BRITISH LEAGUE RESULTS (1960 - 1984)
ELITE LEAGUE TABLE - TEST
1967 SEASON RESULTS

Date Track Opposition Competition Result Note
24/03/1967 Hackney Glasgow British League 39-39
24/03/1967 Newport Newcastle Challenge 44-34
24/03/1967 Oxford King's Lynn Easter Cup L1 42-36
24/03/1967 Poole Exeter Easter Trophy L1 37-40
24/03/1967 Swindon Coventry Challenge 58-50
24/03/1967 Wimbledon Sheffield British League 47-31
24/03/1967 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Challenge 49-29
25/03/1967 Belle Vue Sheffield Challenge 41-37
25/03/1967 Coventry Swindon Challenge 52-26
25/03/1967 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Challenge 36-41
25/03/1967 King's Lynn Glasgow British League 42-35
26/03/1967 Brafield Brafield Championship Individual Brian Davies
27/03/1967 Exeter Poole Easter Trophy L2 49-29
27/03/1967 Newcastle Coventry Challenge 37-41
27/03/1967 Newport Wolverhampton British League 52-26
28/03/1967 Long Eaton Cradley Heath British League 50-28
28/03/1967 West Ham Wimbledon Supporters Trophy L1 35-43
30/03/1967 Oxford Belle Vue British League 44-34
30/03/1967 Sheffield Apollo Cup Individual Billy Bales
30/03/1967 Wimbledon West Ham Supporters Trophy L2 43-35
31/03/1967 Glasgow Newcastle British League 36-42
31/03/1967 Hackney Long Eaton British League 42-36
31/03/1967 Newport Sheffield British League 53-25
31/03/1967 Wolverhampton Oxford British League 49-28
01/04/1967 Belle Vue Coventry British League 43-35
01/04/1967 Cradley Heath Newport British League 35-43
01/04/1967 Edinburgh Scottish Open Championship Individual Bill Landels
01/04/1967 King's Lynn Poole British League 44-34
01/04/1967 Swindon Halifax British League 52-26
02/04/1967 Brafield King's Lynn 'B' Challenge 42-36
03/04/1967 Exeter Hackney British League 49-29
03/04/1967 Newcastle Belle Vue British League 43-35
04/04/1967 Long Eaton Exeter British League 52-26
04/04/1967 West Ham Edinburgh British League 51-27
05/04/1967 Poole Long Eaton British League 57-21
06/04/1967 Oxford Edinburgh British League 45-33
06/04/1967 Sheffield Cradley Heath British League 48-27
06/04/1967 Wimbledon Swindon British League 38-39
07/04/1967 Glasgow Coventry British League 42-35
07/04/1967 Hackney West Ham Challenge 48-30
07/04/1967 King's Lynn Sheffield British League 36-42
07/04/1967 Newport Oxford British League 50-28
07/04/1967 Wolverhampton Wimbledon British League 40-38
08/04/1967 Belle Vue Glasgow British League 47-31
08/04/1967 Coventry King's Lynn British League 57-21
08/04/1967 Cradley Heath Poole British League 40-37
08/04/1967 Edinburgh Newport British League 50-28
08/04/1967 Halifax Newcastle Challenge 43-35
08/04/1967 Swindon Wolverhampton British League 45-33
10/04/1967 Exeter West Ham British League 42-36
10/04/1967 Newcastle Newport British League 47-31
11/04/1967 Long Eaton Wolverhampton British League 39-39
11/04/1967 West Ham Swindon British League 44-34
12/04/1967 Poole Coventry British League 48-30
13/04/1967 Oxford Cradley Heath British League 51-27
13/04/1967 Sheffield Exeter British League 53-25
13/04/1967 Wimbledon King's Lynn British League 42-36
14/04/1967 Glasgow Exeter British League 42-34
14/04/1967 Hackney Oxford British League 40-38
14/04/1967 Newport Halifax British League 41-37
14/04/1967 Wolverhampton Sheffield British League 49-29
15/04/1967 Coventry Long Eaton British League 44-34
15/04/1967 Cradley Heath Newcastle British League 37-41
15/04/1967 Edinburgh Glasgow British League 38-40
15/04/1967 Halifax Belle Vue British League 47-31
15/04/1967 King's Lynn Hackney British League 35-43
15/04/1967 Swindon Wimbledon British League 47-31
16/04/1967 Brafield Coventry Colts Challenge 50-27
17/04/1967 Exeter Oxford British League 50-28
17/04/1967 Newcastle West Ham British League 54-24
18/04/1967 Long Eaton Newcastle British League 40-38
18/04/1967 West Ham King's Lynn British League 42-36
19/04/1967 Poole Swindon British League 48-30
20/04/1967 Oxford Poole British League 39-39
20/04/1967 Sheffield Hackney British League 46-32
20/04/1967 Wimbledon Halifax British League 44-33
21/04/1967 Glasgow Edinburgh British League 41-37
21/04/1967 Hackney Cradley Heath British League 48-30
21/04/1967 Newport Coventry British League 39-39
