BRITISH LEAGUE RESULTS (1960 - 1984)
ELITE LEAGUE TABLE - TEST
1971 SEASON RESULTS

Date Track Opposition Competition Result Note
19/03/1971 Hackney Wolverhampton British League Division 1 36-42
20/03/1971 Coventry Leicester East Midlands Bowl L1 36-42
21/03/1971 Boston Ipswich Anglian League Cup 44-34
22/03/1971 Reading Hackney Metropolitan Gold Cup 35-43
24/03/1971 Bradford Workington Yorks-Cumber Trophy L1 34-26 Aband RS Heat 10 - rain - result stands
25/03/1971 Oxford King's Lynn Easter Egg Trophy L1 37-41
25/03/1971 Romford Ipswich British League Division 2 36-42
25/03/1971 Wimbledon Sheffield British League Division 1 48-30
26/03/1971 Hackney Glasgow British League Division 1 41-37
26/03/1971 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Challenge 39-38
26/03/1971 Workington Bradford Yorks-Cumber Trophy L2 34-44
27/03/1971 Canterbury Golden Pinnacle Individual Graham Banks
27/03/1971 Coventry Wolverhampton British League Division 1 36-42
27/03/1971 Cradley Heath Wimbledon British League Division 1 37-41
27/03/1971 Halifax Poole British League Division 1 55-23
27/03/1971 King's Lynn Leicester Border Trophy L1 39-39
27/03/1971 Rayleigh Boston British League Division 2 36-42
27/03/1971 Swindon West Ham British League Division 1 47-31
28/03/1971 Boston Long Eaton Lincs-Notts Trophy L1 42-36
29/03/1971 Exeter Newport Western Challenge Trophy L1 44-34
29/03/1971 Reading Wimbledon Metropolitan Gold Cup 45-33
30/03/1971 Leicester King's Lynn Border Trophy L2 38-40
30/03/1971 West Ham Hackney Metropolitan Gold Cup 35-43
31/03/1971 Bradford Hull Challenge 52-25
31/03/1971 Poole Wimbledon Challenge 43-35
01/04/1971 Ipswich Canterbury Kent-Suffolk Trophy L1 49-29
01/04/1971 Oxford Coventry Challenge 38-40
01/04/1971 Romford Rayleigh Essex Double Challenge L1 51-26
01/04/1971 Sheffield Halifax Challenge 50-27
01/04/1971 Wimbledon Wolverhampton British League Division 1 42-35
02/04/1971 Hackney Cradley Heath British League Division 1 48-30
02/04/1971 Newport Exeter Western Challenge Trophy L2 46-31
02/04/1971 Wolverhampton Belle Vue British League Division 1 39-39
02/04/1971 Workington Hull Challenge 43-35
03/04/1971 Belle Vue Coventry British League Division 1 43-35
03/04/1971 Canterbury Ipswich Kent-Suffolk Trophy L2 39-38
03/04/1971 Cradley Heath Exeter British League Division 1 39-38
03/04/1971 Halifax Glasgow British League Division 1 41-37
03/04/1971 King's Lynn West Ham Norfolk-London Trophy L1 38-39
03/04/1971 Rayleigh Long Eaton British League Division 2 44-34
03/04/1971 Swindon Reading British League Division 1 45-33
04/04/1971 Boston Rayleigh Lincs-Essex Trophy 42-36
04/04/1971 Eastbourne Canterbury British League Division 2 58-20
05/04/1971 Exeter Hackney British League Division 1 42-36
05/04/1971 Reading West Ham Metropolitan Gold Cup 40-38
06/04/1971 Leicester Coventry East Midlands Bowl L2 48-30
06/04/1971 West Ham King's Lynn Norfolk-London Trophy L2 39-39
07/04/1971 Bradford Rayleigh British League Division 2 43-35
07/04/1971 Hull Sunderland Challenge 47-25
08/04/1971 Romford Teesside British League Division 2 51-27
08/04/1971 Sheffield Newport British League Division 1 44-34
08/04/1971 Wimbledon Reading Metropolitan Gold Cup 50-28
09/04/1971 Belle Vue Halifax Challenge L1 44-34
09/04/1971 Crewe Bradford Top Dog Trophy L1 31-47
09/04/1971 Glasgow Cradley Heath British League Division 1 47-30
09/04/1971 Hackney Reading Metropolitan Gold Cup 37-41
09/04/1971 Ipswich Romford British League Division 2 45-33 Result on track 44-34
09/04/1971 Leicester West Ham British League Division 1 48-30
09/04/1971 Newport Sheffield Challenge Postponed Rain
09/04/1971 Oxford Wimbledon British League Division 1 39-38
09/04/1971 Peterborough Teesside Challenge 43-35
09/04/1971 Poole Exeter Easter Trophy L1 35-41
09/04/1971 Rochdale Boston British League Division 2 40-38
09/04/1971 Swindon Coventry British League Division 1 48-30
09/04/1971 Wolverhampton Wembley British League Division 1 44-32
09/04/1971 Workington Berwick Border Trophy L1 45-33
10/04/1971 Belle Vue Wembley British League Division 1 59-19 Result on track 58-20
10/04/1971 Berwick Workington Border Trophy L2 50-28
10/04/1971 Canterbury Romford Johnnie Hoskins Trophy L1 42-36
10/04/1971 Coventry Swindon British League Division 1 49-29
10/04/1971 Cradley Heath Glasgow British League Division 1 38-40
10/04/1971 Halifax Sheffield Challenge 48-30
10/04/1971 King's Lynn Oxford Easter Egg Trophy L2 50-28
10/04/1971 Rayleigh Ipswich British League Division 2 39-39
11/04/1971 Boston Peterborough Anglian League Cup 47-30
11/04/1971 Eastbourne Sunderland British League Division 2 59-19
11/04/1971 Weymouth Training School Championship Individual Danny Dennis
12/04/1971 Canterbury Rochdale Challenge 47-31
12/04/1971 Exeter Poole Easter Trophy L2 49-28
12/04/1971 Halifax Belle Vue Challenge L2 41-37
12/04/1971 King's Lynn Swindon British League Division 1 44-34
12/04/1971 Newport Wolverhampton British League Division 1 42-36
12/04/1971 Rayleigh Eastbourne British League Division 2 39-39
12/04/1971 Reading Coventry Challenge 44-34
12/04/1971 West Ham Leicester British League Division 1 37-41
12/04/1971 Wimbledon Oxford British League Division 1 52-26
13/04/1971 Leicester Oxford British League Division 1 47-31
14/04/1971 Bradford Crewe Top Dog Trophy L2 50-27
14/04/1971 Hull Long Eaton Challenge 42-36
14/04/1971 Poole Hackney British League Division 1 38-40
15/04/1971 Ipswich Rayleigh Challenge 48-30
15/04/1971 Oxford Reading Challenge 37-41
15/04/1971 Romford Long Eaton British League Division 2 45-33
15/04/1971 Sheffield Exeter British League Division 1 42-36
15/04/1971 Teesside Berwick North Eastern Trophy 38-40
15/04/1971 Wimbledon West Ham Metropolitan Gold Cup 41-37
16/04/1971 Glasgow Exeter British League Division 1 40-38
16/04/1971 Hackney Wimbledon Metropolitan Gold Cup 44-34
16/04/1971 King's Lynn Halifax British League Division 1 53-25
16/04/1971 Newport Wembley v Belle Vue British League Division 1 30-48 Result on track 31-47
16/04/1971 Peterborough Boston Anglian League Cup 46-32
16/04/1971 Rochdale Crewe Border Trophy L1 47-31
16/04/1971 Wolverhampton Newport British League Division 1 49-29
16/04/1971 Workington Sunderland Challenge 53-23
17/04/1971 Belle Vue King's Lynn British League Division 1 42-36
17/04/1971 Berwick Teesside North Eastern Trophy 45-33
17/04/1971 Canterbury Crewe British League Division 2 48-30
17/04/1971 Coventry Cradley Heath British League Division 1 52-26
17/04/1971 Halifax World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Dave Younghusband
17/04/1971 Rayleigh Bradford British League Division 2 43-35
17/04/1971 Swindon World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Barry Briggs
18/04/1971 Boston Sunderland British League Division 2 56-22
18/04/1971 Eastbourne Peterborough British League Division 2 53-25
18/04/1971 Rye House Skol Lager Trophy Individual Kevin Holden
19/04/1971 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Challenge 47-31
19/04/1971 Crewe Long Eaton Sherwood Trophy L1 48-30
19/04/1971 Exeter World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Eric Boocock
19/04/1971 Reading World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ivan Mauger
20/04/1971 Leicester World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ray Wilson
20/04/1971 West Ham World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Reg Luckhurst
21/04/1971 Bradford Birmingham British League Division 2 54-24
21/04/1971 Hull Crewe Challenge 46-32
21/04/1971 Poole World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Barry Briggs
22/04/1971 Ipswich Boston Anglian League Cup 51-27
22/04/1971 Long Eaton Crewe Sherwood Trophy L2 53-24
22/04/1971 Oxford World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Martin Ashby
22/04/1971 Romford Canterbury Johnnie Hoskins Trophy L2 52-26
22/04/1971 Sheffield World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Eric Boocock
22/04/1971 Teesside Workington British League Division 2 44-34
22/04/1971 Wimbledon World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Garry Middleton
23/04/1971 Glasgow World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Howard Cole
23/04/1971 Hackney World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Postponed Rain
23/04/1971 Halifax Oxford British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
23/04/1971 Newport World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Postponed Rain
23/04/1971 Peterborough Ipswich Anglian League Cup Postponed Rain
23/04/1971 Wolverhampton World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Postponed Rain
23/04/1971 Workington Rochdale British League Division 2 40-38 Result declared void
24/04/1971 Belle Vue World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ivan Mauger
