BRITISH LEAGUE RESULTS (1960 - 1984)
ELITE LEAGUE TABLE - TEST
1979 SEASON RESULTS

Date Track Opposition Competition Result Note
15/03/1979 Wimbledon Eastbourne Gauntlet Gold Cup 44-33
16/03/1979 Ellesmere Port Stoke Challenge L1 Postponed Rain
16/03/1979 Hackney King's Lynn Gauntlet Gold Cup Postponed Snow
16/03/1979 Swindon Mirrorsport Trophy Individual Postponed Snow
17/03/1979 Belle Vue Halifax Frank Varey Northern Trophy Postponed Rain
17/03/1979 Coventry Leicester East Midlands Bowl L1 Postponed Rain
17/03/1979 Cradley Heath Bastable's English Select v Penhall's Overseas Select Challenge Postponed Snow
17/03/1979 King's Lynn Hackney Gauntlet Gold Cup 43-35
18/03/1979 Boston Cudas Social Club Speedarama Individual John Jackson
18/03/1979 Mildenhall Oxford Challenge L1 Postponed Rain
19/03/1979 Birmingham Belle Vue Challenge Postponed Rain
19/03/1979 Newcastle Ellesmere Port Challenge Postponed Snow
19/03/1979 Reading Swindon Sarjent's Silver Spanner L1 43-34
20/03/1979 Leicester Coventry East Midlands Bowl L1 33-45
21/03/1979 Poole Reading Challenge L1 33-45
22/03/1979 Oxford Mildenhall Challenge L1 Postponed Track unfit
22/03/1979 Swindon Mirrorsport Trophy Individual Ole Olsen
22/03/1979 Wimbledon Poole Gauntlet Gold Cup 48-30
23/03/1979 Ellesmere Port Stoke Challenge L1 60-48
23/03/1979 Hackney King's Lynn Gauntlet Gold Cup 42-36
24/03/1979 Belle Vue Sheffield Frank Varey Northern Trophy Postponed Frozen track
24/03/1979 Coventry Wimbledon Gulf Oil British League 54-24
24/03/1979 Cradley Heath Bastable's English Select v Penhall's Overseas Select Challenge 39-39
24/03/1979 Halifax Eastbourne Gulf Oil British League Postponed Snow
24/03/1979 King's Lynn Ipswich Gauntlet Gold Cup 46-32
24/03/1979 Swindon Reading Sarjent's Silver Spanner L2 39-39
25/03/1979 Boston Peterborough Challenge 41-36
25/03/1979 Mildenhall Stoke Challenge 57-21
25/03/1979 Rye House Canterbury Challenge Postponed Rain
26/03/1979 Birmingham Eastbourne Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
26/03/1979 Cradley Heath Belle Vue Challenge Postponed Rain
26/03/1979 Exeter Wimbledon Gauntlet Gold Cup Postponed Rain
26/03/1979 Newcastle Ellesmere Port Challenge Postponed Rain
26/03/1979 Reading Poole Challenge 46-32
27/03/1979 Leicester Cradley Heath Inter-Counties Trophy L1 Postponed Rain
28/03/1979 Hull Halifax Frank Varey Northern Trophy Postponed Rain
28/03/1979 Poole Swindon Challenge L1 43-35
29/03/1979 Ipswich King's Lynn Gauntlet Gold Cup 40-38
29/03/1979 Oxford Nottingham Challenge Postponed Rain
29/03/1979 Sheffield Belle Vue Frank Varey Northern Trophy 41-37
29/03/1979 Wimbledon Exeter Gauntlet Gold Cup Postponed Rain
30/03/1979 Eastbourne Wimbledon Gauntlet Gold Cup 37-40
30/03/1979 Ellesmere Port Nottingham Challenge 52-26
30/03/1979 Hackney Ipswich Gauntlet Gold Cup 39-38
30/03/1979 Hull Halifax Frank Varey Northern Trophy 36-42
30/03/1979 Peterborough Boston Challenge Postponed Rain
30/03/1979 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Challenge 34-44
30/03/1979 Workington Berwick Border Trophy L1 41-35
31/03/1979 Belle Vue Hull Frank Varey Northern Trophy 38-40
31/03/1979 Berwick Workington Border Trophy L2 48-29
31/03/1979 Canterbury Crayford Kent Cup L1 46-32
31/03/1979 Coventry Reading Gulf Oil British League 43-35
31/03/1979 Halifax Cradley Heath Gulf Oil British League 46-31
31/03/1979 King's Lynn Daily Mirror 500 Individual Michael Lee
31/03/1979 Stoke Ellesmere Port Challenge L2 Postponed Rain
31/03/1979 Swindon Poole Challenge L2 50-28
01/04/1979 Boston Oxford National League Postponed Rain
01/04/1979 Mildenhall Nottingham Challenge 53-25
01/04/1979 Rye House Middlesbrough National League Postponed Rain
02/04/1979 Birmingham Sheffield Gulf Oil British League 49-29
02/04/1979 Cradley Heath Belle Vue Challenge 39-39
02/04/1979 Exeter Wimbledon Gauntlet Gold Cup 39-39
02/04/1979 Newcastle Ellesmere Port Challenge 36-42
02/04/1979 Reading King's Lynn Gauntlet Gold Cup 42-36
03/04/1979 Crayford Canterbury Kent Cup L2 Postponed Rain
03/04/1979 Leicester Cradley Heath Inter-Counties Trophy L1 Postponed Rain
03/04/1979 Milton Keynes Oxford Two Cities Trophy L1 35-42
04/04/1979 Hull Sheffield Frank Varey Northern Trophy 39-39
04/04/1979 Poole Wimbledon Gauntlet Gold Cup 44-34
05/04/1979 Ipswich Hackney Gauntlet Gold Cup 44-34
05/04/1979 Middlesbrough Newcastle Tyne-Tees Trophy L1 31-47
05/04/1979 Oxford Nottingham Challenge 47-30
05/04/1979 Sheffield Halifax Frank Varey Northern Trophy 43-35
05/04/1979 Wimbledon Birmingham Gulf Oil British League 63-15
06/04/1979 Eastbourne Poole Gauntlet Gold Cup 43-35
06/04/1979 Edinburgh Middlesbrough Challenge Postponed Rain
06/04/1979 Ellesmere Port Red Star Prague (Czechoslovakia) International Challenge 32-46
06/04/1979 Hackney Reading Gauntlet Gold Cup 35-43
06/04/1979 Peterborough Boston Challenge Postponed Rain
06/04/1979 Wolverhampton Gauntlet Midland Riders Championship Semi-Final Individual S. Bastable & O. Olsen
06/04/1979 Workington Stoke National League 39-39
07/04/1979 Belle Vue Wolverhampton Gulf Oil British League 39-39
07/04/1979 Berwick World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Postponed Rain
07/04/1979 Canterbury Red Star Prague (Czechoslovakia) International Challenge 33-45
07/04/1979 Cradley Heath Ipswich Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
07/04/1979 Halifax Wimbledon Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
07/04/1979 King's Lynn Reading Gauntlet Gold Cup 42-36
07/04/1979 Swindon Coventry Gulf Oil British League 37-41
08/04/1979 Boston Young Sweden International Challenge 42-36
08/04/1979 Hackney World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Mike Lanham
08/04/1979 Mildenhall World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Mick Hines
08/04/1979 Newcastle Red Star Prague (Czechoslovakia) International Challenge 33-45
08/04/1979 Rye House World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Postponed Track flooded - moved to Hackney
08/04/1979 Stoke Berwick National League Postponed Rain
09/04/1979 Birmingham Hull Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
09/04/1979 Exeter Eastbourne Gauntlet Gold Cup Postponed Rain
09/04/1979 Newcastle Middlesbrough Tyne-Tees Trophy L2 46-32
09/04/1979 Reading Ipswich Gauntlet Gold Cup 38-39
10/04/1979 Crayford Young Sweden International Challenge 32-45
10/04/1979 Leicester Gauntlet Midland Riders Championship Semi-Final Individual Phil Crump
10/04/1979 Milton Keynes Red Star Prague (Czechoslovakia) International Challenge 31-47
10/04/1979 Weymouth Oxford Challenge 33-45
11/04/1979 Hull Belle Vue Frank Varey Northern Trophy 46-32
11/04/1979 Poole Eastbourne Gauntlet Gold Cup 35-43
12/04/1979 Middlesbrough Edinburgh National League 33-44
12/04/1979 Oxford Young Sweden International Challenge 49-29
12/04/1979 Sheffield Ipswich Gulf Oil British League 47-31
12/04/1979 Wimbledon Daily Express Spring Classic Individual Scott Autrey
13/04/1979 Belle Vue Belle Vue v Cradley v Ellesmere Port v Wolverhampton Inter-League 4TT QR A L1 Postponed Rain
13/04/1979 Eastbourne Hull Gulf Oil British League 50-27
13/04/1979 Edinburgh Young Sweden International Challenge 41-34
13/04/1979 Ellesmere Port Newcastle Daily Star Trophy 43-35
13/04/1979 Glasgow Workington Anglo-Scottish Cup L1 Postponed Rain
13/04/1979 Hackney Swindon Gulf Oil British League 29-49
13/04/1979 Ipswich King's Lynn Cup Winners Cup L2 39-39
13/04/1979 King's Lynn Ipswich Cup Winners Cup L1 41-37
13/04/1979 Oxford Oxford/Nottingham Select v Red Star Prague International Challenge 37-41 Fixture moved from Nottingham
13/04/1979 Peterborough Peterborough v Mildenhall v Rye House Anglian 3TT L1 36 v 31 v 41
13/04/1979 Poole Exeter Gauntlet Gold Cup 38-40
13/04/1979 Reading Birmingham Gulf Oil British League 44-34
13/04/1979 Wolverhampton Belle Vue Challenge 46-32
14/04/1979 Belle Vue Wimbledon Gulf Oil British League 39-39
14/04/1979 Berwick Glasgow Challenge 46-32
14/04/1979 Canterbury Weymouth National League 43-35
14/04/1979 Coventry King's Lynn Gulf Oil British League 45-33
14/04/1979 Cradley Heath Reading Gulf Oil British League 40-38
14/04/1979 Halifax Sheffield Frank Varey Northern Trophy 33-45
14/04/1979 Stoke Red Star Prague (Czechoslovakia) International Challenge Postponed Track not ready
14/04/1979 Swindon Leicester Gulf Oil British League 59-19
15/04/1979 Boston Red Star Prague (Czechoslovakia) International Challenge 25-53
15/04/1979 Eastbourne Cradley Heath Gulf Oil British League 36-41
15/04/1979 Mildenhall Mildenhall v Rye House v Peterborough Anglian 3TT L2 37 v 42 v 29
15/04/1979 Newcastle Young Sweden International Challenge 40-38
15/04/1979 Reading Hackney Gauntlet Gold Cup 52-26
15/04/1979 Workington Glasgow Anglo-Scottish Cup L1 49-29
16/04/1979 Belle Vue Halifax Frank Varey Northern Trophy 40-37
16/04/1979 Birmingham Wolverhampton Gulf Oil British League 41-37
16/04/1979 Coventry Swindon Gulf Oil British League 43-35
16/04/1979 Cradley Heath Leicester Inter-Counties Trophy L1 44-34
16/04/1979 Exeter Poole Gauntlet Gold Cup 54-24
16/04/1979 Halifax Belle Vue Frank Varey Northern Trophy 44-34
16/04/1979 King's Lynn Eastbourne Gulf Oil British League 53-25
16/04/1979 Newcastle Geordie Jeans Best Pairs Best Pairs T. Owen & R. Hunter
16/04/1979 Reading Getingarna (Sweden) International Challenge 52-26
16/04/1979 Rye House Rye House v Peterborough v Mildenhall Anglian 3TT L3 49 v 28 v 31
16/04/1979 Weymouth Red Star Prague (Czechoslovakia) International Challenge 26-52
16/04/1979 Wimbledon Sheffield Gulf Oil British League 56-22
17/04/1979 Berwick World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Steve Finch
17/04/1979 Crayford World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Mike Sampson
17/04/1979 Leicester England v English Lions Challenge 51-57
17/04/1979 Milton Keynes Edinburgh National League 45-32
17/04/1979 Weymouth Getingarna (Sweden) International Challenge 37.5-40.5
18/04/1979 Hull Coventry Gulf Oil British League 51-27
18/04/1979 Nottingham Daily Mirror Select Challenge 49-29
18/04/1979 Poole Leicester Gulf Oil British League 50-28
19/04/1979 Ipswich Eastbourne GOBL KOC R1 L1 53-54
