BRITISH LEAGUE RESULTS (1960 - 1984)
ELITE LEAGUE TABLE - TEST
1972 SEASON RESULTS

Date Track Opposition Competition Result Note
02/01/1972 Motherwell Golden Eagle Trophy Individual Ivan Mauger Long track
20/02/1972 Wolverhampton Winter Training School Championship Junior Individual John Finney
27/02/1972 Wolverhampton Weymouth Junior Challenge L1 48-29
17/03/1972 Hackney King's Lynn Spring Gold Cup 32-46
17/03/1972 Wolverhampton Belle Vue Challenge 36-42
17/03/1972 Workington Crewe Challenge L1 43-35
18/03/1972 Coventry Leicester East Midlands Bowl L1 47-31
18/03/1972 Cradley Heath Sheffield Challenge 41-37
19/03/1972 Boston Peterborough Anglian Derby L1 50-27
19/03/1972 Weymouth Wolverhampton Junior Challenge L2 41-36
20/03/1972 Reading Hackney Spring Gold Cup 38-40
22/03/1972 Bradford Hull Challenge 42-35
23/03/1972 Wimbledon King's Lynn Challenge 36-42
24/03/1972 Hackney Newport British League Division 1 40-38
24/03/1972 Peterborough Boston Anglian Derby L2 45-33
24/03/1972 Wolverhampton Glasgow British League Division 1 48-30
24/03/1972 Workington Bradford Yorks-Cumber Trophy L1 53-23
25/03/1972 Belle Vue Wimbledon British League Division 1 55-23
25/03/1972 Canterbury West Ham Challenge 39-39
25/03/1972 Coventry Oxford British League Division 1 59-19
25/03/1972 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton British League Division 1 42-36
25/03/1972 King's Lynn Hackney Spring Gold Cup 45-33
25/03/1972 Rayleigh Long Eaton British League Division 2 52-26
25/03/1972 Swindon Halifax British League Division 1 54-24
26/03/1972 Boston Sunderland British League Division 2 50-28
27/03/1972 Birmingham Bradford Challenge 54-24
27/03/1972 Exeter Newport Challenge 21-15 Aband Heat 06 - rain
27/03/1972 Reading King's Lynn Spring Gold Cup 50-28
28/03/1972 Ellesmere Port Sunderland Challenge 39-39
28/03/1972 Leicester Coventry East Midlands Bowl L2 41-36
29/03/1972 Bradford Workington Yorks-Cumber Trophy L2 34-44
30/03/1972 Sheffield Halifax Challenge L1 46-32
30/03/1972 Wimbledon Reading Spring Gold Cup 38-40
31/03/1972 Belle Vue Players No. 10 Speedway Classic Individual Ole Olsen
31/03/1972 Crewe Bradford Challenge Postponed Rain
31/03/1972 Glasgow Sheffield Challenge 40-38
31/03/1972 Hackney Ipswich Spring Gold Cup 42-36
31/03/1972 Ipswich Hackney Spring Gold Cup 34-44
31/03/1972 Leicester King's Lynn Border Trophy L1 48-30
31/03/1972 Newport Coventry British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
31/03/1972 Oxford Wimbledon British League Division 1 43-35
31/03/1972 Peterborough Eastbourne Challenge 42-36
31/03/1972 Poole Exeter Easter Trophy L1 52-26
31/03/1972 Swindon Cradley Heath British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
31/03/1972 Wolverhampton Reading British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
31/03/1972 Workington Berwick Border Trophy L1 Postponed Rain
01/04/1972 Belle Vue Coventry British League Division 1 47-30
01/04/1972 Berwick Workington Border Trophy L1 Postponed Rain
01/04/1972 Canterbury Easter Cup Individual Dave Piddock
01/04/1972 Cradley Heath Swindon British League Division 1 41-37
01/04/1972 Halifax Sheffield Challenge L2 34-44
01/04/1972 King's Lynn Leicester Border Trophy L2 41-37
01/04/1972 Rayleigh Birmingham British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
02/04/1972 Eastbourne Boston British League Division 2 47-31
02/04/1972 Motherwell Duckham's Silver Cup Individual Garry Middleton Long track
02/04/1972 Weymouth Training School Championship Junior Individual Brian Woodward
03/04/1972 Boston Eastbourne British League Division 2 43-35
03/04/1972 Canterbury Rayleigh Beacon Trophy 47-31
03/04/1972 Exeter Poole Easter Trophy L2 36-41
03/04/1972 Halifax Belle Vue Challenge 37-41
03/04/1972 King's Lynn Swindon British League Division 1 51-27
03/04/1972 Newport Hackney British League Division 1 43-35
03/04/1972 Rayleigh West Ham Easter Cup L1 39-38
03/04/1972 Reading Coventry Challenge 46-32
03/04/1972 Wimbledon Oxford British League Division 1 41-36
04/04/1972 Birmingham Crewe British League Division 2 43-35
04/04/1972 Ellesmere Port West Ham British League Division 2 41-37
04/04/1972 Ipswich Wimbledon Spring Gold Cup 43-35
04/04/1972 Leicester Wolverhampton British League Division 1 44-34
05/04/1972 Ashington Birmingham Challenge 33-45
05/04/1972 Bradford Crewe Top Dog Trophy L1 42-36
05/04/1972 Hull Berwick North Eastern Trophy 33-44
05/04/1972 Poole Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 41-37
06/04/1972 Oxford King's Lynn British League Division 1 33-45
06/04/1972 Sheffield Belle Vue Challenge 48-30
06/04/1972 Wimbledon Ipswich Spring Gold Cup 47-30
07/04/1972 Glasgow Halifax British League Division 1 45-33
07/04/1972 Hackney Reading Spring Gold Cup 37-41
07/04/1972 Newport Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 50-28
07/04/1972 Peterborough Birmingham Challenge 42-36
07/04/1972 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath British League Division 1 40-38
07/04/1972 Workington Long Eaton Challenge 50-28
08/04/1972 Belle Vue Exeter British League Division 1 59-19
08/04/1972 Berwick Hull North Eastern Trophy 48-30
08/04/1972 Canterbury Scunthorpe British League Division 2 63-15
08/04/1972 Coventry Glasgow British League Division 1 50-28
08/04/1972 Cradley Heath Leicester British League Division 1 39-39
08/04/1972 Halifax Newport British League Division 1 40-38
08/04/1972 King's Lynn Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 38-40
08/04/1972 Rayleigh Peterborough British League Division 2 45-33
08/04/1972 Swindon Poole British League Division 1 50-28
09/04/1972 Boston Hull Lincs-Yorks Trophy L1 60-18
09/04/1972 Eastbourne Canterbury British League Division 2 46-32
09/04/1972 Sunderland Teesside North Eastern Trophy 39-39
10/04/1972 Birmingham Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 52-26
10/04/1972 Crewe Workington Challenge L2 40-38
10/04/1972 Exeter Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 41-37
10/04/1972 Reading Ipswich Spring Gold Cup 53-25
11/04/1972 Ellesmere Port Hull Challenge 56-22
11/04/1972 Leicester Sheffield British League Division 1 38-40
11/04/1972 West Ham Rayleigh Easter Cup L1 48-30
12/04/1972 Bradford Birmingham British League Division 2 36-41
12/04/1972 Hull Boston Lincs-Yorks Trophy L2 42-36
12/04/1972 Poole Newport British League Division 1 42-36
13/04/1972 Ipswich Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 42-36
13/04/1972 Long Eaton Peterborough Challenge L1 45-33
13/04/1972 Oxford Coventry British League Division 1 36-41
13/04/1972 Sheffield Glasgow British League Division 1 58-20
13/04/1972 Teesside Berwick North Eastern Trophy 43-35
13/04/1972 Wimbledon Hackney Spring Gold Cup 41-36
14/04/1972 Hackney Wimbledon Spring Gold Cup 49-29
14/04/1972 King's Lynn Cradley Heath British League Division 1 44-34
14/04/1972 Newport Glasgow British League Division 1 46-32
14/04/1972 Peterborough Long Eaton Challenge L2 48-30
14/04/1972 Wolverhampton Belle Vue British League Division 1 31-47
14/04/1972 Workington Rayleigh British League Division 2 51-27
15/04/1972 Belle Vue Reading British League Division 1 53-25
15/04/1972 Berwick Sunderland North Eastern Trophy 46-31
15/04/1972 Canterbury World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Bob Young
15/04/1972 Coventry King's Lynn British League Division 1 49-29
15/04/1972 Cradley Heath Poole British League Division 1 41-37
15/04/1972 Halifax Oxford British League Division 1 47-31
15/04/1972 Swindon Leicester British League Division 1 39-39
16/04/1972 Boston Canterbury J. Hoskins Birthday Cup L1 42-36
16/04/1972 Eastbourne West Ham British League Division 2 46-32
16/04/1972 Rye House World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Dave Kennett
16/04/1972 Sunderland Berwick North Eastern Trophy 39-39
17/04/1972 Birmingham Peterborough Challenge 45-33
17/04/1972 Crewe Long Eaton Sherwood Trophy L1 54-24
17/04/1972 Exeter Sheffield British League Division 1 35-43
17/04/1972 Reading Wimbledon Spring Gold Cup 53-25
17/04/1972 Scunthorpe Boston Lincolnshire Trophy L1 34-44
18/04/1972 Ellesmere Port Workington Challenge 36-42
18/04/1972 Leicester Ipswich British League Division 1 50-28
18/04/1972 West Ham Eastbourne British League Division 2 45-32
19/04/1972 Bradford Rayleigh British League Division 2 42-36
19/04/1972 Hull Sunderland North Eastern Trophy 46-31
19/04/1972 Poole Coventry British League Division 1 40-38
20/04/1972 Ipswich Reading Spring Gold Cup 36-42
20/04/1972 Long Eaton Crewe Sherwood Trophy L2 40-38
20/04/1972 Oxford Wolverhampton British League Division 1 41-37
20/04/1972 Sheffield Exeter British League Division 1 52-26
20/04/1972 Teesside Hull North Eastern Trophy 50-28
20/04/1972 Wimbledon King's Lynn Spring Gold Cup 44-34
21/04/1972 Glasgow Exeter British League Division 1 42-35
21/04/1972 Hackney Halifax British League Division 1 50-28
21/04/1972 Newport Leicester British League Division 1 41-37
