/04/1980 Leicester Wolverhampton Midland League 41-37
08/04/1980 Milton Keynes World Championship British Qualifying Round Individual Mike Lanham
08/04/1980 Weymouth Oxford Challenge 47-31
09/04/1980 Hull Belle Vue Frank Varey Northern Trophy 45-33
09/04/1980 Nottingham World Championship British Qualifying Round Individual Dave Perks
09/04/1980 Poole Wimbledon Gauntlet Gold Cup Western 43-35
10/04/1980 Ipswich Reading Gauntlet Gold Cup Eastern 41-37
10/04/1980 Middlesbrough Workington National League 57-21
10/04/1980 Oxford Rye House National League 34-43
10/04/1980 Sheffield Halifax Frank Varey Northern Trophy 34-44
10/04/1980 Wimbledon Poole Gauntlet Gold Cup Western 41-37
11/04/1980 Edinburgh Glasgow Inter-City Cup L1 41-37
11/04/1980 Ellesmere Port World Championship British Qualifying Round Individual Peter Prinsloo
11/04/1980 Hackney King's Lynn Gauntlet Gold Cup Eastern 20-57
11/04/1980 Peterborough World Championship British Qualifying Round Individual Andy Hines
11/04/1980 Wolverhampton Leicester Midland League 45-33
11/04/1980 Workington Stoke National League 36-42
12/04/1980 Belle Vue Sheffield Spring Grove Trophy L1 41-37
12/04/1980 Berwick Nottingham National League 45-33
12/04/1980 Canterbury Milton Keynes National League 48-30
12/04/1980 Coventry Poole British League 47-31
12/04/1980 Cradley Heath Wimbledon British League 51-27
12/04/1980 Halifax Hull Frank Varey Northern Trophy 40-38
12/04/1980 King's Lynn Birmingham British League 49-29
12/04/1980 Swindon Eastbourne Gauntlet Gold Cup Western 44-34
13/04/1980 Boston Berwick National League 58-20
13/04/1980 Eastbourne Swindon Gauntlet Gold Cup Western 50-28
13/04/1980 Glasgow Edinburgh Inter-City Cup L2 39-39
13/04/1980 Mildenhall Ellesmere Port National League 43-34
13/04/1980 Rye House World Championship British Qualifying Round Individual Melvyn Taylor
13/04/1980 Stoke Scunthorpe National League 38-40
14/04/1980 Birmingham Leicester Midland League 40-37
14/04/1980 Birmingham Wolverhampton Midland League 39-39
14/04/1980 Newcastle Weymouth National League 41-37
14/04/1980 Reading Hackney Gauntlet Gold Cup Eastern 54-23
15/04/1980 Crayford Middlesbrough National League 41-37
15/04/1980 Leicester Coventry Midland League 39-39
15/04/1980 Milton Keynes Nottingham National League 41-37
15/04/1980 Weymouth Exeter Challenge 46-32
16/04/1980 Hull Eastbourne British League 46-32
16/04/1980 Poole Hackney British League 45-32
17/04/1980 Exeter Newcastle National League 38-40
17/04/1980 Ipswich Halifax British League 56-22
17/04/1980 Middlesbrough Young Sweden International Challenge 32-45
17/04/1980 Oxford Mildenhall National League 28-49
17/04/1980 Sheffield Swindon British League 45-33
17/04/1980 Wimbledon Hackney Easter Cup L2 34-44
18/04/1980 Edinburgh Milton Keynes National League 43-35
18/04/1980 Ellesmere Port Boston National League 38-40
18/04/1980 Hackney Reading Gauntlet Gold Cup Eastern 38-40
18/04/1980 Peterborough Young Sweden International Challenge 45-33
18/04/1980 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Midland League 32-46
18/04/1980 Workington Berwick Border Trophy L2 38-40
19/04/1980 Belle Vue Birmingham Challenge 45-33
19/04/1980 Berwick Milton Keynes National League 56-22
19/04/1980 Canterbury Ellesmere Port National League 48-29
19/04/1980 Coventry Wimbledon British League 49-29
19/04/1980 Cradley Heath Reading Challenge 42-36
19/04/1980 Halifax Poole British League 42-36
19/04/1980 King's Lynn Eastbourne British League 63-15
19/04/1980 Nottingham Boston National League 33-45
19/04/1980 Swindon Leicester Challenge 44-34
20/04/1980 Boston Young Sweden International Challenge 57-20
20/04/1980 Eastbourne Sheffield British League 46-32
20/04/1980 Glasgow Peterborough National League 52-26
20/04/1980 Mildenhall Scunthorpe National League 50-28
20/04/1980 Rye House Ellesmere Port National League 48-30
20/04/1980 Stoke Oxford National League 43-34
21/04/1980 Birmingham Cradley Heath Midland League 36-42
21/04/1980 Birmingham Hull British League 44-34
21/04/1980 Exeter Stoke National League 44-34
21/04/1980 Newcastle Peterborough National League 48-29
21/04/1980 Reading Halifax BL KOC R2 L1 62-46
21/04/1980 Scunthorpe Young Sweden International Challenge 37-41
22/04/1980 Crayford Young Sweden International Challenge 44-33
22/04/1980 Leicester Cradley Heath Midland League 40-38
22/04/1980 Milton Keynes Boston National League 28-49
22/04/1980 Weymouth Stoke National League 48-30
23/04/1980 Hull Hackney British League 38-40
23/04/1980 Poole Christer Sjosten Memorial Trophy Individual Bob Kilby
24/04/1980 Cradley Heath Halifax Challenge 41-37
24/04/1980 Exeter Young Sweden International Challenge 50-27
24/04/1980 Ipswich King's Lynn Gauntlet Gold Cup Eastern 38-40
24/04/1980 Middlesbrough Scunthorpe National League 44-33
24/04/1980 Oxford Crayford National League 40-38
24/04/1980 Sheffield Hull Frank Varey Northern Trophy Postponed Rain
24/04/1980 Wimbledon Wolverhampton British League 40-38
25/04/1980 Edinburgh Scunthorpe National League 42-36
25/04/1980 Ellesmere Port Rye House National League 42-36
25/04/1980 Glasgow Oxford National League 37-40
25/04/1980 Hackney Swindon British League 43-35
25/04/1980 Peterborough Crayford National League 44-34
25/04/1980 Wolverhampton Coventry Midland League 36-42
25/04/1980 Workington Middlesbrough National League 27-49
26/04/1980 Berwick Middlesbrough National League 47-31
26/04/1980 Canterbury Glasgow National League Postponed Rain
26/04/1980 Coventry Belle Vue British League 44-34
26/04/1980 King's Lynn Halifax British League 48-30
26/04/1980 Nottingham Newcastle National League 43-35
26/04/1980 Swindon Cradley Heath British League 35-43
27/04/1980 Boston Edinburgh National League 46-32
27/04/1980 Eastbourne Harry Weslake Memorial Trophy Individual John Louis
27/04/1980 Halifax World Championship British Quarter Final Individual Mike Lanham
27/04/1980 Mildenhall Glasgow National League 49-29
27/04/1980 Rye House Hackney Inter-League Challenge 33-45
27/04/1980 Stoke Peterborough National League 38-39
28/04/1980 Birmingham Coventry Midland League 36-42
28/04/1980 Birmingham Eastbourne British League 33-45
28/04/1980 Newcastle Berwick NL KOC R1 L1 41-37
28/04/1980 Reading King's Lynn Gauntlet Gold Cup Eastern 39-39
28/04/1980 Scunthorpe Edinburgh National League 35-42
28/04/1980 Sheffield Hull Frank Varey Northern Trophy 37-40
29/04/1980 Crayford Nottingham National League 46-32
29/04/1980 Leicester Birmingham Midland League 43-35
29/04/1980 Milton Keynes Glasgow National League 39-39
29/04/1980 Weymouth Vic Harding Memorial Pairs Trophy Best Pairs K. Mullarkey & K. Smith
30/04/1980 Hull Wolverhampton British League 41-36
30/04/1980 Poole King's Lynn British League 41-37
01/05/1980 Ipswich Sanders' Stars Of Australia D Star-Renault Super Challenge 72-35
01/05/1980 Middlesbrough Milton Keynes National League 43-35
01/05/1980 Oxford Nottingham National League 43-34
01/05/1980 Sheffield Wilson's Select v Wyer's Select Challenge 52-56
01/05/1980 Wimbledon England v U.S.A. First Test 54-54
02/05/1980 Edinburgh Ellesmere Port National League 45-33
02/05/1980 Glasgow Milton Keynes National League 54-24
02/05/1980 Hackney Hackney v Ipswich v Wimbledon v Eastbourne Thames Service Station 4TT 38 v 26 v 22 v 10
02/05/1980 Peterborough Exeter National League 45-33
02/05/1980 Swindon Poole British League 49-29
02/05/1980 Wolverhampton Olympique Individual Les Collins
03/05/1980 Belle Vue Eastbourne British League 53-25
03/05/1980 Berwick Newcastle NL KOC R1 L2 52-26
03/05/1980 Canterbury Canterbury v Crayford v Mildenhall v Rye House NL 4TT QR C L1 27 v 27 v 16 v 26
03/05/1980 Cradley Heath England v U.S.A. Second Test 62-46
03/05/1980 Halifax Coventry British League 37-41
03/05/1980 Nottingham Edinburgh National League Postponed Rain
04/05/1980 Boston Stoke NL KOC R1 L1 54-24
04/05/1980 Eastbourne Wimbledon British League 39-39
04/05/1980 Ellesmere Port Edinburgh National League 50-28
04/05/1980 King's Lynn Ipswich Gauntlet Gold Cup Eastern 27-51
04/05/1980 Mildenhall Mildenhall v Canterbury v Crayford v Rye House NL 4TT QR C L2 20 v 20 v 28 v 28
04/05/1980 Workington Newcastle National League 20-58
05/05/1980 Belle Vue Cradley Heath British League 42-36
05/05/1980 Birmingham Reading British League 32-46
05/05/1980 Cradley Heath Belle Vue British League 42-36
05/05/1980 Exeter Weymouth National League 40-38
05/05/1980 Ipswich Coventry British League 43-35
05/05/1980 King's Lynn Swindon British League 44-34
05/05/1980 Newcastle Workington National League 59-19
05/05/1980 Nottingham Ellesmere Port National League Postponed Track unfit
05/05/1980 Poole Leicester BL KOC R1 L1 53-55
