BRITISH LEAGUE RESULTS (1960 - 1984)
ELITE LEAGUE TABLE - TEST
1969 SEASON RESULTS

Date Track Opposition Competition Result Note
21/03/1969 Hackney Glasgow British League Division 1 39-38
22/03/1969 Coventry Swindon Challenge 39-39
27/03/1969 Oxford Hackney Challenge 35-42
27/03/1969 Sheffield Belle Vue I.T.C. Rose Bowl L1 44-34
27/03/1969 Wimbledon West Ham Metropolitan Gold Cup 39-39
28/03/1969 Hackney King's Lynn Anglian Trophy L1 39-39
28/03/1969 Wolverhampton Leicester Challenge 41-37
29/03/1969 Belle Vue Sheffield I.T.C. Rose Bowl L2 38-40
29/03/1969 Canterbury Rayleigh Challenge 40-38
29/03/1969 Coventry Coatbridge British League Division 1 48-30
29/03/1969 King's Lynn Leicester Border Trophy L1 41-37
29/03/1969 Swindon Halifax British League Division 1 43-34
31/03/1969 Exeter Coventry Challenge 38-40
01/04/1969 Leicester King's Lynn Border Trophy L2 42-36
03/04/1969 Sheffield Halifax Challenge L1 45-33
03/04/1969 Wimbledon Hackney Metropolitan Gold Cup 47-31
04/04/1969 Belle Vue Halifax Challenge L1 43-34
04/04/1969 Hackney Wimbledon Metropolitan Gold Cup 40-38
04/04/1969 Leicester West Ham British League Division 1 38-40
04/04/1969 Newport Newcastle British League Division 1 51-26
04/04/1969 Oxford King's Lynn Easter Egg Cup L1 36-42
04/04/1969 Plymouth Eastbourne Challenge 41-37
04/04/1969 Poole Exeter Easter Trophy L1 44-34
04/04/1969 Swindon Coventry Challenge 49-29
04/04/1969 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath British League Division 1 32-46
05/04/1969 Belle Vue Coventry British League Division 1 44-33
05/04/1969 Canterbury King's Lynn Starlets Challenge 40-37
05/04/1969 Coatbridge Swindon British League Division 1 40-38
05/04/1969 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton British League Division 1 42-36
05/04/1969 Halifax Sheffield Challenge L2 46-32
05/04/1969 King's Lynn Oxford Easter Egg Cup L2 52-26
06/04/1969 Eastbourne King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 39-37
07/04/1969 Canterbury Long Eaton Challenge 53-25
07/04/1969 Exeter Poole Easter Trophy L2 43-35
07/04/1969 Halifax Belle Vue Challenge L2 44-34
07/04/1969 King's Lynn Swindon British League Division 1 44-34
07/04/1969 Newcastle Coatbridge Challenge 45-33
07/04/1969 Newport Wolverhampton Easter Monday Trophy 42-36
07/04/1969 West Ham Leicester British League Division 1 41-37
08/04/1969 Leicester Hackney British League Division 1 53-25
09/04/1969 Poole Coventry Challenge 53-25
10/04/1969 Long Eaton Ipswich British League Division 2 45-33
10/04/1969 Oxford Coatbridge British League Division 1 48-30
10/04/1969 Sheffield King's Lynn British League Division 1 42-36
10/04/1969 Wimbledon Exeter British League Division 1 47-30
11/04/1969 Glasgow King's Lynn British League Division 1 49-29
11/04/1969 Hackney West Ham Metropolitan Gold Cup 46-32
11/04/1969 Newport Cradley Heath British League Division 1 37-35 Result declared void
11/04/1969 Wolverhampton Coatbridge British League Division 1 44-34
12/04/1969 Belle Vue Wimbledon British League Division 1 55-23
12/04/1969 Canterbury Eastbourne British League Division 2 39-39
12/04/1969 Coatbridge Glasgow Champagne Trophy 42-36
12/04/1969 Coventry Oxford British League Division 1 60-18
12/04/1969 Cradley Heath Newcastle British League Division 1 50-28
12/04/1969 Halifax Wolverhampton British League Division 1 45-33
12/04/1969 King's Lynn Hackney Anglian Trophy L2 49-29
12/04/1969 Rayleigh Berwick British League Division 2 55-23
12/04/1969 Swindon Leicester British League Division 1 40-38
13/04/1969 Eastbourne Berwick British League Division 2 52-24
14/04/1969 Exeter Belle Vue British League Division 1 40-38
14/04/1969 Newcastle Wolverhampton British League Division 1 41-36
14/04/1969 Reading Rayleigh Challenge 42-34
15/04/1969 Leicester Sheffield British League Division 1 46-32
15/04/1969 West Ham Hackney Metropolitan Gold Cup 46-32
16/04/1969 Belle Vue Colts Long Eaton British League Division 2 61-17
16/04/1969 Crayford Canterbury British League Division 2 39-38
16/04/1969 Poole Newport British League Division 1 49-29
17/04/1969 Ipswich Rochester British League Division 2 36-42
17/04/1969 Long Eaton Teesside British League Division 2 36-42
17/04/1969 Oxford Halifax British League Division 1 41-37 Result declared void & Halifax win
17/04/1969 Sheffield Exeter British League Division 1 47-31
17/04/1969 Wimbledon Coatbridge British League Division 1 47-31
18/04/1969 Glasgow Exeter British League Division 1 46-32
18/04/1969 Hackney Belle Vue British League Division 1 32-46
18/04/1969 Newport Leicester British League Division 1 39-39
18/04/1969 Plymouth King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 35-42
18/04/1969 Wolverhampton Coventry British League Division 1 45-33
19/04/1969 Belle Vue West Ham British League Division 1 47-31
19/04/1969 Berwick Crayford British League Division 2 22-54
19/04/1969 Canterbury Reading Kent-Berks Cup L1 53-25
19/04/1969 Coatbridge Exeter British League Division 1 40-38
19/04/1969 Coventry Cradley Heath British League Division 1 41-37
19/04/1969 Halifax Oxford British League Division 1 58-20
19/04/1969 King's Lynn Glasgow British League Division 1 43-34
19/04/1969 Nelson Rayleigh British League Division 2 39-39
19/04/1969 Swindon Poole British League Division 1 37-41
20/04/1969 Eastbourne Canterbury British League Division 2 35-40
20/04/1969 Rye House Rye House Select v King's Lynn Starlets Challenge 24-54
21/04/1969 Cradley Heath Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Bernt Persson
21/04/1969 Exeter Wimbledon British League Division 1 42-36
21/04/1969 Newcastle Glasgow British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
21/04/1969 Reading Long Eaton Challenge 43-35
22/04/1969 Leicester Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Nigel Boocock
22/04/1969 West Ham Wimbledon Metropolitan Gold Cup 44-34
23/04/1969 Belle Vue Colts Ipswich British League Division 2 57-21
23/04/1969 Crayford Rayleigh British League Division 2 51-27
23/04/1969 Poole Swindon British League Division 1 48-29
24/04/1969 Ipswich Teesside British League Division 2 36-41
24/04/1969 Long Eaton Rochester British League Division 2 32-46
24/04/1969 Oxford Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Abandoned Heat 04 - rain
24/04/1969 Sheffield Newport British League Division 1 46-32
24/04/1969 Wimbledon Poole British League Division 1 42-36
25/04/1969 Glasgow Sheffield British League Division 1 44-33
25/04/1969 Hackney Newcastle British League Division 1 36-42
25/04/1969 King's Lynn West Ham Challenge 45-33
25/04/1969 Newport Oxford British League Division 1 51-27
25/04/1969 Wolverhampton Halifax British League Division 1 36-41
26/04/1969 Belle Vue Hackney British League Division 1 56-22
26/04/1969 Berwick Nelson British League Division 2 55-22
26/04/1969 Canterbury Crayford British League Division 2 46-32
26/04/1969 Coatbridge Leicester British League Division 1 41-37
26/04/1969 Coventry King's Lynn British League Division 1 38-40
26/04/1969 Cradley Heath West Ham British League Division 1 40-38
26/04/1969 Halifax Dews Trophy Individual Jim Airey
26/04/1969 Rayleigh Belle Vue Colts British League Division 2 36-42
26/04/1969 Swindon Newcastle British League Division 1 45-32
27/04/1969 Doncaster Eastbourne British League Division 2 43-35
27/04/1969 King's Lynn Starlets Ipswich British League Division 2 41-35
28/04/1969 Exeter Newcastle British League Division 1 40-38
28/04/1969 Reading Canterbury Kent-Berks Cup L2 36-42