19/04/1979 Middlesbrough Boston National League 41-37
19/04/1979 Oxford Ellesmere Port National League 53-24
19/04/1979 Sheffield Hull Frank Varey Northern Trophy 48-28
19/04/1979 Wimbledon Belle Vue Gulf Oil British League 44-34
20/04/1979 Eastbourne Ipswich GOBL KOC R1 L2 65-43
20/04/1979 Edinburgh Boston NL KOC R1 L1 46-32
20/04/1979 Ellesmere Port King's Lynn Inter-League KOC R1 36-42
20/04/1979 Glasgow Milton Keynes National League 41-37
20/04/1979 Hackney Sheffield Gulf Oil British League 39-39
20/04/1979 Peterborough Crayford National League 51-27
20/04/1979 Wolverhampton Halifax Gulf Oil British League 43-35
20/04/1979 Workington Scunthorpe National League 54-23
21/04/1979 Belle Vue Exeter Gulf Oil British League 38-40
21/04/1979 Berwick Stoke National League 48-30
21/04/1979 Canterbury Sheffield Inter-League KOC R1 36-42
21/04/1979 Coventry Cradley Heath Gulf Oil British League 42-36
21/04/1979 Halifax Hull Frank Varey Northern Trophy 47-31
21/04/1979 King's Lynn Poole Gulf Oil British League 42-36
21/04/1979 Swindon Birmingham Gulf Oil British League 49-29
22/04/1979 Belle Vue Peter's 4 v Ivan's 4 v Malc's 4 v John's 4 Alan Wilkinson Testimonial 33 v 23 v 21 v 19
22/04/1979 Boston World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Postponed Rain
22/04/1979 Mildenhall Oxford National League 52-26
22/04/1979 Rye House Exeter Inter-League KOC R1 37-40
22/04/1979 Stoke Swindon Inter-League KOC R1 Postponed Rain
23/04/1979 Birmingham Swindon Gulf Oil British League 38-40
23/04/1979 Boston World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Steve Lomas
23/04/1979 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Challenge 50-27
23/04/1979 Exeter Hull Gulf Oil British League 45-33
23/04/1979 Newcastle Eastbourne Inter-League KOC R1 32-46
23/04/1979 Reading Reading v Belle Vue v Poole v Wimbledon Daily Mirror Fours Postponed Rain
24/04/1979 Crayford Canterbury Kent Cup L2 Postponed Rain
24/04/1979 Leicester Ipswich Gulf Oil British League 36-42
24/04/1979 Milton Keynes Boston National League 47-31
24/04/1979 Weymouth Glasgow National League Postponed Rain
25/04/1979 Hull Wolverhampton Gulf Oil British League 43-35
25/04/1979 Nottingham Oxford National League Postponed Rain
25/04/1979 Poole Coventry Gulf Oil British League 55-23
26/04/1979 Ipswich Cradley Heath Gulf Oil British League 33-45
26/04/1979 Middlesbrough Weymouth National League 42-36
26/04/1979 Oxford Glasgow National League 52-26
26/04/1979 Sheffield Poole Gulf Oil British League 46-32
26/04/1979 Wimbledon Exeter Gauntlet Gold Cup 49-29
27/04/1979 Eastbourne Exeter Gauntlet Gold Cup 40-38
27/04/1979 Edinburgh Workington National League 48-30
27/04/1979 Glasgow Weymouth National League 51-27
27/04/1979 Hackney Leicester Gulf Oil British League 42-36
27/04/1979 Peterborough Canterbury National League 49-29
27/04/1979 Wolverhampton Wolverhampton v Belle Vue v Cradley v Ellesmere Port Inter-League 4TT QR A L1 38 v 10 v 35 v 04
28/04/1979 Berwick Scunthorpe National League 57-21
28/04/1979 Canterbury Middlesbrough National League 45-33
28/04/1979 Coventry World Championship & D Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual Mitch Shirra
28/04/1979 Cradley Heath Cradley v Belle Vue v Ellesmere Port v Wolverhampton Inter-League 4TT QR A L2 34 v 16 v 07 v 39
28/04/1979 Halifax World Championship & D Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual Ivan Mauger
28/04/1979 King's Lynn Birmingham Gulf Oil British League 41-37
28/04/1979 Stoke Newcastle National League 33-44
28/04/1979 Swindon World Championship & D Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual Phil Crump
29/04/1979 Boston Nottingham National League 37-41
29/04/1979 Ellesmere Port Ellesmere Port v Belle Vue v Cradley v Wolverhampton Inter-League 4TT QR A L3 18 v 17 v 30 v 31
29/04/1979 Mildenhall Middlesbrough National League 55-23
29/04/1979 Rye House Weymouth NL KOC R1 L1 56-22
29/04/1979 Workington Edinburgh National League 36-42
30/04/1979 Birmingham World Championship & D Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual Peter Collins
30/04/1979 Exeter World Championship & D Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual Scott Autrey
30/04/1979 Newcastle Newcastle v Berwick v Edinburgh v Glasgow NL 4TT QR A L1 34 v 24 v 15 v 21
30/04/1979 Reading World Championship & D Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual Jan Andersson
01/05/1979 Crayford Canterbury Kent Cup L2 Postponed Rain
01/05/1979 Leicester World Championship & D Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual Postponed Rain
01/05/1979 Milton Keynes Peterborough National League Postponed Rain
01/05/1979 Weymouth Glasgow National League 41-36
02/05/1979 Hull World Championship & D Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual Ivan Mauger
02/05/1979 Nottingham Milton Keynes National League 37-41
02/05/1979 Poole World Championship & D Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual Ole Olsen
03/05/1979 Exeter Eastbourne Gauntlet Gold Cup 52-25
03/05/1979 Ipswich World Championship & D Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual Postponed Rain
03/05/1979 Middlesbrough Scunthorpe National League 42-36
03/05/1979 Oxford Oxford v Ellesmere Port v Stoke v Workington NL 4TT QR B L1 34 v 31 v 20 v 11
03/05/1979 Sheffield World Championship & D Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual Doug Wyer
03/05/1979 Wimbledon World Championship & D Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual Colin Richardson
04/05/1979 Eastbourne World Championship & D Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual Roger Johns
04/05/1979 Edinburgh Edinburgh v Berwick v Glasgow v Newcastle NL 4TT QR A L2 27 v 23 v 24 v 21
04/05/1979 Hackney World Championship & D Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual John Davis & Mitch Shirra
04/05/1979 Peterborough Peterborough v Boston v Milton Keynes v Weymouth NL 4TT QR C L1 37 v 28 v 17 v 14
04/05/1979 Wolverhampton World Championship & D Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual Kenny Carter
04/05/1979 Workington Workington v Ellesmere Port v Oxford v Stoke NL 4TT QR B L2 20 v 32 v 32 v 11
05/05/1979 Belle Vue World Championship & D Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual Doug Wyer
05/05/1979 Berwick Berwick v Edinburgh v Glasgow v Newcastle NL 4TT QR A L3 36 v 22 v 16 v 22
05/05/1979 Canterbury Canterbury v Crayford v Mildenhall v Rye House NL 4TT QR D L1 21 v 14 v 32 v 29
05/05/1979 Cradley Heath World Championship & D Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual Bruce Penhall
05/05/1979 Halifax Coventry Gulf Oil British League 38-40
05/05/1979 King's Lynn World Championship & D Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual Michael Lee
05/05/1979 Stoke Stoke v Ellesmere Port v Oxford v Workington NL 4TT QR B L3 26 v 22 v 39 v 09
05/05/1979 Swindon Wolverhampton Gulf Oil British League 46-32
06/05/1979 Boston Boston v Milton Keynes v Peterborough v Weymouth NL 4TT QR C L2 25 v 24 v 31 v 16
06/05/1979 Ellesmere Port Ellesmere Port v Oxford v Stoke v Workington NL 4TT QR B L4 42 v 31 v 12 v 11
06/05/1979 Glasgow Glasgow v Berwick v Edinburgh v Newcastle NL 4TT QR A L4 26 v 30 v 13 v 26
06/05/1979 Mildenhall Mildenhall v Canterbury v Crayford v Rye House NL 4TT QR D L2 42 v 19 v 09 v 26
06/05/1979 Scunthorpe Middlesbrough Challenge 38-40
07/05/1979 Belle Vue Cradley Heath Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
07/05/1979 Cradley Heath Belle Vue Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
07/05/1979 Exeter Reading Gulf Oil British League 40-38
07/05/1979 Ipswich Birmingham Gulf Oil British League 39-39
07/05/1979 King's Lynn Halifax Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
07/05/1979 Newcastle Scunthorpe National League 59-18
07/05/1979 Nottingham Oxford National League 33-45
07/05/1979 Reading Exeter Gulf Oil British League 46-32
07/05/1979 Rye House Rye House v Canterbury v Crayford v Mildenhall NL 4TT QR D L3 35 v 18 v 11 v 31
07/05/1979 Weymouth Weymouth v Boston v Milton Keynes v Peterborough NL 4TT QR C L3 23 v 22 v 20 v 31
07/05/1979 Wimbledon Swindon Gulf Oil British League 44-34
08/05/1979 Crayford Crayford v Canterbury v Mildenhall v Rye House NL 4TT QR D L4 22 v 10 v 28 v 36
08/05/1979 Leicester World Championship & D Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual Michael Lee
08/05/1979 Milton Keynes Milton Keynes v Boston v Peterborough v Weymouth NL 4TT QR C L4 32 v 22 v 27 v 15
09/05/1979 Birmingham Hackney Gulf Oil British League 46-32
09/05/1979 Hull King's Lynn Gulf Oil British League 56-22
09/05/1979 Nottingham Weymouth National League 43-35
09/05/1979 Poole Poole v Exeter v Oxford v Swindon Inter-League 4TT QR B L1 31 v 38 v 07 v 20
10/05/1979 Ipswich World Championship & D Mirror-Berger Grand Prix QR Individual Steve Bastable
10/05/1979 Middlesbrough Open Championship Individual Mike Sampson
10/05/1979 Oxford Milton Keynes Challenge Postponed Rain
10/05/1979 Sheffield Eastbourne Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
10/05/1979 Wimbledon Halifax Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
11/05/1979 Edinburgh Scotland v England First NL Test 60-48
11/05/1979 Ellesmere Port Middlesbrough National League 48-30
11/05/1979 Hackney Wimbledon Gulf Oil British League 22-56
11/05/1979 Peterborough Poland U-23 International Challenge 45.5-32.5
11/05/1979 Wolverhampton Strongbow Olympique Individual Phil Crump
11/05/1979 Workington Crayford National League 43-35
12/05/1979 Belle Vue Sheffield Frank Varey Northern Trophy Postponed Rain
12/05/1979 Berwick Ellesmere Port National League 44-34
12/05/1979 Canterbury Scunthorpe National League 63-15
12/05/1979 Coventry Eastbourne Gulf Oil British League 54-24
12/05/1979 Cradley Heath Leicester Challenge 75-33
12/05/1979 Halifax Birmingham Gulf Oil British League 44-34
12/05/1979 King's Lynn Hackney Challenge 43-35
12/05/1979 Stoke Crayford National League 42-36
12/05/1979 Swindon Artdeans Trophy Individual John Davis
13/05/1979 Boston Middlesbrough National League 33-45
13/05/1979 Eastbourne Hackney Gulf Oil British League 51-27
