BRITISH LEAGUE RESULTS (1960 - 1984)
ELITE LEAGUE TABLE - TEST
1970 SEASON RESULTS

Date Track Opposition Competition Result Note
19/03/1970 Wimbledon Hackney Metropolitan Gold Cup 52-26
20/03/1970 Hackney Newport British League Division 1 47-31
21/03/1970 Belle Vue Sheffield Challenge Postponed Rain
21/03/1970 Canterbury Long Eaton Challenge 49-28
21/03/1970 Coventry Leicester East Midlands Bowl L1 40-38
26/03/1970 Romford Ipswich British League Division 2 36-41
26/03/1970 Sheffield Belle Vue Challenge 39-39
26/03/1970 Wimbledon Oxford British League Division 1 49-29
27/03/1970 Belle Vue Halifax Challenge 47-31
27/03/1970 Crewe Rochdale Players No.6 Trophy L1 44-33
27/03/1970 Glasgow Sheffield British League Division 1 44-34
27/03/1970 Hackney King's Lynn 100 Guineas Challenge L1 35-43
27/03/1970 Ipswich Romford British League Division 2 41-36
27/03/1970 Leicester West Ham British League Division 1 48-30
27/03/1970 Newport Wembley Challenge 40-38
27/03/1970 Oxford Wimbledon British League Division 1 32-46
27/03/1970 Plymouth Eastbourne Challenge 37-41
27/03/1970 Poole Exeter Easter Trophy L1 44-34
27/03/1970 Swindon Coventry British League Division 1 42-36
27/03/1970 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Challenge L1 43-35
28/03/1970 Belle Vue Glasgow British League Division 1 48-30
28/03/1970 Canterbury Crayford Kent Cup L1 42-36
28/03/1970 Coventry Swindon British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
28/03/1970 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Challenge L2 Postponed Rain
28/03/1970 Halifax Sheffield Challenge 46-32
28/03/1970 King's Lynn Leicester Border Trophy L1 43-35
28/03/1970 Rayleigh Eastbourne British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
29/03/1970 Doncaster Sheffield Cubs Challenge 51-27
29/03/1970 Eastbourne Canterbury British League Division 2 45-33
29/03/1970 Rochdale Crewe Players No.6 Trophy L2 46-32
30/03/1970 Canterbury Romford Johnnie Hoskins Trophy L1 30-48
30/03/1970 Exeter Poole Easter Trophy L2 43-35
30/03/1970 Halifax Belle Vue Challenge 25-50
30/03/1970 King's Lynn Hackney 100 Guineas Challenge L2 45-33
30/03/1970 Newcastle Oxford British League Division 1 37-41
30/03/1970 West Ham Leicester British League Division 1 44-34
30/03/1970 Wimbledon Sheffield British League Division 1 50-28
31/03/1970 Leicester Coventry East Midlands Bowl L2 Postponed Snow
01/04/1970 Coventry Newcastle British League Division 1 47-31
01/04/1970 Crayford Canterbury Kent Cup L2 27-51
01/04/1970 Poole Wembley British League Division 1 37-41
02/04/1970 Ipswich Long Eaton British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
02/04/1970 Oxford King's Lynn Easter Egg Trophy L1 41-37
02/04/1970 Romford Teesside British League Division 2 50-28
02/04/1970 Sheffield Halifax Challenge Postponed Rain
02/04/1970 Wimbledon West Ham Metropolitan Gold Cup 48-29
03/04/1970 Glasgow Halifax Challenge 45-33
03/04/1970 Hackney Wimbledon Metropolitan Gold Cup 40-38
03/04/1970 Newport Poole Challenge 43-35
03/04/1970 Wolverhampton Exeter British League Division 1 43-35
03/04/1970 Workington Berwick Border Trophy L1 37-39
04/04/1970 Belle Vue Cradley Heath British League Division 1 54-23
04/04/1970 Canterbury Doncaster British League Division 2 49-29
04/04/1970 Halifax Coventry British League Division 1 49-29
04/04/1970 Ipswich Long Eaton British League Division 2 43-35
04/04/1970 King's Lynn Oxford Easter Egg Trophy L2 43-35
04/04/1970 Rayleigh Romford Challenge 33-44
04/04/1970 Swindon Wembley British League Division 1 48-29
05/04/1970 Doncaster Crewe Challenge 41-37
05/04/1970 Eastbourne Ipswich British League Division 2 53-25
05/04/1970 Rochdale Workington British League Division 2 47-25
06/04/1970 Cradley Heath Halifax British League Division 1 37-40
06/04/1970 Crewe Rayleigh British League Division 2 49-27
06/04/1970 Exeter Swindon British League Division 1 46-32
06/04/1970 Newcastle Leicester Challenge 41-36
06/04/1970 Reading Canterbury Kent-Berks Cup L1 43-34
07/04/1970 Leicester King's Lynn Border Trophy L2 50-26
07/04/1970 West Ham Wimbledon Metropolitan Gold Cup 29-49
08/04/1970 Crayford Eastbourne British League Division 2 37-41
08/04/1970 King's Lynn Starlets Ipswich Norfolk-Suffolk Trophy L1 34.5-43.5
08/04/1970 Poole Cradley Heath British League Division 1 49-29
09/04/1970 Ipswich King's Lynn Starlets Norfolk-Suffolk Trophy L2 44-34
09/04/1970 Oxford Belle Vue British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
09/04/1970 Romford Long Eaton British League Division 2 49-29
09/04/1970 Sheffield Hackney British League Division 1 47-31
09/04/1970 Wimbledon Newport British League Division 1 54-24
10/04/1970 Glasgow Oxford British League Division 1 44-34
10/04/1970 Hackney West Ham Metropolitan Gold Cup 49-29
10/04/1970 Newport Exeter British League Division 1 41-37
10/04/1970 Plymouth Romford Challenge 53-24
10/04/1970 Wolverhampton Poole British League Division 1 48-30
10/04/1970 Workington Sheffield Cubs Challenge 45-33
11/04/1970 Belle Vue Leicester British League Division 1 40-38
11/04/1970 Canterbury Reading Kent-Berks Cup L2 42-36
11/04/1970 Coventry Wembley British League Division 1 47-31
11/04/1970 Cradley Heath Glasgow British League Division 1 47-31
11/04/1970 Halifax Wolverhampton British League Division 1 50-28
11/04/1970 King's Lynn Stal Gorzow (Poland) International Challenge 41-37
11/04/1970 Rayleigh Peterborough BL Div 2 KOC R1 48-30
11/04/1970 Swindon Newcastle British League Division 1 51-27
12/04/1970 Eastbourne Berwick British League Division 2 55-23
12/04/1970 Rochdale Teesside Lancs v Yorks Trophy L1 49-29
13/04/1970 Crewe Long Eaton Notts-Cheshire Trophy L1 49-28
13/04/1970 Exeter Stal Gorzow (Poland) International Challenge 37-41
13/04/1970 Newcastle Cradley Heath British League Division 1 40-38
13/04/1970 Reading Rayleigh Challenge 47-31
14/04/1970 Leicester Coventry East Midlands Bowl L2 44-34
14/04/1970 West Ham Hackney Metropolitan Gold Cup 36-41
15/04/1970 Poole Stal Gorzow (Poland) International Challenge 31-47
16/04/1970 Ipswich Teesside British League Division 2 40-38
16/04/1970 Long Eaton Crewe Notts-Cheshire Trophy L2 47-31
16/04/1970 Oxford Leicester British League Division 1 48-30
16/04/1970 Romford Canterbury Johnnie Hoskins Trophy L2 37-41
16/04/1970 Sheffield Newcastle British League Division 1 51-27
16/04/1970 Wimbledon Poole British League Division 1 50-28
17/04/1970 Glasgow Swindon British League Division 1 39-39
17/04/1970 Hackney England v Australia First Test 30-24 Aband Heat 09 - rain
17/04/1970 Newport Hackney British League Division 1 17-19 Aband Heat 06 - rain
17/04/1970 Wolverhampton Stal Gorzow (Poland) International Challenge 46-32
17/04/1970 Workington Romford British League Division 2 35-43
18/04/1970 Berwick Teesside Tweedside-Teesside Trophy L1 39-39
18/04/1970 Canterbury Rochdale British League Division 2 45-33
18/04/1970 Coventry Newport British League Division 1 52-26
18/04/1970 Cradley Heath Belle Vue British League Division 1 34-44
18/04/1970 Halifax Stal Gorzow (Poland) International Challenge 38-40
18/04/1970 King's Lynn Wembley British League Division 1 49-29
18/04/1970 Nelson Doncaster British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
18/04/1970 Swindon Wolverhampton British League Division 1 48-30
19/04/1970 Doncaster Teesside Challenge 37-41
19/04/1970 Rochdale Long Eaton BL Div 2 KOC R1 43-35
20/04/1970 Crewe Nelson BL Div 2 KOC R1 49-29
20/04/1970 Newcastle England v Australia Second Test 29-31 Aband Heat 10 - rain
20/04/1970 Reading King's Lynn Starlets Challenge 44-34
21/04/1970 Exeter King's Lynn BL Div 1 KOC R1 51-27
21/04/1970 Leicester Halifax British League Division 1 40-38
21/04/1970 West Ham Belle Vue BL Div 1 KOC R1 29-49
22/04/1970 Coventry Swindon British League Division 1 46-32
22/04/1970 Crayford Ipswich British League Division 2 42-36
22/04/1970 King's Lynn Starlets Rayleigh British League Division 2 43-35
22/04/1970 Poole King's Lynn British League Division 1 39-38
23/04/1970 Ipswich Crayford BL Div 2 KOC R1 25-17 Aband Heat 07 - rain
23/04/1970 Long Eaton Peterborough British League Division 2 41-37
23/04/1970 Oxford Wembley Challenge 45-33
23/04/1970 Romford Eastbourne British League Division 2 31-22 Aband Heat 09 - rain
23/04/1970 Sheffield Coventry British League Division 1 34-44
23/04/1970 Teesside Berwick Tweedside-Teesside Trophy L2 38-40
23/04/1970 Wimbledon Hackney BL Div 1 KOC R1 44-34
24/04/1970 Doncaster Doncaster v Berwick v Sheffield Cubs v L Eaton Four Team 26 v 30 v 10 v 30
24/04/1970 Hackney Glasgow British League Division 1 47-30
