BRITISH LEAGUE RESULTS (1960 - 1984)
ELITE LEAGUE TABLE - TEST
1973 SEASON RESULTS

Date Track Opposition Competition Result Note
28/01/1973 Wolverhampton Iwade Junior Challenge 52-26
04/02/1973 Weymouth Wolverhampton Junior Challenge L1 36-41
11/02/1973 Wolverhampton Weymouth Junior Challenge L2 49-29
25/02/1973 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Junior Challenge 40-34
04/03/1973 Weymouth Iwade Junior Challenge 46-31
11/03/1973 Weymouth Training School Championship Junior Individual Dave Buttigieg
11/03/1973 Wolverhampton Wolf Cubs v Northern Junior Challenge 51-33
16/03/1973 Hackney King's Lynn Spring Gold Cup 33-44
16/03/1973 Workington Bradford Yorks-Cumber Trophy L1 47-27
17/03/1973 Canterbury Best Pairs Beano Best Pairs A. Emmett & L. Rumsey
17/03/1973 Coventry Leicester East Midlands Bowl L1 33-45
17/03/1973 Cradley Heath Sheffield Challenge 41-37
17/03/1973 King's Lynn Reading Spring Gold Cup 48-30
18/03/1973 Boston Peterborough Local Derby Challenge L1 44-34
19/03/1973 Reading Ipswich Spring Gold Cup 33-45
20/03/1973 Barrow Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 52-25
22/03/1973 Oxford Coventry Challenge 47-31
22/03/1973 Wimbledon Ipswich Spring Gold Cup 46-32
23/03/1973 Hackney Poole Spring Gold Cup 38-38
23/03/1973 Peterborough Boston Local Derby Challenge L2 45-32
23/03/1973 Wolverhampton Belle Vue Challenge 35-43
23/03/1973 Workington Crewe Chesh-Cumber Trophy L1 49-29
24/03/1973 Belle Vue Halifax Northern Trophy 47-31
24/03/1973 Canterbury Peterborough Challenge 17-19 Aband Heat 06 - rain
24/03/1973 Coventry Oxford British League Division 1 50-28
24/03/1973 Cradley Heath Leicester Challenge 33-44
24/03/1973 King's Lynn Wimbledon Spring Gold Cup 43-35
24/03/1973 Rayleigh Scunthorpe British League Division 2 52-26
24/03/1973 Swindon Reading Challenge 32-46
25/03/1973 Boston Sunderland British League Division 2 50-28
26/03/1973 Birmingham Peterborough Challenge 46-32
26/03/1973 Exeter Poole Challenge 47-31
26/03/1973 Reading Wimbledon Spring Gold Cup 36-42
27/03/1973 Barrow Crewe Challenge 47-31
27/03/1973 Ellesmere Port Long Eaton Challenge 34-44
27/03/1973 Leicester Coventry East Midlands Bowl L2 47-31
28/03/1973 Poole Wimbledon Spring Gold Cup 36-39
29/03/1973 Ipswich Poole Spring Gold Cup 47-31
29/03/1973 Oxford Swindon Challenge 40-37
29/03/1973 Sheffield Halifax Northern Trophy 45-33
29/03/1973 Wimbledon King's Lynn Spring Gold Cup 40-37
30/03/1973 Coatbridge Halifax Watson Cup L1 38-40
30/03/1973 Hackney Leicester British League Division 1 41-37
30/03/1973 Peterborough Birmingham Challenge 48-30
30/03/1973 Wolverhampton Coventry British League Division 1 40-38
30/03/1973 Workington Ellesmere Port Challenge 54-24
31/03/1973 Berwick Teesside North Eastern Trophy 34-44
31/03/1973 Canterbury Rayleigh Challenge L1 39-39
31/03/1973 Coventry Exeter British League Division 1 46-32
31/03/1973 Halifax Coatbridge Watson Cup L2 45-33
31/03/1973 King's Lynn Ipswich Spring Gold Cup 47-31
31/03/1973 Swindon Cradley Heath British League Division 1 39-39
01/04/1973 Boston Scunthorpe Lincolnshire Trophy L1 58-19
01/04/1973 Eastbourne Canterbury South Eastern Mini League 36-42
02/04/1973 Birmingham Chesterton Challenge L1 43-35
02/04/1973 Cradley Heath Halifax British League Division 1 42-35
02/04/1973 Exeter Ipswich British League Division 1 39-39
02/04/1973 Reading Hackney Spring Gold Cup 46-32
02/04/1973 Scunthorpe Long Eaton Challenge Postponed Rain
03/04/1973 Barrow Bradford Challenge 42-35
03/04/1973 Ellesmere Port Stars Of The League Challenge 41-37
03/04/1973 Leicester Hackney British League Division 1 49-29
04/04/1973 Bradford Workington Yorks-Cumber Trophy L2 42-36
04/04/1973 Hull Berwick North Eastern Trophy 46-32
04/04/1973 Poole Ipswich Spring Gold Cup 39-39
05/04/1973 Ipswich Reading Spring Gold Cup 43-35
05/04/1973 Long Eaton Peterborough Challenge 26-51
05/04/1973 Oxford King's Lynn British League Division 1 39-39
05/04/1973 Sheffield Belle Vue Northern Trophy 40-38
05/04/1973 Wimbledon Poole Spring Gold Cup 43-35
06/04/1973 Coatbridge Sheffield Challenge 38-40
06/04/1973 Hackney Wimbledon Spring Gold Cup 45-33
06/04/1973 Newport Oxford British League Division 1 43-34
06/04/1973 Peterborough Long Eaton Challenge 58-20
06/04/1973 Sunderland Hull North Eastern Trophy 42-36
06/04/1973 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath British League Division 1 43-35
06/04/1973 Workington Chesterton British League Division 2 50-28
07/04/1973 Belle Vue Sheffield Northern Trophy 40-38
07/04/1973 Berwick Hull North Eastern Trophy 43-35
07/04/1973 Canterbury Eastbourne South Eastern Mini League 43-34
07/04/1973 Cradley Heath Coventry British League Division 1 45-33
07/04/1973 Halifax Newport British League Division 1 40-38
07/04/1973 King's Lynn Leicester Border Trophy L1 37-41
07/04/1973 Rayleigh Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 56-22
07/04/1973 Swindon Poole British League Division 1 39-39
08/04/1973 Boston Hull Humber-Lincs Trophy L1 45-32
08/04/1973 Eastbourne Peterborough Challenge 52-68
09/04/1973 Birmingham Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 48-30
09/04/1973 Crewe Workington Chesh-Cumber Trophy L2 33-45
09/04/1973 Exeter Belle Vue British League Division 1 28-50
09/04/1973 Reading King's Lynn Spring Gold Cup 39-39
09/04/1973 Scunthorpe Boston Lincolnshire Trophy L2 21-57
10/04/1973 Barrow Chesterton British League Division 2 44-34
10/04/1973 Ellesmere Port Teesside Challenge 43-35
10/04/1973 Ipswich Wimbledon Spring Gold Cup 54-24
10/04/1973 Leicester Exeter British League Division 1 52-26
11/04/1973 Bradford Birmingham British League Division 2 46-32
11/04/1973 Hull Teesside North Eastern Trophy 36-42
11/04/1973 Poole Reading Spring Gold Cup 46-32
12/04/1973 Chesterton Birmingham Challenge L2 43-35
12/04/1973 Long Eaton Ellesmere Port Challenge 38-39
12/04/1973 Oxford Ipswich British League Division 1 37-41
12/04/1973 Sheffield Coatbridge British League Division 1 59-19
12/04/1973 Teesside Sunderland North Eastern Trophy 40-38
12/04/1973 Wimbledon Hackney Spring Gold Cup 36-42
13/04/1973 Coatbridge Belle Vue British League Division 1 34-40
13/04/1973 Hackney Reading Spring Gold Cup 41-37
13/04/1973 King's Lynn Poole Spring Gold Cup 50-28
13/04/1973 Newport Exeter Challenge 41-37
13/04/1973 Peterborough Scunthorpe British League Division 2 53-25
13/04/1973 Sunderland Berwick North Eastern Trophy 43-34
13/04/1973 Wolverhampton Wimbledon British League Division 1 40-37
13/04/1973 Workington Rayleigh British League Division 2 47-31
14/04/1973 Belle Vue Hackney British League Division 1 55-23
14/04/1973 Berwick Sunderland North Eastern Trophy 44-33
14/04/1973 Canterbury Boston British League Division 2 32-46
14/04/1973 Coventry King's Lynn British League Division 1 42-36
14/04/1973 Cradley Heath L.P. Transport Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs B. Persson & H. Cole
14/04/1973 Halifax Oxford British League Division 1 46-32
14/04/1973 Rayleigh Eastbourne South Eastern Mini League 49-29
14/04/1973 Swindon Leicester British League Division 1 35-43
15/04/1973 Boston Birmingham Challenge 44-34
15/04/1973 Eastbourne Rayleigh South Eastern Mini League 55-23
16/04/1973 Birmingham Canterbury Johnnie Hoskins Cup L1 53-25
16/04/1973 Crewe Peterborough British League Division 2 43-35
16/04/1973 Exeter Leicester British League Division 1 35-43
16/04/1973 Reading Poole Spring Gold Cup 42-36
16/04/1973 Scunthorpe Hull Challenge 40-36
17/04/1973 Barrow Eastbourne British League Division 2 54-24
17/04/1973 Ellesmere Port Crewe Challenge 42-36
17/04/1973 Leicester Ipswich British League Division 1 42-36
18/04/1973 Bradford Rayleigh British League Division 2 56-22
18/04/1973 Hull Sunderland North Eastern Trophy 42-35
19/04/1973 Chesterton Bradford Challenge 52-26
19/04/1973 Long Eaton Scunthorpe British League Division 2 49-29
19/04/1973 Sheffield Oxford British League Division 1 56-22
19/04/1973 Teesside Hull North Eastern Trophy 40-38
19/04/1973 Wimbledon Daily Express Spring Classic Individual Anders Michanek
20/04/1973 Belle Vue Players No. 10 Trophy Individual Soren Sjosten
20/04/1973 Boston Peterborough Local Derby Challenge L1 45-33
20/04/1973 Coatbridge Coventry Challenge 53-25
20/04/1973 Hackney Ipswich Spring Gold Cup 47-31
20/04/1973 Ipswich Hackney Spring Gold Cup 54-23
20/04/1973 Leicester Sheffield British League Division 1 45-33
20/04/1973 Oxford Reading Challenge 35-43
20/04/1973 Peterborough Boston Local Derby Challenge L2 42-36
20/04/1973 Poole Exeter Easter Trophy L1 41-37
20/04/1973 Sunderland Teesside North Eastern Trophy 39-39
20/04/1973 Swindon Halifax British League Division 1 42-36
20/04/1973 Wolverhampton Newport British League Division 1 40-38
20/04/1973 Workington Berwick Border Trophy L1 45-33
21/04/1973 Belle Vue Leicester British League Division 1 54-22
21/04/1973 Berwick Workington Border Trophy L2 47-31
21/04/1973 Canterbury Birmingham Johnnie Hoskins Cup L2 43-35
21/04/1973 Coventry Cradley Heath British League Division 1 32-46
21/04/1973 Halifax Sheffield Northern Trophy 34-20 Aband Heat 09 - rain
21/04/1973 King's Lynn Swindon British League Division 1 41-37
21/04/1973 Rayleigh Evening Echo Easter Championship Individual Roger Johns
22/04/1973 Eastbourne Boston British League Division 2 05-07 Aband Heat 02 - rain
23/04/1973 Boston Eastbourne British League Division 2 48-30
23/04/1973 Canterbury Rayleigh South Eastern Mini League 39-39
23/04/1973 Cradley Heath Swindon British League Division 1 48-30
23/04/1973 Crewe Birmingham Challenge L1 43-34
23/04/1973 Exeter Poole Easter Trophy L2 49-29
23/04/1973 Halifax Belle Vue Northern Trophy Postponed Rain