13/05/1979 Glasgow Scotland v England Second NL Test 60-48
13/05/1979 Mildenhall Poland U-23 International Challenge 43-35
13/05/1979 Rye House Rye House v Ipswich v King's Lynn v Reading Inter-League 4TT QR C L1 22 v 13 v 24 v 37
13/05/1979 Scunthorpe Ellesmere Port National League 38-40
14/05/1979 Birmingham Birmingham v Coventry v Leicester v Peterborough Inter-League 4TT QR D L1 36 v 31 v 19 v 10
14/05/1979 Cradley Heath Belle Vue Gulf Oil British League 46-32
14/05/1979 Exeter Exeter v Oxford v Poole v Swindon Inter-League 4TT QR B L2 35 v 12 v 26 v 23
14/05/1979 Newcastle Poland U-23 International Challenge 49-29
14/05/1979 Reading Reading v Ipswich v King's Lynn v Rye House Inter-League 4TT QR C L2 38 v 23 v 30 v 05
15/05/1979 Belle Vue Belle Vue v Cradley v Ellesmere Port v Wolverhampton Inter-League 4TT QR A L4 35 v 35 v 08 v 18
15/05/1979 Crayford Weymouth National League 40-38
15/05/1979 Leicester Leicester v Birmingham v Coventry v Peterborough Inter-League 4TT QR D L2 29 v 28 v 36 v 03
15/05/1979 Milton Keynes Daily Mirror Sword Of Honour Classic Individual Bob Humphreys
16/05/1979 Coventry Midland Riders Championship Final Individual Hans Nielsen
16/05/1979 Hull Hull v Halifax v Newcastle v Sheffield Inter-League 4TT QR E L1 47 v 26 v 09 v 14
16/05/1979 Nottingham Poland U-23 International Challenge 31-47
16/05/1979 Poole Belle Vue Gulf Oil British League 51-26
17/05/1979 Ipswich Ipswich v King's Lynn v Reading v Rye House Inter-League 4TT QR C L3 29 v 31 v 25 v 11
17/05/1979 Middlesbrough Poland U-23 International Challenge 39-38
17/05/1979 Oxford Oxford v Exeter v Poole v Swindon Inter-League 4TT QR B L3 19 v 26 v 32 v 19
17/05/1979 Sheffield Wimbledon Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
17/05/1979 Weymouth Crayford National League 42-36
18/05/1979 Eastbourne Leicester Gulf Oil British League 48-30
18/05/1979 Edinburgh Berwick National League 40.5-37.5
18/05/1979 Ellesmere Port Workington National League Postponed Rain
18/05/1979 Glasgow Hull Inter-League KOC R1 28-50
18/05/1979 Hackney King's Lynn Challenge 57-51
18/05/1979 Peterborough Cradley Heath Inter-League KOC R1 27-51
18/05/1979 Wolverhampton Birmingham Gulf Oil British League 36-42
19/05/1979 Belle Vue Hackney Gulf Oil British League 46-32
19/05/1979 Berwick Danny Taylor Memorial Trophy Individual Steve McDermott
19/05/1979 Canterbury Mildenhall National League 42-36
19/05/1979 Coventry Coventry v Birmingham v Leicester v Peterborough Inter-League 4TT QR D L3 38 v 28 v 26 v 04
19/05/1979 Cradley Heath Eastbourne Gulf Oil British League 51-27
19/05/1979 Halifax Halifax v Hull v Newcastle v Sheffield Inter-League 4TT QR E L2 32 v 28 v 07 v 35
19/05/1979 King's Lynn King's Lynn Past & Present v John Louis Select Ian Turner Testimonial 52-56
19/05/1979 Stoke Poland U-23 International Challenge 38-40
19/05/1979 Swindon Swindon v Exeter v Oxford v Poole Inter-League 4TT QR B L4 38 v 31 v 04 v 22
20/05/1979 Boston Canterbury National League 39-39
20/05/1979 Mildenhall Scunthorpe National League 60-18
20/05/1979 Reading Australia v England v U.S.A. v New Zealand World Team Cup UK QR 18 v 22 v 26 v 30
20/05/1979 Rye House Poland U-23 International Challenge Postponed Rain
20/05/1979 Workington England v Scotland Third NL Test 70-38
21/05/1979 Birmingham Wimbledon Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
21/05/1979 Exeter Cradley Heath Gulf Oil British League 45-33
21/05/1979 Newcastle Golden Jubilee Trophy Individual Tom Owen
21/05/1979 Reading Strongbow Nulli Secundus Best Pairs J. Davis & B. Leigh
21/05/1979 Scunthorpe Crayford National League 37-41
22/05/1979 Crayford Nottingham National League Postponed Rain
22/05/1979 Leicester World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Peter Collins
22/05/1979 Milton Keynes Mildenhall National League 36-41
22/05/1979 Weymouth Rye House NL KOC R1 L2 34-44
23/05/1979 Hull Exeter Gulf Oil British League 45-33
23/05/1979 Mildenhall Peterborough Fen Trophy L1 44-34
23/05/1979 Nottingham Edinburgh National League Postponed Rain
23/05/1979 Poole World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Dave Morton
24/05/1979 Ipswich Poole Gulf Oil British League 44-34
24/05/1979 Middlesbrough Workington National League 47-31
24/05/1979 Oxford Rye House National League 37-41
24/05/1979 Sheffield Sheffield v Halifax v Hull v Newcastle Inter-League 4TT QR E L3 30 v 29 v 21 v 17
24/05/1979 Wimbledon King's Lynn Gulf Oil British League 43-35
25/05/1979 Edinburgh Ellesmere Port National League 46-31
25/05/1979 Glasgow Scunthorpe National League 51-27
25/05/1979 Hackney Belle Vue Gulf Oil British League 41-37
25/05/1979 Peterborough Mildenhall National League 35-43
25/05/1979 Wolverhampton Eastbourne Gulf Oil British League 44-34
25/05/1979 Workington Middlesbrough National League 43-34
26/05/1979 Belle Vue Leicester Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
26/05/1979 Berwick Edinburgh National League 55-23
26/05/1979 Canterbury Newcastle NL KOC R2 L1 39-39
26/05/1979 Coventry Wolverhampton Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
26/05/1979 Cradley Heath Birmingham Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
26/05/1979 King's Lynn King's Lynn v Ipswich v Reading v Rye House Inter-League 4TT QR C L4 34 v 29 v 29 v 04
26/05/1979 Swindon Halifax Gulf Oil British League 40-38
27/05/1979 Boston Rye House National League 39-38
27/05/1979 Eastbourne Poole Gulf Oil British League 39-39
27/05/1979 Ellesmere Port Edinburgh National League 51-26
27/05/1979 Stoke Swindon Inter-League KOC R1 32-46
28/05/1979 Cradley Heath Hull Challenge 55-23
28/05/1979 Exeter Swindon Challenge 60-48
28/05/1979 Halifax Sheffield Challenge 41-37
28/05/1979 King's Lynn Belle Vue Gulf Oil British League 43-35
28/05/1979 Newcastle Berwick National League Postponed Rain
28/05/1979 Nottingham Stoke Trent Trophy Postponed Rain
28/05/1979 Oxford Middlesbrough National League Postponed Rain
28/05/1979 Peterborough Ellesmere Port National League 46-32
28/05/1979 Reading Poole Gulf Oil British League 43-35
28/05/1979 Rye House Boston National League Postponed Rain
28/05/1979 Scunthorpe Mildenhall National League Postponed Rain
28/05/1979 Weymouth Milton Keynes National League Postponed Rain
28/05/1979 Wimbledon Embassy Internationale Individual Michael Lee
29/05/1979 Crayford Newcastle National League 33-45
29/05/1979 Leicester Cradley Heath GOBL KOC R1 L1 40-68
29/05/1979 Milton Keynes Weymouth National League 43-35
30/05/1979 Birmingham Reading Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
30/05/1979 Hull Sheffield GOBL KOC R2 L1 Postponed Rain
30/05/1979 Poole Cradley Heath Challenge Postponed Rain
31/05/1979 Exeter Belle Vue GOBL KOC R2 L1 70-38
31/05/1979 Ipswich Reading Gauntlet Gold Cup 42-36
31/05/1979 Middlesbrough Crayford National League 38-40
31/05/1979 Oxford Hackney Inter-League KOC R1 35-43
31/05/1979 Sheffield Hull GOBL KOC R2 L1 60-48
31/05/1979 Wimbledon Eastbourne Gulf Oil British League 42-36
01/06/1979 Eastbourne Halifax Gulf Oil British League 44-34
01/06/1979 Edinburgh Powderhall Sprint Individual Dave Trownson
01/06/1979 Ellesmere Port Boston National League 45-33
01/06/1979 Glasgow Crayford National League 46-30
01/06/1979 Hackney Poole Gulf Oil British League 41-37
01/06/1979 Hull Sheffield GOBL KOC R2 L2 81-25
01/06/1979 Peterborough Peterborough v Birmingham v Coventry v Leicester Inter-League 4TT QR D L4 18 v 27 v 23 v 28
01/06/1979 Swindon King's Lynn Gulf Oil British League 38-40
01/06/1979 Wolverhampton Reading Gulf Oil British League 45-33
01/06/1979 Workington Milton Keynes National League 45-33
02/06/1979 Belle Vue Exeter GOBL KOC R2 L2 61-47
02/06/1979 Berwick England v Scotland Fourth NL Test 54-53
02/06/1979 Canterbury Canterbury v Eastbourne v Hackney v Wimbledon Inter-League 4TT QR F L1 22 v 27 v 25 v 21
02/06/1979 Cradley Heath Coventry Gulf Oil British League 49-29
02/06/1979 Halifax Dews Trophy Individual Ian Cartwright
02/06/1979 King's Lynn Swindon Gulf Oil British League 44-34
02/06/1979 Nottingham Mildenhall Challenge 34-44
02/06/1979 Stoke Scunthorpe National League 58-19
02/06/1979 Stoke Workington National League 50-28
03/06/1979 Boston Newcastle National League 38-40
03/06/1979 Eastbourne Eastbourne v Canterbury v Hackney v Wimbledon Inter-League 4TT QR F L2 36 v 03 v 28 v 29
03/06/1979 Mildenhall Berwick National League 59-18
03/06/1979 Milton Keynes Peterborough National League 41-37
03/06/1979 Rye House Glasgow NL KOC R2 L1 54-24
04/06/1979 Birmingham Birmingham v Cradley v Leicester v Wolverhampton Skol Midland Challenge 4TT 34 v 34 v 24 v 04 Cradley win after run-off
04/06/1979 Exeter Coventry Challenge 43-35
04/06/1979 Newcastle Nottingham National League 38-40
04/06/1979 Reading Sheffield Gulf Oil British League 45-33
04/06/1979 Scunthorpe Berwick NL KOC R2 L1 38-40
05/06/1979 Crayford Peterborough National League 46-31
05/06/1979 Hull Belle Vue Gulf Oil British League 42-36
05/06/1979 Leicester Birmingham Gulf Oil British League 30-48
05/06/1979 Milton Keynes Rye House National League 41-36
05/06/1979 Weymouth Ellesmere Port National League 37-41
06/06/1979 Nottingham Newcastle National League 40-38
06/06/1979 Poole King's Lynn Gulf Oil British League 44-34
07/06/1979 Ipswich Belle Vue Gulf Oil British League 47-31
07/06/1979 Middlesbrough England v Scotland Fifth NL Test 66-42
07/06/1979 Oxford Boston National League Postponed Rain
07/06/1979 Sheffield Yorkshire Bank Trophy Individual Doug Wyer
07/06/1979 Wimbledon Wimbledon v Canterbury v Eastbourne v Hackney Inter-League 4TT QR F L3 42 v 04 v 27 v 23
08/06/1979 Edinburgh Scunthorpe National League 59-19
08/06/1979 Ellesmere Port Mildenhall NL KOC R2 L1 41-37
08/06/1979 Glasgow Rye House NL KOC R2 L2 47-31
08/06/1979 Hackney Hackney v Canterbury v Eastbourne v Wimbledon Inter-League 4TT QR F L4 39 v 11 v 22 v 18 Aband RS Heat 15 - Vic Harding fatal accident
08/06/1979 Peterborough Oxford NL KOC R2 L1 34-44
08/06/1979 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath T.S.B. Midland Cup R1 L1 39-38
08/06/1979 Workington Nottingham National League 46-32
09/06/1979 Belle Vue Sheffield Gulf Oil British League 38-40