29/04/1969 Leicester Coatbridge British League Division 1 44-34
29/04/1969 West Ham Halifax British League Division 1 39-39
30/04/1969 Belle Vue Colts Berwick British League Division 2 53-24
30/04/1969 Coventry Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Ray Wilson
30/04/1969 Poole Hackney British League Division 1 57-21
01/05/1969 Ipswich Crayford British League Division 2 41-37
01/05/1969 Long Eaton King's Lynn Starlets Challenge 42-36
01/05/1969 Oxford Newport British League Division 1 47-31
01/05/1969 Sheffield Swindon British League Division 1 46-32
01/05/1969 Teesside Crewe Challenge 52-26
01/05/1969 Wimbledon Cradley Heath British League Division 1 54-24
02/05/1969 Glasgow West Ham British League Division 1 52-26
02/05/1969 Hackney Exeter British League Division 1 40-38
02/05/1969 Newport Wolverhampton British League Division 1 44-34
02/05/1969 Plymouth Rayleigh British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
03/05/1969 Berwick Reading British League Division 2 36-41
03/05/1969 Canterbury Ipswich Challenge Cup L1 49-29
03/05/1969 Coatbridge Coventry British League Division 1 46-32
03/05/1969 Cradley Heath Wimbledon British League Division 1 40-37
03/05/1969 Halifax Glasgow British League Division 1 47-31
03/05/1969 King's Lynn Exeter British League Division 1 49-29
03/05/1969 Nelson Long Eaton British League Division 2 38-38
03/05/1969 Rayleigh Teesside British League Division 2 24-17 Aband Heat 07 - rain
03/05/1969 Swindon Belle Vue British League Division 1 40-36
04/05/1969 Doncaster Belle Vue Colts British League Division 2 36-41
04/05/1969 Eastbourne Teesside British League Division 2 45-33
04/05/1969 Rye House Crayford Challenge 36-41
05/05/1969 Exeter Oxford British League Division 1 48-30
05/05/1969 Newcastle Cradley Heath British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
05/05/1969 Reading Stadium Trophy Individual Barry Crowson
06/05/1969 Leicester Newport BL Div 1 KOC R1 54-24
06/05/1969 West Ham King's Lynn BL Div 1 KOC R1 39-39
07/05/1969 Belle Vue Colts Nelson British League Division 2 49-29
07/05/1969 Crayford Ipswich British League Division 2 55-22
07/05/1969 Poole Halifax British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
08/05/1969 Ipswich Canterbury Challenge Cup L2 36-42
08/05/1969 Long Eaton Reading British League Division 2 28-50
08/05/1969 Oxford Coventry British League Division 1 46-32
08/05/1969 Sheffield Coatbridge British League Division 1 42-36
08/05/1969 Teesside Rochester British League Division 2 42-36
08/05/1969 Wimbledon Swindon British League Division 1 46-32
09/05/1969 Glasgow Belle Vue British League Division 1 45-33
09/05/1969 Hackney Coatbridge British League Division 1 44-34
09/05/1969 Newport West Ham British League Division 1 40-37
09/05/1969 Plymouth Crayford British League Division 2 40-38
09/05/1969 Wolverhampton Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Norman Hunter
10/05/1969 Belle Vue Exeter British League Division 1 50-28
10/05/1969 Berwick Doncaster British League Division 2 45-32
10/05/1969 Canterbury Rochester British League Division 2 42-35
10/05/1969 Coatbridge Hackney BL Div 1 KOC R1 53-25
10/05/1969 Coventry Glasgow British League Division 1 43-35
10/05/1969 Cradley Heath Poole British League Division 1 44-33
10/05/1969 Halifax Newcastle British League Division 1 58-20
10/05/1969 King's Lynn Wimbledon British League Division 1 38-40
10/05/1969 Nelson King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
10/05/1969 Rayleigh Long Eaton British League Division 2 43-35
10/05/1969 Swindon Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Postponed Rain
11/05/1969 King's Lynn Starlets Eastbourne British League Division 2 38-38
12/05/1969 Cradley Heath Halifax British League Division 1 45-32
12/05/1969 Exeter Coventry British League Division 1 44-34
12/05/1969 Newcastle Leicester British League Division 1 36-42
12/05/1969 Reading Crewe British League Division 2 40-36
13/05/1969 Leicester Oxford British League Division 1 54-24
13/05/1969 West Ham Newport British League Division 1 43-35
14/05/1969 Belle Vue Colts Doncaster British League Division 2 48-30
14/05/1969 Crayford Reading British League Division 2 50-28
14/05/1969 Poole King's Lynn British League Division 1 40-38
14/05/1969 Swindon Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Norman Hunter
15/05/1969 Ipswich Belle Vue Colts British League Division 2 42-36
15/05/1969 Long Eaton Plymouth British League Division 2 38-35 Result on track 47-29
15/05/1969 Oxford Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Postponed Rain
15/05/1969 Sheffield Newcastle British League Division 1 53-25
15/05/1969 Teesside King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 45-33
15/05/1969 Wimbledon Hackney British League Division 1 57-20
16/05/1969 Glasgow Coatbridge British League Division 1 46-32
16/05/1969 Hackney West Ham British League Division 1 39-39
16/05/1969 Newport Sheffield British League Division 1 47-31
16/05/1969 Plymouth Ipswich British League Division 2 42-35
16/05/1969 Wolverhampton Belle Vue British League Division 1 43-35
17/05/1969 Belle Vue Cradley Heath British League Division 1 40-38
17/05/1969 Berwick Rayleigh British League Division 2 37-41
17/05/1969 Canterbury Nelson British League Division 2 51-27
17/05/1969 Coatbridge World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Jim McMillan
17/05/1969 Coventry Swindon British League Division 1 38-39
17/05/1969 Halifax World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Eric Boocock
17/05/1969 King's Lynn World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Postponed Rain
18/05/1969 Doncaster Rayleigh British League Division 2 37-41
18/05/1969 Eastbourne Nelson British League Division 2 41-37
18/05/1969 Oxford Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Barry Briggs
19/05/1969 Cradley Heath Alan Hunt Memorial Trophy Individual Bernt Persson
19/05/1969 Crewe Rayleigh Challenge 33-45
19/05/1969 Exeter World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Barry Briggs
19/05/1969 Newcastle World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Eric Boocock
19/05/1969 Reading Plymouth British League Division 2 51-21
20/05/1969 Leicester World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Martin Ashby
20/05/1969 West Ham World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Norman Hunter
21/05/1969 Belle Vue Colts Crayford British League Division 2 45-33
21/05/1969 Poole World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Geoff Mudge
22/05/1969 Ipswich Eastbourne British League Division 2 39-38
22/05/1969 Long Eaton Supporters Club Trophy Individual Tony Lomas
22/05/1969 Oxford World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Eddie Reeves
22/05/1969 Sheffield World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Arnie Haley
22/05/1969 Teesside Crayford British League Division 2 42-36
22/05/1969 Wimbledon World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ronnie Moore
23/05/1969 Glasgow World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Charlie Monk
23/05/1969 Hackney World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Colin Pratt
23/05/1969 King's Lynn Belle Vue British League Division 1 44-34
23/05/1969 Newport World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Sandor Levai
23/05/1969 Plymouth Doncaster British League Division 2 37-40
23/05/1969 Wolverhampton World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Nigel Boocock
