BRITISH LEAGUE RESULTS (1960 - 1984)
ELITE LEAGUE TABLE - TEST
1966 SEASON RESULTS

Date Track Opposition Competition Result Note
26/03/1966 Belle Vue Sheffield Challenge 39-39
26/03/1966 Coventry Cradley Heath British League 50-28
31/03/1966 Sheffield Belle Vue Battle Of The Roses L1 40-38
01/04/1966 Glasgow Sheffield British League 42-35
01/04/1966 Hackney Newport British League 43-35
01/04/1966 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Challenge 44-34
02/04/1966 Belle Vue Wolverhampton British League 53-25
02/04/1966 Cradley Heath Coventry British League 28-50
02/04/1966 Edinburgh Newcastle Challenge 37-41
02/04/1966 Wimbledon Hackney Easter Egg Trophy L1 57-21
04/04/1966 Exeter Wimbledon British League 46-30
05/04/1966 Long Eaton Belle Vue Challenge 49-29
05/04/1966 West Ham Hackney Challenge 44-34
07/04/1966 Sheffield Oxford British League 44-34
08/04/1966 Glasgow West Ham British League 39-38
08/04/1966 Hackney Wimbledon Easter Egg Trophy L2 37-41
08/04/1966 Newport Sheffield British League 54-24
08/04/1966 Oxford Coventry Challenge 37-41
08/04/1966 Poole Exeter Easter Trophy L1 63-33
08/04/1966 Swindon Cradley Heath British League 54-24
08/04/1966 Wolverhampton Edinburgh British League 40-38
09/04/1966 Belle Vue Swindon British League 43-35
09/04/1966 Coventry Long Eaton British League 48-30
09/04/1966 Cradley Heath Newport British League 41-37
09/04/1966 Edinburgh Wolverhampton British League 35.5-42.5
09/04/1966 Halifax Easter Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
10/04/1966 Rye House Skol Lager Trophy Individual Pete Seaton
11/04/1966 Exeter Poole Easter Trophy L2 56-40
11/04/1966 Halifax Belle Vue Challenge 45-33
11/04/1966 King's Lynn Hackney Challenge 33-45
11/04/1966 Newcastle Sheffield Challenge 51-27
11/04/1966 Newport Swindon Challenge 43-35
11/04/1966 Wimbledon West Ham Supporters Trophy L1 40-38
12/04/1966 Long Eaton Sheffield British League 40-38
12/04/1966 West Ham Wimbledon Supporters Trophy L2 42-36
13/04/1966 Poole Cradley Heath British League 42-35
14/04/1966 Oxford Wolverhampton British League Postponed Snow
14/04/1966 Sheffield Newcastle Challenge 48-30
15/04/1966 Glasgow Coventry British League 41-37
15/04/1966 Hackney Belle Vue British League Postponed Rain
15/04/1966 Newport Halifax British League Postponed Rain
15/04/1966 Wolverhampton Exeter British League Postponed Snow
16/04/1966 Belle Vue Newport British League 53-24
16/04/1966 Coventry Newcastle British League 45-33
16/04/1966 Edinburgh Exeter British League 42-36
16/04/1966 Halifax King's Lynn British League Postponed Snow
16/04/1966 Swindon Glasgow British League Postponed Snow
16/04/1966 Wimbledon Cradley Heath British League 45-32
18/04/1966 Cradley Heath Midland Riders Championship Qualifying Round Individual Postponed Rain
18/04/1966 Exeter King's Lynn British League 50-28
18/04/1966 Newcastle West Ham British League 44-34
19/04/1966 Long Eaton Edinburgh British League 48-29
19/04/1966 West Ham Oxford British League Postponed Rain
20/04/1966 King's Lynn Coventry British League Postponed Rain
20/04/1966 Poole Edinburgh British League 56-22
21/04/1966 Oxford Belle Vue British League 40-37
21/04/1966 Sheffield Long Eaton British League 47-31
22/04/1966 Glasgow Cradley Heath British League Postponed Rain
22/04/1966 Hackney Belle Vue British League 41-37
22/04/1966 Newport Edinburgh British League Postponed Rain
22/04/1966 Wolverhampton Halifax British League 40-37
23/04/1966 Belle Vue Long Eaton British League 51-27
23/04/1966 Coventry Sheffield British League 53-25
23/04/1966 Cradley Heath Poole British League 31-47
23/04/1966 Edinburgh Glasgow British League 46-31
23/04/1966 Halifax West Ham British League 41-37
23/04/1966 Swindon Hackney British League 46-32
23/04/1966 Wimbledon Newport British League 46-32
24/04/1966 Rye House Hackney Hawkettes Challenge 46-30
25/04/1966 Exeter Coventry British League 39-39
25/04/1966 Newcastle Halifax British League 43-35
26/04/1966 Long Eaton Midland Riders Championship Qualifying Round Individual Nigel Boocock
26/04/1966 West Ham Glasgow British League 43-35
27/04/1966 King's Lynn Glasgow British League 45-33
27/04/1966 Poole Hackney British League 41-36