05/05/1980 Reading Birmingham British League 45-33
05/05/1980 Rye House Rye House v Canterbury v Crayford v Mildenhall NL 4TT QR C L3 33 v 24 v 28 v 11
05/05/1980 Scunthorpe Berwick National League 34-44
05/05/1980 Stoke Boston NL KOC R1 L2 27-51
05/05/1980 Wimbledon Halifax British League 51-24
06/05/1980 Crayford Crayford v Canterbury v Mildenhall v Rye House NL 4TT QR C L4 28 v 25 v 15 v 28
06/05/1980 Leicester Poole BL KOC R1 L2 59-49
06/05/1980 Milton Keynes Milton Keynes v Boston v Oxford v Peterborough NL 4TT QR B L1 17 v 32 v 30 v 17
06/05/1980 Weymouth Exeter National League 48-30
07/05/1980 Hull England v U.S.A. Third Test 47-61
07/05/1980 Nottingham National League Select Challenge Postponed Track unfit
07/05/1980 Poole Overseas Challenge 40-38
08/05/1980 Middlesbrough Middlesbrough v Berwick v Glasgow v Newcastle NL 4TT QR A L1 39 v 20 v 22 v 15
08/05/1980 Oxford Oxford v Boston v Milton Keynes v Peterborough NL 4TT QR B L2 31 v 33 v 12 v 20
08/05/1980 Sheffield Ipswich British League 37-41
08/05/1980 Wimbledon Cradley Heath British League 44-34
09/05/1980 Edinburgh Workington National League 61-17
09/05/1980 Ellesmere Port Stoke National League 50-28
09/05/1980 Glasgow Glasgow v Berwick v Middlesbrough v Newcastle NL 4TT QR A L2 34 v 24 v 16 v 20
09/05/1980 Hackney Leicester British League 43-35
09/05/1980 Peterborough Peterborough v Boston v Milton Keynes v Oxford NL 4TT QR B L3 32 v 30 v 13 v 21
09/05/1980 Wolverhampton East Anglia Select Challenge 41-37
10/05/1980 Belle Vue Simmons Select Peter Craven Memorial Trophy 40-38
10/05/1980 Berwick Berwick v Newcastle v Middlesbrough v Glasgow NL 4TT QR A L3 31 v 37 v 08 v 20
10/05/1980 Canterbury Weymouth National League 36-41
10/05/1980 Coventry Eastbourne British League 47-31
10/05/1980 Cradley Heath Cradley Heath v Nottingham v Oxford Three Team 42 v 29 v 37
10/05/1980 Halifax Wolverhampton British League 51-27
10/05/1980 Ipswich Sheffield British League 59-19
10/05/1980 King's Lynn K Lynn v Wimbledon v Boston Select v Overseas Select Four Team 33 v 26 v 23 v 14
10/05/1980 Swindon Hackney British League 32-46
11/05/1980 Boston Boston v Milton Keynes v Oxford v Peterborough NL 4TT QR B L4 28 v 11 v 28 v 29
11/05/1980 Eastbourne Halifax British League 41-37
11/05/1980 Mildenhall Hull Inter-League KOC R1 28-50
11/05/1980 Rye House Scunthorpe National League 53-25
11/05/1980 Stoke Glasgow National League 39-36
11/05/1980 Workington Edinburgh National League 30-48
12/05/1980 Birmingham Sheffield British League 41-37
12/05/1980 Exeter Mildenhall National League 44-34
12/05/1980 Newcastle Newcastle v Middlesbrough v Glasgow v Berwick NL 4TT QR A L4 21 v 28 v 24 v 23
12/05/1980 Reading Cradley Heath Challenge 46-32
12/05/1980 Scunthorpe Rye House National League 34-44
13/05/1980 Crayford Boston National League 41-37
13/05/1980 Hull Halifax British League 32-46
13/05/1980 Leicester Reading British League 32-46
13/05/1980 Milton Keynes Sheffield Inter-League KOC R1 21-56
13/05/1980 Weymouth Mildenhall National League 37-41
14/05/1980 Poole England v U.S.A. Fourth Test 44-63
15/05/1980 Ipswich Birmingham British League 54-24
15/05/1980 Middlesbrough Ellesmere Port National League 40-38
15/05/1980 Oxford Leicester Inter-League KOC R1 39-39
15/05/1980 Sheffield Wimbledon British League 41-37
16/05/1980 Edinburgh Berwick Scottish Cup SF L1 47-31
16/05/1980 Ellesmere Port Middlesbrough National League 41-37
16/05/1980 Glasgow Weymouth National League 49-28
16/05/1980 Hackney Poole British League 44-34
16/05/1980 Peterborough Swindon Inter-League KOC R1 31-47
16/05/1980 Wolverhampton Eastbourne British League 43-34
16/05/1980 Workington Castleford Challenge 59-18
17/05/1980 Belle Vue Wolverhampton British League 41-37
17/05/1980 Berwick Eastbourne Inter-League KOC R1 24-54
17/05/1980 Canterbury Workington National League 44-34
17/05/1980 Coventry Cradley Heath British League 36.5-41.5
17/05/1980 Halifax King's Lynn British League 42-36
17/05/1980 Nottingham Weymouth National League 43-35
17/05/1980 Swindon Hull British League 46-32
18/05/1980 Boston Australasian Select Challenge 46-32
18/05/1980 King's Lynn New Zealand v Australia v U.S.A. v England World Team Cup UK QR 09 v 14 v 31 v 42
18/05/1980 Mildenhall Workington National League 62-16
18/05/1980 Rye House Middlesbrough National League 43-35
18/05/1980 Stoke Weymouth National League 41-37
19/05/1980 Birmingham Birmingham v Belle Vue v M Keynes v Wolverhampton Inter-League 4TT QR A L1 24 v 26 v 10 v 35
19/05/1980 Newcastle M.A.N.-V.W. Pride Of The North Individual Louis Carr
19/05/1980 Reading Radio 210 Gala Night Individual Mitch Shirra
19/05/1980 Scunthorpe Exeter National League 50-28
20/05/1980 Crayford Mildenhall National League 41-37
20/05/1980 Leicester Eastbourne British League Postponed Rain
20/05/1980 Milton Keynes Rye House National League 26-52
21/05/1980 Hull Leicester British League 42-36
21/05/1980 Nottingham Ellesmere Port National League 33-45
21/05/1980 Poole World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Peter Collins
22/05/1980 Ipswich Swindon British League 48-30
22/05/1980 Middlesbrough Open Championship Individual Mark Courtney
22/05/1980 Oxford Canterbury National League 39-38
22/05/1980 Sheffield World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Dave Jessup
22/05/1980 Weymouth Crayford National League 41-36
22/05/1980 Wimbledon Coventry British League 39-39
23/05/1980 Edinburgh Glasgow NL KOC R2 L1 42-34
23/05/1980 Hackney Wimbledon British League 56-22
23/05/1980 Peterborough Middlesbrough National League 42-36
23/05/1980 Wolverhampton Ipswich British League 37-41
23/05/1980 Workington Workington v Ellesmere Port v Nottingham v Stoke NL 4TT QR D L1 25 v 30 v 20 v 20
24/05/1980 Berwick Edinburgh Scottish Cup SF L2 48-30
24/05/1980 Canterbury Middlesbrough National League 39-39
24/05/1980 Coventry King's Lynn British League 43-35
24/05/1980 Cradley Heath Hackney British League 44-34
24/05/1980 Nottingham Nottingham v Ellesmere Port v Stoke v Workington NL 4TT QR D L2 30 v 37 v 24 v 05
24/05/1980 Swindon England v U.S.A. Fifth Test 49-59
25/05/1980 Belle Vue Halifax British League 44-34
25/05/1980 Boston Crayford National League 50-28
25/05/1980 Eastbourne Argus 100 Individual Bo Petersen
25/05/1980 Ellesmere Port Ellesmere Port v Nottingham v Stoke v Workington NL 4TT QR D L3 42 v 18 v 32 v 04
25/05/1980 Glasgow Edinburgh NL KOC R2 L2 40-37
25/05/1980 King's Lynn Cradley Heath BL KOC R2 L1 58-50
25/05/1980 Mildenhall Rye House NL KOC R1 L1 45-33
25/05/1980 Scunthorpe Oxford National League 37-40
26/05/1980 Birmingham Leicester Challenge 29-49
26/05/1980 Cradley Heath Swindon British League 46-32
26/05/1980 Exeter Berwick National League 37-41
26/05/1980 Halifax Sheffield Challenge 46-31
26/05/1980 King's Lynn Belle Vue British League 43-34
26/05/1980 Newcastle Crayford National League 47-31
26/05/1980 Nottingham Milton Keynes Challenge 50-28
26/05/1980 Peterborough Edinburgh National League 52-26
26/05/1980 Peterborough Glasgow National League 43-35
26/05/1980 Poole Wolverhampton Challenge 40-38
26/05/1980 Reading Coventry British League 43-35
26/05/1980 Rye House Mildenhall NL KOC R1 L2 44-34
26/05/1980 Stoke Stoke v Ellesmere Port v Nottingham v Workington NL 4TT QR D L4 29 v 36 v 25 v 06
26/05/1980 Wimbledon Embassy Internationale Individual Dave Jessup
27/05/1980 Castleford Workington Challenge 35-43
27/05/1980 Crayford Newcastle National League 37-41
27/05/1980 Leicester Ipswich BL KOC R2 L1 54-54
27/05/1980 Milton Keynes M Keynes v Belle Vue v Birmingham v Wolverhampton Inter-League 4TT QR A L2 10 v 21 v 36 v 29
27/05/1980 Weymouth Berwick National League 41-37
28/05/1980 Hull Reading British League 40-38
28/05/1980 Poole King's Lynn Gauntlet Gold Cup Final L1 39-39
29/05/1980 Cradley Heath Gauntlet Midland Riders Championship SF Individual Bruce Penhall
29/05/1980 Ipswich Leicester BL KOC R2 L2 66-42
29/05/1980 Middlesbrough Crayford National League 42-36
29/05/1980 Oxford Berwick National League 45-33
29/05/1980 Sheffield Eastbourne British League 46-32
29/05/1980 Wimbledon Belle Vue BL KOC R2 L1 57-51
30/05/1980 Edinburgh Weymouth National League 41-37
30/05/1980 Ellesmere Port Nottingham National League 50-28
30/05/1980 Glasgow Crayford National League 39-39
30/05/1980 Hackney Hull BL KOC R2 L1 45-63
30/05/1980 Peterborough Stoke National League 40-38
30/05/1980 Wolverhampton Wolverhampton v Belle Vue v Birmingham v M Keynes Inter-League 4TT QR A L3 30 v 28 v 32 v 06
30/05/1980 Workington Oxford National League 35-43
31/05/1980 Belle Vue Wimbledon BL KOC R2 L2 60-48
31/05/1980 Berwick Weymouth National League 54-23