24/04/1970 Newport Wembley British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
24/04/1970 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath British League Division 1 52-26
24/04/1970 Workington Rochdale British League Division 2 29-49
25/04/1970 Belle Vue World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Chris Pusey
25/04/1970 Berwick Ipswich British League Division 2 41-37
25/04/1970 Canterbury King's Lynn Starlets Challenge 48-29
25/04/1970 Coventry World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Abandoned Heat 08 - rain
25/04/1970 Cradley Heath West Ham British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
25/04/1970 Halifax Swindon British League Division 1 49-28
25/04/1970 King's Lynn World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ronnie Moore
25/04/1970 Rayleigh Nelson British League Division 2 40-38
26/04/1970 Eastbourne Canterbury BL Div 2 KOC R1 34-44
26/04/1970 Rochdale Ipswich British League Division 2 54-23
26/04/1970 Sheffield Sheffield Cubs v Workington Challenge 40-37
27/04/1970 Crewe Stars Of The League Challenge 40-38
27/04/1970 Exeter World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ivan Mauger
27/04/1970 Newcastle World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Barry Briggs
27/04/1970 Reading Romford British League Division 2 40-38
28/04/1970 Leicester World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ray Wilson
28/04/1970 West Ham World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ivan Mauger
29/04/1970 Crayford Rayleigh British League Division 2 54-24
29/04/1970 Poole World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Trevor Hedge
30/04/1970 Ipswich Crayford BL Div 2 KOC R1 51-27
30/04/1970 Ipswich Peterborough British League Division 2 47-30
30/04/1970 Long Eaton Berwick British League Division 2 40-38
30/04/1970 Oxford World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Jim McMillan
30/04/1970 Romford Rayleigh Challenge 45-33
30/04/1970 Sheffield World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Jim Airey
30/04/1970 Teesside Rochdale Lancs v Yorks Trophy L2 49-29
30/04/1970 Wimbledon World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Eric Boocock
01/05/1970 Glasgow World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Charlie Monk
01/05/1970 Hackney World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Barry Briggs
01/05/1970 Newport World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Bill Andrew
01/05/1970 Wolverhampton World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Nigel Boocock
01/05/1970 Workington Peterborough British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
02/05/1970 Belle Vue Coventry British League Division 1 49-29
02/05/1970 Berwick Doncaster BL Div 2 KOC R1 53-25
02/05/1970 Canterbury Sheffield Cubs Challenge 54-24
02/05/1970 Cradley Heath World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Colin Pratt
02/05/1970 Halifax World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Arnie Haley
02/05/1970 King's Lynn Wimbledon British League Division 1 37-41
02/05/1970 Nelson Reading British League Division 2 49-29
02/05/1970 Swindon World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Barry Briggs
03/05/1970 Doncaster Nelson British League Division 2 30-47
03/05/1970 Rye House Skol Lager Trophy Individual Dave Jessup
04/05/1970 Crewe Ipswich British League Division 2 52-26
04/05/1970 Exeter Jack Unstead Memorial Trophy Individual Martin Ashby
04/05/1970 Newcastle Glasgow British League Division 1 55-23
04/05/1970 Reading Peterborough British League Division 2 43-34
05/05/1970 Leicester Swindon British League Division 1 40-38
05/05/1970 West Ham Coventry British League Division 1 37-41
06/05/1970 Belle Vue World Best Pairs (Western Zone Semi-Final) Best Pairs New Zealand B. Briggs & I. Mauger
06/05/1970 King's Lynn Starlets Peterborough British League Division 2 37-41 Result on track 43-35
06/05/1970 Poole Newport British League Division 1 35-43
07/05/1970 Ipswich Crewe British League Division 2 48-30
07/05/1970 Long Eaton Rochdale British League Division 2 44-33
07/05/1970 Oxford Cradley Heath British League Division 1 38-40
07/05/1970 Romford Reading BL Div 2 KOC R1 48-30
07/05/1970 Sheffield Leicester British League Division 1 45-33
07/05/1970 Teesside King's Lynn Starlets BL Div 2 KOC R1 54-24
07/05/1970 Wimbledon Exeter British League Division 1 61-17
08/05/1970 Glasgow Newcastle British League Division 1 48-30
08/05/1970 Hackney Sheffield British League Division 1 42-36
08/05/1970 Newport Halifax British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
08/05/1970 Wolverhampton Olympique Individual Ole Olsen
08/05/1970 Workington King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 37-40
09/05/1970 Berwick Teesside British League Division 2 42-36
09/05/1970 Canterbury Romford British League Division 2 43-35
09/05/1970 Coventry Oxford British League Division 1 50-28
09/05/1970 Cradley Heath Wembley British League Division 1 37-40
09/05/1970 Halifax West Ham British League Division 1 51-27
09/05/1970 King's Lynn Wolverhampton British League Division 1 41-37
09/05/1970 Nelson Crayford British League Division 2 55-23
09/05/1970 Rayleigh Crewe British League Division 2 39-39
09/05/1970 Swindon Belle Vue British League Division 1 38-40
10/05/1970 Doncaster Crayford British League Division 2 40-38
10/05/1970 Eastbourne Peterborough British League Division 2 44-33
10/05/1970 Eastbourne Workington British League Division 2 44-34
10/05/1970 Rochdale Reading British League Division 2 53-24
11/05/1970 Cradley Heath England v Australia Third Test 70-38
11/05/1970 Crewe Doncaster British League Division 2 49-29
11/05/1970 Exeter Oxford British League Division 1 37-41
11/05/1970 Newcastle Newport British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
11/05/1970 Reading Canterbury British League Division 2 37-41
12/05/1970 Leicester Poole British League Division 1 42-36
12/05/1970 Newcastle Newport British League Division 1 45-33
12/05/1970 West Ham Wimbledon British League Division 1 39-39
13/05/1970 Coventry World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Nigel Boocock
13/05/1970 Crayford Berwick British League Division 2 51-26
13/05/1970 Poole Wimbledon Challenge 40-38
14/05/1970 Ipswich Canterbury Kent-Suffolk Cup L1 44-33
14/05/1970 Long Eaton King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 39-39
14/05/1970 Oxford West Ham British League Division 1 39.5-38.5
14/05/1970 Romford Berwick British League Division 2 44-33
14/05/1970 Sheffield Wembley British League Division 1 43-35
14/05/1970 Teesside Teesside Open Championship Individual Geoff Maloney
14/05/1970 Wimbledon Belle Vue British League Division 1 44-33
15/05/1970 Glasgow Hackney British League Division 1 53-24
15/05/1970 Hackney Superama Individual Ronnie Moore
15/05/1970 King's Lynn Halifax British League Division 1 40-38
15/05/1970 Newport Coventry British League Division 1 34-44
15/05/1970 Wolverhampton Sheffield British League Division 1 45-33
15/05/1970 Workington Rayleigh British League Division 2 44-34
16/05/1970 Belle Vue King's Lynn British League Division 1 41-37
16/05/1970 Berwick Peterborough British League Division 2 47-31
16/05/1970 Canterbury Eastbourne British League Division 2 42-36
16/05/1970 Coventry Cradley Heath British League Division 1 51-27
16/05/1970 Halifax Dews Trophy Individual Eric Boocock
16/05/1970 King's Lynn Starlets Romford British League Division 2 42-36
16/05/1970 Swindon Glasgow British League Division 1 40-38
17/05/1970 Doncaster Peterborough British League Division 2 39-39
17/05/1970 Rochdale Romford BL Div 2 KOC QF 48-30 Result declared void
18/05/1970 Cradley Heath Alan Hunt Memorial Trophy Individual Ole Olsen
18/05/1970 Crewe Rochdale Challenge 39-37
18/05/1970 Exeter Glasgow British League Division 1 44-34
18/05/1970 Newcastle Wimbledon British League Division 1 48-30
18/05/1970 Reading Doncaster British League Division 2 47-31
19/05/1970 Leicester World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Ivan Mauger
19/05/1970 West Ham Newport British League Division 1 46-32
20/05/1970 Crayford Reading British League Division 2 46-32
20/05/1970 Poole Halifax British League Division 1 43-35
21/05/1970 Ipswich Rayleigh BL Div 2 KOC QF 46-31
21/05/1970 Long Eaton Nelson British League Division 2 40-38
21/05/1970 Oxford Sheffield British League Division 1 51-27
21/05/1970 Romford Best Pairs Gold Trophy Best Pairs B. Crowson & K. Holden