21/04/1967 Wolverhampton Belle Vue British League 47-31
22/04/1967 Belle Vue Wimbledon British League KOC R1 50-46
22/04/1967 Coventry Swindon British League 37-41
22/04/1967 Cradley Heath Long Eaton British League KOC R1 Postponed Rain
22/04/1967 Edinburgh Sheffield British League KOC R1 56-40
22/04/1967 Halifax Glasgow British League Postponed Rain
22/04/1967 King's Lynn Wolverhampton British League 38-40
24/04/1967 Newcastle Cradley Heath British League 40-38
25/04/1967 Exeter Newcastle British League 51-27
25/04/1967 Long Eaton Halifax British League 40-38
25/04/1967 West Ham Coventry British League 48-30
26/04/1967 Poole Wolverhampton British League 41-37
27/04/1967 Oxford Exeter British League 47.5-30.5
27/04/1967 Sheffield Belle Vue British League 43.5-34.5
27/04/1967 Wimbledon Long Eaton British League 42-35
28/04/1967 Glasgow Poole British League 39-39
28/04/1967 Hackney Edinburgh British League 42-35
28/04/1967 Newport King's Lynn British League 49-29
28/04/1967 Wolverhampton Swindon Challenge 38-40
29/04/1967 Belle Vue Poole British League 40-38
29/04/1967 Coventry Cradley Heath British League 56-22
29/04/1967 Edinburgh West Ham British League 39-39
29/04/1967 Halifax Glasgow British League 45-33
29/04/1967 King's Lynn The Vikings Challenge 40-38
29/04/1967 Swindon Oxford British League 53-25
30/04/1967 Brafield Inter-Track Best Pairs Best Pairs G. Everett & B. Greer
01/05/1967 Cradley Heath Halifax British League 36-42
01/05/1967 Exeter Exeter 'A' v West Ham v Exeter 'B' v Coventry Four Team 25 v 31 v 16 v 24
01/05/1967 Newcastle King's Lynn British League 43-35
02/05/1967 Long Eaton Swindon British League 41-37
02/05/1967 West Ham Glasgow British League 51-27
03/05/1967 Coventry Oxford British League 57-21
03/05/1967 Poole Newport British League Postponed Rain
04/05/1967 Oxford Long Eaton British League 46-32
04/05/1967 Sheffield Glasgow British League 44-34
04/05/1967 Wimbledon London v Midlands Challenge Postponed Rain
05/05/1967 Glasgow Sheffield British League 49-29
05/05/1967 Hackney Halifax Triangular Trophy 47-31
05/05/1967 King's Lynn Edinburgh British League Postponed Edinburgh no team
05/05/1967 Newport Poole British League 37-41
05/05/1967 Wolverhampton West Ham British League 43-35
06/05/1967 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton British League 41-37
06/05/1967 Edinburgh Scotland v England International 34-74
06/05/1967 Halifax Coventry British League 39-39
06/05/1967 King's Lynn Oxford Easter Cup L2 39-38
06/05/1967 Swindon Belle Vue British League 51-27
07/05/1967 Brafield Wolverhampton 'B' Challenge 40-35
08/05/1967 Exeter Cradley Heath British League 54-24
08/05/1967 Newcastle Halifax British League 34-44
09/05/1967 Long Eaton Overseas Challenge 40-38
09/05/1967 West Ham Newcastle British League 49-28
10/05/1967 Poole Newport British League 45-33
11/05/1967 Oxford Swindon British League 46-32
11/05/1967 Sheffield Best Pairs Best Pairs Abandoned Heat 08 - rain
11/05/1967 Wimbledon Exeter British League 45-33
12/05/1967 Glasgow Belle Vue British League 36-41
12/05/1967 Hackney World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ivan Mauger
12/05/1967 King's Lynn World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Terry Betts
12/05/1967 Newport World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Eric Boocock
12/05/1967 Wolverhampton Coventry British League Postponed Rain
13/05/1967 Belle Vue King's Lynn British League 46-32
13/05/1967 Coventry Sheffield British League 54-24
13/05/1967 Cradley Heath World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ivor Brown
13/05/1967 Edinburgh World Championship Qualifying Round Individual George Hunter
13/05/1967 Halifax Oxford British League 52-26
13/05/1967 Swindon World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Charlie Monk
15/05/1967 Exeter World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Nigel Boocock
15/05/1967 Newcastle World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Postponed Rain
16/05/1967 Long Eaton World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Postponed Rain
16/05/1967 West Ham World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Rick France