23/04/1973 King's Lynn Hackney Spring Gold Cup 45-33
23/04/1973 Newport Wolverhampton British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
23/04/1973 Rayleigh Canterbury South Eastern Mini League 36-42
23/04/1973 Reading Coventry BL Div 1 KOC R1 L1 Postponed Rain
23/04/1973 Scunthorpe Peterborough British League Division 2 19-59
23/04/1973 Wimbledon Oxford British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
24/04/1973 Barrow Long Eaton Challenge 43-35
24/04/1973 Birmingham Crewe Challenge L2 52-26
24/04/1973 Ellesmere Port Workington British League Division 2 35-43
24/04/1973 Leicester Wolverhampton British League Division 1 43-35
25/04/1973 Bradford Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 44-34
25/04/1973 Hull Chesterton British League Division 2 37-41
25/04/1973 Newport Wolverhampton British League Division 1 40-38
25/04/1973 Poole King's Lynn Spring Gold Cup 37-41
26/04/1973 Chesterton Scunthorpe British League Division 2 43-34
26/04/1973 Ipswich King's Lynn Spring Gold Cup 41-37
26/04/1973 Long Eaton Bradford British League Division 2 54-24
26/04/1973 Oxford Belle Vue BL Div 1 KOC R1 L1 41-37
26/04/1973 Sheffield Best Pairs Best Pairs E. Boocock & J. Titman
26/04/1973 Teesside Berwick North Eastern Trophy 57-21
26/04/1973 Wimbledon Exeter British League Division 1 42-36
27/04/1973 Coatbridge Cradley Heath British League Division 1 47-31
27/04/1973 Hackney Swindon BL Div 1 KOC R2 L1 43-35
27/04/1973 Newport Wimbledon British League Division 1 52-26
27/04/1973 Peterborough Rayleigh British League Division 2 58-20
27/04/1973 Sunderland Chesterton British League Division 2 43-35
27/04/1973 Wolverhampton Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Ole Olsen
27/04/1973 Workington Birmingham British League Division 2 53-25
28/04/1973 Belle Vue Oxford BL Div 1 KOC R1 L2 48-30
28/04/1973 Berwick Barrow British League Division 2 41-37
28/04/1973 Canterbury Crewe Challenge 50-28
28/04/1973 Coventry Reading BL Div 1 KOC R1 L1 44-34
28/04/1973 Cradley Heath Hackney British League Division 1 41-37
28/04/1973 Halifax Wolverhampton British League Division 1 40-38
28/04/1973 King's Lynn Sheffield British League Division 1 41-37
28/04/1973 Rayleigh Workington British League Division 2 38-40
28/04/1973 Swindon Coatbridge British League Division 1 43-35
29/04/1973 Boston World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Graeme Stapleton
29/04/1973 Eastbourne World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Gordon Kennett
30/04/1973 Birmingham World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Postponed Rain
30/04/1973 Crewe World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Postponed Rain
30/04/1973 Exeter Oxford British League Division 1 49-29
30/04/1973 Reading Coatbridge British League Division 1 55-22
30/04/1973 Scunthorpe Canterbury British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
01/05/1973 Barrow Peterborough British League Division 2 39-38
01/05/1973 Ellesmere Port Chesterton British League Division 2 35-43
01/05/1973 Leicester Newport British League Division 1 44-33
02/05/1973 Bradford World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Neil Street
02/05/1973 Coatbridge Northern Riders Championship QR Individual John Titman
02/05/1973 Coventry Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Ole Olsen
02/05/1973 Hull Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 41-37
02/05/1973 Poole Hackney Spring Gold Cup 43-35
03/05/1973 Chesterton Crewe British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
03/05/1973 Ipswich Wolverhampton British League Division 1 33-33 Aband Heat 11 - rain
03/05/1973 Long Eaton Hull British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
03/05/1973 Oxford Exeter British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
03/05/1973 Sheffield King's Lynn British League Division 1 52-26
03/05/1973 Teesside Boston British League Division 2 38-40
03/05/1973 Wimbledon Belle Vue Challenge Postponed Rain
04/05/1973 Hackney Superama Individual Anders Michanek
04/05/1973 King's Lynn Halifax British League Division 1 37-41
04/05/1973 Newport Sheffield British League Division 1 44-34
04/05/1973 Peterborough Sunderland British League Division 2 47-30
04/05/1973 Wolverhampton Hackney British League Division 1 45-33
04/05/1973 Workington Cumberland Open Championship Individual Lou Sansom
05/05/1973 Belle Vue Coventry British League Division 1 59-19
05/05/1973 Berwick Peterborough British League Division 2 49-29
05/05/1973 Canterbury Teesside British League Division 2 38-39
05/05/1973 Cradley Heath Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Colin Gooddy
05/05/1973 Halifax Northern Riders Championship QR Individual John Titman
05/05/1973 Rayleigh Bradford British League Division 2 36.5-41.5
05/05/1973 Swindon King's Lynn British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
06/05/1973 Boston Rayleigh Linex Cup L1 60-18
06/05/1973 Sunderland Workington Planetarium Trophy 40-38
07/05/1973 Birmingham World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Jim Ryman
07/05/1973 Crewe World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Mitch Graham
07/05/1973 Exeter Wolverhampton BL Div 1 KOC R2 L1 37-41
07/05/1973 Reading Leicester British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
07/05/1973 Scunthorpe Eastbourne British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
08/05/1973 Barrow Berwick British League Division 2 46-32
08/05/1973 Ellesmere Port Hull British League Division 2 36-42
08/05/1973 Leicester Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Ray Wilson
09/05/1973 Bradford Boston British League Division 2 24-24 Aband Heat 08 - rain
09/05/1973 Hull Scunthorpe British League Division 2 40-37
09/05/1973 Poole Wolverhampton British League Division 1 43-35
09/05/1973 Swindon Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Ray Wilson
10/05/1973 Chesterton Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 28-20 Aband Heat 08 - rain
10/05/1973 Ipswich Coventry British League Division 1 48-30
10/05/1973 Long Eaton Birmingham British League Division 2 44-34
10/05/1973 Oxford Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Malcolm Ballard
10/05/1973 Sheffield Halifax British League Division 1 39-39
10/05/1973 Teesside Bradford British League Division 2 47-31
10/05/1973 Wimbledon King's Lynn British League Division 1 35-43
11/05/1973 Coatbridge Oxford British League Division 1 49-29
11/05/1973 Hackney Wimbledon British League Division 1 38-40
11/05/1973 Newport Reading Challenge 44-33
11/05/1973 Peterborough Crewe British League Division 2 41-37
11/05/1973 Sunderland Eastbourne British League Division 2 39-39
11/05/1973 Wolverhampton Olympique Individual Ole Olsen
11/05/1973 Workington Teesside British League Division 2 54-24
12/05/1973 Berwick Eastbourne British League Division 2 37-41
12/05/1973 Canterbury King Of Kent Individual Roger Mills
12/05/1973 Coventry Belle Vue British League Division 1 42-35
12/05/1973 Cradley Heath Poole BL Div 1 KOC R2 L1 37-41
12/05/1973 Halifax Leicester British League Division 1 43-35
12/05/1973 King's Lynn World Championship Qualifying Round Individual John Louis
12/05/1973 Rayleigh Boston Linex Cup L2 37-41
12/05/1973 Swindon Hackney BL Div 1 KOC R2 L2 43-35
13/05/1973 Boston Long Eaton British League Division 2 56-22
13/05/1973 Eastbourne Canterbury BL Div 2 KOC R1 L1 37-41
14/05/1973 Birmingham Teesside British League Division 2 40-38
14/05/1973 Crewe Bradford British League Division 2 46.5-31.5
14/05/1973 Exeter Cradley Heath British League Division 1 45-32
14/05/1973 Reading World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Martin Ashby
14/05/1973 Scunthorpe Sunderland British League Division 2 39-39
15/05/1973 Barrow Sunderland British League Division 2 41-37
15/05/1973 Ellesmere Port Canterbury British League Division 2 31-47
15/05/1973 Leicester Swindon British League Division 1 42-36
16/05/1973 Bradford Canterbury British League Division 2 49-29
16/05/1973 Coventry Cradley Heath Midland Cup R1 L1 36-42
16/05/1973 Hull Peterborough British League Division 2 32-45
16/05/1973 Poole World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Pete Smith
17/05/1973 Chesterton Rayleigh British League Division 2 40-38
17/05/1973 Ipswich Newport BL Div 1 KOC R2 L1 41-37
17/05/1973 Long Eaton Hull British League Division 2 36-42
17/05/1973 Oxford Leicester British League Division 1 44-34
17/05/1973 Sheffield World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Jim McMillan
17/05/1973 Teesside Birmingham British League Division 2 44-34
17/05/1973 Wimbledon Halifax BL Div 1 KOC R2 L1 37-41
18/05/1973 Coatbridge Coventry British League Division 1 42-35
18/05/1973 Hackney World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Terry Betts
18/05/1973 Newport Ipswich BL Div 1 KOC R2 L2 45-33
18/05/1973 Peterborough Hull British League Division 2 51-27
18/05/1973 Sunderland Barrow British League Division 2 44-34
18/05/1973 Wolverhampton World Championship Qualifying Round Individual George Hunter
18/05/1973 Workington Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 51-27
19/05/1973 Belle Vue World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ivan Mauger
19/05/1973 Berwick Danny Taylor Memorial Trophy Individual Willie Templeton
19/05/1973 Canterbury Eastbourne BL Div 2 KOC R1 L2 44-34
19/05/1973 Coventry World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Postponed Rain
19/05/1973 Cradley Heath World Championship Qualifying Round Individual John Louis
19/05/1973 Halifax World Championship Qualifying Round Individual John Boulger
19/05/1973 King's Lynn Reading British League Division 1 23-24 Aband Heat 08 - rain