21/05/1970 Sheffield World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Barry Briggs
21/05/1970 Teesside Crewe British League Division 2 38-39
21/05/1970 Wimbledon King's Lynn British League Division 1 48-29
22/05/1970 Glasgow Wembley British League Division 1 45-33
22/05/1970 Hackney Coventry British League Division 1 52-26
22/05/1970 Newport Oxford British League Division 1 49-28
22/05/1970 Wolverhampton Wimbledon British League Division 1 42-36
22/05/1970 Workington Crewe Challenge 55-23
23/05/1970 Belle Vue Exeter BL Div 1 KOC R2 49-29
23/05/1970 Berwick Teesside BL Div 2 KOC QF 40-36
23/05/1970 Canterbury Ipswich Kent-Suffolk Cup L2 45-33
23/05/1970 Coventry West Ham British League Division 1 55-23
23/05/1970 Cradley Heath Leicester British League Division 1 33-44
23/05/1970 Halifax Wembley Challenge 46-32
23/05/1970 King's Lynn Swindon British League Division 1 42-36
23/05/1970 Nelson Rochdale British League Division 2 46-31
23/05/1970 Rayleigh Crayford British League Division 2 47-31
24/05/1970 Doncaster Long Eaton British League Division 2 40-37
24/05/1970 Eastbourne Crewe British League Division 2 58-20
24/05/1970 Rochdale Teesside British League Division 2 49-29
25/05/1970 Canterbury Rayleigh British League Division 2 48-30
25/05/1970 Crewe Reading British League Division 2 47-31
25/05/1970 Exeter King's Lynn British League Division 1 57-21
25/05/1970 Newcastle Gemini One Champagne Best Pairs Best Pairs G. Curtis & D. Gifford
25/05/1970 Newport Glasgow British League Division 1 37-41
25/05/1970 Plymouth Peterborough Challenge 51-27
25/05/1970 Rayleigh Canterbury British League Division 2 37-40
25/05/1970 Wimbledon Wills Internationale Individual Ivan Mauger
25/05/1970 Workington Players No. 6 Northern Counties Championship Individual Lou Sansom
26/05/1970 Leicester Coventry British League Division 1 38-40
26/05/1970 West Ham Exeter British League Division 1 41-36
27/05/1970 Newtongrange Berwick Challenge 39-37
27/05/1970 Poole Swindon British League Division 1 48-30
28/05/1970 Ipswich Workington British League Division 2 51-27
28/05/1970 Long Eaton Crayford British League Division 2 47-31
28/05/1970 Oxford Poole BL Div 1 KOC R2 38-40
28/05/1970 Romford King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 46.5-31.5
28/05/1970 Sheffield Glasgow BL Div 1 KOC R2 44-34
28/05/1970 Teesside Canterbury British League Division 2 Postponed Canterbury team bus broke down
28/05/1970 Teesside Northern Select Challenge 43-35
28/05/1970 Wimbledon Cradley Heath BL Div 1 KOC R2 49-29
29/05/1970 Berwick Canterbury British League Division 2 38-40
29/05/1970 Doncaster King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 36-40
29/05/1970 Glasgow Belle Vue British League Division 1 43-34
29/05/1970 Hackney West Ham British League Division 1 38-40
29/05/1970 Newport Welsh Open Championship Individual Nigel Boocock
29/05/1970 Plymouth Reading Challenge 38-40
29/05/1970 Wolverhampton Halifax British League Division 1 49-29
29/05/1970 Workington Long Eaton British League Division 2 44-33
30/05/1970 Belle Vue Wolverhampton British League Division 1 51-27
30/05/1970 Canterbury Peterborough British League Division 2 44-34
30/05/1970 Coventry Sheffield British League Division 1 53-25
30/05/1970 Cradley Heath Newcastle British League Division 1 40-38
30/05/1970 Halifax Newport British League Division 1 55-23
30/05/1970 King's Lynn Oxford British League Division 1 48-30
30/05/1970 Nelson Teesside British League Division 2 18-06 Aband Heat 04 - Teesside walked out
30/05/1970 Rayleigh Berwick British League Division 2 45-32
30/05/1970 Rayleigh Eastbourne British League Division 2 31-47
30/05/1970 Swindon Leicester British League Division 1 43-35
30/05/1970 Wembley Hackney British League Division 1 41-37
31/05/1970 Eastbourne King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 44-34
31/05/1970 Rye House Lea Valley Park Trophy Individual Nigel Rackett
31/05/1970 Sheffield Sheffield Cubs v Long Eaton Challenge 45-32
01/06/1970 Crewe King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 53-25
01/06/1970 Exeter West Ham British League Division 1 46-32
01/06/1970 Newcastle Wembley BL Div 1 KOC R2 41-37
01/06/1970 Reading Ipswich British League Division 2 36-41
02/06/1970 Leicester Cradley Heath British League Division 1 44-34
02/06/1970 West Ham Swindon British League Division 1 37-41
03/06/1970 Crayford Olympiad Individual Dave Jessup
03/06/1970 King's Lynn Starlets Crewe British League Division 2 47-31
03/06/1970 Newtongrange Workington Challenge 32-44
03/06/1970 Poole Johnnie Thomson Trophy Individual Trevor Hedge
04/06/1970 Ipswich Anglian Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs J. Louis & R. Bagley
04/06/1970 Long Eaton Doncaster Challenge 30-48
04/06/1970 Oxford Coventry British League Division 1 41-37
04/06/1970 Romford Rochdale British League Division 2 47-30
04/06/1970 Sheffield King's Lynn British League Division 1 46-32
04/06/1970 Teesside Rayleigh British League Division 2 46-32
04/06/1970 Wimbledon Halifax British League Division 1 48-30
05/06/1970 Glasgow King's Lynn British League Division 1 47-31
05/06/1970 Hackney Oxford British League Division 1 40-38
05/06/1970 Newport Leicester BL Div 1 KOC R2 35-43
05/06/1970 Plymouth Swindon II Challenge 46-32
05/06/1970 Wolverhampton Wembley British League Division 1 45-33
05/06/1970 Workington Teesside British League Division 2 46-31
06/06/1970 Belle Vue Newcastle British League Division 1 54-24
06/06/1970 Berwick Romford British League Division 2 34-44
06/06/1970 Canterbury Crewe BL Div 2 KOC QF 52-26
06/06/1970 Cradley Heath Poole Challenge 38-39
06/06/1970 Halifax Coventry BL Div 1 KOC R2 43-35
06/06/1970 King's Lynn West Ham British League Division 1 56-22
06/06/1970 Rayleigh Workington British League Division 2 42-36
06/06/1970 Swindon Wolverhampton BL Div 1 KOC R2 44-34
06/06/1970 Wembley Sheffield British League Division 1 38-39
07/06/1970 Doncaster Workington British League Division 2 38-37
07/06/1970 Rochdale Romford British League Division 2 50-28 Also BL Div 2 KOC QF Replay
08/06/1970 Crewe Long Eaton British League Division 2 52-26
08/06/1970 Exeter Poole British League Division 1 43-35
08/06/1970 Newcastle Coventry British League Division 1 40-38
08/06/1970 Reading Stadium Trophy Individual Richard May
09/06/1970 West Ham World Championship British Final Individual Ivan Mauger
10/06/1970 Crayford King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 43-35
10/06/1970 Crayford Workington British League Division 2 43-35
10/06/1970 Newtongrange Doncaster Challenge 42-36
10/06/1970 Poole Hackney British League Division 1 51-27
11/06/1970 Ipswich Berwick British League Division 2 57-21
11/06/1970 Long Eaton Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs G. Bouchard & R. Carter
11/06/1970 Oxford Exeter British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
11/06/1970 Romford Romford v Canterbury v Crayford v Rayleigh Keness Trophy 4TT 38 v 29 v 08 v 21
11/06/1970 Sheffield Swindon British League Division 1 46-32
11/06/1970 Teesside Reading British League Division 2 42-36
11/06/1970 Wimbledon Wolverhampton British League Division 1 48-30
12/06/1970 Doncaster Speedway St. Leger Individual John Harrhy
12/06/1970 Glasgow Halifax British League Division 1 45-33
12/06/1970 Hackney Wembley British League Division 1 52-26
12/06/1970 King's Lynn Cradley Heath British League Division 1 43-35
12/06/1970 Leicester Sheffield British League Division 1 46-32
12/06/1970 Newport Belle Vue British League Division 1 37-41
12/06/1970 Peterborough Rayleigh British League Division 2 51-27
12/06/1970 Plymouth Romford Challenge 43-34
12/06/1970 Wolverhampton Newcastle British League Division 1 47-31
12/06/1970 Workington Reading British League Division 2 40-38
13/06/1970 Belle Vue Leningrad (Russia) International Challenge 50-28
13/06/1970 Berwick Crayford British League Division 2 52-26
13/06/1970 Canterbury Best Pairs Champagne Derby Best Pairs G. Banks & D. Smith
13/06/1970 Coventry King's Lynn British League Division 1 59-19
13/06/1970 Cradley Heath Sheffield British League Division 1 37-41
13/06/1970 Halifax Wimbledon British League Division 1 44-34
13/06/1970 King's Lynn Starlets Ipswich British League Division 2 40-38
13/06/1970 Nelson Long Eaton British League Division 2 55-22
13/06/1970 Swindon Newport British League Division 1 56-22
13/06/1970 Wembley West Ham British League Division 1 47-31
14/06/1970 Eastbourne Rayleigh British League Division 2 56-22
14/06/1970 Rochdale Crayford British League Division 2 63-15
14/06/1970 Rye House Gerald Hussey Memorial Trophy Individual Brian Foote