24/04/1971 Berwick Sunderland North Eastern Trophy 50-28
24/04/1971 Canterbury Eastbourne British League Division 2 36-41
24/04/1971 Coventry World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Abandoned Heat 10 - rain
24/04/1971 Cradley Heath World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Postponed Rain
24/04/1971 King's Lynn World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Postponed Rain
24/04/1971 Rayleigh Romford Essex Double Challenge L2 36-41
24/04/1971 Swindon Halifax British League Division 1 42-36
25/04/1971 Boston Crewe British League Division 2 53-25
25/04/1971 Eastbourne Workington British League Division 2 45-32
26/04/1971 Cradley Heath World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Roy Trigg
26/04/1971 Crewe Rochdale Border Trophy L2 39-39
26/04/1971 Exeter Oxford British League Division 1 52-26
26/04/1971 Reading Leicester British League Division 1 44-34
27/04/1971 Leicester Swindon British League Division 1 47-31
27/04/1971 West Ham Wimbledon Metropolitan Gold Cup 39-39
28/04/1971 Bradford Ipswich British League Division 2 47-31
28/04/1971 Coventry World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Tony Lomas
28/04/1971 Hull Workington British League Division 2 43-33
28/04/1971 Poole Reading British League Division 1 39-39
29/04/1971 Ipswich Peterborough Anglian League Cup 42-36
29/04/1971 Long Eaton Birmingham BL Div 2 KOC R1 L1 46-31
29/04/1971 Oxford Newport British League Division 1 42-36
29/04/1971 Romford Spring Cup Classic Individual Kevin Holden
29/04/1971 Sheffield Poole British League Division 1 48-30
29/04/1971 Teesside Sunderland North Eastern Trophy 45-33
29/04/1971 Wimbledon Hackney Metropolitan Gold Cup 35-43
30/04/1971 Glasgow Poole British League Division 1 37-41
30/04/1971 Hackney World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Barry Thomas
30/04/1971 Newport World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Sandor Levai
30/04/1971 Peterborough Rayleigh British League Division 2 43-35
30/04/1971 Rochdale Hull BL Div 2 KOC R1 L1 47-31
30/04/1971 Wolverhampton World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Terry Betts
30/04/1971 Workington Romford British League Division 2 37-41
01/05/1971 Berwick Rochdale British League Division 2 60-18
01/05/1971 Canterbury Boston Challenge 34-43
01/05/1971 Cradley Heath Coventry British League Division 1 44-34
01/05/1971 Halifax Wolverhampton British League Division 1 44-34
01/05/1971 King's Lynn World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Malcolm Simmons
01/05/1971 Rayleigh Eastern Counties Championship Individual John Louis
01/05/1971 Swindon Belle Vue British League Division 1 36-41
02/05/1971 Boston Workington Challenge 47-31
02/05/1971 Rye House Rayleigh Challenge 48-30
02/05/1971 Sunderland Teesside North Eastern Trophy 40-38
03/05/1971 Crewe Peterborough British League Division 2 56-22
03/05/1971 Exeter Newport British League Division 1 40-38
03/05/1971 Reading Cradley Heath British League Division 1 42-36
03/05/1971 Scunthorpe Hull Humberside Trophy 39-38
04/05/1971 Leicester Belle Vue British League Division 1 38-40
04/05/1971 West Ham Reading Metropolitan Gold Cup 40-38
05/05/1971 Bradford Odsal Trophy Individual Dave Baugh
05/05/1971 Hull Rochdale BL Div 2 KOC R1 L2 38-39
05/05/1971 Poole Halifax British League Division 1 43-35
06/05/1971 Ipswich Hull British League Division 2 42-35
06/05/1971 Long Eaton Boston British League Division 2 39-39
06/05/1971 Oxford Poole BL Div 1 KOC R1 46-32
06/05/1971 Romford Berwick British League Division 2 43-35
06/05/1971 Sheffield Swindon British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
06/05/1971 Teesside Crewe British League Division 2 42-35
06/05/1971 Wimbledon Newport British League Division 1 26-22 Aband Heat 08 - rain
07/05/1971 Glasgow Coventry British League Division 1 49-29
07/05/1971 Hackney Exeter British League Division 1 40-38
07/05/1971 Newport Oxford British League Division 1 43-35
07/05/1971 Peterborough Canterbury British League Division 2 54-24
07/05/1971 Rochdale Bradford British League Division 2 03-03 Aband Heat 01 - rain
07/05/1971 Wolverhampton Olympique Individual Ole Olsen
07/05/1971 Workington Eastbourne British League Division 2 37-41
08/05/1971 Belle Vue Glasgow British League Division 1 46-32
08/05/1971 Berwick Rayleigh British League Division 2 49-29
08/05/1971 Canterbury Ipswich British League Division 2 39-39
08/05/1971 Coventry Wembley British League Division 1 45-33
08/05/1971 Cradley Heath Sheffield British League Division 1 41-37
08/05/1971 Halifax West Ham BL Div 1 KOC R1 49-29
08/05/1971 King's Lynn Exeter British League Division 1 40-38
08/05/1971 Swindon Wimbledon BL Div 1 KOC R1 43-35
09/05/1971 Boston Lincoln Championship Trophy Individual Tony Davey
09/05/1971 Eastbourne Crewe British League Division 2 54-23
09/05/1971 Sunderland Rayleigh British League Division 2 36-41
10/05/1971 Crewe Workington British League Division 2 39-39
10/05/1971 Exeter Halifax British League Division 1 41-37
10/05/1971 Hackney West Ham Metropolitan Gold Cup 45-33
10/05/1971 Reading Belle Vue British League Division 1 38-39 Result on track 39-39
10/05/1971 Scunthorpe Boston Challenge 39-39
11/05/1971 Leicester Midland Pairs Handicap Best Pairs G. Plant & A. Cowland
11/05/1971 West Ham Glasgow British League Division 1 40-38
12/05/1971 Bradford Rochdale British League Division 2 46-32
12/05/1971 Hull Hull Open Championship Individual Reg Wilson
12/05/1971 Poole Wolverhampton British League Division 1 45-33
13/05/1971 Ipswich Berwick British League Division 2 55-22
13/05/1971 Long Eaton Peterborough British League Division 2 45-33
13/05/1971 Oxford West Ham British League Division 1 45-33
13/05/1971 Romford Eastbourne British League Division 2 37-40
13/05/1971 Sheffield Reading British League Division 1 43-35
13/05/1971 Teesside Boston British League Division 2 44-34
13/05/1971 Wimbledon Coventry British League Division 1 50-28
14/05/1971 Hackney Superama Individual Ray Wilson
14/05/1971 Newport Poole British League Division 1 44-34
14/05/1971 Peterborough Long Eaton British League Division 2 41-37
14/05/1971 Rochdale Canterbury British League Division 2 44-34
14/05/1971 Wolverhampton Hackney British League Division 1 43-35
14/05/1971 Workington Boston British League Division 2 42-36
15/05/1971 Belle Vue Cradley Heath British League Division 1 46-32
15/05/1971 Berwick Ipswich British League Division 2 46-32
15/05/1971 Canterbury Rayleigh Kent-Essex Cup L1 41-36
15/05/1971 Coventry Leicester British League Division 1 43-35
15/05/1971 Glasgow Hackney British League Division 1 52-26
15/05/1971 Halifax Newport British League Division 1 46-31
15/05/1971 King's Lynn Sheffield British League Division 1 41.5-35.5
15/05/1971 Swindon Wembley British League Division 1 43-34
16/05/1971 Boston Canterbury British League Division 2 47-31
16/05/1971 Eastbourne Rochdale British League Division 2 44-34
16/05/1971 Rye House Romford Challenge 41-37
16/05/1971 Sunderland Bradford British League Division 2 42-36
17/05/1971 Cradley Heath L.P. Transport Trophy Individual Ivan Mauger
17/05/1971 Crewe Rayleigh British League Division 2 49-29
17/05/1971 Exeter West Ham British League Division 1 52-26
17/05/1971 Reading Coventry British League Division 1 49-29
17/05/1971 Scunthorpe Peterborough Challenge 48-30
18/05/1971 Leicester Newport British League Division 1 49-29
18/05/1971 West Ham World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Ronnie Moore
19/05/1971 Bradford Berwick British League Division 2 45-33
19/05/1971 Hull Teesside British League Division 2 55-23
19/05/1971 Poole Belle Vue British League Division 1 52-26
20/05/1971 Ipswich Eastbourne Challenge 42-36
20/05/1971 Long Eaton Hull Challenge 45-32
20/05/1971 Oxford Sheffield British League Division 1 48-30
20/05/1971 Romford Workington British League Division 2 49-26
20/05/1971 Sheffield World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Ivan Mauger
20/05/1971 Teesside Teesside Open Championship Individual Tim Swales
20/05/1971 Wimbledon Poole British League Division 1 47-31
21/05/1971 Glasgow Halifax British League Division 1 39-39
21/05/1971 Hackney Swindon British League Division 1 33-45
21/05/1971 King's Lynn Cradley Heath British League Division 1 47-31
21/05/1971 Newport Reading British League Division 1 43-35
21/05/1971 Peterborough Romford British League Division 2 42-36
21/05/1971 Rochdale Crewe British League Division 2 41-37
21/05/1971 Wolverhampton Wimbledon British League Division 1 45-33
21/05/1971 Workington Long Eaton British League Division 2 40-38
22/05/1971 Belle Vue Oxford British League Division 1 61-17
22/05/1971 Berwick Long Eaton British League Division 2 45-33
