BRITISH LEAGUE RESULTS (1960 - 1984)
ELITE LEAGUE TABLE - TEST
1974 SEASON RESULTS

Date Track Opposition Competition Result Note
15/03/1974 Hackney King's Lynn Spring Gold Cup 36-42
16/03/1974 Coventry Leicester East Midlands Bowl L1 36-41
16/03/1974 King's Lynn Dow Diamond Trophy Individual Peter Collins
17/03/1974 Boston Peterborough Anglian Derby 43-32
21/03/1974 Oxford Ipswich BL Div 1 KOC R1 L2 40-37
21/03/1974 Stoke Birmingham Challenge L1 41-37
21/03/1974 Wimbledon King's Lynn Spring Gold Cup 36-42
22/03/1974 Hackney Wimbledon Spring Gold Cup 41-37
23/03/1974 Belle Vue Halifax Frank Varey Northern Trophy 44-34
23/03/1974 Coventry Ipswich Challenge L1 38-40
23/03/1974 Cradley Sheffield Challenge 46-32
23/03/1974 King's Lynn Hackney Spring Gold Cup 39-39
23/03/1974 Swindon Poole Champagne Challenge L1 44-34
24/03/1974 Boston Birmingham Challenge 35-43
24/03/1974 Peterborough Eastbourne Challenge L1 40-38
24/03/1974 Wolverhampton Belle Vue Challenge 40-37
25/03/1974 Birmingham Stoke Challenge L2 47-31
26/03/1974 Ellesmere Port E Port v Crewe v Stoke v Birmingham 1973 M6 Trophy 4TT L4 35 v 27 v 15 v 19
26/03/1974 Leicester Coventry East Midlands Bowl L2 43-35
27/03/1974 Poole Swindon Champagne Challenge L2 39-39
28/03/1974 Ipswich Coventry Challenge L2 52-26
28/03/1974 Oxford Exeter Spring Gold Cup 49-29
28/03/1974 Sheffield Halifax Frank Varey Northern Trophy 48-30
28/03/1974 Stoke Crewe Challenge L1 44-34
28/03/1974 Wimbledon Hackney Spring Gold Cup 38-40
29/03/1974 Hackney Belle Vue Challenge 40-38
29/03/1974 Newport Oxford Spring Gold Cup 54-24
29/03/1974 Peterborough Birmingham Challenge L1 48-30
29/03/1974 Wolverhampton Swindon British League Division 1 43-35
29/03/1974 Workington Bradford Yorks-Cumber Trophy L1 48-30
30/03/1974 Berwick Workington Border Trophy L1 01-05 Aband Heat 01 - fog
30/03/1974 Canterbury Best Pairs Best Pairs T. Geer & B. Kennett
30/03/1974 Coventry Sheffield British League Division 1 34-43
30/03/1974 Cradley Belle Vue Challenge 33-45
30/03/1974 Halifax Poole British League Division 1 50-28
30/03/1974 King's Lynn Ipswich Spring Gold Cup 37-41
30/03/1974 Swindon Leicester British League Division 1 44-34
31/03/1974 Boston Rayleigh Challenge 57-21
31/03/1974 Eastbourne Peterborough Challenge L2 49-29
01/04/1974 Birmingham Peterborough Challenge L2 51-27
01/04/1974 Exeter Oxford Spring Gold Cup 48-30
01/04/1974 Scunthorpe World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Reg Luckhurst
02/04/1974 Barrow Stoke BL Div 2 KOC R1 L1 36-42
02/04/1974 Ellesmere Port Mayfair Open Championship Individual Graham Drury
02/04/1974 Leicester Exeter British League Division 1 39-39
02/04/1974 Weymouth Boston Challenge 43-35
03/04/1974 Bradford Workington Yorks-Cumber Trophy L2 37-41
03/04/1974 Coventry Cradley Midland Cup R1 L1 39-39
03/04/1974 Hull Halifax Frank Varey Northern Trophy 39-39
03/04/1974 Poole Wolverhampton British League Division 1 38-40
04/04/1974 Ipswich King's Lynn Spring Gold Cup 40-37
04/04/1974 Long Eaton Bradford Challenge L1 45-32
04/04/1974 Oxford Newport Spring Gold Cup 44-34
04/04/1974 Sheffield Belle Vue Frank Varey Northern Trophy 46-32
04/04/1974 Stoke Barrow BL Div 2 KOC R1 L2 46-31
04/04/1974 Teesside Crewe British League Division 2 09-03 Aband Heat 02 - poor track conditions
04/04/1974 Wimbledon Poole Challenge 41-37
05/04/1974 Coatbridge Berwick British League Division 2 36-41
05/04/1974 Hackney Leicester British League Division 1 47-28
05/04/1974 Newport Poole Spring Gold Cup 55-22
05/04/1974 Peterborough Boston Challenge 43-35
05/04/1974 Sunderland Bradford Challenge 46-32
05/04/1974 Wolverhampton Oxford British League Division 1 46-32
05/04/1974 Workington World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Alan Cowland
06/04/1974 Belle Vue Sheffield Frank Varey Northern Trophy 43-34
06/04/1974 Berwick Kaparna (Sweden) International Challenge 49-29
06/04/1974 Canterbury Rye House J. Hoskins Birthday Cup L1 33-44
06/04/1974 Cradley Coventry Midland Cup R1 L2 50-28
06/04/1974 Halifax Hull Frank Varey Northern Trophy 52-25
06/04/1974 King's Lynn Wimbledon Spring Gold Cup 50-28
06/04/1974 Swindon Ipswich British League Division 1 40-38
07/04/1974 Boston Bradford British League Division 2 58-20
07/04/1974 Eastbourne Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 49-29
08/04/1974 Birmingham Weymouth British League Division 2 48-30
08/04/1974 Crewe Stoke Challenge L2 50-28
08/04/1974 Exeter Newport Spring Gold Cup 36-42
08/04/1974 Scunthorpe Kaparna (Sweden) International Challenge 41-37
09/04/1974 Barrow Birmingham British League Division 2 39-39
09/04/1974 Ellesmere Port Kaparna (Sweden) International Challenge 43-35
09/04/1974 Ipswich Sheffield British League Division 1 40-38
09/04/1974 Leicester Wolverhampton British League Division 1 36-42
09/04/1974 Weymouth Canterbury British League Division 2 35-42
10/04/1974 Bradford Long Eaton Challenge L2 47-31
10/04/1974 Hull Sheffield Frank Varey Northern Trophy 29-48
11/04/1974 Long Eaton Kaparna (Sweden) International Challenge Postponed Rain
11/04/1974 Sheffield Oxford British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
11/04/1974 Stoke Coatbridge British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
11/04/1974 Teesside Workington British League Division 2 51-27
11/04/1974 Wimbledon Ipswich Spring Gold Cup 40-38
12/04/1974 Belle Vue Players No. 10 Classic Individual Peter Collins
12/04/1974 Coatbridge Barrow British League Division 2 41-37
12/04/1974 Hackney Ipswich Spring Gold Cup 31-47
12/04/1974 Ipswich Hackney Spring Gold Cup 45-33
12/04/1974 King's Lynn Cradley British League Division 1 38-40
12/04/1974 Long Eaton Kaparna (Sweden) International Challenge 37-41
12/04/1974 Newport Leicester British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
12/04/1974 Oxford Wimbledon British League Division 1 43-34
12/04/1974 Peterborough Scunthorpe British League Division 2 50-28
12/04/1974 Poole Exeter Spring Gold Cup 36-42 Also Easter Trophy L1
12/04/1974 Sunderland Teesside BL Div 2 KOC R1 L1 37-41
12/04/1974 Swindon Halifax British League Division 1 39-39
12/04/1974 Wolverhampton Cradley BL Div 1 KOC R1 L1 48-30
12/04/1974 Workington Berwick Border Trophy L1 55-23 L2 not staged
13/04/1974 Belle Vue King's Lynn British League Division 1 56-22
13/04/1974 Berwick Coatbridge British League Division 2 44-34
13/04/1974 Canterbury England v Czechoslovakia First Division 2 Test 63-45
13/04/1974 Coventry Celtic Challenge 40-38
13/04/1974 Cradley Swindon British League Division 1 44-33
13/04/1974 Halifax Sheffield Frank Varey Northern Trophy 34-44
14/04/1974 Boston Kaparna (Sweden) International Challenge 43-35
14/04/1974 Eastbourne England v Czechoslovakia Second Division 2 Test 72-36
15/04/1974 Canterbury Boston Challenge 41-37
15/04/1974 Coventry British Airways Silver Jubilee Trophy Individual John Boulger
15/04/1974 Crewe Birmingham Easter Challenge L1 56-22
15/04/1974 Exeter Poole Spring Gold Cup 51-27 Also Easter Trophy L2
15/04/1974 Halifax Belle Vue Frank Varey Northern Trophy 41-36
15/04/1974 King's Lynn Swindon British League Division 1 44-34
15/04/1974 Newport Exeter Spring Gold Cup 55-23
15/04/1974 Peterborough Coatbridge British League Division 2 50-28
15/04/1974 Scunthorpe Teesside British League Division 2 32-46
15/04/1974 Wimbledon Oxford British League Division 1 48-30
16/04/1974 Barrow England v Czechoslovakia Third Division 2 Test 54-54
16/04/1974 Birmingham Crewe Easter Challenge L2 40-37
16/04/1974 Ellesmere Port Supporters Trophy Individual Colin Goad
16/04/1974 Leicester Halifax British League Division 1 35-43
16/04/1974 Weymouth Kaparna (Sweden) International Challenge 43-35
17/04/1974 Bradford England v Czechoslovakia Fourth Division 2 Test 58-50
17/04/1974 Hull Belle Vue Frank Varey Northern Trophy 37-41
17/04/1974 Poole Newport Spring Gold Cup 35-43
18/04/1974 Long Eaton Peterborough British League Division 2 39-39
18/04/1974 Oxford Swindon Midland Cup R1 L1 41-37
18/04/1974 Sheffield Hull Frank Varey Northern Trophy 54-24
18/04/1974 Stoke Kaparna (Sweden) International Challenge 36-42
18/04/1974 Teesside Sunderland BL Div 2 KOC R1 L2 55-22
18/04/1974 Wimbledon Daily Express Spring Classic Individual Malcolm Simmons
19/04/1974 Coatbridge Teesside Challenge 53-25
19/04/1974 Hackney Coventry British League Division 1 43-35
19/04/1974 Ipswich Oxford BL Div 1 KOC R1 L1 50-28
19/04/1974 Newport Cradley British League Division 1 51-27
19/04/1974 Peterborough England v Czechoslovakia Fifth Division 2 Test 57-51
19/04/1974 Sunderland Berwick Challenge 46-32
19/04/1974 Wolverhampton Wimbledon British League Division 1 44-34
19/04/1974 Workington Weymouth British League Division 2 59-18
20/04/1974 Belle Vue Hull Frank Varey Northern Trophy 53-25
20/04/1974 Berwick Weymouth British League Division 2 44-34
20/04/1974 Canterbury Stoke British League Division 2 45-33
20/04/1974 Coventry Poole British League Division 1 43-35
20/04/1974 Cradley Wolverhampton BL Div 1 KOC R1 L2 40-38
20/04/1974 Halifax Newport British League Division 1 39-39
20/04/1974 King's Lynn Leicester British League Division 1 46-32
20/04/1974 Swindon Oxford Midland Cup R1 L2 44-34
21/04/1974 Boston Scunthorpe British League Division 2 46-31