14/06/1970 Sheffield Sheffield Cubs v Teesside Challenge 47-31
15/06/1970 Crewe Peterborough British League Division 2 58-20
15/06/1970 Exeter Leningrad (Russia) International Challenge 47-31
15/06/1970 Newcastle Hackney British League Division 1 40-38
15/06/1970 Reading Long Eaton British League Division 2 45-33
16/06/1970 Leicester Hackney British League Division 1 47-31
16/06/1970 West Ham Oxford British League Division 1 40-38
17/06/1970 Newtongrange Teesside Challenge 34-43
17/06/1970 Poole Leningrad (Russia) International Challenge 43-35
18/06/1970 Ipswich Geoff Revett Trophy Individual Ian Turner
18/06/1970 Long Eaton Rayleigh British League Division 2 40-38
18/06/1970 Oxford Swindon Midland Cup R1 L1 37-41
18/06/1970 Romford Crayford British League Division 2 46-32
18/06/1970 Sheffield Poole British League Division 1 38-40
18/06/1970 Teesside Doncaster British League Division 2 44-34
18/06/1970 Wimbledon Wembley British League Division 1 43-34
19/06/1970 Glasgow Scotland v England First Test 47-61
19/06/1970 Hackney Wimbledon British League Division 1 39-39
19/06/1970 Newport Sheffield British League Division 1 38-40
19/06/1970 Peterborough Rochdale British League Division 2 30-48
19/06/1970 Plymouth Eastbourne Challenge 35-43
19/06/1970 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Midland Cup R1 L1 42-36
19/06/1970 Workington Berwick British League Division 2 52-26
20/06/1970 Berwick King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 46-32
20/06/1970 Canterbury Ipswich British League Division 2 51-27
20/06/1970 Coventry Leicester British League Division 1 45-33
20/06/1970 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Midland Cup R1 L2 43-35
20/06/1970 Halifax Belle Vue British League Division 1 37-41
20/06/1970 King's Lynn Newport British League Division 1 51-27
20/06/1970 Nelson Peterborough British League Division 2 56-22
20/06/1970 Rayleigh Romford British League Division 2 34-43
20/06/1970 Wembley Swindon British League Division 1 41-37
21/06/1970 Doncaster Teesside British League Division 2 40-38
21/06/1970 Rochdale King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 61-15
22/06/1970 Crewe Berwick British League Division 2 56-22
22/06/1970 Exeter Westernapolis Individual Nigel Boocock
22/06/1970 Newcastle England v Scotland Second Test 49-59
22/06/1970 Reading Rayleigh British League Division 2 50-27
23/06/1970 Leicester Wembley British League Division 1 45-33
23/06/1970 West Ham Hackney British League Division 1 42-36
24/06/1970 Bradford Eastbourne British League Division 2 44-34
24/06/1970 Crayford Peterborough British League Division 2 40-38
24/06/1970 King's Lynn Starlets Long Eaton British League Division 2 47-30
24/06/1970 Newtongrange Sheffield Cubs Challenge 37-41
24/06/1970 Poole Glasgow British League Division 1 41-37
24/06/1970 Swindon Oxford Midland Cup R1 L2 46-32
25/06/1970 Ipswich Eastbourne British League Division 2 51-27
25/06/1970 Long Eaton Workington British League Division 2 39-38
25/06/1970 Oxford Glasgow British League Division 1 43-35
25/06/1970 Romford Peterborough British League Division 2 54-24
25/06/1970 Sheffield Exeter British League Division 1 44.5-33.5
25/06/1970 Teesside Rochdale British League Division 2 43-35
25/06/1970 Wimbledon Newcastle BL Div 1 KOC QF 46-32
26/06/1970 Glasgow Coventry British League Division 1 45-33
26/06/1970 Hackney Cradley Heath British League Division 1 48-30
26/06/1970 Newport Newcastle British League Division 1 43-35
26/06/1970 Peterborough Teesside British League Division 2 41-37
26/06/1970 Plymouth Rayleigh Challenge 45-33
26/06/1970 Wolverhampton Swindon British League Division 1 46-32
26/06/1970 Workington King's Lynn Starlets Challenge 46-32
27/06/1970 Belle Vue Wembley British League Division 1 48-28
27/06/1970 Berwick Danny Taylor Memorial Trophy Individual Ian Turner
27/06/1970 Canterbury Reading British League Division 2 47-31
27/06/1970 Coventry Wimbledon British League Division 1 48-29
27/06/1970 Cradley Heath Newport British League Division 1 42-36
27/06/1970 Halifax Oxford British League Division 1 54-24
27/06/1970 King's Lynn Leicester British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
27/06/1970 Romford Carnival Rosebowl Trophy Individual Phil Woodcock
27/06/1970 Swindon Poole British League Division 1 37-41
27/06/1970 Wembley Brit. Lions v Hackney v Scottish Sel. v Overseas Four Team 18 v 32 v 26 v 20
28/06/1970 Doncaster Canterbury British League Division 2 35-43
28/06/1970 Eastbourne Teesside British League Division 2 47-31
29/06/1970 Crewe Canterbury British League Division 2 47-31
29/06/1970 Exeter Halifax British League Division 1 45-33
29/06/1970 Newcastle King's Lynn British League Division 1 56-22
29/06/1970 Reading Rochdale British League Division 2 43-35
30/06/1970 Leicester Wolverhampton British League Division 1 07-05 Aband Heat 02 - rain
30/06/1970 West Ham Glasgow British League Division 1 41-37
01/07/1970 Bradford Rayleigh British League Division 2 46-32
01/07/1970 Coventry World Championship Nordic-British Final Individual Soren Sjosten
01/07/1970 Crayford Romford British League Division 2 33-42
01/07/1970 Newtongrange Crewe Challenge 40-37
01/07/1970 Poole Oxford British League Division 1 51-27
02/07/1970 Ipswich Suffolk Open Championship Individual Richard May
02/07/1970 Long Eaton Canterbury Challenge 44-32
02/07/1970 Oxford Hackney British League Division 1 50-28
02/07/1970 Romford King's Lynn Starlets Challenge 55-23
02/07/1970 Sheffield Halifax BL Div 1 KOC QF 41-37
02/07/1970 Teesside Ipswich British League Division 2 42-36
02/07/1970 Wimbledon West Ham British League Division 1 48-30
03/07/1970 Glasgow Great Britain v Sweden First Test 66-42
03/07/1970 Hackney Wolverhampton British League Division 1 41-37
03/07/1970 Newport Exeter Challenge 41-37
03/07/1970 Peterborough Berwick British League Division 2 46-32
03/07/1970 Plymouth Crewe Challenge 46-32
03/07/1970 Wolverhampton Ex-Wolves v Midland Select Challenge 52-56
03/07/1970 Workington Eastbourne British League Division 2 33-45
04/07/1970 Belle Vue Oxford British League Division 1 49-29
04/07/1970 Berwick Eastbourne British League Division 2 42-34
04/07/1970 Canterbury King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 51-26
04/07/1970 Cradley Heath Coventry British League Division 1 40.5-37.5
04/07/1970 Halifax Great Britain v Sweden Second Test 48-60
04/07/1970 King's Lynn Poole British League Division 1 42-35
04/07/1970 Rayleigh Long Eaton British League Division 2 40-38
04/07/1970 Swindon Exeter British League Division 1 57-21
04/07/1970 Wembley Wimbledon British League Division 1 41-37
05/07/1970 Doncaster Romford British League Division 2 36-42
05/07/1970 Dublin Shelbourne Swindon II Challenge 38-39
05/07/1970 Eastbourne Argus Trophy Individual Richard May
05/07/1970 Rochdale Rochdale v Berwick v Teesside v Crewe Four Team L1 32 v 18 v 26 v 20
06/07/1970 Crewe Workington Challenge 48-30
06/07/1970 Exeter Great Britain v Sweden Third Test 66-42
06/07/1970 Newcastle West Ham British League Division 1 50-28
06/07/1970 Reading King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 55-23
07/07/1970 Berwick Canterbury BL Div 2 KOC SF 44-34
07/07/1970 Leicester Midland Best Pairs Handicap Best Pairs N. Boocock & R. Hill
07/07/1970 West Ham Great Britain v Sweden Fourth Test 62-46
08/07/1970 Bradford Ipswich British League Division 2 52-25
08/07/1970 King's Lynn Starlets Reading British League Division 2 44.5-32.5
08/07/1970 Long Eaton Teesside British League Division 2 33-45
08/07/1970 Newtongrange Rochdale Challenge Postponed Rain
08/07/1970 Poole Coventry British League Division 1 42-36
09/07/1970 Ipswich Crayford British League Division 2 50-28
09/07/1970 Oxford Exeter British League Division 1 46-32
09/07/1970 Romford Eastbourne British League Division 2 38-40
09/07/1970 Sheffield Newport British League Division 1 51-27
09/07/1970 Teesside Long Eaton British League Division 2 53-25
09/07/1970 Wimbledon Swindon British League Division 1 44-34
10/07/1970 Berwick Rayleigh British League Division 2 25-35 Aband Heat 10 - rain
10/07/1970 Glasgow Poole British League Division 1 48-30
10/07/1970 Hackney West Ham London Cup 56-22
10/07/1970 Newport Great Britain v Sweden Fifth Test 70-38
10/07/1970 Peterborough King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 40-38
10/07/1970 Plymouth Newport II Challenge 53-24
10/07/1970 Wolverhampton King's Lynn British League Division 1 52-26
10/07/1970 Workington Long Eaton Challenge 42-36