28/04/1966 Oxford Swindon British League 40-38
28/04/1966 Sheffield Wolverhampton British League 48-30
29/04/1966 Glasgow Halifax British League 42-36
29/04/1966 Hackney Exeter British League 43-35
29/04/1966 Newport Belle Vue British League 53-25
29/04/1966 Wolverhampton Midland Riders Championship Qualifying Round Individual Barry Briggs
30/04/1966 Belle Vue Exeter British League 55-23
30/04/1966 Coventry Newport British League 55-23
30/04/1966 Cradley Heath West Ham British League 33-44
30/04/1966 Edinburgh Poole British League 42-36
30/04/1966 Halifax Newcastle British League 38-40
30/04/1966 Swindon Sheffield British League 45-33
30/04/1966 Wimbledon Oxford British League 43-35
02/05/1966 Cradley Heath Midland Riders Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ron Mountford
02/05/1966 Exeter Sheffield British League 43-35
02/05/1966 Newcastle Poole British League 48-30
03/05/1966 Long Eaton Belle Vue British League 40-38
03/05/1966 West Ham Cradley Heath British League 48-29
04/05/1966 Coventry Midland Riders Championship Qualifying Round Individual Nigel Boocock
04/05/1966 King's Lynn West Ham British League Postponed Rain
04/05/1966 Poole Sheffield British League Postponed Rain
05/05/1966 Oxford Midland Riders Championship Qualifying Round Individual Barry Briggs
05/05/1966 Sheffield Newport British League 58-20
06/05/1966 Glasgow Oxford British League 45-33
06/05/1966 Hackney Wolverhampton British League 46-32
06/05/1966 Newport Exeter British League 38-40
06/05/1966 Wolverhampton Nygren's Nomads v Mac's Men Challenge 45-33
07/05/1966 Cradley Heath Belle Vue British League 48-30
07/05/1966 Edinburgh Scotland v England First Test 63-45
07/05/1966 Halifax Coventry British League 45-33
07/05/1966 Swindon Wimbledon British League 43-35
08/05/1966 Rye House Rayments Rose Bowl Individual Postponed Rain
09/05/1966 Exeter Wolverhampton British League 51-27
09/05/1966 Newcastle Newport British League 45-32
09/05/1966 Wimbledon Halifax British League 46-32
10/05/1966 Long Eaton Coventry Midland Cup 37-41
10/05/1966 West Ham Belle Vue British League 44-34
11/05/1966 Halifax England v Scotland Second Test Postponed Rain
11/05/1966 King's Lynn Exeter British League 41-37
11/05/1966 Poole Newport British League Postponed Rain
12/05/1966 Oxford Hackney British League Postponed Rain
12/05/1966 Sheffield Exeter British League 47-31
13/05/1966 Glasgow Edinburgh British League 43-35
13/05/1966 Hackney King's Lynn British League 42-36
13/05/1966 Newport Newcastle British League 31-47
13/05/1966 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Midland Cup 44-34
14/05/1966 Belle Vue West Ham British League 50-28
14/05/1966 Coventry Poole British League 44-34
14/05/1966 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Midland Cup 37-41
14/05/1966 Edinburgh Sheffield British League 45-33
14/05/1966 Halifax King's Lynn British League 53-25
14/05/1966 Swindon Newcastle British League 42-33
14/05/1966 Wimbledon Glasgow British League 48-30
16/05/1966 Exeter Glasgow British League 46-32
16/05/1966 Newcastle Coventry British League 38-39
17/05/1966 Long Eaton Exeter British League 48-30
17/05/1966 West Ham Hackney British League 45-33
18/05/1966 Hackney West Ham British League 39-39
18/05/1966 King's Lynn Edinburgh British League 43-32
18/05/1966 Poole Halifax British League 40-38
18/05/1966 Swindon Midland Riders Championship Qualifying Round Individual Barry Briggs
19/05/1966 Oxford Long Eaton Midland Cup 50-28
19/05/1966 Sheffield Edinburgh British League 56-22
20/05/1966 Glasgow World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ron Mountford
20/05/1966 Newport World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Nigel Boocock
20/05/1966 Wolverhampton Hackney British League 38-40
21/05/1966 Belle Vue World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Brian Brett
21/05/1966 Coventry World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Nigel Boocock
21/05/1966 Cradley Heath Swindon British League 39-38
21/05/1966 Edinburgh World Championship Qualifying Round Individual George Hunter
21/05/1966 Halifax Hackney British League 44-34
21/05/1966 Wimbledon World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Reg Luckhurst