21/04/1972 Peterborough World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Geoff Maloney
21/04/1972 Wolverhampton Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Ole Olsen
21/04/1972 Workington Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 47-31
22/04/1972 Belle Vue Hackney British League Division 1 53-25
22/04/1972 Berwick Teesside North Eastern Trophy 48-30
22/04/1972 Canterbury Boston J. Hoskins Birthday Cup L2 43-35
22/04/1972 Coventry Cradley Heath British League Division 1 49-29
22/04/1972 Halifax Glasgow British League Division 1 47-30
22/04/1972 King's Lynn Ipswich Spring Gold Cup 42-36
22/04/1972 Rayleigh Bradford British League Division 2 46-32
22/04/1972 Swindon Newport British League Division 1 46-32
23/04/1972 Boston Scunthorpe Lincolnshire Trophy L2 59-17
23/04/1972 Sunderland Hull North Eastern Trophy 39-39
24/04/1972 Birmingham Eastbourne British League Division 2 48-30
24/04/1972 Cradley Heath Halifax British League Division 1 41-37
24/04/1972 Crewe Peterborough British League Division 2 37-41
24/04/1972 Exeter King's Lynn British League Division 1 39-39
24/04/1972 Reading Oxford British League Division 1 43-35
24/04/1972 Scunthorpe Rayleigh British League Division 2 42-36
25/04/1972 Ellesmere Port Birmingham Challenge 41-37
25/04/1972 Leicester Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Ole Olsen
25/04/1972 West Ham Berwick British League Division 2 46-32
26/04/1972 Bradford Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 44-34
26/04/1972 Hull Teesside North Eastern Trophy 49-29
26/04/1972 Poole Swindon British League Division 1 45-33
27/04/1972 Barrow World Championship Preliminary Round Individual John Harrhy
27/04/1972 Ipswich King's Lynn Spring Gold Cup 33-45
27/04/1972 Long Eaton Bradford British League Division 2 41-37
27/04/1972 Oxford Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Barry Briggs
27/04/1972 Sheffield Hackney British League Division 1 48-30
27/04/1972 Teesside Sunderland North Eastern Trophy 44-33
27/04/1972 Wimbledon Exeter British League Division 1 40-37
28/04/1972 Glasgow Sheffield British League Division 1 19-29 Aband Heat 08 - rain
28/04/1972 Hackney Poole British League Division 1 40-37
28/04/1972 Newport Cradley Heath Iron & Steel Trophy L1 53-25 L2 not staged
28/04/1972 Wolverhampton Reading British League Division 1 42-35
28/04/1972 Workington World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Alan Knapkin
29/04/1972 Berwick West Ham British League Division 2 42-36
29/04/1972 Canterbury Olching (West Germany) International Challenge 39-37
29/04/1972 Coventry Belle Vue British League Division 1 28-26 Aband Heat 09 - rain
29/04/1972 Cradley Heath Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Bernt Persson
29/04/1972 Halifax Halifax v Hackney v Newport v Sheffield Four Team 29 v 14 v 15 v 38
29/04/1972 King's Lynn Reading Spring Gold Cup Postponed Rain
29/04/1972 Rayleigh Spring Open Championship Individual Postponed Rain
29/04/1972 Swindon Wimbledon British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
30/04/1972 Boston Olching (West Germany) International Challenge 64-12
30/04/1972 Eastbourne Long Eaton British League Division 2 42-36
30/04/1972 Eastbourne Scunthorpe British League Division 2 55-22
30/04/1972 Sunderland West Ham British League Division 2 42-35
01/05/1972 Birmingham Olching (West Germany) International Challenge 51-27
01/05/1972 Crewe Ellesmere Port BL Div 2 KOC R1 L1 49-29
01/05/1972 Exeter Oxford British League Division 1 46.5-31.5
01/05/1972 Reading Cradley Heath British League Division 1 45-33
01/05/1972 Scunthorpe Berwick British League Division 2 35-43
02/05/1972 Ellesmere Port Crewe BL Div 2 KOC R1 L2 33-45
02/05/1972 Leicester Newport British League Division 1 42-36
02/05/1972 West Ham Peterborough British League Division 2 37-41
03/05/1972 Bradford Barrow Challenge Postponed Rain
03/05/1972 Coventry Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Ole Olsen
03/05/1972 Hull Birmingham British League Division 2 43-35
03/05/1972 Poole King's Lynn British League Division 1 35-43
04/05/1972 Barrow Ellesmere Port Challenge 39-39
04/05/1972 Ipswich Glasgow British League Division 1 45-32
04/05/1972 Long Eaton Hull British League Division 2 45-33
04/05/1972 Oxford Hackney British League Division 1 47-30
04/05/1972 Sheffield Poole British League Division 1 56-22
04/05/1972 Teesside Boston British League Division 2 44-34
04/05/1972 Wimbledon Belle Vue British League Division 1 43-34
05/05/1972 Glasgow Poole British League Division 1 51-27
05/05/1972 Hackney Ipswich British League Division 1 41-37
05/05/1972 Newport Exeter British League Division 1 40-38
05/05/1972 Peterborough Sunderland British League Division 2 46-31
05/05/1972 Wolverhampton Halifax British League Division 1 49-29
05/05/1972 Workington Boston British League Division 2 50-28
06/05/1972 Belle Vue Sheffield British League Division 1 48-30
06/05/1972 Berwick Eastbourne British League Division 2 40-37
06/05/1972 Canterbury Teesside British League Division 2 49-29
06/05/1972 Cradley Heath Wimbledon British League Division 1 46-32
06/05/1972 Halifax Leicester BL Div 1 KOC R1 42-36
06/05/1972 King's Lynn Coventry British League Division 1 42-36
06/05/1972 Rayleigh Workington British League Division 2 51-27
06/05/1972 Swindon Reading British League Division 1 34-44
07/05/1972 Boston Workington British League Division 2 48-30
07/05/1972 Motherwell Champion Of Champions Individual Jim McMillan Long track
07/05/1972 Scunthorpe Hull British League Division 2 32-46
07/05/1972 Sunderland Eastbourne British League Division 2 36-42
08/05/1972 Birmingham West Ham British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
08/05/1972 Crewe Sunderland British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
08/05/1972 Exeter Swindon BL Div 1 KOC R1 48-30
08/05/1972 Reading Newport British League Division 1 53-25
09/05/1972 Ellesmere Port Long Eaton British League Division 2 45-32
09/05/1972 Ipswich Sheffield BL Div 1 KOC R2 46-32
09/05/1972 Leicester Reading British League Division 1 39-39
10/05/1972 Birmingham West Ham British League Division 2 42-36
10/05/1972 Hull Scunthorpe British League Division 2 48-30
10/05/1972 Poole Hackney British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
10/05/1972 Swindon Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Postponed Rain
11/05/1972 Barrow Sunderland Challenge Postponed Rain
11/05/1972 Long Eaton Birmingham British League Division 2 39-38
11/05/1972 Oxford Exeter British League Division 1 43-35
11/05/1972 Sheffield Ipswich British League Division 1 38-39
11/05/1972 Teesside Canterbury British League Division 2 45-33
11/05/1972 Wimbledon World Best Pairs (Western Zone Semi-Final) Best Pairs New Zealand I. Mauger & R. Moore
12/05/1972 Glasgow Oxford British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
12/05/1972 Hackney Coventry British League Division 1 48-29
12/05/1972 Newport Ipswich Challenge 49-29
12/05/1972 Peterborough Crewe British League Division 2 45-33
12/05/1972 Wolverhampton Olympique Individual Ole Olsen
12/05/1972 Workington Teesside British League Division 2 51-27
13/05/1972 Belle Vue Wolverhampton Challenge 43-35
13/05/1972 Berwick Rayleigh British League Division 2 39-39
13/05/1972 Canterbury Eastbourne British League Division 2 40-38
13/05/1972 Coventry Leicester Re-Enactment Challenge 67-41 For 1948 Daily Mail Trophy L2
13/05/1972 Cradley Heath L.P. Transport Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs B. Jansson & B. Thomas
13/05/1972 Halifax Swindon British League Division 1 44-34
13/05/1972 King's Lynn Wimbledon Spring Gold Cup 46-32
13/05/1972 West Ham Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 55-23
14/05/1972 Boston Long Eaton British League Division 2 46-32
14/05/1972 Bradford Peterborough Challenge 41-37
14/05/1972 Eastbourne Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 56-21
14/05/1972 Rye House Skol Lager Trophy Individual Kevin Holden
14/05/1972 Sunderland Rayleigh British League Division 2 43-35
15/05/1972 Birmingham Teesside British League Division 2 45-32
15/05/1972 Crewe Bradford British League Division 2 49-29
15/05/1972 Exeter Cradley Heath British League Division 1 51-27
15/05/1972 Motherwell Barrow Challenge Postponed Rain - also track licence issues
15/05/1972 Rayleigh Eastbourne British League Division 2 39-39
15/05/1972 Reading Wolverhampton British League Division 1 51-27
15/05/1972 Scunthorpe Sunderland British League Division 2 39-39
16/05/1972 Ellesmere Port Canterbury British League Division 2 38-40
16/05/1972 Leicester Swindon British League Division 1 45-33
16/05/1972 West Ham Sunderland British League Division 2 45-33
17/05/1972 Ashington Northumberland Open Championship Individual Phil Crump
17/05/1972 Bradford Canterbury British League Division 2 52-26
17/05/1972 Hull Peterborough British League Division 2 35-43