24/05/1969 Belle Vue World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ivan Mauger
24/05/1969 Berwick Ipswich British League Division 2 40-38
24/05/1969 Canterbury Stars Of Tomorrow Individual Neville Brice
24/05/1969 Coatbridge Newcastle British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
24/05/1969 Coventry World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Nigel Boocock
24/05/1969 Cradley Heath World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Postponed Rain
24/05/1969 Halifax King's Lynn British League Division 1 48-30
24/05/1969 King's Lynn Starlets Reading British League Division 2 31-46
24/05/1969 Nelson Canterbury British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
24/05/1969 Rayleigh Crewe British League Division 2 47-31
24/05/1969 Swindon World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Postponed Rain
25/05/1969 Doncaster Plymouth British League Division 2 51-27
25/05/1969 Eastbourne Crayford British League Division 2 49.5-28.5
26/05/1969 Canterbury Rayleigh British League Division 2 44-33
26/05/1969 Crewe Reading Challenge 40-38
26/05/1969 Exeter King's Lynn British League Division 1 45-33
26/05/1969 Rayleigh Canterbury British League Division 2 39-38
26/05/1969 Wimbledon Wills Internationale Individual Trevor Hedge
27/05/1969 Leicester Coventry British League Division 1 42-35
27/05/1969 West Ham Newcastle British League Division 1 43-35
28/05/1969 Crayford Belle Vue Colts British League Division 2 44-34
28/05/1969 Poole England v Australia First Test 66-42
29/05/1969 Ipswich Rayleigh Challenge 37-40
29/05/1969 Long Eaton Nelson British League Division 2 48-29
29/05/1969 Oxford Wimbledon British League Division 1 39-39
29/05/1969 Romford Crewe Challenge 45-33
29/05/1969 Sheffield Hackney British League Division 1 48-30 Result on track 49-29
29/05/1969 Teesside Teesside Open Championship Individual Terry Lee
30/05/1969 Glasgow Oxford British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
30/05/1969 Hackney Halifax British League Division 1 44-34
30/05/1969 Newport Swindon Challenge 35-43
30/05/1969 Plymouth Reading Challenge 41-36
30/05/1969 Wolverhampton England v Australia Second Test 08-04 Aband Heat 02 - rain
31/05/1969 Belle Vue Poole British League Division 1 47-31
31/05/1969 Berwick Teesside British League Division 2 42-36
31/05/1969 Canterbury Doncaster British League Division 2 49-29
31/05/1969 Coatbridge Wolverhampton British League Division 1 52-26
31/05/1969 Coventry Sheffield British League Division 1 39-39
31/05/1969 Cradley Heath Exeter British League Division 1 41-37
31/05/1969 Halifax Newport British League Division 1 58-20
31/05/1969 King's Lynn West Ham BL Div 1 KOC R1 Replay 39-39
31/05/1969 Rayleigh Eastbourne British League Division 2 42-36
31/05/1969 Swindon Glasgow British League Division 1 35-43
01/06/1969 Eastbourne Doncaster British League Division 2 47-30
01/06/1969 King's Lynn World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Terry Betts
01/06/1969 Rye House Ace Of Herts Trophy Individual John Hibben
02/06/1969 Coventry Midland Riders Championship Final Individual Norman Hunter
02/06/1969 Crewe Teesside British League Division 2 42-36
02/06/1969 Exeter Glasgow British League Division 1 51-27
02/06/1969 Newcastle Poole British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
02/06/1969 Reading Ipswich British League Division 2 45-33
03/06/1969 Leicester Wimbledon British League Division 1 37-41
03/06/1969 West Ham Hackney British League Division 1 41-37
04/06/1969 Belle Vue Colts Crewe British League Division 2 57-21
04/06/1969 Crayford Plymouth British League Division 2 56-21
04/06/1969 Poole Leicester British League Division 1 46-32
05/06/1969 Ipswich King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 38-39
05/06/1969 Long Eaton Crewe Challenge Trophy L1 54-23 L2 not staged
05/06/1969 Oxford Newcastle British League Division 1 52-26
05/06/1969 Romford Canterbury British League Division 2 43-35
05/06/1969 Sheffield England v Australia Second Test 69-39
05/06/1969 Teesside Reading British League Division 2 37-41
05/06/1969 Wimbledon King's Lynn British League Division 1 52-26
06/06/1969 Berwick Long Eaton British League Division 2 33.5-41.5
06/06/1969 Glasgow Halifax British League Division 1 37-41
06/06/1969 Hackney Wolverhampton British League Division 1 39-39
06/06/1969 Newport Exeter British League Division 1 36-42
06/06/1969 Plymouth Belle Vue Colts British League Division 2 36-42
07/06/1969 Belle Vue Sheffield British League Division 1 44-34
07/06/1969 Canterbury Berwick British League Division 2 51-27
07/06/1969 Coatbridge Glasgow British League Division 1 49-29
07/06/1969 Cradley Heath Coventry British League Division 1 45-33
07/06/1969 Halifax Wolverhampton BL Div 1 KOC R2 43-35
07/06/1969 King's Lynn Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Terry Betts
07/06/1969 Rayleigh Nelson British League Division 2 43-35
07/06/1969 Swindon Leicester BL Div 1 KOC R2 47-31
08/06/1969 Doncaster Canterbury British League Division 2 45-32
08/06/1969 Eastbourne Rayleigh BL Div 2 KOC R1 37-40
08/06/1969 King's Lynn Starlets Berwick British League Division 2 48-29
09/06/1969 Cradley Heath World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Roy Trigg
09/06/1969 Crewe Doncaster BL Div 2 KOC R1 49-29
09/06/1969 Exeter Wimbledon BL Div 1 KOC R2 36-42
09/06/1969 Newcastle Belle Vue BL Div 1 KOC R2 36-42
09/06/1969 Reading Teesside British League Division 2 49-29
10/06/1969 Leicester Wolverhampton Midland Cup R1 L1 43-35
10/06/1969 West Ham Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Ronnie Moore
11/06/1969 Belle Vue Colts King's Lynn Starlets BL Div 2 KOC R1 55-22
11/06/1969 Poole Coatbridge BL Div 1 KOC R2 43-33
11/06/1969 Swindon World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Barry Briggs
12/06/1969 Ipswich Plymouth BL Div 2 KOC R1 55-23
12/06/1969 Long Eaton Berwick BL Div 2 KOC R1 48-29
12/06/1969 Oxford Cradley Heath Midland Cup R1 L1 39-39
12/06/1969 Romford Reading BL Div 2 KOC R1 38-38
12/06/1969 Sheffield Poole British League Division 1 50-28
12/06/1969 Teesside Nelson BL Div 2 KOC R1 49-29
12/06/1969 Wimbledon Great Britain v Sweden First Test 68-40
13/06/1969 Glasgow Poole British League Division 1 39-39
13/06/1969 Hackney Leicester British League Division 1 38-40
13/06/1969 Newport Great Britain v Sweden Second Test 70-38
13/06/1969 Plymouth Romford British League Division 2 36-39
13/06/1969 Wolverhampton Sheffield British League Division 1 42-36
14/06/1969 Belle Vue Newcastle British League Division 1 47-30
14/06/1969 Berwick Belle Vue Colts British League Division 2 34-44
14/06/1969 Canterbury Crayford BL Div 2 KOC R1 51-26
14/06/1969 Coatbridge West Ham British League Division 1 43-35
14/06/1969 Coventry Oxford BL Div 1 KOC R2 46-32
14/06/1969 Cradley Heath Glasgow BL Div 1 KOC R2 41-37
14/06/1969 Halifax Swindon British League Division 1 50-28
14/06/1969 King's Lynn Newport British League Division 1 49-29
14/06/1969 Nelson Eastbourne British League Division 2 45-33
16/06/1969 Crewe Ipswich British League Division 2 52-26
16/06/1969 Exeter Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Martin Ashby
16/06/1969 Newcastle Coatbridge British League Division 1 22-20 Aband Heat 07 - rain
16/06/1969 Reading Nelson British League Division 2 54-23
17/06/1969 Leicester Great Britain v Sweden Third Test 79-29
17/06/1969 West Ham King's Lynn BL Div 1 KOC R1 2nd Replay 36-42