22/05/1966 Rye House Rayments Rose Bowl Individual Clive Hitch
23/05/1966 Exeter World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ron Mountford
23/05/1966 Newcastle World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ivan Mauger
24/05/1966 Long Eaton World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ray Wilson
24/05/1966 West Ham World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Barry Briggs
25/05/1966 King's Lynn World Championship Qualifying Round Individual David Crane
25/05/1966 Poole World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Bill Andrew
26/05/1966 Middlesbrough Newcastle Northern Cup 27-50
26/05/1966 Oxford World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Eric Boocock
26/05/1966 Sheffield World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Billy Bales
27/05/1966 Glasgow Newport British League 46-32
27/05/1966 Hackney World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Colin Pratt
27/05/1966 Newport Bristol Cup Best Pairs B. Briggs & C. Gooddy
27/05/1966 Wolverhampton World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ken McKinlay
28/05/1966 Belle Vue Wimbledon British League 40-38
28/05/1966 Coventry King's Lynn British League 53-25
28/05/1966 Cradley Heath World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ivor Brown
28/05/1966 Edinburgh Newport British League 47-31
28/05/1966 Halifax World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Eric Boocock
28/05/1966 Newcastle Walker v Byker v Fenham v Longbenton Four Team 36 v 22 v 21 v 17
28/05/1966 Swindon World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Barry Briggs
30/05/1966 Exeter Hackney British League 45-32
30/05/1966 Halifax Edinburgh British League 54-24
30/05/1966 Newcastle Sheffield Northern Cup 45-32
30/05/1966 Wimbledon Internationale Individual Gote Nordin
31/05/1966 Long Eaton Cradley Heath British League 50-27
31/05/1966 West Ham Swindon British League 41-37
01/06/1966 Coventry Midland Riders Championship Final Individual Barry Briggs
01/06/1966 Poole King's Lynn British League 54-23
02/06/1966 Middlesbrough Edinburgh Northern Cup 49-29
02/06/1966 Oxford Cradley Heath British League 50-27
02/06/1966 Sheffield Newcastle Northern Cup 39-38
03/06/1966 Glasgow Exeter British League 45-32
03/06/1966 Hackney Wimbledon British League 36-42
03/06/1966 Newport Poole British League 39-39
03/06/1966 Wolverhampton Sheffield British League 49-29
04/06/1966 Belle Vue Sheffield British League 43-35
04/06/1966 Edinburgh Coventry British League 44-34
04/06/1966 Halifax Newport British League 57-21
04/06/1966 King's Lynn Hackney British League 41-37
04/06/1966 Long Eaton West Ham British League 37-40
04/06/1966 Newcastle Exeter British League 46.5-31.5
04/06/1966 Swindon Oxford British League 60-18
04/06/1966 Wimbledon Wolverhampton British League 51-27
05/06/1966 Rye House London Select Challenge 37-41
06/06/1966 Cradley Heath Alan Hunt Memorial Trophy Individual Barry Briggs
06/06/1966 Exeter Poole British League 44-33
06/06/1966 Newcastle Oxford British League KOC R1 54-42
07/06/1966 Long Eaton Swindon British League 38-39
07/06/1966 West Ham Exeter British League KOC R1 59-37
08/06/1966 King's Lynn Wimbledon British League KOC R1 43-53
08/06/1966 Poole Newcastle British League 34-13 Aband Heat 08 - damage to safety fence
09/06/1966 Middlesbrough Halifax Northern Cup 32-46
09/06/1966 Oxford Newcastle British League 42-36
09/06/1966 Sheffield Wimbledon British League 41-37
10/06/1966 Edinburgh Belle Vue British League 42-35
10/06/1966 Glasgow Long Eaton British League 50-28
10/06/1966 Hackney Oxford British League 42-36
10/06/1966 Newport King's Lynn British League 43-35
10/06/1966 Wolverhampton Poole British League 49-29
11/06/1966 Belle Vue Cradley Heath British League 43-35
11/06/1966 Coventry Exeter British League 53-25
11/06/1966 Halifax Glasgow British League KOC R2 57-39
11/06/1966 Swindon Edinburgh British League 52-26
11/06/1966 Wimbledon West Ham British League 40-38
13/06/1966 Cradley Heath World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Trevor Hedge
13/06/1966 Exeter Edinburgh British League 37-41
13/06/1966 Newcastle Middlesbrough Northern Cup 46-32