09/06/1979 Berwick Scunthorpe NL KOC R2 L2 60-18
09/06/1979 Canterbury Oxford National League 38-39
09/06/1979 Coventry Ipswich Gulf Oil British League 42-36
09/06/1979 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton T.S.B. Midland Cup R1 L2 46-32
09/06/1979 Halifax British League Select Challenge 60-48
09/06/1979 Halifax Hackney GOBL KOC R2 L1 Postponed Hackney withdrew
09/06/1979 King's Lynn Supporters Trophy Individual Scott Autrey
09/06/1979 Stoke Milton Keynes NL KOC R2 L1 42-36
09/06/1979 Swindon Poole Gulf Oil British League 36-42
10/06/1979 Boston Edinburgh NL KOC R1 L2 44-34
10/06/1979 Eastbourne Wolverhampton Gulf Oil British League 32-46
10/06/1979 Mildenhall Ellesmere Port NL KOC R2 L2 53-25
10/06/1979 Newcastle Berwick National League 41-37
10/06/1979 Oxford Middlesbrough National League 52-26
10/06/1979 Rye House Peterborough National League 45-33
11/06/1979 Birmingham Cradley Heath Gulf Oil British League 37-41
11/06/1979 Exeter Ole Olsen Select Challenge 43-35
11/06/1979 Newcastle Newcastle v Halifax v Hull v Sheffield Inter-League 4TT QR E L4 25 v 22 v 41 v 08
11/06/1979 Reading Eastbourne GOBL KOC R2 L1 77-31
11/06/1979 Scunthorpe Glasgow National League 36-42
12/06/1979 Castleford Daily Mirror Kings Cavalcade Individual Rod Hunter
12/06/1979 Crayford Glasgow National League 49-29
12/06/1979 Hull Birmingham Gulf Oil British League 58-20
12/06/1979 Leicester Coventry Gulf Oil British League 30-48
12/06/1979 Milton Keynes Stoke NL KOC R2 L2 50-28
12/06/1979 Weymouth Oxford National League 39-39
13/06/1979 Nottingham Ellesmere Port Challenge 49-29
14/06/1979 Ipswich Daily Mirror-Weslake 16-Lapper Classic Individual Joe Owen
14/06/1979 Middlesbrough Workington NL KOC R2 L1 45-32
14/06/1979 Oxford Peterborough NL KOC R2 L2 45-33
14/06/1979 Sheffield Halifax M.A.N./VW Trophy 44-34
14/06/1979 Wimbledon Reading Gulf Oil British League 45-33
15/06/1979 Eastbourne Radio Brighton Best Pairs Best Pairs Postponed Rain
15/06/1979 Edinburgh Glasgow Inter-Cities Cup L1 42-36
15/06/1979 Ellesmere Port Nottingham National League 40-38
15/06/1979 Hackney Halifax GOBL KOC R2 L2 Postponed Tie conceded
15/06/1979 Peterborough Milton Keynes National League 43-35
15/06/1979 Poole Coventry GOBL KOC R2 L1 59-48
15/06/1979 Wolverhampton King's Lynn GOBL KOC R2 L1 56-52
15/06/1979 Workington Middlesbrough NL KOC R2 L2 46-30
16/06/1979 Belle Vue Eastbourne Gulf Oil British League 46-32
16/06/1979 Berwick Newcastle National League 46-32
16/06/1979 Canterbury Workington National League 59-19
16/06/1979 Coventry Poole GOBL KOC R2 L2 74-34
16/06/1979 Cradley Heath Courage A.T.V. Pairs Best Pairs B. Penhall & B. Schwartz
16/06/1979 Cradley Heath Leicester GOBL KOC R1 L2 66-42
16/06/1979 Halifax Hull Gulf Oil British League 38-40
16/06/1979 King's Lynn Wolverhampton GOBL KOC R2 L2 53-55
16/06/1979 Stoke Ellesmere Port Challenge L2 59-49
16/06/1979 Swindon Birmingham GOBL KOC R2 L1 62-46
17/06/1979 Boston Stoke National League 42-35
17/06/1979 Glasgow Edinburgh Inter-Cities Cup L2 50-28
17/06/1979 Mildenhall Workington National League 56-22
17/06/1979 Rye House Herts Gold Cup Individual Andy Grahame
18/06/1979 Birmingham Swindon GOBL KOC R2 L2 59-49
18/06/1979 Exeter Eastbourne Gulf Oil British League 50-28
18/06/1979 Newcastle Canterbury NL KOC R2 L2 57-21
18/06/1979 Reading Wimbledon Gulf Oil British League 41-37
18/06/1979 Scunthorpe South Humberside Championship Individual Steve Wilcock
19/06/1979 Castleford Middlesbrough Challenge Postponed Track licence suspended
19/06/1979 Crayford Edinburgh NL KOC R2 L1 44-34
19/06/1979 Leicester Halifax Gulf Oil British League 35-43
19/06/1979 Milton Keynes Scunthorpe National League 51-26
19/06/1979 Weymouth Peterborough National League 36-42
20/06/1979 Coventry World Championship British Final Individual Peter Collins
20/06/1979 Hull Reading Gulf Oil British League 51-27
20/06/1979 Nottingham Edinburgh National League 47-31
20/06/1979 Poole Birmingham Gulf Oil British League 43-35
21/06/1979 Ipswich King's Lynn Gulf Oil British League 37-41
21/06/1979 Middlesbrough Berwick National League 42-36
21/06/1979 Oxford Boston National League 53-24
21/06/1979 Sheffield Belle Vue Gulf Oil British League 41-36
21/06/1979 Wimbledon Wimbledon Pairs Best Pairs M. Hines & R. Muts
22/06/1979 Eastbourne Birmingham Gulf Oil British League 36-42
22/06/1979 Edinburgh Canterbury National League 48-30
22/06/1979 Ellesmere Port Newcastle National League 43-35
22/06/1979 Glasgow Nottingham National League 52-26
22/06/1979 Hackney Hackney v Ipswich v King's Lynn v Reading Thames Service Station 4TT 30 v 25 v 21 v 20
22/06/1979 Peterborough Boston National League 39-39
22/06/1979 Wolverhampton Wolverhampton v Coventry v Cradley Heath v Sheffield Four Team 26 v 17 v 33 v 20
22/06/1979 Workington Berwick National League 42-36
23/06/1979 Berwick Canterbury National League 57-21
23/06/1979 Canterbury Junior Championship Of The British Isles Individual Kenny Carter
23/06/1979 Coventry Leicester East Midlands Bowl L2 42-36
23/06/1979 Coventry Leicester Gulf Oil British League 52-26
23/06/1979 Cradley Heath Hackney Gulf Oil British League 50-25
23/06/1979 Halifax Belle Vue Gulf Oil British League 49-29
23/06/1979 King's Lynn Ipswich Gulf Oil British League 42-36
23/06/1979 Stoke Edinburgh National League Postponed Rain
23/06/1979 Swindon Eastbourne Gulf Oil British League 48-30
24/06/1979 Boston Scunthorpe National League 48-30
24/06/1979 Mildenhall Crayford National League Postponed Rain
24/06/1979 Oxford Milton Keynes National League Postponed Rain
24/06/1979 Rye House Stoke National League 58-20
24/06/1979 Sheffield Exeter v Hull v King's Lynn v Reading Inter-League 4TT SF 1 28 v 24 v 22 v 22
24/06/1979 Sheffield Cradley Heath v Coventry v Hackney v Wolverhampton Inter-League 4TT SF 2 32 v 19 v 24 v 21
24/06/1979 Sheffield Cradley Heath v Exeter v Hackney v Hull Inter-League 4TT Final 21 v 30 v 08 v 36
25/06/1979 Birmingham Hull Gulf Oil British League 38-40
25/06/1979 Exeter Swindon Gulf Oil British League 44-34
25/06/1979 Newcastle Edinburgh National League 57-21
25/06/1979 Reading Overseas Select Challenge 52-26
26/06/1979 Crayford Stoke National League 47-31
26/06/1979 Leicester Poole Gulf Oil British League 40-38
26/06/1979 Milton Keynes Perry's Midland Pairs Handicap Best Pairs M. Bates & M. Taylor
26/06/1979 Weymouth Nottingham National League 46-32
27/06/1979 Hull Hackney Gulf Oil British League 56-22
27/06/1979 Mildenhall Crayford National League 60-18
27/06/1979 Nottingham Glasgow National League 52-26
27/06/1979 Poole Wimbledon Gulf Oil British League 40-37
28/06/1979 Ipswich Hull Gulf Oil British League 42-33
28/06/1979 Middlesbrough Rye House National League 34-44
28/06/1979 Oxford Canterbury National League 46-32
28/06/1979 Sheffield Leicester Gulf Oil British League 44-34
28/06/1979 Wimbledon Coventry Gulf Oil British League 37-41
29/06/1979 Eastbourne Swindon Gulf Oil British League 31-47
29/06/1979 Edinburgh Weymouth National League 46-32
29/06/1979 Ellesmere Port Milton Keynes National League 45-33
29/06/1979 Glasgow Mildenhall National League 47-31
29/06/1979 Hackney Halifax Gulf Oil British League 34-44
29/06/1979 Peterborough Middlesbrough National League 46-32
29/06/1979 Wolverhampton Belle Vue Gulf Oil British League 42-36
29/06/1979 Workington Rye House NL KOC QF L1 49-29
30/06/1979 Belle Vue Birmingham Gulf Oil British League 39-39
30/06/1979 Berwick Mildenhall National League 45-33
30/06/1979 Canterbury Peterborough National League 39-39
30/06/1979 Coventry Hackney Gulf Oil British League 48-30
30/06/1979 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Gulf Oil British League 47-31
30/06/1979 Halifax Ipswich Gulf Oil British League 43-35
30/06/1979 King's Lynn Sheffield Inter-League KOC QF 41-37
30/06/1979 Stoke Weymouth National League 52-26
30/06/1979 Swindon Wimbledon Gulf Oil British League 40-38
01/07/1979 Boston Ellesmere Port National League 31-46
01/07/1979 Rye House Milton Keynes National League 40-38
01/07/1979 White City World Championship Commonwealth Final Individual Michael Lee
02/07/1979 Birmingham Leicester Gulf Oil British League 41-37
02/07/1979 Exeter King's Lynn Gulf Oil British League 38-40
02/07/1979 Newcastle Newcastle v Berwick v Ellesmere Port v Middlesbrough Skol Northern Challenge 4TT 32 v 30 v 26 v 08
02/07/1979 Reading Reading v Belle Vue v Poole v Wimbledon Daily Mirror Fours 27 v 21 v 19 v 28
03/07/1979 Crayford Rye House National League 31-47
03/07/1979 Leicester Belle Vue Gulf Oil British League 28-50
03/07/1979 Milton Keynes Stoke National League 43-35
03/07/1979 Weymouth Middlesbrough National League 38-40
04/07/1979 Coventry Wolverhampton Gulf Oil British League 48-30
04/07/1979 Hull Strongbow Yorkshire Television Trophy Individual Ivan Mauger
04/07/1979 Mildenhall Milton Keynes National League 50-27
04/07/1979 Nottingham Middlesbrough National League 49-28
04/07/1979 Poole Hackney Gulf Oil British League 59-19
05/07/1979 Ipswich Star Of Anglia Individual John Louis
05/07/1979 Middlesbrough Canterbury National League 40-38
05/07/1979 Oxford Berwick NL KOC QF L1 44-34
05/07/1979 Sheffield Reading Gulf Oil British League 41-37
05/07/1979 Wimbledon Tommy Jansson Memorial Trophy Individual Edward Jancarz
06/07/1979 Eastbourne Reading GOBL KOC R2 L2 65-43
06/07/1979 Edinburgh Crayford NL KOC R2 L2 39-39
06/07/1979 Ellesmere Port Belle Vue A.T.S. Jubilee Trophy 24-54
06/07/1979 Glasgow Canterbury National League 52-26
06/07/1979 Hackney Birmingham Gulf Oil British League 46-31
06/07/1979 Peterborough Nottingham National League 41-37
06/07/1979 Wolverhampton King's Lynn Gulf Oil British League 44-34
06/07/1979 Workington Newcastle National League 43-35
07/07/1979 Belle Vue Coventry Gulf Oil British League 42-36
07/07/1979 Berwick Bordernapolis Individual Steve McDermott
07/07/1979 Canterbury Warners Grand National Southern Final Individual Bob Humphreys
07/07/1979 Cradley Heath Cradley Supporters Select v American All Stars Challenge 26-52
07/07/1979 Halifax Leicester Gulf Oil British League 44.5-33.5
07/07/1979 King's Lynn Birmingham Challenge 47-31