17/06/1969 West Ham Oxford British League Division 1 38-40
18/06/1969 Belle Vue Halifax British League Division 1 50-28
18/06/1969 Crayford Canterbury Kent Cup L1 37-41
18/06/1969 Long Eaton Eastbourne British League Division 2 48-30
18/06/1969 Poole Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Martin Ashby
19/06/1969 Ipswich Doncaster British League Division 2 50-28
19/06/1969 Oxford Wolverhampton British League Division 1 42-36
19/06/1969 Romford Romford v Canterbury v Crayford v Rayleigh Keness Trophy 4TT L1 24 v 29 v 19 v 23
19/06/1969 Sheffield Coventry British League Division 1 48-30
19/06/1969 Teesside Long Eaton British League Division 2 38-40
19/06/1969 Wimbledon West Ham British League Division 1 59-19
20/06/1969 Glasgow Swindon British League Division 1 42-36
20/06/1969 Hackney Cradley Heath British League Division 1 47-31
20/06/1969 King's Lynn Supporters Club Trophy Individual Ivan Mauger
20/06/1969 Newport Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Reg Luckhurst
20/06/1969 Plymouth Crewe British League Division 2 49-28
20/06/1969 Wolverhampton Leicester Midland Cup R1 L2 40-38
21/06/1969 Berwick Long Eaton Challenge 49.5-28.5
21/06/1969 Canterbury Romford Challenge 50-28
21/06/1969 Coatbridge King's Lynn British League Division 1 43-35
21/06/1969 Coventry Belle Vue British League Division 1 39-39
21/06/1969 Halifax Great Britain v Sweden Fourth Test 62-46
21/06/1969 King's Lynn Starlets Teesside British League Division 2 36-42
21/06/1969 Nelson Belle Vue Colts British League Division 2 24-54
21/06/1969 Rayleigh Reading British League Division 2 42-36
21/06/1969 Swindon Cradley Heath British League Division 1 42-35
22/06/1969 Doncaster King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 40-36
22/06/1969 Eastbourne Ipswich British League Division 2 40-36
23/06/1969 Cradley Heath Great Britain v Sweden Fifth Test 63-45
23/06/1969 Crewe Canterbury British League Division 2 48-30
23/06/1969 Exeter Halifax British League Division 1 43-35
23/06/1969 Newcastle King's Lynn British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
23/06/1969 Reading Rayleigh British League Division 2 40-38
24/06/1969 Leicester World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Barry Briggs
24/06/1969 West Ham Poole British League Division 1 37-41
25/06/1969 Crayford King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 54-24
25/06/1969 Poole Coventry British League Division 1 41.5-36.5
26/06/1969 Ipswich Reading British League Division 2 41-36
26/06/1969 Long Eaton Belle Vue Colts British League Division 2 34-44
26/06/1969 Oxford Sheffield British League Division 1 47-31
26/06/1969 Romford Eastbourne Challenge 40-38
26/06/1969 Sheffield World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Ivan Mauger
26/06/1969 Teesside Rayleigh British League Division 2 36-42
26/06/1969 Wimbledon Wolverhampton British League Division 1 56-22
27/06/1969 Glasgow Leicester British League Division 1 44-34
27/06/1969 Hackney Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Terry Betts
27/06/1969 Newport Prince Of Wales Trophy Individual Barry Briggs
27/06/1969 Plymouth Nelson British League Division 2 55-23
27/06/1969 Wolverhampton Newcastle British League Division 1 47-31
28/06/1969 Belle Vue Leicester British League Division 1 52-26
28/06/1969 Berwick Danny Taylor Memorial Trophy Individual Alf Wells
28/06/1969 Canterbury Long Eaton British League Division 2 52-26
28/06/1969 Coatbridge Scotland v Australia International 47-61
28/06/1969 Coventry West Ham British League Division 1 48-30
28/06/1969 Cradley Heath Oxford Midland Cup R1 L2 45-32
28/06/1969 Halifax Dairy Festival Trophy Individual Eric Boocock
28/06/1969 King's Lynn Hackney British League Division 1 48-29
28/06/1969 Rayleigh Plymouth British League Division 2 57-21
28/06/1969 Swindon Exeter British League Division 1 46-32
29/06/1969 King's Lynn Starlets Doncaster British League Division 2 34-43
30/06/1969 Crewe Romford British League Division 2 53-25
30/06/1969 Exeter Westernapolis Individual Nigel Boocock
30/06/1969 Newcastle Coatbridge British League Division 1 41-37
30/06/1969 Reading Eastbourne British League Division 2 49-27
01/07/1969 Leicester Cradley Heath British League Division 1 40-38
01/07/1969 West Ham Wolverhampton British League Division 1 29-49
02/07/1969 Belle Vue Colts Teesside British League Division 2 58-20
02/07/1969 Coventry Britannia v Australasia v Scandinavia Three Team 33 v 24 v 26
02/07/1969 Poole Exeter British League Division 1 43-34
03/07/1969 Ipswich Eastbourne Challenge 47-30
03/07/1969 Long Eaton Crayford British League Division 2 43-35
03/07/1969 Oxford West Ham British League Division 1 43-35
03/07/1969 Romford King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 43-35
03/07/1969 Sheffield Glasgow British League Division 1 53-25
03/07/1969 Teesside Canterbury British League Division 2 55-23
03/07/1969 Wimbledon Halifax British League Division 1 54-24
04/07/1969 Berwick Crewe British League Division 2 43-35
04/07/1969 Glasgow Wolverhampton British League Division 1 48-30
04/07/1969 Hackney Wimbledon British League Division 1 42-36
04/07/1969 Newport Coatbridge British League Division 1 35-43
04/07/1969 Plymouth Rayleigh British League Division 2 49-29
04/07/1969 Wolverhampton England v Australia Third Test 73-35
05/07/1969 Belle Vue Coatbridge British League Division 1 52-26
05/07/1969 Canterbury Plymouth British League Division 2 52-26
05/07/1969 Cradley Heath Swindon British League Division 1 45-33
05/07/1969 Halifax Coventry BL Div 1 KOC QF 47-31
05/07/1969 King's Lynn Southern Riders Championship Final Individual Colin Pratt
05/07/1969 Nelson Berwick British League Division 2 39.5-37.5 Result on track 34.5-42.5
05/07/1969 Rayleigh Eastern Counties Championship Individual Laurie Etheridge
06/07/1969 Doncaster Teesside British League Division 2 35-42
06/07/1969 Eastbourne Crewe British League Division 2 11-13 Aband Heat 04 - rain
06/07/1969 King's Lynn Starlets Plymouth British League Division 2 46-31
07/07/1969 Crewe Rayleigh British League Division 2 43-35
07/07/1969 Exeter Best Pairs Best Pairs M. Ashby & J. Squibb
07/07/1969 Newcastle Hackney British League Division 1 44-34
07/07/1969 Reading Romford BL Div 2 KOC R1 Replay 44-34
08/07/1969 Leicester King's Lynn British League Division 1 40-38
08/07/1969 West Ham Exeter British League Division 1 47-31
09/07/1969 Crayford Romford British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
09/07/1969 Poole Wolverhampton British League Division 1 44-34
10/07/1969 Long Eaton King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 50-26
10/07/1969 Oxford Poole British League Division 1 38-40
10/07/1969 Romford Crewe British League Division 2 40-38
10/07/1969 Sheffield King's Lynn BL Div 1 KOC R2 52-26
10/07/1969 Teesside Ipswich British League Division 2 42-36
10/07/1969 Wimbledon Newcastle British League Division 1 46-32
11/07/1969 Glasgow Cradley Heath British League Division 1 39-39
11/07/1969 Hackney Superama Individual Barry Briggs
11/07/1969 Ipswich Long Eaton British League Division 2 41-36
11/07/1969 Newport Coventry British League Division 1 43-35
11/07/1969 Plymouth Eastbourne British League Division 2 38-40
11/07/1969 Wolverhampton Hackney British League Division 1 45-33
12/07/1969 Berwick Teesside Tweedside-Teesside Trophy L1 41-37
12/07/1969 Canterbury Crayford Kent Cup L2 43-35
12/07/1969 Coatbridge Wimbledon British League Division 1 47-31