11/07/1970 Belle Vue Poole British League Division 1 53-25
11/07/1970 Canterbury Berwick British League Division 2 57-21
11/07/1970 Coventry Great Britain v Sweden Sixth Test 71-37
11/07/1970 Cradley Heath Oxford British League Division 1 49-29
11/07/1970 Halifax Exeter British League Division 1 52-26
11/07/1970 King's Lynn Sheffield British League Division 1 41-37
11/07/1970 Swindon Wimbledon British League Division 1 38-40
11/07/1970 Wembley Glasgow British League Division 1 42-36
12/07/1970 Eastbourne Reading British League Division 2 41-37
12/07/1970 Rochdale Doncaster British League Division 2 52-26
12/07/1970 Rye House Ipswich Challenge 38-40
12/07/1970 Sheffield Sheffield Cubs v Young Halifax Challenge 47-30
13/07/1970 Crewe Rochdale British League Division 2 47-31
13/07/1970 Exeter Leicester British League Division 1 51-27
13/07/1970 Newcastle Sheffield British League Division 1 48-30
13/07/1970 Reading Berwick British League Division 2 59-19
14/07/1970 Leicester Exeter British League Division 1 42-35
14/07/1970 West Ham Wembley British League Division 1 Postponed Lokeren disaster
15/07/1970 Belle Vue Halifax British League Division 1 51-27
15/07/1970 Bradford Northern Riders Trophy Individual Gary Peterson
15/07/1970 Newtongrange King's Lynn Starlets Challenge 39-39
15/07/1970 Poole Leicester British League Division 1 45-32
16/07/1970 Glasgow Wolverhampton British League Division 1 58-20
16/07/1970 Ipswich Doncaster British League Division 2 47-31
16/07/1970 Long Eaton Sheffield Cubs Challenge 44-34
16/07/1970 Oxford Newcastle British League Division 1 46-32
16/07/1970 Romford Division 2 London Riders Championship Individual Dave Jessup
16/07/1970 Sheffield Sheffield v Coventry v Leicester v King's Lynn Four Team L1 27 v 33 v 14 v 22
16/07/1970 Teesside Teesside v Berwick v Crewe v Rochdale Four Team L2 24 v 18 v 22 v 32
16/07/1970 Wimbledon Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Trevor Hedge
17/07/1970 Hackney Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Garry Middleton
17/07/1970 Newport Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Bill Andrew
17/07/1970 Plymouth Bromley Bowl Individual Mac Woolford
17/07/1970 Wolverhampton Glasgow British League Division 1 41-37
17/07/1970 Workington Peterborough British League Division 2 48-30
18/07/1970 Berwick Berwick v Crewe v Rochdale v Teesside Four Team L3 13 v 17 v 27 v 39
18/07/1970 Canterbury Workington British League Division 2 51-27
18/07/1970 Coventry Halifax British League Division 1 39-39
18/07/1970 Cradley Heath Swindon British League Division 1 51-27
18/07/1970 Eastbourne Long Eaton British League Division 2 56-22
18/07/1970 King's Lynn North v Midlands v South v London Inter-Counties Champ. L1 36 v 19 v 27 v 26
18/07/1970 Rayleigh Doncaster British League Division 2 41-37
18/07/1970 Wembley Belle Vue British League Division 1 39-39
19/07/1970 Doncaster Crewe British League Division 2 42-35
19/07/1970 Dublin Shelbourne Rye House Challenge 43-35
19/07/1970 Rochdale Eastbourne British League Division 2 53-25
20/07/1970 Crewe Crewe v Berwick v Rochdale v Teesside Four Team L4 39 v 09 v 32 v 16
20/07/1970 Exeter Newcastle British League Division 1 41-37
20/07/1970 Reading Eastbourne British League Division 2 45-33
21/07/1970 Leicester Leicester v Coventry v King's Lynn v Sheffield Four Team L2 22 v 36 v 22 v 16
21/07/1970 Newcastle Exeter British League Division 1 52-26
21/07/1970 West Ham Wolverhampton British League Division 1 45-33
22/07/1970 Bradford King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 59-19
22/07/1970 Crayford Rochdale British League Division 2 39-39
22/07/1970 Peterborough Reading British League Division 2 42-36
22/07/1970 Poole Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Gordon Guasco
22/07/1970 Swindon Leicester BL Div 1 KOC QF 46-32
23/07/1970 Ipswich Reading British League Division 2 44-34
23/07/1970 Long Eaton Supporters Trophy Individual Taffy Owen
23/07/1970 Oxford Champions Trophy Individual Anders Michanek
23/07/1970 Peterborough Workington British League Division 2 42-36
23/07/1970 Romford Bradford British League Division 2 36-41
23/07/1970 Sheffield Oxford British League Division 1 50-28
23/07/1970 Teesside Young England v Young Sweden First Test 68-38
23/07/1970 Wimbledon Leicester British League Division 1 42-36
24/07/1970 Hackney Poole British League Division 1 36-42
24/07/1970 King's Lynn Exeter British League Division 1 46-32
24/07/1970 Newport Halifax British League Division 1 42-36
24/07/1970 Wolverhampton Champion Of Champions Trophy Individual Ole Olsen
24/07/1970 Workington Young England v Young Sweden Second Test 75-32
25/07/1970 Belle Vue Poole BL Div 1 KOC QF 56-22
25/07/1970 Berwick Young England v Young Sweden Third Test 54-54
25/07/1970 Canterbury Eastbourne South Coast Cup L1 45-33
25/07/1970 Coventry Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Nigel Boocock
25/07/1970 Cradley Heath Hackney British League Division 1 47-31
25/07/1970 Halifax King's Lynn British League Division 1 46-32
25/07/1970 King's Lynn Starlets Crayford British League Division 2 51-27
25/07/1970 Swindon West Ham British League Division 1 43-35
25/07/1970 Wembley Newport British League Division 1 45-33
26/07/1970 Doncaster Rochdale British League Division 2 36-42
26/07/1970 Eastbourne Canterbury South Coast Cup L2 37-39
27/07/1970 Crewe Chester Vase Handicap Individual John Jackson
27/07/1970 Exeter Cradley Heath British League Division 1 42-36
27/07/1970 Newcastle North v Midlands v South v London Inter-Counties Champ. L2 Postponed Rain
27/07/1970 Reading Young England v Young Sweden Fourth Test 69-39
28/07/1970 Berwick Tweedmouth Feast Trophy Individual Graeme Smith
28/07/1970 Leicester Oxford British League Division 1 40-38
28/07/1970 West Ham Newcastle British League Division 1 24-18 Aband Heat 07 - rain
29/07/1970 Belle Vue Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Ivan Mauger
29/07/1970 Bradford Crewe British League Division 2 55-23
29/07/1970 Long Eaton Romford British League Division 2 39-39
29/07/1970 Newport Hackney British League Division 1 41-37
29/07/1970 Poole Wimbledon British League Division 1 41-37
30/07/1970 Ipswich Young England v Young Sweden Fifth Test 71-37
30/07/1970 Oxford Halifax British League Division 1 40-38
30/07/1970 Romford Reading British League Division 2 35-43
30/07/1970 Sheffield Wolverhampton British League Division 1 45-33
30/07/1970 Teesside Teesside Silver Helmet Individual Graeme Smith
30/07/1970 Wimbledon England v New Zealand First Test 54-53
31/07/1970 Crewe Bradford British League Division 2 43-35
31/07/1970 Glasgow Newport British League Division 1 59-19
31/07/1970 Hackney London Riders Championship Individual Trevor Hedge
31/07/1970 Peterborough Canterbury British League Division 2 39-39
31/07/1970 Wolverhampton Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Barry Briggs
31/07/1970 Workington Rochdale Challenge 31-45
01/08/1970 Belle Vue West Ham British League Division 1 54-24
01/08/1970 Berwick Long Eaton British League Division 2 47-31
01/08/1970 Canterbury Teesside British League Division 2 42-36
01/08/1970 Cradley Heath Wimbledon British League Division 1 44-34
01/08/1970 Eastbourne Doncaster British League Division 2 50-28
01/08/1970 Halifax Hackney British League Division 1 43-35
01/08/1970 King's Lynn Coventry British League Division 1 34-44
01/08/1970 Rayleigh Ipswich British League Division 2 51-27
01/08/1970 Swindon Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Barry Briggs
01/08/1970 Wembley Exeter British League Division 1 45-33
02/08/1970 Dublin Shelbourne Workington Challenge 31-44
02/08/1970 Rochdale Long Eaton British League Division 2 57-21
02/08/1970 Sheffield Sheffield Cubs v Swindon ll Challenge 62-16
03/08/1970 Cradley Heath Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Barry Briggs
03/08/1970 Exeter Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Odd Fossengen
03/08/1970 Newcastle Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Ivan Mauger
03/08/1970 Reading Crewe British League Division 2 49-29
04/08/1970 Leicester Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Bob Kilby
04/08/1970 West Ham Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Garry Middleton
05/08/1970 Belle Vue England v New Zealand Second Test 66-42
05/08/1970 Bradford Romford British League Division 2 50-28
05/08/1970 Poole Newcastle British League Division 1 48-30
06/08/1970 Ipswich Canterbury British League Division 2 34-44
06/08/1970 Long Eaton Doncaster British League Division 2 36-42