21/04/1974 Eastbourne World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Phil Herne
21/04/1974 Rye House Canterbury J. Hoskins Birthday Cup L2 41-36
21/04/1974 Workington England v Czechoslovakia Sixth Division 2 Test 55-53
22/04/1974 Birmingham England v Czechoslovakia Seventh Division 2 Test 52-56
22/04/1974 Crewe World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Carl Glover
22/04/1974 Exeter Coventry British League Division 1 50-28
22/04/1974 Scunthorpe Berwick British League Division 2 37-41
23/04/1974 Barrow Boston British League Division 2 35-43
23/04/1974 Ellesmere Port World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Barry Crowson
23/04/1974 Ipswich Wimbledon Spring Gold Cup 48-30
23/04/1974 Leicester Newport British League Division 1 41-37
23/04/1974 Weymouth Long Eaton British League Division 2 50-28
24/04/1974 Bradford Sunderland British League Division 2 44-34
24/04/1974 Hull Cradley British League Division 1 37-41
24/04/1974 King's Lynn Invitation Select Challenge 28.5-31.5
24/04/1974 King's Lynn Superstars Best Pairs Tournament Best Pairs M. Simmons & T. Betts
24/04/1974 Poole Oxford Spring Gold Cup 43-35
25/04/1974 Long Eaton Stoke British League Division 2 48-30
25/04/1974 Oxford Belle Vue British League Division 1 32-46
25/04/1974 Sheffield Ipswich British League Division 1 43-35
25/04/1974 Teesside Barrow British League Division 2 54-24
25/04/1974 Wimbledon Leicester British League Division 1 40-38
26/04/1974 Coatbridge Workington British League Division 2 49-29
26/04/1974 Hackney Marlboro Superama Individual John Louis
26/04/1974 Newport Swindon BL Div 1 KOC R2 L1 42-36
26/04/1974 Peterborough Sunderland British League Division 2 60-18
26/04/1974 Stoke Long Eaton British League Division 2 50-28
26/04/1974 Wolverhampton Hackney British League Division 1 39-39
27/04/1974 Belle Vue Wolverhampton British League Division 1 43-35
27/04/1974 Berwick Teesside British League Division 2 44-34
27/04/1974 Canterbury Crewe British League Division 2 46-32
27/04/1974 Coventry King's Lynn British League Division 1 35-43
27/04/1974 Cradley Poole British League Division 1 49-29
27/04/1974 Halifax Exeter British League Division 1 40-38
27/04/1974 Swindon Newport BL Div 1 KOC R2 L2 40-38
28/04/1974 Boston Birmingham Challenge 39-38
28/04/1974 Eastbourne Weymouth British League Division 2 52-26
28/04/1974 Rye House Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 48-30
28/04/1974 Sunderland Teesside British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
28/04/1974 Workington Coatbridge British League Division 2 40-38
29/04/1974 Birmingham Berwick British League Division 2 53-25
29/04/1974 Crewe Workington BL Div 2 KOC R1 L1 43-35
29/04/1974 Exeter World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ivan Mauger
29/04/1974 Scunthorpe Eastbourne British League Division 2 32-46
30/04/1974 Barrow Bradford British League Division 2 30-48
30/04/1974 Ellesmere Port Long Eaton British League Division 2 45-32
30/04/1974 Leicester World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Terry Betts
30/04/1974 Weymouth Berwick British League Division 2 47-31
01/05/1974 Bradford Birmingham British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
01/05/1974 Hull World Championship Qualifying Round Individual John Boulger
01/05/1974 Poole World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Peter Collins
02/05/1974 Ipswich World Championship Qualifying Round Individual John Louis
02/05/1974 Long Eaton Sunderland British League Division 2 53-25
02/05/1974 Oxford World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Bob Kilby
02/05/1974 Sheffield World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Bob Valentine
02/05/1974 Stoke Barrow British League Division 2 40-38
02/05/1974 Teesside Teesside Open Championship Individual Arthur Browning
02/05/1974 Wimbledon Exeter British League Division 1 43-35
03/05/1974 Coatbridge Scunthorpe BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 55-23
03/05/1974 Hackney Cradley British League Division 1 42-36
03/05/1974 Newport Exeter Challenge 50-28
03/05/1974 Peterborough Birmingham Challenge 46-32
03/05/1974 Sunderland Rye House British League Division 2 38-39
03/05/1974 Wolverhampton Golden Wonder Olympique Individual Ole Olsen
03/05/1974 Workington Crewe BL Div 2 KOC R1 L2 46-32
04/05/1974 Belle Vue Leicester British League Division 1 51-27
04/05/1974 Berwick Rye House British League Division 2 46-32
04/05/1974 Canterbury Eastbourne BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 44-34
04/05/1974 Cradley Wolverhampton Midland Cup SF L1 32-46
04/05/1974 Halifax World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Eric Boocock
04/05/1974 King's Lynn World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Malcolm Simmons
04/05/1974 Swindon Coventry British League Division 1 45-33
05/05/1974 Boston Stoke British League Division 2 43-35
05/05/1974 Eastbourne Canterbury BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 47-31
05/05/1974 Rye House Peterborough BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 36-42
06/05/1974 Birmingham Boston British League Division 2 43-35
06/05/1974 Crewe Eastbourne British League Division 2 55-23
06/05/1974 Exeter Hackney British League Division 1 49-29
06/05/1974 Scunthorpe Workington British League Division 2 39-39
07/05/1974 Barrow Stoke British League Division 2 48-30
07/05/1974 Ellesmere Port Scunthorpe British League Division 2 42-36
07/05/1974 Leicester Coventry BL Div 1 KOC R2 L1 43-35
07/05/1974 Weymouth Eastbourne British League Division 2 30-48
08/05/1974 Bradford Boston British League Division 2 48-30
08/05/1974 Hull Oxford British League Division 1 40-38
08/05/1974 Poole Halifax British League Division 1 41-37
09/05/1974 Ipswich Swindon British League Division 1 40-38
09/05/1974 Long Eaton L Eaton v Leicester v W'hampton v Cradley Four Team 22 v 34 v 20 v 19
09/05/1974 Oxford Poole Spring Gold Cup 41-37
09/05/1974 Sheffield Hull BL Div 1 KOC R2 L1 52-26
09/05/1974 Stoke Crewe British League Division 2 41-37
09/05/1974 Teesside Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 41-37
09/05/1974 Wimbledon World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Barry Briggs
10/05/1974 Coatbridge Bradford British League Division 2 41-36
10/05/1974 Hackney World Championship Qualifying Round Individual John Louis
10/05/1974 Newport World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Phil Crump
10/05/1974 Peterborough Teesside Challenge 47-30
10/05/1974 Wolverhampton World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Billy Sanders
10/05/1974 Workington Birmingham British League Division 2 44-34
11/05/1974 Belle Vue World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Chris Pusey
11/05/1974 Berwick Bradford British League Division 2 39-39
11/05/1974 Canterbury Weymouth British League Division 2 43-35
11/05/1974 Coventry World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Bob Valentine
11/05/1974 Cradley World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Billy Sanders
11/05/1974 Halifax Best Pairs Championship Best Pairs G. Hunter & G. Drury
11/05/1974 King's Lynn Global Select Challenge 64-44
11/05/1974 Swindon World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Postponed Rain
12/05/1974 Boston Crewe British League Division 2 50-28
12/05/1974 Eastbourne Teesside British League Division 2 44-34
12/05/1974 Rye House Coatbridge British League Division 2 41-36
12/05/1974 Sunderland Berwick British League Division 2 56-22
13/05/1974 Birmingham Stoke British League Division 2 42-36
13/05/1974 Crewe Long Eaton British League Division 2 49-29
13/05/1974 Exeter Express & Echo Spring Classic Individual Kevin Holden
13/05/1974 Halifax Belle Vue BL Div 1 KOC R2 L1 35-43
13/05/1974 Scunthorpe Barrow British League Division 2 38-40
14/05/1974 Barrow Canterbury British League Division 2 40-38
14/05/1974 Ellesmere Port Eastbourne British League Division 2 39-39
14/05/1974 Leicester Swindon Midland Cup SF L1 41-37
14/05/1974 Weymouth Boston BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 44-34
15/05/1974 Bradford Canterbury British League Division 2 48-30
15/05/1974 Hull Newport British League Division 1 51-27
15/05/1974 Poole Hackney BL Div 1 KOC R2 L1 42-36
15/05/1974 Swindon World Championship Qualifying Round Individual John Louis
16/05/1974 Ipswich Wolverhampton British League Division 1 44-34
16/05/1974 Long Eaton Boston British League Division 2 37-41
16/05/1974 Oxford Halifax British League Division 1 41-37
16/05/1974 Sheffield Wimbledon British League Division 1 57-21
16/05/1974 Teesside Bradford British League Division 2 34-44
17/05/1974 Coatbridge Boston British League Division 2 48-30
17/05/1974 Hackney Poole BL Div 1 KOC R2 L2 40-38
17/05/1974 Newport Belle Vue British League Division 1 41-37
17/05/1974 Peterborough Weymouth British League Division 2 55-23
17/05/1974 Stoke Teesside BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 51-27
17/05/1974 Sunderland Barrow British League Division 2 37-40
17/05/1974 Wolverhampton Sheffield British League Division 1 40-37
17/05/1974 Workington Stars Of The League Challenge 47-31
18/05/1974 Belle Vue Oxford British League Division 1 42-36
18/05/1974 Berwick Danny Taylor Memorial Trophy Individual Mitch Graham
