BRITISH LEAGUE RESULTS (1960 - 1984)
ELITE LEAGUE TABLE - TEST
1965 SEASON RESULTS

Date Track Opposition Competition Result Note
27/03/1965 Coventry Cradley Heath British League 47-31
01/04/1965 Sheffield Hackney Challenge 50-28
02/04/1965 Glasgow Hackney British League 59-19
02/04/1965 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Challenge L1 44-34
03/04/1965 Belle Vue Sheffield Challenge 48-30
03/04/1965 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Challenge L2 41-37
03/04/1965 Edinburgh Long Eaton British League 38-40
03/04/1965 Wimbledon Coventry Challenge 42-35
06/04/1965 West Ham Wimbledon Supporters Trophy L1 46-31
08/04/1965 Sheffield Newcastle Challenge L1 44-33
09/04/1965 Glasgow Halifax British League Postponed Rain
09/04/1965 Hackney Sheffield British League 54-24
09/04/1965 Newport Exeter British League 11-13 Aband Heat 04 - rain
09/04/1965 Wolverhampton Poole British League 38-40
10/04/1965 Belle Vue Halifax British League 45-33
10/04/1965 Coventry West Ham British League 39-38
10/04/1965 Cradley Heath Hackney British League 49-29
10/04/1965 Edinburgh Wolverhampton British League 42-36
10/04/1965 Swindon Poole British League 39-39
10/04/1965 Wimbledon Newport British League 40-38
12/04/1965 Exeter Newport British League 51-27
13/04/1965 West Ham Wolverhampton British League 42-35
13/04/1965 Weymouth Wessex Championship Individual Peter Swain
15/04/1965 Sheffield Belle Vue Challenge 38-40
16/04/1965 Glasgow Coventry British League 56-22
16/04/1965 Hackney Belle Vue British League 48-29
16/04/1965 Long Eaton West Ham British League 37-41
16/04/1965 Newport Halifax British League 46-32
16/04/1965 Oxford Sheffield British League 41-36
16/04/1965 Poole Exeter Easter Trophy L1 44-34
16/04/1965 Rayleigh Easter Trophy Individual Jim Heard
16/04/1965 Swindon Cradley Heath British League 38-40
16/04/1965 Wimbledon Edinburgh British League 46-30
16/04/1965 Wolverhampton Newcastle British League 47-31
17/04/1965 Belle Vue Wimbledon British League 44-34
17/04/1965 Coventry Poole British League 47-30
17/04/1965 Cradley Heath Swindon British League 40-38
17/04/1965 Edinburgh Glasgow British League 36-42
17/04/1965 Halifax Long Eaton British League 36-41
18/04/1965 Rye House Skol Lager Trophy Individual Roy Trigg
19/04/1965 Exeter Poole Easter Trophy L2 44-34
19/04/1965 Ipswich Easter Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
19/04/1965 Newcastle Sheffield Challenge L2 41-36
19/04/1965 Newport Wolverhampton British League 41-37
19/04/1965 West Ham Hammers Trophy Individual Charlie Monk
22/04/1965 Middlesbrough Easter Trophy Individual George Hunter
22/04/1965 Oxford Poole British League 34-44
22/04/1965 Sheffield Glasgow British League 42-36
23/04/1965 Glasgow Edinburgh British League 48-30
23/04/1965 Hackney Cradley Heath British League 45-32
23/04/1965 Newport Wimbledon British League 49-29
23/04/1965 Wolverhampton Halifax British League 49-29
24/04/1965 Belle Vue Exeter British League 43-35
24/04/1965 Coventry Newcastle British League 45-33
24/04/1965 Cradley Heath Long Eaton British League 43-35
24/04/1965 Edinburgh Oxford British League 47-31
24/04/1965 Halifax Newport British League 42-35
24/04/1965 Swindon Hackney British League 46-32
24/04/1965 Wimbledon West Ham Supporters Trophy L2 46-32
25/04/1965 Rye House London Select Challenge 47-36
26/04/1965 Newcastle Coventry British League 51-27
27/04/1965 Exeter Newcastle British League 44-34
27/04/1965 Long Eaton Hackney British League 38-40
27/04/1965 West Ham Newport British League 43-35
27/04/1965 Weymouth Novice Best Pairs Best Pairs D. Dearden & J. McGill
28/04/1965 Poole Cradley Heath British League 52-26
29/04/1965 Oxford Swindon British League 41-37
29/04/1965 Sheffield Halifax British League 45-33
30/04/1965 Glasgow Wimbledon British League 37-41
30/04/1965 Hackney Exeter British League 41.5-36.5
30/04/1965 Newport Long Eaton British League 52-26