07/07/1979 Nottingham Peterborough National League Postponed B.S.P.A. Objection
07/07/1979 Stoke Edinburgh National League 42-36
07/07/1979 Swindon Ipswich Gulf Oil British League 46-32
08/07/1979 Boston Peterborough Formula Five Challenge 03-02 (67-53) Trial race format
08/07/1979 Middlesbrough Warners Grand National Northern Final Individual Dave Trownson
08/07/1979 Mildenhall Mann Egerton Best Pairs Best Pairs M. Hines & R. Henry
08/07/1979 Rye House Nottingham National League 47-31
09/07/1979 Birmingham King's Lynn Gulf Oil British League 40-38
09/07/1979 Exeter Halifax Gulf Oil British League 42-35
09/07/1979 Newcastle Milton Keynes NL KOC QF L1 53-25
09/07/1979 Reading Belle Vue Gulf Oil British League 37-41
10/07/1979 Castleford Scunthorpe Challenge 37-41
10/07/1979 Crayford Mildenhall NL KOC QF L1 39-39
10/07/1979 Leicester Swindon Gulf Oil British League 41-37
10/07/1979 Milton Keynes Newcastle NL KOC QF L2 35-42
10/07/1979 Weymouth Weymouth v Exeter v Poole v Reading Four Team 12 v 39 v 26 v 19
11/07/1979 Belle Vue Cradley Heath Gulf Oil British League 42-36
11/07/1979 Hull Eastbourne Gulf Oil British League 50-28
11/07/1979 Nottingham Rye House National League 36-42
11/07/1979 Poole Strongbow Pairs Best Pairs C. Sjosten & J. Andersson
12/07/1979 Ipswich Halifax Gulf Oil British League 44-34
12/07/1979 Middlesbrough Boro Best Pairs Best Pairs G. Pusey & M. Courtney
12/07/1979 Oxford Crayford National League 48-30
12/07/1979 Sheffield Cradley Heath Gulf Oil British League 44-34
12/07/1979 Wimbledon England v Australasia First Durex Test 61-47
13/07/1979 Eastbourne Wimbledon Gulf Oil British League 42-36
13/07/1979 Edinburgh Middlesbrough National League 40-38
13/07/1979 Ellesmere Port Peterborough National League 56-22
13/07/1979 Glasgow Scottish Best Pairs Championship Best Pairs M. Janke & C. Caffrey
13/07/1979 Hackney Exeter Gulf Oil British League 43-35
13/07/1979 Wolverhampton Coventry Challenge 42-36
13/07/1979 Workington Havelock's Team v Emerson's Team Challenge Postponed Rain
14/07/1979 Belle Vue Sheffield Frank Varey Northern Trophy 43-35
14/07/1979 Berwick Oxford NL KOC QF L2 51-27
14/07/1979 Canterbury Rye House National League 35-43
14/07/1979 Coventry Hull GOBL KOC QF L1 60-48
14/07/1979 Cradley Heath Birmingham Gulf Oil British League 51-27
14/07/1979 Halifax Reading GOBL KOC QF L1 79-29
14/07/1979 King's Lynn Hackney Gulf Oil British League 55-23
14/07/1979 Swindon Exeter GOBL KOC QF L1 46-62
15/07/1979 Boston Weymouth National League 45-33
15/07/1979 Mildenhall Canterbury National League 46-32
15/07/1979 Oxford Milton Keynes National League 38-40
15/07/1979 Rye House Workington NL KOC QF L2 59-19
15/07/1979 Stoke Berwick National League 40-38
16/07/1979 Birmingham Lions v Danes v Yanks v Aussies Philishave Four Nations 4TT 33 v 24 v 20 v 19
16/07/1979 Exeter Belle Vue Gulf Oil British League 41-37
16/07/1979 Newcastle Stoke National League Postponed Rain
16/07/1979 Reading Hull Gulf Oil British League 42-35
17/07/1979 Castleford Mildenhall Challenge 30-47
17/07/1979 Crayford Boston National League 53-25
17/07/1979 Crayford Scunthorpe National League 60-18
17/07/1979 Ipswich Wimbledon Gauntlet Gold Cup Final L1 41-37
17/07/1979 Leicester Wolverhampton Gulf Oil British League 45-33
17/07/1979 Milton Keynes Nottingham National League 46-31
17/07/1979 Weymouth Workington National League 41-37
18/07/1979 Hull Coventry GOBL KOC QF L2 75-33
18/07/1979 King's Lynn Halifax Gulf Oil British League 38-40
18/07/1979 Nottingham Workington National League 51-27
18/07/1979 Poole Cradley Heath Gulf Oil British League 41-37
19/07/1979 Middlesbrough Glasgow National League 50-27
19/07/1979 Oxford Newcastle National League 41-37
19/07/1979 Sheffield King's Lynn Gulf Oil British League 39-39
19/07/1979 Wimbledon Ipswich Gauntlet Gold Cup Final L2 43-35
20/07/1979 Eastbourne Exeter Gulf Oil British League 49-28
20/07/1979 Edinburgh Boston National League 49-28
20/07/1979 Ellesmere Port Scunthorpe National League 60-16
20/07/1979 Glasgow Oxford National League 41-37
20/07/1979 Hackney Coventry Gulf Oil British League 43-35
20/07/1979 Peterborough Workington National League 46-32
20/07/1979 Wolverhampton Wimbledon Gulf Oil British League 36-42
21/07/1979 Belle Vue Hull Gulf Oil British League 29-49
21/07/1979 Berwick Stars Of Tomorrow Junior Individual Neil Farnish
21/07/1979 Canterbury Berwick National League 34-44
21/07/1979 Coventry Halifax Gulf Oil British League 43-34
21/07/1979 Cradley Heath Sheffield Gulf Oil British League 45-33
21/07/1979 Halifax National League Best Pairs Championship Best Pairs Milton Keynes Andy Grahame & B. Humphreys
21/07/1979 King's Lynn Exeter Gulf Oil British League 45-33
21/07/1979 Swindon Hackney Gulf Oil British League 46-31
22/07/1979 Boston Lincolnshire Trophy Individual Tom Owen
22/07/1979 Mildenhall Suffolk Open Junior Championship Junior Individual Mark Baldwin
22/07/1979 Milton Keynes Crayford National League 46-32
22/07/1979 Rye House Berwick National League 49-27
22/07/1979 Rye House Scunthorpe National League 59-18
22/07/1979 Stoke Ellesmere Port National League 40-38
22/07/1979 Workington Peterborough National League 47-31
23/07/1979 Birmingham Wolverhampton Challenge 45-32
23/07/1979 Exeter Coventry Gulf Oil British League 40-38
23/07/1979 Newcastle Peterborough National League 55-23
23/07/1979 Reading Traders Trophy Individual Dave Jessup
24/07/1979 Castleford Middlesbrough Challenge 39-39
24/07/1979 Crayford Milton Keynes National League 40-38
24/07/1979 Leicester King's Lynn Gulf Oil British League 34-44
24/07/1979 Weymouth Berwick National League 37-41
25/07/1979 Cradley Heath Daily Mirror Golden Hammer Individual Bobby Schwartz
25/07/1979 Hull Leicester Gulf Oil British League 60-18
25/07/1979 Mildenhall Crayford NL KOC QF L2 56-22
25/07/1979 Nottingham Stoke National League 48-30
25/07/1979 Poole Swindon Gulf Oil British League 39-39
26/07/1979 Ipswich Coventry Gulf Oil British League 36-41
26/07/1979 Middlesbrough Ellesmere Port National League 43-35
26/07/1979 Oxford Oxford v Poole v Swindon v Reading Skol Southern Challenge 4TT 10 v 29 v 33 v 24
26/07/1979 Sheffield Belle Vue Strongbow War Of The Roses 38-40
26/07/1979 Wimbledon Hull Gulf Oil British League 41-36
27/07/1979 Edinburgh Mildenhall National League 29-49
27/07/1979 Ellesmere Port Crayford National League 43-35
27/07/1979 Glasgow Newcastle National League 43-35
27/07/1979 Hackney Eastbourne Gulf Oil British League 38-40
27/07/1979 Peterborough Berwick National League 45-33
27/07/1979 Swindon England v Australasia Second Durex Test 67-41
27/07/1979 Wolverhampton Sheffield Gulf Oil British League 51-27
27/07/1979 Workington Oxford National League 42-36
28/07/1979 Berwick Crayford National League 45-33
28/07/1979 Canterbury Milton Keynes National League 42-36
28/07/1979 Coventry Belle Vue Gulf Oil British League 42-36
28/07/1979 Cradley Heath Hull Gulf Oil British League 41-37
28/07/1979 Halifax Swindon Gulf Oil British League 45-33
28/07/1979 King's Lynn Warners Stardust Best Pairs Best Pairs D. Jessup & P. Smith
28/07/1979 Stoke Mildenhall National League 32-45
28/07/1979 Swindon Junior Master Of Speedway Junior Individual Barry Alloway
29/07/1979 Eastbourne Cradley Heath Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
29/07/1979 Peterborough Oxford v Ellesmere Port v Rye House v Peterborough NL 4TT SF 1 04 v 14 v 12 v 18
29/07/1979 Peterborough Newcastle v Boston v Berwick v Mildenhall NL 4TT SF 2 10 v 09 v 11 v 18
29/07/1979 Peterborough Peterborough v Ellesmere Port v Mildenhall v Berwick NL 4TT Final 09 v 17 v 15 v 07
30/07/1979 Birmingham Swindon T.S.B. Midland Cup R1 L1 32-46
30/07/1979 Exeter Hackney Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
30/07/1979 Newcastle Stoke National League 50-28
30/07/1979 Reading King's Lynn Gulf Oil British League 46-32
30/07/1979 Rye House Boston National League 60-18
31/07/1979 Castleford King's Lynn Select Challenge 38-38
31/07/1979 Crayford Canterbury National League 41-37
31/07/1979 Leicester Sheffield Gulf Oil British League 44-34
31/07/1979 Milton Keynes Oxford National League 38-39
31/07/1979 Weymouth Boston National League 53-25
01/08/1979 Coventry Cradley Heath T.S.B. Midland Cup SF L1 46-32
01/08/1979 Hull Ipswich Gulf Oil British League 57-21
01/08/1979 Mildenhall Warners Grand National Midland Final Individual Melvyn Taylor
01/08/1979 Poole Eastbourne Gulf Oil British League 44-34
02/08/1979 Ipswich England v Australasia Third Durex Test 60-48
02/08/1979 Middlesbrough Stoke National League 56-22
02/08/1979 Oxford Peterborough National League 50-28
02/08/1979 Sheffield Exeter Gulf Oil British League 36-42
02/08/1979 Weymouth Milton Keynes National League 40-38
02/08/1979 Wimbledon London Select v Overseas Seven Challenge 47-47
03/08/1979 Eastbourne Sheffield Gulf Oil British League 50-28
03/08/1979 Edinburgh Newcastle National League 36-41
03/08/1979 Ellesmere Port Stoke National League 56-22
03/08/1979 Exeter Swindon GOBL KOC QF L2 56-52
03/08/1979 Glasgow Berwick National League 45-33
03/08/1979 Hackney Superama Individual Ole Olsen
03/08/1979 Peterborough Boston Challenge 36-42
03/08/1979 Wolverhampton Hackney Gulf Oil British League 46-32
03/08/1979 Workington Canterbury National League 50-28
04/08/1979 Belle Vue Reading Gulf Oil British League 43-35
04/08/1979 Berwick Glasgow National League 40-38
04/08/1979 Canterbury Ellesmere Port National League 46-32
04/08/1979 Cradley Heath Poole Gulf Oil British League 47-31
04/08/1979 Halifax Wolverhampton Gulf Oil British League 43-35
04/08/1979 King's Lynn Coventry Gulf Oil British League 50-28
04/08/1979 Nottingham Boston National League 45-33
04/08/1979 Stoke Milton Keynes National League 38-40
04/08/1979 Swindon Birmingham T.S.B. Midland Cup R1 L2 47-31
05/08/1979 Boston Nottingham Formula Five Challenge 02-02 (61-59) Trial race format
05/08/1979 Rye House Newcastle National League 51-27
05/08/1979 White City World Championship Intercontinental Final Individual Michael Lee
06/08/1979 Birmingham Coventry Gulf Oil British League 38-40
06/08/1979 Exeter Ipswich Gulf Oil British League 55-23
06/08/1979 Newcastle Glasgow National League 45-33