19/05/1973 Swindon World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Jim McMillan
20/05/1973 Boston Birmingham British League Division 2 57-21
20/05/1973 Eastbourne Crewe British League Division 2 48-29
21/05/1973 Birmingham Bradford British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
21/05/1973 Crewe Barrow British League Division 2 42-36
21/05/1973 Exeter World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ivan Mauger
21/05/1973 Reading Wolverhampton British League Division 1 41-37
21/05/1973 Scunthorpe Supporters' Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
22/05/1973 Barrow Teesside Challenge 43-32
22/05/1973 Ellesmere Port Berwick British League Division 2 46-32
22/05/1973 Leicester World Championship Qualifying Round Individual John Boulger
23/05/1973 Chesterton Long Eaton British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
23/05/1973 Hull Birmingham British League Division 2 38-40
23/05/1973 Newport World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Eric Boocock
23/05/1973 Poole World Best Pairs (Western Zone Semi-Final) Best Pairs Denmark & New Zealand
24/05/1973 Ipswich World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Abandoned Heat 05 - rain
24/05/1973 Long Eaton Chesterton British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
24/05/1973 Oxford World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Bob Kilby
24/05/1973 Sheffield Hackney British League Division 1 57-21
24/05/1973 Teesside Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 31-11 Aband Heat 07 - rain
24/05/1973 Wimbledon World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Peter Collins
25/05/1973 Bradford Scunthorpe British League Division 2 44-34
25/05/1973 Chesterton Long Eaton British League Division 2 37-40
25/05/1973 Coatbridge World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Mick Bell
25/05/1973 Hackney Newport British League Division 1 45-33
25/05/1973 Peterborough Division Two Select Challenge 57-21
25/05/1973 Sunderland Crewe British League Division 2 53-25
25/05/1973 Wolverhampton Ipswich British League Division 1 40-38
25/05/1973 Workington Boston British League Division 2 41-37
26/05/1973 Belle Vue Wolverhampton British League Division 1 44-34
26/05/1973 Berwick Boston British League Division 2 37-41
26/05/1973 Canterbury Peterborough British League Division 2 39-39
26/05/1973 Coventry World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Nigel Boocock
26/05/1973 Cradley Heath Reading British League Division 1 30-48
26/05/1973 Halifax Exeter British League Division 1 40-38
26/05/1973 King's Lynn Leicester BL Div 1 KOC R2 L1 42-36
26/05/1973 Rayleigh Teesside British League Division 2 48-30
26/05/1973 Swindon Oxford Midland Cup R1 L1 51-27
27/05/1973 Boston Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 57-21
27/05/1973 Eastbourne Berwick British League Division 2 55-23
28/05/1973 Barrow Workington Cumbria Trophy L2 36-42
28/05/1973 Canterbury Berwick British League Division 2 47-30
28/05/1973 Crewe Birmingham British League Division 2 39-38
28/05/1973 Exeter Reading British League Division 1 46-32
28/05/1973 Halifax Cradley Heath British League Division 1 44-34
28/05/1973 Newport Hackney British League Division 1 51-27
28/05/1973 Rayleigh Canterbury Challenge L2 46-32
28/05/1973 Scunthorpe Hull British League Division 2 43-35
28/05/1973 Wimbledon Wills Internationale Individual Ole Olsen
28/05/1973 Workington Barrow Cumbria Trophy L1 52-25
29/05/1973 Barrow Charlie Williams Individual Gold Cup Individual Lou Sansom
29/05/1973 Birmingham Crewe British League Division 2 52-26
29/05/1973 Ellesmere Port Sunderland British League Division 2 48-30
29/05/1973 Ipswich World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ivan Mauger
29/05/1973 Leicester Midland Pairs Handicap Best Pairs O. Olsen & T. Leadbitter
29/05/1973 Reading Exeter British League Division 1 35-19 Aband Heat 09 - rain
30/05/1973 Bradford Olympiad Individual Dave Baugh
30/05/1973 Hull Rayleigh BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 43-34
30/05/1973 Newtongrange Teesside Challenge Postponed Rain
30/05/1973 Poole Cradley Heath BL Div 1 KOC R2 L2 40-38
31/05/1973 Chesterton Crewe Challenge L1 41-35
31/05/1973 Ipswich Hackney British League Division 1 40-37
31/05/1973 Long Eaton Workington British League Division 2 41-37
31/05/1973 Oxford Newport British League Division 1 51-26
31/05/1973 Sheffield Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Eric Boocock
31/05/1973 Teesside Sunderland BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 48-30
31/05/1973 Wimbledon Reading Spring Gold Cup 44-34
01/06/1973 Coatbridge Swindon British League Division 1 37-41
01/06/1973 Hackney Poole British League Division 1 36-42
01/06/1973 Newport Ipswich British League Division 1 49-29
01/06/1973 Peterborough Berwick British League Division 2 49-29
01/06/1973 Sunderland Boston British League Division 2 31-47
01/06/1973 Wolverhampton Reading British League Division 1 38-40
01/06/1973 Workington Charlie Williams Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs A. Knapkin & B. Langlois
02/06/1973 Belle Vue Sheffield BL Div 1 KOC R2 L1 43-35
02/06/1973 Canterbury Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 42-36
02/06/1973 Cradley Heath Coventry Midland Cup R1 L2 Postponed Rain
02/06/1973 Halifax Wimbledon BL Div 1 KOC R2 L2 49-29
02/06/1973 King's Lynn Wolverhampton British League Division 1 45-33
02/06/1973 Rayleigh Berwick British League Division 2 52-26
02/06/1973 Swindon Hackney BL Div 1 KOC R2 Replay L1 22-20 Aband Heat 07 - rain
03/06/1973 Boston Crewe BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 58-20
03/06/1973 Eastbourne Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 51-27
03/06/1973 Scunthorpe Birmingham BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 38-40
04/06/1973 Birmingham Scunthorpe BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 46-32
04/06/1973 Cradley Heath Coventry Midland Cup R1 L2 46-32
04/06/1973 Crewe Boston BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 44-34
04/06/1973 Exeter Best Pairs Best Pairs R. Wilson & B. Coles
04/06/1973 Reading Sheffield British League Division 1 37-41
05/06/1973 Barrow Peterborough BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 45-32
05/06/1973 Berwick Scotland v England First Test (Division 2) 60-48
05/06/1973 Ellesmere Port Bradford BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 42-35
05/06/1973 Leicester World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Ivan Mauger
06/06/1973 Belle Vue Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Jim McMillan
06/06/1973 Bradford Sunderland British League Division 2 49-29
06/06/1973 Hull Open Championship Individual Dave Mills
06/06/1973 Newtongrange Birmingham Challenge 38-40
06/06/1973 Poole Oxford British League Division 1 39-39
06/06/1973 Swindon King's Lynn British League Division 1 33-45
07/06/1973 Chesterton Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 37-40
07/06/1973 Ipswich Belle Vue British League Division 1 45-33
07/06/1973 Long Eaton Canterbury BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 48-30
07/06/1973 Oxford Swindon Midland Cup R1 L2 40-38
07/06/1973 Sheffield Coventry British League Division 1 46-32
07/06/1973 Teesside Teesside Open Championship Individual Arthur Price
07/06/1973 Wimbledon World Championship British Semi-Final Individual John Boulger
08/06/1973 Coatbridge Wimbledon British League Division 1 43-35
08/06/1973 Hackney Halifax British League Division 1 43-35
08/06/1973 Newport Leicester British League Division 1 53-25
08/06/1973 Peterborough Barrow BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 56-22
08/06/1973 Sunderland Teesside BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 38-40
08/06/1973 Wolverhampton Sheffield British League Division 1 42-36
08/06/1973 Workington Berwick BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 45-33
09/06/1973 Belle Vue Swindon British League Division 1 46-32
09/06/1973 Berwick Workington BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 42-36
09/06/1973 Canterbury Long Eaton BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 42-36
09/06/1973 Coventry Coatbridge British League Division 1 52-26
09/06/1973 Cradley Heath Newport British League Division 1 44-34
09/06/1973 Halifax Dews Trophy Individual Eric Boocock
09/06/1973 King's Lynn Littlechild Trophy Individual Ivan Mauger
09/06/1973 Rayleigh Hull BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 46-32
10/06/1973 Boston Berwick British League Division 2 47-31
10/06/1973 Eastbourne Peterborough British League Division 2 50-28
10/06/1973 Wolverhampton Variety Club Charity Best Pairs Championship Best Pairs G. Hunter & B. Harkins
11/06/1973 Birmingham Chesterton Challenge L1 41-37
11/06/1973 Crewe Workington British League Division 2 43-35
11/06/1973 Exeter Newport British League Division 1 56-22
11/06/1973 Reading Coventry BL Div 1 KOC R1 L2 49-29
11/06/1973 Scunthorpe Berwick British League Division 2 54-24
12/06/1973 Barrow Rayleigh British League Division 2 56-22
12/06/1973 Ellesmere Port Cheshire Open Championship Individual Geoff Ambrose
12/06/1973 Leicester King's Lynn BL Div 1 KOC R2 L2 36-42
13/06/1973 Bradford Ellesmere Port BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 48-29
13/06/1973 Coventry Midland Riders Championship Final Individual John Boulger
13/06/1973 Hull Long Eaton British League Division 2 46-32
13/06/1973 Newtongrange Sunderland Challenge 37-41
13/06/1973 Poole Reading British League Division 1 36-42
14/06/1973 Chesterton Birmingham Challenge L2 39-38