30/04/1965 Wolverhampton Belle Vue British League 51-27
01/05/1965 Belle Vue Glasgow British League 36-42
01/05/1965 Cradley Heath Sheffield British League 39-39
01/05/1965 Edinburgh Poole British League 39-38
01/05/1965 Halifax Coventry British League 40-38
01/05/1965 Swindon West Ham British League 45-33
01/05/1965 Wimbledon Wolverhampton British League 42-35
03/05/1965 Exeter Oxford British League 52-26
03/05/1965 Newcastle Poole British League 41-37
04/05/1965 Long Eaton Halifax British League KOC R1 51-45
04/05/1965 West Ham Coventry British League 31-29 Aband Heat 10 - rain
05/05/1965 Cowdenbeath Colonial Tigers Challenge 44-33
05/05/1965 Poole West Ham British League 51-27
06/05/1965 Oxford Cradley Heath British League 41-37
06/05/1965 Sheffield Exeter British League 54-24
07/05/1965 Glasgow Exeter British League 54-24
07/05/1965 Hackney Swindon British League 40-38
07/05/1965 Newport Belle Vue British League 54-24
07/05/1965 Wolverhampton Edinburgh British League 44-34
08/05/1965 Belle Vue Wolverhampton British League 50-28
08/05/1965 Coventry Glasgow British League 51-26
08/05/1965 Cradley Heath Newcastle British League 40-38
08/05/1965 Edinburgh Hackney British League KOC R1 49-46
08/05/1965 Halifax Sheffield British League 43-34
08/05/1965 Ipswich Newport Challenge 40-38
08/05/1965 Swindon Oxford Supporters Trophy L1 47-31
08/05/1965 Wimbledon Poole British League 45-33
09/05/1965 Rye House Rayments Rose Bowl Individual Kid Bodie
10/05/1965 Exeter Wimbledon British League 41-37
10/05/1965 Newcastle Halifax British League 49-29
11/05/1965 Long Eaton Belle Vue British League 41-36
11/05/1965 West Ham Cradley Heath British League 40-37
12/05/1965 Cowdenbeath Newcastle Select Challenge 43-35
12/05/1965 Poole Hackney British League 48-30
13/05/1965 Middlesbrough World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Goog Allan
13/05/1965 Oxford Long Eaton British League 50-28
13/05/1965 Sheffield Newport British League 41-37
14/05/1965 Glasgow Swindon British League 40-38
14/05/1965 Hackney West Ham British League 40-37
14/05/1965 Newport Oxford British League 44-34
14/05/1965 Wolverhampton Coventry Challenge 40-38
15/05/1965 Coventry Wimbledon British League 40-38
15/05/1965 Cradley Heath Belle Vue British League 42-35
15/05/1965 Edinburgh Scotland v England First Test 60-48
15/05/1965 Halifax Swindon British League 39-39
15/05/1965 Rayleigh World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Tommy Sweetman
17/05/1965 Exeter Sheffield British League 50-28
17/05/1965 Newcastle Edinburgh British League 46-32
18/05/1965 Long Eaton Exeter British League 32-44
18/05/1965 West Ham Hackney British League 36-42
19/05/1965 Cowdenbeath Halifax Challenge 38-40
19/05/1965 Poole Newport British League 44-34
20/05/1965 Oxford Wolverhampton British League 47-31
20/05/1965 Sheffield Belle Vue British League 41-37
21/05/1965 Glasgow West Ham British League 46-32
21/05/1965 Hackney Halifax British League 45-33
21/05/1965 Newport Newcastle British League 44-34
21/05/1965 Wolverhampton Long Eaton British League 53-25
22/05/1965 Belle Vue Poole British League 43-35
22/05/1965 Coventry Newport British League 41-36
22/05/1965 Edinburgh Cradley Heath British League 40-38
22/05/1965 Halifax Glasgow British League 39-39
22/05/1965 Ipswich World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Tommy Sweetman
22/05/1965 Swindon Teo Teodorowicz Memorial Trophy Individual Barry Briggs
22/05/1965 Wimbledon Oxford British League 39-39
23/05/1965 King's Lynn The Lynn Trophy Individual Terry Betts
23/05/1965 Rye House Rye House v Coventry v Hackney v The Rest Four Team 25 v 09 v 28 v 34
24/05/1965 Exeter West Ham British League 46-32
24/05/1965 Newcastle Wimbledon British League 38-40
25/05/1965 Long Eaton Poole British League 31-47
25/05/1965 West Ham Coventry British League 42-36