06/08/1979 Reading Cradley Heath Gulf Oil British League 32-46
07/08/1979 Castleford Sheffield Select Challenge 44-34
07/08/1979 Crayford Kentish Times Trophy Individual Tom Owen
07/08/1979 Leicester Exeter Gulf Oil British League 32-46
07/08/1979 Milton Keynes Glasgow National League Postponed Rain
07/08/1979 Weymouth Stoke National League 33.5-44.5
08/08/1979 Cradley Heath Coventry T.S.B. Midland Cup SF L2 44-34
08/08/1979 Hull Swindon Gulf Oil British League 55-23
08/08/1979 Mildenhall Boston National League 48-30
08/08/1979 Nottingham Crayford National League 45-33
08/08/1979 Poole Ipswich Gulf Oil British League 44-34
09/08/1979 Middlesbrough Milton Keynes National League 48-30
09/08/1979 Oxford Weymouth National League 58-20
09/08/1979 Sheffield Coventry Gulf Oil British League 34-44
09/08/1979 Wimbledon Cradley Heath GOBL KOC R2 L1 54-53
10/08/1979 Edinburgh Milton Keynes National League 35-43
10/08/1979 Ellesmere Port Rye House National League 38-40
10/08/1979 Glasgow Middlesbrough National League 62-16
10/08/1979 Hackney Wolverhampton Gulf Oil British League 44-34
10/08/1979 Peterborough Newcastle National League 37-41
10/08/1979 Workington Weymouth National League 47-31
11/08/1979 Belle Vue Leicester Gulf Oil British League 44-33
11/08/1979 Berwick Weymouth National League 57-20
11/08/1979 Canterbury Boston National League 45-33
11/08/1979 Coventry Birmingham Gulf Oil British League 43-35
11/08/1979 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Dudley-Wolves Trophy L1 50-28
11/08/1979 Halifax King's Lynn Gulf Oil British League 49-29
11/08/1979 Ipswich Sheffield Gulf Oil British League 45-33
11/08/1979 King's Lynn Mildenhall Junior Challenge 41-37
11/08/1979 Stoke Nottingham National League 44-34
11/08/1979 Swindon Reading Challenge 52-26
12/08/1979 Boston Mildenhall National League Postponed Rain
12/08/1979 Eastbourne Hull Inter-League KOC QF 37-41
12/08/1979 Reading Leigh Select v Bowlers v Anzacs v Krumbach Bernie Leigh Testimonial 32 v 28 v 18 v 18
12/08/1979 Rye House Middlesbrough National League 57-21
12/08/1979 Rye House Oxford National League 45-33
12/08/1979 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Dudley-Wolves Trophy L2 39-39
13/08/1979 Birmingham Eastbourne Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
13/08/1979 Exeter Wolverhampton Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
13/08/1979 Halifax England v Australasia Fourth Durex Test Postponed Rain
13/08/1979 Newcastle Mildenhall National League 37-41
13/08/1979 Reading Swindon Challenge 43-35
13/08/1979 Scunthorpe Nottingham National League Postponed Rain
14/08/1979 Castleford Open Junior Championship Junior Individual Paul Stead
14/08/1979 Crayford Edinburgh National League 40-38
14/08/1979 Leicester Wimbledon Gulf Oil British League 46-32
14/08/1979 Milton Keynes Workington National League 39-38
14/08/1979 Weymouth Newcastle National League 41-37
15/08/1979 Hull Sheffield Gulf Oil British League 30-12 Aband Heat 07 - rain
15/08/1979 Mildenhall Joe Cobbold Trophy Individual Melvyn Taylor
15/08/1979 Nottingham Scunthorpe National League 46-32
15/08/1979 Poole Whitbread Blue Riband Individual Bobby Schwartz
16/08/1979 Ipswich Wolverhampton Gulf Oil British League 35-42
16/08/1979 Middlesbrough Newcastle National League 44-34
16/08/1979 Oxford Edinburgh National League Postponed Rain
16/08/1979 Sheffield Canada Dry Northern Riders Championship Final Individual Postponed Rain
16/08/1979 Wimbledon Hackney Gulf Oil British League 45-32
17/08/1979 Eastbourne Wimbledon Challenge 43-31
17/08/1979 Edinburgh Crayford National League 41-37
17/08/1979 Exeter Hackney Gulf Oil British League 50-27
17/08/1979 Glasgow Peterborough National League 44-33
17/08/1979 King's Lynn Cradley Heath Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
17/08/1979 Scunthorpe Nottingham National League Postponed Rain
17/08/1979 Wolverhampton Poole Gulf Oil British League 54-24
17/08/1979 Workington Ellesmere Port National League 42-36
18/08/1979 Belle Vue Ipswich Gulf Oil British League 47-31
18/08/1979 Berwick Nottingham National League 54-24
18/08/1979 Coventry Coventry v Leicester v Birmingham v Wolverhampton Strongbow Midland 4TT 32 v 18 v 24 v 22
18/08/1979 Cradley Heath Wimbledon Gulf Oil British League 14-10 Aband Heat 04 - track conditions
18/08/1979 Hackney Warners Grand National Final Individual Tom Owen
18/08/1979 Halifax Poole Gulf Oil British League 53-25
18/08/1979 Swindon Sheffield Gulf Oil British League 50-27
19/08/1979 Boston Milton Keynes National League 53-25
19/08/1979 Ellesmere Port Mildenhall National League 36-42
19/08/1979 Ipswich Ipswich Present v Ipswich Past John Louis Testimonial 42-36
19/08/1979 Newcastle Berwick NL KOC SF L1 46-32
19/08/1979 Rye House Edinburgh National League 55-22
19/08/1979 Stoke Canterbury National League 49-29
20/08/1979 Birmingham Belle Vue Gulf Oil British League 28-50
20/08/1979 Exeter Wolverhampton Gulf Oil British League 55-23
20/08/1979 Newcastle Canterbury National League 51-26
20/08/1979 Peterborough Edinburgh National League 55-23
20/08/1979 Reading Hackney Gulf Oil British League 48-30
20/08/1979 Reading Halifax GOBL KOC QF L2 53-55
20/08/1979 Scunthorpe Rye House National League 25-53
21/08/1979 Castleford Ellesmere Port Challenge 33-42
21/08/1979 Crayford Berwick National League 42-36
21/08/1979 Crayford Workington National League 45-33
21/08/1979 Leicester Strongbow Golden Gauntlets Individual Scott Autrey
21/08/1979 Milton Keynes Knight Of The Track Classic Individual Bob Garrad
21/08/1979 Weymouth Edinburgh National League 56-21
22/08/1979 Cradley Heath England v Australasia Fourth Durex Test 72-36
22/08/1979 Hull Wimbledon Gulf Oil British League 51-27
22/08/1979 Mildenhall Stoke National League 49-29
22/08/1979 Nottingham Berwick National League 39-39
22/08/1979 Poole Halifax Gulf Oil British League 44-34
23/08/1979 Boston Mildenhall National League 50-28
23/08/1979 Middlesbrough Peterborough National League 43-35
23/08/1979 Oxford Berwick National League 49-29
23/08/1979 Oxford Workington National League 57-21
23/08/1979 Sheffield Birmingham Gulf Oil British League 42-36
23/08/1979 Wimbledon Daily Mirror-Berger Grand Prix Final Individual Scott Autrey
24/08/1979 Eastbourne Ipswich Gulf Oil British League 39-39
24/08/1979 Edinburgh Peterborough National League 35-43
24/08/1979 Glasgow Ellesmere Port National League 51-27
24/08/1979 Hackney Swindon Inter-League KOC QF 44-34
24/08/1979 King's Lynn Leicester Gulf Oil British League 40-38
24/08/1979 Wolverhampton Exeter Gulf Oil British League 42-33
24/08/1979 Workington Rye House National League 37-41
25/08/1979 Belle Vue Halifax Gulf Oil British League 42-36
25/08/1979 Berwick Peterborough National League 53-25
25/08/1979 Canterbury Crayford National League 43-35
25/08/1979 Coventry Sheffield Gulf Oil British League 51-27
25/08/1979 Cradley Heath King's Lynn Gulf Oil British League 49-29
25/08/1979 Ipswich Wimbledon Gulf Oil British League 42-36
25/08/1979 Stoke Glasgow National League 42-36
25/08/1979 Swindon Hull Gulf Oil British League 39-39
26/08/1979 Boston Berwick National League 36-42
26/08/1979 Eastbourne Coventry Gulf Oil British League 43-35
26/08/1979 Ellesmere Port Glasgow National League 49-29
26/08/1979 Mildenhall Rye House NL KOC SF L1 38-40
26/08/1979 Milton Keynes Newcastle National League 35-42
26/08/1979 Oxford Edinburgh National League 54-23
27/08/1979 Birmingham Exeter Gulf Oil British League 40-38
27/08/1979 Castleford Belle Vue Colts Challenge 42-34
27/08/1979 Cradley Heath Swindon Gulf Oil British League 50-28
27/08/1979 Exeter Birmingham Gulf Oil British League 53-25
27/08/1979 Halifax Belle Vue Warburtons Team Challenge 40-38
27/08/1979 Hull Poole Gulf Oil British League 62-16
27/08/1979 King's Lynn Sheffield Gulf Oil British League 58-20
27/08/1979 Newcastle Middlesbrough National League 43-35
27/08/1979 Nottingham Oxford Challenge 41-37
27/08/1979 Reading Wolverhampton Gulf Oil British League 45-33
27/08/1979 Rye House Mildenhall NL KOC SF L2 44-34
27/08/1979 Scunthorpe Boston National League 36-40
27/08/1979 Scunthorpe Stoke National League 32-42
27/08/1979 Wimbledon Ipswich Gulf Oil British League 41-37
27/08/1979 Workington Glasgow National League 49-29
28/08/1979 Crayford Middlesbrough National League 40-37
28/08/1979 Leicester Swindon T.S.B. Midland Cup SF L1 44.5-33.5
28/08/1979 Peterborough Stoke National League 49-29
28/08/1979 Weymouth Seyco Soft Drinks Trophy Individual George Hunter
29/08/1979 Birmingham Eastbourne Gulf Oil British League 38-40
29/08/1979 Mildenhall Trackstar Anglia Junior League Riders Championship Junior Individual Nigel Sparshott
29/08/1979 Nottingham Ellesmere Port National League 48-30
29/08/1979 Poole Hull Gulf Oil British League 39-39
30/08/1979 Ipswich Reading Gulf Oil British League 33-45
30/08/1979 Middlesbrough Oxford National League 45-33
30/08/1979 Sheffield Halifax Gulf Oil British League 44-34
30/08/1979 Wimbledon Leicester Gulf Oil British League 50-28
31/08/1979 Eastbourne Reading Gulf Oil British League 37-41
31/08/1979 Edinburgh Rye House National League 33-45
31/08/1979 Ellesmere Port Berwick National League 39-39
31/08/1979 Hackney Californians Challenge 35-43
31/08/1979 Peterborough Glasgow National League 46-32
31/08/1979 Wolverhampton Ipswich Gulf Oil British League 44-34
31/08/1979 Workington Cradley Heath Inter-League Challenge 32-46
01/09/1979 Belle Vue Merseyside Select Challenge 48-29
01/09/1979 Berwick Middlesbrough National League 52-26
01/09/1979 Canterbury Edinburgh National League 55-23
01/09/1979 Cradley Heath Badge Of Courage Pairs Best Pairs B. Penhall & B. Schwartz
01/09/1979 Halifax Hackney Gulf Oil British League 55-23
01/09/1979 King's Lynn King's Lynn v Boston v Mildenhall v Peterborough Anglian Fours 40 v 19 v 18 v 19
01/09/1979 Stoke Rye House National League 47-31
01/09/1979 Swindon Reading Gulf Oil British League 45-33
02/09/1979 Boston Edinburgh National League Postponed Rain
02/09/1979 Glasgow Stoke National League 50-27
02/09/1979 Mildenhall Peterborough National League 42-35
02/09/1979 Milton Keynes Berwick National League 52-26