14/06/1973 Ipswich Reading British League Division 1 44-34
14/06/1973 Long Eaton Crewe British League Division 2 41-37
14/06/1973 Oxford Poole British League Division 1 42-36
14/06/1973 Sheffield Belle Vue BL Div 1 KOC R2 L2 29-49
14/06/1973 Teesside Workington British League Division 2 43-35
14/06/1973 Wimbledon Hackney London Cup L1 40-37
15/06/1973 Coatbridge King's Lynn British League Division 1 41-37
15/06/1973 Hackney Swindon BL Div 1 KOC R2 Replay L1 43-35
15/06/1973 Newport Reading British League Division 1 33-45
15/06/1973 Peterborough Eastbourne British League Division 2 49-29
15/06/1973 Sunderland England v Scotland Second Test (Division 2) 70-38
15/06/1973 Wolverhampton Exeter BL Div 1 KOC R2 L2 43-35
15/06/1973 Workington Canterbury British League Division 2 57-19
16/06/1973 Belle Vue Ipswich British League Division 1 51-27
16/06/1973 Berwick Canterbury British League Division 2 39-38
16/06/1973 Canterbury Junior Championship Of The British Isles Individual Peter Collins
16/06/1973 Coventry Wolverhampton British League Division 1 37-41
16/06/1973 Cradley Heath Oxford British League Division 1 38-40
16/06/1973 Halifax Hackney British League Division 1 49-29
16/06/1973 King's Lynn Coatbridge British League Division 1 47-31
16/06/1973 Swindon Newport British League Division 1 40-38
17/06/1973 Boston Scunthorpe British League Division 2 56-22
17/06/1973 Eastbourne Argus Trophy Individual Roger Johns
17/06/1973 Rye House Lea Valley Park Trophy Individual Barney Kennett
18/06/1973 Birmingham Boston British League Division 2 36-42
18/06/1973 Crewe Chesterton Challenge L2 46-32
18/06/1973 Exeter Coatbridge British League Division 1 59-19
18/06/1973 Reading Swindon British League Division 1 47-31
18/06/1973 Scunthorpe Barrow British League Division 2 48-30
19/06/1973 Barrow Workington British League Division 2 34-44
19/06/1973 Ellesmere Port Eastbourne British League Division 2 49-29
19/06/1973 Ipswich Sheffield British League Division 1 42-34
19/06/1973 Leicester Coventry British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
20/06/1973 Bradford Crewe British League Division 2 54-24
20/06/1973 Hull Sunderland British League Division 2 43-35
20/06/1973 Long Eaton Teesside British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
20/06/1973 Newtongrange Workington Challenge 36-42
20/06/1973 Poole Wimbledon British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
20/06/1973 Swindon Silver Plume Individual Postponed Rain
21/06/1973 Chesterton Peterborough British League Division 2 37-41
21/06/1973 Oxford Sheffield British League Division 1 38-40
21/06/1973 Sheffield World Championship British Final Individual Ray Wilson
21/06/1973 Teesside Long Eaton British League Division 2 45-33
21/06/1973 Wimbledon Belle Vue British League Division 1 46-32
22/06/1973 Coatbridge Reading BL Div 1 KOC R2 L1 41-37
22/06/1973 Hackney Exeter British League Division 1 44-34
22/06/1973 Newport Cradley Heath British League Division 1 54-24
22/06/1973 Peterborough Teesside British League Division 2 55-23
22/06/1973 Sunderland Bradford British League Division 2 40-38
22/06/1973 Wolverhampton Leicester British League Division 1 43-35
22/06/1973 Workington Hull British League Division 2 45-33
23/06/1973 Berwick Hull British League Division 2 37-41
23/06/1973 Canterbury Sunderland British League Division 2 49-29
23/06/1973 Coventry Swindon British League Division 1 41-37
23/06/1973 Cradley Heath Wimbledon British League Division 1 32-45
23/06/1973 Ellesmere Port Manchester Select Challenge 46-32
23/06/1973 Halifax Belle Vue British League Division 1 44-34
23/06/1973 King's Lynn Poole BL Div 1 KOC QF L1 47-31
23/06/1973 Rayleigh Eastbourne British League Division 2 34-44
24/06/1973 Boston Peterborough BL Div 2 KOC QF L1 50-28
24/06/1973 Eastbourne Sunderland British League Division 2 53-25
25/06/1973 Birmingham Berwick British League Division 2 53-25
25/06/1973 Crewe Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 42-36
25/06/1973 Exeter Westward Television Trophy Individual Ivan Mauger
25/06/1973 Reading Coatbridge BL Div 1 KOC R2 L2 56-22
25/06/1973 Reading Poole British League Division 1 41-37
25/06/1973 Scunthorpe Bradford British League Division 2 45-33
26/06/1973 Barrow Boston British League Division 2 27-49
26/06/1973 Ellesmere Port Birmingham British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
26/06/1973 Leicester England v New Zealand International Tournament Postponed Rain - each team awarded 1pt.
27/06/1973 Bradford Chesterton British League Division 2 40-37
27/06/1973 Coventry Australia v Norway/Denmark International Tournament Postponed Rain - each team awarded 1pt.
27/06/1973 Hull Berwick British League Division 2 60-18
27/06/1973 Newtongrange Barrow Challenge 36-42
27/06/1973 Poole Cradley Heath British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
28/06/1973 Chesterton Hull British League Division 2 39-39
28/06/1973 Ipswich King's Lynn Challenge L1 58-50
28/06/1973 Long Eaton Peterborough British League Division 2 45-33
28/06/1973 Oxford Swindon Challenge Postponed Rain
28/06/1973 Sheffield England v Sweden International Tournament 40-38
28/06/1973 Teesside Sunderland British League Division 2 41-37
28/06/1973 Wimbledon Scottish Select Challenge 42-36
29/06/1973 Coatbridge Sheffield British League Division 1 39-39
29/06/1973 Hackney Sweden v Russia International Tournament 49-29
29/06/1973 Newport Best Pairs Best Pairs R. Trigg & P. Ingram
29/06/1973 Peterborough Boston BL Div 2 KOC QF L2 37-41
29/06/1973 Sunderland Scunthorpe British League Division 2 49-29
29/06/1973 Wolverhampton Norway/Denmark v New Zealand International Tournament 40-37
29/06/1973 Workington Barrow British League Division 2 39-39
30/06/1973 Belle Vue England v Norway/Denmark International Tournament 48-30
30/06/1973 Berwick Scunthorpe British League Division 2 41-37
30/06/1973 Canterbury England v Poland First Test (Division 2) 47-61
30/06/1973 Coventry Poole British League Division 1 41-36
30/06/1973 Halifax Poland v Russia International Tournament 42-36
30/06/1973 King's Lynn Ipswich Challenge L2 54-54
30/06/1973 Swindon New Zealand v Sweden International Tournament 35-42
01/07/1973 Boston England v Poland Second Test (Division 2) 55-52
01/07/1973 Eastbourne Barrow British League Division 2 40-37
01/07/1973 Oxford Australia v Poland International Tournament 54-23
01/07/1973 Scunthorpe Crewe British League Division 2 55-23
02/07/1973 Birmingham Bradford BL Div 2 KOC QF L1 47-31
02/07/1973 Cradley Heath Norway/Denmark v Sweden International Tournament 33-45
02/07/1973 Crewe Scunthorpe British League Division 2 42-36
02/07/1973 Exeter New Zealand v Poland International Tournament 53-25
02/07/1973 Rayleigh Hull British League Division 2 39-39
02/07/1973 Reading Oxford British League Division 1 45-33
03/07/1973 Barrow Hull Challenge 43-35
03/07/1973 Ellesmere Port Northern Best Pairs Championship Best Pairs P. O'Neil & C. Goad
03/07/1973 Leicester Australia v Russia International Tournament 45-33
04/07/1973 Bradford Birmingham BL Div 2 KOC QF L2 48-30
04/07/1973 Hull England v Poland Third Test (Division 2) 53-55
04/07/1973 Poole Norway/Denmark v Poland International Tournament 43-35
05/07/1973 Chesterton Canterbury British League Division 2 45-33
05/07/1973 Ipswich England v Russia International Tournament 56-21
05/07/1973 Long Eaton Boston British League Division 2 39-36 Result declared void - not restaged
05/07/1973 Oxford Reading Challenge 38-40
05/07/1973 Sheffield Ipswich Challenge 57-21
05/07/1973 Teesside Crewe British League Division 2 56-22
05/07/1973 Wimbledon Australia v New Zealand International Tournament 28-50
06/07/1973 Coatbridge Harkins' Globetrotters Challenge 41-42
06/07/1973 Hackney England v Poland International Tournament 45-32
06/07/1973 Newport Sweden v Austalia International Tournament 38-40
06/07/1973 Peterborough England v Poland Fourth Test (Division 2) 52-56
06/07/1973 Sunderland Canterbury British League Division 2 59-19
06/07/1973 Wolverhampton Continental Select Challenge 35-43
06/07/1973 Workington Bradford British League Division 2 45-32
07/07/1973 Belle Vue King's Lynn British League Division 1 51-27
07/07/1973 Berwick Bordernapolis Individual Robin Adlington
07/07/1973 Boston Lincolnshire Trophy Individual Lou Sansom
07/07/1973 Canterbury Chesterton British League Division 2 37-41
07/07/1973 Cradley Heath Norway/Denmark v Russia International Tournament 47-31
07/07/1973 Halifax Sweden v Poland International Tournament 53-25
07/07/1973 Rayleigh Birmingham British League Division 2 45-33
07/07/1973 Swindon Coventry British League Division 1 44-34
08/07/1973 Eastbourne England v Poland Fifth Test (Division 2) 67-41
08/07/1973 King's Lynn England v Australia International Tournament 44-34
09/07/1973 Birmingham England v Poland Sixth Test (Division 2) 64-43
09/07/1973 Crewe Eastbourne British League Division 2 48-30
09/07/1973 Exeter Exeter v Devon v Reading v Swindon Four Team 31 v 24 v 29 v 12
09/07/1973 Reading New Zealand v Russia International Tournament 43-34
09/07/1973 Scunthorpe Workington British League Division 2 33-45
10/07/1973 Barrow Stars Of The League Challenge 54-24
10/07/1973 Ellesmere Port Peterborough British League Division 2 46-32
10/07/1973 Leicester Leicester v Coventry v King's Lynn v Sheffield Four Team 33 v 19 v 27 v 17
11/07/1973 Belle Vue England v New Zealand International Tournament SF 48-30
11/07/1973 Bradford Eastbourne British League Division 2 43-35
11/07/1973 Coventry Sweden v Austalia International Tournament SF 51-27
11/07/1973 Hull Crewe British League Division 2 48-30
12/07/1973 Chesterton Staffordshire Open Championship Individual Mike Broadbank