26/05/1965 Cowdenbeath World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Russ Dent
26/05/1965 Poole Belle Vue British League 47-29
27/05/1965 Oxford Coventry British League 42-36
27/05/1965 Sheffield Long Eaton British League 53-25
28/05/1965 Glasgow Long Eaton British League 60-18
28/05/1965 Hackney Wolverhampton British League 44-33
28/05/1965 Newport Swindon British League 41-37
28/05/1965 Wolverhampton Midland Select v Nygren`s Nomads Challenge 37-41
29/05/1965 Belle Vue Newcastle British League 41-37
29/05/1965 Coventry Oxford British League 37-41
29/05/1965 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton British League 41-37
29/05/1965 Edinburgh Sheffield British League 47-31
29/05/1965 Halifax West Ham British League 39-38
29/05/1965 Swindon Exeter British League 46-32
29/05/1965 Wimbledon Hackney British League 44-34
31/05/1965 Exeter Halifax British League 40-38
31/05/1965 Newcastle England v Scotland Second Test 55-52
01/06/1965 Long Eaton Glasgow British League 41-37
01/06/1965 West Ham Halifax British League 45-33
02/06/1965 Glasgow Scotland v England Third Test 62-46
02/06/1965 Hackney Newport British League 47-31
02/06/1965 Poole Long Eaton British League 59-19
03/06/1965 Middlesbrough Newcastle Challenge 32-42
03/06/1965 Oxford Glasgow British League 48-30
03/06/1965 Sheffield Wimbledon British League 49-29
04/06/1965 Edinburgh Wimbledon British League 40-38
04/06/1965 Newport Poole British League 41-37
04/06/1965 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath British League 53-25
05/06/1965 Belle Vue Coventry British League 44-34
05/06/1965 Cowdenbeath Scottish Junior Championship Individual Bill McMillan
05/06/1965 Cradley Heath Glasgow British League 43-35
05/06/1965 Halifax Wimbledon British League 39-39
05/06/1965 Ipswich Hackney Challenge 34-44
05/06/1965 Swindon Edinburgh British League 49-29
06/06/1965 King's Lynn World Championship Preliminary Round Individual Harry Bastable
07/06/1965 Exeter Glasgow British League 46-32
07/06/1965 Halifax Edinburgh British League 48-30
07/06/1965 Newcastle Belle Vue British League 45-33
07/06/1965 Newport Hackney British League 27-20 Aband Heat 08 - rain
07/06/1965 Wimbledon Wills Internationale Individual Charlie Monk
08/06/1965 West Ham Exeter British League 51-27
09/06/1965 Cowdenbeath The Rest Challenge 35-41
09/06/1965 Long Eaton Sheffield British League 37-40
09/06/1965 Poole Wolverhampton British League 45-33
10/06/1965 Oxford Newcastle British League 40-38
10/06/1965 Sheffield Swindon British League 40-38
11/06/1965 Glasgow Oxford British League 38-40
11/06/1965 Hackney Newcastle British League 59-18
11/06/1965 Newport Coventry British League 47-31
11/06/1965 Wolverhampton Sheffield British League 40-38
12/06/1965 Belle Vue World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Cyril Maidment
12/06/1965 Coventry World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Nigel Boocock
12/06/1965 Cradley Heath Exeter British League 42-36
12/06/1965 Edinburgh Scottish Best Pairs Best Pairs D. Templeton & B. Harkins
12/06/1965 Halifax Oxford British League 41-36
12/06/1965 Swindon World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Barry Briggs
12/06/1965 Wimbledon West Ham British League 38-40
13/06/1965 Rye House Newport Challenge 43-35
14/06/1965 Exeter World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Barry Briggs
14/06/1965 Newcastle World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Charlie Monk
15/06/1965 West Ham World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Roy Trigg
16/06/1965 Cowdenbeath Monk's Select Challenge 42-36
16/06/1965 Long Eaton World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Barry Briggs
16/06/1965 Poole World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Postponed Rain
17/06/1965 Oxford World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Jimmy Gooch
17/06/1965 Sheffield World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Nigel Boocock