22/05/1971 Canterbury Birmingham British League Division 2 54-24
22/05/1971 Coventry King's Lynn British League Division 1 47-30
22/05/1971 Cradley Heath Wembley British League Division 1 39-39
22/05/1971 Halifax Hackney British League Division 1 49-29
22/05/1971 Rayleigh Peterborough British League Division 2 41-37
22/05/1971 Swindon Great Britain v Poland First Test 80-28
23/05/1971 Boston Rochdale British League Division 2 44-34
23/05/1971 Dublin Shelbourne Dublin v North-East Select Challenge 31-45
23/05/1971 Eastbourne Romford British League Division 2 50-28
23/05/1971 Sunderland Berwick North Eastern Trophy 43-35
24/05/1971 Birmingham Long Eaton BL Div 2 KOC R1 L2 39-39
24/05/1971 Crewe Ipswich British League Division 2 46-32
24/05/1971 Exeter Devon Best Pairs Best Pairs I. Mauger & B. Coles
24/05/1971 Reading Great Britain v Poland Second Test 78-30
24/05/1971 Scunthorpe Best Pairs Best Pairs B. Forrester & P. Reading
25/05/1971 Leicester Great Britain v Poland Third Test 77-30
25/05/1971 West Ham Hackney British League Division 1 32-46
26/05/1971 Bradford Boston British League Division 2 54-24
26/05/1971 Hull Berwick British League Division 2 42-36
26/05/1971 Long Eaton Teesside British League Division 2 40-38
26/05/1971 Poole Coventry British League Division 1 50-28
27/05/1971 Ipswich Long Eaton British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
27/05/1971 Oxford Cradley Heath Midland Cup R1 L1 38-40
27/05/1971 Romford Rayleigh Challenge 41-37
27/05/1971 Sheffield Great Britain v Poland Fourth Test 66-42
27/05/1971 Teesside Canterbury British League Division 2 58-20
27/05/1971 Wimbledon West Ham British League Division 1 43-34
28/05/1971 Glasgow Great Britain v Poland Fifth Test 47-61
28/05/1971 Hackney Wembley British League Division 1 38-40
28/05/1971 Halifax Exeter British League Division 1 44-34
28/05/1971 Newport Sheffield British League Division 1 40-38
28/05/1971 Wolverhampton Swindon Midland Cup R1 L1 41-36
28/05/1971 Workington Peterborough British League Division 2 49-29
29/05/1971 Belle Vue Great Britain v Poland Sixth Test 57-51
29/05/1971 Berwick Birmingham British League Division 2 58-20
29/05/1971 Canterbury Bradford British League Division 2 42-36
29/05/1971 Coventry Halifax British League Division 1 43-35
29/05/1971 Cradley Heath Oxford Midland Cup R1 L2 45-33
29/05/1971 Ipswich Long Eaton British League Division 2 49-29
29/05/1971 King's Lynn Leicester British League Division 1 36-42
29/05/1971 Rayleigh Hull British League Division 2 45-33
29/05/1971 Swindon Wolverhampton Midland Cup R1 L2 35-41
30/05/1971 Dublin Shelbourne Dublin v Yorkshire Select Challenge 41-33
30/05/1971 Eastbourne Boston British League Division 2 49-28
30/05/1971 Sunderland Hull British League Division 2 38-40
30/05/1971 Workington Best Pairs Best Pairs C. Blythe & B. Hornby
31/05/1971 Boston Eastbourne British League Division 2 45-33
31/05/1971 Canterbury Berwick British League Division 2 45-33
31/05/1971 Crewe Birmingham West Midlands Trophy L1 56-22
31/05/1971 Exeter Reading British League Division 1 45-33
31/05/1971 Hull Bradford British League Division 2 39-39
31/05/1971 Rayleigh Canterbury British League Division 2 43-35
31/05/1971 Scunthorpe Teesside Challenge 43-34
31/05/1971 Wimbledon Wills Internationale Individual Ivan Mauger
01/06/1971 Birmingham Crewe West Midlands Trophy L2 44-34
01/06/1971 Leicester Glasgow British League Division 1 47-31
01/06/1971 Reading Exeter British League Division 1 42-36
01/06/1971 West Ham Hammerama Individual Malcolm Simmons
02/06/1971 Bradford Crewe British League Division 2 54-24
02/06/1971 Poole Exeter British League Division 1 43-35
03/06/1971 Ipswich Dave Bickers Anglian Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs J. Louis & R. Bagley
03/06/1971 Long Eaton Berwick British League Division 2 45-33
03/06/1971 Oxford Reading British League Division 1 37-40
03/06/1971 Romford Hull British League Division 2 40-38
03/06/1971 Sheffield King's Lynn British League Division 1 40-38
03/06/1971 Teesside Rochdale British League Division 2 44-33
03/06/1971 Wimbledon Wembley British League Division 1 45-33
04/06/1971 Glasgow King's Lynn British League Division 1 35-43
04/06/1971 Hackney Oxford British League Division 1 41-37
04/06/1971 Newport Newport v Coventry v Exeter v Swindon Four Team 36 v 18 v 21 v 21
04/06/1971 Peterborough Peterborough Open Championship Individual Arthur Price
04/06/1971 Rochdale Sunderland British League Division 2 50-28
04/06/1971 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath British League Division 1 43-35
04/06/1971 Workington Northern Counties Championship Individual Dave Kumeta
05/06/1971 Belle Vue West Ham British League Division 1 55-23
05/06/1971 Berwick Teesside British League Division 2 45.5-32.5
05/06/1971 Canterbury Peterborough British League Division 2 47-31
05/06/1971 Cradley Heath Leicester British League Division 1 39-39
05/06/1971 Halifax Coventry BL Div 1 KOC R2 42-36
05/06/1971 King's Lynn Supporters Trophy Individual Terry Betts
05/06/1971 Swindon Hackney BL Div 1 KOC R2 36-42
05/06/1971 Wembley Poole British League Division 1 37-41
06/06/1971 Boston Romford BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 49-28
06/06/1971 Dublin Shelbourne Dublin v Young Colonials Challenge 35-43
06/06/1971 Eastbourne Canterbury BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 47-31
06/06/1971 Sunderland Workington BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 37-41
07/06/1971 Birmingham Rochdale British League Division 2 36-42
07/06/1971 Crewe Berwick BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 54-24
07/06/1971 Exeter Poole British League Division 1 49-29
07/06/1971 Reading Swindon British League Division 1 39-39
07/06/1971 Scunthorpe Workington Challenge 40-38
08/06/1971 Leicester King's Lynn British League Division 1 42-36
08/06/1971 West Ham Coventry British League Division 1 36-42
09/06/1971 Bradford Teesside BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 47-31
09/06/1971 Hull Humberside Best Pairs Best Pairs T. Childs & C. Tucker
09/06/1971 Poole Swindon British League Division 1 40-38
10/06/1971 Ipswich Peterborough BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 Postponed Rain
10/06/1971 Long Eaton Rochdale BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 43-35
10/06/1971 Oxford Exeter BL Div 1 KOC R2 Postponed Rain
10/06/1971 Romford Boston BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 Postponed Rain
10/06/1971 Sheffield Wembley BL Div 1 KOC R2 48-30
10/06/1971 Teesside Bradford BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 38-40
10/06/1971 Wimbledon Cradley Heath British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
11/06/1971 Glasgow Leicester BL Div 1 KOC R2 43-34
11/06/1971 Hackney Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Bengt Jansson
11/06/1971 Newport Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Sandor Levai
11/06/1971 Peterborough Ipswich BL Div 2 KOC R2 L1 33-45
11/06/1971 Rochdale Long Eaton BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 45-33
11/06/1971 Wolverhampton Belle Vue BL Div 1 KOC R2 11-06 Aband Heat 03 - track conditions
11/06/1971 Workington Sunderland BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 46-31
12/06/1971 Belle Vue Hackney British League Division 1 42-36
12/06/1971 Berwick Crewe BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 50-28
12/06/1971 Canterbury Eastbourne BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 39-39
12/06/1971 Coventry Oxford British League Division 1 52-26
12/06/1971 Cradley Heath West Ham British League Division 1 49-29
12/06/1971 Halifax Wimbledon British League Division 1 50-28
12/06/1971 Ipswich Peterborough BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 57-21
12/06/1971 King's Lynn Newport BL Div 1 KOC R2 46-32
12/06/1971 Romford Boston BL Div 2 KOC R2 L2 36-42
12/06/1971 Swindon Glasgow British League Division 1 43-35
12/06/1971 Wembley Sheffield British League Division 1 45-33
13/06/1971 Boston Teesside British League Division 2 55-23
13/06/1971 Dublin Shelbourne Irish Riders Championship Individual Larry Murray
13/06/1971 Rayleigh Ipswich Challenge 47-31
13/06/1971 Sunderland Rochdale British League Division 2 37-40
14/06/1971 Birmingham Workington British League Division 2 42-35
14/06/1971 Crewe Hull British League Division 2 46-32
14/06/1971 Exeter Glasgow British League Division 1 52-25
14/06/1971 Reading Cradley Heath BL Div 1 KOC R2 Postponed Rain
14/06/1971 Scunthorpe Rochdale Challenge 38-39
15/06/1971 Leicester Wolverhampton British League Division 1 45-33
15/06/1971 West Ham Newport British League Division 1 38-40
16/06/1971 Bradford Long Eaton British League Division 2 53-25