12/07/1973 Ipswich Poole British League Division 1 47-31
12/07/1973 Long Eaton Barrow British League Division 2 47-31
12/07/1973 Oxford Hackney British League Division 1 43-35
12/07/1973 Sheffield Wolverhampton British League Division 1 51-26
12/07/1973 Teesside England v Poland Seventh Test (Division 2) 49-59
12/07/1973 Wimbledon Cradley Heath British League Division 1 46-32
13/07/1973 Hackney Ipswich British League Division 1 39-39
13/07/1973 King's Lynn King's Lynn v Belle Vue v Coventry v Sheffield Four Team 36 v 25 v 15 v 20
13/07/1973 Newport Prince Of Wales Trophy Individual Anders Michanek
13/07/1973 Poole Wimbledon British League Division 1 44-34
13/07/1973 Sunderland Peterborough British League Division 2 45-33
13/07/1973 Wolverhampton Coatbridge British League Division 1 42-36
13/07/1973 Workington England v Poland Eighth Test (Division 2) Postponed Rain
14/07/1973 Belle Vue Best Pairs Best Pairs P. Smith & P. Tyrer
14/07/1973 Berwick Chesterton British League Division 2 51-27
14/07/1973 Canterbury Scunthorpe British League Division 2 40-37
14/07/1973 Coventry Halifax British League Division 1 58-20
14/07/1973 Wembley England v Sweden International Tournament Final 39-39 England win after run-off
14/07/1973 Wembley Great Britain v Rest Of The World International Challenge 30-48
15/07/1973 Boston Bradford British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
15/07/1973 Eastbourne Scunthorpe British League Division 2 47-31
15/07/1973 Rye House Skol Lager Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
16/07/1973 Birmingham Workington British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
16/07/1973 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton British League Division 1 36-42
16/07/1973 Crewe Long Eaton British League Division 2 53-25
16/07/1973 Exeter Wimbledon British League Division 1 46-32
16/07/1973 Halifax Belle Vue Northern Trophy Postponed Rain
16/07/1973 Halifax Sheffield Northern Trophy 28-38 Aband Heat 11 - rain
16/07/1973 Rayleigh Barrow British League Division 2 43-35
16/07/1973 Reading King's Lynn British League Division 1 19-11 Aband Heat 05 - rain
16/07/1973 Scunthorpe Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
17/07/1973 Barrow Scunthorpe British League Division 2 60-18
17/07/1973 Ellesmere Port Mayfair Open Championship Individual Postponed Rain
17/07/1973 Leicester Reading British League Division 1 46-32
18/07/1973 Belle Vue Halifax BL Div 1 KOC QF L1 57-21
18/07/1973 Birmingham Barrow British League Division 2 56-22
18/07/1973 Bradford Pride Of England Championship Individual Mitch Graham
18/07/1973 Hull Boston British League Division 2 43-34
18/07/1973 Poole Coatbridge British League Division 1 47-31
19/07/1973 Chesterton Eastbourne British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
19/07/1973 Ipswich Newport British League Division 1 48-30
19/07/1973 Long Eaton Rayleigh BL Div 2 KOC QF L1 Postponed Rain
19/07/1973 Oxford Champions' 100 Trophy Individual Terry Betts
19/07/1973 Peterborough Workington British League Division 2 43-35
19/07/1973 Sheffield Cradley Heath British League Division 1 47-31
19/07/1973 Teesside Hull British League Division 2 44-34
19/07/1973 Wimbledon Poole British League Division 1 45-33
20/07/1973 Hackney King's Lynn British League Division 1 30-48
20/07/1973 Newport Coatbridge British League Division 1 43-35
20/07/1973 Sunderland Sunderland v Teesside v Berwick v Workington Four Team L1 24 v 34 v 14 v 24
20/07/1973 Wolverhampton Champion Of Champions Trophy Individual Anders Michanek
21/07/1973 Berwick Berwick v Workington v Sunderland v Teesside Four Team L2 31 v 23 v 12 v 30
21/07/1973 Canterbury Barrow British League Division 2 39-38
21/07/1973 Coventry Sheffield British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
21/07/1973 Cradley Heath Coatbridge British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
21/07/1973 Halifax Ipswich British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
21/07/1973 King's Lynn Wimbledon British League Division 1 54-24
21/07/1973 Rayleigh Long Eaton BL Div 2 KOC QF L1 49-29
21/07/1973 Swindon Belle Vue British League Division 1 42-35
22/07/1973 Boston Hull British League Division 2 45-33
22/07/1973 Eastbourne Chesterton British League Division 2 43-35
22/07/1973 Workington Workington v Berwick v Teesside v Sunderland Four Team L3 33 v 24 v 28 v 11
23/07/1973 Birmingham Eastbourne British League Division 2 41-37
23/07/1973 Crewe Teesside British League Division 2 46-32
23/07/1973 Exeter Coventry British League Division 1 55-23
23/07/1973 Reading Ipswich British League Division 1 50-28
23/07/1973 Scunthorpe Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 44-34
24/07/1973 Barrow Birmingham British League Division 2 47-31
24/07/1973 Boston Bradford British League Division 2 49-28
24/07/1973 Ellesmere Port Rayleigh British League Division 2 41-37
24/07/1973 Leicester Wimbledon British League Division 1 45-33
25/07/1973 Bradford Boston British League Division 2 38-40
25/07/1973 Hull Birmingham Challenge 46-32
25/07/1973 Poole Newport British League Division 1 45-33
26/07/1973 Chesterton Crewe British League Division 2 41-36
26/07/1973 Ipswich Leicester British League Division 1 42-36
26/07/1973 Long Eaton Rayleigh BL Div 2 KOC QF L2 36-42
26/07/1973 Oxford Wolverhampton British League Division 1 52-26
26/07/1973 Sheffield Reading British League Division 1 43-35
26/07/1973 Teesside Workington BL Div 2 KOC QF L1 44-33
26/07/1973 Wimbledon Coatbridge British League Division 1 52-26
27/07/1973 Coatbridge Poole British League Division 1 36-42
27/07/1973 Hackney Wimbledon London Cup L2 45-33
27/07/1973 Newport Belle Vue British League Division 1 41-37
27/07/1973 Peterborough Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 44-34
27/07/1973 Sunderland Rayleigh British League Division 2 45-33
27/07/1973 Wolverhampton Oxford British League Division 1 41-37
27/07/1973 Workington Teesside BL Div 2 KOC QF L2 53-25
28/07/1973 Belle Vue Sheffield British League Division 1 38-40
28/07/1973 Berwick Rayleigh British League Division 2 50-28
28/07/1973 Canterbury Workington British League Division 2 40-38
28/07/1973 Coventry Ipswich British League Division 1 36-42
28/07/1973 Cradley Heath Midland Select Challenge 41-37
28/07/1973 Halifax Reading British League Division 1 41-37
28/07/1973 King's Lynn Supporters' Trophy Individual Ivan Mauger
28/07/1973 Swindon Hackney BL Div 1 KOC R2 Replay L2 52-25
29/07/1973 Boston Barrow British League Division 2 55-22
29/07/1973 Eastbourne Workington British League Division 2 40-38
29/07/1973 Peterborough Chesterton British League Division 2 Postponed Administration problems
29/07/1973 Scunthorpe Birmingham British League Division 2 42-36
30/07/1973 Birmingham Bradford British League Division 2 48-30
30/07/1973 Crewe Canterbury British League Division 2 52-26
30/07/1973 Exeter Westernapolis Individual Ivan Mauger
30/07/1973 Rayleigh Sunderland British League Division 2 47-31
30/07/1973 Reading Belle Vue British League Division 1 46-32
30/07/1973 Reading Newport BL Div 1 KOC QF L1 55-23
31/07/1973 Barrow Long Eaton British League Division 2 58-20
31/07/1973 Ellesmere Port Bradford British League Division 2 52-26
31/07/1973 Leicester Continental Seven Challenge 42-36
01/08/1973 Bradford Barrow British League Division 2 45-33
01/08/1973 Coventry World Championship Nordic-British Final Individual Anders Michanek
01/08/1973 Hull Ellesmere Port Challenge 44-34
01/08/1973 Poole Swindon British League Division 1 38-40
02/08/1973 Chesterton Eastbourne British League Division 2 47-31
02/08/1973 Ipswich Cradley Heath British League Division 1 48-30
02/08/1973 Long Eaton Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 34-44
02/08/1973 Oxford Coatbridge British League Division 1 50-28
02/08/1973 Sheffield Leicester British League Division 1 45-33
02/08/1973 Teesside Teesside v Berwick v Sunderland v Workington Four Team L4 34 v 16 v 22 v 24
02/08/1973 Wimbledon Halifax British League Division 1 41-37
03/08/1973 Coatbridge Scotianapolis Individual Peter Collins
03/08/1973 Hackney Reading British League Division 1 28-50
03/08/1973 Newport Exeter British League Division 1 42.5-34.5
03/08/1973 Peterborough Bradford British League Division 2 49-29
03/08/1973 Sunderland Teesside British League Division 2 42-36
03/08/1973 Wolverhampton Swindon British League Division 1 38-40
03/08/1973 Workington Scunthorpe British League Division 2 55-23
04/08/1973 Belle Vue Newport British League Division 1 18-12 Aband Heat 05 - rain
04/08/1973 Berwick Birmingham British League Division 2 42-35
04/08/1973 Canterbury Invicta Ludorum Trophy Individual Peter Murray
04/08/1973 Cradley Heath Ipswich British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
04/08/1973 Halifax Coventry British League Division 1 42-36
04/08/1973 King's Lynn Leicester British League Division 1 48-30
04/08/1973 Rayleigh Chesterton British League Division 2 41-37
04/08/1973 Swindon Reading British League Division 1 35-43
04/08/1973 Swindon Sheffield British League Division 1 44-34
05/08/1973 Boston Crewe British League Division 2 44-34
05/08/1973 Eastbourne Long Eaton British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
05/08/1973 Rye House Skol Lager Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
06/08/1973 Birmingham Canterbury British League Division 2 55-23
06/08/1973 Crewe Boston British League Division 2 42-36
06/08/1973 Exeter Halifax British League Division 1 42-36
06/08/1973 Reading King's Lynn British League Division 1 39-39
06/08/1973 Reading Newport British League Division 1 47-31
06/08/1973 Scunthorpe Rayleigh British League Division 2 40-38