18/05/1974 Canterbury Sunderland British League Division 2 46-31
18/05/1974 Coventry Ipswich British League Division 1 36-42
18/05/1974 Cradley Exeter British League Division 1 37-41
18/05/1974 Halifax Wimbledon British League Division 1 52-26
18/05/1974 King's Lynn Wolverhampton BL Div 1 KOC R2 L1 45-33
18/05/1974 Swindon Leicester Midland Cup SF L2 37-41
19/05/1974 Boston Weymouth BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 49-28
19/05/1974 Eastbourne Sunderland British League Division 2 55-23
19/05/1974 Rye House Bradford British League Division 2 50-28
20/05/1974 Birmingham Long Eaton BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 47-31
20/05/1974 Crewe Berwick British League Division 2 61-17
20/05/1974 Exeter Wolverhampton British League Division 1 45-33
20/05/1974 Scunthorpe Supporters Club Best Pairs Best Pairs K. McKinlay & A. Sims
21/05/1974 Barrow Coatbridge British League Division 2 47-31
21/05/1974 Ellesmere Port Bradford BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 52-26
21/05/1974 Leicester World Championship British Semi-Final Individual John Louis
21/05/1974 Weymouth Peterborough British League Division 2 34-44
22/05/1974 Belle Vue Halifax BL Div 1 KOC R2 L2 53-25
22/05/1974 Bradford Ellesmere Port BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 43-34
22/05/1974 Hull Exeter British League Division 1 34-44
22/05/1974 Poole Cradley British League Division 1 45-33
23/05/1974 Ipswich Belle Vue British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
23/05/1974 Long Eaton Birmingham BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 Postponed Rain
23/05/1974 Oxford Sheffield British League Division 1 35-43
23/05/1974 Sheffield World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Postponed Rain
23/05/1974 Teesside Stoke BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 32-45
23/05/1974 Wimbledon Poole British League Division 1 39-39
24/05/1974 Coatbridge Birmingham British League Division 2 45-33
24/05/1974 Hackney Hull British League Division 1 48-30
24/05/1974 Peterborough Rye House BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 52-26
24/05/1974 Stoke Scunthorpe British League Division 2 43-35
24/05/1974 Sunderland Bradford British League Division 2 44-34
24/05/1974 Wolverhampton Newport British League Division 1 33-45
24/05/1974 Workington Berwick BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 50-28
25/05/1974 Belle Vue Wimbledon British League Division 1 53-25
25/05/1974 Berwick Workington BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 29-49
25/05/1974 Canterbury Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 59-19
25/05/1974 Coventry Leicester BL Div 1 KOC R2 L2 42-36
25/05/1974 Halifax Hackney British League Division 1 46-32
25/05/1974 King's Lynn Oxford British League Division 1 42-36
25/05/1974 Swindon Cradley British League Division 1 49-29
26/05/1974 Boston Berwick British League Division 2 49-29
26/05/1974 Eastbourne Peterborough British League Division 2 57-21
27/05/1974 Barrow Workington Formula Furness Trophy L1 41-37
27/05/1974 Boston Peterborough Bank Holiday Derby L1 38-39
27/05/1974 Canterbury Stoke Champagne Challenge L1 41-37
27/05/1974 Crewe Birmingham British League Division 2 40-37
27/05/1974 Exeter Stars Of The League Challenge 56-52
27/05/1974 Halifax Cradley British League Division 1 43-35
27/05/1974 King's Lynn Belle Vue British League Division 1 41-37
27/05/1974 Newport Sheffield Challenge 49-29
27/05/1974 Peterborough Boston Bank Holiday Derby L2 40-38
27/05/1974 Rye House Eastbourne British League Division 2 28-49
27/05/1974 Scunthorpe Coatbridge BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 44-34
27/05/1974 Wimbledon Wills Internationale Individual Peter Collins
27/05/1974 Workington Barrow Formula Furness Trophy L2 39-39
28/05/1974 Barrow Pride Of The North Individual Sid Sheldrick
28/05/1974 Birmingham Crewe British League Division 2 49-29
28/05/1974 Ellesmere Port Stars Of The League Challenge 36-42
28/05/1974 Leicester Midland Pairs Handicap Best Pairs O. Olsen & F. Thomsen
29/05/1974 Bradford Olympiad Individual Colin Meredith
29/05/1974 Hull Sheffield BL Div 1 KOC R2 L2 38-40
29/05/1974 Long Eaton Teesside British League Division 2 43-35
29/05/1974 Poole Ipswich British League Division 1 42-36
30/05/1974 Ipswich Wimbledon BL Div 1 KOC R2 L1 52-26
30/05/1974 Oxford Radio Oxford Best Pairs Best Pairs R. Greer & J. Dews
30/05/1974 Sheffield World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Dave Jessup
30/05/1974 Stoke Berwick British League Division 2 51-27
30/05/1974 Teesside Long Eaton British League Division 2 44-34
31/05/1974 Coatbridge Stoke British League Division 2 47-31
31/05/1974 Hackney Wimbledon British League Division 1 49-29
31/05/1974 Newport King's Lynn British League Division 1 47-31
31/05/1974 Peterborough K.R.C. 100 Trophy Individual Brian Clark
31/05/1974 Sunderland Teesside British League Division 2 37-41
31/05/1974 Wolverhampton Cradley Midland Cup SF L2 40-38
31/05/1974 Workington Boston British League Division 2 44-34
01/06/1974 Belle Vue Peter Craven Memorial Trophy Individual Chris Morton
01/06/1974 Berwick Boston British League Division 2 37-41
01/06/1974 Canterbury Canterbury v Peterborough v Rye House Three Team L1 43 v 29 v 36
01/06/1974 Cradley Ipswich British League Division 1 35-43
01/06/1974 Halifax Dews Trophy Individual Ole Olsen
01/06/1974 King's Lynn Coventry British League Division 1 49-29
01/06/1974 Swindon Hull British League Division 1 49-29
01/06/1974 Weymouth Birmingham Challenge 26-52
02/06/1974 Boston Long Eaton British League Division 2 47-31
02/06/1974 Eastbourne Barrow British League Division 2 47-31
03/06/1974 Birmingham Bradford British League Division 2 54-24
03/06/1974 Crewe Teesside British League Division 2 52-26
03/06/1974 Exeter Sheffield British League Division 1 45-33
03/06/1974 Scunthorpe Sunderland British League Division 2 56-22
04/06/1974 Barrow Rye House British League Division 2 56-21
04/06/1974 Ellesmere Port Cheshire Open Championship Individual John Jackson
04/06/1974 Leicester Oxford British League Division 1 46-32
04/06/1974 Wimbledon Ipswich BL Div 1 KOC R2 L2 38-40
05/06/1974 Bradford Rye House British League Division 2 50-28
05/06/1974 Hull King's Lynn British League Division 1 36-42
05/06/1974 Poole Sheffield British League Division 1 45-33
06/06/1974 Ipswich King's Lynn British League Division 1 44-33
06/06/1974 Long Eaton Berwick British League Division 2 39-38
06/06/1974 Oxford Hackney British League Division 1 34-44
06/06/1974 Sheffield Swindon British League Division 1 55-23
06/06/1974 Stoke Peterborough British League Division 2 46-32
06/06/1974 Teesside Sunderland British League Division 2 52-26
07/06/1974 Coatbridge Teesside British League Division 2 Postponed Scottish fuel strike
07/06/1974 Hackney Swindon British League Division 1 49-29
07/06/1974 Newport Sheffield British League Division 1 44-34
07/06/1974 Peterborough Eastbourne British League Division 2 43-35
07/06/1974 Wolverhampton King's Lynn BL Div 1 KOC R2 L2 36-42
07/06/1974 Workington Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 44-34
08/06/1974 Belle Vue Ipswich British League Division 1 48-30
08/06/1974 Berwick Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 42-36
08/06/1974 Canterbury Birmingham Challenge 32-46
08/06/1974 Coventry Hackney British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
08/06/1974 Cradley Oxford Challenge 39-39
08/06/1974 Halifax Wolverhampton British League Division 1 54-24
08/06/1974 King's Lynn Littlechild Trophy Individual Dave Jessup
08/06/1974 Swindon Wimbledon British League Division 1 45-33
08/06/1974 Weymouth Barrow British League Division 2 36.5-41.5
09/06/1974 Boston Barrow British League Division 2 49-29
09/06/1974 Eastbourne R.T.C. Best Pairs Championship Best Pairs P. Gachet & P. Jarman
09/06/1974 Rye House Workington British League Division 2 38-40
09/06/1974 Sunderland England v Scotland International 57-50
09/06/1974 Wolverhampton Charity Best Pairs Best Pairs T. Leadbitter & H. Kroeze
10/06/1974 Birmingham Inter-Nations Best Pairs Best Pairs A. Browning & B. Forrester
10/06/1974 Crewe Rye House British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
10/06/1974 Exeter Belle Vue BL Div 1 KOC QF L1 46-32
10/06/1974 Scunthorpe Long Eaton British League Division 2 44-34
11/06/1974 Barrow Crewe British League Division 2 48-30
11/06/1974 Ellesmere Port Stoke British League Division 2 38-40
11/06/1974 Leicester Poole British League Division 1 44-34
12/06/1974 Bradford Teesside British League Division 2 44-34
12/06/1974 Coatbridge Sunderland British League Division 2 61-16
12/06/1974 Coventry World Championship British Final Individual Eric Boocock
12/06/1974 Hull Inter-Continental Best Pairs Best Pairs R. Eide & D. Lovaas
12/06/1974 Poole Wolverhampton Challenge 40-38
13/06/1974 Ipswich Newport Spring Gold Cup Final L1 44-34
13/06/1974 Long Eaton Birmingham BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 37-40
13/06/1974 Oxford Dag Lovaas' United 8 Challenge 46-38
13/06/1974 Sheffield Yorkshire Bank Trophy Individual John Boulger
13/06/1974 Stoke Canterbury Champagne Challenge L2 44-34