31/05/1980 Canterbury Stoke National League 19-23 Aband Heat 07 - rain
31/05/1980 Coventry Birmingham BL KOC R2 L1 09-03 Aband Heat 02 - rain
31/05/1980 Cradley Heath Ipswich British League Postponed Rain
31/05/1980 Halifax Reading BL KOC R2 L2 57-50
31/05/1980 King's Lynn Poole Gauntlet Gold Cup Final L2 Postponed Rain
31/05/1980 Leicester Eastbourne British League 49-29
31/05/1980 Swindon Eastbourne BL KOC R2 L1 62-46
01/06/1980 Boston Milton Keynes National League 56-22
01/06/1980 Eastbourne Eastbourne v Oxford v Poole v Wimbledon Inter-League 4TT QR D L1 37 v 12 v 25 v 22
01/06/1980 Mildenhall Nottingham NL KOC R2 L1 46-32
01/06/1980 Rye House Ipswich U-21 Challenge 49-28
01/06/1980 Stoke Canterbury National League 35-43
02/06/1980 Birmingham Gauntlet Midland Riders Championship SF Individual Hans Nielsen
02/06/1980 Exeter Festival Knock-out Trophy Individual Robert Maxfield
02/06/1980 Newcastle Hackney Inter-League KOC R1 38-40
02/06/1980 Reading Sheffield British League 54-24
02/06/1980 Scunthorpe Milton Keynes National League 44-34
03/06/1980 Castleford Middlesbrough Challenge 37-41
03/06/1980 Crayford Oxford National League 43-35
03/06/1980 Hull Hackney BL KOC R2 L2 67-41
03/06/1980 Leicester Halifax British League 51-27
03/06/1980 Milton Keynes Scunthorpe National League 33-44
03/06/1980 Weymouth Nottingham National League 39-39
04/06/1980 Coventry World Championship British Final Individual Dave Jessup
04/06/1980 Poole Rings Panasonic Knock-out Trophy Individual Billy Sanders
05/06/1980 Ipswich Eastbourne British League 48-30
05/06/1980 Middlesbrough Rye House National League 32-28 Aband Heat 10 - rain
05/06/1980 Oxford Weymouth NL KOC R2 L1 40-37
05/06/1980 Sheffield Wolverhampton BL KOC R2 L1 56-52
05/06/1980 Wimbledon Reading Challenge 34-44
06/06/1980 Eastbourne Swindon BL KOC R2 L2 52.5-55.5
06/06/1980 Edinburgh Strongbow Powderhall Sprint Individual George Hunter
06/06/1980 Ellesmere Port Scunthorpe National League 55-23
06/06/1980 Glasgow Cradley Heath Inter-League KOC R1 33-43
06/06/1980 Hackney Birmingham British League 41-37
06/06/1980 King's Lynn Poole Gauntlet Gold Cup Final L2 41-36
06/06/1980 Leicester Oxford Inter-League KOC R1 Rep 47-31
06/06/1980 Peterborough Mildenhall National League 38-40
06/06/1980 Workington Rye House National League 31-46
07/06/1980 Belle Vue Leicester British League 41-37
07/06/1980 Berwick Ellesmere Port NL KOC R2 L1 46-32
07/06/1980 Canterbury Milton Keynes NL KOC R2 L1 44-33
07/06/1980 Cradley Heath Reading British League Postponed Rain
07/06/1980 Halifax Wimbledon British League 40-38
07/06/1980 King's Lynn Ipswich British League 40-38
07/06/1980 Nottingham Exeter National League 43-34
07/06/1980 Swindon Sheffield British League 59-19
08/06/1980 Boston Workington NL KOC R2 L1 59-19
08/06/1980 Mildenhall Middlesbrough National League 39-39
08/06/1980 Oxford Oxford v Eastbourne v Poole v Wimbledon Inter-League 4TT QR D L2 20 v 31 v 32 v 13
08/06/1980 Rye House King's Lynn Inter-League KOC R1 31-47
08/06/1980 Stoke Berwick National League 29-48
09/06/1980 Birmingham Coventry BL KOC R2 L1 56-51
09/06/1980 Exeter Crayford National League 43-34
09/06/1980 Newcastle Ellesmere Port National League 45-33
09/06/1980 Reading Hull British League 43-35
09/06/1980 Scunthorpe Boston National League 42-36
10/06/1980 Castleford Scunthorpe Challenge 45-32
10/06/1980 Crayford Peterborough NL KOC R2 L1 34-20 Aband Heat 09 - rain
10/06/1980 Leicester Leicester v Ipswich v King's Lynn v Mildenhall Inter-League 4TT QR E L1 27 v 28 v 35 v 06
10/06/1980 Milton Keynes Canterbury NL KOC R2 L2 40-38
10/06/1980 Weymouth Oxford NL KOC R2 L2 07-11 Aband Heat 03 - rain
11/06/1980 Hull Birmingham British League 51-27
11/06/1980 Poole Swindon British League 44-34
12/06/1980 Cradley Heath Cradley Heath v Coventry v Hackney v Rye House Inter-League 4TT QR B L1 26 v 28 v 23 v 19
12/06/1980 Ipswich Ipswich v King's Lynn v Leicester v Mildenhall Inter-League 4TT QR E L2 38 v 35 v 20 v 02
12/06/1980 Middlesbrough Scunthorpe NL KOC R2 L1 Postponed Rain
12/06/1980 Sheffield Sheffield v Berwick v Halifax v Hull Inter-League 4TT QR C L1 25 v 07 v 26 v 38
12/06/1980 Wimbledon Wimbledon v Eastbourne v Oxford v Poole Inter-League 4TT QR D L3 38 v 14 v 15 v 29
13/06/1980 Edinburgh Middlesbrough National League 43-35
13/06/1980 Ellesmere Port Berwick NL KOC R2 L2 42-36
13/06/1980 Glasgow Nottingham National League 47-31
13/06/1980 Hackney Hackney v Coventry v Cradley Heath v Rye House Inter-League 4TT QR B L2 18 v 30 v 28 v 20
13/06/1980 Peterborough Crayford NL KOC R2 L1 42-35
13/06/1980 Wolverhampton Swindon British League Postponed Rain
13/06/1980 Workington Boston NL KOC R2 L2 Postponed Rain
14/06/1980 Belle Vue Belle Vue v Birmingham v M Keynes v Wolverhampton Inter-League 4TT QR A L4 36 v 40 v 04 v 16
14/06/1980 Canterbury Peterborough National League 42-36
14/06/1980 Coventry Coventry v Cradley Heath v Hackney v Rye House Inter-League 4TT QR B L3 35 v 20 v 23 v 18
14/06/1980 Halifax Halifax v Berwick v Hull v Sheffield Inter-League 4TT QR C L2 Postponed Rain
14/06/1980 King's Lynn King's Lynn v Ipswich v Leicester v Mildenhall Inter-League 4TT QR E L3 40 v 27 v 15 v 14
14/06/1980 Nottingham Glasgow National League Postponed Rain
14/06/1980 Swindon Artdeans Trophy Individual Larry Ross
15/06/1980 Berwick Berwick v Halifax v Hull v Sheffield Inter-League 4TT QR C L2 23 v 27 v 31 v 15
15/06/1980 Boston Scunthorpe National League 44-33
15/06/1980 Mildenhall Mildenhall v Ipswich v King's Lynn v Leicester Inter-League 4TT QR E L4 18 v 32 v 33 v 13
15/06/1980 Milton Keynes Crayford National League 38-40
15/06/1980 Rye House Canterbury National League 56-22
15/06/1980 Stoke Workington National League 54-24
16/06/1980 Birmingham Midland Best Pairs Best Pairs Postponed Rain
16/06/1980 Exeter Oxford National League 53-25
16/06/1980 Newcastle Nottingham National League 49-29
16/06/1980 Reading Daily Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual Dennis Sigalos
16/06/1980 Scunthorpe Middlesbrough NL KOC R2 L1 Postponed Rain
17/06/1980 Castleford Stoke Challenge 25-53
17/06/1980 Crayford Milton Keynes National League Postponed Rain
17/06/1980 Leicester Hackney British League 38-40
17/06/1980 Weymouth Newcastle National League 31-47
18/06/1980 Hull Hull v Berwick v Halifax v Sheffield Inter-League 4TT QR C L3 44 v 09 v 22 v 21
18/06/1980 Nottingham Mildenhall NL KOC R2 L2 37-41
18/06/1980 Poole Poole v Eastbourne v Oxford v Wimbledon Inter-League 4TT QR D L4 35 v 33 v 09 v 19
19/06/1980 Ipswich Daily Mirror-Weslake 16-Lap Classic Individual Billy Sanders
19/06/1980 Middlesbrough Canterbury National League 47-31
19/06/1980 Middlesbrough Scunthorpe NL KOC R2 L1 51-27
19/06/1980 Oxford Newcastle National League 32-45
19/06/1980 Sheffield Sheffield v Leicester v King's Lynn M.A.N.-V.W. Triple 42 v 25 v 41
19/06/1980 Wimbledon Birmingham British League 43-35
20/06/1980 Eastbourne Leicester British League 31-47
20/06/1980 Edinburgh Berwick National League 39-39
20/06/1980 Ellesmere Port Mildenhall National League 42-36
20/06/1980 Hackney Wolverhampton British League 52-26
20/06/1980 Peterborough Newcastle National League 37-41
20/06/1980 Swindon Cradley Heath Challenge 42-36
20/06/1980 Workington Canterbury National League 40-37
21/06/1980 Belle Vue Sheffield British League 47-30
21/06/1980 Coventry Birmingham British League 45-33
21/06/1980 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Dudley-Wolves Trophy L1 43-35
21/06/1980 Halifax Swindon British League 42-36
21/06/1980 King's Lynn Warners Grand National Final Individual David Gagen
22/06/1980 Berwick Workington National League 59-18
22/06/1980 Boston Oxford National League 00-00 Aband Heat 01 - stopped not rerun - rain
22/06/1980 Glasgow Former Tigers Challenge 42-36
22/06/1980 Mildenhall Peterborough National League 38-40
22/06/1980 Rye House Crayford National League 40-38
22/06/1980 Stoke Milton Keynes National League 49-29
22/06/1980 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Dudley-Wolves Trophy L2 36-41
23/06/1980 Birmingham King's Lynn British League 34-44
23/06/1980 Exeter Ellesmere Port National League 42-35
23/06/1980 Newcastle Milton Keynes National League 56-22
23/06/1980 Reading Poole Challenge 48-30
23/06/1980 Scunthorpe Glasgow National League 44-34
24/06/1980 Castleford Felton Junior Challenge 43-35
24/06/1980 Crayford Glasgow National League 40-38
24/06/1980 Crayford Peterborough NL KOC R2 L2 Postponed Rain
24/06/1980 Leicester Hull British League 43-35
24/06/1980 Milton Keynes Exeter National League 39-39
24/06/1980 Weymouth Ellesmere Port National League 40-38
