BRITISH LEAGUE RESULTS (1960 - 1984)
ELITE LEAGUE TABLE - TEST
1964 SEASON RESULTS

Date Track Opposition Competition Result Note
16/03/1964 Exeter Cradley Heath Challenge L1 45-33
21/03/1964 Cradley Heath Exeter Challenge L2 40-37
23/03/1964 Exeter Exeter v Edinburgh v Sheffield v Newcastle Four Team 38 v 22 v 19 v 17
26/03/1964 Sheffield Cradley Heath Challenge L1 46-32
27/03/1964 Middlesbrough Easter Trophy Individual Wayne Briggs
27/03/1964 Oxford Swindon Easter Challenge Cup 60-24
27/03/1964 Poole Exeter Southern League 48-30
27/03/1964 Rayleigh Essex Championship Individual Maury Mattingley
27/03/1964 Swindon Oxford Easter Challenge Cup 40-44
27/03/1964 Wimbledon Coventry Easter Challenge Cup 40-44
27/03/1964 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Challenge L1 45-33
28/03/1964 Belle Vue Swindon Britannia Shield 51-33
28/03/1964 Coventry Wimbledon Easter Challenge Cup 45-39
28/03/1964 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Challenge L2 35-42
28/03/1964 Norwich West Ham Easter Challenge Cup 49-35
30/03/1964 Cradley Heath Sheffield Challenge L2 41-37
30/03/1964 Exeter Poole Southern League 41-37
30/03/1964 Norwich Belle Vue Easter Challenge Cup 10-14 Aband Heat 04 - rain
31/03/1964 Long Eaton Wolverhampton Challenge 37-41
01/04/1964 Glasgow Middlesbrough Northern League 44-34
02/04/1964 Oxford West Ham Inter-Cities Challenge Cup 52-32
02/04/1964 Sheffield Glasgow Northern League 59-19
03/04/1964 Middlesbrough Edinburgh Northern League 40-37
03/04/1964 Wolverhampton Poole Southern League 26-52
04/04/1964 Belle Vue Norwich Easter Challenge Cup 42-42
04/04/1964 Cradley Heath Long Eaton Southern League 48-30
04/04/1964 Edinburgh Sheffield Northern League 36-41
04/04/1964 Swindon Coventry Britannia Shield 39-45
06/04/1964 Exeter Wolverhampton Southern League 56-21
06/04/1964 Wimbledon Belle Vue Easter Challenge Cup 49-35
07/04/1964 Long Eaton Cradley Heath Southern League 37-41
07/04/1964 West Ham Wimbledon Challenge 46-38
08/04/1964 Glasgow Sheffield Northern League 49-29
09/04/1964 Oxford Coventry Easter Challenge Cup 47-37
09/04/1964 Sheffield Edinburgh Northern League 46-32
10/04/1964 Middlesbrough Glasgow Northern League 46-32
10/04/1964 Wolverhampton Exeter Southern League 31-47
11/04/1964 Belle Vue Wimbledon Easter Challenge Cup 54-29
11/04/1964 Coventry Oxford Easter Challenge Cup 49-35
11/04/1964 Cradley Heath Newport Southern League 42-36
11/04/1964 Edinburgh Middlesbrough Northern League 49-29
11/04/1964 Norwich Swindon Britannia Shield 55-29
12/04/1964 Rye House Skol Lager Trophy Individual Norman Hunter
13/04/1964 Exeter Long Eaton Southern League 55-23
13/04/1964 Newcastle Edinburgh Challenge 45-31
13/04/1964 Wimbledon Norwich Britannia Shield 46-38
14/04/1964 Long Eaton Exeter Southern League 39-37
14/04/1964 West Ham Swindon Easter Challenge Cup 48-36
15/04/1964 Glasgow Edinburgh Northern League 41-37
15/04/1964 Poole Newport Southern League 43-35
16/04/1964 Oxford Wimbledon Britannia Shield Postponed Rain
16/04/1964 Sheffield The Kiwis Challenge 45-33
17/04/1964 Middlesbrough Sheffield Northern League 34-44