12/07/1969 Coventry Poole British League Division 1 43-35
12/07/1969 Cradley Heath Belle Vue British League Division 1 37-41
12/07/1969 Halifax Sheffield British League Division 1 46-32
12/07/1969 King's Lynn Newcastle British League Division 1 39-38
12/07/1969 Nelson Reading British League Division 2 41-37
12/07/1969 Swindon Oxford British League Division 1 49-29
13/07/1969 Rye House Gerald Hussey Memorial Trophy Individual Dave Jessup
14/07/1969 Crewe Canterbury BL Div 2 KOC QF 44-33
14/07/1969 Exeter Poole British League Division 1 38-40
14/07/1969 Newcastle Wimbledon British League Division 1 41-37
14/07/1969 Reading Doncaster British League Division 2 53-25
15/07/1969 Leicester Exeter British League Division 1 46-32
15/07/1969 West Ham Swindon British League Division 1 40-38
16/07/1969 Belle Vue Colts Ipswich BL Div 2 KOC QF 58-20
16/07/1969 Crayford Crewe British League Division 2 44-34
16/07/1969 Newcastle Exeter British League Division 1 47-31
16/07/1969 Poole Coatbridge British League Division 1 42-36
17/07/1969 Glasgow Newport British League Division 1 52-26
17/07/1969 Ipswich Berwick British League Division 2 40-38
17/07/1969 Long Eaton Reading BL Div 2 KOC QF 42-35
17/07/1969 Oxford Leicester British League Division 1 38-39
17/07/1969 Romford Nelson British League Division 2 43-35
17/07/1969 Sheffield Wolverhampton British League Division 1 58-20
17/07/1969 Teesside Eastbourne British League Division 2 45-33
17/07/1969 Wimbledon Coventry British League Division 1 48-30
18/07/1969 Hackney Oxford British League Division 1 40-38
18/07/1969 King's Lynn Coatbridge British League Division 1 43-35
18/07/1969 Newport Glasgow British League Division 1 43-35
18/07/1969 Plymouth Berwick British League Division 2 34-44
18/07/1969 Poole Halifax British League Division 1 44-34
18/07/1969 Wolverhampton Swindon British League Division 1 43-35
19/07/1969 Belle Vue King's Lynn British League Division 1 54-24
19/07/1969 Berwick Tweedmouth Feast Trophy Individual Maury Robinson
19/07/1969 Canterbury Champagne Derby Individual Martyn Piddock
19/07/1969 Coventry Halifax British League Division 1 40-38
19/07/1969 Cradley Heath Coatbridge British League Division 1 49-29
19/07/1969 King's Lynn Starlets Romford British League Division 2 38-40
19/07/1969 Rayleigh Teesside BL Div 2 KOC QF 43-34
19/07/1969 Swindon Wimbledon 21st Anniversary Meeting 44-34
20/07/1969 Doncaster Ipswich British League Division 2 41-36
20/07/1969 Eastbourne Championship Of Sussex Individual Martyn Piddock
21/07/1969 Cradley Heath Swindon BL Div 1 KOC QF 41-37
21/07/1969 Crewe Belle Vue Colts British League Division 2 34-44
21/07/1969 Exeter Sheffield British League Division 1 40-38
21/07/1969 Newcastle West Ham British League Division 1 42-36
21/07/1969 Reading Long Eaton British League Division 2 41-37
22/07/1969 Leicester Swindon British League Division 1 48-30
22/07/1969 West Ham Glasgow British League Division 1 39-39
23/07/1969 Belle Vue Colts Reading British League Division 2 53-24
23/07/1969 Poole Sheffield British League Division 1 51-27
24/07/1969 Ipswich Rayleigh British League Division 2 41-37
24/07/1969 Long Eaton Shaftesbury Trophy Individual Geoff Ambrose
24/07/1969 Romford Doncaster British League Division 2 38-40
24/07/1969 Sheffield West Ham British League Division 1 44-32
24/07/1969 Teesside Berwick British League Division 2 39-39
24/07/1969 Wimbledon Oxford British League Division 1 52-26
25/07/1969 Hackney Poole British League Division 1 37-41
25/07/1969 King's Lynn Cradley Heath British League Division 1 42-36
25/07/1969 Newport Belle Vue British League Division 1 42-36
25/07/1969 Plymouth Teesside British League Division 2 45-33
25/07/1969 Wolverhampton Glasgow British League Division 1 38-40
26/07/1969 Belle Vue Peter Craven Memorial Trophy Individual Ole Olsen
26/07/1969 Berwick King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 53-25
26/07/1969 Canterbury Teesside British League Division 2 46-32
26/07/1969 Coatbridge Oxford British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
26/07/1969 Coventry Wimbledon British League Division 1 39-39
26/07/1969 Cradley Heath King's Lynn British League Division 1 41-37
26/07/1969 Halifax Leicester Challenge Cup L1 43-35
26/07/1969 Nelson Romford British League Division 2 44-34
26/07/1969 Rayleigh Crayford British League Division 2 36-41
26/07/1969 Swindon Hackney British League Division 1 40-38
27/07/1969 Doncaster Long Eaton British League Division 2 38-40
27/07/1969 Rye House Ipswich Challenge 49-29
28/07/1969 Crewe King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
28/07/1969 Exeter Britannia v Australasia v Scandinavia Three Team Postponed Rain
28/07/1969 Newcastle Glasgow British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
28/07/1969 Reading Berwick British League Division 2 43-35
29/07/1969 Leicester Belle Vue British League Division 1 43-35
29/07/1969 Newcastle Glasgow British League Division 1 41-37
29/07/1969 West Ham Wimbledon British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
30/07/1969 Belle Vue Colts Eastbourne British League Division 2 60-18
30/07/1969 Crayford Kent Riders Championship R1 Individual Martyn Piddock
30/07/1969 Poole Belle Vue British League Division 1 48-29
31/07/1969 Ipswich King's Lynn Starlets Challenge 46-32
31/07/1969 Long Eaton Crewe British League Division 2 47-31
31/07/1969 Oxford Swindon British League Division 1 45-33
31/07/1969 Romford Reading British League Division 2 35-42
31/07/1969 Sheffield Leicester British League Division 1 46-32
31/07/1969 Teesside Stadium Silver Helmet Individual Geoff Ambrose
31/07/1969 Wimbledon Poole BL Div 1 KOC QF 49-29
01/08/1969 Glasgow Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Ivan Mauger
01/08/1969 Hackney West Ham London Cup 40-37
01/08/1969 Newport Eddie Glennon Memorial Trophy Individual Barry Briggs
01/08/1969 Plymouth Pussycat Best Pairs Best Pairs C. Sanders & C. Facey
01/08/1969 Wolverhampton Oxford British League Division 1 34-44
02/08/1969 Belle Vue Sheffield BL Div 1 KOC QF 38-40
02/08/1969 Berwick Plymouth British League Division 2 55-22
02/08/1969 Canterbury Kent Riders Championship R2 Individual Martyn Piddock
02/08/1969 Coatbridge Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Charlie Monk
02/08/1969 Cradley Heath Newport British League Division 1 06-06 Aband Heat 02 - rain
02/08/1969 Halifax Poole British League Division 1 48-30
02/08/1969 King's Lynn Coventry British League Division 1 41-37
02/08/1969 Nelson Ipswich British League Division 2 43-35
02/08/1969 Nelson King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 50-27
02/08/1969 Rayleigh Doncaster British League Division 2 46-31
02/08/1969 Swindon Wolverhampton British League Division 1 43-35
03/08/1969 Eastbourne Rayleigh British League Division 2 41-36
03/08/1969 King's Lynn Starlets Crewe British League Division 2 29-48
04/08/1969 Coatbridge Halifax British League Division 1 37-41
04/08/1969 Crewe Plymouth British League Division 2 61-17
04/08/1969 Exeter Wolverhampton British League Division 1 44-33
04/08/1969 Newcastle Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Ole Olsen
04/08/1969 Reading Belle Vue Colts British League Division 2 39-39
05/08/1969 West Ham World Championship British Final Individual Barry Briggs
06/08/1969 Belle Vue Colts Rayleigh BL Div 2 KOC SF 55-23
06/08/1969 Crayford Doncaster British League Division 2 53-24
06/08/1969 Crayford Nelson British League Division 2 41-37