14/06/1966 Long Eaton Halifax British League 35-42
14/06/1966 West Ham Wimbledon British League 36-42
15/06/1966 Halifax World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Barry Briggs
15/06/1966 Poole Belle Vue British League 48-30
16/06/1966 Middlesbrough Glasgow Northern Cup 32-45
16/06/1966 Oxford Edinburgh British League 42-36
16/06/1966 Sheffield West Ham Challenge 46-32
17/06/1966 Glasgow Scotland v England Second Test 61-46
17/06/1966 Hackney Cradley Heath British League KOC R2 48.5-47.5
17/06/1966 Newport Coventry British League 34-44
17/06/1966 Wolverhampton Long Eaton British League 41-37
18/06/1966 Coventry Belle Vue British League 46-32
18/06/1966 Cradley Heath Exeter British League 33-39
18/06/1966 Edinburgh Hackney British League 43-35
18/06/1966 Halifax Long Eaton British League 50-28
18/06/1966 King's Lynn West Ham British League 43-35
18/06/1966 Wimbledon Swindon British League 36-42
19/06/1966 Rye House Gerald Hussey Memorial Trophy Individual Alan Cowland
20/06/1966 Exeter Halifax British League 36-41
20/06/1966 Newcastle Hackney British League 48-30
21/06/1966 Long Eaton King's Lynn British League 44-33
21/06/1966 West Ham Halifax British League 37-41
22/06/1966 Halifax England v Scotland Third Test 78-30
22/06/1966 Poole Exeter British League 48-30
23/06/1966 Middlesbrough England v Scotland Fourth Test 63-45
23/06/1966 Oxford Coventry Midland Cup 40-37
23/06/1966 Sheffield Poole British League 55-23
24/06/1966 Glasgow Poole British League 60-17
24/06/1966 Hackney Edinburgh British League 46-32
24/06/1966 King's Lynn Halifax British League Postponed Rain
24/06/1966 Newport Cradley Heath British League 45-33
24/06/1966 Wolverhampton Oxford British League Postponed Rain
25/06/1966 Belle Vue Newcastle British League 41-37
25/06/1966 Coventry Wimbledon British League 42-36
25/06/1966 Cradley Heath King's Lynn British League 34-43
25/06/1966 Edinburgh HSG Scottish Superbike Championship Individual George Hunter
25/06/1966 Halifax Middlesbrough Northern Cup 43-35
25/06/1966 Swindon Wolverhampton British League 58-20
27/06/1966 Newcastle International Best Pairs Best Pairs O. Nygren & R. Eide
27/06/1966 Wimbledon World Championship British Final Individual Barry Briggs
28/06/1966 Exeter Newcastle British League 45-33
28/06/1966 Long Eaton Oxford Midland Cup 32-46
28/06/1966 Middlesbrough Sheffield Northern Cup 36-42
28/06/1966 West Ham Newport British League 48-30
29/06/1966 Coventry Oxford Midland Cup 45-33
29/06/1966 King's Lynn Belle Vue British League 40-38
29/06/1966 Poole Southern Counties v Russia International Challenge 53-55
30/06/1966 Oxford Glasgow British League 40-38
30/06/1966 Sheffield Middlesbrough Northern Cup 46-31
01/07/1966 Glasgow Scotland v Russia International 57-51
01/07/1966 Hackney Sheffield British League 47-31
01/07/1966 Newport Long Eaton British League 57-21
01/07/1966 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath British League 46-32
02/07/1966 Belle Vue Coventry British League 44-34
02/07/1966 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton British League 44-34
02/07/1966 Edinburgh Newcastle British League 50-28
02/07/1966 Halifax Poole British League 41-37
02/07/1966 Swindon West Ham British League 45-33
02/07/1966 Wimbledon Exeter British League 44-34
03/07/1966 Rye House West Ham 'B' Challenge 40-34
04/07/1966 Exeter Jack Unstead Memorial Trophy Individual Norman Hunter
04/07/1966 Newcastle England v Russia First Test 49-59
05/07/1966 Long Eaton Newport British League 43-35
05/07/1966 West Ham Poole British League Postponed Rain
06/07/1966 Halifax England v Russia Second Test 59-49
06/07/1966 King's Lynn CTS Best Pairs Best Pairs O. Nygren & H. Byford
06/07/1966 Poole West Ham British League 42.5-35.5
07/07/1966 Middlesbrough Newcastle Northern Cup 46-32
07/07/1966 Oxford Wimbledon British League 40-37
07/07/1966 Sheffield Coventry British League 42-36
08/07/1966 Glasgow HSG Scottish Superbike Championship Individual George Hunter
08/07/1966 Hackney Long Eaton British League 51-27
08/07/1966 Newport Swindon British League 44-34
08/07/1966 Wolverhampton England v Russia Third Test 59-49
09/07/1966 Belle Vue Edinburgh British League 43-35