16/06/1971 Coventry World Championship British Final Individual Ivan Mauger
16/06/1971 Hull Canterbury British League Division 2 45-33
16/06/1971 Poole Wembley British League Division 1 44-34
17/06/1971 Ipswich Young England v Young Sweden First Test 66.5-40.5
17/06/1971 Long Eaton Peterborough Challenge 52-26
17/06/1971 Oxford Exeter BL Div 1 KOC R2 39-38
17/06/1971 Romford Crewe British League Division 2 48-30
17/06/1971 Sheffield Coventry British League Division 1 43-35
17/06/1971 Teesside Birmingham British League Division 2 45-33
17/06/1971 Wimbledon Leicester British League Division 1 40-38
18/06/1971 Glasgow Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Ivan Mauger
18/06/1971 Hackney King's Lynn British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
18/06/1971 Newport Exeter British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
18/06/1971 Peterborough Eastbourne British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
18/06/1971 Rochdale Berwick British League Division 2 17-12 Aband Heat 05 - rain
18/06/1971 Wolverhampton Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Postponed Rain
18/06/1971 Workington Bradford British League Division 2 36-42
19/06/1971 Belle Vue Swindon British League Division 1 55-23
19/06/1971 Berwick Sunderland British League Division 2 51-27
19/06/1971 Canterbury Romford Kent Gold Cup L1 38-40
19/06/1971 Coventry Wimbledon British League Division 1 47-31
19/06/1971 Cradley Heath Reading British League Division 1 38-40
19/06/1971 Halifax Halifax v Sheffield v Glasgow v Leicester Four Team 15 v 26 v 27 v 28
19/06/1971 King's Lynn Hackney British League Division 1 39-39
19/06/1971 Rayleigh Young England v Young Sweden Second Test 49-59
19/06/1971 Wembley West Ham British League Division 1 49-29
20/06/1971 Boston Crewe Lincs-Cheshire Trophy L1 39.5-38.5
20/06/1971 Dublin Shelbourne Dublin v Monarchs Challenge 41-35
20/06/1971 Eastbourne Young England v Young Sweden Third Test 64-43
20/06/1971 Rye House Lea Valley Park Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
20/06/1971 Sunderland Teesside British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
21/06/1971 Birmingham Long Eaton British League Division 2 44-34
21/06/1971 Crewe Young England v Young Sweden Fourth Test 60-48
21/06/1971 Exeter Westernapolis Individual Ivan Mauger
21/06/1971 Reading Cradley Heath BL Div 1 KOC R2 38-40
21/06/1971 Scunthorpe Carnival Championship Individual Postponed Rain
22/06/1971 Leicester World Best Pairs (Western Zone Semi-Final) Best Pairs New Zealand I. Mauger & B. Briggs
22/06/1971 West Ham Sheffield British League Division 1 38-40
23/06/1971 Belle Vue Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Ivan Mauger
23/06/1971 Bradford Odsal Olympiad Individual Alan Knapkin
23/06/1971 Hull Anglo-Swedish Open Championship Individual Doug Wyer
23/06/1971 Poole Oxford British League Division 1 49-29
24/06/1971 Ipswich Rayleigh British League Division 2 40-38
24/06/1971 Long Eaton Eastbourne British League Division 2 36-41
24/06/1971 Oxford Coventry British League Division 1 38-40
24/06/1971 Romford Carnival Rosebowl Trophy Individual Kevin Holden
24/06/1971 Sheffield Cradley Heath British League Division 1 43-35
24/06/1971 Teesside Young England v Young Sweden Fifth Test 42-66
24/06/1971 Wimbledon Halifax British League Division 1 48-30
25/06/1971 Glasgow Scotland v England International 60-48
25/06/1971 Hackney West Ham British League Division 1 56-22
25/06/1971 King's Lynn East Midlands Challenge 40-38
25/06/1971 Newport Wimbledon British League Division 1 42-36
25/06/1971 Peterborough Bradford British League Division 2 37-41
25/06/1971 Rochdale Hull British League Division 2 40-38
25/06/1971 Wolverhampton Belle Vue BL Div 1 KOC R2 43-35
25/06/1971 Workington Ipswich British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
26/06/1971 Berwick Best Pairs Best Pairs A. Meldrum & A. Brady
26/06/1971 Canterbury Workington British League Division 2 42-36
26/06/1971 Coventry Belle Vue British League Division 1 41-37
26/06/1971 Cradley Heath King's Lynn British League Division 1 34-44
26/06/1971 Halifax Dews Trophy Individual Ole Olsen
26/06/1971 Rayleigh Romford British League Division 2 45-30
26/06/1971 Swindon Leicester British League Division 1 38-40
26/06/1971 Wembley Reading British League Division 1 46-32
27/06/1971 Boston Workington British League Division 2 45-33
27/06/1971 Eastbourne Argus Trophy Individual Malcolm Ballard
27/06/1971 Rye House Lea Valley Park Trophy Individual Bob Young
27/06/1971 Sunderland Ipswich British League Division 2 43-35
28/06/1971 Birmingham Sunderland British League Division 2 52-26
28/06/1971 Crewe Boston Lincs-Cheshire Trophy L2 49-29
28/06/1971 Exeter Cradley Heath British League Division 1 55-23
28/06/1971 Reading West Ham British League Division 1 46-32
28/06/1971 Scunthorpe Bradford Challenge 45-33
29/06/1971 Leicester Hackney British League Division 1 47-30
29/06/1971 West Ham Wimbledon British League Division 1 41-37
30/06/1971 Bradford Canterbury British League Division 2 57-21
30/06/1971 Coventry Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Ole Olsen
30/06/1971 Hull Hull v Berwick v Teesside v Workington Northern Fours L1 39 v 23 v 09 v 25
30/06/1971 Poole Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Anders Michanek
30/06/1971 Wembley Halifax British League Division 1 52-26
01/07/1971 Ipswich Bradford British League Division 2 37-41
01/07/1971 Long Eaton Birmingham British League Division 2 39-39 Result on track 38-40
01/07/1971 Oxford Wolverhampton British League Division 1 53-24
01/07/1971 Romford Peterborough British League Division 2 41-36
01/07/1971 Sheffield Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Jim Airey
01/07/1971 Teesside Teesside v Berwick v Hull v Workington Northern Fours L2 31 v 27 v 21 v 16
01/07/1971 Wimbledon Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Ronnie Moore
02/07/1971 Glasgow Swindon British League Division 1 50-28
02/07/1971 Hackney Belle Vue British League Division 1 36-42
02/07/1971 Newport Halifax British League Division 1 48-30
02/07/1971 Peterborough Rochdale British League Division 2 48-30
02/07/1971 Wolverhampton England v Sweden First Test 22-32 Aband Heat 09 - rain
02/07/1971 Workington Workington v Berwick v Teesside v Hull Northern Fours L3 35 v 05 v 18 v 35
03/07/1971 Belle Vue Newport British League Division 1 48-30
03/07/1971 Berwick Berwick v Workington v Hull v Teesside Northern Fours L4 29 v 32 v 21 v 14
03/07/1971 Canterbury Long Eaton British League Division 2 45-33
03/07/1971 Cradley Heath Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Ole Olsen
03/07/1971 Halifax Sheffield British League Division 1 39-39
03/07/1971 King's Lynn Coventry British League Division 1 38-40
03/07/1971 Rayleigh Rochdale British League Division 2 53-25
03/07/1971 Swindon Exeter British League Division 1 37-41
04/07/1971 Boston Scunthorpe Lincs-Derby Trophy L2 45-32
04/07/1971 Eastbourne Rayleigh British League Division 2 36-40
04/07/1971 Scunthorpe Boston Lincs-Derby Trophy L1 40-38
04/07/1971 Sunderland Northern Star Trophy Individual Dave Baugh
05/07/1971 Birmingham Ipswich British League Division 2 47-30
05/07/1971 Crewe Crewe v Bradford v Rochdale v Boston Four Team L1 42 v 14 v 16 v 23
05/07/1971 Exeter Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Tommy Johansson
05/07/1971 Reading Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Anders Michanek
06/07/1971 Leicester Exeter British League Division 1 48-30
06/07/1971 West Ham Wembley British League Division 1 32-46
07/07/1971 Bradford Bradford v Boston v Crewe v Rochdale Four Team L2 30 v 17 v 31 v 17
07/07/1971 Hull Ipswich British League Division 2 34-44
07/07/1971 Long Eaton Romford British League Division 2 40-38
07/07/1971 Poole Newport British League Division 1 48-30
08/07/1971 Ipswich Geoff Revett Trophy Individual John Louis
08/07/1971 Oxford Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Ray Wilson
08/07/1971 Romford Sunderland British League Division 2 51-27
08/07/1971 Sheffield Glasgow British League Division 1 46-32
08/07/1971 Teesside Long Eaton British League Division 2 43-34
08/07/1971 Wimbledon Hackney British League Division 1 33-44
09/07/1971 Glasgow Reading British League Division 1 51-27
09/07/1971 Hackney Wimbledon British League Division 1 41-37
09/07/1971 King's Lynn Anglia Select Challenge 42-36
09/07/1971 Newport Belle Vue British League Division 1 40-38
09/07/1971 Rochdale Rochdale v Boston v Bradford v Crewe Four Team L3 30 v 20 v 15 v 19 Aband RS Heat 14 - no doctor - result stands
09/07/1971 Wolverhampton Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Martin Ashby
09/07/1971 Workington Canterbury British League Division 2 52-26