17/04/1964 Newport Cradley Heath Southern League 38-40
17/04/1964 Wolverhampton Hackney Southern League 53-25
18/04/1964 Belle Vue Oxford Britannia Shield 45-39
18/04/1964 Coventry Norwich Britannia Shield 57-27
18/04/1964 Cradley Heath Poole Southern League 37-41
18/04/1964 Edinburgh Glasgow Northern League 56-21
18/04/1964 Swindon West Ham Easter Challenge Cup 38-46
20/04/1964 Exeter Cradley Heath Southern League Postponed Rain
20/04/1964 Newcastle Middlesbrough Northern League 41-37
20/04/1964 Oxford Ove Fundin Select Challenge Postponed Rain
20/04/1964 Wimbledon West Ham Britannia Shield 43-41
21/04/1964 Long Eaton Poole Southern League 41-36
21/04/1964 Sunderland Newcastle Challenge 32-44
21/04/1964 West Ham Norwich Easter Challenge Cup 40-44
22/04/1964 Glasgow Scotland v New Zealand First Test 50-57
22/04/1964 Norwich Belle Vue Easter Challenge Cup Postponed Rain
22/04/1964 Poole Hackney Southern League 45-33
23/04/1964 Oxford Swindon Challenge 43-38
23/04/1964 Sheffield Sunderland Northern League 58-20
24/04/1964 Middlesbrough Edinburgh Trophy Challenge 36-42
24/04/1964 Newport Newport Open Championship Individual Len Silver
24/04/1964 Wolverhampton Newport Southern League 38-39
25/04/1964 Coventry Belle Vue Britannia Shield 45-39
25/04/1964 Cradley Heath Exeter Southern League 50-28
25/04/1964 Edinburgh Scotland v New Zealand Second Test 65-42
25/04/1964 Norwich Oxford Britannia Shield 37-47
25/04/1964 Swindon Wimbledon Britannia Shield 45-39
26/04/1964 Rye House Rye House Select v National League Select Challenge 40-38
27/04/1964 Newcastle Scotland v New Zealand Third Test 63-45
27/04/1964 Wimbledon Oxford Britannia Shield 40-43
28/04/1964 Long Eaton Hackney Southern League 49.5-27.5
28/04/1964 Sunderland Edinburgh Northern League 30-47
28/04/1964 West Ham Coventry Britannia Shield 44-40
29/04/1964 Glasgow Sunderland Northern League 50-28
29/04/1964 Hackney Exeter Southern League 42-35
29/04/1964 Poole Wolverhampton Southern League 49-29
30/04/1964 Exeter Newport Southern League 42-36
30/04/1964 Oxford West Ham Britannia Shield 54-30
30/04/1964 Sheffield Middlesbrough Northern League 52-26
01/05/1964 Middlesbrough Newcastle Northern League 37-40
01/05/1964 Newport Poole Southern League 40-38
01/05/1964 Wolverhampton Long Eaton Southern League 38-40
02/05/1964 Belle Vue Coventry Britannia Shield 39-45
02/05/1964 Cradley Heath Hackney Southern League 41-37
02/05/1964 Edinburgh Newcastle Northern League 50-28
02/05/1964 Swindon Norwich Britannia Shield 47-37
04/05/1964 Exeter Hackney Southern League 52-26
04/05/1964 Newcastle Glasgow Northern League 46-29
04/05/1964 Wimbledon Swindon Britannia Shield 41-43
05/05/1964 Long Eaton Newport Southern League 42-36
05/05/1964 Sunderland Sheffield Northern League 37-41
05/05/1964 West Ham Belle Vue Britannia Shield 39-45
06/05/1964 Glasgow Newcastle Northern League 53-25
06/05/1964 Hackney Newport Southern League 44-34
06/05/1964 Poole Long Eaton Southern League Postponed Rain
07/05/1964 Oxford Belle Vue Britannia Shield 46-38
07/05/1964 Sheffield Newcastle Northern League 57-21