09/07/1966 Coventry Halifax British League 52-25
09/07/1966 Cradley Heath Oxford British League 46-31
09/07/1966 Swindon West Of England v Russia International Challenge 59-49
09/07/1966 Wimbledon Hackney British League 45-33
11/07/1966 Exeter England v Russia Fourth Test 60-48
11/07/1966 Newcastle Edinburgh British League 54-24
12/07/1966 Long Eaton Hackney British League 41-37
12/07/1966 West Ham England v Russia Fifth Test 71-37
13/07/1966 Glasgow Hackney British League 52-26
13/07/1966 Halifax Oxford British League 55-23
13/07/1966 King's Lynn Cradley Heath British League 40-38
13/07/1966 Poole Newport British League 41-37
14/07/1966 Middlesbrough Hackney 'B' Challenge 47-31
14/07/1966 Oxford Sheffield British League 40-38
14/07/1966 Sheffield World Championship Nordic-British Final Individual Barry Briggs
15/07/1966 Hackney Newcastle British League 40-38
15/07/1966 Newport Glasgow British League 38-40
15/07/1966 Poole Swindon British League 38-40
15/07/1966 Wolverhampton Wimbledon British League 42-36
16/07/1966 Coventry Glasgow British League 42-36
16/07/1966 Cradley Heath Newcastle British League 44-34
16/07/1966 Edinburgh King's Lynn British League 51-27
16/07/1966 Swindon Halifax British League 49-29
16/07/1966 Wimbledon Belle Vue British League 48-30
17/07/1966 Rye House Rye House v West Ham v Hackney v The Rest Four Team 41 v 28 v 14 v 11
18/07/1966 Exeter Cradley Heath British League 49-29
18/07/1966 Newcastle King's Lynn British League 50-28
19/07/1966 Long Eaton Wimbledon British League 34-44
19/07/1966 West Ham Coventry British League 36-42
20/07/1966 King's Lynn Pride Of The East Individual Colin Pratt
20/07/1966 Poole Glasgow British League 48-30
21/07/1966 Middlesbrough Wolverhampton 'B' Challenge 51-50
21/07/1966 Oxford Long Eaton British League 51-27
21/07/1966 Sheffield Hackney British League 47-31
22/07/1966 Hackney Glasgow British League 41-37
22/07/1966 Newport Oxford British League 44-34
22/07/1966 Wolverhampton King's Lynn British League 41-37
23/07/1966 Belle Vue Glasgow British League 42-36
23/07/1966 Coventry Wolverhampton British League 45-33
23/07/1966 Cradley Heath Wimbledon British League 37-41
23/07/1966 Edinburgh Swindon British League 45-33
23/07/1966 Halifax Sheffield Northern Cup 54-24
23/07/1966 West Ham Poole British League 43-35
25/07/1966 Exeter Coventry Challenge 40-38
25/07/1966 Newcastle Cradley Heath British League 53-25
25/07/1966 Newport Edinburgh British League 43-35
25/07/1966 Wimbledon Swindon British League KOC R2 50-46
26/07/1966 Long Eaton Edinburgh British League KOC R2 54-40
26/07/1966 West Ham Wolverhampton British League KOC R2 61-35
27/07/1966 King's Lynn Coventry British League 41-36
27/07/1966 Poole Newcastle British League KOC R2 53-43
28/07/1966 Middlesbrough Clive Hitch Select Challenge 52-50
28/07/1966 Oxford Poole British League 39-39
28/07/1966 Sheffield Halifax Northern Cup Postponed Rain
29/07/1966 Glasgow Cradley Heath British League Postponed Rain
29/07/1966 Hackney Great Britain v Poland First Test 61-47
29/07/1966 Newport Hackney British League 47-31
29/07/1966 Wolverhampton Swindon Midland Cup 43-35
30/07/1966 Belle Vue Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 30-48
30/07/1966 Coventry Sheffield British League KOC R2 55-41
30/07/1966 Cradley Heath Hackney British League 45-33
30/07/1966 Edinburgh Scotland v Poland International 29-79
30/07/1966 Halifax Exeter British League 43-35
30/07/1966 Swindon Long Eaton British League 44-34
30/07/1966 Wimbledon King's Lynn British League 56-22
31/07/1966 Rye House King's Lynn 'B' Challenge 39-38
01/08/1966 Coventry Great Britain v Poland Second Test 57-51
01/08/1966 Exeter Long Eaton British League 42-36
01/08/1966 Newcastle Glasgow British League 52-26
02/08/1966 Long Eaton Wolverhampton British League 39-39
02/08/1966 West Ham Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge Postponed Rain
03/08/1966 King's Lynn Swindon British League 33-45
03/08/1966 Poole Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 43-35
04/08/1966 Oxford Halifax British League 35-42
04/08/1966 Sheffield Great Britain v Poland Third Test 76-32
04/08/1966 West Ham Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 45-33