07/08/1973 Ellesmere Port Barrow British League Division 2 49-28
07/08/1973 Leicester King's Lynn British League Division 1 36-42
08/08/1973 Bradford Peterborough British League Division 2 46-32
08/08/1973 Hull Rayleigh British League Division 2 40-37
08/08/1973 Poole Coventry British League Division 1 54-24
09/08/1973 Chesterton Birmingham British League Division 2 41-37
09/08/1973 Ipswich Coatbridge British League Division 1 49-29
09/08/1973 Long Eaton Canterbury British League Division 2 41-37
09/08/1973 Oxford Belle Vue British League Division 1 40-38
09/08/1973 Sheffield Exeter British League Division 1 53-25
09/08/1973 Teesside Barrow British League Division 2 53-25
09/08/1973 Wimbledon Reading British League Division 1 35-43
10/08/1973 Coatbridge Exeter British League Division 1 40-37
10/08/1973 Hackney Wolverhampton British League Division 1 52-26
10/08/1973 Newport Halifax British League Division 1 56-22
10/08/1973 Peterborough Birmingham British League Division 2 39-36
10/08/1973 Poole King's Lynn BL Div 1 KOC QF L2 39-39
10/08/1973 Wolverhampton Billy's Boys v Booey's Bombers Challenge 39-39
10/08/1973 Workington Eastbourne British League Division 2 02-10 Aband Heat 02 - rain
11/08/1973 Barrow Eddie Crooks Trophy Individual Lou Sansom
11/08/1973 Berwick Sunderland British League Division 2 42-35
11/08/1973 Canterbury Crewe British League Division 2 51-27
11/08/1973 Coventry Leicester British League Division 1 43-35
11/08/1973 Cradley Heath Belle Vue British League Division 1 39-39
11/08/1973 Halifax Wimbledon British League Division 1 43-35
11/08/1973 King's Lynn Hackney British League Division 1 40-36
11/08/1973 Swindon Oxford British League Division 1 40-38
12/08/1973 Boston Peterborough Challenge 48-30
12/08/1973 Eastbourne Rayleigh British League Division 2 42-36
12/08/1973 Sunderland Long Eaton British League Division 2 56-22
13/08/1973 Birmingham Chesterton British League Division 2 49-28
13/08/1973 Crewe Berwick British League Division 2 48-30
13/08/1973 Exeter King's Lynn British League Division 1 39-38
13/08/1973 Halifax Belle Vue BL Div 1 KOC QF L2 41-37
13/08/1973 Rayleigh Canterbury British League Division 2 36-42
13/08/1973 Reading Cradley Heath British League Division 1 53-25
13/08/1973 Scunthorpe Teesside British League Division 2 49-29
14/08/1973 Barrow West Germany International Challenge 38-40
14/08/1973 Ellesmere Port Chesterton Booth Trophy L1 47-31
14/08/1973 Leicester Oxford British League Division 1 49-29
15/08/1973 Berwick West Germany International Challenge 38-40
15/08/1973 Bradford Workington British League Division 2 42-35
15/08/1973 Hull Sunderland Challenge 38-40
15/08/1973 Poole Whitbread Blue Riband Individual Anders Michanek
16/08/1973 Chesterton West Germany International Challenge 42-36
16/08/1973 Ipswich Wolverhampton British League Division 1 44-34
16/08/1973 Long Eaton Rayleigh British League Division 2 50-27
16/08/1973 Oxford Reading British League Division 1 30-48
16/08/1973 Sheffield Northern Riders Championship Final Individual Bob Valentine
16/08/1973 Teesside England v Scotland Third Test (Division 2) 66-42
16/08/1973 Wimbledon Swindon British League Division 1 46-32
17/08/1973 Hackney Coatbridge British League Division 1 43-35
17/08/1973 King's Lynn Belle Vue British League Division 1 45-33
17/08/1973 Newport Reading BL Div 1 KOC QF L2 45-33
17/08/1973 Wolverhampton Swindon BL Div 1 KOC QF L1 43-35
17/08/1973 Workington Northern Counties Championship Individual Lou Sansom
18/08/1973 Belle Vue Oxford British League Division 1 53-25
18/08/1973 Berwick Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 38-40
18/08/1973 Canterbury Long Eaton British League Division 2 50-28
18/08/1973 Coatbridge Wolverhampton British League Division 1 38-40
18/08/1973 Coventry Newport British League Division 1 40-38
18/08/1973 Cradley Heath Sheffield British League Division 1 36-41
18/08/1973 Eastbourne Boston British League Division 2 40-38
18/08/1973 Halifax King's Lynn British League Division 1 39-39
18/08/1973 King's Lynn B.S.S.C. Junior Championship Junior Individual Andy Sims
18/08/1973 Rayleigh Workington BL Div 2 KOC SF L1 43-35
18/08/1973 Swindon Hackney British League Division 1 37-41
19/08/1973 Boston Bradford BL Div 2 KOC SF L1 46-32
19/08/1973 Sunderland Northern Best Pairs Championship Best Pairs G. & T. Barclay Aband RS Heat 17 - rain - result stands
19/08/1973 Workington Rayleigh BL Div 2 KOC SF L2 Postponed Rain
20/08/1973 Birmingham Rayleigh British League Division 2 55-22
20/08/1973 Crewe Chesterton British League Division 2 53-25
20/08/1973 Exeter Sheffield British League Division 1 49-29
20/08/1973 Reading Halifax British League Division 1 59-19
20/08/1973 Scunthorpe Canterbury British League Division 2 51-27
21/08/1973 Barrow Canterbury British League Division 2 55-23
21/08/1973 Ellesmere Port Long Eaton British League Division 2 54-24
21/08/1973 Ipswich Wimbledon British League Division 1 55-23
21/08/1973 Leicester Coatbridge British League Division 1 50-28
21/08/1973 Leicester Coventry British League Division 1 47-31
22/08/1973 Belle Vue Newport British League Division 1 52-26
22/08/1973 Bradford Boston BL Div 2 KOC SF L2 43-35
22/08/1973 Hull Barrow British League Division 2 39-39
22/08/1973 Poole Sheffield British League Division 1 38-40
23/08/1973 Chesterton Workington British League Division 2 33-45
23/08/1973 Long Eaton Berwick British League Division 2 55-23
23/08/1973 Oxford Exeter British League Division 1 45-33
23/08/1973 Sheffield Swindon British League Division 1 51-27
23/08/1973 Teesside Eastbourne British League Division 2 51-27
23/08/1973 Wimbledon Ipswich British League Division 1 39-38
24/08/1973 Coatbridge Leicester British League Division 1 42-36
24/08/1973 Hackney Swindon British League Division 1 48-30
24/08/1973 Newport King's Lynn British League Division 1 45-33
24/08/1973 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Dudley-Wolves Trophy L1 42-36
24/08/1973 Workington Peterborough British League Division 2 46-32
25/08/1973 Belle Vue Poole British League Division 1 48-30
25/08/1973 Berwick Bradford British League Division 2 43-35
25/08/1973 Canterbury Birmingham British League Division 2 37-41
25/08/1973 Coventry Hackney British League Division 1 41-37
25/08/1973 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Dudley-Wolves Trophy L2 40-38
25/08/1973 Halifax Coatbridge British League Division 1 47-31
25/08/1973 King's Lynn Exeter British League Division 1 58-20
25/08/1973 Rayleigh Crewe British League Division 2 39-39
25/08/1973 Swindon Wimbledon British League Division 1 42-36
26/08/1973 Boston Workington British League Division 2 47-31
26/08/1973 Eastbourne Teesside British League Division 2 45-33
26/08/1973 Sunderland Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 51-27
27/08/1973 Boston League Stars Challenge 42-34
27/08/1973 Canterbury Rayleigh British League Division 2 49-29
27/08/1973 Crewe Crewe v E. Port v Chesterton v Birmingham M6 Trophy 4TT L1 40 v 17 v 22 v 17
27/08/1973 Exeter Swindon British League Division 1 50-28
27/08/1973 Halifax Belle Vue Northern Trophy 41-37
27/08/1973 Hull Bradford British League Division 2 42-35
27/08/1973 King's Lynn Ipswich British League Division 1 37-29 Aband Heat 11 - rain
27/08/1973 Newport Poole Challenge 42-36
27/08/1973 Peterborough Demons v Tigers v Geordies v Cudas Four Team 33 v 17 v 13 v 32
27/08/1973 Rayleigh Rayleigh v Eastbourne v Canterbury v Witches Four Team 27 v 36 v 20 v 13
27/08/1973 Reading Coventry British League Division 1 52-26
27/08/1973 Reading Exeter British League Division 1 18-05 Aband Heat 04 - rain
27/08/1973 Scunthorpe Long Eaton British League Division 2 36-42
27/08/1973 Wimbledon Sheffield British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
28/08/1973 Barrow Bradford British League Division 2 45-33
28/08/1973 Birmingham Birmingham v E. Port v Crewe v Chesterton M6 Trophy 4TT L2 32 v 30 v 17 v 17
28/08/1973 Leicester Golden Gauntlets Individual Anders Michanek
29/08/1973 Bradford Hull British League Division 2 31-17 Aband Heat 08 - rain
29/08/1973 Ellesmere Port E. Port v Birmingham v Crewe v Chesterton M6 Trophy 4TT L3 Postponed Rain
29/08/1973 King's Lynn Ipswich British League Division 1 40-38
29/08/1973 Poole Exeter British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
30/08/1973 Chesterton Chesterton v E. Port v Crewe v Birmingham M6 Trophy 4TT L3 16 v 34 v 19 v 27
30/08/1973 Ipswich Halifax British League Division 1 53-25
30/08/1973 Long Eaton Sunderland British League Division 2 58-20
30/08/1973 Oxford Swindon British League Division 1 44-34
30/08/1973 Sheffield Wimbledon British League Division 1 51-26
30/08/1973 Teesside Peterborough British League Division 2 56-22
30/08/1973 Workington Rayleigh BL Div 2 KOC SF L2 60-18
31/08/1973 Coatbridge Ipswich British League Division 1 46-32
31/08/1973 Hackney Oxford British League Division 1 48-30
31/08/1973 Newport Continental Select Challenge 42-36
31/08/1973 Peterborough Long Eaton British League Division 2 52-26
31/08/1973 Wolverhampton Halifax British League Division 1 45-33
31/08/1973 Workington Berwick British League Division 2 54-24
01/09/1973 Belle Vue Wimbledon British League Division 1 55-22
01/09/1973 Berwick Workington British League Division 2 39-39
01/09/1973 Canterbury Hull British League Division 2 50-28
01/09/1973 Cradley Heath Coatbridge British League Division 1 37-41
01/09/1973 Halifax Poole British League Division 1 36-42
01/09/1973 King's Lynn Coventry British League Division 1 47-31
01/09/1973 Rayleigh Hoover-W. Stone 100 Challenge Trophy Individual John Davis
01/09/1973 Swindon Wolverhampton BL Div 1 KOC QF L2 39-39