18/06/1965 Glasgow World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Charlie Monk
18/06/1965 Hackney World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ron How
18/06/1965 Newport World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Peter Vandenberg
18/06/1965 Wolverhampton World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Trevor Hedge
19/06/1965 Belle Vue Hackney British League 51-27
19/06/1965 Coventry Swindon British League 48-30
19/06/1965 Cradley Heath World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Charlie Monk
19/06/1965 Edinburgh World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Maury Mattingley
19/06/1965 Halifax World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Jimmy Gooch
19/06/1965 Wimbledon World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Trevor Hedge
20/06/1965 King's Lynn London Select Challenge 44-34
20/06/1965 Rye House Gerald Hussey Memorial Trophy Individual Bob Andrews
21/06/1965 Exeter Edinburgh British League 31-10 Aband Heat 07 - rain
21/06/1965 Newcastle Cradley Heath British League 42-36
22/06/1965 Long Eaton Edinburgh British League 52-26
22/06/1965 West Ham Belle Vue British League 44-34
23/06/1965 Poole World Championship Qualifying Round Individual Ronnie Genz
24/06/1965 Oxford Hackney British League 42-36
24/06/1965 Sheffield Newcastle British League 48-30
25/06/1965 Glasgow Poole British League 49-29
25/06/1965 Hackney Long Eaton British League 48-30
25/06/1965 Newport West Ham British League 42-36
25/06/1965 Wolverhampton Coventry British League 46-32
26/06/1965 Coventry Belle Vue British League 45-31
26/06/1965 Cradley Heath Oxford British League 36-42
26/06/1965 Edinburgh Newcastle British League 36-41
26/06/1965 Halifax Poole British League 50-28
26/06/1965 Swindon Sheffield British League 52-26
26/06/1965 Wimbledon Exeter British League 46-32
28/06/1965 Exeter Belle Vue British League KOC R2 63-33
28/06/1965 Newcastle Swindon British League KOC R2 45-51
29/06/1965 Long Eaton Coventry British League KOC R2 50-45
29/06/1965 West Ham Newport British League KOC R2 56-40
30/06/1965 Poole Edinburgh British League KOC R2 04-02 Aband Heat 01 - rain
01/07/1965 Oxford Newport Kings Of Oxford Trophy L1 50-28
01/07/1965 Sheffield Belle Vue Battle Of The Roses Trophy L1 40-38
02/07/1965 Glasgow Sheffield British League KOC R2 64-32
02/07/1965 Hackney Wimbledon British League 35-43
02/07/1965 Newport Oxford Kings Of Oxford Trophy L2 49-29
02/07/1965 Wolverhampton Newcastle Challenge 44-34
03/07/1965 Belle Vue Sheffield Battle Of The Roses Trophy L2 50-28
03/07/1965 Cradley Heath Coventry British League 27-51
03/07/1965 Edinburgh Exeter British League 45-33
03/07/1965 Halifax Whitaker Brewery Trophy Individual Eric Boocock
03/07/1965 King's Lynn Midlands Challenge 42-36
03/07/1965 Swindon Wimbledon British League 36-37 Result on track 41-37
05/07/1965 Exeter Jack Unstead Memorial Trophy Individual Colin Gooddy
05/07/1965 Newcastle Long Eaton British League 50-28
05/07/1965 Wimbledon Great Britain v Soviet Union First Test 71-36
06/07/1965 Long Eaton Halifax British League 36-41
06/07/1965 West Ham Wimbledon British League 12-12 Aband Heat 04 - rain
07/07/1965 Coventry Great Britain v Soviet Union Second Test 66-42
07/07/1965 Poole Exeter British League 37-41
08/07/1965 Oxford Wimbledon British League KOC R2 35-43
08/07/1965 Sheffield Great Britain v Soviet Union Third Test 73-35
09/07/1965 Glasgow Cradley Heath British League 53-25
09/07/1965 Hackney Oxford British League 16-08 Aband Heat 04 - rain
09/07/1965 Newport Sheffield British League 44-33
09/07/1965 Wolverhampton West Ham British League 39-39
10/07/1965 Belle Vue West Ham Challenge 41-37
10/07/1965 Coventry Oxford Midland Challenge Cup L1 42-36
10/07/1965 Edinburgh Scotland v Soviet Union International 51-57
10/07/1965 Halifax Cradley Heath British League 62-16