05/08/1966 Glasgow Wolverhampton British League 40-38
05/08/1966 Hackney Halifax British League 37-41
05/08/1966 Newport Wales & The West v Poland International Challenge 53-54
05/08/1966 Poole Newcastle British League 35-42
05/08/1966 Wolverhampton International Best Pairs Best Pairs N. Boocock & R. Mountford
06/08/1966 Cradley Heath Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge Postponed Rain
06/08/1966 Edinburgh Long Eaton British League 50-28
06/08/1966 Halifax West Ham British League KOC QF 52-44
06/08/1966 King's Lynn Oxford British League 37-40
06/08/1966 Swindon Belle Vue British League Postponed Rain
06/08/1966 Wimbledon Coventry British League Postponed Rain
08/08/1966 Exeter Newport British League 47-31
08/08/1966 Newcastle Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 42-35
09/08/1966 Long Eaton Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 38-39
09/08/1966 West Ham Edinburgh British League 50-28
10/08/1966 Cradley Heath Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 43-34
10/08/1966 Poole Long Eaton British League 45-33
10/08/1966 Swindon Wolverhampton Midland Cup 52-26
11/08/1966 Oxford Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 39-39
11/08/1966 Sheffield King's Lynn British League 55-23
12/08/1966 Glasgow King's Lynn British League 53-25
12/08/1966 Hackney Wimbledon British League KOC QF 47-49
12/08/1966 Newport Newcastle British League 40-38
12/08/1966 Wolverhampton Coventry British League 42-34
13/08/1966 Belle Vue Newport British League KOC R2 60-36
13/08/1966 Coventry Hackney British League 46-32
13/08/1966 Edinburgh Cradley Heath British League Postponed Rain
13/08/1966 Halifax Swindon British League 42-36
13/08/1966 King's Lynn Poole British League 37-41
13/08/1966 Wimbledon West Ham London Cup 49-47
14/08/1966 Brafield Midland Junior Riders Championship Junior Individual Ian Champion
14/08/1966 Rye House Poole 'B' Challenge 41-37
15/08/1966 Cradley Heath Swindon Midland Cup 40-38
15/08/1966 Exeter Oxford British League 53-25
15/08/1966 Newcastle Halifax Northern Cup 44-33
16/08/1966 Long Eaton Poole British League 41-37
16/08/1966 West Ham Wimbledon London Cup 53-43
17/08/1966 King's Lynn Sheffield British League 41-37
17/08/1966 Poole Coventry British League KOC QF 50-46 Result declared void
18/08/1966 Oxford Newport British League 40-38
18/08/1966 Sheffield Cradley Heath British League 54-24
19/08/1966 Glasgow Edinburgh Scottish Cup L1 57-39
19/08/1966 Hackney West Ham London Cup 43-53
19/08/1966 Newport Wimbledon British League 43-35
19/08/1966 Wolverhampton Belle Vue British League 53-25
20/08/1966 Belle Vue King's Lynn British League 47-31
20/08/1966 Coventry West Ham British League 42-36
20/08/1966 Cradley Heath Sheffield British League 46-32
20/08/1966 Edinburgh Glasgow Scottish Cup L2 19-10 Aband Heat 05 - rain
20/08/1966 Halifax Newcastle Northern Cup 45-33
20/08/1966 Swindon Exeter British League 52-26
20/08/1966 Wimbledon Hackney London Cup 52-44
21/08/1966 Brafield Hackney 'B' Challenge 34-42
22/08/1966 Exeter West Ham British League 41-37
22/08/1966 Newcastle Long Eaton British League 53-25
22/08/1966 Wolverhampton Oxford British League 44-34
23/08/1966 Long Eaton Newcastle British League 42-36
23/08/1966 West Ham Hackney London Cup 63-33
24/08/1966 King's Lynn Newcastle British League 48-29
24/08/1966 Poole Wolverhampton British League 40-38
24/08/1966 Swindon Glasgow British League 53-25
25/08/1966 Oxford Coventry British League 36-42
25/08/1966 Sheffield Glasgow British League 49-29
26/08/1966 Glasgow Swindon British League 38-40
26/08/1966 Hackney Cradley Heath British League 44-34
26/08/1966 Wolverhampton Newport British League 45-33
27/08/1966 Belle Vue Poole British League 35-43
27/08/1966 Coventry Oxford British League 47-31
27/08/1966 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Dudley-Wolves Trophy L1 52-50
27/08/1966 Edinburgh Glasgow Scottish Cup L2 54-42
27/08/1966 Halifax Wimbledon British League 46-32
27/08/1966 Swindon King's Lynn British League 53-25
27/08/1966 West Ham Long Eaton British League 52-26
29/08/1966 Exeter Westward Television Trophy Individual Jack Geran
29/08/1966 Halifax Cradley Heath British League 51-27