06/08/1969 Long Eaton Teesside Challenge 53-25
06/08/1969 Poole West Ham British League Division 1 55-23
06/08/1969 Swindon England v New Zealand First Test 43-65
07/08/1969 Ipswich Geoff Revett Trophy Individual Ernie Baker
07/08/1969 Oxford Cradley Heath British League Division 1 33-45 Result on track 42-36
07/08/1969 Romford Long Eaton British League Division 2 41-37
07/08/1969 Sheffield Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Brian Maxted
07/08/1969 Teesside Teesside Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs G. Curtis & D. Parry
08/08/1969 Glasgow Coventry British League Division 1 42-36
08/08/1969 Hackney Wimbledon London Cup 30-47
08/08/1969 Leicester Halifax British League Division 1 49-29
08/08/1969 Newport King's Lynn British League Division 1 41-36
08/08/1969 Plymouth Canterbury British League Division 2 40-38
08/08/1969 Wolverhampton Poole British League Division 1 29-49
09/08/1969 Belle Vue Swindon British League Division 1 47-31
09/08/1969 Berwick Berwick Festival Trophy Individual Geoff Curtis
09/08/1969 Canterbury King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 55-22
09/08/1969 Coatbridge Poole British League Division 1 40-38
09/08/1969 Coventry Exeter British League Division 1 46-32
09/08/1969 Cradley Heath Hackney British League Division 1 49-28
09/08/1969 Halifax Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Eric Boocock
09/08/1969 King's Lynn Oxford British League Division 1 52-26
10/08/1969 Doncaster Berwick British League Division 2 39-38
10/08/1969 Newcastle Poole British League Division 1 36-41
11/08/1969 Crewe Eastbourne British League Division 2 57-21
11/08/1969 Exeter Britannia v Australasia v Scandinavia Three Team 27 v 35 v 22
11/08/1969 Newcastle Newport British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
11/08/1969 Reading Crayford British League Division 2 47-31
12/08/1969 Leicester Poole British League Division 1 47-31
12/08/1969 West Ham Hackney London Cup 48-30
13/08/1969 Belle Vue Northern Riders Championship QR Individual Abandoned Heat 09 - rain
13/08/1969 Oxford Stadium Best Pairs Best Pairs N. Boocock & M. Brown
13/08/1969 Poole Cradley Heath British League Division 1 58-20
14/08/1969 Ipswich Plymouth British League Division 2 57-21
14/08/1969 Long Eaton Canterbury Challenge 40-38
14/08/1969 Romford Young Czechoslovakia International Challenge 35-43
14/08/1969 Sheffield Oxford British League Division 1 46-32
14/08/1969 Teesside Belle Vue Colts British League Division 2 37-41
14/08/1969 Wimbledon Junior Championship Of The British Isles Individual Postponed Rain
14/08/1969 Wimbledon World Best Pairs (Western Zone Semi-Final) Best Pairs England N. Boocock & T. Hedge
15/08/1969 Glasgow Scotland v England International 50-58
15/08/1969 Hackney Coventry British League Division 1 41-37
15/08/1969 King's Lynn Halifax British League Division 1 41-37
15/08/1969 Newport Wimbledon British League Division 1 36-42
15/08/1969 Plymouth Long Eaton British League Division 2 51-27
15/08/1969 Wolverhampton West Ham British League Division 1 43-35
16/08/1969 Berwick Romford British League Division 2 44-33
16/08/1969 Canterbury Young England v Young Czechoslovakia First Test 47-61
16/08/1969 Coatbridge Newcastle British League Division 1 39-39
16/08/1969 Coatbridge Newport British League Division 1 53-25
16/08/1969 Coventry Leicester British League Division 1 40-37
16/08/1969 Cradley Heath Glasgow British League Division 1 46-32
16/08/1969 Halifax Belle Vue British League Division 1 40-38
16/08/1969 Nelson Doncaster British League Division 2 45-33
16/08/1969 Rayleigh King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 52-25
16/08/1969 Swindon King's Lynn British League Division 1 41-37
17/08/1969 Doncaster Young England v Young Czechoslovakia Second Test 62-46
17/08/1969 Eastbourne Long Eaton British League Division 2 47-31
17/08/1969 King's Lynn Starlets Nelson British League Division 2 37-40
17/08/1969 Rye House Rayments Rose Bowl Individual Ted Spittles
18/08/1969 Crewe Young England v Young Czechoslovakia Third Test 54-54
18/08/1969 Exeter Newport British League Division 1 43-35
18/08/1969 Newcastle England v New Zealand Second Test 47-61
18/08/1969 Reading Canterbury British League Division 2 43-35
19/08/1969 Leicester Newcastle British League Division 1 49-29
19/08/1969 West Ham Sheffield British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
20/08/1969 Belle Vue Colts Canterbury British League Division 2 52-26
20/08/1969 Coatbridge Cradley Heath British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
20/08/1969 Crayford Romford British League Division 2 45-33
20/08/1969 Crayford Teesside British League Division 2 53-25
20/08/1969 Poole Newcastle British League Division 1 44-34
21/08/1969 Ipswich Dave Bickers Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs I. Turner & R. Osborne
21/08/1969 Long Eaton Doncaster British League Division 2 47-30
21/08/1969 Oxford Hackney British League Division 1 50-28
21/08/1969 Romford Rayleigh British League Division 2 36-41
21/08/1969 Sheffield Halifax BL Div 1 KOC SF 43.5-34.5
21/08/1969 Teesside Young England v Young Czechoslovakia Fourth Test 63-45
21/08/1969 Wimbledon Belle Vue British League Division 1 44-34
22/08/1969 Glasgow Scotianapolis Individual Ivan Mauger
22/08/1969 Hackney London Riders Championship Individual Trevor Hedge
22/08/1969 Newport Poole British League Division 1 32-46
22/08/1969 Plymouth Plymouth v Dorset v Exeter Three Team 35 v 18 v 31
22/08/1969 Wolverhampton Leicester British League Division 1 31-47
23/08/1969 Belle Vue Glasgow British League Division 1 43-35
23/08/1969 Berwick Eastbourne British League Division 2 41-36
23/08/1969 Canterbury All Stars Challenge 41-37
23/08/1969 Coventry Wolverhampton British League Division 1 48-30
23/08/1969 Cradley Heath Oxford British League Division 1 41-37
23/08/1969 Halifax Wimbledon British League Division 1 47-31
23/08/1969 King's Lynn West Ham British League Division 1 40-38
23/08/1969 Nelson Crewe British League Division 2 41-37
23/08/1969 Rayleigh Young England v Young Czechoslovakia Fifth Test 49-59
23/08/1969 Swindon Coatbridge British League Division 1 38-40
24/08/1969 King's Lynn Young England v Young Czechoslovakia Sixth Test 45-62
25/08/1969 Cradley Heath Coventry Midland Cup SF L1 37-41
25/08/1969 Crewe King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 56-21
25/08/1969 Exeter Coatbridge British League Division 1 50-28
25/08/1969 Newcastle Swindon British League Division 1 44-34
25/08/1969 Reading Young England v Young Czechoslovakia Seventh Test 51-57
26/08/1969 Leicester Glasgow British League Division 1 47-31
26/08/1969 West Ham Belle Vue British League Division 1 38-40
27/08/1969 Belle Vue Colts Rayleigh British League Division 2 45-32
27/08/1969 Crayford Eastbourne British League Division 2 51-26
27/08/1969 Poole Glasgow British League Division 1 46-32
28/08/1969 Long Eaton Long Eaton v Crayford v Doncaster v Rangers Four Team 22 v 25 v 17 v 32
28/08/1969 Oxford King's Lynn British League Division 1 50-28
28/08/1969 Romford Ipswich British League Division 2 38-40
28/08/1969 Sheffield Northern Riders Championship Final Individual Ivan Mauger
28/08/1969 Teesside Nelson British League Division 2 49-29
28/08/1969 Wimbledon Leicester British League Division 1 45-33
29/08/1969 Canterbury Rayleigh Challenge 44-34
29/08/1969 Glasgow Coatbridge Scottish Cup L1 44-33
29/08/1969 Hackney England v New Zealand Third Test 68-40