17/05/1972 Poole Reading British League Division 1 36-42
17/05/1972 Swindon Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Ray Wilson
18/05/1972 Barrow Berwick Challenge 32-45
18/05/1972 Ipswich Belle Vue British League Division 1 36-42
18/05/1972 Long Eaton Boston British League Division 2 38-40
18/05/1972 Oxford Halifax British League Division 1 45-33
18/05/1972 Sheffield King's Lynn British League Division 1 39-39
18/05/1972 Teesside Birmingham British League Division 2 42-36
18/05/1972 Wimbledon Leicester British League Division 1 45-33
19/05/1972 Glasgow Coventry British League Division 1 45-33
19/05/1972 Hackney Sheffield British League Division 1 38-40
19/05/1972 Newport Poole British League Division 1 37-41
19/05/1972 Peterborough Hull British League Division 2 51-27
19/05/1972 Wolverhampton Exeter British League Division 1 43-35
19/05/1972 Workington Northern Counties Championship Individual Malcolm MacKay
20/05/1972 Belle Vue World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ivan Mauger
20/05/1972 Berwick Danny Taylor Memorial Trophy Individual Willie Templeton
20/05/1972 Canterbury Workington British League Division 2 59-19
20/05/1972 Coventry Ipswich British League Division 1 38-39
20/05/1972 Cradley Heath Reading British League Division 1 33-45
20/05/1972 Halifax World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Eric Boocock
20/05/1972 King's Lynn World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Terry Betts
20/05/1972 Rayleigh Crewe British League Division 2 40-38
20/05/1972 Swindon Oxford British League Division 1 43-35
21/05/1972 Boston Birmingham British League Division 2 46-32
21/05/1972 Eastbourne Workington British League Division 2 51-26
21/05/1972 Sunderland Crewe British League Division 2 34-43
22/05/1972 Birmingham Bradford British League Division 2 51-27
22/05/1972 Crewe West Ham British League Division 2 51-27
22/05/1972 Exeter World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Howard Cole
22/05/1972 Reading World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ronnie Moore
22/05/1972 Scunthorpe Supporters Trophy Individual Carl Glover
23/05/1972 Ellesmere Port Berwick British League Division 2 39-36 Result on track 44-34
23/05/1972 Leicester World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Postponed Rain
23/05/1972 West Ham Hull British League Division 2 38-40
24/05/1972 Bradford Scunthorpe British League Division 2 56-22
24/05/1972 Hull Open Championship Individual Phil Crump
24/05/1972 Poole World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Postponed Rain
25/05/1972 Barrow Motherwell Challenge 45-33
25/05/1972 Ipswich World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Dave Kennett
25/05/1972 Long Eaton Scunthorpe Challenge 49-29
25/05/1972 Oxford World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Terry Betts
25/05/1972 Sheffield World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Arnie Haley
25/05/1972 Teesside Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 55-22
25/05/1972 Wimbledon World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ronnie Moore
26/05/1972 Glasgow World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Postponed Rain
26/05/1972 Hackney World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Geoff Curtis
26/05/1972 King's Lynn Halifax British League Division 1 42-36
26/05/1972 Newport World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Postponed Rain
26/05/1972 Wolverhampton World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Dave Gifford
26/05/1972 Workington Peterborough British League Division 2 34-43
27/05/1972 Belle Vue King's Lynn British League Division 1 43-35
27/05/1972 Berwick Boston British League Division 2 45-33
27/05/1972 Canterbury Barrow Challenge 42-36
27/05/1972 Coventry World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Nigel Boocock
27/05/1972 Cradley Heath World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Bob Andrews
27/05/1972 Halifax Reading British League Division 1 41-37
27/05/1972 Rayleigh Teesside British League Division 2 53-25
27/05/1972 Swindon World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Barry Briggs
28/05/1972 Eastbourne Teesside British League Division 2 43-34
28/05/1972 Scunthorpe Long Eaton British League Division 2 36-42
28/05/1972 Sunderland Boston British League Division 2 43-35
29/05/1972 Boston Lincolnshire Trophy Individual Russ Osborne
29/05/1972 Canterbury Rayleigh British League Division 2 36-42
29/05/1972 Crewe Birmingham British League Division 2 61-17
29/05/1972 Exeter Reading British League Division 1 41-37
29/05/1972 Halifax Cradley Heath British League Division 1 49-29
29/05/1972 Hull Bradford British League Division 2 36-42
29/05/1972 Motherwell Barrow Challenge Postponed Rain
29/05/1972 Rayleigh Canterbury British League Division 2 47-30
29/05/1972 Wimbledon Wills Internationale Individual Ivan Mauger
29/05/1972 Workington Berwick Border Trophy L1 55-23
30/05/1972 Birmingham Scunthorpe British League Division 2 57-20
30/05/1972 Ellesmere Port Sunderland British League Division 2 46-31
30/05/1972 Ipswich Oxford British League Division 1 43-34
30/05/1972 Leicester Midland Pairs Handicap Best Pairs O. Olsen & J. Erskine
30/05/1972 Reading Exeter British League Division 1 47-31
31/05/1972 Bradford Hull British League Division 2 44-34
31/05/1972 Poole World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Nigel Boocock
01/06/1972 Barrow Birmingham Challenge 36-42
01/06/1972 Long Eaton Workington British League Division 2 44-34
01/06/1972 Oxford Poole British League Division 1 36-42
01/06/1972 Sheffield Wolverhampton British League Division 1 38-40
01/06/1972 Teesside Teesside Open Championship Individual Phil Crump
01/06/1972 Wimbledon Ipswich British League Division 1 41-37
02/06/1972 Glasgow World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Bobby Beaton
02/06/1972 Hackney Leicester British League Division 1 46-32
02/06/1972 Newport World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Bruce Cribb
02/06/1972 Peterborough Berwick British League Division 2 43-35
02/06/1972 Wolverhampton Wimbledon British League Division 1 52-26
02/06/1972 Workington West Ham British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
03/06/1972 Belle Vue Glasgow BL Div 1 KOC R2 41-37
03/06/1972 Berwick Peterborough British League Division 2 37-41
03/06/1972 Canterbury Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 44-34
03/06/1972 Cradley Heath Coventry British League Division 1 43-34
03/06/1972 Halifax Dews Trophy Individual Ole Olsen
03/06/1972 King's Lynn Newport British League Division 1 59-19
03/06/1972 Rayleigh Boston BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 Postponed Rain
03/06/1972 Swindon Hackney British League Division 1 38-40
04/06/1972 Boston Rayleigh BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 46-32
04/06/1972 Eastbourne Long Eaton BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 Postponed Rain
04/06/1972 Scunthorpe Crewe BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 19-59
04/06/1972 Sunderland Workington BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 55-22
05/06/1972 Birmingham Canterbury BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 43-35
05/06/1972 Crewe Scunthorpe BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 59-19
05/06/1972 Exeter Ipswich British League Division 1 51-27
05/06/1972 Motherwell Barrow Challenge Postponed Rain
05/06/1972 Reading Wimbledon British League Division 1 49-29
06/06/1972 Ellesmere Port Cheshire Open Championship Individual Phil Crump
06/06/1972 Leicester World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Dave Jessup
07/06/1972 Bradford Berwick BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 52-26
07/06/1972 Hull Teesside BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 40-36 Result on track 46-32
07/06/1972 Poole Invitation Best Pairs Best Pairs T. Betts & P. Smith
08/06/1972 Ipswich Exeter British League Division 1 38-40
08/06/1972 Long Eaton Eastbourne BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 38-40
08/06/1972 Oxford Reading Rebels-Racers Trophy 35-43
08/06/1972 Sheffield Coventry British League Division 1 41-37
08/06/1972 Teesside Hull BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 48-30 Result on track 44-34
08/06/1972 Wimbledon Glasgow British League Division 1 38-40
09/06/1972 Glasgow Cradley Heath British League Division 1 39-39
09/06/1972 Hackney King's Lynn British League Division 1 37-41
09/06/1972 Newport Reading British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
09/06/1972 Peterborough Barrow BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 52-26
09/06/1972 Wolverhampton Leicester British League Division 1 42-36
09/06/1972 Workington Sunderland BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 46-31
10/06/1972 Belle Vue Leningrad (Russia) International Challenge 41-37