10/07/1971 Belle Vue Leicester British League Division 1 35-37
10/07/1971 Berwick Boston British League Division 2 41-36
10/07/1971 Canterbury Kent Best Pairs Best Pairs R. Gilbertson & B. Kennett
10/07/1971 Coventry Poole British League Division 1 41-37
10/07/1971 Halifax Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Eric Boocock
10/07/1971 Peterborough Ipswich Anglian League Cup 39-39
10/07/1971 Swindon King's Lynn British League Division 1 35-43
10/07/1971 Wembley Cradley Heath British League Division 1 51-27
11/07/1971 Boston Bradford British League Division 2 44-33
11/07/1971 Rye House Ipswich Challenge 45-33
11/07/1971 Sunderland Birmingham British League Division 2 40-38
12/07/1971 Birmingham Canterbury British League Division 2 44-34
12/07/1971 Cradley Heath Alan Hunt Memorial Trophy Individual Ole Olsen
12/07/1971 Crewe Eastbourne British League Division 2 54-24
12/07/1971 Exeter King's Lynn British League Division 1 42-36
12/07/1971 Reading Oxford British League Division 1 48.5-28.5
12/07/1971 Scunthorpe Berwick Challenge 47-31
13/07/1971 Leicester Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Ray Wilson
13/07/1971 West Ham Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Christer Lofqvist
14/07/1971 Bradford Romford British League Division 2 46-32
14/07/1971 Glasgow Wimbledon British League Division 1 49-29
14/07/1971 Hull Eastbourne British League Division 2 41-37
14/07/1971 Poole Leicester British League Division 1 41-37
14/07/1971 Swindon Junior Championship Of The British Isles Individual Ian Turner
15/07/1971 Ipswich Boston British League Division 2 43-34
15/07/1971 Long Eaton Workington British League Division 2 45-33
15/07/1971 Oxford Poole British League Division 1 44-34
15/07/1971 Sheffield Hackney British League Division 1 44-34
15/07/1971 Teesside Romford British League Division 2 47.5-30.5
15/07/1971 Wimbledon Reading British League Division 1 40.5-37.5
16/07/1971 Hackney King's Lynn British League Division 1 39-38
16/07/1971 Hackney Sheffield British League Division 1 46-32
16/07/1971 Newport West Ham British League Division 1 48-30
16/07/1971 Rochdale Ipswich British League Division 2 41-37
16/07/1971 Swindon Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Barry Briggs
16/07/1971 Wolverhampton Glasgow British League Division 1 43-35
16/07/1971 Workington Crewe British League Division 2 53-25
17/07/1971 Belle Vue Halifax British League Division 1 48-30
17/07/1971 Berwick Peterborough British League Division 2 49-29
17/07/1971 Canterbury Teesside British League Division 2 47-30
17/07/1971 Coventry Newport British League Division 1 55-23
17/07/1971 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton British League Division 1 42-36
17/07/1971 King's Lynn Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Malcolm Simmons
17/07/1971 Romford Rayleigh British League Division 2 37-40
17/07/1971 Wembley Swindon British League Division 1 43-35
18/07/1971 Boston Rochdale BL Div 2 KOC QF L1 40-38
18/07/1971 Eastbourne Teesside British League Division 2 58-20
18/07/1971 Rayleigh Birmingham British League Division 2 42-36
18/07/1971 Sunderland Peterborough British League Division 2 49-28
19/07/1971 Birmingham Berwick British League Division 2 42-36
19/07/1971 Crewe Bradford BL Div 2 KOC QF L1 47-31
19/07/1971 Exeter Coventry British League Division 1 38-40
19/07/1971 Reading Halifax British League Division 1 45-33
19/07/1971 Scunthorpe Sunderland Challenge 39-39
20/07/1971 Leicester Sheffield British League Division 1 38-40 Result on track 42-36
20/07/1971 West Ham Poole British League Division 1 40-38
21/07/1971 Bradford Workington British League Division 2 43-34
21/07/1971 Hull Crewe British League Division 2 47-31
21/07/1971 Peterborough Teesside British League Division 2 44-33
21/07/1971 Poole Wimbledon British League Division 1 36-42
22/07/1971 Ipswich Birmingham British League Division 2 42-36
22/07/1971 Long Eaton Bradford British League Division 2 40-38
22/07/1971 Oxford Glasgow British League Division 1 40-38
22/07/1971 Peterborough Berwick British League Division 2 44-34
22/07/1971 Romford Canterbury British League Division 2 49-29
22/07/1971 Sheffield Wembley British League Division 1 44-34
22/07/1971 Teesside Rayleigh British League Division 2 36-42
22/07/1971 Wimbledon England v Sweden Second Test 51-57
23/07/1971 Hackney Reading British League Division 1 43-35
23/07/1971 Newport Glasgow British League Division 1 40-38
23/07/1971 Rochdale Boston BL Div 2 KOC QF L2 41-37
23/07/1971 Wolverhampton Leicester British League Division 1 04-02 Aband Heat 01 - rain
23/07/1971 Workington Eastbourne BL Div 2 KOC QF L1 51-27
24/07/1971 Berwick Tweedmouth Feast Trophy Individual Bruce Forrester
24/07/1971 Canterbury Boston British League Division 2 39-39
24/07/1971 Coventry West Ham British League Division 1 51-27
24/07/1971 Cradley Heath Oxford British League Division 1 39-39
24/07/1971 Halifax Belle Vue British League Division 1 41-37
24/07/1971 King's Lynn Glasgow British League Division 1 41-37
24/07/1971 Rayleigh Ipswich BL Div 2 KOC QF L1 37-41
24/07/1971 Swindon Hackney British League Division 1 39-39
24/07/1971 Wembley Wolverhampton British League Division 1 48-30
25/07/1971 Boston Boston v Rochdale v Bradford v Crewe Four Team L4 26 v 22 v 23 v 24
25/07/1971 Eastbourne Workington BL Div 2 KOC QF L2 45-31
25/07/1971 Sunderland Teesside British League Division 2 41-37
26/07/1971 Birmingham Hull British League Division 2 41-37
26/07/1971 Crewe Long Eaton British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
26/07/1971 Exeter Belle Vue British League Division 1 40-38
26/07/1971 Reading Poole British League Division 1 57-21
26/07/1971 Scunthorpe Carnival Trophy Individual Abandoned Heat 10 - rain
27/07/1971 Leicester Wimbledon British League Division 1 41-37
27/07/1971 West Ham Reading British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
28/07/1971 Bradford Crewe BL Div 2 KOC QF L2 46-32
28/07/1971 Hull Boston British League Division 2 35-43
28/07/1971 Poole Blue Riband Individual Ole Olsen
29/07/1971 Ipswich Rayleigh BL Div 2 KOC QF L2 43-35
29/07/1971 Long Eaton Crewe British League Division 2 50-27
29/07/1971 Oxford Belle Vue British League Division 1 42-36
29/07/1971 Romford Birmingham British League Division 2 46-32
29/07/1971 Sheffield Swindon British League Division 1 47-31
29/07/1971 Teesside Sunderland British League Division 2 49-28
29/07/1971 Wimbledon Newport British League Division 1 52-26
30/07/1971 Glasgow World Championship Nordic-British Final Individual Ivan Mauger
30/07/1971 Hackney Halifax British League Division 1 46-32
30/07/1971 Newport Cradley Heath British League Division 1 43-35
30/07/1971 Peterborough Boston Challenge 35-43
30/07/1971 Rochdale Long Eaton British League Division 2 50-28
30/07/1971 Wolverhampton King's Lynn British League Division 1 35-43
30/07/1971 Workington Cumberland Open Championship Individual Doug Wyer
31/07/1971 Belle Vue Best Pairs Best Pairs A. Wilkinson & P. Collins
31/07/1971 Berwick Workington British League Division 2 46-32
31/07/1971 Canterbury Rayleigh British League Division 2 40-38
31/07/1971 Coventry Sheffield British League Division 1 49-29
31/07/1971 Cradley Heath Glasgow BL Div 1 KOC QF 40-38
31/07/1971 Halifax England v Sweden Third Test 63-45
31/07/1971 King's Lynn Hackney BL Div 1 KOC QF 39-39
31/07/1971 Swindon Wolverhampton British League Division 1 42-36
31/07/1971 Wembley Exeter British League Division 1 54-24
01/08/1971 Boston Peterborough British League Division 2 45-33
01/08/1971 Eastbourne Ipswich British League Division 2 46-31
01/08/1971 Sunderland Berwick British League Division 2 46-32
02/08/1971 Birmingham Bradford British League Division 2 42-35
02/08/1971 Crewe Boston British League Division 2 50-28
02/08/1971 Exeter Sheffield British League Division 1 43-35
02/08/1971 Reading Wembley British League Division 1 40-38
02/08/1971 Wimbledon Cradley Heath British League Division 1 40-38
03/08/1971 Leicester Reading British League Division 1 37-41
03/08/1971 West Ham King's Lynn British League Division 1 41-37
04/08/1971 Bradford Teesside British League Division 2 48-30
04/08/1971 Coventry Midland Riders Championship Final Individual Ole Olsen
04/08/1971 Hull Rayleigh British League Division 2 45-33
04/08/1971 Poole Sheffield British League Division 1 38-40
05/08/1971 Ipswich Eastbourne British League Division 2 39-39
05/08/1971 Long Eaton Hull British League Division 2 42-36
05/08/1971 Oxford Halifax British League Division 1 45-31
05/08/1971 Romford Division Two London Riders Championship Individual Hugh Saunders
05/08/1971 Sheffield Wimbledon British League Division 1 45.5-32.5
05/08/1971 Teesside Northern Pairs Handicap Best Pairs T. & T. Swales
06/08/1971 Hackney Leicester British League Division 1 38-40