17/05/1967 Poole World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ronnie Genz
18/05/1967 Oxford World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Roy Trigg
18/05/1967 Sheffield World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Nigel Boocock
18/05/1967 Wimbledon World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Reg Luckhurst
19/05/1967 Glasgow World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Charlie Monk
19/05/1967 Hackney King's Lynn Triangular Trophy 43-35
19/05/1967 Newport Wimbledon British League 46-32
19/05/1967 Wolverhampton World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ken McKinlay
20/05/1967 Belle Vue World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ronnie Genz
20/05/1967 Coventry World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Nigel Boocock
20/05/1967 Cradley Heath Sheffield British League 42-36
20/05/1967 Edinburgh Oxford British League 47-31
20/05/1967 Halifax World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Dave Younghusband
20/05/1967 King's Lynn Newport British League 35-42
20/05/1967 Swindon Long Eaton British League 47-31
21/05/1967 Brafield Hackney 'B' Challenge 48-48
22/05/1967 Exeter Belle Vue British League 41-36
22/05/1967 Newcastle World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ivan Mauger
23/05/1967 Long Eaton World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ray Wilson
23/05/1967 West Ham Cradley Heath British League 52-26
24/05/1967 Poole Wimbledon British League 40-38
25/05/1967 Oxford Poole Challenge 39-38
25/05/1967 Sheffield Coventry British League 41-37
25/05/1967 Wimbledon Newport British League 48-29
26/05/1967 Glasgow Long Eaton British League 50-28
26/05/1967 Hackney Swindon British League 45-33
26/05/1967 Newcastle Exeter British League 45-33
26/05/1967 Newport Belle Vue British League 42-36
26/05/1967 Wolverhampton King's Lynn British League 51-27
27/05/1967 Belle Vue Long Eaton British League 34-44
27/05/1967 Coventry Glasgow British League 12-06 Aband Heat 03 - rain
27/05/1967 Cradley Heath Swindon British League 46-31
27/05/1967 Edinburgh Exeter British League Postponed Rain
27/05/1967 Halifax Hackney Triangular Trophy 52-26
27/05/1967 King's Lynn West Ham British League 14-15 Aband Heat 05 - rain
29/05/1967 Exeter Newport British League Postponed Rain
29/05/1967 Halifax Edinburgh British League 42-36
29/05/1967 Newcastle Glasgow British League 56-22
29/05/1967 Wimbledon Internationale Individual Gote Nordin
30/05/1967 Exeter Newport British League 38-40
30/05/1967 Long Eaton Sheffield British League 47-31
30/05/1967 West Ham Poole British League 44-34
31/05/1967 Coventry Midland Riders Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ron Mountford
31/05/1967 Poole King's Lynn British League 57-21
01/06/1967 Oxford Wimbledon British League 36-42
01/06/1967 Sheffield All Stars Challenge Postponed Rain
02/06/1967 Glasgow King's Lynn British League 48-30
02/06/1967 Hackney Belle Vue British League 45-33
02/06/1967 Newport Poole Challenge 34-44
02/06/1967 Wolverhampton Midland Riders Championship Qualifying Round Individual Jim Airey
03/06/1967 Belle Vue Sheffield British League 37-41
03/06/1967 Cradley Heath Oxford British League 38-39
03/06/1967 Edinburgh Coventry British League 49-29
03/06/1967 Halifax Newcastle British League 54-24
03/06/1967 King's Lynn Hackney Triangular Trophy 40-38
03/06/1967 Long Eaton West Ham British League 39-39
03/06/1967 Swindon Exeter British League KOC R2 61-35
05/06/1967 Cradley Heath Midland Riders Championship Qualifying Round Individual Rick France
05/06/1967 Exeter Halifax British League 43-35
05/06/1967 Newcastle Nordics Challenge 51-26
06/06/1967 Long Eaton Midland Riders Championship Qualifying Round Individual Nigel Boocock
06/06/1967 West Ham Glasgow British League KOC R2 67-29
07/06/1967 Poole Edinburgh British League 39-39
08/06/1967 Oxford Midland Riders Championship Qualifying Round Individual Roy Trigg
08/06/1967 Sheffield Long Eaton British League 47-31
08/06/1967 Wimbledon Edinburgh British League 46-32
09/06/1967 Glasgow West Ham British League 32-46
09/06/1967 Hackney Poole British League 44-34