25/06/1980 Cradley Heath King's Lynn BL KOC R2 L2 Postponed Rain
25/06/1980 Hull Coventry British League 39-39
25/06/1980 Poole Wolverhampton British League 43-32
26/06/1980 Ipswich Belle Vue British League Postponed Rain
26/06/1980 Middlesbrough Berwick National League 42.5-34.5
26/06/1980 Oxford Glasgow National League 45-32
26/06/1980 Sheffield Cradley Heath British League 29-25 Aband Heat 09 - rain
26/06/1980 Wimbledon Hackney British League 37-41
27/06/1980 Eastbourne Daily Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual Dave Jessup
27/06/1980 Edinburgh Crayford National League 40-38
27/06/1980 Ellesmere Port Belle Vue Inter-League Challenge 35-43
27/06/1980 Glasgow Newcastle National League 40-38
27/06/1980 Hackney Sheffield British League 53-25
27/06/1980 Peterborough Nottingham National League 48-30
27/06/1980 Weymouth Oxford NL KOC R2 L2 40-38
27/06/1980 Wolverhampton Coventry British League 36-42
27/06/1980 Workington Exeter National League 35-43
28/06/1980 Berwick Exeter National League 56-22
28/06/1980 Canterbury Edinburgh National League 40-38
28/06/1980 Coventry Leicester British League 43-35
28/06/1980 Cradley Heath Eastbourne British League 57-21
28/06/1980 Halifax Dews Superstar Trophy Individual Kenny Carter
28/06/1980 King's Lynn Poole British League 50-28
28/06/1980 Nottingham Crayford National League 36-42
28/06/1980 Swindon Ipswich British League 39-39
29/06/1980 Boston Peterborough National League 41-37
29/06/1980 Mildenhall Edinburgh National League 45-33
29/06/1980 Rye House Rye House v Coventry v Cradley Heath v Hackney Inter-League 4TT QR B L4 28 v 08 v 33 v 27
29/06/1980 Scunthorpe Middlesbrough NL KOC R2 L2 37-40
29/06/1980 Stoke Exeter National League 50-28
29/06/1980 Wimbledon World Championship Commonwealth Final Individual Dave Jessup
30/06/1980 Birmingham Birmingham v Wolverhampton v Cradley v Leicester Skol Midland Challenge Postponed Rain
30/06/1980 Exeter Rye House National League 36-42
30/06/1980 Newcastle Tyne-Tees Television Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
30/06/1980 Reading Halifax British League Postponed Rain
01/07/1980 Castleford West Yorkshire Pairs Championship Best Pairs Postponed Stadium access refused
01/07/1980 Crayford Peterborough NL KOC R2 L2 Postponed Rain
01/07/1980 Leicester Sheffield British League 48-30
01/07/1980 Milton Keynes Mildenhall National League 48-29
01/07/1980 Weymouth Rye House National League 36-41
02/07/1980 Coventry Gauntlet Midland Riders Championship Final Individual Scott Autrey
02/07/1980 Hull Strongbow Yorkshire Television Trophy Individual Ivan Mauger
02/07/1980 Poole Reading British League 38-40
03/07/1980 Ipswich King's Lynn British League 40-38
03/07/1980 Middlesbrough Oxford National League 44-34
03/07/1980 Sheffield Birmingham British League 38-40
03/07/1980 Wimbledon Poole British League 47-31
04/07/1980 Edinburgh Oxford National League 51-26
04/07/1980 Ellesmere Port Workington National League 62-16
04/07/1980 Glasgow Exeter National League 54-24
04/07/1980 Hackney BBC Radio London Riders Championship Individual Finn Thomsen
04/07/1980 Peterborough Berwick National League 44-34
04/07/1980 Wolverhampton Sheffield BL KOC R2 L2 53-55
05/07/1980 Belle Vue Poole British League 45-33
05/07/1980 Berwick Stoke National League 54-23
05/07/1980 Canterbury Rye House National League 36-42
05/07/1980 Cradley Heath Sheffield Inter-League KOC QF 52-26
05/07/1980 Halifax Leicester Challenge 34-44
05/07/1980 King's Lynn Coventry Challenge 37-41
05/07/1980 Nottingham Edinburgh National League 36-42
05/07/1980 Nottingham Glasgow National League 44-34
05/07/1980 Swindon Eastbourne Inter-League KOC QF 42-36
06/07/1980 Boston Stoke National League 41-37
06/07/1980 Halifax Halifax v Berwick v Hull v Sheffield Inter-League 4TT QR C L4 42 v 15 v 18 v 21
06/07/1980 Mildenhall Crayford National League 41-37
06/07/1980 Oxford Middlesbrough National League 20-34 Aband Heat 09 - rain
06/07/1980 Rye House Milton Keynes National League 57-21
06/07/1980 Scunthorpe Newcastle National League 35-43
06/07/1980 Workington Ellesmere Port National League 26-49
07/07/1980 Birmingham Daily Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual Bruce Penhall
07/07/1980 Exeter Nottingham National League 51-27
07/07/1980 Newcastle Scunthorpe National League 53-25
07/07/1980 Reading Leicester British League Postponed Rain
07/07/1980 Stoke Boston National League 41-37
08/07/1980 Crayford Peterborough NL KOC R2 L2 Postponed Rain
08/07/1980 Leicester Polish Eagles Challenge Postponed Rain
08/07/1980 Milton Keynes Newcastle National League 30-47
08/07/1980 Weymouth Seyco Soft Drinks Trophy Individual John Hack
09/07/1980 Cradley Heath King's Lynn BL KOC R2 L2 60-48
09/07/1980 Hull Belle Vue BL KOC QF L1 66-42
09/07/1980 Poole Hackney Challenge 64-44
10/07/1980 Glasgow Canterbury National League 41-37
10/07/1980 Middlesbrough Edinburgh National League 49-28
10/07/1980 Oxford Milton Keynes National League 51-27
10/07/1980 Sheffield Hull British League 43-35
10/07/1980 Wimbledon Reading British League 35-43
11/07/1980 Eastbourne Wimbledon Challenge 49-29
11/07/1980 Edinburgh Canterbury National League 41-36
11/07/1980 Ellesmere Port Peterborough National League 53-25
11/07/1980 Hackney Halifax British League 45-32
11/07/1980 Swindon King's Lynn British League 40-38
11/07/1980 Wolverhampton Hull British League 39-39
11/07/1980 Workington Boston NL KOC R2 L2 26-52
12/07/1980 Belle Vue Hull BL KOC QF L2 18-06 Aband Heat 04 - rain
12/07/1980 Berwick Canterbury National League 47-31
12/07/1980 Canterbury Junior Championship Of Great Britain Individual Mark Courtney
12/07/1980 Coventry Swindon British League 44-34
12/07/1980 Cradley Heath Birmingham British League 49-29
12/07/1980 Halifax Northern Riders Knock-out Trophy Individual Kenny Carter
12/07/1980 King's Lynn Reading British League 38-40
13/07/1980 Boston Lincolnshire Trophy Individual Paul Woods
13/07/1980 Mildenhall Newcastle National League 33-45
13/07/1980 Rye House Berwick National League 50-28
13/07/1980 Rye House Glasgow National League 59-19
13/07/1980 Stoke Edinburgh National League 35-43
14/07/1980 Birmingham Philishave Fours Four Team Postponed Rain
14/07/1980 Exeter Boston National League 43-35
14/07/1980 Newcastle Canterbury National League 42-36
14/07/1980 Reading Wimbledon British League 53-25
14/07/1980 Scunthorpe Workington National League 52-25
15/07/1980 Crayford Berwick National League 41-34
15/07/1980 Crayford Workington National League 65-12
15/07/1980 Leicester King's Lynn British League 40-38
15/07/1980 Milton Keynes Peterborough National League 36-42
15/07/1980 Weymouth Boston National League 37-41
16/07/1980 Hull Cradley Heath British League 42-36
16/07/1980 Poole Coventry British League 37-41
17/07/1980 Coventry Birmingham BL KOC R2 L2 54-54
17/07/1980 Ipswich Swindon BL KOC QF L1 55-53
17/07/1980 Middlesbrough Stoke National League 63-15
17/07/1980 Oxford Exeter National League 49-29
17/07/1980 Sheffield Cradley Heath British League 48-30
17/07/1980 Wimbledon King's Lynn British League 40-38
18/07/1980 Eastbourne Birmingham British League 37-41
18/07/1980 Edinburgh Berwick NL KOC QF L1 39-39
18/07/1980 Ellesmere Port Exeter National League 53-25
18/07/1980 Hackney Belle Vue British League 45-33
18/07/1980 Peterborough Canterbury National League 48-30
18/07/1980 Wolverhampton Leicester M.A.N.-V.W. Trophy 32-46
18/07/1980 Workington Glasgow National League 26-52
19/07/1980 Belle Vue Hackney British League Postponed Rain
19/07/1980 Canterbury Scunthorpe National League 39-39
19/07/1980 Coventry Halifax British League 47-31
19/07/1980 Cradley Heath Poole British League Postponed Rain
19/07/1980 Halifax National League Pairs Championship Best Pairs Middlesbrough M. Courtney & S. Wilcock
19/07/1980 King's Lynn Hull Inter-League KOC QF 49-29
19/07/1980 Nottingham Stoke National League 35-42
19/07/1980 Swindon Ipswich BL KOC QF L2 63-45
20/07/1980 Berwick Edinburgh NL KOC QF L2 47-31
20/07/1980 Boston Middlesbrough National League 38-40
20/07/1980 Mildenhall Milton Keynes National League 46-32
20/07/1980 Rye House Nottingham National League Postponed Rain
20/07/1980 Wolverhampton King's Lynn v Ipswich v Poole v Cradley Heath Inter-League 4TT SF 1 28 v 22 v 20 v 26
20/07/1980 Wolverhampton Birmingham v Hull v Halifax v Eastbourne Inter-League 4TT SF 2 28 v 16 v 28 v 23
20/07/1980 Wolverhampton King's Lynn v Cradley Heath v Birmingham v Halifax Inter-League 4TT Final 32 v 33 v 18 v 13
21/07/1980 Birmingham Wimbledon British League 46-32
21/07/1980 Exeter Glasgow National League 48-30
21/07/1980 Newcastle Berwick National League 42-36