08/05/1964 Middlesbrough Sunderland Northern League 39-38
08/05/1964 Newport Hackney Southern League 45-33
08/05/1964 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Southern League 50-28
09/05/1964 Belle Vue Wimbledon Britannia Shield 46-38
09/05/1964 Coventry West Ham Britannia Shield 50-34
09/05/1964 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Southern League 41-37
09/05/1964 Edinburgh Sunderland Northern League 03-03 Aband Heat 01 - rain
09/05/1964 Norwich Ove Fundin's Team v Olle Nygren's Team Challenge 13-11 Part of Speedway Spectacular event
09/05/1964 Swindon Oxford Britannia Shield 44-40
10/05/1964 Rye House Ace Of Herts Trophy Individual George Major
11/05/1964 Exeter Cradley Heath Southern League 60-18
11/05/1964 Newcastle Sheffield Northern League 40-38
11/05/1964 Wimbledon Coventry Britannia Shield 49-35
12/05/1964 Long Eaton Newcastle Provincial League 41-37
12/05/1964 Sunderland Glasgow Northern League 48-30
12/05/1964 West Ham Oxford Britannia Shield 42-42
13/05/1964 Glasgow Newport Provincial League 40-38
13/05/1964 Hackney Long Eaton Southern League 41-37
13/05/1964 Poole Cradley Heath Southern League 50-28
14/05/1964 Oxford Norwich Britannia Shield 55-29
14/05/1964 Sheffield Newport Provincial League 50-28
15/05/1964 Middlesbrough Poole Provincial League 47-31
15/05/1964 Newport Whitsun Cup Individual Dick Bradley
15/05/1964 Wolverhampton Wolves v Sunderland v Newcastle v Hackney Four Team 33 v 13 v 24 v 26
16/05/1964 Belle Vue West Ham Britannia Shield 46-38
16/05/1964 Coventry Swindon Britannia Shield 51-33
16/05/1964 Cradley Heath Sunderland Provincial League 44-34
16/05/1964 Edinburgh Wolverhampton Provincial League 52-26
16/05/1964 Norwich Wimbledon Britannia Shield 55-29
18/05/1964 Cradley Heath Edinburgh PL KOC R1 51-45
18/05/1964 Exeter Westward Television Trophy Individual Ross Gilbertson
18/05/1964 Newcastle Sunderland Northern League 53-25
18/05/1964 Newport Wolverhampton Southern League 40-37
18/05/1964 Weymouth Weymouth Open Championship Individual Roy Trigg
18/05/1964 Wimbledon Embassy Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs Norwich O. Fundin & O. Nygren
19/05/1964 Long Eaton Wolverhampton Southern League 36-41
19/05/1964 Sunderland Middlesbrough Northern League 24-53
19/05/1964 West Ham Wimbledon Britannia Shield 41-42
20/05/1964 Glasgow Exeter Provincial League 41-36
20/05/1964 Hackney Cradley Heath Southern League 43-34
20/05/1964 Norwich Belle Vue Britannia Shield 49-35
20/05/1964 Poole Long Eaton Southern League 57-21
21/05/1964 Oxford Coventry Britannia Shield Postponed Rain
21/05/1964 Sheffield Exeter Provincial League 56-22
22/05/1964 Middlesbrough Hackney Provincial League 40-38
22/05/1964 Newport Sheffield Provincial League 47-31
22/05/1964 Wolverhampton Sunderland Provincial League 52-26
23/05/1964 Belle Vue Norwich Britannia Shield 46-38
23/05/1964 Coventry Wimbledon Britannia Shield 53-31
23/05/1964 Cradley Heath Newcastle Provincial League 41-37
23/05/1964 Edinburgh Hackney Provincial League 45-33
23/05/1964 Rayleigh Exeter Challenge 32-46
23/05/1964 Swindon West Ham Britannia Shield 46-38