10/07/1965 King's Lynn Best Pairs Championship Best Pairs C. Pratt & J. Squibb
10/07/1965 Wimbledon Swindon British League 41-37
11/07/1965 Rye House Hackney Select Challenge 39-39
12/07/1965 Exeter West of England v Soviet Union International Challenge 56-51
12/07/1965 Newcastle Gornik Rybnik (Poland) International Challenge 41-37
13/07/1965 Long Eaton Gornik Rybnik (Poland) International Challenge 35-43
13/07/1965 West Ham Edinburgh British League 49-29
14/07/1965 Belle Vue Great Britain v Soviet Union Fourth Test 69-39
14/07/1965 Poole Edinburgh British League KOC R2 51-45
15/07/1965 Glasgow Wolverhampton British League 43-34
15/07/1965 Oxford Edinburgh British League 48-30
15/07/1965 Sheffield Coventry British League 35-42
16/07/1965 Hackney Poole British League 43-35
16/07/1965 Newport Great Britain v Soviet Union Fifth Test 63-45
16/07/1965 Wolverhampton Gornik Rybnik (Poland) International Challenge 38-39
17/07/1965 Coventry Exeter British League 52-26
17/07/1965 Cowdenbeath Rest Of Scotland Challenge 42-35
17/07/1965 Cradley Heath Edinburgh British League 43-35
17/07/1965 Halifax Gornik Rybnik (Poland) Challenge 39-39
17/07/1965 King's Lynn Hackney Challenge 28-50
17/07/1965 Swindon Newport British League 48-30
17/07/1965 Wimbledon Belle Vue British League 44-32
19/07/1965 Cradley Heath Gornik Rybnik (Poland) International Challenge 36-42
19/07/1965 Exeter Poole British League 42-36
19/07/1965 Newcastle Glasgow British League 48-30
20/07/1965 Long Eaton Newcastle British League 36-41
20/07/1965 West Ham Oxford British League 43-35
21/07/1965 Poole Gornik Rybnik (Poland) International Challenge 26-52
22/07/1965 Oxford Gornik Rybnik (Poland) International Challenge 46-32
22/07/1965 Sheffield Poole British League 55-23
23/07/1965 Hackney Glasgow British League Postponed Rain
23/07/1965 Newport Cradley Heath British League 56-22
23/07/1965 Wolverhampton Exeter British League 45-33
24/07/1965 Belle Vue Swindon British League 43-35
24/07/1965 Coventry Long Eaton British League 03-02 Aband Heat 01 - rain
24/07/1965 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton British League KOC R2 43-53
24/07/1965 Edinburgh West Ham British League Postponed Rain
24/07/1965 Halifax London Stars Challenge 45-33
24/07/1965 King's Lynn Glasgow Challenge 40-38
24/07/1965 Newcastle Exeter British League 57-21
24/07/1965 Wimbledon Hackney London Cup 53-43
25/07/1965 Rye House Cavalcade Trophy Individual Malcolm Brown
26/07/1965 Exeter Coventry British League 41-37
26/07/1965 Newcastle West Ham British League 46-32
27/07/1965 Long Eaton Newport British League 32-46
27/07/1965 West Ham Poole British League 48-30
28/07/1965 Poole World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Nigel Boocock
29/07/1965 Oxford Swindon Supporters Trophy L2 38-40
29/07/1965 Sheffield West Ham British League 37-41
30/07/1965 Glasgow World Championship British Semi-Final Individual Charlie Monk
30/07/1965 Hackney West Ham London Cup 52-44
30/07/1965 Newport Welsh Championship Individual Barry Briggs
30/07/1965 Wolverhampton Wolverhampton v Cradley Heath v Sheffield v Swindon Four Team 38 v 21 v 20 v 17
31/07/1965 Belle Vue Cradley Heath British League 55-23
31/07/1965 Coventry Sheffield British League 47-30
31/07/1965 Edinburgh Hackney British League 40-38
31/07/1965 Halifax Wolverhampton British League 48-30
31/07/1965 King's Lynn West Ham Challenge 37-41
31/07/1965 Swindon Oxford British League 38-40
31/07/1965 Wimbledon Long Eaton British League 63-15
02/08/1965 Cradley Heath Alan Hunt Memorial Trophy Individual Abandoned Heat 10 - rain
02/08/1965 Newcastle Hackney British League 50-28
03/08/1965 Exeter Swindon British League 48-30
03/08/1965 Long Eaton Wolverhampton British League 32-45
03/08/1965 West Ham Wimbledon British League KOC QF 48-48
04/08/1965 King's Lynn Malcolm Flood Memorial Trophy Individual Nigel Boocock