29/08/1966 King's Lynn London Select Challenge 39-39
29/08/1966 Newcastle Sheffield British League 41-36
29/08/1966 Newport Wolverhampton British League 43-35
29/08/1966 Oxford Hackney British League 21-15 Aband Heat 06 - rain
29/08/1966 Wimbledon Coventry British League 44-34
30/08/1966 Long Eaton Glasgow British League 48-30
30/08/1966 West Ham Newcastle British League Postponed Rain
31/08/1966 Coventry Long Eaton Midland Cup 47-31
31/08/1966 Poole Oxford British League 51-27
31/08/1966 Swindon Cradley Heath Midland Cup 61-17
01/09/1966 Oxford King's Lynn British League 42-36
01/09/1966 Sheffield Swindon British League 40-38
02/09/1966 Edinburgh Halifax British League 37-41
02/09/1966 Glasgow Belle Vue British League 54-24
02/09/1966 Hackney Coventry British League 38-40
02/09/1966 King's Lynn Wimbledon British League 35-43
02/09/1966 Newport West Ham British League 42-36
02/09/1966 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Dudley-Wolves Trophy L2 65-37
03/09/1966 Wembley World Championship European Final Individual Ivan Mauger
04/09/1966 Brafield Coventry Colts Challenge 49-28
04/09/1966 Rye House Ace Of Herts Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
05/09/1966 Cradley Heath Halifax British League 27-51
05/09/1966 Exeter Swindon British League 48-30
05/09/1966 Newcastle Wolverhampton British League 50-27
05/09/1966 Wimbledon Laurels Individual Nigel Boocock
06/09/1966 Long Eaton Oxford British League 50-28
06/09/1966 West Ham King's Lynn British League 51-27
07/09/1966 Coventry Brandonapolis Individual Nigel Boocock
07/09/1966 Poole Wimbledon British League 49-28
08/09/1966 Oxford Exeter British League 42-36
08/09/1966 Sheffield West Ham British League 40-38
09/09/1966 Edinburgh West Ham British League 42-36
09/09/1966 Glasgow Cradley Heath British League Postponed Rain
09/09/1966 Hackney Poole British League 42.5-34.5
09/09/1966 Newport Handicap Trophy Individual Bob Hughes Part of Cavalcade Of Thrills
09/09/1966 Wolverhampton Exeter British League 44-34
10/09/1966 Belle Vue Long Eaton British League KOC QF 53-43
10/09/1966 Coventry Edinburgh British League 49-29
10/09/1966 Cradley Heath Glasgow British League 41-37
10/09/1966 Halifax Sheffield British League 52-26
10/09/1966 King's Lynn Wolverhampton British League 47-31
10/09/1966 Swindon Newport British League 52-25
10/09/1966 Wimbledon Newcastle British League 47-31
11/09/1966 Brafield Cradley Heath 'B' Challenge 50-28
12/09/1966 Exeter Belle Vue British League 48-30
12/09/1966 Halifax Glasgow British League 60-18
12/09/1966 Newcastle Wimbledon British League 47-30
13/09/1966 Long Eaton Cradley Heath Midland Shield L1 50-28
13/09/1966 West Ham Sheffield British League 54-24
14/09/1966 Poole Coventry British League KOC QF 47-49
14/09/1966 Swindon Belle Vue British League 53-25
15/09/1966 Oxford Hackney British League 50-27
15/09/1966 Sheffield Halifax British League 34-44
16/09/1966 Glasgow Newcastle British League 45-33
16/09/1966 Hackney London Riders Championship Individual Norman Hunter
16/09/1966 Newport Halifax British League 36-42
16/09/1966 Wolverhampton Coventry Midland Cup Final L1 39-39
17/09/1966 Coventry Swindon British League 54-24
17/09/1966 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Challenge 64-38
17/09/1966 Edinburgh Oxford British League 43-35
17/09/1966 Halifax Belle Vue British League KOC SF 60-36
17/09/1966 King's Lynn Newport British League 49-29
17/09/1966 Wimbledon Long Eaton British League 51-27
18/09/1966 Rye House Ace Of Herts Trophy Individual Brian Leonard
19/09/1966 Coventry Wolverhampton Midland Cup Final L2 49-29
19/09/1966 Exeter West Of England Championship Individual Geoff Mudge
19/09/1966 Newcastle Oxford British League 48-30
20/09/1966 Long Eaton Coventry British League 32-46
20/09/1966 West Ham Exeter British League 50-28
21/09/1966 King's Lynn Long Eaton British League 43-35
21/09/1966 Poole Sheffield British League 55-23
22/09/1966 Oxford Wolverhampton British League 39-39
22/09/1966 Sheffield Belle Vue British League 50-28
23/09/1966 Glasgow Wimbledon British League 48-29
23/09/1966 Hackney Lions v The Rest v Young Lions v Kangaroos Four Team 30 v 24 v 44 v 15