06/08/1971 Newport Prince Of Wales Trophy Individual Jim Airey
06/08/1971 Peterborough Sunderland British League Division 2 57-21
06/08/1971 Wolverhampton Oxford BL Div 1 KOC QF 45-32
06/08/1971 Wolverhampton Poole British League Division 1 42-36
06/08/1971 Workington Ipswich British League Division 2 37-41
07/08/1971 Belle Vue Poole British League Division 1 46-32
07/08/1971 Berwick Canterbury British League Division 2 46-32
07/08/1971 Canterbury Young England v Young Czechoslovakia First Test 47-60
07/08/1971 Cradley Heath Hackney British League Division 1 39-39
07/08/1971 Glasgow Wolverhampton British League Division 1 41-37
07/08/1971 Halifax Oxford British League Division 1 50-28
07/08/1971 Halifax West Ham British League Division 1 42-36
07/08/1971 King's Lynn Wimbledon British League Division 1 42-36
07/08/1971 Rayleigh Sunderland British League Division 2 44-34
07/08/1971 Swindon Newport British League Division 1 47-31
07/08/1971 Wembley Coventry British League Division 1 37-41
08/08/1971 Boston Rayleigh British League Division 2 41-37
08/08/1971 Eastbourne Birmingham British League Division 2 57-21
08/08/1971 Rye House Gerald Hussey Memorial Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
08/08/1971 Sunderland Long Eaton British League Division 2 38-38
09/08/1971 Birmingham Romford British League Division 2 43-35
09/08/1971 Crewe Young England v Young Czechoslovakia Second Test 54-54
09/08/1971 Exeter Wembley British League Division 1 47-31
09/08/1971 Reading King's Lynn British League Division 1 48-30
10/08/1971 Leicester Coventry British League Division 1 06-06 Aband Heat 02 - rain
10/08/1971 West Ham Wolverhampton British League Division 1 43-35
11/08/1971 Boston Eastbourne Challenge 54-24
11/08/1971 Bradford Young England v Young Czechoslovakia Third Test 64-44
11/08/1971 Hull Sunderland British League Division 2 51-27
11/08/1971 Poole Continental Select Challenge 40-38
12/08/1971 Ipswich Peterborough British League Division 2 49-29
12/08/1971 Long Eaton League Stars Challenge 39-39
12/08/1971 Oxford Cradley Heath British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
12/08/1971 Romford Rochdale British League Division 2 50-28
12/08/1971 Sheffield Northern Riders Championship Final Individual Jim Airey
12/08/1971 Teesside Bradford British League Division 2 37-41
12/08/1971 Wimbledon Southern Riders Championship Final Individual Terry Betts
13/08/1971 Glasgow Oxford British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
13/08/1971 Hackney Poole British League Division 1 52-26
13/08/1971 Newport King's Lynn British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
13/08/1971 Peterborough Crewe British League Division 2 47-30
13/08/1971 Rochdale Workington British League Division 2 41-34
13/08/1971 Swindon Swindon v Exeter v Coventry v Wimbledon Four Team 29 v 25 v 28 v 14
13/08/1971 Wolverhampton Sheffield British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
13/08/1971 Workington Young England v Young Czechoslovakia Fourth Test Postponed Rain
14/08/1971 Belle Vue Peter Craven Memorial Trophy Individual Ole Olsen
14/08/1971 Berwick Berwick Festival Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
14/08/1971 Canterbury Canterbury v Eastbourne v Rayleigh v Romford Ken-Ex 4TT L1 33 v 23 v 23 v 17
14/08/1971 Coventry Glasgow British League Division 1 48-30
14/08/1971 Cradley Heath Swindon British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
14/08/1971 Halifax Sheffield BL Div 1 KOC QF 43-35
14/08/1971 King's Lynn West Ham British League Division 1 42-36
14/08/1971 Wembley Hackney British League Division 1 50-28
15/08/1971 Eastbourne Eastbourne v Canterbury v Romford v Rayleigh Ken-Ex 4TT L2 37 v 15 v 15 v 28
15/08/1971 Peterborough Young England v Young Czechoslovakia Fourth Test 52-56
15/08/1971 Sunderland Workington British League Division 2 38-40
16/08/1971 Birmingham Boston British League Division 2 43-35
16/08/1971 Cradley Heath Coventry Midland Cup SF L1 33-45
16/08/1971 Crewe Rochdale BL Div 2 KOC SF L1 49-29
16/08/1971 Exeter Wimbledon British League Division 1 46-32
16/08/1971 Reading Glasgow British League Division 1 49-29
17/08/1971 Berwick Bradford British League Division 2 42-36
17/08/1971 Leicester Wolverhampton Midland Cup SF L1 41-37
17/08/1971 West Ham Exeter British League Division 1 40-38
17/08/1971 Workington Young England v Young Czechoslovakia Fifth Test 55-52
18/08/1971 Belle Vue Sheffield British League Division 1 48-30
18/08/1971 Boston Ipswich British League Division 2 Postponed Hull objected to meeting
18/08/1971 Bradford Sunderland British League Division 2 54-23
18/08/1971 Coventry Cradley Heath Midland Cup SF L2 51-27
18/08/1971 Hull Romford British League Division 2 47-30
18/08/1971 Poole King's Lynn British League Division 1 42-36
18/08/1971 Swindon Reading Challenge 42-36
19/08/1971 Long Eaton Ipswich British League Division 2 41-37
19/08/1971 Oxford Exeter British League Division 1 37-41
19/08/1971 Romford Young England v Young Czechoslovakia Sixth Test 66-42
19/08/1971 Sheffield Wolverhampton British League Division 1 50-28
19/08/1971 Teesside Hull British League Division 2 43-35
19/08/1971 Wimbledon Swindon British League Division 1 39-39
20/08/1971 Glasgow Oxford British League Division 1 54-24
20/08/1971 Glasgow Sheffield British League Division 1 41-37
20/08/1971 Hackney West Ham London Cup 40-38
20/08/1971 Halifax Cradley Heath British League Division 1 42-36
20/08/1971 Ipswich Young England v Young Czechoslovakia Seventh Test 60-48
20/08/1971 King's Lynn Belle Vue British League Division 1 42-36 Result on track 34-44
20/08/1971 Newport Wembley British League Division 1 40-38
20/08/1971 Rochdale Peterborough British League Division 2 56-22
20/08/1971 Wolverhampton Leicester Midland Cup SF L2 36-42
20/08/1971 Workington Hull British League Division 2 36-42
21/08/1971 Rayleigh Crewe British League Division 2 38-39
21/08/1971 Wembley World Championship European Final Individual Ivan Mauger
22/08/1971 Boston Berwick British League Division 2 52-26
22/08/1971 Rye House Ronnie Moore Trophy Individual Tony Childs
22/08/1971 Sunderland Canterbury British League Division 2 42-36
23/08/1971 Birmingham Ipswich Challenge 38-40
23/08/1971 Cradley Heath Halifax British League Division 1 49-29
23/08/1971 Crewe Canterbury British League Division 2 55-23
23/08/1971 Exeter England v Russia First Test 54-53
23/08/1971 Hull Rochdale British League Division 2 51-27
23/08/1971 Reading Sheffield British League Division 1 52-26
24/08/1971 Leicester Wembley British League Division 1 39-39
24/08/1971 West Ham Belle Vue British League Division 1 34-44
25/08/1971 Belle Vue Rochdale v Berwick British League Division 2 45-33
25/08/1971 Belle Vue Rochdale v Romford British League Division 2 41-37
25/08/1971 Bradford Eastbourne British League Division 2 52-26
25/08/1971 Poole England v Russia Second Test 54-54
25/08/1971 Wembley King's Lynn British League Division 1 47-31
26/08/1971 Long Eaton Sunderland British League Division 2 53-25
26/08/1971 Oxford Best Pairs Best Pairs R. Moore & B. Andrews
26/08/1971 Romford Romford v Canterbury v Eastbourne v Rayleigh Ken-Ex 4TT L3 32 v 26 v 23 v 15
26/08/1971 Sheffield Oxford British League Division 1 61-17
26/08/1971 Teesside Ipswich British League Division 2 38-40
26/08/1971 Wimbledon England v Russia Third Test 61-46
26/08/1971 Workington Rochdale British League Division 2 47-31
27/08/1971 Glasgow Leicester British League Division 1 47-31
27/08/1971 Hackney London Riders Championship Individual Bengt Jansson
27/08/1971 Ipswich Teesside British League Division 2 44-34
27/08/1971 Newport Exeter British League Division 1 59-19
27/08/1971 Peterborough Workington British League Division 2 43-35
27/08/1971 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Dudley-Wolves Trophy L1 39-39
27/08/1971 Wolverhampton Sheffield British League Division 1 44-34
28/08/1971 Belle Vue Wimbledon British League Division 1 59-19
28/08/1971 Berwick Crewe British League Division 2 56-21
28/08/1971 Canterbury Rochdale British League Division 2 46-32
28/08/1971 Coventry Exeter British League Division 1 62-16
28/08/1971 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Dudley-Wolves Trophy L2 44-34
28/08/1971 Halifax England v Russia Fourth Test 51-57
28/08/1971 King's Lynn Poole British League Division 1 39-39
28/08/1971 Rayleigh Boston Challenge 41-37
28/08/1971 Swindon Oxford British League Division 1 49-29
28/08/1971 Wembley Newport British League Division 1 45-33
29/08/1971 Eastbourne Bradford British League Division 2 42-33
29/08/1971 Sunderland Boston British League Division 2 32-39
29/08/1971 Workington Ipswich BL Div 2 KOC SF L1 38-40
30/08/1971 Boston Romford British League Division 2 45-33