04/08/1965 Poole Edinburgh British League 46-32
05/08/1965 Oxford Midlands v Ex-Oxford Challenge 44-34
05/08/1965 Sheffield Oxford British League 47-31
06/08/1965 Glasgow Newcastle British League 42-36
06/08/1965 Hackney London Riders Championship Individual Sverre Harrfeldt
06/08/1965 Newport Edinburgh British League 51-27
06/08/1965 Wolverhampton Oxford British League 46-32
07/08/1965 Cradley Heath Wimbledon British League 29-49
07/08/1965 Edinburgh Coventry British League 31-46
07/08/1965 Halifax Belle Vue British League 50-28
07/08/1965 Swindon Long Eaton British League 44-34
07/08/1965 West Ham Hackney London Cup 50-46
08/08/1965 Rye House Promoters Trophy Individual Malcolm Simmons
09/08/1965 Exeter Long Eaton British League KOC QF 68-28
09/08/1965 Newcastle Vikings Challenge 39-38
10/08/1965 Long Eaton Wimbledon British League 34-44
10/08/1965 West Ham Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 39-39
11/08/1965 Newport Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 38-39
11/08/1965 Poole Wolverhampton British League KOC QF 45-51
12/08/1965 Oxford Belle Vue British League 41-37
12/08/1965 Sheffield Kiwis Challenge 41-37
13/08/1965 Glasgow Swindon British League KOC QF 49-46
13/08/1965 Hackney Overseas Challenge 43-35
13/08/1965 Poole Wimbledon British League 45-33
13/08/1965 Wolverhampton Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 35-43
14/08/1965 Belle Vue Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 35-43
14/08/1965 Coventry Long Eaton British League 42-36
14/08/1965 Cradley Heath Sheffield Iron & Steel Trophy 61-35
14/08/1965 Edinburgh Swindon British League Postponed Rain
14/08/1965 Halifax Best Pairs Championship Best Pairs Postponed Rain
14/08/1965 King's Lynn Exeter Challenge 36-42
14/08/1965 Wimbledon West Ham British League KOC QF Replay 47-49
16/08/1965 Exeter Hackney British League 54-24
16/08/1965 Newcastle Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 45-33
17/08/1965 Long Eaton Oxford British League 38-39
17/08/1965 West Ham Glasgow British League 47-30
18/08/1965 Halifax Hackney British League 44-34
18/08/1965 Poole Glasgow British League 49-26
19/08/1965 Oxford Newport British League 45-32
19/08/1965 Sheffield Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 35-43
20/08/1965 Glasgow Edinburgh Scottish Cup L1 55-41
20/08/1965 Hackney Wimbledon London Cup 48-47
20/08/1965 Newport Overseas Challenge 36-42
20/08/1965 Wolverhampton Swindon British League 54-24
21/08/1965 Belle Vue Long Eaton British League 53-25
21/08/1965 Coventry Wolverhampton British League 41-37
21/08/1965 Cradley Heath West Ham Challenge 31-47
21/08/1965 Edinburgh Glasgow Scottish Cup L2 54-41
21/08/1965 Halifax Exeter British League 50-27
21/08/1965 King's Lynn Sheffield Challenge 32-46
21/08/1965 Swindon Wills Woodbine Trophy Individual Barry Briggs
21/08/1965 Wimbledon Newcastle British League 41-36
22/08/1965 Rye House Poole Challenge 45-33
23/08/1965 Exeter Belle Vue British League 54-24
23/08/1965 Newcastle Wolverhampton British League 38-39
24/08/1965 Long Eaton Cradley Heath British League Postponed Rain
24/08/1965 West Ham World Championship British Final Individual Postponed Rain
25/08/1965 Newport Hackney British League 56-22
25/08/1965 Poole Halifax British League 36-42
26/08/1965 Oxford Exeter British League 44-34
26/08/1965 Sheffield Edinburgh British League 53-25
27/08/1965 Glasgow Newport British League 43-35
27/08/1965 Hackney Edinburgh British League 50-28
27/08/1965 Wolverhampton Poole Challenge 50-28
28/08/1965 Belle Vue Sheffield British League 52-26
28/08/1965 Coventry Hackney British League 42-36
28/08/1965 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Dudley-Wolves Trophy L1 50-45
28/08/1965 Edinburgh Newport British League 43-35
28/08/1965 Halifax Newcastle British League 44-32
28/08/1965 King's Lynn Long Eaton Challenge 41-36
28/08/1965 Swindon Glasgow British League 54-24