10/06/1972 Berwick Bradford BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 39-38
10/06/1972 Canterbury Birmingham BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 41-37
10/06/1972 Coventry Wolverhampton British League Division 1 43-35
10/06/1972 Cradley Heath Hackney BL Div 1 KOC R2 39-39
10/06/1972 Halifax Poole British League Division 1 40-38
10/06/1972 King's Lynn Sheffield British League Division 1 42-36
10/06/1972 Swindon Wimbledon British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
11/06/1972 Boston Berwick British League Division 2 54-24
11/06/1972 Eastbourne Peterborough British League Division 2 48-30
11/06/1972 Rye House Lea Valley Park Trophy Individual Allen Emmett
11/06/1972 Sunderland Teesside British League Division 2 39-39
12/06/1972 Birmingham Boston British League Division 2 39-39
12/06/1972 Crewe Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 44-34
12/06/1972 Exeter Leningrad (Russia) International Challenge 45-33
12/06/1972 Motherwell Teesside Challenge 33-42
12/06/1972 Reading Leicester British League Division 1 49-29
12/06/1972 Scunthorpe Canterbury British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
13/06/1972 Barrow Peterborough BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 36-42
13/06/1972 Ellesmere Port Bradford British League Division 2 45-33
13/06/1972 Leicester Cradley Heath British League Division 1 41-37
14/06/1972 Bradford Olympiad Individual Phil Crump
14/06/1972 Hull Long Eaton British League Division 2 50-28
14/06/1972 Poole Leningrad (Russia) International Challenge 44-33
14/06/1972 Swindon Silver Plume Individual Ray Wilson
15/06/1972 Ipswich Leningrad (Russia) International Challenge 43-35
15/06/1972 Long Eaton Crewe British League Division 2 31-47
15/06/1972 Oxford King's Lynn BL Div 1 KOC R2 35-42
15/06/1972 Sheffield Halifax British League Division 1 45-33
15/06/1972 Teesside Workington British League Division 2 39-38
15/06/1972 Wimbledon Wolverhampton British League Division 1 45-33
16/06/1972 Glasgow Scotland v England International 53-55
16/06/1972 Hackney Exeter British League Division 1 45-32
16/06/1972 Newport Coventry BL Div 1 KOC R2 42-36
16/06/1972 Peterborough Eastbourne British League Division 2 52-25
16/06/1972 Sunderland Bradford British League Division 2 44-34
16/06/1972 Wolverhampton Reading BL Div 1 KOC R2 38-40
16/06/1972 Workington Hull British League Division 2 44-34
17/06/1972 Belle Vue Ipswich British League Division 1 57-21
17/06/1972 Berwick Workington Border Trophy L2 39-39
17/06/1972 Canterbury Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs B. Hughes & G. Kennett
17/06/1972 Coventry Swindon British League Division 1 45-33
17/06/1972 Cradley Heath Oxford British League Division 1 43-35
17/06/1972 Halifax Wimbledon British League Division 1 44-34
17/06/1972 King's Lynn Glasgow British League Division 1 46-32
17/06/1972 Rayleigh Boston BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 43-35
18/06/1972 Boston Scunthorpe British League Division 2 51-26
19/06/1972 Birmingham Berwick British League Division 2 48-29
19/06/1972 Crewe Eastbourne British League Division 2 59-19
19/06/1972 Exeter Glasgow British League Division 1 41-37
19/06/1972 Reading Swindon British League Division 1 44-34
19/06/1972 Scunthorpe Barrow British League Division 2 32-46
20/06/1972 Barrow Workington British League Division 2 36-42
20/06/1972 Ellesmere Port Eastbourne British League Division 2 36-42
20/06/1972 Leicester World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Terry Betts
21/06/1972 Bradford Crewe British League Division 2 34-40
21/06/1972 Hull Sunderland British League Division 2 40-38
21/06/1972 Long Eaton Teesside British League Division 2 39-39
21/06/1972 Poole Halifax BL Div 1 KOC R2 52-26
22/06/1972 Ipswich Poole British League Division 1 41-36
22/06/1972 Oxford Sheffield British League Division 1 36-42
22/06/1972 Sheffield World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Ivan Mauger
22/06/1972 Teesside Long Eaton British League Division 2 51-27
22/06/1972 Wimbledon King's Lynn British League Division 1 37-41
23/06/1972 Glasgow Hackney British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
23/06/1972 Hackney Superama Individual Ivan Mauger
23/06/1972 Newport Cradley Heath British League Division 1 36-42
23/06/1972 Peterborough Boston Challenge L1 40-38
23/06/1972 Sunderland Hull British League Division 2 47-30
23/06/1972 Wolverhampton Coventry British League Division 1 42-35
23/06/1972 Workington Canterbury British League Division 2 58-20
24/06/1972 Berwick Canterbury British League Division 2 39-39
24/06/1972 Canterbury Junior Championship Of The British Isles Individual Allen Emmett
24/06/1972 Coventry Wimbledon British League Division 1 48-30
24/06/1972 Cradley Heath Newport British League Division 1 60-18
24/06/1972 Halifax Wolverhampton British League Division 1 38-40
24/06/1972 King's Lynn Exeter British League Division 1 49-29
24/06/1972 Rayleigh Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 51-27
24/06/1972 Swindon Belle Vue British League Division 1 36-42
25/06/1972 Boston Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 44-33
25/06/1972 Eastbourne Long Eaton BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 50-28
25/06/1972 Workington England v Sweden First Test 55-52
26/06/1972 Birmingham England v Sweden Second Test 57-51
26/06/1972 Crewe Teesside British League Division 2 51-27
26/06/1972 Exeter Westernapolis Individual Ivan Mauger
26/06/1972 Hackney Cradley Heath BL Div 1 KOC R2 Replay 52-26
26/06/1972 Reading Glasgow British League Division 1 51-27
26/06/1972 Scunthorpe Bradford British League Division 2 35-43
27/06/1972 Barrow Boston British League Division 2 43-35
27/06/1972 Ellesmere Port Birmingham British League Division 2 46-32
27/06/1972 Leicester Hackney British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
28/06/1972 Bradford England v Sweden Third Test 47-61
28/06/1972 Coventry Midland Riders Championship Final Individual Ole Olsen
28/06/1972 Hull Berwick British League Division 2 50-28
28/06/1972 Poole Glasgow British League Division 1 44-34
29/06/1972 Ipswich Hackney British League Division 1 41-36
29/06/1972 Long Eaton Peterborough British League Division 2 35-43
29/06/1972 Oxford Newport British League Division 1 51-27
29/06/1972 Sheffield Reading British League Division 1 56-22
29/06/1972 Teesside Sunderland British League Division 2 47-30
29/06/1972 Wimbledon Cradley Heath British League Division 1 46-32
30/06/1972 Glasgow Scotianapolis Individual Ivan Mauger
30/06/1972 Hackney Swindon British League Division 1 40-38
30/06/1972 Newport King's Lynn British League Division 1 24-54
30/06/1972 Peterborough England v Sweden Fourth Test 48-60
30/06/1972 Sunderland Scunthorpe British League Division 2 57-21
30/06/1972 Wolverhampton Sheffield British League Division 1 43-35
30/06/1972 Workington Cumberland Open Championship Individual John Jackson
01/07/1972 Belle Vue Australia v New Zealand Inter-Nations Tournament 40-38
01/07/1972 Berwick Scunthorpe British League Division 2 40-38
01/07/1972 Canterbury England v Sweden Fifth Test 55-53
01/07/1972 Cradley Heath Ipswich British League Division 1 35-43
01/07/1972 Halifax Hackney British League Division 1 44-34
01/07/1972 King's Lynn Wolverhampton British League Division 1 43-35
01/07/1972 Rayleigh Birmingham British League Division 2 51-27
01/07/1972 Swindon Coventry British League Division 1 47-30
02/07/1972 Boston Eastbourne BL Div 2 KOC QF L1 40-38
03/07/1972 Birmingham Teesside BL Div 2 KOC QF L1 48-30
03/07/1972 Crewe Sunderland BL Div 2 KOC QF L1 53-25
03/07/1972 Exeter Wimbledon BL Div 1 KOC R2 50-28
03/07/1972 Reading Hackney British League Division 1 48-30
03/07/1972 Scunthorpe Canterbury British League Division 2 34-44
04/07/1972 Barrow Eddie Crooks Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
04/07/1972 Ellesmere Port Handicap Best Pairs Best Pairs I. Gills & C. Goad
04/07/1972 Leicester Leicester v Coventry v King's Lynn v Sheffield Four Team 26 v 20 v 25 v 25
05/07/1972 Bradford Peterborough BL Div 2 KOC QF L1 45-33
05/07/1972 Hull Workington Challenge 35-43
05/07/1972 Poole Wolverhampton British League Division 1 41-37
06/07/1972 Ipswich Reading British League Division 1 38-40
06/07/1972 Long Eaton Boston Challenge 44-34
06/07/1972 Oxford Swindon British League Division 1 43-35
06/07/1972 Sheffield Leicester British League Division 1 40-38
06/07/1972 Teesside Birmingham BL Div 2 KOC QF L2 41-37
06/07/1972 Wimbledon Coventry British League Division 1 44-34
07/07/1972 Glasgow Belle Vue British League Division 1 34-44
07/07/1972 Hackney Australia v Sweden Inter-Nations Tournament 05-13 Aband Heat 03 - rain
07/07/1972 King's Lynn King's Lynn v Leicester v Coventry v Ipswich Four Team 28 v 23 v 18 v 27
07/07/1972 Newport Halifax British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