30/08/1971 Canterbury Kent Messenger Trophy Individual John Louis
30/08/1971 Coventry England v Russia Fifth Test 59-49
30/08/1971 Crewe Birmingham British League Division 2 62-16
30/08/1971 Exeter Westward Television Trophy Individual Ivan Mauger
30/08/1971 Halifax Belle Vue 100 Challenge Trophy 32-46
30/08/1971 Hull Bradford Challenge 42-36
30/08/1971 Newport Swindon British League Division 1 47-31
30/08/1971 Rayleigh Rayleigh v Romford v Canterbury v Eastbourne Ken-Ex 4TT L4 30 v 24 v 15 v 26
30/08/1971 Reading Hackney British League Division 1 38-38
30/08/1971 Scunthorpe Rochdale Challenge 39-39
30/08/1971 West Ham Wimbledon London Cup 45-33
30/08/1971 Wimbledon King's Lynn British League Division 1 41-37
31/08/1971 Birmingham Crewe British League Division 2 50-28
31/08/1971 Leicester East Midlands Open Championship Individual Anders Michanek
01/09/1971 Bradford Hull British League Division 2 41-37
01/09/1971 Poole Glasgow British League Division 1 56-20
02/09/1971 Ipswich Workington BL Div 2 KOC SF L2 50-28
02/09/1971 Long Eaton Boston Lincs-Notts Trophy L2 55-22
02/09/1971 Oxford Wembley British League Division 1 38-40
02/09/1971 Romford Bradford British League Division 2 33-45
02/09/1971 Sheffield Bass Yorkshire Open Championship Individual John Boulger
02/09/1971 Teesside Peterborough British League Division 2 48-30
02/09/1971 Wimbledon Glasgow British League Division 1 47-31
03/09/1971 Glasgow Belle Vue British League Division 1 32-46
03/09/1971 Hackney King's Lynn BL Div 1 KOC QF Replay 49-29
03/09/1971 Hackney Newport British League Division 1 46-32
03/09/1971 Newport Nigel Boocock's Lions v Jim Airey's Kangaroos Challenge 36-42
03/09/1971 Peterborough Ipswich British League Division 2 29-48
03/09/1971 Rochdale Crewe BL Div 2 KOC SF L2 Postponed Rain - tie awarded to Crewe
03/09/1971 Wolverhampton Swindon British League Division 1 38-40
03/09/1971 Wolverhampton West Ham British League Division 1 46-32
03/09/1971 Workington Teesside British League Division 2 43-35
04/09/1971 Belle Vue Wolverhampton British League Division 1 49-29
04/09/1971 Berwick Romford British League Division 2 56-22
04/09/1971 Canterbury Sunderland British League Division 2 56-22
04/09/1971 Halifax Coventry British League Division 1 43-35
04/09/1971 King's Lynn Newport British League Division 1 34-44
04/09/1971 Rayleigh Workington British League Division 2 43-34
04/09/1971 Swindon Cradley Heath British League Division 1 42-36
04/09/1971 Wembley Leicester British League Division 1 39-39
05/09/1971 Boston Hull British League Division 2 42-36
05/09/1971 Rye House Canterbury Challenge 40-38
05/09/1971 Sunderland Romford British League Division 2 42-36
06/09/1971 Birmingham Teesside British League Division 2 51-27
06/09/1971 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton BL Div 1 KOC SF 50-28
06/09/1971 Crewe Berwick British League Division 2 48-30
06/09/1971 Crewe Sunderland British League Division 2 61-17
06/09/1971 Exeter Swindon British League Division 1 36-42 Result on track 41-37
06/09/1971 Reading Newport British League Division 1 41-37
06/09/1971 Scunthorpe Eastbourne Challenge 40-38
07/09/1971 Leicester Cradley Heath British League Division 1 43-35
07/09/1971 West Ham Halifax British League Division 1 42-36
08/09/1971 Bradford Sponsors Club Trophy Individual Dave Baugh
08/09/1971 Hull Peterborough British League Division 2 43-35
08/09/1971 Poole West Ham British League Division 1 46-32
09/09/1971 Ipswich Rochdale British League Division 2 58-19
09/09/1971 Long Eaton Canterbury British League Division 2 47-31
09/09/1971 Oxford Swindon British League Division 1 36-41
09/09/1971 Romford Boston British League Division 2 44-34
09/09/1971 Sheffield Frank Varey Trophy Individual George Hunter
09/09/1971 Teesside Eastbourne British League Division 2 35-43
09/09/1971 Workington Sunderland British League Division 2 48-30
10/09/1971 Hackney Wimbledon London Cup 53-25
10/09/1971 Newport King's Lynn British League Division 1 51-27
10/09/1971 Peterborough Young England v Young Australasia First Test 55-53
10/09/1971 Rochdale Eastbourne British League Division 2 41-37
10/09/1971 Wolverhampton Coventry British League Division 1 35-42
11/09/1971 Belle Vue Exeter British League Division 1 51-27
11/09/1971 Berwick Stars Of Tomorrow Junior Individual Malcolm McPhie
11/09/1971 Canterbury Romford British League Division 2 41-37
11/09/1971 Coventry Reading British League Division 1 52-26
11/09/1971 Cradley Heath Poole British League Division 1 41-37
11/09/1971 Glasgow Newport British League Division 1 41-37
11/09/1971 Halifax Swindon British League Division 1 40-38
11/09/1971 King's Lynn Wolverhampton British League Division 1 37-39
11/09/1971 Rayleigh Berwick British League Division 2 44-34
11/09/1971 Wembley Oxford British League Division 1 44-34
12/09/1971 Boston Long Eaton British League Division 2 43-35
12/09/1971 Eastbourne Berwick British League Division 2 49-29
12/09/1971 Sunderland Crewe British League Division 2 40-38
13/09/1971 Birmingham Second City Trophy Individual John Louis
13/09/1971 Crewe Bradford British League Division 2 43-35
13/09/1971 Exeter Leicester British League Division 1 36-41 Result on track 39-39
13/09/1971 Halifax Wembley British League Division 1 48-30
13/09/1971 Reading Manpower Trophy Individual Barry Briggs
13/09/1971 Scunthorpe Rayleigh Challenge 42-36
14/09/1971 Berwick Danny Taylor Memorial Trophy Individual Lou Sansom
14/09/1971 Leicester Poole British League Division 1 38-40
14/09/1971 West Ham Cradley Heath British League Division 1 46-32
15/09/1971 Bradford Young England v Young Australasia Second Test 40-68
15/09/1971 Coventry Golden Wonder Brandonapolis Individual Nigel Boocock
15/09/1971 Hull Ipswich Challenge 40-38
15/09/1971 Poole Gordon Guasco Memorial Trophy Individual John Langfield
16/09/1971 Ipswich Sunderland British League Division 2 55-22
16/09/1971 Long Eaton Rochdale British League Division 2 48-29
16/09/1971 Oxford Leicester British League Division 1 33-45
16/09/1971 Romford Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs H. Saunders & A. Emmett
16/09/1971 Sheffield Halifax British League Division 1 46-32
16/09/1971 Teesside Teesside Silver Helmet Individual Bruce Forrester
16/09/1971 Wimbledon Wembley Challenge 39-39
17/09/1971 Glasgow Scottish Best Pairs Championship Best Pairs J. McMillan & G. Hunter
17/09/1971 Hackney Halifax BL Div 1 KOC SF 50-27
17/09/1971 Newport Coventry British League Division 1 40-38
17/09/1971 Peterborough Hull British League Division 2 35-43
17/09/1971 Wolverhampton Pride Of The Midlands Trophy Individual Ole Olsen
17/09/1971 Workington Birmingham British League Division 2 50-28
18/09/1971 Berwick Eastbourne British League Division 2 49-29
18/09/1971 Canterbury Hull British League Division 2 35-42
18/09/1971 Coventry Hackney British League Division 1 47-31
18/09/1971 Cradley Heath Belle Vue British League Division 1 33-45
18/09/1971 Halifax Leicester British League Division 1 34-44
18/09/1971 King's Lynn Reading British League Division 1 41-37
18/09/1971 Rayleigh Teesside British League Division 2 49-29
18/09/1971 Swindon Wimbledon British League Division 1 50-28
18/09/1971 Wembley Glasgow British League Division 1 44-34
19/09/1971 Boston Birmingham British League Division 2 50-28
19/09/1971 Sunderland Eastbourne British League Division 2 31-46
20/09/1971 Birmingham Rayleigh British League Division 2 36-42
20/09/1971 Cradley Heath Swindon British League Division 1 36-42
20/09/1971 Crewe Romford British League Division 2 54-24
20/09/1971 Exeter Wolverhampton British League Division 1 37-39 Result on track 41-37
20/09/1971 Reading Wimbledon British League Division 1 51-27
21/09/1971 Leicester Coventry British League Division 1 44-33
21/09/1971 West Ham Swindon British League Division 1 37-41
22/09/1971 Bradford Peterborough British League Division 2 41-37
22/09/1971 Hull Long Eaton British League Division 2 46-32
22/09/1971 Poole Cradley Heath British League Division 1 52-26
23/09/1971 Ipswich Canterbury British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
23/09/1971 Long Eaton Rayleigh British League Division 2 40-38
23/09/1971 Oxford Hackney British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
23/09/1971 Romford Recorder Trophy Individual George Major
23/09/1971 Sheffield West Ham British League Division 1 56-22
23/09/1971 Teesside Berwick British League Division 2 54-24
23/09/1971 Wimbledon Belle Vue British League Division 1 05-07 Aband Heat 02 - rain
24/09/1971 Glasgow West Ham British League Division 1 54-24
24/09/1971 Hackney Coventry British League Division 1 42-36
24/09/1971 Ipswich Canterbury British League Division 2 48-29
24/09/1971 King's Lynn Oxford British League Division 1 32-22 Aband Heat 09 - rain