21/07/1980 Reading Swindon British League 38-40
21/07/1980 Scunthorpe South Humberside Trophy Individual Steve Lomas
21/07/1980 Stoke Mildenhall Challenge 38-40
22/07/1980 Crayford Peterborough NL KOC R2 L2 41-37
22/07/1980 Leicester Cradley Heath British League 40-38
22/07/1980 Milton Keynes Courage Sword Of Honour Individual Bob Humphreys
22/07/1980 Weymouth Glasgow National League 38-40
23/07/1980 Cradley Heath Daily Mirror Golden Hammer Individual Chris Morton
23/07/1980 Hull Ipswich British League 39-39
23/07/1980 Mildenhall Canterbury NL KOC QF L1 51-27
23/07/1980 Poole Halifax British League 57-21
24/07/1980 Ipswich Wolverhampton British League 38-40
24/07/1980 Middlesbrough Oxford NL KOC QF L1 45-33
24/07/1980 Sheffield Daily Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual Chris Morton
24/07/1980 Wimbledon Eastbourne British League 47-31
25/07/1980 Edinburgh Courage Olympiad Individual Steve Wilcock
25/07/1980 Ellesmere Port Oxford National League 44-33
25/07/1980 Glasgow Stoke National League 42-36
25/07/1980 Hackney Reading British League 40-38
25/07/1980 Peterborough Rye House National League 37-41
25/07/1980 Wolverhampton Swindon T.S.B. Midland Cup R1 L1 39-39
25/07/1980 Workington Boston National League 23-55
26/07/1980 Berwick Boston National League 33-45
26/07/1980 Canterbury Mildenhall NL KOC QF L2 44-34
26/07/1980 Coventry Sheffield British League 48-30
26/07/1980 Cradley Heath Birmingham T.S.B. Midland Cup R1 L1 Postponed Rain
26/07/1980 Halifax Belle Vue British League 46-32
26/07/1980 King's Lynn Leicester British League 44-33
26/07/1980 Nottingham Scunthorpe National League Postponed Rain
26/07/1980 Nottingham Workington National League Postponed Rain
26/07/1980 Swindon Wolverhampton T.S.B. Midland Cup R1 L2 43-35
27/07/1980 Eastbourne Spring Grove Best Pairs Best Pairs B. Petersen & S. Willmott
27/07/1980 Peterborough Crayford v Ellesmere Port v Berwick v Boston NL 4TT SF 1 17 v 16 v 08 v 07
27/07/1980 Peterborough Crayford v Rye House v Ellesmere Port v Stoke NL 4TT Final 14 v 13 v 12 v 09
27/07/1980 Peterborough Rye House v Stoke v Glasgow v Oxford NL 4TT SF 2 18 v 15 v 08 v 07
28/07/1980 Birmingham Cradley Heath T.S.B. Midland Cup R1 L1 30-48
28/07/1980 Exeter Weymouth Challenge 53-55
28/07/1980 Newcastle Tyne-Tees Television Trophy Individual Wayne Brown
28/07/1980 Reading Ipswich British League 56-22
28/07/1980 Rye House Boston National League 47-29
28/07/1980 Scunthorpe Middlesbrough National League 42-36
28/07/1980 Stoke Buckley Bros. Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs L. Rumsey & P. Woods
29/07/1980 Crayford Stoke National League Postponed Rain
29/07/1980 Crayford Weymouth National League Postponed Rain
29/07/1980 Hull Poole British League 39-39
29/07/1980 Leicester Hackney Inter-League KOC QF 42-36
29/07/1980 Milton Keynes Middlesbrough National League 31-47
30/07/1980 Cradley Heath Birmingham T.S.B. Midland Cup R1 L2 51-27
30/07/1980 Mildenhall Boston National League 42-36
30/07/1980 Nottingham Scunthorpe National League 44-34
30/07/1980 Nottingham Workington National League 59-19
30/07/1980 Poole Hull British League 39-39
31/07/1980 Ipswich Star Of Anglia Individual Ole Olsen
31/07/1980 Middlesbrough Exeter National League 52-26
31/07/1980 Oxford Scunthorpe National League 43-35
31/07/1980 Sheffield Belle Vue British League 27-51 Also Strongbow War Of The Roses
31/07/1980 Weymouth Weymouth v Poole v Reading v Swindon Pontin's Inter-League 4TT 21 v 32 v 23 v 20
31/07/1980 Wimbledon Hull British League 47-31
01/08/1980 Edinburgh Exeter National League 47-30
01/08/1980 Ellesmere Port Milton Keynes National League 52-26
01/08/1980 Glasgow Mildenhall National League 46-32
01/08/1980 Hackney Rockets Lea River Shield 41-37
01/08/1980 Peterborough Weymouth National League 49-29
01/08/1980 Peterborough Workington National League 60-18
01/08/1980 Wolverhampton Champion Of Champions Individual Bobby Schwartz
02/08/1980 Belle Vue Wimbledon British League 46-31
02/08/1980 Berwick Mildenhall National League 52-26
02/08/1980 Canterbury Newcastle National League 39-39
02/08/1980 Cradley Heath Coventry British League 44.5-33.5
02/08/1980 Halifax Leicester British League 43-35
02/08/1980 King's Lynn Wolverhampton British League 41-37
02/08/1980 Nottingham Peterborough National League 54-24
02/08/1980 Swindon Reading British League 33-45
03/08/1980 Boston Nottingham National League 51-27
03/08/1980 Rye House Stoke National League 56-22
03/08/1980 White City World Championship Intercontinental Final Individual Chris Morton
04/08/1980 Birmingham Wolverhampton British League 36-42
04/08/1980 Exeter Milton Keynes National League 52-26
04/08/1980 Newcastle Glasgow National League 53-25
04/08/1980 Reading Cradley Heath BL KOC QF L1 53-55
04/08/1980 Scunthorpe Peterborough National League 45-33
04/08/1980 Stoke Rye House National League 27-51
05/08/1980 Crayford Rye House National League 35-43
05/08/1980 Leicester Elf Golden Gaunlets Individual Scott Autrey
05/08/1980 Milton Keynes Canterbury National League 40-38
05/08/1980 Weymouth Oxford National League 47-31
06/08/1980 Belle Vue Hackney British League Postponed Rain
06/08/1980 Hull Swindon British League Postponed Rain
06/08/1980 Mildenhall Stoke National League 53-25
06/08/1980 Nottingham Canterbury National League 48-30
06/08/1980 Oxford Middlesbrough NL KOC QF L2 32-46
06/08/1980 Poole Sheffield British League 44-34
07/08/1980 Ipswich Belle Vue British League 41-36
07/08/1980 Middlesbrough Boston National League Postponed Rain
07/08/1980 Sheffield Poole British League Postponed Rain
07/08/1980 Wimbledon W. J. Cearns Memorial Shield Individual Bo Petersen
08/08/1980 Edinburgh Boston National League 41-37
08/08/1980 Ellesmere Port Glasgow National League 46-32
08/08/1980 Hackney Superama Individual Dave Jessup
08/08/1980 Peterborough Oxford National League 53-25
08/08/1980 Wolverhampton Hackney British League 34-43
08/08/1980 Workington Crayford National League 35-43
09/08/1980 Belle Vue Ipswich British League 44-34
09/08/1980 Berwick Crayford National League 51-27
09/08/1980 Berwick Oxford National League 62-16
09/08/1980 Canterbury Nottingham National League 36-42
09/08/1980 Coventry Reading British League 40-38
09/08/1980 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton British League 44-34
09/08/1980 Halifax Hackney British League 38-39
09/08/1980 King's Lynn Wimbledon British League 44-34
09/08/1980 Swindon Birmingham British League 52-26
10/08/1980 Boston Mildenhall National League 45-33
10/08/1980 Eastbourne Hull British League 37-41
10/08/1980 Glasgow Berwick National League 40-37
10/08/1980 Ipswich International Select v Witches Select v Tony Davey Select Tony Davey Testimonial 42 v 35 v 31
10/08/1980 Rye House Edinburgh National League 52-26
10/08/1980 Stoke Crayford National League 39-38
11/08/1980 Birmingham Coventry British League 35-43
11/08/1980 Exeter Middlesbrough National League 34-43
11/08/1980 Newcastle Oxford National League 60-17
11/08/1980 Reading King's Lynn British League Postponed Rain
11/08/1980 Scunthorpe Stoke National League 08-09 Aband Heat 03 - rain
12/08/1980 Crayford Edinburgh National League 38-39
12/08/1980 Crayford Scunthorpe National League 29-07 Aband Heat 06 - rain
12/08/1980 Leicester Wolverhampton British League 43-35
12/08/1980 Milton Keynes Stoke National League 43-35
12/08/1980 Weymouth Middlesbrough National League Postponed Rain
13/08/1980 Hull Hull v Sheffield v Newcastle Three Team 44 v 33 v 31
13/08/1980 Poole Cradley Heath British League 48-30
14/08/1980 Middlesbrough Peterborough National League 55-23
14/08/1980 Oxford Edinburgh National League Postponed Rain
14/08/1980 Sheffield Leicester British League Postponed Rain
14/08/1980 Wimbledon Daily Mirror-Berger Grand Prix Final Individual Michael Lee Overall winner: Dennis Sigalos
15/08/1980 Edinburgh Mildenhall National League 45-33
15/08/1980 Ellesmere Port Berwick National League 52-26
15/08/1980 Glasgow Rye House National League Postponed Rain
15/08/1980 Hackney Coventry British League Postponed Rain
15/08/1980 Wolverhampton Reading British League 27-51
15/08/1980 Workington Peterborough National League 34-44
16/08/1980 Belle Vue King's Lynn British League 40-38
16/08/1980 Berwick Rye House National League 47-30
16/08/1980 Canterbury Glasgow National League 45-32
16/08/1980 Coventry Hull British League 52-26
16/08/1980 Cradley Heath Leicester British League 39-38
16/08/1980 Halifax Sheffield British League 49-29
16/08/1980 Ipswich Wimbledon British League 50-27
16/08/1980 Nottingham Mildenhall National League 39-39
16/08/1980 Swindon Eastbourne British League 43-35