07/07/1972 Peterborough Bradford BL Div 2 KOC QF L2 36-14 Aband RS Heat 09 - Bradford walk out - result stands
07/07/1972 Sunderland Crewe BL Div 2 KOC QF L2 42-36
07/07/1972 Wolverhampton Hackney British League Division 1 51-27
07/07/1972 Workington Boston Challenge 48-30
08/07/1972 Belle Vue Oxford British League Division 1 55-22
08/07/1972 Berwick Bordernapolis Individual Doug Templeton
08/07/1972 Canterbury Peterborough Challenge 45-32
08/07/1972 Coventry England v Sweden Inter-Nations Tournament 43-35
08/07/1972 Cradley Heath Sheffield British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
08/07/1972 Halifax Ipswich British League Division 1 37-41
08/07/1972 Swindon King's Lynn British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
09/07/1972 Eastbourne Boston BL Div 2 KOC QF L2 45-33
09/07/1972 Scunthorpe Birmingham British League Division 2 43-35
10/07/1972 Birmingham Workington British League Division 2 49-29
10/07/1972 Crewe Scunthorpe British League Division 2 61-17
10/07/1972 Exeter Newport British League Division 1 44-34
10/07/1972 Rayleigh Essex Open Championship Individual Gordon Kennett
10/07/1972 Reading Norway/Denmark v Sweden Inter-Nations Tournament 38-40
11/07/1972 Barrow Eddie Crooks Trophy Individual Jack Millen
11/07/1972 Ellesmere Port Peterborough British League Division 2 42-36
11/07/1972 Ipswich Coventry British League Division 1 44-34
11/07/1972 Leicester Exeter British League Division 1 44-34
12/07/1972 Boston Peterborough Challenge L2 51-27
12/07/1972 Bradford Eastbourne British League Division 2 38-40
12/07/1972 Glasgow Newport British League Division 1 56-22
12/07/1972 Hull Crewe British League Division 2 41-36
12/07/1972 Poole Ipswich British League Division 1 47-31
13/07/1972 Long Eaton Barrow British League Division 2 34-43
13/07/1972 Oxford Belle Vue British League Division 1 35-43
13/07/1972 Sheffield King's Lynn Challenge 40-38
13/07/1972 Teesside Eastbourne British League Division 2 46-32
13/07/1972 Wimbledon Reading British League Division 1 38-40
14/07/1972 Hackney Australia v Sweden Inter-Nations Tournament 39-39
14/07/1972 Newport Swindon British League Division 1 42-36
14/07/1972 Sunderland Barrow Ivan Mauger Trophy L1 53-25
14/07/1972 Wolverhampton Champion Of Champions Trophy Individual Ole Olsen
14/07/1972 Workington Bradford British League Division 2 44-33
15/07/1972 Belle Vue Western Select Challenge 44-34
15/07/1972 Canterbury Sunderland British League Division 2 45-32
15/07/1972 Coventry Halifax British League Division 1 48-30
15/07/1972 Cradley Heath King's Lynn British League Division 1 41-37
15/07/1972 Halifax Shaytona Individual John Jackson
15/07/1972 King's Lynn Australia v Norway/Denmark Inter-Nations Tournament 39-39
15/07/1972 Rayleigh Berwick British League Division 2 57-21
15/07/1972 Swindon New Zealand v Sweden Inter-Nations Tournament 28-50
16/07/1972 Boston Bradford British League Division 2 53-25
16/07/1972 Eastbourne Berwick British League Division 2 51-26
17/07/1972 Birmingham Second City Trophy Individual Malcolm Ballard
17/07/1972 Crewe Long Eaton British League Division 2 56-22
17/07/1972 Exeter Hackney British League Division 1 52-26
17/07/1972 Reading King's Lynn British League Division 1 49-29
17/07/1972 Scunthorpe Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 31-46
18/07/1972 Barrow Scunthorpe British League Division 2 43-34
18/07/1972 Ellesmere Port Rayleigh British League Division 2 40-38
18/07/1972 Leicester Continental Select Challenge 37-41
19/07/1972 Bradford Odsal Trophy Individual Robin Adlington
19/07/1972 Hull Boston British League Division 2 29-49
19/07/1972 Peterborough Teesside British League Division 2 47-31
19/07/1972 Poole England v Norway/Denmark Inter-Nations Tournament 37-41
19/07/1972 Swindon Cradley Heath British League Division 1 42-36
20/07/1972 Ipswich Newport British League Division 1 52-26
20/07/1972 Long Eaton Canterbury British League Division 2 43-35
20/07/1972 Oxford Leicester British League Division 1 38-40
20/07/1972 Peterborough Workington British League Division 2 49-29
20/07/1972 Sheffield Cradley Heath British League Division 1 41-37
20/07/1972 Teesside Crewe British League Division 2 37-40
20/07/1972 Wimbledon England v New Zealand Inter-Nations Tournament 51-26
21/07/1972 Hackney Wolverhampton British League Division 1 45-33
21/07/1972 Newport Sheffield British League Division 1 30-48
21/07/1972 Sunderland Birmingham British League Division 2 41-36
21/07/1972 Wolverhampton New Zealand v Norway/Denmark Inter-Nations Tournament 22-55
21/07/1972 Workington Scunthorpe British League Division 2 51-26
22/07/1972 Belle Vue Swindon British League Division 1 45-33
22/07/1972 Berwick Berwick v Workington v Sunderland v Teesside Four Team L1 36 v 10 v 34 v 16
22/07/1972 Canterbury Barrow British League Division 2 48-30
22/07/1972 Coventry Poole British League Division 1 39-39
22/07/1972 Cradley Heath Glasgow British League Division 1 40-38
22/07/1972 Halifax Australia v England Inter-Nations Tournament 30-48
22/07/1972 King's Lynn Wimbledon British League Division 1 44-33
22/07/1972 Rayleigh Hull British League Division 2 41-36
23/07/1972 Boston Hull British League Division 2 45-33
23/07/1972 Rye House Gerald Hussey Memorial Trophy Individual Abandoned Heat 07 - rain
24/07/1972 Birmingham Rayleigh British League Division 2 43-35
24/07/1972 Crewe Canterbury British League Division 2 58-19
24/07/1972 Exeter Coventry British League Division 1 49-29
24/07/1972 Reading Belle Vue British League Division 1 40-37
24/07/1972 Scunthorpe Eastbourne British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
25/07/1972 Barrow Birmingham British League Division 2 43-35
25/07/1972 Ellesmere Port Crewe British League Division 2 38-40
25/07/1972 Leicester Wimbledon British League Division 1 47-31
25/07/1972 Newport Halifax British League Division 1 41-37
26/07/1972 Belle Vue Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Ivan Mauger
26/07/1972 Bradford Boston British League Division 2 43-35
26/07/1972 Hull Fredericia (Sweden) International Challenge 55-23
26/07/1972 King's Lynn Reading Spring Gold Cup 36-42
26/07/1972 Poole Hackney British League Division 1 51-27
27/07/1972 Ipswich Leicester British League Division 1 38-40
27/07/1972 Long Eaton Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 44-34
27/07/1972 Oxford Swindon Midland Cup R1 L1 44-34
27/07/1972 Sheffield Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Eric Boocock
27/07/1972 Teesside Teesside v Berwick v Sunderland v Workington Four Team L2 37 v 10 v 28 v 21
27/07/1972 Wimbledon Individual Gold Cup Qualifying Round Individual Terry Betts
28/07/1972 Glasgow Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Peter Collins
28/07/1972 Hackney Individual Gold Cup Qualifying Round Individual Ronnie Moore
28/07/1972 Newport Reading British League Division 1 32-46
28/07/1972 Peterborough Fredericia (Sweden) International Challenge 51-27
28/07/1972 Sunderland Sunderland v Berwick v Teesside v Workington Four Team L3 Postponed Rain
28/07/1972 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Midland Cup R1 L1 40-38
29/07/1972 Berwick Hull British League Division 2 40-38
29/07/1972 Canterbury Best Pairs Best Pairs G. Banks & D. Piddock
29/07/1972 Coventry Belle Vue British League Division 1 32-45
29/07/1972 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Midland Cup R1 L2 39-39
29/07/1972 Halifax Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Reidar Eide
29/07/1972 King's Lynn Individual Gold Cup Qualifying Round Individual Bengt Jansson
29/07/1972 Swindon Oxford Midland Cup R1 L2 44-34
30/07/1972 Boston Barrow British League Division 2 20-34 Aband Heat 09 - rain
30/07/1972 Bradford Fredericia (Sweden) International Challenge 49-27
30/07/1972 Eastbourne Crewe BL Div 2 KOC SF L1 44-34
30/07/1972 Workington Workington v Berwick v Sunderland v Teesside Four Team L3 40 v 21 v 24 v 11
31/07/1972 Birmingham Peterborough BL Div 2 KOC SF L1 Postponed Rain
31/07/1972 Crewe Eastbourne BL Div 2 KOC SF L2 47-31
31/07/1972 Exeter Wolverhampton British League Division 1 42-36
31/07/1972 Reading Individual Gold Cup Qualifying Round Individual John Louis
31/07/1972 Scunthorpe Workington British League Division 2 36-42
01/08/1972 Barrow Long Eaton British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
01/08/1972 Ellesmere Port Bradford Challenge 39-38
01/08/1972 Leicester Glasgow British League Division 1 44-34
02/08/1972 Bradford Barrow British League Division 2 42-36
02/08/1972 Coventry World Championship British Final Individual Ivan Mauger
02/08/1972 Hull Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 44-34
02/08/1972 Poole Individual Gold Cup Qualifying Round Individual Anders Michanek
03/08/1972 Ipswich Wolverhampton British League Division 1 41-37
03/08/1972 Long Eaton Berwick British League Division 2 44-33
03/08/1972 Oxford Cradley Heath British League Division 1 45-33