02/09/1973 Boston Rayleigh British League Division 2 50-28
02/09/1973 Eastbourne Hull British League Division 2 52-26
02/09/1973 Sunderland Birmingham British League Division 2 40-37
03/09/1973 Birmingham Long Eaton British League Division 2 57-21
03/09/1973 Crewe Sunderland British League Division 2 50-27
03/09/1973 Exeter Wolverhampton British League Division 1 41-37
03/09/1973 Reading Hackney British League Division 1 47-31
03/09/1973 Reading King's Lynn BL Div 1 KOC SF L1 52-26
03/09/1973 Scunthorpe Chesterton British League Division 2 51-27
04/09/1973 Barrow Crewe British League Division 2 58-20
04/09/1973 Ellesmere Port Boston British League Division 2 38-39
04/09/1973 Leicester Cradley Heath British League Division 1 52-25
05/09/1973 Bradford Teesside British League Division 2 51-27
05/09/1973 Hull Canterbury British League Division 2 39-39
05/09/1973 King's Lynn Reading BL Div 1 KOC SF L2 40-38
05/09/1973 Newport Welsh Open Championship Individual Ivan Mauger
05/09/1973 Poole Cradley Heath British League Division 1 42-36
05/09/1973 Poole Halifax British League Division 1 48-30
06/09/1973 Chesterton Berwick British League Division 2 52-26
06/09/1973 Ipswich Exeter British League Division 1 46-32
06/09/1973 Long Eaton Eastbourne British League Division 2 51-22
06/09/1973 Oxford Coventry British League Division 1 40-38
06/09/1973 Sheffield Newport British League Division 1 57-21
06/09/1973 Teesside Canterbury British League Division 2 45-33
06/09/1973 Wimbledon Leicester British League Division 1 35-43
07/09/1973 Coatbridge Newport British League Division 1 46-31
07/09/1973 Hackney Belle Vue British League Division 1 41-37
07/09/1973 Peterborough Barrow British League Division 2 44-34
07/09/1973 Peterborough Chesterton British League Division 2 51-27
07/09/1973 Wolverhampton Brew XI Trophy Individual Anders Michanek
07/09/1973 Workington Long Eaton British League Division 2 53-24
08/09/1973 Belle Vue Reading British League Division 1 55-23
08/09/1973 Berwick Long Eaton British League Division 2 43-35
08/09/1973 Canterbury England v Australasia First Test (Division 2) 55-53
08/09/1973 Coventry Wimbledon British League Division 1 42-36
08/09/1973 Cradley Heath Leicester Midland Cup SF L1 33-45
08/09/1973 Halifax Sheffield Northern Trophy 35-43
08/09/1973 King's Lynn Poole British League Division 1 43-35
08/09/1973 Swindon Ipswich British League Division 1 40-38
09/09/1973 Boston Teesside British League Division 2 46-32
09/09/1973 Eastbourne Birmingham British League Division 2 42-35
09/09/1973 Rayleigh Peterborough British League Division 2 50-28
09/09/1973 Sunderland Hull British League Division 2 29-17 Aband Heat 08 - rain
09/09/1973 Workington England v Australasia Second Test (Division 2) 44-64
10/09/1973 Birmingham Sunderland British League Division 2 63-15
10/09/1973 Crewe Rayleigh British League Division 2 48-30
10/09/1973 Exeter Hackney British League Division 1 56-22
10/09/1973 Reading Manpower Championship Individual Anders Michanek
10/09/1973 Scunthorpe Eastbourne British League Division 2 44-34
11/09/1973 Barrow Hull British League Division 2 57-20
11/09/1973 Ellesmere Port Teesside British League Division 2 41-37
11/09/1973 Ipswich Oxford British League Division 1 51-27
11/09/1973 Leicester Halifax British League Division 1 49-29
12/09/1973 Bradford Berwick British League Division 2 60-18
12/09/1973 Chesterton Ellesmere Port Booth Trophy L2 47-31
12/09/1973 Hull England v Australasia Third Test (Division 2) 44-64
12/09/1973 Poole Belle Vue British League Division 1 29-49
12/09/1973 Swindon Silver Plume Individual Bengt Jansson
13/09/1973 Long Eaton Chesterton British League Division 2 56-22
13/09/1973 Oxford Halifax British League Division 1 48-29
13/09/1973 Sheffield Ipswich British League Division 1 56-22
13/09/1973 Teesside Silver Helmet Individual Lou Sansom
13/09/1973 Wimbledon Newport British League Division 1 45-33
14/09/1973 Coatbridge Scotland Select v England Select First Test (Division 1) 57-51
14/09/1973 Hackney Coventry British League Division 1 46-31
14/09/1973 King's Lynn Cradley Heath British League Division 1 47-31
14/09/1973 Newport Poole British League Division 1 57-21
14/09/1973 Peterborough Boston British League Division 2 37-41
14/09/1973 Wolverhampton Belle Vue BL Div 1 KOC SF L1 42-36
14/09/1973 Workington Crewe British League Division 2 50-28
15/09/1973 Wembley Sweden v Poland v Great Britain v Russia World Team Cup Final 31 v 08 v 37 v 20
16/09/1973 Boston Chesterton British League Division 2 55-23
16/09/1973 Eastbourne Canterbury British League Division 2 43-35
16/09/1973 Rye House Ace Of Herts Trophy Individual Stan Stevens
16/09/1973 Sunderland Berwick British League Division 2 54-24
17/09/1973 Birmingham Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs G. Major & J. Hart
17/09/1973 Cradley Heath King's Lynn British League Division 1 40-38
17/09/1973 Crewe Hull British League Division 2 48-30
17/09/1973 Halifax England Select v Scotland Select Second Test (Division 1) 68-40
17/09/1973 Rayleigh Long Eaton British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
17/09/1973 Reading Exeter British League Division 1 58-20
17/09/1973 Reading Leicester British League Division 1 44-34
17/09/1973 Scunthorpe Peterborough Challenge 40-38
18/09/1973 Barrow Teesside British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
18/09/1973 Bradford Hull British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
18/09/1973 Ellesmere Port E. Port v Birmingham v Crewe v Chesterton M6 Trophy 4TT L4 Postponed Rain
18/09/1973 Exeter Poole British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
18/09/1973 Leicester Cradley Heath Midland Cup SF L2 Postponed Rain
18/09/1973 Leicester King's Lynn Border Trophy L2 Postponed Rain
19/09/1973 Hull Eastbourne British League Division 2 39-39
19/09/1973 Long Eaton Teesside British League Division 2 41-37
19/09/1973 Poole Ipswich British League Division 1 43-35
20/09/1973 Chesterton Barrow British League Division 2 45-33
20/09/1973 Ipswich King's Lynn British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
20/09/1973 Oxford Wimbledon British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
20/09/1973 Sheffield Bass Yorkshire Open Championship Individual Bengt Larsson
20/09/1973 Teesside Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 49-29
20/09/1973 Teesside Scunthorpe British League Division 2 53-25
21/09/1973 Coatbridge Scottish Best Pairs Championship Best Pairs C. Sjosten & D. Wyer
21/09/1973 Hackney London Riders Championship Individual Barry Thomas
21/09/1973 Newport Coventry British League Division 1 56-22
21/09/1973 Peterborough K.R.C. 100 Championship Individual Dave Morton
21/09/1973 Wolverhampton Exeter British League Division 1 39-39
21/09/1973 Workington Sunderland British League Division 2 55-23
22/09/1973 Belle Vue Exeter British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
22/09/1973 Berwick Crewe British League Division 2 48-29
22/09/1973 Canterbury Bradford British League Division 2 36-42
22/09/1973 Coventry Sheffield British League Division 1 40-38
22/09/1973 Halifax Ipswich British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
22/09/1973 King's Lynn Oxford British League Division 1 55-23
22/09/1973 Rayleigh Boston British League Division 2 38-40
22/09/1973 Swindon Wolverhampton British League Division 1 41-37
23/09/1973 Boston Workington BL Div 2 KOC Final L1 58-19
23/09/1973 Eastbourne Bradford British League Division 2 49-29
23/09/1973 Eastbourne Long Eaton British League Division 2 51-27
23/09/1973 Rye House R House v K Lynn 'B' v Rayleigh v Reading 'B' Four Team 39 v 13 v 14 v 29
23/09/1973 Scunthorpe Ipswich Select Challenge 43-35
23/09/1973 Sunderland Northern Star Championship Individual Russ Dent
24/09/1973 Birmingham Scunthorpe British League Division 2 56-22
24/09/1973 Cradley Heath Watney Mann Trophy Individual Soren Sjosten
24/09/1973 Crewe Stars Of The League Challenge 44-34
24/09/1973 Exeter Devon Best Pairs Best Pairs C. Julian & F. Shuter
24/09/1973 Reading Wimbledon British League Division 1 54-24
25/09/1973 Barrow Boston Challenge 55-23
25/09/1973 Ellesmere Port Crewe British League Division 2 41-37
25/09/1973 Leicester King's Lynn Border Trophy L2 51-27
25/09/1973 Leicester Poole British League Division 1 51-27
26/09/1973 Belle Vue Wolverhampton BL Div 1 KOC SF L2 48-30
26/09/1973 Bradford Long Eaton British League Division 2 45-33
26/09/1973 Coventry Golden Wonder Brandonapolis Individual Anders Michanek
26/09/1973 Hull Workington British League Division 2 42-35
26/09/1973 Poole Hackney British League Division 1 23-13 Aband Heat 06 - rain
27/09/1973 Chesterton Boston British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
27/09/1973 Ipswich King's Lynn British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
27/09/1973 Long Eaton Lunn-Poly Individual Trophy Individual Arthur Browning
27/09/1973 Oxford Cradley Heath British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
27/09/1973 Sheffield Belle Vue British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
27/09/1973 Teesside Rayleigh British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
27/09/1973 Wimbledon Wolverhampton British League Division 1 38-40
28/09/1973 Coatbridge Halifax British League Division 1 38-40
28/09/1973 Hackney Cradley Heath British League Division 1 39-39
28/09/1973 Newport Swindon British League Division 1 48-30
28/09/1973 Peterborough Canterbury British League Division 2 51-27
28/09/1973 Wolverhampton Poole British League Division 1 44-34
28/09/1973 Workington Boston BL Div 2 KOC Final L2 47-31
29/09/1973 Belle Vue Coatbridge British League Division 1 38-37