02/09/1979 Oxford Nottingham National League 43-34
02/09/1979 Rye House Crayford National League 60-18
02/09/1979 Rye House Weymouth National League 60-18
02/09/1979 Scunthorpe Canterbury National League 37-40
03/09/1979 Birmingham Bristol Challenge 42-36
03/09/1979 Exeter Sheffield Gulf Oil British League 42-35
03/09/1979 Newcastle Boston National League 54-24
03/09/1979 Reading Eastbourne Gulf Oil British League 49-29
04/09/1979 Castleford West Yorkshire Best Pairs Championship Best Pairs R. Watkins & G. Mortimer
04/09/1979 Crayford Ellesmere Port National League 45-33
04/09/1979 Leicester Cradley Heath Gulf Oil British League 41-37
04/09/1979 Weymouth Canterbury National League 37-41
05/09/1979 Hull Halifax Gulf Oil British League 43-34
05/09/1979 Nottingham Mildenhall National League 36.5-41.5
05/09/1979 Poole Sheffield Gulf Oil British League 45-33
06/09/1979 Ipswich Leicester Gulf Oil British League 35-42
06/09/1979 Middlesbrough Teesside Silver Helmet Individual Steve Wilcock
06/09/1979 Oxford Stoke National League 58-20
06/09/1979 Sheffield Hull Gulf Oil British League 29-49
06/09/1979 Wimbledon W. J. Cearns Memorial Trophy Individual Larry Ross
07/09/1979 Edinburgh Nottingham National League 47-31
07/09/1979 Ellesmere Port Weymouth National League 56-22
07/09/1979 Glasgow Boston National League 52-25
07/09/1979 Hackney Reading Gulf Oil British League 46-32
07/09/1979 Peterborough Rye House National League 41-37
07/09/1979 Wolverhampton Leicester Gulf Oil British League 49-29
07/09/1979 Workington Scottish Junior League Riders Championship Junior Individual Alan Stansfield
08/09/1979 Belle Vue Poole Gulf Oil British League 47-31
08/09/1979 Berwick Newcastle NL KOC SF L2 Postponed Rain
08/09/1979 Canterbury Glasgow National League 49-29
08/09/1979 Coventry Birmingham Challenge 49-29
08/09/1979 Cradley Heath Ipswich Gulf Oil British League 52-26
08/09/1979 Halifax Reading Gulf Oil British League 46-32
08/09/1979 King's Lynn Littlechild Trophy Individual Bo Petersen
08/09/1979 Stoke Boston National League 41-37
08/09/1979 Swindon Leicester T.S.B. Midland Cup SF L2 40-38
09/09/1979 Berwick Edinburgh Scottish Cup SF L1 51-27
09/09/1979 Boston Workington National League 46-32
09/09/1979 Mildenhall Glasgow National League 55-23
09/09/1979 Milton Keynes Middlesbrough National League 46-32
09/09/1979 Rye House Canterbury National League 53-25
09/09/1979 Scunthorpe Oxford National League 31-45
10/09/1979 Birmingham Inter-Nations Trophy Best Pairs Denmark F. Jensen & H. Nielsen
10/09/1979 Cradley Heath Wimbledon GOBL KOC R2 L2 78-29
10/09/1979 Exeter Poole Gulf Oil British League 51-27
10/09/1979 Newcastle Crayford National League 54-24
10/09/1979 Reading Coventry Gulf Oil British League 35-42
11/09/1979 Castleford Ray's 4 v Wayne's 4 v Kevin's 4 v Les's 4 Four Team 31 v 29 v 19 v 08
11/09/1979 Crayford Oxford National League 34-44
11/09/1979 Leicester Eastbourne Gulf Oil British League 44-33
11/09/1979 Milton Keynes Glasgow National League 54-24
11/09/1979 Weymouth Rye House National League 26-52
12/09/1979 Coventry Brandonapolis Individual Dave Jessup
12/09/1979 Hull Sheffield Gulf Oil British League 57-21
12/09/1979 Mildenhall Trackstar Select Junior Challenge 49-28
12/09/1979 Nottingham Canterbury National League 35-43
12/09/1979 Poole Wolverhampton Gulf Oil British League 41-37
13/09/1979 Ipswich Exeter Gulf Oil British League 41-37
13/09/1979 Middlesbrough Mildenhall National League 34-43
13/09/1979 Oxford Milton Keynes Two Cities Trophy L2 42-36
13/09/1979 Sheffield Canada Dry Northern Riders Championship Final Individual Doug Wyer
13/09/1979 Wimbledon Cradley Heath Gulf Oil British League 36-42
14/09/1979 Eastbourne King's Lynn Gulf Oil British League 35-43
14/09/1979 Edinburgh Berwick Scottish Cup SF L2 49-29
14/09/1979 Ellesmere Port Oxford National League 45-32
14/09/1979 Glasgow Rye House National League 45-32
14/09/1979 Hackney Ipswich Gulf Oil British League 41-37
14/09/1979 Peterborough Weymouth National League 09-03 Aband Heat 02 - track conditions
14/09/1979 Wolverhampton Champion Of Champions Trophy Individual Les Collins
14/09/1979 Workington Mildenhall National League 38-40
15/09/1979 Belle Vue Belle Vue v League Select v Sheffield v Wimbledon Golden Apple 4TT 27 v 18 v 34 v 17
15/09/1979 Berwick Rye House National League 39-39
15/09/1979 Canterbury Nottingham National League 53-25
15/09/1979 Coventry Poole Gulf Oil British League 48-30
15/09/1979 Cradley Heath Exeter Inter-League KOC QF 49-29
15/09/1979 Halifax Eastbourne Gulf Oil British League 42-36
15/09/1979 King's Lynn Hull Gulf Oil British League 40-38
15/09/1979 Stoke Peterborough National League 36-42
15/09/1979 Swindon Hirst Garages Pairs Trophy Best Pairs B. Kilby & M. Holloway
16/09/1979 Boston Oxford National League 42-36
16/09/1979 Scunthorpe Weymouth National League 44-34
16/09/1979 White City Czechoslovakia v Poland v New Zealand v Denmark World Team Cup Final 19 v 11 v 35 v 31
17/09/1979 Birmingham Halifax Gulf Oil British League 59-19
17/09/1979 Exeter Hull GOBL KOC SF L1 60-48
17/09/1979 Newcastle Rye House National League 36-42
17/09/1979 Reading Manpower Trophy Individual Peter Collins
18/09/1979 Crayford Crayford v Collins Family v London Pride v Surfers Four Team 26 v 31 v 16 v 23
18/09/1979 Leicester Hull Gulf Oil British League 38-40
18/09/1979 Milton Keynes Canterbury National League 46-32
18/09/1979 Weymouth Mildenhall National League 29-49
19/09/1979 Belle Vue King's Lynn Gulf Oil British League 40-38
19/09/1979 Hull Exeter GOBL KOC SF L2 70-38
19/09/1979 Nottingham Peterborough National League Postponed Rain
19/09/1979 Poole Reading Gulf Oil British League 03-03 Aband Heat 01 - rain
20/09/1979 Ipswich Hackney Gulf Oil British League 52-26
20/09/1979 Middlesbrough Nottingham National League 46-32
20/09/1979 Oxford England v Australasia First NL Test 73-35
20/09/1979 Sheffield Swindon Gulf Oil British League 46-32
20/09/1979 Wimbledon Exeter Gulf Oil British League 41-36
21/09/1979 Eastbourne Weslake v Jawa Challenge 71-37
21/09/1979 Edinburgh Glasgow National League 41-37
21/09/1979 Ellesmere Port Cheshire Championship Individual John Jackson
21/09/1979 Hackney King's Lynn Inter-League KOC SF 38-40
21/09/1979 Peterborough Scunthorpe National League 57-21
21/09/1979 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath GOBL KOC QF L1 52-56
21/09/1979 Workington Boston National League 44-34
22/09/1979 Berwick Boston National League 52-25
22/09/1979 Berwick Newcastle NL KOC SF L2 47-31
22/09/1979 Canterbury Canterbury v Crayford v Rye House Kent-Herts Trophy 3TT L1 43 v 21 v 43
22/09/1979 Coventry Exeter Gulf Oil British League 40-38
22/09/1979 Cradley Heath Wimbledon Gulf Oil British League 57-21
22/09/1979 Halifax Sheffield Gulf Oil British League 47-31
22/09/1979 King's Lynn Wolverhampton Gulf Oil British League 44-34
22/09/1979 Stoke Oxford National League 38-40
22/09/1979 Swindon Belle Vue Gulf Oil British League 41-37
23/09/1979 Boston England v Australasia Second NL Test 72-36
23/09/1979 Glasgow Edinburgh National League 51-27
23/09/1979 Mildenhall Weymouth National League 52-26
23/09/1979 Rye House Rye House v Crayford v Canterbury Kent-Herts Trophy 3TT L2 45 v 31 v 32
23/09/1979 Scunthorpe Workington National League 41-37
23/09/1979 Swindon Martin Ashby Testimonial Individual Michael Lee
24/09/1979 Birmingham Belle Vue Challenge 43-35
24/09/1979 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton GOBL KOC QF L2 71-37
24/09/1979 Exeter Czechs v Aussies v League Select v Americans Four Team 27 v 25 v 25 v 18
24/09/1979 Newcastle Weymouth National League 46-31
24/09/1979 Reading Leicester Gulf Oil British League 52-26
25/09/1979 Crayford Crayford v Canterbury v Rye House Kent-Herts Trophy 3TT L3 41 v 30 v 37
25/09/1979 Leicester Hackney Gulf Oil British League 44-34
25/09/1979 Milton Keynes England v Australasia Third NL Test 69-39
25/09/1979 Weymouth Scunthorpe National League 46-32
25/09/1979 Weymouth Weymouth/Reading v Exeter/Swindon Junior Challenge 42-35
26/09/1979 Birmingham Wimbledon Gulf Oil British League 14-10 Aband Heat 04 - rain
26/09/1979 Hull Cradley Heath Gulf Oil British League 41-37
26/09/1979 Nottingham Milton Keynes Challenge 49-29
26/09/1979 Poole Exeter Gulf Oil British League 33-45
27/09/1979 Ipswich Eastbourne Gulf Oil British League 41-37
27/09/1979 Middlesbrough Middlesbrough v Berwick v Newcastle Three Team 48 v 36 v 24
27/09/1979 Oxford Scunthorpe National League 57-21
27/09/1979 Sheffield Wolverhampton Gulf Oil British League 41-37
27/09/1979 Swindon Daily Mirror Silver Plume Individual Peter Collins
27/09/1979 Wimbledon Poole Gulf Oil British League 41-37
28/09/1979 Eastbourne Harry Weslake Memorial Trophy Individual Gordon Kennett
28/09/1979 Edinburgh Stoke National League 38-40
28/09/1979 Ellesmere Port Canterbury National League 46-32
28/09/1979 Glasgow Scottish Junior League v Anglia Junior League Junior Challenge 38-39
28/09/1979 Hackney Hull Gulf Oil British League 33-45
28/09/1979 Peterborough Oxford National League 41-36
28/09/1979 Wolverhampton Coventry Gulf Oil British League 28-50
28/09/1979 Workington Cumbria Best Pairs Best Pairs B. Havelock & M. Dickinson
29/09/1979 Belle Vue Swindon Gulf Oil British League 39-39
29/09/1979 Coventry Ipswich Challenge 35-43
29/09/1979 Cradley Heath Leicester Gulf Oil British League 53-24
29/09/1979 Halifax Shaytona Knock-out Trophy Individual Ian Cartwright
29/09/1979 King's Lynn Anglia Junior League v Scottish Junior League Junior Challenge 44-34
29/09/1979 King's Lynn Stars & Stripes Challenge 50-28
29/09/1979 Wimbledon Gauloises National League Riders Championship Individual Ian Gledhill
30/09/1979 Berwick Milton Keynes National League 50-28
30/09/1979 Boston Crayford National League 59-19
30/09/1979 Mildenhall Edinburgh National League 49-29
30/09/1979 Mildenhall Nottingham National League 55-23
30/09/1979 Rye House Glasgow National League 54-24
30/09/1979 Rye House Workington National League 47-31
30/09/1979 Scunthorpe Newcastle National League 37-40
30/09/1979 Stoke Stoke v Belle Vue Select v Cradley v Ellesmere Port Four Team 17 v 37 v 31 v 11