03/08/1972 Sheffield Sheffield v Halifax v Leicester v Belle Vue Four Team 14 v 29 v 30 v 23
03/08/1972 Teesside Hull British League Division 2 47-31
03/08/1972 Wimbledon Poole British League Division 1 44-34
04/08/1972 Glasgow Leicester British League Division 1 39-39
04/08/1972 Hackney Poole BL Div 1 KOC QF 45-33
04/08/1972 Newport Wimbledon British League Division 1 42-36
04/08/1972 Peterborough Birmingham BL Div 2 KOC SF L1 43-35
04/08/1972 Sunderland Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 49-28
04/08/1972 Wolverhampton Swindon British League Division 1 40-38
04/08/1972 Workington Barrow British League Division 2 43-35
05/08/1972 Barrow Long Eaton British League Division 2 53-25
05/08/1972 Belle Vue Newport BL Div 1 KOC QF 58-20
05/08/1972 Berwick Birmingham British League Division 2 31-46
05/08/1972 Canterbury Boston British League Division 2 46-32
05/08/1972 Cradley Heath Hackney British League Division 1 37-41
05/08/1972 Halifax Coventry British League Division 1 41-37
05/08/1972 King's Lynn Exeter BL Div 1 KOC QF 56-22
05/08/1972 Rayleigh Sunderland British League Division 2 40-38
05/08/1972 Swindon Sheffield British League Division 1 38-40
06/08/1972 Boston Crewe British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
06/08/1972 Eastbourne Southern Best Pairs Championship Best Pairs A. Emmett & P. Gachet
07/08/1972 Birmingham Canterbury British League Division 2 48-30
07/08/1972 Crewe Boston British League Division 2 54-24
07/08/1972 Exeter Leicester British League Division 1 38-40
07/08/1972 Reading Halifax British League Division 1 44-34
07/08/1972 Scunthorpe Peterborough British League Division 2 39-38
08/08/1972 Barrow Teesside British League Division 2 51-27
08/08/1972 Ellesmere Port Scunthorpe British League Division 2 54-24
08/08/1972 Ipswich Sheffield British League Division 1 31-47
08/08/1972 Leicester King's Lynn British League Division 1 42-36
09/08/1972 Bradford Pride Of England Championship Individual Lou Sansom
09/08/1972 Hull Rayleigh British League Division 2 44-34
09/08/1972 Newport Prince Of Wales Trophy Individual Ole Olsen
09/08/1972 Poole Cradley Heath British League Division 1 53-25
10/08/1972 Long Eaton Birmingham Challenge 37-40
10/08/1972 Oxford Ipswich British League Division 1 40-38
10/08/1972 Sheffield Newport British League Division 1 54-24
10/08/1972 Teesside Barrow British League Division 2 39-39
10/08/1972 Wimbledon Hackney British League Division 1 40-38
11/08/1972 Glasgow Sheffield British League Division 1 41-36 Result declared void
11/08/1972 Hackney Oxford British League Division 1 60-18
11/08/1972 Hackney Wimbledon British League Division 1 46-32
11/08/1972 Peterborough Bradford British League Division 2 46-32
11/08/1972 Sunderland Long Eaton British League Division 2 51-27
11/08/1972 Wolverhampton Poole British League Division 1 41-37
11/08/1972 Workington Eastbourne British League Division 2 47-31
12/08/1972 Berwick Sunderland British League Division 2 46-32
12/08/1972 Canterbury Kent Open Championship Individual Richard Greer
12/08/1972 Coventry Reading British League Division 1 40-38
12/08/1972 Cradley Heath Belle Vue British League Division 1 29-49
12/08/1972 Halifax Exeter British League Division 1 42-36
12/08/1972 King's Lynn Ipswich British League Division 1 44-34
12/08/1972 Swindon Oxford Midland Cup R1 Replay L1 39-39
13/08/1972 Boston Canterbury British League Division 2 55-23
13/08/1972 Boston Crewe British League Division 2 47-31
13/08/1972 Eastbourne Rayleigh British League Division 2 39-39
14/08/1972 Birmingham Peterborough BL Div 2 KOC SF L2 42-36
14/08/1972 Crewe Berwick British League Division 2 45-33
14/08/1972 Exeter Halifax British League Division 1 35-43
14/08/1972 Rayleigh Barrow British League Division 2 50-28
14/08/1972 Reading Poole British League Division 1 50-28
14/08/1972 Scunthorpe Teesside British League Division 2 49-28
15/08/1972 Barrow Bradford British League Division 2 48-29
15/08/1972 Ellesmere Port Hull British League Division 2 38-40
15/08/1972 Glasgow Wolverhampton British League Division 1 53-25
15/08/1972 Leicester Oxford British League Division 1 44-34
16/08/1972 Bradford Workington British League Division 2 42-36
16/08/1972 Hull Stars Of The League Challenge 39-39
16/08/1972 Poole Wimbledon British League Division 1 51-27
17/08/1972 Ipswich Individual Gold Cup Qualifying Round Individual John Louis
17/08/1972 Long Eaton Rayleigh British League Division 2 39-39
17/08/1972 Oxford International Select Challenge 32-46
17/08/1972 Sheffield Northern Riders Championship Final Individual Ivan Mauger
17/08/1972 Teesside England v Australasia First Test 51-55
17/08/1972 Wimbledon Swindon British League Division 1 40-38
18/08/1972 Hackney Glasgow British League Division 1 51-27
18/08/1972 King's Lynn Belle Vue British League Division 1 35-43
18/08/1972 Newport Coventry British League Division 1 38-40
18/08/1972 Sunderland Peterborough British League Division 2 48-30
18/08/1972 Wolverhampton Ipswich British League Division 1 38-40
18/08/1972 Workington Birmingham British League Division 2 50-28
19/08/1972 Belle Vue Cradley Heath British League Division 1 47.5-30.5
19/08/1972 Berwick Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 42-36
19/08/1972 Canterbury Long Eaton British League Division 2 50-27
19/08/1972 Coventry Leicester British League Division 1 39-39
19/08/1972 Halifax King's Lynn British League Division 1 37-41
19/08/1972 King's Lynn B.S.S.C. Junior Championship Junior Individual Keith White
19/08/1972 Rayleigh England v Australasia Second Test 52-56
19/08/1972 Swindon Exeter British League Division 1 48-30
20/08/1972 Boston England v Australasia Third Test 47-60
20/08/1972 Peterborough Boston British League Division 2 37-41
20/08/1972 Rye House Rayleigh Challenge 37-41
20/08/1972 Scunthorpe Crewe British League Division 2 30-48
21/08/1972 Birmingham Hull British League Division 2 44-34
21/08/1972 Cradley Heath Alan Hunt Memorial Handicap Trophy Individual Pete Jarman
21/08/1972 Crewe Bradford Top Dog Trophy L2 57-21
21/08/1972 Exeter Belle Vue British League Division 1 38-40
21/08/1972 Reading Coventry British League Division 1 55-23
22/08/1972 Barrow Crewe British League Division 2 44-33
22/08/1972 Ellesmere Port Workington British League Division 2 41-37
22/08/1972 Ipswich Wimbledon British League Division 1 56-22
22/08/1972 Leicester Hackney British League Division 1 48-30
23/08/1972 Bradford Peterborough British League Division 2 42-35
23/08/1972 Hull Barrow British League Division 2 48-30
23/08/1972 Poole Whitbread Blue Riband Individual Ray Wilson
24/08/1972 Long Eaton Scunthorpe British League Division 2 45-33
24/08/1972 Oxford Glasgow British League Division 1 50-27
24/08/1972 Sheffield Swindon British League Division 1 45-33
24/08/1972 Teesside Northern Best Pairs Best Pairs P. Reading & D. Durham
24/08/1972 Wimbledon Wimbledon v Hackney v Reading v Wembley Four Team 35 v 21 v 14 v 26
25/08/1972 Exeter Exeter ll v Division ll Stars Challenge 41-37
25/08/1972 Glasgow Reading British League Division 1 37-41
25/08/1972 Hackney London Riders Championship Individual Ronnie Moore
25/08/1972 Newport Ipswich British League Division 1 37-41
25/08/1972 Peterborough Open Championship Individual Roy Carter
25/08/1972 Sunderland Berwick British League Division 2 42-36
25/08/1972 Wolverhampton Oxford British League Division 1 46-32
25/08/1972 Workington Ellesmere Port Challenge 46-32
26/08/1972 Belle Vue Leicester British League Division 1 52-26
26/08/1972 Berwick Bradford British League Division 2 49-29
26/08/1972 Canterbury Birmingham British League Division 2 34-44
26/08/1972 Coventry Newport British League Division 1 50-28
26/08/1972 Cradley Heath Sheffield British League Division 1 29-49
26/08/1972 Halifax Best Pairs Best Pairs E. Boocock & G. Kentwell
26/08/1972 King's Lynn Hackney British League Division 1 41-37
26/08/1972 Rayleigh Eastern Counties Championship Individual Brian Foote
26/08/1972 Swindon Ipswich British League Division 1 41-37
27/08/1972 Boston Teesside British League Division 2 55-23
27/08/1972 Eastbourne Evening Argus Championship Of Sussex Individual Allen Emmett
28/08/1972 Canterbury Berwick British League Division 2 51-26
28/08/1972 Coventry Ipswich Challenge 42-36
28/08/1972 Crewe Birmingham West Midlands Trophy L1 47-31
28/08/1972 Exeter Westward Television Trophy Individual Ivan Mauger
28/08/1972 Halifax Belle Vue British League Division 1 39-39
28/08/1972 Hull Bradford Challenge 53-24
28/08/1972 Newport Wolverhampton British League Division 1 50-28
28/08/1972 Peterborough Rayleigh British League Division 2 37-41
28/08/1972 Rayleigh Rayleigh v Eastbourne v Hawks 'B' v Witches 'B' Four Team 26 v 32 v 17 v 21
28/08/1972 Reading Hackney Metropolitan Gold Cup 54-24
28/08/1972 Scunthorpe Boston British League Division 2 28-50
28/08/1972 Wimbledon Sheffield British League Division 1 43-35