13/06/1974 Teesside Berwick British League Division 2 58-20
13/06/1974 Wimbledon King's Lynn British League Division 1 33-41
14/06/1974 Hackney Exeter British League Division 1 38-40
14/06/1974 Newport Ipswich Spring Gold Cup Final L2 48-30
14/06/1974 Peterborough Rye House British League Division 2 55-23
14/06/1974 Sunderland Coatbridge British League Division 2 33-45
14/06/1974 Wolverhampton Halifax British League Division 1 45-32
14/06/1974 Workington Scunthorpe British League Division 2 46-32
15/06/1974 Belle Vue Sheffield Challenge 39-39
15/06/1974 Berwick Sunderland British League Division 2 46-32
15/06/1974 Canterbury Long Eaton British League Division 2 50-28
15/06/1974 Coventry Swindon British League Division 1 42-36
15/06/1974 Cradley Hackney British League Division 1 29-49
15/06/1974 Halifax Hull British League Division 1 42-36
15/06/1974 King's Lynn England v Sweden First Test 71-37
15/06/1974 Weymouth Boston British League Division 2 41-36
16/06/1974 Barrow Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 42-35
16/06/1974 Boston Canterbury British League Division 2 43-34
16/06/1974 Bradford Birmingham British League Division 2 26-51
16/06/1974 Eastbourne E'bourne v Oxford v Hackney v E'bourne P&P Four Team 18 v 27 v 32 v 16
16/06/1974 Rye House Weymouth British League Division 2 50-28
17/06/1974 Birmingham Coatbridge British League Division 2 47-31
17/06/1974 Crewe Workington British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
17/06/1974 Exeter Ipswich British League Division 1 42-36
17/06/1974 Scunthorpe Rye House British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
18/06/1974 Barrow Teesside British League Division 2 44-34
18/06/1974 Ellesmere Port Peterborough BL Div 2 KOC QF L1 40-38
18/06/1974 Leicester Cradley British League Division 1 48-30
19/06/1974 Bradford Berwick British League Division 2 43-35
19/06/1974 Hull Wolverhampton British League Division 1 37-41
19/06/1974 Poole England v Sweden Second Test 66-42
20/06/1974 Ipswich Leicester BL Div 1 KOC QF L1 42-36
20/06/1974 Long Eaton Workington British League Division 2 44-34
20/06/1974 Oxford Newport British League Division 1 34-44
20/06/1974 Sheffield England v Sweden Third Test 83-25
20/06/1974 Stoke Sunderland British League Division 2 56-22
20/06/1974 Teesside Northern Pairs Handicap Best Pairs P. Reading & A. Emerson
20/06/1974 Wimbledon Cradley British League Division 1 45-32
21/06/1974 Coatbridge Scotianapolis Individual Phil Herne
21/06/1974 Hackney England v Sweden Fourth Test 73-35
21/06/1974 King's Lynn Halifax British League Division 1 51-27
21/06/1974 Newport Coventry British League Division 1 52-26
21/06/1974 Peterborough Ellesmere Port BL Div 2 KOC QF L2 46-31
21/06/1974 Scunthorpe Stars Of The League Challenge 39-39 In aid of the Flixborough Disaster Fund
21/06/1974 Sunderland Crewe British League Division 2 32-46
21/06/1974 Wolverhampton Poole British League Division 1 39-37
21/06/1974 Workington Stoke British League Division 2 50-28
22/06/1974 Berwick Crewe British League Division 2 49-28
22/06/1974 Canterbury Bradford British League Division 2 55-23
22/06/1974 Coventry England v Sweden Fifth Test 71-37
22/06/1974 Cradley Wimbledon British League Division 1 49-29
22/06/1974 Halifax Belle Vue British League Division 1 31-47
22/06/1974 Swindon King's Lynn British League Division 1 41-37
22/06/1974 Weymouth Peterborough Challenge 40-38
23/06/1974 Boston Workington British League Division 2 43-35
23/06/1974 Eastbourne Bradford British League Division 2 58-20
23/06/1974 Rye House Birmingham British League Division 2 31-46
24/06/1974 Birmingham Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 57-21
24/06/1974 Crewe Boston British League Division 2 52-26
24/06/1974 Exeter Westward Television Trophy Individual Ivan Mauger
24/06/1974 Scunthorpe Coatbridge British League Division 2 58-20
25/06/1974 Barrow Berwick British League Division 2 50-28
25/06/1974 Ellesmere Port Boston British League Division 2 30-47
25/06/1974 Leicester Hull British League Division 1 51-27
26/06/1974 Bradford Peterborough British League Division 2 49-29
26/06/1974 Cradley Wolverhampton Dudley-Wolves Trophy L1 Postponed Rain
26/06/1974 Hull Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Peter Collins
26/06/1974 Poole Oxford British League Division 1 45-32
27/06/1974 Ipswich Cradley British League Division 1 53-25
27/06/1974 Long Eaton Coatbridge British League Division 2 40-38
27/06/1974 Oxford Coventry British League Division 1 48-29
27/06/1974 Sheffield Poole British League Division 1 52-26
27/06/1974 Stoke Workington British League Division 2 44-34
27/06/1974 Teesside Birmingham British League Division 2 40-38
27/06/1974 Wimbledon Newport British League Division 1 51-27
28/06/1974 Coatbridge Teesside British League Division 2 43-35
28/06/1974 Hackney Belle Vue British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
28/06/1974 Newport Halifax British League Division 1 40-38
28/06/1974 Peterborough Stoke British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
28/06/1974 Sunderland Scunthorpe British League Division 2 44-34
28/06/1974 Wolverhampton Ipswich British League Division 1 36-42
28/06/1974 Workington Eastbourne British League Division 2 39-39
29/06/1974 Belle Vue Hull British League Division 1 52-26
29/06/1974 Berwick Barrow British League Division 2 39-38
29/06/1974 Canterbury Junior Championship Of The British Isles Individual Chris Morton
29/06/1974 Coventry Cradley British League Division 1 43-35
29/06/1974 Halifax Sheffield British League Division 1 35-43
29/06/1974 King's Lynn Exeter British League Division 1 40-38
29/06/1974 Swindon Newport British League Division 1 39-39
29/06/1974 Weymouth Rye House British League Division 2 50-27
30/06/1974 Barrow Barrow v Hull v Belle Vue v Sheffield Four Team 30 v 32 v 12 v 17
30/06/1974 Boston Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 45-33
30/06/1974 Eastbourne Canterbury British League Division 2 38-39
30/06/1974 Scunthorpe Crewe British League Division 2 35-43
01/07/1974 Birmingham Boston BL Div 2 KOC QF L1 48-30
01/07/1974 Crewe Scunthorpe British League Division 2 46-32
01/07/1974 Exeter Cradley British League Division 1 43-35
02/07/1974 Barrow Long Eaton British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
02/07/1974 Ellesmere Port Rye House British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
02/07/1974 Leicester Leicester v Coventry v King's Lynn v Sheffield Four Team Postponed Rain
03/07/1974 Bradford Workington British League Division 2 44-34
03/07/1974 Coventry Brandonapolis Individual Ivan Mauger
03/07/1974 Hull Hackney British League Division 1 44-34
03/07/1974 Poole Swindon British League Division 1 43-35
04/07/1974 Ipswich Exeter British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
04/07/1974 Long Eaton Scunthorpe British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
04/07/1974 Oxford Wolverhampton British League Division 1 47-31
04/07/1974 Sheffield Newport BL Div 1 KOC QF L1 Postponed Rain
04/07/1974 Stoke Weymouth British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
04/07/1974 Teesside Canterbury British League Division 2 47-31
04/07/1974 Wimbledon Belle Vue British League Division 1 35-43
05/07/1974 Coatbridge Long Eaton British League Division 2 50-28
05/07/1974 Hackney Wolverhampton British League Division 1 49-29
05/07/1974 Newport Sheffield BL Div 1 KOC QF L1 35-43
05/07/1974 Peterborough England v Poland First Division 2 Test 48-60
05/07/1974 Sunderland Canterbury British League Division 2 36-42
05/07/1974 Workington Teesside British League Division 2 55-22
06/07/1974 Belle Vue Exeter BL Div 1 KOC QF L2 44-32
06/07/1974 Berwick Bordernapolis Individual Andy Meldrum
06/07/1974 Canterbury Peterborough British League Division 2 32-46
06/07/1974 Cradley Coventry British League Division 1 43-35
06/07/1974 Halifax Leicester British League Division 1 42-36
06/07/1974 King's Lynn Newport British League Division 1 51-27
06/07/1974 Swindon Poole British League Division 1 46-32
06/07/1974 Weymouth Kingswood Best Pairs Best Pairs T. Geer & R. Foot
07/07/1974 Boston Lincolnshire Trophy Individual Trevor Jones
07/07/1974 Eastbourne Crewe British League Division 2 54-24
07/07/1974 Rye House Sunderland British League Division 2 42-35
07/07/1974 Workington England v Poland Second Division 2 Test 53-54
08/07/1974 Birmingham Long Eaton British League Division 2 56-22
08/07/1974 Crewe England v Poland Third Division 2 Test 74-34
08/07/1974 Exeter King's Lynn British League Division 1 44-34
08/07/1974 Scunthorpe Peterborough British League Division 2 42-35
08/07/1974 Sheffield Newport BL Div 1 KOC QF L2 46-32
09/07/1974 Barrow Peterborough British League Division 2 53-25
09/07/1974 Ellesmere Port Teesside British League Division 2 49-29
09/07/1974 Ipswich Oxford British League Division 1 48-30
09/07/1974 Leicester Holiday Cup Individual John Boulger
10/07/1974 Bradford Long Eaton British League Division 2 40-37
10/07/1974 Hull Wimbledon British League Division 1 38-40
10/07/1974 Poole Leicester British League Division 1 43-34
11/07/1974 Long Eaton Scunthorpe British League Division 2 47-31
11/07/1974 Oxford Ipswich British League Division 1 30-48