24/05/1964 Eastbourne Championship Of Sussex Individual Abandoned Heat 10 - rain
24/05/1964 Ipswich Eastern Championship Individual Clive Featherby
24/05/1964 Rye House Best Pairs Best Pairs N. Hunter & T. Ede
25/05/1964 Exeter Glasgow Provincial League 43-35
25/05/1964 Newcastle Edinburgh Northern League 39-39
25/05/1964 Oxford Coventry Britannia Shield 48-36
25/05/1964 Wimbledon Belle Vue Britannia Shield 44-40
26/05/1964 Long Eaton Glasgow Provincial League 45-33
26/05/1964 Sunderland Newcastle Northern League 39-37
26/05/1964 West Ham Swindon Britannia Shield 45-39
27/05/1964 Hackney Wolverhampton Southern League 53-25
27/05/1964 Poole Middlesbrough Provincial League 50-28
28/05/1964 Oxford Wimbledon Britannia Shield 47-37
28/05/1964 Sheffield Poole Provincial League 48-30
29/05/1964 Glasgow Poole Provincial League 39-39
29/05/1964 Middlesbrough Long Eaton Provincial League 49-29
29/05/1964 Newport Exeter Southern League 45-33
29/05/1964 Wolverhampton Hackney Provincial League 33-45
30/05/1964 Belle Vue Stadium Team v Supporters Team Challenge 28-26
30/05/1964 Coventry Oxford Britannia Shield 49-35
30/05/1964 Cradley Heath Middlesbrough Provincial League 57-21
30/05/1964 Edinburgh Long Eaton Provincial League 53-22
30/05/1964 Norwich West Ham Britannia Shield 58-26
30/05/1964 Swindon Wimbledon National Trophy QF L1 Postponed Rain
31/05/1964 Weymouth Exeter 'B' v Newpool Metropolitan League 30-42
01/06/1964 Exeter England v Scotland v Wales v Overseas International 4TT L1 Postponed Rain
01/06/1964 Newcastle Northern Riders Championship Individual Ivan Mauger
01/06/1964 Wimbledon Swindon National Trophy QF L1 Postponed Rain
02/06/1964 Long Eaton 100 Guineas Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
02/06/1964 Sunderland Wolverhampton Provincial League 41-36
02/06/1964 West Ham Norwich Britannia Shield Postponed Rain
03/06/1964 Glasgow Scotland v England v Wales v Overseas International 4TT L1 36 v 12 v 29 v 19
03/06/1964 Hackney Best Pairs Best Pairs L. & S. McGillivray
03/06/1964 Poole Johnnie Thomson Trophy Individual Ross Gilbertson
04/06/1964 Oxford West Ham National League 50-34
04/06/1964 Sheffield Wolverhampton Challenge L1 45-33
05/06/1964 Middlesbrough International All Stars Trophy Individual Eric Boocock
05/06/1964 Newport England v Scotland v Wales v Overseas International 4TT L2 22 v 16 v 31 v 27
05/06/1964 Wolverhampton Sheffield Challenge L2 47-30
06/06/1964 Belle Vue Wimbledon National League 50-34
06/06/1964 Cradley Heath Poole Challenge 63-33
06/06/1964 Edinburgh Sunderland Northern League 57-21
06/06/1964 Norwich Coventry Britannia Shield 47-35
06/06/1964 Swindon Oxford National League 40-43
07/06/1964 Ipswich Eastbourne Metropolitan League 40-32
07/06/1964 Rye House Rayment's Rose Bowl Individual Sandor Levai
08/06/1964 Exeter Edinburgh Provincial League 45-33
08/06/1964 Newcastle Cradley Heath Provincial League 40-38
08/06/1964 Wimbledon Laurels Individual Bjorn Knutsson
09/06/1964 Long Eaton Edinburgh Provincial League 32-46
09/06/1964 Sunderland Cock Of The North Trophy Individual Ivan Mauger
09/06/1964 West Ham Coventry National Trophy QF L1 45-39