29/08/1972 Barrow Rayleigh British League Division 2 43-35
29/08/1972 Birmingham Crewe West Midlands Trophy L2 40-38
29/08/1972 Ellesmere Port Yorkshire Select Challenge 39-39
29/08/1972 Leicester Golden Wonder Golden Gauntlets Individual Ole Olsen
30/08/1972 Bradford Ellesmere Port Challenge 56-22
30/08/1972 King's Lynn Littlechild Trophy Individual Terry Betts
30/08/1972 Poole Sheffield British League Division 1 39-39
31/08/1972 Ipswich Reading BL Div 1 KOC QF 38-40
31/08/1972 Long Eaton Sunderland British League Division 2 51-26
31/08/1972 Oxford Swindon Midland Cup R1 Replay L2 41-36
31/08/1972 Sheffield Best Pairs Best Pairs B. Harkins & B. Valentine
31/08/1972 Teesside Peterborough British League Division 2 47-31
31/08/1972 Wimbledon Halifax British League Division 1 44-33
01/09/1972 Glasgow Ipswich British League Division 1 43-35
01/09/1972 Hackney Reading British League Division 1 41-37
01/09/1972 Newport Belle Vue British League Division 1 31-46
01/09/1972 Peterborough Long Eaton British League Division 2 48-30
01/09/1972 Wolverhampton Birmingham Inter-League Challenge 34-44
01/09/1972 Workington Berwick British League Division 2 55-23
02/09/1972 Belle Vue Poole British League Division 1 51-27
02/09/1972 Berwick Workington British League Division 2 41-37
02/09/1972 Canterbury Hull British League Division 2 35-43
02/09/1972 Cradley Heath Exeter British League Division 1 39-39
02/09/1972 Halifax Coventry Challenge 42-36
02/09/1972 King's Lynn Leicester British League Division 1 40-38
02/09/1972 Rayleigh Scunthorpe British League Division 2 59-19
02/09/1972 Swindon Glasgow British League Division 1 45-33
03/09/1972 Boston Rayleigh British League Division 2 42-36
03/09/1972 Eastbourne Hull British League Division 2 53-24
03/09/1972 Sunderland Sunderland v Berwick v Teesside v Workington Four Team L4 30 v 12 v 27 v 26
04/09/1972 Birmingham Sunderland British League Division 2 54-24
04/09/1972 Crewe Peterborough BL Div 2 KOC Final L1 51-27
04/09/1972 Exeter Swindon British League Division 1 46-32
04/09/1972 Reading Ipswich British League Division 1 41-36
04/09/1972 Scunthorpe Eastbourne British League Division 2 39.5-37.5
05/09/1972 Barrow Canterbury British League Division 2 42-36
05/09/1972 Ellesmere Port Boston British League Division 2 31-46
05/09/1972 Leicester Coventry British League Division 1 47-31
06/09/1972 Bradford Teesside British League Division 2 43-34
06/09/1972 Hull Canterbury British League Division 2 41-37
06/09/1972 Poole Exeter British League Division 1 54-24
07/09/1972 Ipswich Cradley Heath British League Division 1 51-27
07/09/1972 Long Eaton Eastbourne British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
07/09/1972 Oxford Coventry Challenge 44-34
07/09/1972 Sheffield Bass Yorkshire Open Championship Individual Gote Nordin
07/09/1972 Teesside Bradford British League Division 2 40-38
07/09/1972 Wimbledon Reading Metropolitan Gold Cup 37-41
08/09/1972 Glasgow King's Lynn British League Division 1 38-40
08/09/1972 Hackney Belle Vue British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
08/09/1972 Leicester Halifax British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
08/09/1972 Newport Oxford British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
08/09/1972 Peterborough Barrow British League Division 2 43-35
08/09/1972 Peterborough Scunthorpe British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
08/09/1972 Wolverhampton Coventry Midland Cup SF L1 Postponed Rain
08/09/1972 Workington Long Eaton British League Division 2 51-27
09/09/1972 Belle Vue Newport British League Division 1 56-22
09/09/1972 Berwick Long Eaton British League Division 2 55-23
09/09/1972 Canterbury Peterborough British League Division 2 37-41
09/09/1972 Coventry Hackney British League Division 1 47-31
09/09/1972 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Dudley-Wolves Trophy L1 34-43
09/09/1972 Halifax Sheffield British League Division 1 39-39
09/09/1972 King's Lynn Poole British League Division 1 57-21
09/09/1972 Swindon Leicester Midland Cup SF L1 42-36
10/09/1972 Boston Boston v Scunthorpe v Hull v Peterborough Anglian Fours L1 39 v 12 v 31 v 14
10/09/1972 Eastbourne Birmingham British League Division 2 40-36
10/09/1972 Peterborough Crewe BL Div 2 KOC Final L2 40-38
10/09/1972 Sunderland Northern Star Championship Individual Dave Baugh
11/09/1972 Birmingham Long Eaton British League Division 2 62-15
11/09/1972 Crewe Rayleigh British League Division 2 58-20
11/09/1972 Exeter Poole British League Division 1 40-38
11/09/1972 Reading Sheffield British League Division 1 47-31
11/09/1972 Scunthorpe Scunthorpe v Boston v Hull v Peterborough Anglian Fours L2 33 v 20 v 33 v 09
12/09/1972 Barrow Bowater-Scott Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs L. Sansom & C. Buckler
12/09/1972 Berwick North Sea Best Pairs Best Pairs J. Gallacher & G. Davies
12/09/1972 Ellesmere Port Teesside British League Division 2 47-31
12/09/1972 Leicester Swindon Midland Cup SF L2 48-30
13/09/1972 Bradford Sunderland British League Division 2 58-20
13/09/1972 Coventry Wolverhampton Midland Cup SF L1 41-37
13/09/1972 Hull Hull v Boston v Peterborough v Scunthorpe Anglian Fours L3 37 v 26 v 17 v 16
13/09/1972 Poole Halifax British League Division 1 46-32
13/09/1972 Swindon King's Lynn British League Division 1 18-24 Aband Heat 07 - rain
14/09/1972 Ipswich King's Lynn British League Division 1 39-39
14/09/1972 Long Eaton League Stars Challenge 51-25
14/09/1972 Oxford Reading British League Division 1 35-42
14/09/1972 Sheffield Foreign Select Challenge 44-34
14/09/1972 Teesside Silver Helmet Individual John Jackson
14/09/1972 Wimbledon Hackney Metropolitan Gold Cup 56-22
15/09/1972 Glasgow Bysarna (Sweden) International Challenge 43-35
15/09/1972 Hackney Wimbledon Metropolitan Gold Cup 45-32
15/09/1972 King's Lynn Oxford British League Division 1 50-28
15/09/1972 Newport Exeter Challenge 44-34
15/09/1972 Peterborough Peterborough v Boston v Hull v Scunthorpe Anglian Fours L4 45 v 11 v 23 v 17
15/09/1972 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Dudley-Wolves Trophy L2 43-35
15/09/1972 Workington Crewe British League Division 2 48-30
16/09/1972 Wembley World Championship Final Individual Ivan Mauger
17/09/1972 Boston Barrow British League Division 2 41-37 Result declared void
17/09/1972 Rye House Rye House Championship Individual Gordon Kennett
17/09/1972 Sunderland Workington British League Division 2 42-36
18/09/1972 Birmingham Barrow Challenge 51-27
18/09/1972 Cradley Heath Bysarna (Sweden) International Challenge 39-39
18/09/1972 Crewe Hull British League Division 2 51-27
18/09/1972 Exeter Devon Best Pairs Best Pairs J. Langfield & P. Smith
18/09/1972 Halifax England v Scotland International 66-42
18/09/1972 Rayleigh Canterbury Challenge 41-36
18/09/1972 Reading Manpower Championship Individual Ivan Mauger
18/09/1972 Scunthorpe Long Eaton Challenge 57-21
19/09/1972 Barrow Northern Stars Challenge 44-34
19/09/1972 Ellesmere Port Ellesmere Port v Hull v Crewe v Bradford Four Team 26 v 14 v 36 v 20
19/09/1972 Hackney Belle Vue British League Division 1 35-43
19/09/1972 Leicester Bysarna (Sweden) International Challenge 53-25
20/09/1972 Bradford Berwick British League Division 2 46-31
20/09/1972 Coventry Golden Wonder Brandonapolis Individual Ole Olsen
20/09/1972 Hull Eastbourne British League Division 2 40-38
20/09/1972 Poole Belle Vue British League Division 1 33-44
21/09/1972 Ipswich Swindon British League Division 1 49-29
21/09/1972 Long Eaton Eastbourne British League Division 2 43-35
21/09/1972 Oxford Bysarna (Sweden) International Challenge 39-39
21/09/1972 Sheffield Wimbledon British League Division 1 58-20
21/09/1972 Teesside Scunthorpe British League Division 2 52-26
22/09/1972 Glasgow Wimbledon British League Division 1 51-27
22/09/1972 Hackney Bysarna (Sweden) International Challenge 52-26
22/09/1972 Hackney Reading BL Div 1 KOC SF 40-38
22/09/1972 Newport Oxford British League Division 1 48-29
22/09/1972 Peterborough Ellesmere Port British League Division 2 52-26
22/09/1972 Peterborough Scunthorpe British League Division 2 49-29
22/09/1972 Wolverhampton Pride Of The Midlands Individual Ole Olsen
22/09/1972 Workington Stars Of The League Challenge 52-26
23/09/1972 Belle Vue Glasgow British League Division 1 46-32
23/09/1972 Berwick Crewe British League Division 2 39-39
23/09/1972 Canterbury Bradford British League Division 2 44-34
23/09/1972 Coventry Sheffield British League Division 1 38-40
23/09/1972 Halifax Leicester British League Division 1 44-34
23/09/1972 King's Lynn Supporters' Trophy Best Pairs Best Pairs O. Berg & E. Stangeland
23/09/1972 Rayleigh Boston British League Division 2 49-28
23/09/1972 Swindon Wolverhampton British League Division 1 46-32
24/09/1972 Boston Peterborough British League Division 2 51-27
24/09/1972 Eastbourne Bradford British League Division 2 58-20