17/08/1980 Belle Vue Collins' 4 v Muller's 4 v Olsen's 4 v Mauger's 4 Peter Collins Testimonial 34 v 24 v 19 v 19
17/08/1980 Boston Glasgow National League 52-26
17/08/1980 Eastbourne Ipswich British League 40-38
17/08/1980 King's Lynn Littlechild Trophy Individual Dave Jessup
17/08/1980 Mildenhall Weymouth National League 55.5-22.5
17/08/1980 Rye House Crayford Tunnel Trophy L1 42-35
17/08/1980 Stoke Ellesmere Port National League 40-38
18/08/1980 Birmingham Belle Vue British League 37-41
18/08/1980 Exeter Edinburgh National League 51-27
18/08/1980 Newcastle Boston National League 47-31
18/08/1980 Reading Halifax British League 48-30
18/08/1980 Scunthorpe Nottingham National League 42-36
19/08/1980 Crayford Canterbury National League 55-22
19/08/1980 Leicester Ipswich British League 42-36
19/08/1980 Milton Keynes Workington National League 57-20
19/08/1980 Weymouth Edinburgh National League 50-28
20/08/1980 Hull Belle Vue British League 38-40
20/08/1980 Mildenhall Red Star Prague (Czechoslovakia) International Challenge 51-27
20/08/1980 Poole Hartwell Blue Riband Individual Dave Jessup
21/08/1980 Cradley Heath Reading BL KOC QF L2 54-54
21/08/1980 Ipswich Hull British League 43-35
21/08/1980 Middlesbrough Newcastle National League 48-29
21/08/1980 Oxford Workington National League 50-28
21/08/1980 Sheffield Birmingham BL KOC QF L1 49-58
21/08/1980 Wimbledon Belle Vue Challenge 46-32
22/08/1980 Edinburgh Red Star Prague (Czechoslovakia) International Challenge 50-28
22/08/1980 Hackney Eastbourne British League 44-34
22/08/1980 King's Lynn Cradley Heath Inter-League KOC SF 49-29
22/08/1980 Peterborough Ellesmere Port National League 38-40
22/08/1980 Wolverhampton Swindon British League 35-43
22/08/1980 Workington Berwick National League 28-47
23/08/1980 Belle Vue Hull BL KOC QF L2 68-40
23/08/1980 Berwick Newcastle National League 39-36
23/08/1980 Canterbury Oxford National League 46-31
23/08/1980 Coventry Coventry v Birmingham v Wolverhampton v Leicester Strongbow Midland Fours 33 v 25 v 20 v 17
23/08/1980 Cradley Heath King's Lynn British League 40-38
23/08/1980 Glasgow Red Star Prague (Czechoslovakia) International Challenge 54-24
23/08/1980 Nottingham Middlesbrough National League 36-42
23/08/1980 Swindon Halifax British League 44-34
24/08/1980 Berwick Edinburgh National League 51-27
24/08/1980 Boston Rye House National League 41-37
24/08/1980 Eastbourne Hackney British League 34-43
24/08/1980 Ellesmere Port Red Star Prague (Czechoslovakia) International Challenge 49-29
24/08/1980 Reading King's Lynn British League 52-26
24/08/1980 Scunthorpe Crayford National League 35-43
25/08/1980 Belle Vue Halifax Warburton's Team Challenge L1 53-25
25/08/1980 Birmingham Cradley Heath Challenge L2 41.5-36.5
25/08/1980 Coventry Swindon T.S.B. Midland Cup SF L1 42-36
25/08/1980 Cradley Heath Birmingham Challenge L1 44-34
25/08/1980 Exeter Canterbury National League 54-24
25/08/1980 Halifax Belle Vue Warburton's Team Challenge L2 48-30
25/08/1980 King's Lynn Sheffield British League 58-20
25/08/1980 Newcastle Red Star Prague (Czechoslovakia) International Challenge 44-34
25/08/1980 Nottingham Oxford National League 46-32
25/08/1980 Poole Eastbourne British League 46-32
25/08/1980 Reading Hackney British League 47-31
25/08/1980 Rye House Mildenhall National League 47-31
25/08/1980 Stoke Nottingham National League 43-34
25/08/1980 Wimbledon Ipswich British League 40-37
26/08/1980 Crayford Ellesmere Port National League 54-24
26/08/1980 Leicester Coventry British League 42-36
26/08/1980 Milton Keynes Red Star Prague (Czechoslovakia) International Challenge 38-40
26/08/1980 Weymouth Canterbury National League 39-38
27/08/1980 Hull Sheffield British League 60-18
27/08/1980 Mildenhall Rye House National League 38-40
27/08/1980 Poole Belle Vue British League 43-35
28/08/1980 Ipswich Poole British League 45-33
28/08/1980 Middlesbrough Weymouth National League 51-27
28/08/1980 Oxford Red Star Prague (Czechoslovakia) International Challenge 36-42
28/08/1980 Sheffield Canada Dry Northern Riders Championship Individual Ivan Mauger
28/08/1980 Wimbledon Swindon British League 43-35
29/08/1980 Edinburgh Rye House National League Postponed Rain
29/08/1980 Ellesmere Port Newcastle National League Postponed Rain
29/08/1980 Glasgow Scunthorpe National League Postponed Rain
29/08/1980 Hackney Vic Harding Memorial Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
29/08/1980 Peterborough Red Star Prague (Czechoslovakia) International Challenge Postponed Rain
29/08/1980 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath British League Postponed Rain
29/08/1980 Workington Weymouth National League Postponed Rain
30/08/1980 Berwick Ellesmere Port National League Postponed Rain
30/08/1980 Berwick Scunthorpe National League Postponed Rain
30/08/1980 Canterbury Red Star Prague (Czechoslovakia) International Challenge 40-38
30/08/1980 Coventry Ipswich British League 42-36
30/08/1980 Cradley Heath Sheffield British League 50-28
30/08/1980 Halifax Reading British League 39-39
30/08/1980 King's Lynn Hull British League Postponed Rain
30/08/1980 Nottingham Rye House National League 40-38
30/08/1980 Swindon Belle Vue BL KOC SF L1 56-52
31/08/1980 Boston Peterborough NL KOC QF L1 50-27
31/08/1980 Eastbourne Coventry British League 47-31
31/08/1980 Glasgow Scunthorpe National League 57-21
31/08/1980 Mildenhall Canterbury National League 40-38
31/08/1980 Rye House Newcastle National League 45-32
31/08/1980 Stoke Sunblest Pride Of The Potteries Individual Billy Burton
31/08/1980 Swindon Viking Invaders v Yankees v Union Jacks v Global Stars Bob Kilby Testimonial 34 v 30 v 19 v 13
01/09/1980 Birmingham Poole British League 41-37
01/09/1980 Exeter Workington National League 58-20
01/09/1980 Newcastle Newcastle v Hull v Berwick v Halifax Four Team 20 v 33 v 22 v 21
01/09/1980 Reading Belle Vue British League 47-31
01/09/1980 Scunthorpe Canterbury National League 46-32
01/09/1980 Sheffield Leicester British League 28-50
02/09/1980 Crayford Peterborough National League 59-19
02/09/1980 Leicester Belle Vue British League 37-41
02/09/1980 Milton Keynes Edinburgh National League 35-43
02/09/1980 Weymouth Workington National League 62-16
03/09/1980 Birmingham Sheffield BL KOC QF L2 76-30
03/09/1980 Hull Swindon British League 42-36
03/09/1980 Nottingham Berwick National League 44-34 Result declared void
03/09/1980 Poole Ipswich British League 47-31
04/09/1980 Ipswich Suffolk Handicap Pairs Best Pairs R. Preston & P. Prinsloo
04/09/1980 Middlesbrough Glasgow National League 44-34
04/09/1980 Oxford Stoke National League 37-40
04/09/1980 Sheffield Wolverhampton British League 44-34
04/09/1980 Wimbledon Leicester British League 44-34
05/09/1980 Edinburgh Peterborough National League 42-36
05/09/1980 Hackney Young Britons Challenge 63-45
05/09/1980 Wolverhampton Halifax British League 05-13 Aband Heat 03 - electrical fault
06/09/1980 Belle Vue Hull British League 43-35
06/09/1980 Berwick Mildenhall NL KOC SF L1 52-26
06/09/1980 Berwick Peterborough National League 49-29
06/09/1980 Canterbury Exeter National League 37-41
06/09/1980 Halifax Eastbourne British League 52-26
06/09/1980 King's Lynn Hackney British League 43-35
06/09/1980 Nottingham Ellesmere Port Northern Trophy L2 40-38
06/09/1980 Swindon Coventry British League 43-35
06/09/1980 Swindon Coventry T.S.B. Midland Cup SF L2 41-37
07/09/1980 Boston King's Lynn Inter-League Challenge 37-41
07/09/1980 Eastbourne Swindon British League 30-48
07/09/1980 Glasgow Ellesmere Port National League 05-01 Aband Heat 01 - track conditions
07/09/1980 Mildenhall Berwick NL KOC SF L2 41-37
07/09/1980 Newcastle Edinburgh National League 48-30
07/09/1980 Rye House Exeter National League 58-20
07/09/1980 Scunthorpe Scunthorpe v Halifax v Sheffield v Leicester Four Team 34 v 27 v 20 v 15
07/09/1980 Stoke Oxford Challenge 41-37
08/09/1980 Birmingham Ipswich British League 42-36
08/09/1980 Exeter Scunthorpe National League 63-15
08/09/1980 Newcastle Rye House National League 49-29
08/09/1980 Reading Poole British League 47-31
09/09/1980 Crayford Stoke National League 52-25
09/09/1980 Leicester Swindon Inter-League KOC SF 38-40
09/09/1980 Milton Keynes Berwick National League 38-40
09/09/1980 Weymouth Scunthorpe National League Postponed Rain
10/09/1980 Hull Wimbledon British League 44-33
10/09/1980 Nottingham Nigel Wasley Memorial Trophy Individual Bruce Penhall
10/09/1980 Poole Leicester British League 41-37
11/09/1980 Cradley Heath Leicester T.S.B. Midland Cup SF L1 48-30
11/09/1980 Ipswich Reading British League 31-47
11/09/1980 Middlesbrough Nottingham National League 50-28
11/09/1980 Oxford Weymouth National League 40-38