29/08/1969 Ipswich Crewe British League Division 2 42-36
29/08/1969 Newport Hackney British League Division 1 45-33
29/08/1969 Plymouth Reading British League Division 2 42-36
29/08/1969 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Dudley-Wolves Trophy L1 41-37
30/08/1969 Belle Vue Oxford British League Division 1 44-33
30/08/1969 Berwick Canterbury British League Division 2 50-28
30/08/1969 Coatbridge Glasgow Scottish Cup L2 45-33
30/08/1969 Coventry Newport British League Division 1 56-22
30/08/1969 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Dudley-Wolves Trophy L2 42-36
30/08/1969 Halifax West Ham British League Division 1 60-18
30/08/1969 King's Lynn Sheffield British League Division 1 35-42
30/08/1969 Swindon Wimbledon British League Division 1 40-37
31/08/1969 Doncaster Crayford British League Division 2 42-36
31/08/1969 Doncaster Nelson British League Division 2 43-32
31/08/1969 Eastbourne Crewe British League Division 2 43-34
31/08/1969 Eastbourne Plymouth British League Division 2 47-30
31/08/1969 King's Lynn Starlets Long Eaton British League Division 2 43-34
01/09/1969 Canterbury Kent Messenger Trophy Individual Martyn Piddock
01/09/1969 Crewe Reading British League Division 2 62-16
01/09/1969 Exeter Poole Challenge 43-35
01/09/1969 Halifax Cradley Heath British League Division 1 49-29
01/09/1969 Newcastle Oxford British League Division 1 56-21
01/09/1969 Newport Swindon British League Division 1 41-37
01/09/1969 Rayleigh Rayleigh v Romford v Crayford v Canterbury Keness Trophy 4TT L2 21 v 21 v 20 v 33
01/09/1969 West Ham Coatbridge British League Division 1 40-38
01/09/1969 West Ham King's Lynn British League Division 1 41-37
01/09/1969 Wimbledon Sheffield British League Division 1 49.5-28.5
02/09/1969 Leicester East Midlands Open Championship Individual Barry Briggs
03/09/1969 Belle Vue Colts Romford British League Division 2 38-40
03/09/1969 Coventry Cradley Heath Midland Cup SF L2 47-31
03/09/1969 Poole Best Of The West Challenge 41-37
04/09/1969 Ipswich Canterbury British League Division 2 40-37
04/09/1969 Long Eaton Berwick British League Division 2 43-35
04/09/1969 Oxford Glasgow British League Division 1 46-32
04/09/1969 Romford Belle Vue Colts British League Division 2 44-33
04/09/1969 Sheffield Wimbledon British League Division 1 45-33
04/09/1969 Teesside Crewe British League Division 2 48-30
05/09/1969 Berwick Young England v Young Australasia First Test 59-48
05/09/1969 Glasgow Wimbledon British League Division 1 45-33
05/09/1969 Hackney Swindon British League Division 1 36-42
05/09/1969 Newport Halifax British League Division 1 48-30
05/09/1969 Plymouth Plymouth City F.C. Trophy Individual Mike Vernam
05/09/1969 Wolverhampton King's Lynn British League Division 1 41-37
06/09/1969 Belle Vue Newport British League Division 1 53-25
06/09/1969 Canterbury Ipswich British League Division 2 39-39
06/09/1969 Coatbridge Sheffield British League Division 1 44-34
06/09/1969 Cradley Heath Leicester British League Division 1 39-39
06/09/1969 Halifax Hackney British League Division 1 54-24
06/09/1969 King's Lynn Wolverhampton British League Division 1 57-21
06/09/1969 Nelson Teesside British League Division 2 52-25
06/09/1969 Rayleigh Romford British League Division 2 39-39
06/09/1969 Swindon Coventry British League Division 1 40-38
07/09/1969 Eastbourne Reading British League Division 2 45-33
08/09/1969 Crewe Long Eaton BL Div 2 KOC SF 58-20
08/09/1969 Exeter Cradley Heath British League Division 1 51-27
08/09/1969 Newcastle Sheffield British League Division 1 43-35
08/09/1969 Reading Romford British League Division 2 38-40
09/09/1969 Leicester Swindon Midland Cup SF L1 44.5-33.5
09/09/1969 Nelson Young England v Young Australasia Second Test 66-42
09/09/1969 West Ham Coventry British League Division 1 32-46
10/09/1969 Belle Vue Colts King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 52-25
10/09/1969 Coatbridge Belle Vue British League Division 1 33-45
10/09/1969 Crayford Young England v Young Australasia Third Test 62-46
10/09/1969 Poole Wimbledon British League Division 1 43-35
10/09/1969 Swindon Leicester Midland Cup SF L2 38-40
11/09/1969 Ipswich Nelson British League Division 2 41-37
11/09/1969 Long Eaton Canterbury British League Division 2 40-38
11/09/1969 Oxford Exeter British League Division 1 46-32
11/09/1969 Romford Crayford British League Division 2 41-37
11/09/1969 Sheffield Halifax British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
11/09/1969 Teesside Doncaster British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
11/09/1969 Wimbledon West Ham London Cup 44-34
12/09/1969 Canterbury Crewe British League Division 2 45-33
12/09/1969 Glasgow Newcastle British League Division 1 54-24
12/09/1969 Hackney Sheffield British League Division 1 42-36
12/09/1969 King's Lynn Poole British League Division 1 50-28
12/09/1969 Newport Cradley Heath British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
12/09/1969 Plymouth Romford Challenge 55-23
12/09/1969 Wolverhampton Monmore Green Junior Championship Junior Individual Dai Evans
12/09/1969 Wolverhampton Wolverhampton v Swindon v Coventry Three Team 04 v 07 v 07 Aband Heat 03 - rain
13/09/1969 Rayleigh Ipswich British League Division 2 52-26
13/09/1969 Wembley World Championship Final Individual Ivan Mauger
14/09/1969 Doncaster Crewe British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
14/09/1969 Doncaster Romford British League Division 2 Postponed Rain
14/09/1969 King's Lynn Starlets Canterbury British League Division 2 41-37
14/09/1969 Rye House Ronnie Moore Trophy Individual Maury Robinson
15/09/1969 Cradley Heath Newport British League Division 1 42-35
15/09/1969 Crewe Berwick British League Division 2 51-26
15/09/1969 Exeter Leicester British League Division 1 38-40
15/09/1969 Halifax Coatbridge British League Division 1 49-29
15/09/1969 Newcastle Coventry British League Division 1 51-26
15/09/1969 Reading Battle Of Britain Trophy Individual Ross Gilbertson
16/09/1969 Leicester Halifax Challenge Cup L2 39-39
16/09/1969 West Ham Wimbledon British League Division 1 38-40
17/09/1969 Belle Vue Colts Plymouth British League Division 2 57-20
17/09/1969 Coventry Brandonapolis Individual Ray Wilson
17/09/1969 Crayford Berwick British League Division 2 42-35
17/09/1969 Crayford Long Eaton British League Division 2 52-26
17/09/1969 Poole Oxford British League Division 1 Postponed Rain
18/09/1969 Ipswich All Star Select Challenge 40-38
18/09/1969 Long Eaton Rayleigh British League Division 2 43-35
18/09/1969 Oxford Belle Vue British League Division 1 44-34
18/09/1969 Romford Berwick British League Division 2 47-30
18/09/1969 Sheffield Cradley Heath British League Division 1 52-26
18/09/1969 Teesside Plymouth British League Division 2 54-24
18/09/1969 Wimbledon Laurels Individual Trevor Hedge
19/09/1969 Glasgow Scotland v Norway First Test 62-46
19/09/1969 Hackney King's Lynn British League Division 1 37-41
19/09/1969 Newport Cradley Heath British League Division 1 46-32
19/09/1969 Wolverhampton Exeter British League Division 1 50-28
20/09/1969 Belle Vue Wimbledon Challenge 45-33
20/09/1969 Berwick Belle Vue Colts Challenge 38-40
20/09/1969 Canterbury Reading British League Division 2 43-35
20/09/1969 Coatbridge Scotland v Norway Second Test 56-52
20/09/1969 Coventry Hackney British League Division 1 51-27
20/09/1969 Cradley Heath Sheffield British League Division 1 42-36
20/09/1969 Halifax Exeter British League Division 1 47-31