24/09/1972 Sunderland Canterbury British League Division 2 44-34
25/09/1972 Birmingham Birm 'A' v E Port v Birm 'B' v Midland Select Four Team 33 v 15 v 24 v 24
25/09/1972 Cradley Heath Watney Mann Trophy Individual Ole Olsen
25/09/1972 Crewe Sunderland British League Division 2 50-28
25/09/1972 Exeter Wimbledon British League Division 1 47-31
25/09/1972 Reading Swindon Challenge 46-32
25/09/1972 Scunthorpe Mansfield Ales Trophy Individual Tony Childs
26/09/1972 Barrow Sunderland Ivan Mauger Trophy L2 40-37
26/09/1972 Ellesmere Port Individual K.O. Trophy Individual Robbie Gardner
26/09/1972 Leicester Halifax British League Division 1 46-32
26/09/1972 Leicester Poole British League Division 1 49-29
27/09/1972 Bradford Long Eaton British League Division 2 48-30
27/09/1972 Hull Workington British League Division 2 38-40
27/09/1972 King's Lynn Belle Vue BL Div 1 KOC SF 38-40
27/09/1972 Poole Leicester British League Division 1 40-38
28/09/1972 Ipswich Halifax British League Division 1 45-33
28/09/1972 Long Eaton Supporters Club Trophy Individual Geoff Bouchard
28/09/1972 Oxford Leicester Challenge 34-43
28/09/1972 Sheffield Belle Vue British League Division 1 37-41
28/09/1972 Teesside Rayleigh British League Division 2 48-30
28/09/1972 Wimbledon Newport British League Division 1 55-22
29/09/1972 Glasgow Swindon British League Division 1 43-35
29/09/1972 Hackney Cradley Heath British League Division 1 51-27
29/09/1972 Newport Welshanapolis Individual John Boulger
29/09/1972 Peterborough Birmingham British League Division 2 49-29
29/09/1972 Wolverhampton Coventry Midland Cup SF L2 41-37
29/09/1972 Workington Sunderland British League Division 2 53-25
30/09/1972 Belle Vue Wolverhampton British League Division 1 50-28
30/09/1972 Berwick Teesside British League Division 2 46-32
30/09/1972 Canterbury Crewe British League Division 2 36-40
30/09/1972 Coventry Exeter British League Division 1 42-36
30/09/1972 Cradley Heath Birmingham Handicap Challenge 30-48
30/09/1972 Halifax Autumn Classic Individual Reidar Eide
30/09/1972 King's Lynn Reading British League Division 1 40-38
30/09/1972 Swindon Wimbledon British League Division 1 45-33
01/10/1972 Boston Norprint 100 Trophy Individual Ray Bales
01/10/1972 Eastbourne Crewe British League Division 2 41-37
01/10/1972 Sunderland Teesside Challenge 42-36
02/10/1972 Birmingham Peterborough British League Division 2 57-21
02/10/1972 Crewe Workington British League Division 2 49-29
02/10/1972 Exeter Coventry Challenge 42-36
02/10/1972 Reading Wimbledon Metropolitan Gold Cup 46-32
02/10/1972 Scunthorpe Boston Challenge 26-52
03/10/1972 Barrow Workington Formula Furness Trophy L1 42-36
03/10/1972 Ellesmere Port Birmingham Challenge 50-28
03/10/1972 Leicester Belle Vue British League Division 1 38-40
04/10/1972 Bradford Open Championship Individual Mick Hines
04/10/1972 Coventry Wolverhampton Midland Cup SF Replay L1 42-36
04/10/1972 Glasgow Hackney British League Division 1 43-35
04/10/1972 Hull Teesside British League Division 2 46-32
04/10/1972 Poole Oxford British League Division 1 49-29
04/10/1972 Swindon King's Lynn British League Division 1 44-34
05/10/1972 Ipswich Hackney Challenge 46-31
05/10/1972 Long Eaton Long Eaton v Boston v Crewe v Peterborough Four Team 26 v 19 v 39 v 12
05/10/1972 Oxford Oxford v Swindon v Young Rebels v Reading Four Team 21 v 27 v 16 v 32
05/10/1972 Sheffield Leicester Challenge 41-37
05/10/1972 Teesside Berwick British League Division 2 49-29
05/10/1972 Wimbledon King's Lynn Challenge 39-39
06/10/1972 Glasgow Oxford British League Division 1 43-35
06/10/1972 Glasgow Sheffield British League Division 1 28-50
06/10/1972 Hackney Individual Gold Cup Final Individual Barry Thomas
06/10/1972 Newport Division ll Select v Birmingham Challenge 26-52
06/10/1972 Peterborough Canterbury British League Division 2 44-34
06/10/1972 Wolverhampton Coventry Midland Cup SF Replay L2 45-33
06/10/1972 Wolverhampton Newport British League Division 1 44-34
06/10/1972 Workington Barrow Formula Furness Trophy L2 53-25
07/10/1972 Berwick Birmingham Four B's Trophy L1 42-36
07/10/1972 Canterbury Eastbourne South Coast Cup L1 44-34
07/10/1972 Cradley Heath Leicester Challenge 37-41
07/10/1972 Halifax Belle Vue 100 Challenge 39-39
07/10/1972 King's Lynn Coventry Challenge 47-31
07/10/1972 Rayleigh Jack Millen's Anzacs Challenge 35-43
07/10/1972 Swindon Reading Challenge 49-29
08/10/1972 Boston Crewe Challenge 42-36
08/10/1972 Eastbourne Sunderland British League Division 2 55-23
09/10/1972 Birmingham Berwick Four B's Trophy L2 55-22
09/10/1972 Crewe Stars Of Division Two Challenge 42-24 Aband RS Heat 11 - rain - result stands
09/10/1972 Exeter Ivan Mauger Select v Ole Olsen Select Stars Of The League Trophy Postponed Rain
09/10/1972 Reading Peter Arnold Memorial Trophy Individual Reidar Eide
09/10/1972 Scunthorpe Peterborough Challenge 28-37 Aband RS Heat 11 - rain - result stands
10/10/1972 Barrow Duckham's Rosebowl Trophy Individual Mike Sampson
10/10/1972 Ellesmere Port Crewe Chester Trophy L1 36-42
10/10/1972 Leicester Wolverhampton Midland Cup Final L1 Postponed Rain
11/10/1972 Hull Crewe Challenge 38-40
12/10/1972 Ipswich King's Lynn Anglian Cup L1 36-42
12/10/1972 Long Eaton Birmingham Midland Rose Bowl L1 45-33
12/10/1972 Oxford Eastbourne v Peterborough Challenge 46-29
12/10/1972 Sheffield Oxford British League Division 1 58-20
12/10/1972 Teesside Farewell Trophy Individual Frank Auffret
12/10/1972 Wimbledon London Best Pairs Best Pairs T. Hedge & E. Reeves
13/10/1972 Glasgow Scottish Open Championship Individual Ivan Mauger
13/10/1972 Hackney Reading Metropolitan Gold Cup 49-29
13/10/1972 Newport Somerton Park Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs N. Street & B. Duke
13/10/1972 Wolverhampton King's Lynn British League Division 1 37-41
13/10/1972 Workington Peterborough Challenge 53-25
14/10/1972 Belle Vue Halifax British League Division 1 56-21
14/10/1972 Coventry Cov 'A' v Swindon v Leicester v C Heath v Cov 'B' Five Team 16 v 17 v 22 v 12 v 23
14/10/1972 King's Lynn Ipswich Anglian Cup L2 37-41
14/10/1972 Wimbledon British League Div. 2 Riders Championship Individual Phil Crump
15/10/1972 Boston Cockleshell Best Pairs Best Pairs J. Ryman & D. Mills
15/10/1972 Eastbourne Canterbury South Coast Cup L2 51-27
15/10/1972 Eastbourne Rayleigh Manser Trophy L1 53-25
16/10/1972 Birmingham Long Eaton Midland Rose Bowl L2 40-37
16/10/1972 Crewe Ellesmere Port Chester Trophy L2 43-35
16/10/1972 Exeter Jack Unstead Memorial Trophy Individual Bob Kilby
16/10/1972 Reading Olsen's United Seven Challenge 41-37
16/10/1972 Scunthorpe Belle Vue Colts Challenge 49-28
17/10/1972 Barrow Crewe Challenge 42-35
17/10/1972 Ellesmere Port Mancunians Challenge 41-36
17/10/1972 Leicester Farewell Trophy Individual Ray Wilson
18/10/1972 Hull Ellesmere Port Challenge 47-31
19/10/1972 Ipswich Coventry Challenge 48-30
19/10/1972 Wimbledon Laurels Individual Ole Olsen
20/10/1972 Hackney Belle Vue BL Div 1 KOC Final L1 40-37
20/10/1972 King's Lynn Boston Handicap Challenge 40-38
20/10/1972 Wolverhampton Leicester Midland Cup Final L1 41-37
20/10/1972 Workington Crewe Challenge 43-35
21/10/1972 Belle Vue British League Div. 1 Riders Championship Individual Ole Olsen
21/10/1972 Canterbury Martyn Piddock Memorial Trophy Individual Ross Gilbertson
21/10/1972 Rayleigh Eastbourne Manser Trophy L2 39-39
22/10/1972 Boston Barrow British League Division 2 55-23
22/10/1972 Crewe Cheshire Best Pairs Best Pairs J. Jackson & G. Moore
23/10/1972 Birmingham Canterbury Challenge L1 51-27
24/10/1972 Ellesmere Port Barrow Challenge 44-34
24/10/1972 Leicester Wolverhampton Midland Cup Final L2 45-33
25/10/1972 Belle Vue Hackney BL Div 1 KOC Final L2 45-33
25/10/1972 Hull Boston Challenge 40-38
26/10/1972 Ipswich Dave Bickers Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs J. Louis & O. Nygren
26/10/1972 Wimbledon Dons v Ex-Dons Challenge 43-35
27/10/1972 Hackney Hackney v Wimbledon v Ex-Wembley v Ipswich Four Team 40 v 14 v 16 v 26
27/10/1972 Wolverhampton Birmingham Inter-League Challenge 40-38
27/10/1972 Wolverhampton Festival Of Speedway Trophy Individual Ole Olsen
27/10/1972 Workington Knock-Out Trophy Individual John Jackson
28/10/1972 Belle Vue Derek Warburton Trophy Individual Ivan Mauger
28/10/1972 Canterbury Birmingham Challenge L2 45-33
28/10/1972 Hull Supreme Individual Open Trophy Individual Jim Ryman
28/10/1972 King's Lynn Trumans Pride Of The East Individual Ole Olsen
29/10/1972 Boston Birmingham East Midlands Trophy L1 40-38
30/10/1972 Birmingham Boston East Midlands Trophy L2 45-33
30/10/1972 Crewe Chester Vase Individual Dave Parry
31/10/1972 Ellesmere Port Paul Tyrer's Tornados v John Jackson's Jet Set Challenge 32-46
03/11/1972 Hackney Final Bonanza Pairs Championship Best Pairs R. Moore & T. Hedge
04/11/1972 Boston Supporters Trophy Individual Mick Hines


© British Speedway Promoters' Association | Site Design and Production AP Media