23/09/1966 Newport Exeter Challenge 52-26
23/09/1966 Wolverhampton Pride Of The Midlands Trophy Individual Martin Ashby
24/09/1966 Belle Vue Hackney British League 49-29
24/09/1966 Coventry West Ham Challenge 41-36
24/09/1966 Cradley Heath Long Eaton British League 42-36 Also Midland Shield L2
24/09/1966 Edinburgh Wimbledon British League 43-35
24/09/1966 Halifax Wolverhampton British League 53-25
24/09/1966 Swindon Poole British League 45-33
25/09/1966 Brafield Wolverhampton 'B' Challenge 48-29
26/09/1966 Exeter London Select Challenge 45-33
26/09/1966 Newcastle Swindon British League 40-38
26/09/1966 Wimbledon Edinburgh British League 52-26
27/09/1966 Long Eaton New Zealand Challenge 50-52
27/09/1966 West Ham Wolverhampton British League 53-25
28/09/1966 Poole Coventry British League 49-29
29/09/1966 Oxford West Ham British League 35-43
29/09/1966 Sheffield Newcastle British League 41-36
30/09/1966 Glasgow Glasgow Open Championship Individual Olle Nygren
30/09/1966 Hackney Swindon British League 41-37
30/09/1966 King's Lynn Halifax British League Postponed Rain
30/09/1966 Newport Severn Bridge Trophy Individual Alby Golden
30/09/1966 Wolverhampton West Ham British League 36-42
01/10/1966 Belle Vue Oxford British League 51-27
01/10/1966 Edinburgh Scottish Open Championship Individual Postponed Rain
01/10/1966 Halifax League Stars Challenge 57-45
01/10/1966 Swindon Coventry British League 45-33
02/10/1966 Rye House British Speedway Supporters Club Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
03/10/1966 Edinburgh Scottish Open Championship Individual Postponed Rain
03/10/1966 Exeter Exeter 'A' v Exeter 'B' v Swindon v Poole Four Team 30 v 25 v 44 v 15
03/10/1966 Newcastle Belle Vue British League Postponed Rain
03/10/1966 Wimbledon Coventry British League KOC SF 54-42
04/10/1966 Long Eaton Sheffield Archers Cup Postponed Rain
04/10/1966 West Ham Oxford British League 51-27
05/10/1966 Poole Dorset Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs N. Boocock & N. Strachan
06/10/1966 Sheffield Halifax Northern Cup 43-35
07/10/1966 Glasgow Cradley Heath British League 36-29 Aband RS Heat 11 - rain - result stands
07/10/1966 Hackney Wimbledon London Cup 47.5-48.5
07/10/1966 King's Lynn Malcolm Flood Memorial Trophy Individual Ray Wilson
07/10/1966 Wolverhampton Newcastle British League 39-38
08/10/1966 Coventry Swindon Challenge 41-37
08/10/1966 Edinburgh Cradley Heath British League 49-29
08/10/1966 Halifax Belle Vue British League 52-26
08/10/1966 Wimbledon Sheffield British League 49-28
09/10/1966 Brafield Long Eaton 'B' Challenge 47-29
10/10/1966 Exeter Wimbledon Challenge 45-33
10/10/1966 Newcastle England v Scotland Fifth Test 74-34
11/10/1966 Long Eaton Sheffield Challenge 42-36
11/10/1966 West Ham Newcastle British League 48-30
12/10/1966 Halifax Wimbledon British League KOC Final L1 69-27
13/10/1966 Sheffield Apollo Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
14/10/1966 Hackney West Ham Pride Of The East End Trophy 39-39
14/10/1966 Wolverhampton Glasgow British League 45-33
15/10/1966 Belle Vue Halifax British League 34-44
15/10/1966 Cradley Heath Edinburgh British League Postponed Rain - not restaged
15/10/1966 King's Lynn Coventry Challenge 37-41
16/10/1966 Rye House British Speedway Supporters Club Trophy Individual Ray Cousins
17/10/1966 Exeter Coventry Challenge Postponed Rain
17/10/1966 Newcastle Olympique Individual Barry Briggs
17/10/1966 Wimbledon Halifax British League KOC Final L2 52-44
18/10/1966 Long Eaton Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs B. Briggs & C. Hitch
21/10/1966 King's Lynn Halifax British League 42-36
21/10/1966 Wolverhampton Swindon British League 39-38
22/10/1966 Belle Vue British League Riders Championship Individual Barry Briggs
24/10/1966 Exeter Bovril Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs R. Trigg & T. Sweetman
24/10/1966 Newcastle Belle Vue British League 57-21
24/10/1966 Wimbledon Poole British League 44-33
28/10/1966 Wolverhampton Champion Of Champions Trophy Individual Barry Briggs
29/10/1966 King's Lynn Stars Of Tomorrow Junior Individual Hasty Humphries


© British Speedway Promoters' Association | Site Design and Production AP Media