11/09/1980 Sheffield Hackney British League 38-40
11/09/1980 Wimbledon Belle Vue British League 36-42
12/09/1980 Edinburgh Rye House National League 45-33
12/09/1980 Ellesmere Port Weymouth National League 49-29
12/09/1980 Glasgow Middlesbrough National League Postponed Rain
12/09/1980 Hackney Ipswich British League 46-32
12/09/1980 Peterborough Boston NL KOC QF L2 39-39
12/09/1980 Wolverhampton Sheffield British League 61-17
12/09/1980 Workington Nottingham National League 38-40
13/09/1980 Belle Vue Birmingham British League 41-37
13/09/1980 Canterbury Canterbury v Crayford v Rye House Kent-Herts 3TT L1 36 v 37 v 35
13/09/1980 Coventry Wolverhampton British League 45-33
13/09/1980 Cradley Heath Poole British League 42-36
13/09/1980 Halifax Cartwright Select v Carter Select Challenge 57-50
13/09/1980 King's Lynn King's Lynn v Leicester v Ipswich Three Team 30 v 12 v 30
13/09/1980 Swindon Wimbledon British League 41-37
13/09/1980 Workington Weymouth National League 33-44
14/09/1980 Berwick Ellesmere Port National League 52-26 at Newcastle
14/09/1980 Boston Exeter National League 40-37
14/09/1980 Boston Workington National League 60-17
14/09/1980 Eastbourne Poole British League 34-44
14/09/1980 Mildenhall Nottingham National League 40-38
14/09/1980 Rye House Rye House v Crayford v Canterbury Kent-Herts 3TT L2 51 v 32 v 25
15/09/1980 Birmingham Cradley Heath BL KOC SF L1 56-52
15/09/1980 Exeter Peterborough National League 51-27
15/09/1980 Newcastle Middlesbrough National League 38-40
15/09/1980 Reading Manpower Classic Individual Chris Morton
15/09/1980 Scunthorpe Ellesmere Port National League 46-32
15/09/1980 Stoke Mildenhall National League 42-36
16/09/1980 Crayford Crayford v Canterbury v Rye House Kent-Herts 3TT L3 13 v 09 v 07 Aband Heat 05 - rain
16/09/1980 Leicester Cradley Heath T.S.B. Midland Cup SF L2 16-20 Aband Heat 06 - rain
16/09/1980 Milton Keynes Oxford National League 45-33
16/09/1980 Weymouth Peterborough National League 37-41
17/09/1980 Belle Vue Reading British League 43-35
17/09/1980 Coventry M.A.N.-V.W. Brandonapolis Individual Mitch Shirra
17/09/1980 Hull Leicester Challenge 43-35
17/09/1980 Mildenhall Anglia Junior League Riders Championship Junior Individual Robert Lightfoot
17/09/1980 Poole Wimbledon British League 43-35
18/09/1980 Ipswich Cradley Heath British League 46-32
18/09/1980 Middlesbrough Boston NL KOC SF L1 54-24
18/09/1980 Oxford Supporters Trophy Individual Martin Yeates
18/09/1980 Sheffield Coventry British League 31-47
18/09/1980 Wimbledon Poole Challenge 43-35
19/09/1980 Edinburgh Nottingham National League 52-26
19/09/1980 Ellesmere Port Crayford National League 43-35
19/09/1980 Glasgow Boston National League 43-34
19/09/1980 Hackney Vic Harding Memorial Trophy Individual Bo Petersen
19/09/1980 Peterborough Scunthorpe National League 42-36
19/09/1980 Wolverhampton Belle Vue British League 49-29
19/09/1980 Workington Milton Keynes National League 40-38
20/09/1980 Belle Vue Wimbledon Challenge 46-32
20/09/1980 Canterbury Berwick National League 37-39
20/09/1980 Coventry Reading Challenge Postponed Rain
20/09/1980 Cradley Heath Birmingham BL KOC SF L2 Postponed Rain
20/09/1980 Halifax Ipswich British League 44-34
20/09/1980 King's Lynn Stardust Best Pairs Best Pairs M. Taylor & P. Smith
20/09/1980 Nottingham Milton Keynes National League 44-34
20/09/1980 Swindon Hackney Challenge Postponed Rain
21/09/1980 Boston Weymouth National League 44-34
21/09/1980 Eastbourne Wolverhampton British League 41-37
21/09/1980 Mildenhall Exeter National League 46-32
21/09/1980 Oxford Edinburgh National League 39-39
21/09/1980 Rye House Nottingham National League 52-26
21/09/1980 Stoke Stoke v Cradley Heath v Halifax v Ellesmere Port Four Team 12 v 42 v 34 v 08
22/09/1980 Birmingham Halifax British League 41-37
22/09/1980 Exeter Rye House Challenge 42-35
22/09/1980 Newcastle Stoke National League 54-24
22/09/1980 Reading Eastbourne British League 52-26
22/09/1980 Scunthorpe Weymouth National League 43-35
22/09/1980 Sheffield Doug Wyer Testimonial Individual Ivan Mauger
23/09/1980 Crayford Exeter National League 58-20
23/09/1980 Crayford Scunthorpe National League 50-28
23/09/1980 Leicester Poole British League 42-36
23/09/1980 Milton Keynes Ellesmere Port National League 40-38
23/09/1980 Weymouth Middlesbrough National League 32-45
24/09/1980 Belle Vue Swindon BL KOC SF L2 59-49
24/09/1980 Hull King's Lynn British League 41-37
24/09/1980 Poole Birmingham British League 43-35
25/09/1980 Ipswich Hackney British League 49-28
25/09/1980 Middlesbrough Mildenhall National League 47-31
25/09/1980 Oxford Boston National League 36-41
25/09/1980 Sheffield Halifax British League 34-43
25/09/1980 Swindon King's Lynn Inter-League KOC Final L1 37-41
25/09/1980 Wimbledon Wolverhampton Challenge 38-40
26/09/1980 Edinburgh Glasgow National League 50-28
26/09/1980 Ellesmere Port Canterbury National League 38-40
26/09/1980 Hackney Hull British League 46-31
26/09/1980 Leicester Cradley Heath T.S.B. Midland Cup SF L2 35-43
26/09/1980 Peterborough Rye House Challenge 45-33
26/09/1980 Wolverhampton King's Lynn British League 36-42
26/09/1980 Workington Mildenhall National League Postponed Rain
27/09/1980 Coventry Birmingham Challenge 51-26
27/09/1980 Cradley Heath Heathens Past & Present v International Select Challenge 44-39 Aband Heat 14 - rain
27/09/1980 Halifax Hull British League 48-30
27/09/1980 Swindon Belle Vue British League Postponed Rain
27/09/1980 Swindon Leicester British League 45-33
27/09/1980 Wimbledon National League Riders Championship Individual Wayne Brown
28/09/1980 Boston Newcastle National League 33-44
28/09/1980 Eastbourne Cradley Heath British League 45-31
28/09/1980 Glasgow Edinburgh National League 48-30
28/09/1980 King's Lynn Hull British League 56-22
28/09/1980 Mildenhall Oxford National League 52-25
28/09/1980 Rye House Weymouth National League 54-24
28/09/1980 Rye House Workington National League 63-13
28/09/1980 Stoke Middlesbrough National League 29-49
29/09/1980 Birmingham Cradley Heath British League 45-33
29/09/1980 Newcastle Exeter National League 48-30
29/09/1980 Reading Reading Traders Gala Night Individual Bobby Schwartz Also Geoff Curtis Memorial Trophy
29/09/1980 Scunthorpe Stoke National League 46-31
30/09/1980 Crayford Crayford v Canterbury v Rye House Kent-Herts 3TT L3 42 v 30 v 36
30/09/1980 Leicester Birmingham British League 46-32
30/09/1980 Milton Keynes Oxford Two Cities Trophy L2 43-35
30/09/1980 Weymouth Poole Inter-League Challenge 37-41
01/10/1980 Belle Vue Hackney British League 49-29
01/10/1980 Cradley Heath Birmingham BL KOC SF L2 67-41
01/10/1980 Cradley Heath Ipswich British League 53-25
01/10/1980 Hull Halifax Yorkshire Cup L1 42-36
01/10/1980 Poole Sheba World Travel Best Pairs Best Pairs R. Preston & S. Moran
02/10/1980 Coventry Cradley Heath T.S.B. Midland Cup Final L1 38-40
02/10/1980 Ipswich Leicester British League 48-30
02/10/1980 Middlesbrough Boston National League 58-18
02/10/1980 Oxford Ellesmere Port National League 50-28
02/10/1980 Sheffield King's Lynn British League 43-35
02/10/1980 Wimbledon Swindon Challenge 42-36
03/10/1980 Edinburgh Stoke National League 50-27
03/10/1980 Ellesmere Port Newcastle National League 41-37
03/10/1980 Glasgow Workington National League Postponed Rain
03/10/1980 Hackney Cradley Heath British League 37-40
03/10/1980 Peterborough Milton Keynes National League 47-30
03/10/1980 Swindon Daily Mirror Silver Plume Individual Michael Lee
03/10/1980 Wolverhampton Halifax British League 42-36
03/10/1980 Wolverhampton Poole British League 44-34
04/10/1980 Belle Vue Swindon British League 52-25
04/10/1980 Canterbury Barney Kennett Testimonial Individual Tim Hunt
04/10/1980 Cradley Heath Halifax British League 40-38
04/10/1980 King's Lynn Coventry British League 46-32
04/10/1980 Nottingham Berwick National League 42-36
04/10/1980 Swindon Anglia Junior League v Scottish Junior League Junior Challenge 55-23
05/10/1980 Boston Middlesbrough NL KOC SF L2 42-36
05/10/1980 Eastbourne Belle Vue British League 45-33
05/10/1980 Halifax Cradley Heath British League 40-38
05/10/1980 Mildenhall Berwick National League 41-37
05/10/1980 Milton Keynes Weymouth National League 50-28
05/10/1980 Rye House Peterborough National League 56-22
05/10/1980 Stoke Newcastle National League 37-40
06/10/1980 Birmingham Hackney British League Postponed Rain
06/10/1980 Exeter Westernapolis Traders Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
06/10/1980 Newcastle Newcastle v Middlesbrough v Berwick North-East Triangle L1 37 v 35 v 36
06/10/1980 Reading Wolverhampton British League Postponed Rain