09/06/1967 King's Lynn Belle Vue British League KOC R2 47-36 Aband RS Heat 14 - rain - result stands
09/06/1967 Newport Swindon Challenge 50-28
09/06/1967 Wolverhampton Exeter British League 47-31
10/06/1967 Belle Vue The Vikings Challenge 40-38
10/06/1967 Coventry Newcastle British League KOC R2 50-46
10/06/1967 Cradley Heath Exeter British League 47-30
10/06/1967 Edinburgh Hackney British League 45-33
10/06/1967 Halifax King's Lynn Triangular Trophy 54-24
10/06/1967 Swindon Midland Riders Championship Qualifying Round Individual Jim Airey
12/06/1967 Exeter Coventry British League 36-42
12/06/1967 Newcastle Hackney British League 58-20
13/06/1967 Long Eaton Oxford British League 45-33
13/06/1967 West Ham Wimbledon British League 43-35
14/06/1967 Poole Halifax British League KOC R2 60-36
15/06/1967 Oxford Wolverhampton British League 40-38
15/06/1967 Sheffield Halifax Challenge 48-30
15/06/1967 Wimbledon Great Britain v Sweden First Test 46-62
16/06/1967 Glasgow Glasgow v Monarchs v Europeans v Stockholm Four Team 33 v 09 v 31 v 22
16/06/1967 Hackney Oxford British League KOC R2 53-43
16/06/1967 King's Lynn Swindon British League 46-32 Result declared void
16/06/1967 Newport Cradley Heath British League 55-22
16/06/1967 Wolverhampton Coventry British League 45-33
17/06/1967 Coventry Great Britain v Sweden Second Test 46-62
17/06/1967 Cradley Heath King's Lynn British League 39-38
17/06/1967 Edinburgh Belle Vue British League 56-22
17/06/1967 Halifax Sheffield British League 46-32
17/06/1967 Swindon Poole British League 42-35
19/06/1967 Cradley Heath Long Eaton British League KOC R1 45-51
19/06/1967 Exeter England v Sweden International 38-70
19/06/1967 Newcastle Edinburgh British League 45-32
20/06/1967 Long Eaton Edinburgh British League 40-38
20/06/1967 West Ham Belle Vue British League 53-25
21/06/1967 Newport Great Britain v Sweden Third Test 62-46
21/06/1967 Poole Newcastle British League 45-33
21/06/1967 Sheffield Wimbledon British League 39-39
22/06/1967 Oxford Sheffield British League 44-34
22/06/1967 Wimbledon Newcastle British League 43-35
23/06/1967 Glasgow Great Britain v Sweden Fourth Test 66-41
23/06/1967 Hackney Newport British League Postponed Rain
23/06/1967 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath British League 51-27
24/06/1967 Belle Vue Great Britain v Sweden Fifth Test Postponed Rain
24/06/1967 Coventry West Ham British League Postponed Rain
24/06/1967 Cradley Heath Glasgow British League 37-41
24/06/1967 Edinburgh Wolverhampton British League KOC R2 54-42
24/06/1967 Halifax Exeter British League 25-22 Aband Heat 08 - rain
24/06/1967 King's Lynn Oxford British League 44-34
24/06/1967 Swindon Hackney British League Postponed Rain
26/06/1967 Belle Vue Great Britain v Sweden Fifth Test 44-63
26/06/1967 Exeter Newport Challenge 40-38
26/06/1967 Newcastle Wolverhampton British League 40-38
27/06/1967 Long Eaton Belle Vue British League 42-36
27/06/1967 West Ham London Select Challenge 50-28
28/06/1967 Coventry Midland Riders Championship Final Individual Barry Briggs
28/06/1967 Poole The Vikings Challenge 38-40
29/06/1967 Oxford King's Lynn British League 47-31
29/06/1967 Sheffield Newcastle Champagne Trophy L1 53-25
29/06/1967 Wimbledon Hackney British League 42-36
30/06/1967 Edinburgh Halifax British League 45-33
30/06/1967 Glasgow Cradley Heath British League 46-32
30/06/1967 Hackney West Ham British League 41-37
30/06/1967 Newport Coventry Challenge 37-41
30/06/1967 Wolverhampton Poole British League 45-32
01/07/1967 Belle Vue Edinburgh British League 35-43
01/07/1967 Cradley Heath Coventry British League 36-41
01/07/1967 Halifax Long Eaton British League 43-35
01/07/1967 King's Lynn Wimbledon British League 43-35
01/07/1967 Swindon Newcastle British League 53-24
03/07/1967 Exeter Jack Unstead Memorial Trophy Individual Neil Street
03/07/1967 Newcastle Coventry British League 51-27
04/07/1967 Long Eaton Newport British League KOC R2 54-42
04/07/1967 West Ham Hackney British League 37-40
05/07/1967 Belle Vue Halifax British League 45-33
05/07/1967 Poole Glasgow British League 48-30
06/07/1967 Oxford Glasgow British League 41-36
06/07/1967 Sheffield Newport British League 47-31