11/07/1974 Sheffield King's Lynn British League Division 1 47-31
11/07/1974 Stoke Stoke v W'hampton v Belle Vue v Newport Four Team 16 v 39 v 24 v 17
11/07/1974 Teesside England v Poland Fourth Division 2 Test 66-42
11/07/1974 Wimbledon Coventry British League Division 1 49-29
12/07/1974 Hackney England v Poland First Test 88-19
12/07/1974 Newport Prince Of Wales Trophy Individual Phil Crump
12/07/1974 Sunderland Eastbourne British League Division 2 40-38
12/07/1974 Wolverhampton Hull British League Division 1 40-38
12/07/1974 Workington Crewe British League Division 2 42-36
13/07/1974 Belle Vue World Pairs Championship Final Best Pairs Sweden A. Michanek & S. Sjosten
13/07/1974 Berwick Eastbourne British League Division 2 40-38
13/07/1974 Canterbury Coatbridge British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
13/07/1974 Coventry Halifax British League Division 1 44-34
13/07/1974 Cradley King's Lynn British League Division 1 38-40
13/07/1974 Swindon Oxford 25th Anniversary Challenge 36-42
13/07/1974 Weymouth Workington British League Division 2 33-45
14/07/1974 Barrow Long Eaton British League Division 2 52-26
14/07/1974 Boston Birmingham BL Div 2 KOC QF L2 39-39
14/07/1974 Eastbourne Coatbridge British League Division 2 51-27
14/07/1974 Eastbourne Workington BL Div 2 KOC QF L1 50-28
14/07/1974 Halifax Yorkshire v Superstars Eric Boocock Testimonial 51-56
14/07/1974 King's Lynn England v Poland Second Test 78-30
14/07/1974 Rye House Scunthorpe British League Division 2 47-30
15/07/1974 Birmingham England v Poland Fifth Division 2 Test 61-47
15/07/1974 Crewe Sunderland British League Division 2 49-29
15/07/1974 Exeter England v Poland Third Test 73-35
15/07/1974 Scunthorpe Rye House British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
16/07/1974 Barrow England v Poland Sixth Division 2 Test 61-46
16/07/1974 Ellesmere Port Peterborough British League Division 2 41-37
16/07/1974 Leicester Ipswich BL Div 1 KOC QF L2 38-40
16/07/1974 Weymouth Teesside British League Division 2 37-41
17/07/1974 Belle Vue Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Peter Collins
17/07/1974 Bradford Barrow British League Division 2 42-36
17/07/1974 Hull England v Poland Fourth Test 69-39
17/07/1974 Poole Newport British League Division 1 40-38
18/07/1974 Ipswich England v Poland Fifth Test 78-30
18/07/1974 Long Eaton Bradford British League Division 2 47-30
18/07/1974 Oxford Cradley British League Division 1 36.5-41.5
18/07/1974 Peterborough Workington British League Division 2 46-32
18/07/1974 Sheffield Coventry British League Division 1 44-34
18/07/1974 Stoke Coatbridge BL Div 2 KOC QF L1 40-38
18/07/1974 Teesside Boston British League Division 2 39-39
18/07/1974 Wimbledon Halifax British League Division 1 55-23
19/07/1974 Hackney Ipswich British League Division 1 30-47
19/07/1974 Newport Hull British League Division 1 45-33
19/07/1974 Sunderland Boston British League Division 2 42-36
19/07/1974 Wolverhampton King's Lynn British League Division 1 36-42
19/07/1974 Workington Canterbury British League Division 2 53-25
20/07/1974 Berwick Canterbury British League Division 2 42-36
20/07/1974 Canterbury England v Poland Seventh Division 2 Test 57-50
20/07/1974 Coventry Newport British League Division 1 42-36
20/07/1974 Cradley Belle Vue British League Division 1 35-43
20/07/1974 Halifax England v Poland Sixth Test 65-42
20/07/1974 King's Lynn Poole BL Div 1 KOC QF L1 38-40
20/07/1974 Swindon Exeter British League Division 1 38-40
21/07/1974 Boston Coatbridge British League Division 2 41-37
21/07/1974 Eastbourne Poland International Challenge 58-50
21/07/1974 Rye House Berwick British League Division 2 50-28
21/07/1974 Scunthorpe Birmingham British League Division 2 31-47
22/07/1974 Birmingham Scunthorpe British League Division 2 51-27
22/07/1974 Crewe Peterborough British League Division 2 55-23
22/07/1974 Exeter Golden Wonder Westernapolis Individual Phil Crump
23/07/1974 Barrow Eastbourne British League Division 2 38-39
23/07/1974 Ellesmere Port Workington British League Division 2 40-38
23/07/1974 Leicester England v Poland Seventh Test 76-32
23/07/1974 Weymouth Coatbridge British League Division 2 41-36
24/07/1974 Bradford Eastbourne British League Division 2 40-38
24/07/1974 Hull Swindon British League Division 1 48-30
24/07/1974 Poole Hackney British League Division 1 44-34
25/07/1974 Ipswich Exeter British League Division 1 36-41
25/07/1974 Long Eaton Lunn-Poly Championship Individual Keith White
25/07/1974 Oxford Leicester British League Division 1 47-31
25/07/1974 Sheffield Northern Riders Championship Final Individual Bob Valentine
25/07/1974 Teesside Stoke British League Division 2 44-34
25/07/1974 Wimbledon Hackney British League Division 1 50-27
26/07/1974 Coatbridge Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 49-29
26/07/1974 Hackney King's Lynn British League Division 1 38-40
26/07/1974 Newport Leicester British League Division 1 50-28
26/07/1974 Peterborough Bradford British League Division 2 45-33
26/07/1974 Stoke Teesside British League Division 2 51-27
26/07/1974 Sunderland Weymouth British League Division 2 60-18
26/07/1974 Wolverhampton Champion Of Champions Trophy Individual Ole Olsen
26/07/1974 Workington Eastbourne BL Div 2 KOC QF L2 43-35
27/07/1974 Belle Vue Poole British League Division 1 48-30
27/07/1974 Berwick Scotland v England International 44-64
27/07/1974 Canterbury Eastbourne British League Division 2 34-44
27/07/1974 Coventry Exeter British League Division 1 40-38
27/07/1974 Cradley Oxford British League Division 1 38-40
27/07/1974 Halifax Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Bob Valentine
27/07/1974 King's Lynn Wimbledon British League Division 1 55-23
27/07/1974 Swindon England v Russia First Test 66-41
28/07/1974 Boston Sunderland British League Division 2 57-21
28/07/1974 Eastbourne Evening Argus Trophy Individual Phil Herne
28/07/1974 Wolverhampton England v Russia Second Test 61-47
29/07/1974 Birmingham Peterborough British League Division 2 56-22
29/07/1974 Crewe Stoke British League Division 2 54-24
29/07/1974 Exeter Hull British League Division 1 51-24
29/07/1974 Rye House Boston British League Division 2 40-38
29/07/1974 Scunthorpe Canterbury British League Division 2 43-35
30/07/1974 Barrow Boston Challenge 42-35
30/07/1974 Ellesmere Port Berwick British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
30/07/1974 Leicester Wimbledon British League Division 1 51-27
30/07/1974 Weymouth Crewe British League Division 2 41-37
31/07/1974 Bradford Scunthorpe British League Division 2 41-37
31/07/1974 Coventry Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Ole Olsen
31/07/1974 Hull Belle Vue British League Division 1 60-09 Belle Vue walked out after heat 04
31/07/1974 Poole King's Lynn BL Div 1 KOC QF L2 38-40
01/08/1974 Ipswich Hull British League Division 1 44-34
01/08/1974 Long Eaton Birmingham British League Division 2 33-45
01/08/1974 Oxford Belle Vue Challenge 40-38
01/08/1974 Sheffield Halifax British League Division 1 51-27
01/08/1974 Stoke Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 49-29
01/08/1974 Teesside T'side v Berwick v Sunderland v Workington Four Team L1 28 v 12 v 25 v 31
01/08/1974 Wimbledon England v Russia Third Test 71-37
02/08/1974 Coatbridge Stoke BL Div 2 KOC QF L2 48-30
02/08/1974 Hackney Oxford British League Division 1 41-37
02/08/1974 Newport Poole British League Division 1 57-21
02/08/1974 Peterborough Boston British League Division 2 42-36
02/08/1974 Sunderland S'land v Berwick v Teesside v Workington Four Team L2 26 v 19 v 29 v 22
02/08/1974 Wolverhampton Leicester British League Division 1 43-35
03/08/1974 Belle Vue Coventry British League Division 1 59-19
03/08/1974 Berwick Berw v Workington v Sunderland v Teesside Four Team L3 19 v 23 v 24 v 30
03/08/1974 Canterbury Scunthorpe British League Division 2 44-34
03/08/1974 Cradley England v Russia Fourth Test 65-43
03/08/1974 Halifax Halifax v Hull v Wolverhampton v Halifax ll Four Team 17 v 32 v 17 v 30
03/08/1974 King's Lynn Esso Invitation Tournament Individual Phil Crump
03/08/1974 Swindon Sheffield British League Division 1 44-34
04/08/1974 Boston Australasian Select Challenge 39-39
04/08/1974 Eastbourne Scunthorpe British League Division 2 54-23
04/08/1974 Oxford England v Russia Fifth Test Postponed Rain
04/08/1974 Rye House Barrow British League Division 2 42-36
04/08/1974 Workington Workington v Berwick v T'side v Sunderland Four Team L4 46 v 12 v 23 v 15
05/08/1974 Birmingham Eastbourne British League Division 2 39-39
05/08/1974 Crewe Coatbridge British League Division 2 51-27
05/08/1974 Exeter Wimbledon British League Division 1 50-28
05/08/1974 Scunthorpe Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 31-47
06/08/1974 Barrow Weymouth British League Division 2 49-28
06/08/1974 Ellesmere Port Sunderland British League Division 2 47-31
06/08/1974 Leicester King's Lynn British League Division 1 43-35
06/08/1974 Wimbledon Swindon British League Division 1 55-23
07/08/1974 Belle Vue England v Russia Sixth Test 75-33
07/08/1974 Bradford Weymouth British League Division 2 54-24
07/08/1974 Cradley Midland Riders Championship QR Individual John Boulger
07/08/1974 Hull Coventry British League Division 1 58-20
07/08/1974 Poole Exeter British League Division 1 38-40