29/09/1973 Berwick Teesside British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
29/09/1973 Canterbury Kent Messenger Trophy Individual Brian Foote
29/09/1973 Coventry Reading British League Division 1 30-48
29/09/1973 Cradley Heath Ipswich British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
29/09/1973 Halifax Sheffield British League Division 1 37-40
29/09/1973 King's Lynn Newport British League Division 1 39-38
29/09/1973 Swindon Exeter British League Division 1 39-39
30/09/1973 Boston Cockleshell Best Pairs Best Pairs T. Owen & M. Sampson
30/09/1973 Eastbourne England v Sweden First Test (Division 2) 54-53
30/09/1973 Sunderland Workington British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
01/10/1973 Birmingham Hull British League Division 2 55-23
01/10/1973 Crewe England v Sweden Second Test (Division 2) 77-31
01/10/1973 Exeter Mauger 4 v Wilson 4 v Olsen 4 v Kilby 4 Four Team 30 v 19 v 23 v 24
01/10/1973 Rayleigh Southern Best Pairs Best Pairs M. Broadbank & A. Bridgett
01/10/1973 Reading Belle Vue BL Div 1 KOC Final L1 47-31
01/10/1973 Scunthorpe Boston British League Division 2 34-43
01/10/1973 Wimbledon Sheffield British League Division 1 45-33
02/10/1973 Barrow Workington Formula Furness Trophy L1 41-36
02/10/1973 Ellesmere Port Birmingham British League Division 2 38-40
02/10/1973 Leicester Belle Vue British League Division 1 46-32
02/10/1973 Leicester Cradley Heath Midland Cup SF L2 56-22
03/10/1973 Bradford England v Sweden Third Test (Division 2) 73-35
03/10/1973 Hull Teesside British League Division 2 38-40
03/10/1973 Newport Division One Stars Challenge 42-36
03/10/1973 Poole Leicester British League Division 1 38-40
04/10/1973 Chesterton Sunderland British League Division 2 49-29
04/10/1973 Ipswich Dave Bickers Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs J. Louis & O. Nygren
04/10/1973 Oxford Cradley Heath British League Division 1 59-19
04/10/1973 Oxford Reading Twelfth Night Trophy 36-42
04/10/1973 Sheffield Poole British League Division 1 50-28
04/10/1973 Teesside England v Sweden Fourth Test (Division 2) 62-46
04/10/1973 Wimbledon Hackney British League Division 1 39-39
05/10/1973 Hackney Sheffield British League Division 1 39-39
05/10/1973 Peterborough England v Sweden Fifth Test (Division 2) 75-33
05/10/1973 Wolverhampton Leicester Midland Cup Final L1 42.5-35.5
05/10/1973 Workington Eastbourne British League Division 2 46-32
06/10/1973 Belle Vue Cradley Heath British League Division 1 50-27
06/10/1973 Belle Vue Exeter British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
06/10/1973 Coatbridge Hackney British League Division 1 52-26
06/10/1973 Halifax Hill's Autumn Classic Individual Anders Michanek
06/10/1973 King's Lynn Ipswich Anglian Cup L1 32-46
06/10/1973 Swindon Martin's 4 v Norman's 4 v Nigel's 4 v Mick's 4 Four Team Postponed Rain
06/10/1973 Wimbledon British League Div. 2 Riders Championship Individual Arthur Price
07/10/1973 Boston Peterborough British League Division 2 42-36
07/10/1973 Eastbourne East. Old v Canterbury v East. Young v Rayleigh Four Team 33 v 18 v 30 v 15
07/10/1973 Oxford Wimbledon British League Division 1 47-30
07/10/1973 Rye House Open Championship Individual Lou Sansom
07/10/1973 Sunderland Hull British League Division 2 45-33
08/10/1973 Birmingham Peterborough British League Division 2 47-30
08/10/1973 Cradley Heath Poole British League Division 1 35-43
08/10/1973 Crewe Chesterton Revenge Challenge L1 41-37
08/10/1973 Exeter Stars Of The League Challenge 42-35
08/10/1973 Rayleigh Jack Millen's Anzacs Challenge 33-45
08/10/1973 Rayleigh Long Eaton British League Division 2 39-39
08/10/1973 Reading Ole Olsen's United Seven Challenge 45-33
08/10/1973 Scunthorpe Supporters' Trophy Individual Ian Hindle
09/10/1973 Barrow Cumbria Best Pairs Best Pairs D. Baugh & T. Featherstone
09/10/1973 Ellesmere Port Scunthorpe British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
09/10/1973 Leicester Wolverhampton Midland Cup Final L2 39-39
10/10/1973 Belle Vue Reading BL Div 1 KOC Final L2 Postponed Rain
10/10/1973 Bradford Ellesmere Port Sephton Trophy Postponed Rain
10/10/1973 Hull Barrow Challenge 40-37
10/10/1973 Poole Exeter British League Division 1 37-41
10/10/1973 Poole Hackney British League Division 1 54-24
11/10/1973 Ipswich Swindon British League Division 1 47-31
11/10/1973 Sheffield Yorkshire Bank Trophy Individual Bob Valentine
11/10/1973 Teesside Chesterton British League Division 2 48-30
11/10/1973 Teesside Rayleigh British League Division 2 56-22
11/10/1973 Wimbledon Coventry British League Division 1 41-37
11/10/1973 Wimbledon Oxford British League Division 1 55-23
12/10/1973 Chesterton Teesside British League Division 2 44-34
12/10/1973 Coatbridge Reading British League Division 1 40-37
12/10/1973 Hackney Bonanza Best Pairs Best Pairs R. Wilson & D. Jessup
12/10/1973 Newport Somerton Park Rose Bowl Championship Individual Postponed Rain
12/10/1973 Peterborough Coventry/Ipswich Junior Select Challenge 50-28
12/10/1973 Wolverhampton King's Lynn British League Division 1 45-33
12/10/1973 Workington Barrow Formula Furness Trophy L2 45-33
13/10/1973 Berwick Andy's Seven v Millen's Villains Challenge 47-31
13/10/1973 Berwick Teesside British League Division 2 36-42
13/10/1973 Canterbury Eastbourne British League Division 2 42-35
13/10/1973 Coventry Belle Vue Challenge 46-31
13/10/1973 Cradley Heath Exeter British League Division 1 36-42
13/10/1973 Halifax Ipswich British League Division 1 46-32
13/10/1973 Halifax Swindon British League Division 1 45-33
13/10/1973 King's Lynn Reading British League Division 1 36-42
14/10/1973 Boston Canterbury British League Division 2 49-29
14/10/1973 Bradford Hull British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
14/10/1973 Sunderland Workington British League Division 2 41-37
15/10/1973 Birmingham Workington British League Division 2 56-22
15/10/1973 Cradley Heath Ipswich British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
15/10/1973 Crewe Littlechild 100 Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
15/10/1973 Exeter Poole British League Division 1 45-33
15/10/1973 Rayleigh Rayleigh v Boston v Peterborough Anglian Triangle 41 v 40 v 27
15/10/1973 Scunthorpe English Select v Scottish Select First Test (Division 1) 55-53
16/10/1973 Barrow Bradford Challenge 45-32
16/10/1973 Ellesmere Port Mayfair Open Championship Individual Postponed Rain
16/10/1973 Leicester Reading Challenge 44-34
16/10/1973 Poole King's Lynn British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
17/10/1973 Hull Colin Tucker Farewell Trophy Individual Dennis Gavros
18/10/1973 Chesterton Bradford British League Division 2 43-35
18/10/1973 Ipswich King's Lynn British League Division 1 51-27
18/10/1973 Newport Somerton Park Rose Bowl Championship Individual Ivan Mauger
18/10/1973 Sheffield Belle Vue British League Division 1 48-30
18/10/1973 Teesside Berwick British League Division 2 58-20
18/10/1973 Wimbledon Ex-Wembley Challenge 43-35
19/10/1973 Bradford Hull British League Division 2 53-25
19/10/1973 Coatbridge Scottish Open Championship Individual Ivan Mauger
19/10/1973 Hackney Hackney v Ipswich v Reading v Wimbledon Metropolitan Fours 25 v 36 v 30 v 04
19/10/1973 King's Lynn Australian Select Challenge 40-38
19/10/1973 Wolverhampton Belle Vue British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
19/10/1973 Workington Individual Trophy Individual Mitch Graham
20/10/1973 Belle Vue British League Div. 1 Riders Championship Individual Postponed Rain
20/10/1973 Canterbury Martyn Piddock Memorial Trophy Best Pairs B. Kennett & L. Rumsey
20/10/1973 Rayleigh Eastbourne Challenge 48-47
21/10/1973 Boston Birmingham Challenge L1 46-32
22/10/1973 Birmingham Second City Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
22/10/1973 Cradley Heath Ipswich British League Division 1 39-39
22/10/1973 Cradley Heath Leicester British League Division 1 33-45
22/10/1973 Crewe Littlechild 100 Trophy Individual John Jackson
23/10/1973 Barrow Teesside British League Division 2 49-29
23/10/1973 Ellesmere Port E. Port v Birmingham v Crewe v Chesterton M6 Trophy 4TT L4 Postponed Rain
23/10/1973 Ipswich Golden Sovereign Individual Ole Olsen
23/10/1973 Leicester Farewell Trophy Individual John Boulger
24/10/1973 Belle Vue Reading BL Div 1 KOC Final L2 47-31 Belle Vue win after run-off
24/10/1973 Hull Boston Humber-Lincs Trophy L2 45-33
24/10/1973 Poole King's Lynn British League Division 1 36-42
25/10/1973 Chesterton Boston British League Division 2 38-40
25/10/1973 Teesside Farewell Trophy Individual Frank Auffret
25/10/1973 Wimbledon Laurels Individual Ole Olsen
26/10/1973 Hackney Champions' Chase Knock Out Individual Bengt Jansson
26/10/1973 Wolverhampton Belle Vue British League Division 1 55-23
27/10/1973 Belle Vue Exeter British League Division 1 42-36
27/10/1973 Belle Vue Halifax British League Division 1 51-27
27/10/1973 Canterbury Boston Challenge 41-37
27/10/1973 King's Lynn Truemans Pride Of The East Individual Anders Michanek
28/10/1973 Boston Supporters' Trophy Individual Carl Glover
29/10/1973 Birmingham Boston Challenge L2 48-30
29/10/1973 Birmingham Second City Trophy Individual Ian Hindle
30/10/1973 Barrow Hughie Green Trophy Individual Chris Roynon
30/10/1973 Ellesmere Port Scunthorpe British League Division 2 57-20
31/10/1973 Chesterton Crewe Revenge Challenge L2 41-34
01/11/1973 Ipswich King's Lynn Anglian Cup L2 45-33
03/11/1973 Belle Vue British League Div. 1 Riders Championship Individual Ivan Mauger
03/11/1973 Canterbury Canterbury v Ipswich v Birmingham v Rayleigh Four Team 19 v 31 v 29 v 17


© British Speedway Promoters' Association | Site Design and Production AP Media