06/08/1970 Oxford Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Jan Simensen
06/08/1970 Romford Young England v Young Czechoslovakia First Test 56-52
06/08/1970 Sheffield Wimbledon British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
06/08/1970 Teesside Workington British League Division 2 45-32
07/08/1970 Hackney Newcastle British League Division 1 42-36
07/08/1970 King's Lynn King's Lynn v Coventry v Leicester v Sheffield Four Team L3 23 v 40 v 21 v 12
07/08/1970 Newport Swindon British League Division 1 44-34
07/08/1970 Peterborough Romford British League Division 2 48-30
07/08/1970 Wolverhampton West Ham British League Division 1 46-31
07/08/1970 Workington Cumberland Open Championship Individual Alan Knapkin
08/08/1970 Berwick Doncaster British League Division 2 36-42
08/08/1970 Canterbury Young England v Young Czechoslovakia Second Test 46-62
08/08/1970 Coventry Belle Vue British League Division 1 40-37
08/08/1970 Cradley Heath King's Lynn British League Division 1 41-36
08/08/1970 Halifax Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Anders Michanek
08/08/1970 Swindon Hackney British League Division 1 41-37
08/08/1970 Wembley Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Reidar Eide
09/08/1970 Doncaster Rayleigh British League Division 2 36.5-39.5
09/08/1970 Eastbourne Arlington Open Championship Individual Malcolm Shakespeare
09/08/1970 Rochdale Young England v Young Czechoslovakia Third Test 40-68
10/08/1970 Crewe Young Czechoslovakia International Challenge 48-59
10/08/1970 Exeter Newport British League Division 1 42-36
10/08/1970 Newcastle Halifax British League Division 1 38-40
10/08/1970 Reading Peter Arnold Memorial Trophy Individual Richard May
11/08/1970 Leicester Newcastle British League Division 1 48-30
11/08/1970 West Ham Belle Vue British League Division 1 35-43
12/08/1970 Bradford Teesside British League Division 2 59-19
12/08/1970 Crayford Doncaster British League Division 2 45-33
12/08/1970 Crayford Long Eaton British League Division 2 44-34
12/08/1970 King's Lynn Starlets Young England v Young Czechoslovakia Fourth Test 66-42
12/08/1970 Poole West Ham British League Division 1 44-34
12/08/1970 Swindon England v New Zealand Third Test 70-37
13/08/1970 Ipswich Young England v Young Czechoslovakia Fifth Test 56-51
13/08/1970 Long Eaton Canterbury British League Division 2 31-47
13/08/1970 Oxford Wembley British League Division 1 42-36
13/08/1970 Romford Workington British League Division 2 40-38
13/08/1970 Sheffield Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Jim Airey
13/08/1970 Teesside King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 53-25
13/08/1970 Wimbledon Hackney British League Division 1 40-38
14/08/1970 Glasgow Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Oyvind Berg
14/08/1970 Hackney King's Lynn British League Division 1 40-38
14/08/1970 Newport Wimbledon British League Division 1 34-44
14/08/1970 Peterborough Ipswich British League Division 2 43-35
14/08/1970 Wolverhampton Coventry British League Division 1 31-17 Aband Heat 08 - rain
14/08/1970 Workington Canterbury British League Division 2 41-37
15/08/1970 Belle Vue Swindon British League Division 1 43-35
15/08/1970 Berwick Berwick Festival Trophy Individual Alan Knapkin
15/08/1970 Canterbury Rochdale Challenge 39-39
15/08/1970 Coventry Wolverhampton British League Division 1 56-22
15/08/1970 Cradley Heath West Ham British League Division 1 42-36
15/08/1970 Halifax Leicester British League Division 1 42-36
15/08/1970 King's Lynn Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Terry Betts
15/08/1970 Rayleigh Young England v Young Czechoslovakia Sixth Test 49-59
15/08/1970 Wembley Poole British League Division 1 40-38
16/08/1970 Boston Peterborough Inter-Counties Challenge Cup 49-29
16/08/1970 Doncaster Eastbourne British League Division 2 44-34
16/08/1970 Dublin Shelbourne Sheffield Cubs Challenge 27-50
16/08/1970 Rye House Ace Of Herts Trophy Individual Nigel Rackett
17/08/1970 Crewe Crayford British League Division 2 54-24
17/08/1970 Exeter Wimbledon British League Division 1 41-37
17/08/1970 Newcastle Poole British League Division 1 40-38
17/08/1970 Reading Young England v Young Czechoslovakia Seventh Test 53-55
18/08/1970 Leicester Newport British League Division 1 52-26
18/08/1970 West Ham Wembley British League Division 1 18-06 Aband Heat 04 - rain
19/08/1970 Boston Eastbourne British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
19/08/1970 Bradford Berwick British League Division 2 52-26
19/08/1970 Poole North v Midlands v South v London Inter-Counties Champ. L2 29 v 40 v 14 v 21
19/08/1970 Swindon Junior Championship Of The British Isles Individual Postponed Rain
20/08/1970 Ipswich Bradford British League Division 2 39-39
20/08/1970 Long Eaton Reading British League Division 2 34-44
20/08/1970 Oxford Lions v Kangaroos v Europa v Kiwis Four Team 16 v 29 v 43 v 19
20/08/1970 Romford Doncaster British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
20/08/1970 Sheffield West Ham British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
20/08/1970 Teesside Crayford British League Division 2 46-32
20/08/1970 Wimbledon Coventry British League Division 1 51-27
21/08/1970 Glasgow West Ham British League Division 1 43-35
21/08/1970 Hackney Wimbledon London Cup 37-41
21/08/1970 Newport Cradley Heath British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
21/08/1970 Peterborough Crayford British League Division 2 Postponed Stadium unavailable
21/08/1970 Wolverhampton Belle Vue British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
21/08/1970 Workington Crayford British League Division 2 42-36
22/08/1970 Belle Vue Hackney British League Division 1 44.5-33.5
22/08/1970 Berwick Rochdale British League Division 2 26-51
22/08/1970 Canterbury Long Eaton British League Division 2 55-22
22/08/1970 Coventry Glasgow British League Division 1 53-25
22/08/1970 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Dudley-Wolves Trophy L1 36-42
22/08/1970 Halifax London Select Challenge 47-31
22/08/1970 King's Lynn Newcastle British League Division 1 40-38
22/08/1970 Rayleigh Peterborough British League Division 2 42-35
22/08/1970 Swindon Sheffield British League Division 1 39-39
22/08/1970 Wembley Leicester British League Division 1 37-41
23/08/1970 Doncaster Ipswich British League Division 2 38-40
23/08/1970 Eastbourne Eastbourne/Canterbury v Romford/Reading Challenge 50-28
23/08/1970 Rochdale Berwick British League Division 2 58-20
24/08/1970 Crewe Romford British League Division 2 53-24
24/08/1970 Exeter Sheffield British League Division 1 43-35
24/08/1970 Newcastle North v Midlands v South v London Inter-Counties Champ. L3 44 v 38 v 17 v 08
24/08/1970 Reading Teesside British League Division 2 44-34
25/08/1970 Leicester Belle Vue British League Division 1 41-37
25/08/1970 West Ham Hackney London Cup 33-45
26/08/1970 Boston Berwick British League Division 2 43-34
26/08/1970 Bradford Canterbury British League Division 2 50-28
26/08/1970 Coventry Midland Riders Championship Final Individual Barry Briggs
26/08/1970 Poole Sheffield British League Division 1 43-34
27/08/1970 Ipswich Rochdale BL Div 2 KOC SF 42-36
27/08/1970 Long Eaton Peterborough Challenge 43-35
27/08/1970 Oxford King's Lynn British League Division 1 42-36
27/08/1970 Romford Rayleigh British League Division 2 41-37
27/08/1970 Sheffield England v New Zealand Fourth Test 64-44
27/08/1970 Teesside Young Britain v Young Australasia First Test 64-44
27/08/1970 Wimbledon Cradley Heath British League Division 1 44-33
28/08/1970 Glasgow Scotianapolis Individual Ivan Mauger
28/08/1970 Hackney Swindon British League Division 1 42-36
28/08/1970 Newport West Ham British League Division 1 45-33
28/08/1970 Peterborough Crayford British League Division 2 45-33
28/08/1970 Wolverhampton Leicester British League Division 1 38-40
28/08/1970 Workington Stars Of The League Challenge 42-36
29/08/1970 Belle Vue Newport British League Division 1 55-22
29/08/1970 Berwick Reading British League Division 2 38-40
29/08/1970 Canterbury Smith's Knights v Thomas's Grenadiers Challenge 45-32
29/08/1970 Coventry Poole British League Division 1 41-37
29/08/1970 Cradley Heath Exeter British League Division 1 42-35
29/08/1970 Eastbourne Crayford British League Division 2 51-27
29/08/1970 King's Lynn Glasgow British League Division 1 46-32
29/08/1970 Rayleigh Teesside British League Division 2 40-37
29/08/1970 Swindon Halifax British League Division 1 41-37
29/08/1970 Wembley Wolverhampton British League Division 1 39-39