01/10/1979 Birmingham Poole Gulf Oil British League 39-38
01/10/1979 Cradley Heath Hull Inter-League KOC SF 50-27
01/10/1979 Newcastle Milton Keynes National League 38-40
01/10/1979 Reading Ipswich Gulf Oil British League 42-36
02/10/1979 Crayford Nottingham National League 48-29
02/10/1979 Leicester Reading Gulf Oil British League 40-38
02/10/1979 Milton Keynes Ellesmere Port National League 49-29
02/10/1979 Weymouth Exeter Inter-League Challenge 34-44
03/10/1979 Birmingham Reading Gulf Oil British League 42-36
03/10/1979 Hull Halifax Yorkshire Cup L1 53-25
03/10/1979 King's Lynn Cradley Heath Gulf Oil British League 47-31
03/10/1979 Nottingham Rye House Challenge 42-36
03/10/1979 Poole Swindon Challenge 37-29 Aband Heat 11 - rain
04/10/1979 Ipswich Strongbow Golden Sovereign Individual Billy Sanders
04/10/1979 Middlesbrough Farewell Trophy Individual Mark Courtney
04/10/1979 Oxford Mildenhall National League 40-37
04/10/1979 Sheffield Hackney Gulf Oil British League 48-30
04/10/1979 Wimbledon Wolverhampton Gulf Oil British League 33-45
05/10/1979 Edinburgh Oxford National League 36-42
05/10/1979 Ellesmere Port Stoke Mersey-Trent Trophy L1 51-27
05/10/1979 Exeter Leicester Gulf Oil British League 57-21
05/10/1979 Glasgow Workington National League 53-25
05/10/1979 Hackney Cradley Heath Gulf Oil British League 37-41
05/10/1979 Peterborough Clark's Select v All Stars Brian Clark Testimonial 54-42
05/10/1979 Wolverhampton Hull Gulf Oil British League 26-52
06/10/1979 Belle Vue Coventry Challenge 40-38
06/10/1979 Berwick Oxford National League 60-18
06/10/1979 Berwick Workington National League 56-22
06/10/1979 Canterbury Newcastle National League 47-31
06/10/1979 Cradley Heath Halifax GOBL KOC SF L1 43-23 Aband RS Heat 11 - rain
06/10/1979 King's Lynn Wimbledon Gulf Oil British League 52-26
06/10/1979 Stoke Middlesbrough National League 39-39
06/10/1979 Swindon Exeter Gulf Oil British League 23-19 Aband Heat 07 - rain
07/10/1979 Boston Glasgow National League 43-35
07/10/1979 Eastbourne Belle Vue Gulf Oil British League 38-40
07/10/1979 Halifax Cradley Heath GOBL KOC SF L2 49-59
07/10/1979 Mildenhall Newcastle National League 54-24
07/10/1979 Rye House Ellesmere Port National League 61-17
07/10/1979 Scunthorpe Edinburgh National League 39-39
07/10/1979 Scunthorpe Peterborough National League 41-36
08/10/1979 Birmingham Coventry Challenge 33-45
08/10/1979 Exeter Wimbledon Gulf Oil British League 52-26
08/10/1979 Newcastle Oxford National League 37-41
08/10/1979 Reading Reading v Poole v Belle Vue Golden Wonder 3TT 28 v 20 v 18 Aband RS Heat 11 - rain
09/10/1979 Crayford Mildenhall National League 30-47
09/10/1979 Leicester Coventry T.S.B. Midland Cup Final L1 35-43
09/10/1979 Milton Keynes Rye House Challenge 42-36
09/10/1979 Wimbledon Halifax Gulf Oil British League 48-30
10/10/1979 Birmingham Ipswich Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
10/10/1979 Hull Reg Wilson's Select Challenge 50-26
10/10/1979 Nottingham Cradley Heath Inter-League Challenge Postponed Rain
10/10/1979 Poole Reading Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
11/10/1979 Ipswich Stars Of America Renault Super Challenge 57-51
11/10/1979 Oxford Cradley Heath Inter-League Challenge 36-42
11/10/1979 Sheffield Eastbourne Gulf Oil British League 49-29
11/10/1979 Wimbledon Strongbow Select Challenge 43-65
12/10/1979 Ellesmere Port Workington National League 49-29
12/10/1979 Glasgow Belle Vue Inter-League Challenge 45-33
12/10/1979 Hackney King's Lynn Gulf Oil British League 36-42
12/10/1979 Peterborough Mildenhall Fen Trophy L2 30-48
12/10/1979 Wolverhampton Swindon Gulf Oil British League 40-38
13/10/1979 Belle Vue Collins' Aces v Morton's Aces Challenge 40-38
13/10/1979 Berwick Rye House NL KOC Final L1 Postponed Rain
13/10/1979 Canterbury Stoke National League 43-35
13/10/1979 Coventry Hull Gulf Oil British League 42-36
13/10/1979 Coventry Leicester T.S.B. Midland Cup Final L2 50-28
13/10/1979 Cradley Heath Exeter Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
13/10/1979 Halifax Wimbledon Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
13/10/1979 King's Lynn Reading Gulf Oil British League 49-29
13/10/1979 Swindon Poole Challenge 49-29
14/10/1979 Boston Peterborough National League 44-34
14/10/1979 Eastbourne Evening Argus Trophy Individual Gordon Kennett
14/10/1979 Halifax England v Australasia Fifth Durex Test 68-40
14/10/1979 Mildenhall Ellesmere Port National League 50-28
14/10/1979 Newcastle Workington National League 40-38
14/10/1979 Rye House Berwick NL KOC Final L1 54-24
14/10/1979 Scunthorpe Middlesbrough National League 36-42
14/10/1979 Scunthorpe Nottingham National League 41-37
14/10/1979 Stoke Pride Of The Potteries Individual Andy Grahame
15/10/1979 Birmingham Ipswich Gulf Oil British League 32-45
15/10/1979 Cradley Heath Hull GOBL KOC Final L1 62-46
15/10/1979 Exeter St. John's Westernapolis Individual Zdenek Kudrna
15/10/1979 Newcastle Ellesmere Port National League 41-37
15/10/1979 Reading Halifax Gulf Oil British League 48-30
15/10/1979 Sheffield Wimbledon Gulf Oil British League 45-32
16/10/1979 Crayford Eastbourne Inter-League Challenge 34-44
16/10/1979 Milton Keynes Milton Keynes v Mildenhall v Oxford Wolverton Motor Co. 3TT 44 v 40 v 24
17/10/1979 Hull Cradley Heath GOBL KOC Final L2 19-23 Aband Heat 07 - rain
17/10/1979 Nottingham Nottingham v Birmingham v Coventry v Sheffield Four Team Postponed Track unfit
17/10/1979 Poole Reading Gulf Oil British League 33-45
18/10/1979 Ipswich Swindon Gulf Oil British League 43-35
18/10/1979 Oxford Oxford v Rye House v Milton Keynes Three Team 44 v 33 v 31
18/10/1979 Sheffield Jubilee Trophy Individual Reg Wilson
18/10/1979 Wimbledon M.A.N.-VW Laurels Individual Bruce Penhall
19/10/1979 Ellesmere Port Supporters Trophy Best Pairs Postponed Rain
19/10/1979 Glasgow Workington Anglo-Scottish Cup L2 51-27
19/10/1979 Hackney Wimbledon London Cup L1 44-34
19/10/1979 Peterborough Weymouth National League 52-26
19/10/1979 Swindon Duplex Litho Press Trophy Individual Dave Jessup
19/10/1979 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Gulf Oil British League Postponed Rain
20/10/1979 Belle Vue Gauntlet British League Riders Championship Individual John Louis
20/10/1979 Canterbury Eastbourne Inter-League Challenge 45-33
20/10/1979 Nottingham Peterborough National League 44-34
20/10/1979 Stoke Ellesmere Port Mersey-Trent Trophy L2 36-42
21/10/1979 Berwick Glasgow Scottish Cup Final L1 51-27
21/10/1979 Boston Edinburgh National League 51-26
21/10/1979 Halifax Exeter Gulf Oil British League 41-37
21/10/1979 Halifax Wimbledon Gulf Oil British League 45-33
21/10/1979 King's Lynn Ipswich Anglian Cup L1 42-36
21/10/1979 Oxford Northern Sports Trophy Pip Lamb Benefit B. Penhall & B. Schwartz
21/10/1979 Oxford Pip Lamb Trophy Pip Lamb Benefit G. Hunter & M. Handley
21/10/1979 Reading Swindon Gulf Oil British League 43-35
21/10/1979 Rye House Mildenhall National League 46-32
21/10/1979 Scunthorpe Milton Keynes National League 37-41
22/10/1979 Birmingham Wimbledon Gulf Oil British League 43-35
22/10/1979 Cradley Heath King's Lynn Inter-League KOC Final L1 43-35
22/10/1979 Newcastle Belle Vue Inter-League Challenge 38-40
22/10/1979 Reading Geoff Curtis Memorial Trophy Individual Jan Andersson
23/10/1979 Crayford Canterbury Kent Cup L2 43-35
24/10/1979 Hull Hull v Exeter v Sheffield v U.S.A. Select Four Team 31 v 12 v 24 v 29
24/10/1979 King's Lynn Cradley Heath Inter-League KOC Final L2 36-42
24/10/1979 Nottingham National League Select Challenge 31-47
24/10/1979 Poole Peter Collins Select Challenge 42-36
25/10/1979 Ipswich King's Lynn Anglian Cup L2 43-35
25/10/1979 Swindon Cradley Heath Gulf Oil British League 40-38
25/10/1979 Swindon Exeter Gulf Oil British League 23-19 Aband Heat 07 - rain
25/10/1979 Wimbledon Hackney London Cup L2 00-05 Aband Heat 01 - rain
26/10/1979 Glasgow Berwick Scottish Cup Final L2 54-23
26/10/1979 Hackney T.S.B. Champions Chase Individual Postponed Rain
26/10/1979 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Gulf Oil British League 33-45
27/10/1979 Berwick Rye House NL KOC Final L2 40-38
27/10/1979 Cradley Heath Exeter Gulf Oil British League 57-21
27/10/1979 Halifax Halifax v Belle Vue v Hull v Sheffield Northern Fours 28 v 20 v 22 v 26
27/10/1979 King's Lynn Pride Of The East Individual Dave Jessup
27/10/1979 Stoke Midland Junior Championship Junior Individual Andy Buck
27/10/1979 Swindon Phil Crump Select v Martin Ashby Select Challenge 30-48
28/10/1979 Boston Boston v Coventry v King's Lynn v Peterborough Four Team 22 v 37 v 38 v 10
28/10/1979 Ellesmere Port Ellesmere Port v Belle Vue v Cradley v Yorkshire Select Ernie Park Memorial Fours 42 v 17 v 15 v 22
28/10/1979 Mildenhall Rye House National League 43-34
28/10/1979 Oxford Hurricanes v Racers v Brigade v Hornets Hartford Motors Super Fours 23 v 24 v 26 v 22
28/10/1979 Scunthorpe Berwick National League 38-39
29/10/1979 Birmingham Second City Trophy Individual John Louis
29/10/1979 Cradley Heath Halifax Gulf Oil British League 64-14
29/10/1979 Newcastle Newcastle v Hull v King's Lynn v Sheffield Four Team 14 v 41 v 23 v 18
29/10/1979 Reading Kennett's All Stars Challenge 38-40
30/10/1979 Ellesmere Port Supporters Trophy Best Pairs J. Jackson & J. Williams
30/10/1979 Nottingham Cradley Heath Inter-League Challenge Postponed Rain
30/10/1979 Wimbledon Hackney London Cup L2 43-35
31/10/1979 Hull Cradley Heath GOBL KOC Final L2 50-58
31/10/1979 Mildenhall Palmer Trophy Individual Melvyn Taylor
01/11/1979 Swindon Exeter Gulf Oil British League 38-39
02/11/1979 Hackney T.S.B. Champions Chase Individual Barry Thomas
03/11/1979 Cradley Heath Nigel Wasley Memorial Trophy Best Pairs Postponed Rain
04/11/1979 Boston Cradley Heath Steve Clarke Testimonial 02-02 (61.5-57.5) Trial race format
04/11/1979 Hackney Kent Barry Thomas Testimonial 39-38
04/11/1979 Scunthorpe Mildenhall National League 32-45
10/11/1979 Cradley Heath Courage Pairs Nigel Wasley Memorial N. Flatman & M. Spink
10/11/1979 Cradley Heath T.S.B. Pairs Nigel Wasley Memorial Alan Grahame & I. Teromaa


© British Speedway Promoters' Association | Site Design and Production AP Media