06/07/1967 Wimbledon Cradley Heath British League 43-35
07/07/1967 Glasgow Newport British League 43-34
07/07/1967 Hackney King's Lynn British League 54-24
07/07/1967 Newport Severn Bridge Trophy Individual Reg Luckhurst
07/07/1967 Wolverhampton The Vikings Challenge 41-37
08/07/1967 Coventry Belle Vue British League 44-31 Result on track 38-39
08/07/1967 Cradley Heath Hackney British League 44-34
08/07/1967 Edinburgh Newcastle British League 47-31
08/07/1967 Halifax Swindon British League 42-36
08/07/1967 King's Lynn Norfolk Championship Individual Terry Betts
10/07/1967 Exeter Poole British League 47-31
10/07/1967 Newcastle Northern Riders Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ivan Mauger
11/07/1967 Long Eaton Hackney British League 44-34
11/07/1967 West Ham Wolverhampton British League 43-35
12/07/1967 Glasgow Hackney British League 48-30
12/07/1967 Poole Belle Vue British League 38-40
13/07/1967 Oxford The Vikings Challenge 42-36
13/07/1967 Sheffield World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Reg Luckhurst
13/07/1967 Wimbledon World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Barry Briggs
14/07/1967 Hackney Halifax British League 43-35
14/07/1967 Newport West Ham British League 41-37
14/07/1967 Wolverhampton Glasgow British League 58-20
15/07/1967 Belle Vue Newport British League 44-32
15/07/1967 Coventry Wimbledon British League 44-34
15/07/1967 Edinburgh Scotland Select v Poland International Challenge 64-44
15/07/1967 Halifax Northern Riders Championship Qualifying Round Individual Eric Boocock
15/07/1967 King's Lynn Long Eaton Challenge 23-19 Aband Heat 07 - rain
15/07/1967 Swindon Cradley Heath British League 44-33
17/07/1967 Exeter Wimbledon British League 42-36
17/07/1967 Newcastle Long Eaton British League 40-38
18/07/1967 Long Eaton Oxford Midland Cup R1 L1 40-37
18/07/1967 West Ham Great Britain v Poland First Test 39-69
19/07/1967 Poole Great Britain v Poland Second Test 59-49
20/07/1967 Oxford Coventry British League 38-39
20/07/1967 Sheffield Best Pairs Best Pairs J. Airey & C. Featherby
20/07/1967 Wimbledon National Press & ATV Trophy Individual (x2) Gote Nordin (x2)
21/07/1967 Edinburgh Swindon British League 50-28
21/07/1967 Hackney Poole British League KOC QF 53-42
21/07/1967 Newport Glasgow British League 44-34
21/07/1967 Wolverhampton Great Britain v Poland Third Test 66-42
22/07/1967 Belle Vue Northern Riders Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ove Fundin
22/07/1967 Coventry Edinburgh British League 48-30
22/07/1967 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Midland Cup R1 L1 40-38
22/07/1967 Halifax Great Britain v Poland Fourth Test 53-55
22/07/1967 King's Lynn West Ham British League 34-44
22/07/1967 Swindon Exeter British League 19-16 Aband Heat 06 - rain
24/07/1967 Exeter King's Lynn British League 50-28
24/07/1967 Newcastle Great Britain v Poland Fifth Test 77-30
25/07/1967 Long Eaton Wimbledon British League 39-39
25/07/1967 West Ham Exeter British League 48-30
26/07/1967 Poole Cradley Heath British League 45-33
27/07/1967 Oxford Long Eaton Midland Cup R1 L2 43-35
27/07/1967 Sheffield Northern Riders Championship Qualifying Round Individual Dave Younghusband
27/07/1967 Wimbledon West Ham British League 39-39
28/07/1967 Glasgow Northern Riders Championship Qualifying Round Individual Charlie Monk
28/07/1967 Hackney Wimbledon British League 57-21
28/07/1967 King's Lynn Halifax Triangular Trophy 44-34
28/07/1967 Newport Swindon British League 38-40
28/07/1967 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Midland Cup R1 L2 49-29
29/07/1967 Belle Vue Oxford British League 39-38
29/07/1967 Coventry Wolverhampton British League Postponed Rain
29/07/1967 Cradley Heath West Ham British League 42-35
29/07/1967 Edinburgh Northern Riders Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ivan Mauger
29/07/1967 Halifax Hackney British League 43-35
29/07/1967 Swindon Newport British League Postponed Rain
31/07/1967 Exeter Long Eaton British League 46-32
31/07/1967 Newcastle Sheffield British League 49-29
01/08/1967 Long Eaton Edinburgh British League KOC QF 44-52
01/08/1967 West Ham Swindon British League KOC QF 51-45