30/08/1970 Dublin Shelbourne Northern England Select Challenge 41-36
30/08/1970 Eastbourne Romford British League Division 2 50-28
30/08/1970 Rochdale Canterbury British League Division 2 51-27
30/08/1970 Sheffield Handicap Trophy Individual Bob Valentine
31/08/1970 Canterbury Kent Messenger Trophy Individual Des Lukehurst
31/08/1970 Coventry Coventry v Leicester v King's Lynn v Sheffield Four Team L4 42 v 18 v 14 v 22
31/08/1970 Crewe Young Britain v Young Australasia Second Test 55-53
31/08/1970 Exeter Wolverhampton British League Division 1 49-29
31/08/1970 Halifax Cradley Heath British League Division 1 45-33
31/08/1970 Newcastle Belle Vue British League Division 1 32-46
31/08/1970 Newport Wolverhampton British League Division 1 42-36
31/08/1970 Rayleigh Rayleigh v Romford v Canterbury v Eastbourne Kenex Trophy 4TT L1 35 v 19 v 22 v 20
31/08/1970 West Ham Wimbledon London Cup 32-46
31/08/1970 Wimbledon West Ham London Cup 35-42
01/09/1970 Leicester East Midlands Open Championship Individual Ray Wilson
02/09/1970 Boston Doncaster British League Division 2 35-43
02/09/1970 Bradford Rochdale Challenge 40-38
02/09/1970 Crayford Crewe British League Division 2 47-31
02/09/1970 Poole Continental Select Challenge Postponed Rain
02/09/1970 Swindon Junior Championship Of The British Isles Individual Barry Thomas
03/09/1970 Ipswich Rayleigh British League Division 2 42-36
03/09/1970 Long Eaton Crewe British League Division 2 43-35
03/09/1970 Oxford Swindon British League Division 1 49-29
03/09/1970 Romford Canterbury British League Division 2 41-37
03/09/1970 Sheffield Halifax British League Division 1 47-31
03/09/1970 Teesside Bradford British League Division 2 49-29
03/09/1970 Wimbledon Southern Riders Championship Final Individual Terry Betts
04/09/1970 Glasgow Wimbledon British League Division 1 43-35
04/09/1970 Hackney Wembley North London Cup 44-34
04/09/1970 Newport King's Lynn British League Division 1 40-38
04/09/1970 Peterborough Doncaster British League Division 2 50-28
04/09/1970 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Dudley-Wolves Trophy L2 40-38
04/09/1970 Workington Crewe British League Division 2 51-27
05/09/1970 Belle Vue Peter Craven Memorial Trophy Individual Jim Airey
05/09/1970 Berwick Workington British League Division 2 35-43
05/09/1970 Canterbury Bradford British League Division 2 53-25
05/09/1970 Halifax Poole British League Division 1 56-22
05/09/1970 King's Lynn Hackney British League Division 1 46-32
05/09/1970 Swindon Cradley Heath British League Division 1 33-45
05/09/1970 Wembley Coventry British League Division 1 41-37
06/09/1970 Doncaster Reading British League Division 2 43-35
06/09/1970 Eastbourne Bradford British League Division 2 52-26
07/09/1970 Cradley Heath Watney Mann Trophy Individual Bernt Persson
07/09/1970 Crewe Doncaster Challenge 50-27
07/09/1970 Exeter Hackney British League Division 1 54-24
07/09/1970 Newcastle Wembley British League Division 1 42-36
07/09/1970 Reading Reading Open Championship Individual Richard May
08/09/1970 Leicester Glasgow British League Division 1 41-37
08/09/1970 West Ham Sheffield British League Division 1 37-41
09/09/1970 Boston Rochdale British League Division 2 26-52
09/09/1970 Bradford Odsal Trophy Individual Gary Peterson
09/09/1970 Poole Blue Riband Individual Barry Briggs
09/09/1970 Wembley Halifax British League Division 1 40-38
10/09/1970 Long Eaton Ipswich British League Division 2 29-49
10/09/1970 Oxford Newport British League Division 1 36-42
10/09/1970 Romford Crewe British League Division 2 48-30
10/09/1970 Sheffield Northern Riders Championship Final Individual Eric Boocock
10/09/1970 Teesside Berwick British League Division 2 53-25
10/09/1970 Wimbledon Wembley Challenge 41-37
11/09/1970 Glasgow Exeter British League Division 1 43-35
11/09/1970 Hackney Belle Vue British League Division 1 44-34
11/09/1970 Ipswich Romford Challenge 41-37
11/09/1970 King's Lynn Anglia Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs T. Clarke & A. Haley
11/09/1970 Newport Leicester British League Division 1 35-43
11/09/1970 Peterborough Eastbourne British League Division 2 33-45
11/09/1970 Wolverhampton Pride Of The Midlands Trophy Individual Ole Olsen
11/09/1970 Workington Bradford British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
12/09/1970 Belle Vue Exeter British League Division 1 50-28
12/09/1970 Berwick Young Britain v Young Australasia Third Test 59-49
12/09/1970 Canterbury Best Of The Rest Challenge 42-36
12/09/1970 Coventry Hackney British League Division 1 44-33
12/09/1970 Cradley Heath Poole British League Division 1 46-31
12/09/1970 Halifax Sheffield British League Division 1 46-32
12/09/1970 Rayleigh Reading British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
12/09/1970 Swindon King's Lynn British League Division 1 40-37
12/09/1970 Wembley Oxford British League Division 1 42-36
13/09/1970 Boston Crewe Challenge 42-36
13/09/1970 Doncaster Berwick British League Division 2 48-30
13/09/1970 Doncaster Ronnie Cliffe Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
13/09/1970 Eastbourne Eastbourne v Canterbury v Romford v Rayleigh Kenex Trophy 4TT L2 11 v 10 v 14 v 07 Aband Heat 07 - rain
13/09/1970 Rochdale Peterborough British League Division 2 45-33
13/09/1970 Rye House Rye House v Romford v Canterbury v Eastbourne Four Team Postponed Rain
14/09/1970 Cradley Heath Coventry Midland Cup SF L1 43-35
14/09/1970 Crewe Best Pairs Best Pairs B. Valentine & D. Evans
14/09/1970 Exeter Lions v Kiwis v Europa v Vikings Four Team 30 v 35 v 18 v 13
14/09/1970 Newcastle Wolverhampton British League Division 1 45-33
14/09/1970 Reading Crayford British League Division 2 42-36
15/09/1970 Bradford Doncaster British League Division 2 58-19
15/09/1970 Leicester Swindon Midland Cup SF L1 Postponed Rain
15/09/1970 West Ham King's Lynn British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
16/09/1970 Boston Eastbourne British League Division 2 38-40
16/09/1970 Coventry Cradley Heath Midland Cup SF L2 49-29
16/09/1970 Poole Belle Vue British League Division 1 40-38
16/09/1970 Swindon Leicester Midland Cup SF L1 36-41
17/09/1970 Canterbury Crewe British League Division 2 50-28
17/09/1970 Ipswich Boston British League Division 2 44-34
17/09/1970 Long Eaton Eastbourne British League Division 2 38.5-38.5
17/09/1970 Oxford Wolverhampton British League Division 1 42-36
17/09/1970 Romford Battle Of Britain Trophy Individual Phil Woodcock
17/09/1970 Sheffield Belle Vue British League Division 1 40-38 Result on track 39-39
17/09/1970 Teesside Peterborough British League Division 2 49-29
17/09/1970 Wimbledon Newcastle British League Division 1 50-28
18/09/1970 Berwick Bradford British League Division 2 45-33
18/09/1970 Glasgow Cradley Heath British League Division 1 44-34
18/09/1970 Hackney Halifax British League Division 1 40-38
18/09/1970 King's Lynn Supporters Trophy Individual Barry Briggs
18/09/1970 Newport Poole British League Division 1 37-41
18/09/1970 Peterborough Long Eaton British League Division 2 42-36
18/09/1970 Wolverhampton Coventry British League Division 1 43-35
18/09/1970 Workington Doncaster British League Division 2 55-23
19/09/1970 Wembley G. Britain v Poland v Czechoslovakia v Sweden World Team Cup Final 31 v 20 v 03 v 42
20/09/1970 Eastbourne Young Britain v Young Australasia Fourth Test 74-34
20/09/1970 Rochdale Crewe British League Division 2 41-37
20/09/1970 Sheffield Wimbledon British League Division 1 48-30
20/09/1970 West Ham Lokeren Memorial Trophy Individual Ivan Mauger
21/09/1970 Crewe Teesside British League Division 2 46-32
21/09/1970 Exeter Belle Vue British League Division 1 39-39
21/09/1970 Halifax Wembley British League Division 1 47.5-30.5
21/09/1970 Newcastle Swindon British League Division 1 42-36
21/09/1970 Reading Bradford British League Division 2 44-34
22/09/1970 Leicester Swindon Midland Cup SF L2 45-33
22/09/1970 West Ham Newcastle British League Division 1 51-27
22/09/1970 West Ham Poole British League Division 1 47-30
23/09/1970 Belle Vue Sheffield BL Div 1 KOC SF 40-38
23/09/1970 Bradford Workington British League Division 2 40-38
23/09/1970 Coventry Brandonapolis Individual Ole Olsen
23/09/1970 Crayford Teesside British League Division 2 38-40
23/09/1970 Peterborough Crewe British League Division 2 42-36
23/09/1970 Poole Exeter British League Division 1 44-33
23/09/1970 Wembley Cradley Heath British League Division 1 42-36
24/09/1970 Ipswich Berwick BL Div 2 KOC Final L1 47-31
24/09/1970 Long Eaton Rochdale Challenge 35-42
24/09/1970 Oxford North v Midlands v South v London Inter-Counties Champ. L4 24 v 40 v 19 v 25