08/08/1974 Ipswich Scotland v N Zealand v Australia v England World Team Cup SF Postponed Rain
08/08/1974 Long Eaton Canterbury British League Division 2 44-34
08/08/1974 Oxford Poole British League Division 1 52-26
08/08/1974 Sheffield Wolverhampton British League Division 1 53-25
08/08/1974 Stoke Crewe Challenge Postponed Rain
08/08/1974 Teesside Coatbridge British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
08/08/1974 Weymouth Weym 'A' v Weym 'B' v R House v Eastbourne Four Team 23 v 23 v 17 v 32
09/08/1974 Coatbridge Berwick Scottish Cup L1 49-29
09/08/1974 Hackney Halifax British League Division 1 39-39
09/08/1974 Newport England v Russia Seventh Test 17-19 Aband Heat 06 - rain
09/08/1974 Peterborough Crewe British League Division 2 37-41
09/08/1974 Peterborough Stoke British League Division 2 44-34
09/08/1974 Sunderland Long Eaton British League Division 2 51-27
09/08/1974 Wolverhampton Cradley British League Division 1 24-24 Aband Heat 08 - rain
09/08/1974 Workington Bradford British League Division 2 10-02 Aband Heat 02 - rain
10/08/1974 Berwick Scunthorpe British League Division 2 42-36
10/08/1974 Canterbury Teesside British League Division 2 46-32
10/08/1974 Coventry Belle Vue British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
10/08/1974 Cradley Newport British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
10/08/1974 Halifax Ipswich British League Division 1 42-36
10/08/1974 King's Lynn Hull British League Division 1 42-36
10/08/1974 Swindon Hackney British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
11/08/1974 Barrow Workington British League Division 2 39-39
11/08/1974 Boston Weymouth British League Division 2 49-29
11/08/1974 Eastbourne Stoke British League Division 2 51-27
11/08/1974 Ipswich Scotland v N Zealand v Australia v England World Team Cup SF 17 v 05 v 31 v 41
11/08/1974 Rye House Rye House v Canterbury v Peterborough Three Team L2 44 v 39 v 25
12/08/1974 Birmingham Rye House British League Division 2 57-21
12/08/1974 Crewe Barrow British League Division 2 61-17
12/08/1974 Exeter Belle Vue British League Division 1 44-34
12/08/1974 Scunthorpe King's Lynn Starlets Challenge 46-32
13/08/1974 Barrow Eddie Crooks Trophy Individual Joe Owen
13/08/1974 Ellesmere Port Bradford British League Division 2 49-29
13/08/1974 Leicester Swindon British League Division 1 05-07 Aband Heat 02 - rain
13/08/1974 Weymouth Stoke British League Division 2 48-30
14/08/1974 Bradford Coatbridge British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
14/08/1974 Hull Halifax British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
14/08/1974 Poole Blue Riband Individual Ole Olsen
15/08/1974 Ipswich Newport British League Division 1 51-27
15/08/1974 Long Eaton Crewe British League Division 2 41-37
15/08/1974 Oxford Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Martin Ashby
15/08/1974 Sheffield Hull British League Division 1 42-36
15/08/1974 Stoke Bradford British League Division 2 41-37
15/08/1974 Teesside Coatbridge British League Division 2 51-27
15/08/1974 Wimbledon Wimbledon v Belle Vue v K Lynn v Hackney Four Team 28 v 33 v 16 v 19
16/08/1974 Coatbridge Scunthorpe British League Division 2 44-34
16/08/1974 Hackney Sheffield British League Division 1 37-41
16/08/1974 Newport Wimbledon British League Division 1 51-27
16/08/1974 Sunderland Peterborough British League Division 2 54-24
16/08/1974 Wolverhampton Exeter British League Division 1 37-41 Result on track 40-38
16/08/1974 Workington Long Eaton British League Division 2 58-20
17/08/1974 Belle Vue Exeter British League Division 1 46-32
17/08/1974 Berwick Long Eaton British League Division 2 44-34
17/08/1974 Canterbury Workington British League Division 2 38-40
17/08/1974 Coventry Leicester British League Division 1 28-50
17/08/1974 Cradley Hull British League Division 1 42-36
17/08/1974 Halifax Sheffield Challenge 34-44
17/08/1974 King's Lynn Hackney British League Division 1 42-36
17/08/1974 Swindon Wolverhampton British League Division 1 44-34
18/08/1974 Boston Boston v King's Lynn v Leicester v Ipswich Four Team 31 v 24 v 18 v 23
18/08/1974 Eastbourne Workington British League Division 2 19-05 Aband Heat 04 - rain
18/08/1974 Rye House Stoke British League Division 2 47-31
19/08/1974 Birmingham Canterbury British League Division 2 52-26
19/08/1974 Crewe Crewe v Belle Vue v Cradley v Hackney Four Team 22 v 33 v 25 v 16
19/08/1974 Exeter Ipswich BL Div 1 KOC SF L1 42-36
19/08/1974 Scunthorpe Stoke British League Division 2 48-30
20/08/1974 Barrow Sunderland British League Division 2 55-23
20/08/1974 Ellesmere Port Birmingham British League Division 2 39-39
20/08/1974 Ipswich Wimbledon British League Division 1 56-22
20/08/1974 Leicester Midland Riders Championship QR Individual John Boulger
20/08/1974 Weymouth Bradford British League Division 2 41-37
21/08/1974 Bradford Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 42-36
21/08/1974 Hull Yorkshire Television Trophy Individual Phil Crump
21/08/1974 Poole King's Lynn BL Div 1 KOC QF Replay L1 45-32
22/08/1974 Long Eaton Barrow British League Division 2 44-34
22/08/1974 Oxford Champions Trophy Individual Ole Olsen
22/08/1974 Sheffield Oxford British League Division 1 58-20
22/08/1974 Stoke Eastbourne British League Division 2 36-42
22/08/1974 Teesside Rye House British League Division 2 44-34
22/08/1974 Wimbledon Ipswich British League Division 1 41-37
23/08/1974 Coatbridge Eastbourne BL Div 2 KOC SF L1 48-29
23/08/1974 Hackney Newport British League Division 1 40-38
23/08/1974 Sunderland Birmingham British League Division 2 33-45
23/08/1974 Wolverhampton Midland Riders Championship QR Individual George Hunter
24/08/1974 Belle Vue Hackney British League Division 1 49-29
24/08/1974 Berwick Coatbridge Scottish Cup L2 40-38
24/08/1974 Canterbury Rye House British League Division 2 48-30
24/08/1974 Coventry Wimbledon British League Division 1 42-36
24/08/1974 Cradley Leicester British League Division 1 38-40
24/08/1974 Halifax Oxford British League Division 1 42-36
24/08/1974 King's Lynn Poole BL Div 1 KOC QF Replay L2 42-36
24/08/1974 Peterborough Teesside British League Division 2 41-36
24/08/1974 Swindon Newport Severn Bridge Trophy L1 46-32
25/08/1974 Eastbourne Boston British League Division 2 41.5-36.5
25/08/1974 Workington Coatbridge Challenge 49-29
26/08/1974 Barrow Coatbridge Border Trophy L1 49-29
26/08/1974 Boston Eastbourne British League Division 2 40-38
26/08/1974 Canterbury Best Pairs Best Pairs T. Jones & G. Clifton
26/08/1974 Coventry Wolverhampton British League Division 1 38-40
26/08/1974 Crewe Crewe v E Port v Stoke v Birmingham M6 Trophy 4TT L1 32 v 20 v 17 v 27
26/08/1974 Exeter Leicester British League Division 1 49-29
26/08/1974 Halifax Belle Vue 100 Challenge Postponed Rain
26/08/1974 Hull Poole British League Division 1 58-20
26/08/1974 King's Lynn Ipswich British League Division 1 39-39
26/08/1974 Newport Hackney British League Division 1 45-33
26/08/1974 Oxford Swindon British League Division 1 36-42
26/08/1974 Peterborough Berwick British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
26/08/1974 Rye House Teesside British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
26/08/1974 Scunthorpe Long Eaton Challenge Postponed Rain
26/08/1974 Wimbledon Sheffield British League Division 1 46-31
27/08/1974 Barrow Teesside Challenge 44-33
27/08/1974 Birmingham Birmingham v E Port v Crewe v Stoke M6 Trophy 4TT L2 34 v 18 v 17 v 27
27/08/1974 Leicester Golden Gauntlets Individual John Boulger
27/08/1974 Weymouth Sinalco Kola Trophy Individual Carl Glover
28/08/1974 Bradford Coatbridge British League Division 2 49-28
28/08/1974 Ellesmere Port E Port v Crewe v Stoke v Birmingham M6 Trophy 4TT L3 25 v 32 v 16 v 21
28/08/1974 Poole Hull British League Division 1 43-34
28/08/1974 Swindon Midland Riders Championship QR Individual George Hunter
29/08/1974 Ipswich Exeter BL Div 1 KOC SF L2 50-28
29/08/1974 Long Eaton Weymouth British League Division 2 42-36
29/08/1974 Oxford King's Lynn British League Division 1 48-30
29/08/1974 Sheffield Northern Riders Championship Final Individual Peter Collins
29/08/1974 Stoke Stoke v Crewe v Birmingham v E Port M6 Trophy 4TT L4 30 v 25 v 28 v 13
29/08/1974 Teesside Peterborough British League Division 2 50-28
29/08/1974 Wimbledon Newport Challenge 40-38
30/08/1974 Coatbridge Weymouth British League Division 2 54-24
30/08/1974 Hackney Belle Vue British League Division 1 37-41
30/08/1974 King's Lynn Leicester Border Trophy L1 42-36
30/08/1974 Newport Swindon British League Division 1 42-36
30/08/1974 Peterborough Canterbury British League Division 2 29-49
30/08/1974 Wolverhampton Cradley British League Division 1 38.5-39.5
30/08/1974 Workington Sunderland British League Division 2 46-32
31/08/1974 Wembley World Championship European Final Individual Peter Collins
01/09/1974 Boston Peterborough British League Division 2 41-36
01/09/1974 Eastbourne Coatbridge BL Div 2 KOC SF L2 56-21
01/09/1974 Eastbourne Long Eaton British League Division 2 55-23
01/09/1974 Rye House Rye House v Hackney v Ipswich v King's Lynn Four Team Postponed Rain
01/09/1974 Sunderland Workington British League Division 2 34-44
02/09/1974 Birmingham Sunderland British League Division 2 60-17