20/09/1969 King's Lynn Leicester British League Division 1 44-34
20/09/1969 Nelson Crayford British League Division 2 36-42
20/09/1969 Nelson Plymouth British League Division 2 43-35
20/09/1969 Swindon Newport British League Division 1 54-24
21/09/1969 Doncaster Romford British League Division 2 29-49
21/09/1969 Eastbourne Young England v Young Australasia Fourth Test 69-38
22/09/1969 Crewe Belle Vue Colts BL Div 2 KOC Final L1 42-36
22/09/1969 Exeter West Ham British League Division 1 44-33
22/09/1969 Newcastle Halifax British League Division 1 39-39
22/09/1969 Newcastle Newport British League Division 1 44-33
22/09/1969 Reading King's Lynn Starlets British League Division 2 46-32
23/09/1969 Leicester Newport British League Division 1 52-26
23/09/1969 West Ham Sheffield British League Division 1 41-37
24/09/1969 Belle Vue Colts Crewe BL Div 2 KOC Final L2 55-23
24/09/1969 Poole Norway International Challenge 42-36
25/09/1969 Ipswich Young England v Young Australasia Fifth Test 51-57
25/09/1969 Long Eaton Belle Vue Colts Challenge 43-35
25/09/1969 Oxford Norway International Challenge 48-30
25/09/1969 Romford Eastbourne British League Division 2 45-33
25/09/1969 Sheffield Belle Vue British League Division 1 42-36
25/09/1969 Teesside Doncaster British League Division 2 52-26
25/09/1969 Wimbledon Newport British League Division 1 62-16
26/09/1969 Glasgow Hackney British League Division 1 52-25
26/09/1969 Glasgow Oxford British League Division 1 42-35
26/09/1969 Hackney British League Div. 2 Riders Championship Individual Geoff Ambrose
26/09/1969 Newport King's Lynn East-West Trophy L1 42-35
26/09/1969 Plymouth Newport Colts Challenge 54-22
26/09/1969 Wolverhampton Pride Of The Midlands Individual Barry Briggs
27/09/1969 Belle Vue Wolverhampton British League Division 1 40-38
27/09/1969 Canterbury Belle Vue Colts British League Division 2 41-36
27/09/1969 Coatbridge Hackney British League Division 1 50-28
27/09/1969 Coatbridge Oxford British League Division 1 49-29
27/09/1969 Coventry Newcastle British League Division 1 42-36
27/09/1969 Cradley Heath Wimbledon BL Div 1 KOC SF 36-42
27/09/1969 Halifax Leicester British League Division 1 44-34
27/09/1969 King's Lynn Norway International Challenge 49-29
27/09/1969 Rayleigh Teesside British League Division 2 42-36
27/09/1969 Swindon Sheffield British League Division 1 40-38
28/09/1969 Doncaster Crewe British League Division 2 47-31
28/09/1969 Doncaster Reading British League Division 2 36-42
28/09/1969 King's Lynn Starlets Belle Vue Colts British League Division 2 33-45
28/09/1969 Rye House Canterbury Challenge 39-36
29/09/1969 Crewe Crayford British League Division 2 53-24
29/09/1969 Exeter Swindon British League Division 1 38-39
29/09/1969 Newcastle Belle Vue British League Division 1 38-39
29/09/1969 Reading Belle Vue Colts Challenge 44-34
29/09/1969 Sheffield Halifax British League Division 1 40-38
30/09/1969 Leicester Wolverhampton British League Division 1 58-20
30/09/1969 West Ham Cradley Heath British League Division 1 44-34
01/10/1969 Crayford Crayford v Rayleigh v Canterbury v Romford Keness Trophy 4TT L3 19 v 09 v 30 v 38
01/10/1969 Poole Oxford British League Division 1 51-27
02/10/1969 Ipswich Nicholls Motors Trophy Individual John Harrhy
02/10/1969 Oxford King's Lynn Challenge L1 41-37
02/10/1969 Romford Plymouth British League Division 2 58-20
02/10/1969 Sheffield Bass Yorkshire Open Championship Individual Barry Briggs
02/10/1969 Teesside Berwick Tweedside-Teesside Trophy L2 44-33
02/10/1969 Wimbledon Glasgow British League Division 1 48-30
02/10/1969 Wimbledon Junior Championship Of The British Isles Individual Graham Plant
03/10/1969 Glasgow Scottish Western Championship Individual Ivan Mauger
03/10/1969 Hackney Newport British League Division 1 47-30
03/10/1969 Plymouth Bromley Bowl Individual Bob Coles
03/10/1969 Wolverhampton Wimbledon British League Division 1 41-37
04/10/1969 Belle Vue Sheffield Challenge 44-34
04/10/1969 Canterbury Kent Open Championship Individual Geoff Ambrose
04/10/1969 Coatbridge Scottish Open Championship Individual Reidar Eide
04/10/1969 Cradley Heath Midland Select Challenge 37-41
04/10/1969 Halifax Coventry British League Division 1 41-37
04/10/1969 King's Lynn Newport East-West Trophy L2 50-28
04/10/1969 Rayleigh Romford Essex Gold Cup L1 34-44
04/10/1969 Swindon West Ham British League Division 1 57-20
05/10/1969 Eastbourne Romford British League Division 2 36-42
06/10/1969 Crewe Nelson British League Division 2 54-24
06/10/1969 Exeter Hackney British League Division 1 51-27
06/10/1969 Newcastle Cradley Heath British League Division 1 53-25
06/10/1969 Newcastle King's Lynn British League Division 1 46-32
06/10/1969 Reading Peter Arnold Memorial Trophy Individual John Harrhy
07/10/1969 Leicester Coventry Midland Cup Final L1 40-38
07/10/1969 West Ham Wimbledon London Cup 35-43
08/10/1969 Crayford Crayford Open Championship Individual Martyn Piddock
08/10/1969 Sheffield Wimbledon BL Div 1 KOC Final L1 40-38
09/10/1969 Ipswich Berwick Challenge 48-30
09/10/1969 Oxford Speedway Champions Trophy Individual Barry Briggs
09/10/1969 Romford Teesside British League Division 2 57-21
09/10/1969 Wimbledon Sheffield BL Div 1 KOC Final L2 56-22
10/10/1969 Hackney Wimbledon Challenge 34-43
10/10/1969 Wolverhampton Newport British League Division 1 55-23
11/10/1969 Canterbury Canterbury v Crayford v Rayleigh v Romford Keness Trophy 4TT L4 26 v 19 v 10 v 41
11/10/1969 Coatbridge Cradley Heath British League Division 1 42-36
11/10/1969 Coventry Leicester Midland Cup Final L2 44-34
11/10/1969 Halifax Sheffield Challenge 46-32
11/10/1969 King's Lynn Pride Of The East Individual Howard Cole
12/10/1969 King's Lynn Starlets Crayford British League Division 2 38-40
13/10/1969 Crewe Doncaster British League Division 2 56-22
13/10/1969 Exeter Jack Unstead Memorial Trophy Individual Martin Ashby
13/10/1969 Reading Rayleigh Challenge 45-33
14/10/1969 Leicester Wimbledon Challenge 46-32
16/10/1969 Oxford Swindon Challenge 46-32
16/10/1969 Romford Rayleigh Essex Gold Cup L2 45-33
16/10/1969 Sheffield Sheffield v Coventry v Leicester v Halifax Four Team 34 v 16 v 17 v 29
16/10/1969 Wimbledon Hackney London Cup 56-22
17/10/1969 Hackney West Ham Pride Of The East End Trophy 45-33
17/10/1969 King's Lynn Oxford Challenge L2 44-34
17/10/1969 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Challenge 71-37
18/10/1969 Belle Vue British League Div. 1 Riders Championship Individual Barry Briggs
18/10/1969 Canterbury Rayleigh Challenge 45-33
20/10/1969 Crewe Long Eaton British League Division 2 32-10 Aband RS Heat 07 - fog - result stands
23/10/1969 Romford Best Pairs Gold Trophy Best Pairs D. Lukehurst & B. Foote
23/10/1969 Wimbledon London Challenge 54-54
24/10/1969 Hackney King's Lynn 100 Guineas Challenge L1 45-33
25/10/1969 Belle Vue Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs E. Broadbelt & S. Waplington
25/10/1969 Canterbury Nelson v Canterbury British League Division 2 24-54
25/10/1969 King's Lynn Hackney 100 Guineas Challenge L2 45-33
25/10/1969 King's Lynn Starlets Rayleigh British League Division 2 43-34
26/10/1969 Eastbourne Belle Vue Colts British League Division 2 44-34
27/10/1969 Crewe Cheshire Open Championship Individual Geoff Curtis
30/10/1969 Romford Boro Individual Trophy Individual Geoff Ambrose
31/10/1969 Hackney Autumn Extra Trophy Individual Trevor Hedge


© British Speedway Promoters' Association | Site Design and Production AP Media