24/09/1970 Romford Rayleigh Essex Gold Cup L1 44-34
24/09/1970 Sheffield Cradley Heath British League Division 1 39-39
24/09/1970 Teesside Eastbourne British League Division 2 45-32
24/09/1970 Wimbledon Swindon BL Div 1 KOC SF 44-34
24/09/1970 Workington Bradford British League Division 2 46-32
25/09/1970 Glasgow Leicester British League Division 1 41-37
25/09/1970 Hackney British League Div. 2 Riders Championship Individual Dave Jessup
25/09/1970 Newport Wembley British League Division 1 45-33
25/09/1970 Wolverhampton Hackney British League Division 1 39-39
26/09/1970 Belle Vue Sheffield British League Division 1 44-34
26/09/1970 Berwick Ipswich BL Div 2 KOC Final L2 43-35
26/09/1970 Canterbury Young Britain v Young Australasia Fifth Test 45-62
26/09/1970 Coventry Exeter British League Division 1 54-24
26/09/1970 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton British League Division 1 37-38
26/09/1970 Halifax Glasgow British League Division 1 42-36
26/09/1970 King's Lynn Leicester British League Division 1 37-41
26/09/1970 Rayleigh Boston British League Division 2 49-29
26/09/1970 Swindon Oxford British League Division 1 43-34
26/09/1970 Wembley Newcastle British League Division 1 40-38
27/09/1970 Boston Workington British League Division 2 39-39
27/09/1970 Doncaster Ronnie Cliffe Trophy Individual George Major
27/09/1970 Dublin Shelbourne Northumberland Challenge 43-33
27/09/1970 Rye House Ronnie Moore Trophy Individual Tony Childs
28/09/1970 Crewe Eastbourne British League Division 2 53-25
28/09/1970 Exeter Wembley British League Division 1 47-31
28/09/1970 Newcastle Leicester British League Division 1 44-34
28/09/1970 Reading Workington British League Division 2 44-33
29/09/1970 Leicester King's Lynn British League Division 1 34-43
29/09/1970 West Ham Cradley Heath British League Division 1 55-23
30/09/1970 Bradford International Speedway Club Trophy Individual Gary Peterson
30/09/1970 Poole Wolverhampton British League Division 1 44-34
30/09/1970 Wembley King's Lynn British League Division 1 38-40
01/10/1970 Ipswich Rochdale British League Division 2 39-39
01/10/1970 Long Eaton League Stars Challenge 36-41
01/10/1970 Oxford Poole British League Division 1 50-28
01/10/1970 Romford Recorder Trophy Individual Dave Jessup
01/10/1970 Sheffield West Ham British League Division 1 39-39
01/10/1970 Teesside Canterbury British League Division 2 42-36
01/10/1970 Wimbledon Glasgow British League Division 1 45-33
02/10/1970 Glasgow Newcastle Border Trophy L1 51-27
02/10/1970 Hackney Exeter British League Division 1 48-30
02/10/1970 Leicester Wimbledon British League Division 1 43-35
02/10/1970 Newport Prince Of Wales Trophy Individual Barry Briggs
02/10/1970 Peterborough Bradford British League Division 2 47-31
02/10/1970 Wolverhampton Oxford British League Division 1 42-36
02/10/1970 Workington Ipswich British League Division 2 47-31
03/10/1970 Belle Vue Wimbledon British League Division 1 54-24
03/10/1970 Berwick Workington Border Trophy L2 41-37
03/10/1970 Canterbury Canterbury v Eastbourne v Rayleigh v Romford Kenex Trophy 4TT L2 42 v 19 v 14 v 21
03/10/1970 Cradley Heath Leicester Challenge 34-44
03/10/1970 Halifax Newcastle British League Division 1 47-31
03/10/1970 King's Lynn Coventry Challenge 36-42
03/10/1970 Swindon Poole Challenge L1 41-37
03/10/1970 Wembley European Stars Challenge 36-42
04/10/1970 Boston Teesside British League Division 2 37-41
04/10/1970 Doncaster Bradford Yorkshire Gold Cup 35-43
04/10/1970 Eastbourne Best Of The Rest Challenge 39-39
04/10/1970 Rochdale Rayleigh British League Division 2 57-20
05/10/1970 Crewe Workington British League Division 2 41-37
05/10/1970 Exeter Coventry British League Division 1 54-24
05/10/1970 Newcastle Glasgow Border Trophy L2 52-26
05/10/1970 Reading Eastbourne Challenge 44-33
06/10/1970 Leicester Wolverhampton British League Division 1 40-38
06/10/1970 West Ham Halifax British League Division 1 41-37
07/10/1970 Bradford Crewe Top Dog Trophy L1 46-31
07/10/1970 Poole Continental Select Challenge 42-36
07/10/1970 Romford Doncaster British League Division 2 51-27
08/10/1970 Ipswich Stadium Trophy Individual John Harrhy
08/10/1970 Oxford Belle Vue British League Division 1 37-41
08/10/1970 Sheffield Glasgow British League Division 1 44-34
08/10/1970 Teesside Romford British League Division 2 62-15
08/10/1970 Wimbledon Hackney London Cup 42-36
09/10/1970 Glasgow Scottish Open Championship Individual Ivan Mauger
09/10/1970 Hackney Leicester British League Division 1 40-38
09/10/1970 Peterborough Ipswich Challenge 36-42
09/10/1970 Wolverhampton Newport British League Division 1 40-38
09/10/1970 Workington Graham's Handicap Trophy Individual John Jackson
10/10/1970 Berwick Crewe British League Division 2 43-35
10/10/1970 Canterbury Crayford British League Division 2 46-32
10/10/1970 Coventry Leicester Midland Cup Final L1 46-32
10/10/1970 Halifax Sheffield Challenge 44-34
10/10/1970 King's Lynn Belle Vue British League Division 1 35-43
10/10/1970 Rayleigh Reading British League Division 2 45-33
10/10/1970 Rayleigh Romford Essex Gold Cup L2 31-17 Aband Heat 09 - fog
11/10/1970 Boston Ipswich Challenge 47-31
11/10/1970 Eastbourne Eastbourne v Canterbury v Romford v Rayleigh Kenex Trophy 4TT L3 33 v 29 v 11 v 23
11/10/1970 Rochdale Crewe Border Trophy L1 44-34
12/10/1970 Crewe Bradford Top Dog Trophy L2 46-32
12/10/1970 Newcastle Northumbrian Open Championship Individual Ole Olsen
12/10/1970 Reading Canterbury Grand Challenge Cup L1 40-38
13/10/1970 Leicester Coventry Midland Cup Final L2 41-37
13/10/1970 West Ham Wembley British League Division 1 47-31
14/10/1970 Bradford Workington Challenge 39-39
14/10/1970 Crayford Canterbury British League Division 2 28-50
14/10/1970 Poole Swindon Challenge L2 41-36
15/10/1970 Oxford Best Pairs Best Pairs H. Holmqvist & R. Timmo
15/10/1970 Romford Ipswich Challenge 41-37
15/10/1970 Sheffield Bass Yorkshire Open Championship Individual Jim Airey
15/10/1970 Teesside Northern Best Pairs Handicap Best Pairs T. Leadbitter & B. Jameson
15/10/1970 Wimbledon Belle Vue BL Div 1 KOC Final L1 46-31
16/10/1970 Hackney Hackney v Wembley v West Ham v Wimbledon London Fours 21 v 26 v 21 v 28
16/10/1970 King's Lynn The Rest Challenge 41.5-36.5
16/10/1970 Newport Cradley Heath British League Division 1 34-44
16/10/1970 Peterborough Peterborough v Boston v Ipswich v Long Eaton Four Team 27 v 07 v 27 v 35
16/10/1970 Wolverhampton Belle Vue British League Division 1 33-45
16/10/1970 Workington Teesside Challenge 50-28
17/10/1970 Belle Vue British League Div. 1 Riders Championship Individual Barry Briggs
17/10/1970 Berwick Stars Of Tomorrow Junior Individual Jim Gallacher
17/10/1970 Canterbury Reading Grand Challenge Cup L2 45-33
17/10/1970 Rayleigh Rochdale British League Division 2 43-35
17/10/1970 Rayleigh Romford Essex Gold Cup L2 45-33
18/10/1970 Boston Bradford British League Division 2 49-29
18/10/1970 Eastbourne Rochdale British League Division 2 42-35
18/10/1970 Rye House Mike Letch Trophy Individual John Louis
19/10/1970 Crewe Rochdale Border Trophy L2 Postponed Rain
20/10/1970 Leicester Midland Combined 7 Challenge 40-38
20/10/1970 West Ham King's Lynn British League Division 1 48-30
22/10/1970 Romford Eastbourne Challenge 36-42
22/10/1970 Sheffield Halifax Challenge 46-32
22/10/1970 Wimbledon Laurels Individual Ray Wilson
23/10/1970 Hackney West Ham Pride Of The East End Trophy 49-29
23/10/1970 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Challenge 37-40
23/10/1970 Workington Workington v Rochdale v Bradford v Berwick Four Team 24 v 19 v 30 v 23
24/10/1970 Belle Vue Wimbledon BL Div 1 KOC Final L2 44-34
24/10/1970 Berwick Rayleigh British League Division 2 49-29
24/10/1970 Canterbury Eight-a-side Select Martyn Piddock Memorial 47-55
24/10/1970 King's Lynn Pride Of The East Individual Ole Olsen
25/10/1970 Boston Canterbury British League Division 2 40-37
25/10/1970 Rochdale Bradford British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
26/10/1970 Crewe Rochdale Border Trophy L2 45-32
28/10/1970 Crayford Bradford British League Division 2 52-25
29/10/1970 Belle Vue Rochdale v Bradford British League Division 2 51-27
30/10/1970 Hackney Bonanza Pairs Championship Best Pairs R. Moore & T. Hedge
31/10/1970 Canterbury Ipswich Challenge 47-31
31/10/1970 King's Lynn Wimbledon Challenge 41-37
01/11/1970 Boston Rayleigh Challenge 44-34
27/12/1970 Boston Xmas Championship Junior Individual Brian James


© British Speedway Promoters' Association | Site Design and Production AP Media