02/09/1974 Crewe Canterbury British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
02/09/1974 Scunthorpe Boston British League Division 2 39-39
03/09/1974 Barrow Scunthorpe British League Division 2 45-32 Scunthorpe awarded win
03/09/1974 Ellesmere Port Canterbury British League Division 2 44-34
03/09/1974 Exeter Swindon British League Division 1 46-32
03/09/1974 Leicester Ipswich British League Division 1 37-41
03/09/1974 Weymouth Sunderland British League Division 2 38-39
04/09/1974 Bradford Stoke British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
04/09/1974 Cradley Halifax British League Division 1 44-34
04/09/1974 Hull Leicester British League Division 1 42-36
04/09/1974 Poole Sheffield BL Div 1 KOC SF L1 37-40
05/09/1974 Ipswich Coventry British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
05/09/1974 Long Eaton Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 39-39
05/09/1974 Oxford Oxford v Exeter v Newport v Swindon Wessex 4TT L1 Postponed Rain
05/09/1974 Sheffield Leicester British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
05/09/1974 Stoke Coatbridge British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
05/09/1974 Teesside Scunthorpe British League Division 2 50-28
05/09/1974 Wimbledon Hackney London Cup L1 46-32
06/09/1974 Coatbridge Barrow Border Trophy L2 57-21
06/09/1974 Hackney Wimbledon London Cup L2 39-39
06/09/1974 Newport Newport v Exeter v Oxford v Swindon Wessex 4TT L1 41 v 11 v 22 v 22
06/09/1974 Peterborough Birmingham BL Div 2 KOC SF L1 41-37
06/09/1974 Sunderland Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 43-35
06/09/1974 Wolverhampton Wolverhampton/Cradley Select v SRA Select Ken Eyre Benefit 40-38
07/09/1974 Belle Vue Cradley British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
07/09/1974 Berwick Workington British League Division 2 43-35 Also Border Trophy L2
07/09/1974 Canterbury Boston British League Division 2 42-36
07/09/1974 Canterbury Coatbridge British League Division 2 41-09 Aband RS Heat 09 - C'bridge walk out - result stands
07/09/1974 Halifax Coventry British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
07/09/1974 King's Lynn Sheffield British League Division 1 43-35
07/09/1974 Swindon Swindon v Exeter v Newport v Oxford Wessex 4TT L2 18 v 14 v 31 v 33
08/09/1974 Boston Coatbridge Challenge 41-37
08/09/1974 Eastbourne Canterbury South Coast Cup L1 49-35
08/09/1974 Rye House Long Eaton British League Division 2 40-38
08/09/1974 Workington Barrow British League Division 2 41-37
09/09/1974 Birmingham Peterborough BL Div 2 KOC SF L2 58-20
09/09/1974 Crewe Weymouth British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
09/09/1974 Exeter Oxford British League Division 1 50-28
09/09/1974 Scunthorpe Rye House British League Division 2 52-25
09/09/1974 Sheffield Poole BL Div 1 KOC SF L2 46-32
10/09/1974 Barrow England v Australasia First Test 53-55
10/09/1974 Ellesmere Port Crewe British League Division 2 37-41
10/09/1974 Leicester Hackney British League Division 1 42-36
10/09/1974 Weymouth Birmingham British League Division 2 20-58
11/09/1974 Belle Vue Sheffield British League Division 1 46-32
11/09/1974 Bradford Stoke British League Division 2 41-37
11/09/1974 Hull Halifax British League Division 1 49-29
11/09/1974 Poole King's Lynn British League Division 1 42-36
12/09/1974 Ipswich Hackney British League Division 1 48-30
12/09/1974 Long Eaton Rye House British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
12/09/1974 Oxford Exeter British League Division 1 38-40
12/09/1974 Sheffield Newport British League Division 1 30-18 Aband Heat 08 - rain
12/09/1974 Stoke Coatbridge British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
12/09/1974 Teesside England v Australasia Second Test 63-45
12/09/1974 Wimbledon Wolverhampton British League Division 1 51-27
13/09/1974 Coatbridge Crewe British League Division 2 57-20
13/09/1974 Hackney London Riders Championship Individual Barry Thomas
13/09/1974 Newport Ipswich British League Division 1 51-27
13/09/1974 Peterborough Long Eaton British League Division 2 47-31
13/09/1974 Sunderland Stoke British League Division 2 41-37
13/09/1974 Wolverhampton Pride Of The Midlands Individual Martin Ashby
13/09/1974 Workington Rye House British League Division 2 45-33
14/09/1974 Berwick Scottish Cubs v English Cubs Junior International 36-41
14/09/1974 Canterbury Berwick British League Division 2 49-29
14/09/1974 Coventry Hull British League Division 1 48-30
14/09/1974 Cradley Sheffield British League Division 1 41-37
14/09/1974 Halifax Hill's Autumn Classic Individual Rick France
14/09/1974 King's Lynn K Lynn v W'hampton v Oxford v Wimbledon Four Team 36 v 13 v 30 v 17
14/09/1974 Swindon Belle Vue British League Division 1 38-40
14/09/1974 Swindon Hackney British League Division 1 41-37
15/09/1974 Boston England v Australasia Third Test 54-54
15/09/1974 Eastbourne Berwick British League Division 2 58-20
15/09/1974 Rye House Rye House v Hackney v Ipswich v King's Lynn Four Team 12 v 31 v 36 v 16
16/09/1974 Birmingham Teesside British League Division 2 43-35
16/09/1974 Crewe Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 54-24
16/09/1974 Exeter Halifax British League Division 1 56-22
16/09/1974 Scunthorpe Weymouth British League Division 2 50-27
17/09/1974 Barrow Autumn Classic Individual Tom Owen
17/09/1974 Ellesmere Port Weymouth British League Division 2 52-26
17/09/1974 Leicester Sheffield British League Division 1 23-55
18/09/1974 Bradford Crewe British League Division 2 42-36
18/09/1974 Hull Exeter Challenge 38-40
18/09/1974 King's Lynn Belle Vue Challenge 32-46
18/09/1974 Poole Wimbledon British League Division 1 43-35
18/09/1974 Swindon Silver Plume Individual Martin Ashby
19/09/1974 Ipswich Coventry British League Division 1 41-37
19/09/1974 Ipswich Poole British League Division 1 50-28
19/09/1974 Long Eaton Rye House British League Division 2 52-26
19/09/1974 Oxford Oxford v Exeter v Newport v Swindon Wessex 4TT L3 34 v 13 v 31 v 18
19/09/1974 Sheffield Hackney British League Division 1 61-17
19/09/1974 Sheffield Leicester British League Division 1 56-22
19/09/1974 Stoke Boston British League Division 2 34-44
19/09/1974 Teesside Eastbourne British League Division 2 37-40
19/09/1974 Weymouth Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 44-34
19/09/1974 Wimbledon Hull British League Division 1 50-27
20/09/1974 Coatbridge Eastbourne British League Division 2 42-36
20/09/1974 Hackney Poole British League Division 1 43-35
20/09/1974 Newport Welsh Open Championship Individual Martin Ashby
20/09/1974 Peterborough P'borough v Ipswich v K Lynn v Leicester Four Team 18 v 33 v 23 v 22
20/09/1974 Wolverhampton Coventry British League Division 1 31-46
20/09/1974 Workington Workington v Belle Vue v Sheffield v Hull Four Team 29 v 25 v 15 v 27
21/09/1974 Belle Vue Swindon British League Division 1 53-25
21/09/1974 Berwick Peterborough British League Division 2 38-40
21/09/1974 Canterbury Birmingham British League Division 2 29-48
21/09/1974 Coventry Oxford British League Division 1 40-35
21/09/1974 Cradley Wolverhampton Dudley-Wolves Trophy L1 43-35
21/09/1974 Halifax King's Lynn British League Division 1 47-31
21/09/1974 King's Lynn B.S.S.C. Junior Trophy Individual Rob Mouncer
22/09/1974 Boston Teesside British League Division 2 46-32
22/09/1974 Eastbourne Rye House British League Division 2 59-19
22/09/1974 Ipswich England v British League Challenge 62-46
23/09/1974 Birmingham Barrow British League Division 2 52-25
23/09/1974 Crewe Crewe v Ellesmere Port v Stoke Cheshire Triangle L1 46 v 29 v 33
23/09/1974 Exeter Exeter v Newport v Oxford v Swindon Wessex 4TT L4 17 v 17 v 11 v 15 Aband RS Heat 10 - rain - result stands
23/09/1974 Scunthorpe Bradford British League Division 2 53-24
24/09/1974 Barrow Workington Challenge 43-35
24/09/1974 Ellesmere Port Ellesmere Port v Crewe v Stoke Cheshire Triangle L2 29 v 43 v 35
24/09/1974 Leicester Swindon British League Division 1 53-25
24/09/1974 Weymouth Scunthorpe British League Division 2 45-33
25/09/1974 Bradford Best Pairs Championship Best Pairs T. & J. Owen
25/09/1974 Cradley Watney Mann Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
25/09/1974 Hull Ipswich British League Division 1 31-46
25/09/1974 Poole Coventry British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
26/09/1974 Ipswich Halifax British League Division 1 48-30
26/09/1974 Long Eaton Eastbourne British League Division 2 40-38
26/09/1974 Oxford Hull British League Division 1 50-28
26/09/1974 Sheffield Bass Yorkshire Open Championship Individual Peter Collins
26/09/1974 Stoke Canterbury British League Division 2 46-32
26/09/1974 Teesside Silver Helmet Individual Dave Durham
26/09/1974 Wimbledon Poole Challenge 43-35
27/09/1974 Coatbridge Canterbury British League Division 2 58-20
27/09/1974 Hackney Phil Herne's Anzacs Challenge Postponed Rain
27/09/1974 Newport Exeter British League Division 1 37-41
27/09/1974 Peterborough Barrow British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
27/09/1974 Peterborough Berwick British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
27/09/1974 Wolverhampton Cradley Dudley-Wolves Trophy L2 Postponed Rain