24/09/1971 Newport Leicester British League Division 1 46-32
24/09/1971 Peterborough Birmingham British League Division 2 06-06 Aband Heat 02 - rain
24/09/1971 Rochdale Teesside British League Division 2 38-40
24/09/1971 Wolverhampton Reading British League Division 1 40-34 Result on track 37-41
24/09/1971 Workington Rayleigh British League Division 2 46-32
25/09/1971 Belle Vue Pride Of The North Trophy Individual George Hunter
25/09/1971 Berwick Hull British League Division 2 45-33
25/09/1971 Canterbury Young England v Young Australasia Third Test 65-43
25/09/1971 Coventry Y Lions v Kangaroos v Bulldogs v Scandinavians Four Flags 4TT 21 v 17 v 18 v 16
25/09/1971 Cradley Heath Newport British League Division 1 40-37
25/09/1971 Halifax King's Lynn British League Division 1 49-29
25/09/1971 Swindon Poole British League Division 1 21-09 Aband Heat 05 - rain
25/09/1971 Wembley Wimbledon British League Division 1 49-29
26/09/1971 Boston Ipswich British League Division 2 37-41
26/09/1971 Eastbourne Long Eaton British League Division 2 54-23
26/09/1971 Sunderland Sunderland v Workington v Teesside v Berwick Bass 4TT Charrington Trophy 17 v 27 v 37 v 15
27/09/1971 Birmingham Peterborough British League Division 2 52-26
27/09/1971 Cradley Heath Watney Best Pairs Best Pairs I. Mauger & E. Broadbelt
27/09/1971 Crewe Long Eaton British League Division 2 55-19
27/09/1971 Crewe Teesside British League Division 2 53-25
27/09/1971 Exeter County Best Pairs Best Pairs B. Kilby & P. Woodcock
27/09/1971 Reading Wolverhampton British League Division 1 41-37
28/09/1971 Berwick Berwick Festival Trophy Individual Doug Wyer
28/09/1971 Leicester Leicester v Sheffield v Reading v King's Lynn Four Team 31 v 21 v 16 v 28
28/09/1971 West Ham Oxford British League Division 1 52-26
29/09/1971 Bradford Fredericia (Denmark) International Challenge 44-34
29/09/1971 Hull Birmingham British League Division 2 39-39
29/09/1971 Poole Poole Best Pairs Best Pairs R. Eide & O. Fossengen
30/09/1971 Ipswich Crewe British League Division 2 45-32
30/09/1971 Long Eaton Supporters Trophy Individual Malcolm Shakespeare
30/09/1971 Oxford Cradley Heath British League Division 1 40-38
30/09/1971 Oxford King's Lynn British League Division 1 42-36
30/09/1971 Romford Rayleigh Essex Gold Cup L1 36-41
30/09/1971 Sheffield Belle Vue British League Division 1 41-37
30/09/1971 Teesside Bradford Challenge 46-31
30/09/1971 Wimbledon Exeter British League Division 1 46-32
01/10/1971 Glasgow Wembley British League Division 1 45-33
01/10/1971 Newport Hackney British League Division 1 37-41
01/10/1971 Peterborough Eastbourne British League Division 2 38-39
01/10/1971 Rochdale Bradford British League Division 2 52-26
01/10/1971 Wolverhampton Halifax British League Division 1 43-34
01/10/1971 Workington Berwick British League Division 2 48-30
02/10/1971 Belle Vue Reading British League Division 1 46-32
02/10/1971 Canterbury Crusaderama Individual Tony Davey
02/10/1971 Hackney British League Division 2 Riders Championship Individual John Louis
02/10/1971 Halifax Autumn Classic Individual Eric Boocock
02/10/1971 King's Lynn Coventry Challenge 36-41
02/10/1971 King's Lynn Oxford British League Division 1 42-36
02/10/1971 Swindon Sheffield British League Division 1 41-37
02/10/1971 Wembley Simpson Motors Invitation Spectacular Best Pairs B. Harkins & B. Collins
03/10/1971 Boston Bradford Challenge 46-32
03/10/1971 Eastbourne Hull British League Division 2 46-32
03/10/1971 Rayleigh Rayleigh v Ipswich v Peterborough v Romford Four Team 22 v 35 v 08 v 31
04/10/1971 Birmingham Eastbourne British League Division 2 39-39
04/10/1971 Cradley Heath Hackney BL Div 1 KOC Final L1 41-37
04/10/1971 Crewe Rochdale British League Division 2 55-23
04/10/1971 Exeter Lions v Kangaroos v Kiwis v Nordics European 4TT 35 v 24 v 21 v 16
04/10/1971 Reading Peter Arnold Memorial Trophy Individual Ray Wilson
05/10/1971 Leicester Halifax British League Division 1 57-21
05/10/1971 West Ham Reading British League Division 1 39-39
06/10/1971 Bradford Bradford Open Championship Individual Dai Evans
06/10/1971 Hull Boston Challenge L1 41-36
06/10/1971 Poole Reading Challenge L1 40-38
07/10/1971 Ipswich Workington British League Division 2 55-23
07/10/1971 Oxford Hackney British League Division 1 41-37
07/10/1971 Sheffield Leicester British League Division 1 44-34
07/10/1971 Teesside Farewell Trophy Individual Russ Dent
07/10/1971 Wimbledon West Ham London Cup 41-37
08/10/1971 Glasgow Scottish Open Championship Individual Ivan Mauger
08/10/1971 Hackney Cradley Heath BL Div 1 KOC Final L2 51-27
08/10/1971 Newport Welsh Best Pairs Best Pairs B. Andrew & R. Genz
08/10/1971 Peterborough Boston British League Division 2 39-39
08/10/1971 Rochdale Birmingham British League Division 2 43-35
08/10/1971 Wolverhampton Exeter British League Division 1 53-25
08/10/1971 Wolverhampton Oxford British League Division 1 43-35
08/10/1971 Workington Crewe Challenge L1 38-40
09/10/1971 Belle Vue Glasgow v Cradley Heath Challenge 47-31
09/10/1971 Berwick Bradford Challenge 52-26
09/10/1971 Canterbury Eastbourne South Coast Cup L1 43-34
09/10/1971 Coventry Leicester Midland Cup Final L1 45-33
09/10/1971 Halifax Reading British League Division 1 46-32
09/10/1971 King's Lynn Wembley British League Division 1 48-30
09/10/1971 Rayleigh Romford Essex Gold Cup L2 56-22
09/10/1971 Swindon Poole British League Division 1 42-36
10/10/1971 Boston Hull Challenge L2 40-38
10/10/1971 Eastbourne Canterbury South Coast Cup L2 46-32
10/10/1971 Rye House Gerald Hussey Memorial Trophy Individual Brian Foote
11/10/1971 Birmingham Birmingham v Boston v L Eaton v Peterborough Four Team 34 v 30 v 19 v 13
11/10/1971 Crewe Ipswich BL Div 2 KOC Final L1 41-37
11/10/1971 Exeter Jack Unstead Memorial Trophy Individual Eric Boocock
11/10/1971 Reading Poole Challenge L2 44-34
12/10/1971 Berwick Teesside Challenge 38-39
12/10/1971 Leicester Coventry Midland Cup Final L2 41-37
12/10/1971 West Ham Hackney London Cup 36-42
13/10/1971 Hull Bradford Challenge 42-35
14/10/1971 Ipswich Crewe BL Div 2 KOC Final L2 55-23
14/10/1971 Sheffield Jim's Team v Nigel's Team Challenge 46-32
14/10/1971 Wimbledon Hackney London Cup 36-42
15/10/1971 Hackney Hackney v Wembley v West Ham v Wimbledon London Fours 32 v 17 v 23 v 24
15/10/1971 King's Lynn Leicester Challenge L1 39-39
15/10/1971 Newport Newport v Poole v Exeter v Swindon Four Team 32 v 25 v 12 v 26
15/10/1971 Peterborough Birmingham British League Division 2 50-28
15/10/1971 Wolverhampton Belle Vue Challenge Postponed Rain
15/10/1971 Workington Boston Challenge Postponed Rain
16/10/1971 Belle Vue British League Division 1 Riders Championship Individual Ivan Mauger
16/10/1971 Canterbury Ipswich Challenge 34-44
17/10/1971 Boston Ipswich Challenge 31-47
18/10/1971 Birmingham Rochdale Challenge 41-37
18/10/1971 Crewe Workington Challenge L2 Postponed Rain
18/10/1971 Reading Hackney Challenge 46-32
19/10/1971 Leicester King's Lynn Challenge L2 43-35
20/10/1971 Hull Stars Of The League Challenge 38-40
21/10/1971 Ipswich Stars Of The League Challenge 45-33
21/10/1971 Wimbledon Laurels Individual Ole Olsen
22/10/1971 Hackney Wembley Silver Dollar Handicap 38-40
22/10/1971 Newport Coventry Challenge 43-35
22/10/1971 Rochdale Rayleigh British League Division 2 37-40
22/10/1971 Wolverhampton Leicester British League Division 1 32-46
22/10/1971 Workington Ipswich Challenge 36-42
23/10/1971 Berwick Workington Challenge 41-37
23/10/1971 Canterbury Martyn Piddock Memorial Trophy Individual Ross Gilbertson
23/10/1971 King's Lynn Belle Vue Challenge 35-41
24/10/1971 Boston Cockleshell Best Pairs Best Pairs Reg Wilson & R. Greer
24/10/1971 Eastbourne Rayleigh Challenge 51-27
25/10/1971 Birmingham Berwick Challenge L1 45-33
25/10/1971 Crewe Chester Vase Individual Phil Crump
28/10/1971 Wimbledon Belle Vue British League Division 1 43-35
29/10/1971 Hackney Bonanza Best Pairs Best Pairs G. Middleton & E. Boocock
29/10/1971 Newport Southern Promotions Trophy Individual Sandor Levai
29/10/1971 Wolverhampton Champion Of Champions Trophy Individual Soren Sjosten Aband RS Heat 16 - fog - result stands
29/10/1971 Wolverhampton Division 2 Midland Invitation Championship Individual Dave Baugh
29/10/1971 Workington Stars Of The League Challenge 57-21
30/10/1971 Belle Vue Derek Warburton Trophy Individual Eric Boocock
30/10/1971 Berwick Birmingham Challenge L2 38-39
30/10/1971 Canterbury Romford Challenge 57-21
30/10/1971 King's Lynn Truman's Pride Of The East Individual Ole Olsen
31/10/1971 Boston Supporters Club Trophy Individual Arthur Price
06/11/1971 King's Lynn British Speedway Supporters Club Trophy Junior Individual Mike Lanham


© British Speedway Promoters' Association | Site Design and Production AP Media