28/08/1965 Wimbledon West Ham London Cup 48-48
30/08/1965 Cradley Heath Alan Hunt Memorial Trophy Individual Nigel Boocock
30/08/1965 Exeter Westward TV Trophy Individual Cyril Maidment
30/08/1965 Newcastle Sheffield British League 48-30
30/08/1965 Newport Glasgow British League 50-28
31/08/1965 Long Eaton Cradley Heath British League 45-32
31/08/1965 West Ham World Championship British Final Individual Barry Briggs
01/09/1965 Poole Oxford British League 42-36
02/09/1965 Oxford West Ham British League 33-45
02/09/1965 Sheffield Wolverhampton British League 42-36
03/09/1965 Glasgow Belle Vue British League 46-32
03/09/1965 Hackney Coventry British League Postponed Rain
03/09/1965 Newport Exeter British League 45-33
03/09/1965 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Dudley-Wolves Trophy L2 65-31
04/09/1965 Belle Vue Newport British League 30-12 Aband Heat 07 - rain
04/09/1965 Cradley Heath Poole British League 41-37
04/09/1965 Edinburgh West Ham British League 34-44
04/09/1965 Halifax Long Eaton Challenge 52-26
04/09/1965 King's Lynn Northern Stars Challenge 33-45
04/09/1965 Swindon Coventry British League 45-33
04/09/1965 Wimbledon Glasgow British League 49-29
05/09/1965 Rye House Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs G. Mudge & T. Gallows
06/09/1965 Exeter Wolverhampton British League KOC SF 59-37
06/09/1965 Newcastle Newport British League 51-27
07/09/1965 Long Eaton Swindon British League 40-37
07/09/1965 West Ham Newcastle British League 44-34
08/09/1965 Poole Newcastle British League 45-33
09/09/1965 Oxford Wimbledon British League 38-40
09/09/1965 Sheffield Newport British League Postponed Rain
10/09/1965 Edinburgh Halifax British League 35-42
10/09/1965 Glasgow West Ham British League KOC SF 43-50
10/09/1965 Hackney Swindon Challenge 45-33
10/09/1965 Newport Sheffield Iron & Steel Trophy 63-33
10/09/1965 Wolverhampton Pride Of The Midlands Individual Postponed Rain
11/09/1965 Coventry Edinburgh British League 58-20
11/09/1965 Cradley Heath Newport Iron & Steel Trophy 62-34
11/09/1965 Halifax West Ham Challenge 49-29
11/09/1965 King's Lynn Poole Challenge Postponed Rain
11/09/1965 Swindon Newcastle British League 43-35
11/09/1965 Wimbledon Sheffield British League 50-28
13/09/1965 Exeter Edinburgh British League 52-26
13/09/1965 Newcastle Oxford British League 39-39
14/09/1965 Long Eaton Coventry British League 29-49
14/09/1965 West Ham Wimbledon British League 48-30
15/09/1965 Halifax Coventry Challenge 33-45
15/09/1965 Poole Swindon British League 37-40
16/09/1965 Oxford Halifax British League 42-36
16/09/1965 Sheffield Cradley Heath British League 40-38
17/09/1965 Edinburgh Belle Vue British League Postponed Rain
17/09/1965 Glasgow Sheffield British League Postponed Rain
17/09/1965 Hackney Oxford British League Postponed Rain
17/09/1965 Newport Cradley Heath Iron & Steel Trophy 60-36
17/09/1965 Wolverhampton Wimbledon British League 50-28
18/09/1965 Wembley World Championship Final Individual Bjorn Knutsson
19/09/1965 King's Lynn Stars Of Tomorrow Trophy Individual Don Smith
19/09/1965 Rye House Ace Of Herts Trophy Individual Malcolm Simmons
20/09/1965 Exeter Long Eaton British League 45-33
20/09/1965 Newcastle Northern Star Trophy Individual Ivan Mauger
20/09/1965 Wimbledon Laurels Individual Barry Briggs
21/09/1965 West Ham Long Eaton British League 60-18
22/09/1965 Coventry Brandonapolis Individual Ken McKinlay
22/09/1965 Halifax Wimbledon Challenge 48-30
22/09/1965 Poole Sheffield British League 50-28
23/09/1965 Oxford Double Diamond Trophy Individual Ken McKinlay
23/09/1965 Sheffield Hackney British League 39-39
24/09/1965 Edinburgh Belle Vue British League 47-30
24/09/1965 Glasgow Halifax British League 31-17 Aband Heat 08 - rain
24/09/1965 Hackney Oxford British League 46-32
24/09/1965 Newport Coventry Ford Dealers Trophy L1 04-02 Aband Heat 01 - rain