02/08/1967 Coventry King's Lynn British League KOC QF 58.5-37.5
02/08/1967 Poole West Ham British League 46-31
03/08/1967 Oxford Newcastle British League 49-29
03/08/1967 Sheffield Poole British League 41-37
03/08/1967 Wimbledon Glasgow British League 43-34
04/08/1967 Glasgow Swindon British League 35-43
04/08/1967 Hackney Prague (Czechoslavakia) International Challenge 52-26
04/08/1967 Newport Newcastle British League 45-33
04/08/1967 Wolverhampton Halifax British League 46-32
05/08/1967 Cradley Heath Belle Vue British League 54-24
05/08/1967 Edinburgh Poole British League 45-32
05/08/1967 Halifax Wolverhampton British League 44-34
05/08/1967 King's Lynn Prague (Czechoslavakia) International Challenge 43-35
05/08/1967 Nelson Olympiad Trophy Individual Goog Allan
05/08/1967 Swindon Coventry British League 47-31
07/08/1967 Exeter Prague (Czechoslavakia) International Challenge 42-36
07/08/1967 Newcastle Poole British League 40-38
08/08/1967 Long Eaton Prague (Czechoslavakia) International Challenge 41-37
08/08/1967 West Ham Sheffield British League 54-24
09/08/1967 Poole Hackney British League 43-34
10/08/1967 Oxford Prague (Czechoslavakia) International Challenge 38-39
10/08/1967 Sheffield West Ham British League 33-45
10/08/1967 Wimbledon Poole British League 42-36
11/08/1967 Glasgow Edinburgh Scottish Cup L1 Postponed Rain
11/08/1967 Hackney Coventry British League 42-36
11/08/1967 King's Lynn Cradley Heath British League 47-31
11/08/1967 Newport Welsh Pairs Trophy Best Pairs T. Harrysson & J. Bishop
11/08/1967 Wolverhampton Swindon British League 42-35
12/08/1967 Belle Vue Wimbledon British League 40-38
12/08/1967 Coventry Newport British League 41-36
12/08/1967 Cradley Heath Prague (Czechoslavakia) International Challenge 37-41
12/08/1967 Edinburgh Glasgow Scottish Cup L1 56-39
12/08/1967 Halifax Dews Trophy Individual Jim Airey
12/08/1967 King's Lynn British Speedway Supporters Club Trophy Individual Graham Edmonds
12/08/1967 Nelson Wolverhampton 'B' Challenge 51-45
12/08/1967 Swindon King's Lynn British League 44-34
14/08/1967 Exeter Wolverhampton British League 44-34
14/08/1967 Newcastle Oxford British League Postponed Rain
15/08/1967 West Ham World Championship British Final Individual Postponed Rain
16/08/1967 Coventry Wolverhampton British League 44-33
16/08/1967 Long Eaton Glasgow British League 38-40
16/08/1967 Poole High-Speed Gas Prizes Individual Reidar Eide
16/08/1967 Swindon Oxford Midland Cup SF L1 48-30
17/08/1967 Oxford Newport British League 56-22
17/08/1967 Sheffield Swindon British League 43-35
17/08/1967 Wimbledon Belle Vue British League 41-37
18/08/1967 Glasgow Wimbledon British League 40-38
18/08/1967 Hackney Newcastle British League 46-31
18/08/1967 King's Lynn Halifax British League 45-33
18/08/1967 Newport Alby Golden's Team v Jimmy Gooch's Team Challenge 43-35
18/08/1967 Newport Belle Vue British League Postponed Only 2 Belle Vue riders arrived
18/08/1967 Wolverhampton Edinburgh British League 40-38
19/08/1967 Belle Vue Peter Craven Memorial Trophy Individual Ivan Mauger
19/08/1967 Coventry Exeter British League 46-32
19/08/1967 Coventry Glasgow British League 56-22
19/08/1967 Cradley Heath Long Eaton British League 45-33
19/08/1967 Edinburgh King's Lynn British League 49-28
19/08/1967 Halifax West Ham British League 48-29
19/08/1967 Swindon Sheffield British League 51-27
21/08/1967 Exeter Sheffield British League 61-17
21/08/1967 Newcastle Wimbledon British League 46-32
22/08/1967 Long Eaton Newport British League 41-36
22/08/1967 West Ham World Championship British Final Individual Barry Briggs
23/08/1967 Poole Sheffield British League 48-30
24/08/1967 Oxford West Ham British League 44-34
24/08/1967 Sheffield Northern Riders Championship Final Individual Ivan Mauger
24/08/1967 Wimbledon Hackney London Cup 62-33
25/08/1967 Glasgow Halifax British League 43-35
25/08/1967 Hackney West Ham London Cup 42-54
25/08/1967 Newport Long Eaton British League 50-28
25/08/1967 Swindon Edinburgh British League 46-32
25/08/1967 Swindon Exeter British League 56-22
25/08/1967 Wolverhampton Coventry Midland Cup SF L1 38-40
26/08/1967 Belle Vue Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs B. Briggs & D. Hardy