06/10/1980 Scunthorpe Mildenhall National League Postponed Rain
07/10/1980 Crayford Crayford v Kent Select v Yanks v Collins' Four Kentish Times Inter-League 4TT 12 v 36 v 28 v 20
07/10/1980 Leicester Wimbledon British League 45-33
07/10/1980 Weymouth Milton Keynes National League 45-33
08/10/1980 Hull Birmingham Challenge 54-24
08/10/1980 Poole Swindon Challenge 40-38
09/10/1980 Cradley Heath Coventry T.S.B. Midland Cup Final L2 48-30
09/10/1980 Ipswich East Anglian Select v Stars Of The World Challenge 45-63
09/10/1980 Middlesbrough Rye House National League 38-40
09/10/1980 Oxford Peterborough National League 31-47
09/10/1980 Sheffield The Stars v Starlets Challenge 41-67
09/10/1980 Wimbledon Tommy Jansson Memorial Trophy Individual Richard Hellsen
10/10/1980 Edinburgh Newcastle National League 32-45
10/10/1980 Ellesmere Port Middlesbrough Challenge Postponed Rain
10/10/1980 Glasgow Rye House National League 57-21
10/10/1980 Hackney Coventry British League Postponed Rain
10/10/1980 Peterborough Boston National League 41-37
10/10/1980 Wolverhampton Wimbledon British League Postponed Rain
10/10/1980 Workington Mildenhall National League 30-48
11/10/1980 Belle Vue Cradley Heath BL KOC Final L1 67-41
11/10/1980 Canterbury Crayford National League 34-44
11/10/1980 Coventry Hackney British League Postponed Rain
11/10/1980 Halifax Hull Yorkshire Cup L2 48-30
11/10/1980 King's Lynn Ipswich Anglian Cup L1 45-33
11/10/1980 Swindon Wolverhampton British League 46-32
12/10/1980 Boston Oxford National League 52-26
12/10/1980 Eastbourne King's Lynn British League 42-36
12/10/1980 Eastbourne Reading British League 26-52
12/10/1980 Mildenhall Peterborough Fen Trophy L1 40-38
12/10/1980 Rye House Rye House v Hackney v Swindon v Wimbledon Four Team 25 v 41 v 22 v 07
12/10/1980 Stoke Ellesmere Port Trent-Mersey Trophy L1 51-57
12/10/1980 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath British League 34-43
12/10/1980 Wolverhampton Leicester British League 43-35
13/10/1980 Birmingham Belle Vue Challenge 40-38
13/10/1980 Exeter Swindon Inter-League Challenge Postponed Rain
13/10/1980 Newcastle Mildenhall National League 53-25
13/10/1980 Reading Leicester British League 53-25
13/10/1980 Scunthorpe Hull Inter-League Challenge 34-43
14/10/1980 Crayford Milton Keynes National League 45-33
14/10/1980 Leicester Coventry East Midlands Challenge 48-30
14/10/1980 Weymouth Scunthorpe National League 38-18 Aband RS Heat 10 - rain - result stands
15/10/1980 Coventry Hackney British League 52-26
15/10/1980 Hull Cradley Heath Challenge 44-34
15/10/1980 Poole Reading British League Postponed Rain
16/10/1980 Cradley Heath Belle Vue BL KOC Final L2 Postponed Rain
16/10/1980 Ipswich King's Lynn Anglian Cup L2 Postponed Rain
16/10/1980 Middlesbrough Middlesbrough v Berwick v Newcastle North-East Triangle L2 Postponed Rain
16/10/1980 Oxford Weymouth Challenge Postponed Rain
16/10/1980 Sheffield Poole British League Postponed Rain
16/10/1980 Wimbledon Hackney London Cup L1 43-35
17/10/1980 Ellesmere Port Stoke Trent-Mersey Trophy L2 52-56
17/10/1980 Glasgow Middlesbrough National League 51-27
17/10/1980 Glasgow Workington National League 62-16
17/10/1980 Hackney Coventry British League Postponed Rain
17/10/1980 Hackney Wimbledon London Cup L2 Postponed Rain
17/10/1980 Peterborough Mildenhall Fen Trophy L2 Postponed Rain
17/10/1980 Swindon Hirst Garages Best Pairs Best Pairs Postponed Rain
17/10/1980 Swindon Reading Duplex Litho Trophy L1 Postponed Rain
17/10/1980 Wolverhampton Birmingham British League Postponed Rain
18/10/1980 Belle Vue Gauntlet British League Riders Championship Individual Les Collins
18/10/1980 Canterbury Boston National League 39-39
18/10/1980 Mildenhall Palmer Trophy Individual Bob Garrad
18/10/1980 Nottingham Best Pairs Best Pairs Abandoned Heat 07 - track conditions
19/10/1980 Boston Ellesmere Port National League 39-39
19/10/1980 Eastbourne Gordon Kennett's Select v Overseas Select Gordon Kennett Testimonial 57-51
19/10/1980 Halifax Autumn Classic Individual Kenny Carter
19/10/1980 King's Lynn Cradley Heath British League Postponed Rain
19/10/1980 Rye House Mildenhall Challenge Postponed Rain
19/10/1980 Stoke Kelly Moran's All-Stars Challenge Postponed Rain
19/10/1980 Wolverhampton Wimbledon British League Postponed Rain
20/10/1980 Birmingham Leicester British League Postponed Rain
20/10/1980 Exeter Westernapolis Traders Trophy Individual John Williams
20/10/1980 Newcastle Belle Vue Inter-League Challenge 42-36
20/10/1980 Reading Cradley Heath British League 40-38
20/10/1980 Scunthorpe Boston Challenge 41-37
21/10/1980 Crayford Rye House Tunnel Trophy L2 Postponed Rain
21/10/1980 Crayford Weymouth National League Postponed Rain
21/10/1980 Leicester Swindon British League 38-40
21/10/1980 Middlesbrough Middlesbrough v Berwick v Newcastle North-East Triangle L2 48 v 30 v 30
22/10/1980 Cradley Heath Belle Vue BL KOC Final L2 Postponed Rain
22/10/1980 Cradley Heath Reading British League Postponed Rain
22/10/1980 Hull Hull v Halifax v Sheffield v Newcastle Northern Fours 21 v 29 v 24 v 21
22/10/1980 Poole Les Collins Select Challenge Postponed Rain
23/10/1980 Ipswich Metro Stadium Trophy Individual Bobby Schwartz
23/10/1980 Oxford Middlesbrough National League 34-44
23/10/1980 Sheffield Belle Vue Spring Grove Trophy L2 41-37
23/10/1980 Sheffield Poole British League 34-43
23/10/1980 Wimbledon Eastbourne Challenge 49-29
24/10/1980 Berwick Middlesbrough NL KOC Final L1 Postponed Rain - at Newcastle
24/10/1980 Berwick Scunthorpe National League Postponed Rain - at Newcastle
24/10/1980 Glasgow Ellesmere Port National League Postponed Rain
24/10/1980 Hackney Coventry British League 44-34
24/10/1980 Hackney King's Lynn British League 40-38
24/10/1980 Peterborough Mildenhall Fen Trophy L2 43-35
24/10/1980 Wolverhampton Birmingham British League 39-39
24/10/1980 Wolverhampton Wimbledon British League 44-34
25/10/1980 Canterbury Stoke National League 47-31
25/10/1980 Cradley Heath Reading British League 46-32
25/10/1980 Glasgow Scottish Junior League v Anglia Junior League Junior Challenge 43-35
25/10/1980 Halifax Halifax v Hull v Sheffield v Newcastle Daily Mirror Northern Fours 36 v 25 v 17 v 17
25/10/1980 King's Lynn Pride Of The East Individual Dave Jessup
25/10/1980 Nottingham Nottingham v Wolverhampton v Oxford v Leicester Four Team Postponed Rain
25/10/1980 Swindon Belle Vue British League 39-39
26/10/1980 Boston Mildenhall Challenge L2 Postponed Rain
26/10/1980 Ellesmere Port Ellesmere Port v Cradley Heath v Halifax v Belle Vue Ernie Park Memorial Trophy 20 v 28 v 25 v 23
26/10/1980 Middlesbrough Berwick NL KOC Final L1 42-36
26/10/1980 Mildenhall Boston Challenge L1 43-35
26/10/1980 Reading Wolverhampton British League 49-29
26/10/1980 Rye House Hughonuts Hugh Saunders Testimonial Postponed Rain
26/10/1980 Stoke Kelly Moran's All-Stars Challenge Postponed Rain
27/10/1980 Birmingham Hackney British League Postponed Rain
27/10/1980 Newcastle Newcastle v Eric Boocock's All Stars v Hull v King's Lynn Newcastle 900 4TT 27 v 29 v 20 v 20
27/10/1980 Reading Swindon Duplex Litho Trophy L1 51-27
27/10/1980 Scunthorpe Mildenhall National League 29-49
28/10/1980 Crayford Weymouth National League Postponed Rain - not restaged
28/10/1980 Leicester King's Lynn Border Trophy L2 36-42
29/10/1980 Berwick Middlesbrough NL KOC Final L2 43-34 at Newcastle
29/10/1980 Berwick Scunthorpe National League 54-24 at Newcastle
29/10/1980 Birmingham Leicester British League 41-37
29/10/1980 Cradley Heath Belle Vue BL KOC Final L2 75-33
29/10/1980 King's Lynn Swindon Inter-League KOC Final L2 42-36
29/10/1980 Poole Larry Ross Select Challenge 43-35
30/10/1980 Ipswich King's Lynn Anglian Cup L2 41-37
30/10/1980 Oxford Kennett's 4 v Cradley Heath v Harrison's 4 v Cribb's 4 Four Team 27 v 26 v 23 v 20
30/10/1980 Stoke Midland Junior Open Championship Junior Individual Neil Evitts
30/10/1980 Wimbledon M.A.N.-V.W. Laurels Individual Larry Ross
31/10/1980 Boston Mildenhall Challenge L2 53-25
31/10/1980 Ellesmere Port Forward Chemicals Championship Trophy Individual Steve Finch
31/10/1980 Hackney Wimbledon London Cup L2 42-36
31/10/1980 King's Lynn Cradley Heath British League 52-26
31/10/1980 Swindon Reading Duplex Litho Trophy L2 38-40
01/11/1980 Canterbury Mildenhall National League 36-41
01/11/1980 Nottingham Nottingham v Wolverhampton v Oxford v Wimbledon Four Team 24 v 30 v 21 v 20
02/11/1980 Glasgow Ellesmere Port National League 47-31
02/11/1980 Rye House Hughonuts Hugh Saunders Testimonial 32-46
03/11/1980 Birmingham Hackney British League 44-34


© British Speedway Promoters' Association | Site Design and Production AP Media