24/09/1965 Wolverhampton Pride Of The Midlands Trophy Individual Barry Briggs
25/09/1965 Belle Vue West Ham British League 30-47
25/09/1965 Coventry Newport Ford Dealers Trophy L2 Postponed Rain
25/09/1965 Cradley Heath Halifax British League Postponed Rain - not restaged
25/09/1965 King's Lynn King`s Lynn v Sheffield v Long Eaton v Exeter Four Team 22 v 29 v 19 v 26
25/09/1965 Swindon Wolverhampton British League Postponed Rain
25/09/1965 Wimbledon Wimbledon v Hackney v Oxford v Poole Four Team Postponed Rain
27/09/1965 Exeter Cradley Heath British League 51-27
27/09/1965 Newcastle Swindon British League 43-35
28/09/1965 West Ham Sheffield British League 51-27
29/09/1965 Halifax Swindon Challenge Postponed Rain
29/09/1965 Poole Coventry British League 47-31
30/09/1965 Oxford West Ham Challenge Postponed Rain
30/09/1965 Sheffield Newport Iron & Steel Trophy 62-34
01/10/1965 Glasgow Edinburgh & Newcastle Select Challenge Postponed Rain
01/10/1965 Hackney Coventry British League 44-34
01/10/1965 Newport Wasps Best Pairs Best Pairs A. Golden & R. Harris
01/10/1965 Swindon Halifax British League 38-40
01/10/1965 Wolverhampton West Ham Challenge 52-26
02/10/1965 Belle Vue Newport British League 55-23
02/10/1965 Cradley Heath Coventry Challenge 54-42
02/10/1965 Edinburgh Scottish Open Championship Individual Arne Pander
02/10/1965 King's Lynn CTS Best Pairs Best Pairs C. Featherby & B. Bales
02/10/1965 Wimbledon Halifax British League 45-33
03/10/1965 Rye House British Speedway Supporters Club Trophy Individual Peter Jackson
04/10/1965 Exeter Wolverhampton British League 30-48
04/10/1965 Newcastle Kangaroos Challenge 67-39
05/10/1965 West Ham Exeter British League KOC Final L1 63-33
06/10/1965 Halifax Champions Trophy Individual Postponed Fog
07/10/1965 Glasgow Glasgow Open Championship Individual Barry Briggs
07/10/1965 Oxford Coventry Midland Challenge Cup L2 43-35
07/10/1965 Sheffield Belle Vue Challenge 46-32
08/10/1965 Edinburgh Swindon British League 40-38
08/10/1965 Hackney Glasgow British League 54-24
08/10/1965 Wolverhampton Newport British League 64-14
09/10/1965 Coventry Halifax British League 47-30
09/10/1965 King's Lynn Hackney Challenge 38-36
09/10/1965 Swindon Belle Vue British League 41-37
09/10/1965 Swindon Wolverhampton British League 42-36
09/10/1965 Wimbledon Cradley Heath British League 52-26
11/10/1965 Exeter West Ham British League KOC Final L2 45-51
11/10/1965 Newcastle Wolverhampton Challenge 41-37
12/10/1965 West Ham Swindon British League 48-30
13/10/1965 Halifax Champions Trophy Individual Dave Younghusband
14/10/1965 Glasgow Halifax British League 33-44
14/10/1965 Oxford Swindon Challenge 36-41
14/10/1965 Sheffield Cradley Heath Iron & Steel Trophy 74-22
15/10/1965 Hackney West Ham Pride Of The East End Trophy 44-34
15/10/1965 Wolverhampton Glasgow British League 56-21
16/10/1965 Belle Vue British League Riders Championship Individual Barry Briggs
17/10/1965 Rye House Rye House Championship Individual Clive Hitch
18/10/1965 Exeter Best Pairs Best Pairs C. Gooddy & D. Lukehurst
18/10/1965 Newcastle All Star Best Pairs Best Pairs B. Briggs & P. Kelly
19/10/1965 West Ham Wimbledon London Cup 54-42
21/10/1965 Oxford West Ham Challenge 38-40
22/10/1965 Glasgow Sheffield British League 37-41
22/10/1965 Wolverhampton Hackney British League 44-34
23/10/1965 Belle Vue Edinburgh British League 47-30
23/10/1965 Belle Vue Oxford British League 60-18
23/10/1965 Cradley Heath West Ham British League 31-47
23/10/1965 King's Lynn Poole Challenge 44-34
23/10/1965 Wimbledon Coventry British League 42-36
29/10/1965 Wolverhampton Champion Of Champions Trophy Individual Brian Brett
30/10/1965 Cradley Heath Newport British League 35-43
30/10/1965 King's Lynn Norfolk Championship Individual Barry Briggs
31/10/1965 Rye House Hackney Challenge Postponed Rain


© British Speedway Promoters' Association | Site Design and Production AP Media