26/08/1967 Coventry Halifax British League 56-22
26/08/1967 Cradley Heath Newport Challenge 50-28
26/08/1967 Edinburgh Wolverhampton British League 45-33
26/08/1967 King's Lynn Newcastle British League 43-35
26/08/1967 Nelson Sheffield 'B' Challenge 58-37
28/08/1967 Exeter Poole Challenge 27-27
28/08/1967 Exeter Westward Television Trophy Individual Barry Briggs
28/08/1967 Halifax Cradley Heath British League 38-39
28/08/1967 King's Lynn Edinburgh British League 36-42
28/08/1967 Newcastle Sheffield Champagne Trophy L2 52-26
28/08/1967 Oxford Swindon Midland Cup SF L2 38-40
29/08/1967 Long Eaton Coventry British League 32-46
29/08/1967 West Ham Wimbledon London Cup 60-36
30/08/1967 Coventry Wolverhampton Midland Cup SF L2 49-29
30/08/1967 Poole Halifax British League 47-31
31/08/1967 Sheffield Oxford British League 42-36
31/08/1967 Wimbledon West Ham London Cup 37-59
01/09/1967 Glasgow Oxford British League 44-34
01/09/1967 Hackney Wimbledon London Cup 50-46
01/09/1967 Newport Exeter British League 43-35
01/09/1967 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Dudley-Wolves Trophy L1 57-44
02/09/1967 Belle Vue West Ham British League 34-43
02/09/1967 Cradley Heath Wimbledon British League 46-32
02/09/1967 Edinburgh Exeter British League 55-23
02/09/1967 Halifax Poole British League 52-26
02/09/1967 King's Lynn Coventry British League 47-31
02/09/1967 Nelson Glasgow 'B' Challenge 49-47
02/09/1967 Swindon Hackney British League 55-23
04/09/1967 Hackney Newport British League 44-34
04/09/1967 Hackney Wolverhampton British League 53-25
04/09/1967 Newcastle Oxford British League 44-33
05/09/1967 Exeter Westernapolis Individual Eric Boocock
05/09/1967 Long Eaton Swindon Challenge 44-34
05/09/1967 West Ham Hackney British League KOC SF 51-45
06/09/1967 Belle Vue Swindon British League 43-35
06/09/1967 Poole Ex-Saints Challenge 39-39
07/09/1967 Oxford Coventry Challenge 41-36
07/09/1967 Sheffield Halifax British League 43-35
07/09/1967 Wimbledon Wimbledon v Hackney v West Ham Three Team 47 v 29 v 50
08/09/1967 Glasgow Edinburgh Scottish Cup L2 46-50
08/09/1967 Hackney Superama Individual Barry Briggs
08/09/1967 King's Lynn Pride Of The East Individual Bengt Larsson
08/09/1967 Newport Hackney British League 56-22
08/09/1967 Wolverhampton Long Eaton British League 48-27
09/09/1967 Belle Vue Exeter British League 43-35
09/09/1967 Coventry Poole British League 46-32
09/09/1967 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Dudley-Wolves Trophy L2 51-51
09/09/1967 Edinburgh Wimbledon British League 46-31
09/09/1967 Halifax King's Lynn British League 61-17
09/09/1967 Swindon Newport British League 52-26
11/09/1967 Cradley Heath Alan Hunt Memorial Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
11/09/1967 Exeter West Ham Challenge Postponed Rain
11/09/1967 Newcastle Edinburgh Challenge 35-43
12/09/1967 Long Eaton Poole British League 40-38
12/09/1967 West Ham Halifax British League 46-32
13/09/1967 Coventry Edinburgh British League KOC SF 58-38
13/09/1967 Glasgow Wolverhampton British League 57-21
13/09/1967 Poole Exeter British League 42-36
13/09/1967 Swindon Tadeusz Teodorowicz Memorial Trophy Individual Ray Wilson
14/09/1967 Oxford Hackney British League 29-13 Aband Heat 07 - rain
14/09/1967 Sheffield Newcastle British League 41-37
14/09/1967 Wimbledon Coventry British League Postponed Rain
15/09/1967 Edinburgh Cradley Heath British League 59-19
15/09/1967 Hackney Sheffield British League 49-29
15/09/1967 Halifax Exeter British League 49-29
15/09/1967 King's Lynn Belle Vue British League 53-24
15/09/1967 Newport Overseas Challenge 47-31
15/09/1967 Wolverhampton West Ham Challenge 35-43
16/09/1967 Wembley World Championship Final Individual Ove Fundin
18/09/1967 Cradley Heath Edinburgh British League 34-44
18/09/1967 Exeter Swindon British League 48-30
18/09/1967 Newcastle Olympique Individual Anders Michanek
19/09/1967 Long Eaton East Midlands Championship Individual Anders Michanek
19/09/1967 West Ham Oxford British League 52-26
20/09/1967 Coventry Brandonapolis Individual Anders Michanek
20/09/1967 Poole Johnnie Thomson Trophy Individual Reidar Eide
21/09/1967 Oxford Halifax British League 55-23