27/09/1974 Workington Bradford British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
28/09/1974 Belle Vue Best Pairs Best Pairs S. Sjosten & A. Haley
28/09/1974 Coventry Hackney British League Division 1 36-42
28/09/1974 Cradley Newport British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
28/09/1974 Halifax Hull Yorkshire Cup L1 44-33
28/09/1974 King's Lynn Supporters Trophy Individual John Louis
28/09/1974 Swindon Oxford British League Division 1 32-46
28/09/1974 Wimbledon British League Div. 2 Riders Championship Individual Carl Glover
29/09/1974 Boston Birmingham British League Division 2 44-34
29/09/1974 Eastbourne Workington British League Division 2 57-21
29/09/1974 Rye House Crewe British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
29/09/1974 Rye House Teesside British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
30/09/1974 Birmingham Workington British League Division 2 58-20
30/09/1974 Crewe Bradford British League Division 2 52-26
30/09/1974 Crewe Rye House British League Division 2 48-30
30/09/1974 Exeter DIY Motor Spares Trophy Individual Phil Crump
30/09/1974 Scunthorpe Individual Championship Individual Andy Hines
01/10/1974 Ellesmere Port Rye House British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
01/10/1974 Ipswich Golden Sovereign Individual Peter Collins
01/10/1974 Leicester Coventry British League Division 1 47-31
02/10/1974 Bradford Brad 'A' v Brad 'B' v Birmingham v Boston Four Team Postponed Rain
02/10/1974 Coventry Midland Riders Championship Final Individual Dave Jessup
02/10/1974 Hull Halifax Yorkshire Cup L2 Postponed Rain
02/10/1974 Poole Belle Vue British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
03/10/1974 Long Eaton Birmingham Challenge Postponed Rain
03/10/1974 Oxford Swindon Challenge 50-28
03/10/1974 Sheffield Cradley British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
03/10/1974 Sheffield Newport British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
03/10/1974 Stoke Stoke v Crewe v Ellesmere Port Cheshire Triangle L3 40 v 39 v 27
03/10/1974 Teesside Weymouth British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
03/10/1974 Wimbledon Ipswich Challenge 41-37
04/10/1974 Hackney King's Lynn Challenge 43-35
04/10/1974 Newport Wolverhampton British League Division 1 48-30
04/10/1974 Peterborough Birmingham British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
04/10/1974 Peterborough Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
04/10/1974 Stoke Weymouth British League Division 2 50-28
04/10/1974 Workington Bradford British League Division 2 58-20
05/10/1974 Belle Vue Newport British League Division 1 45-33
05/10/1974 Berwick Stoke British League Division 2 51-27
05/10/1974 Canterbury Barrow British League Division 2 49-29
05/10/1974 Coatbridge Peterborough British League Division 2 55-23
05/10/1974 Cradley Wolverhampton British League Division 1 47-30
05/10/1974 Halifax Coventry British League Division 1 40-38
05/10/1974 King's Lynn Poole British League Division 1 41-37
05/10/1974 Swindon Swin 'A' v Swin 'B' v Leicester v Wimbledon Four Team 25 v 24 v 31 v 16
06/10/1974 Boston Millenium Trophy Individual Carl Glover
06/10/1974 Eastbourne Birmingham British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
06/10/1974 Ipswich Sheffield BL Div 1 KOC Final L1 37-41
06/10/1974 Rye House Canterbury British League Division 2 44-33
06/10/1974 Rye House Crewe British League Division 2 37-40
06/10/1974 Workington Peterborough British League Division 2 47-31
07/10/1974 Birmingham Jarcon Motorcycles Second City Trophy Individual Bruce Forrester
07/10/1974 Cradley Newport British League Division 1 39-39
07/10/1974 Crewe Workington British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
07/10/1974 Exeter Poole British League Division 1 53-25
07/10/1974 Sheffield Ipswich BL Div 1 KOC Final L2 49-29
08/10/1974 Ellesmere Port Coatbridge British League Division 2 40-38
08/10/1974 Leicester Wolverhampton Midland Cup Final L1 42-36
09/10/1974 Belle Vue Cradley British League Division 1 50-28
09/10/1974 Hull Sheffield British League Division 1 45-33
09/10/1974 Peterborough Barrow British League Division 2 47-31
09/10/1974 Peterborough Berwick British League Division 2 49-29
09/10/1974 Poole Coventry British League Division 1 36-42
10/10/1974 Ipswich Leicester British League Division 1 44-34
10/10/1974 Oxford Autumn Stakes Individual Postponed Rain
10/10/1974 Sheffield Belle Vue British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
10/10/1974 Stoke Rye House British League Division 2 50-27
10/10/1974 Teesside Crewe British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
10/10/1974 Teesside Weymouth British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
10/10/1974 Wimbledon Exeter Challenge 40-37
11/10/1974 Coatbridge Rye House British League Division 2 59-19
11/10/1974 Hackney Hackney v Ipswich v K Lynn v Wimbledon Metro Fours 14 v 40 v 22 v 20
11/10/1974 Newport Oxford British League Division 1 41-37
11/10/1974 Wolverhampton Leicester Midland Cup Final L2 35-43
11/10/1974 Workington Berwick British League Division 2 45-33
12/10/1974 Berwick Birmingham British League Division 2 32-46
12/10/1974 Canterbury Canterbury v Hackney v Oxford v Wimbledon Four Team 15 v 31 v 26 v 24
12/10/1974 Coventry Belle Vue British League Division 1 45-32
12/10/1974 Cradley Leicester Challenge 39-38
12/10/1974 Halifax Swindon British League Division 1 49-29
12/10/1974 King's Lynn Wolverhampton British League Division 1 49-29
13/10/1974 Boston Eastbourne Challenge 42-36
13/10/1974 Rye House Peterborough British League Division 2 33-44
13/10/1974 Rye House Teesside British League Division 2 37-41
13/10/1974 Sheffield Cradley British League Division 1 62-16
13/10/1974 Sheffield Newport British League Division 1 52-26
14/10/1974 Birmingham B'ham v W'hampton v Coventry v Cradley Four Team 29 v 14 v 23 v 30
14/10/1974 Crewe Canterbury British League Division 2 52-26
14/10/1974 Crewe Workington British League Division 2 38-40
14/10/1974 Exeter Newport British League Division 1 43-35
15/10/1974 Ellesmere Port Barrow British League Division 2 48-29
15/10/1974 Leicester Belle Vue British League Division 1 40-38
16/10/1974 Hull Halifax Yorkshire Cup L2 37-41
16/10/1974 Newport Swindon Severn Bridge Trophy L2 45-33
16/10/1974 Poole Belle Vue British League Division 1 37-41
17/10/1974 Ipswich Belle Vue British League Division 1 54-24
17/10/1974 Sheffield Exeter British League Division 1 51-27
17/10/1974 Stoke Birmingham British League Division 2 38-40
17/10/1974 Teesside Teesside v Halifax v Leicester v Hull Four Team 32 v 27 v 19 v 18
17/10/1974 Wimbledon Hackney Challenge 51-27
18/10/1974 Coatbridge Scottish Junior Championship Junior Individual Postponed Rain
18/10/1974 Hackney Bonanza Best Pairs Best Pairs Postponed Rain
18/10/1974 Peterborough Birmingham British League Division 2 Postponed Rain - not restaged
18/10/1974 Peterborough Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 Postponed Rain - not restaged
18/10/1974 Wolverhampton Belle Vue British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
19/10/1974 Belle Vue British League Div. 1 Riders Championship Individual Peter Collins
19/10/1974 Canterbury Eastbourne South Coast Cup L2 42-42
20/10/1974 Boston Peterborough Challenge 54-24
20/10/1974 Eastbourne Birmingham British League Division 2 47-31 Also BL Div 2 KOC Final L1
20/10/1974 King's Lynn Ipswich Anglian Cup L1 34-44
20/10/1974 Rye House Hubbard's Hurricanes Challenge 40-38
21/10/1974 Birmingham Eastbourne BL Div 2 KOC Final L2 50-27
21/10/1974 Cradley Watney Mann Trophy Individual Soren Sjosten
21/10/1974 Crewe Weymouth British League Division 2 50.5-26.5
21/10/1974 Exeter British Lions Challenge 53-55
22/10/1974 Ellesmere Port Rye House British League Division 2 56-22
22/10/1974 Leicester Leicester Past & Present v England's Best Challenge 48-36 Ray Wilson & Norman Storer Testimonial
23/10/1974 Hull Hull v K Lynn v Leicester v Briggs's Stars Four Team 29 v 13 v 18 v 35
24/10/1974 Ipswich King's Lynn Anglian Cup L2 49-29
24/10/1974 Sheffield Belle Vue British League Division 1 40-38
24/10/1974 Stoke Staffordshire Open Championship Individual Pete Jarman
24/10/1974 Wimbledon Laurels Individual Dave Jessup
25/10/1974 Hackney Champions Chase Knock-Out Individual John Louis
25/10/1974 Wolverhampton Belle Vue British League Division 1 43-35
25/10/1974 Wolverhampton Cradley Dudley-Wolves Trophy L2 42-36
26/10/1974 Belle Vue Halifax British League Division 1 54-24
26/10/1974 Canterbury The Rest Challenge 44-34
26/10/1974 King's Lynn Truman's Pride Of The East Individual Ivan Mauger
27/10/1974 Boston Supporters Trophy Individual Carl Glover
28/10/1974 Birmingham Browning's Lions v Herne's Kangaroos Challenge 40-37
29/10/1974 Ellesmere Port Berwick British League Division 2 48-29
30/10/1974 Boston Rye House British League Division 2 50-28
31/10/1974 Stoke Coatbridge British League Division 2 49-29
31/10/1974 Teesside Crewe British League Division 2 46-31
31/10/1974 Teesside Weymouth British League Division 2 52-26
01/11/1974 Hackney Belle Vue Revenge Cup 46-32
02/11/1974 Canterbury Barry Thomas' Tornadoes Challenge 49-29


© British Speedway Promoters' Association | Site Design and Production AP Media