21/09/1967 Sheffield King's Lynn British League 45-33
21/09/1967 Wimbledon Coventry British League 35-42
22/09/1967 Glasgow Edinburgh Supporters Trophy 53-31
22/09/1967 Hackney Exeter British League 50-28
22/09/1967 Newport West Ham Challenge 40-38
22/09/1967 Wolverhampton Pride Of The Midlands Trophy Individual Barry Briggs
23/09/1967 Belle Vue Newcastle British League 47-31
23/09/1967 Coventry West Ham British League KOC Final L1 57-39
23/09/1967 Edinburgh Long Eaton British League 46-32
23/09/1967 Halifax Wimbledon British League 52-26
23/09/1967 King's Lynn Exeter British League 48-29
23/09/1967 Nelson Seed Hill Trophy Individual Bruce Cribb
23/09/1967 Swindon Glasgow British League 52-26
25/09/1967 Cradley Heath Alan Hunt Memorial Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
25/09/1967 Exeter Glasgow British League Postponed Rain
25/09/1967 Newcastle Swindon British League 32-46
26/09/1967 Long Eaton Best Pairs Best Pairs E. Boothroyd & N. Storer
26/09/1967 West Ham Coventry British League KOC Final L2 49-47
27/09/1967 Belle Vue Cradley Heath British League 48-30
27/09/1967 Poole Oxford British League Postponed Rain
27/09/1967 Swindon Coventry Midland Cup Final L1 51-27
28/09/1967 Oxford Hackney British League 42-36
28/09/1967 Oxford Swindon Challenge 41-37
28/09/1967 Sheffield Edinburgh British League 59-19
28/09/1967 Wimbledon Wolverhampton British League 52-26
29/09/1967 Glasgow Glasgow Open Championship Individual Postponed Rain
29/09/1967 Hackney London Riders Championship Individual Colin Pratt
29/09/1967 Newport Edinburgh British League Postponed Rain
29/09/1967 Wolverhampton Newcastle British League Postponed Rain
30/09/1967 Belle Vue Wolverhampton British League 45-33
30/09/1967 Coventry Hackney British League 51-27
30/09/1967 Coventry Newcastle British League 54-24
30/09/1967 Cradley Heath Poole Challenge 38-39
30/09/1967 Edinburgh Sheffield British League 50-28
30/09/1967 Halifax Overseas Challenge 46-32
30/09/1967 King's Lynn Long Eaton British League 55-23
30/09/1967 Swindon West Ham British League 50-28
02/10/1967 Exeter West Ham Challenge 53-25
03/10/1967 Long Eaton King's Lynn British League 40-38
03/10/1967 West Ham Newport British League 60-18
04/10/1967 Coventry Swindon Midland Cup Final L2 41-37
04/10/1967 Poole Oxford British League 52-25
05/10/1967 Sheffield Wolverhampton British League 40-37
05/10/1967 Wimbledon Oxford British League 43-35
06/10/1967 Hackney West Ham Challenge 39-39
06/10/1967 Newport Welsh Open Championship Individual Alby Golden
06/10/1967 Wolverhampton Newcastle British League 42-36
07/10/1967 Edinburgh Scottish Open Championship Individual Barry Briggs
07/10/1967 Halifax Newport British League 60-18
07/10/1967 King's Lynn Coventry Challenge 42-36
09/10/1967 Exeter Edinburgh British League 51-27
09/10/1967 Exeter Glasgow British League 50-28
10/10/1967 Long Eaton Sheffield Challenge 32-22 Aband Heat 09 - rain
10/10/1967 Newport Edinburgh British League 38-40
10/10/1967 West Ham Hackney London Cup 57-39
12/10/1967 Sheffield Yorkshire Stars v The Rest Challenge 45-33
12/10/1967 Wimbledon Laurels Individual Ray Wilson
13/10/1967 Hackney London Junior Riders Championship Junior Individual George Barclay
13/10/1967 Wolverhampton Hackney British League 38-39 Result on track 43-35
14/10/1967 Belle Vue Hackney British League 46-31
14/10/1967 Coventry West Ham British League 47-31
14/10/1967 Edinburgh Scottish Best Pairs Championship Best Pairs O. Berg & W. Briggs
14/10/1967 Halifax Long Eaton Challenge Postponed Rain
14/10/1967 King's Lynn Swindon British League Postponed Rain
16/10/1967 Exeter Bovril Trophy & Plymouth Cup Individual (x2) Postponed Rain
17/10/1967 West Ham Long Eaton British League 45-33
19/10/1967 Exeter Bovril Trophy & Plymouth Cup Individual (x2) N. Street & N. Boocock
20/10/1967 Hackney Wimbledon Metropolitan Gold Cup 47-31
20/10/1967 King's Lynn Swindon British League 34-44
20/10/1967 Wolverhampton Newport British League 43-35
21/10/1967 Belle Vue British League Riders Championship Individual Barry Briggs
27/10/1967 Wolverhampton Champion Of Champions Trophy Individual Barry Briggs


© British Speedway Promoters' Association | Site Design and Production AP Media