10/06/1964 Glasgow Wolverhampton Provincial League 35-42
10/06/1964 Poole Hackney Provincial League 35-43
11/06/1964 Oxford Belle Vue National League 53-31
11/06/1964 Sheffield The Kiwis Challenge 46-32
12/06/1964 Hackney Poole Southern League 52-25
12/06/1964 Middlesbrough England v Scotland First Test 57-51
12/06/1964 Newport Long Eaton Southern League Postponed Rain
12/06/1964 Wolverhampton All Stars Challenge 48-30
13/06/1964 Belle Vue Oxford National League 46-38
13/06/1964 Coventry West Ham National Trophy QF L2 43-41
13/06/1964 Cradley Heath Exeter Provincial League 37-41
13/06/1964 Edinburgh Sheffield Provincial League 52.5-24.5
13/06/1964 Newport Long Eaton Southern League 52-25
13/06/1964 Rayleigh Hackney Challenge Postponed Rain
13/06/1964 Swindon Norwich National League 40-44
14/06/1964 Eastbourne Newpool Metropolitan League 37-30 Raced for double match points
14/06/1964 Weymouth Ipswich Metropolitan League 35-36
15/06/1964 Exeter Wolverhampton Provincial League 38-40
15/06/1964 Newcastle Poole PL KOC R1 53-43
15/06/1964 Wimbledon Norwich National League 51-33
16/06/1964 Long Eaton Middlesbrough PL KOC R1 54-42
16/06/1964 West Ham Oxford National League 39-44
17/06/1964 Glasgow Sheffield PL KOC R1 59-37
17/06/1964 Poole Exeter Provincial League 41-37
18/06/1964 Oxford Midland Riders Championship Final Individual Postponed Rain
18/06/1964 Sheffield Glasgow Provincial League 42-36
19/06/1964 Hackney London v Exeter v Newcastle Three Team 28 v 16 v 24
19/06/1964 Middlesbrough Edinburgh Provincial League 39-39
19/06/1964 Newport Best Pairs Best Pairs J. Erskine & V. White
19/06/1964 Newport Newpool v Weymouth Metropolitan League 36-35
19/06/1964 Wolverhampton Southern Riders Championship Final Individual Tommy Sweetman
20/06/1964 Belle Vue West Ham National League 47-37
20/06/1964 Coventry Wimbledon National League 42-42
20/06/1964 Cradley Heath Hackney Provincial League 36-42
20/06/1964 Edinburgh Scotland v England Second Test 65-43
20/06/1964 Norwich Swindon National League 21-27 Aband Heat 08 - rain
21/06/1964 Ipswich Weymouth Metropolitan League 41-31
21/06/1964 Rye House World Championship QR Individual Les Owen
22/06/1964 Exeter Midland Select Challenge 43-35
22/06/1964 Newcastle Glasgow Provincial League 51-26
22/06/1964 Wimbledon Oxford National League 38-46
23/06/1964 Long Eaton Poole Provincial League 40-38
23/06/1964 West Ham Wimbledon National League 50-34
24/06/1964 Glasgow Edinburgh Provincial League 37-41
24/06/1964 Norwich Will's Woodbines Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs Coventry N. Boocock & K. McKinlay
24/06/1964 Poole Newcastle Provincial League 41-37
25/06/1964 Oxford Norwich National Trophy QF L1 48-36
25/06/1964 Sheffield Edinburgh Anglo-Scottish Cup L1 46-32
26/06/1964 Hackney Sheffield Provincial League 52-26
26/06/1964 Middlesbrough Exeter Provincial League 41-37
26/06/1964 Newport Cradley Heath Syd Jenkins Trophy L1 65-31
26/06/1964 Wolverhampton Long Eaton Provincial League 49-29
27/06/1964 Coventry Norwich National League 44-40
27/06/1964 Cradley Heath Newport Syd Jenkins Trophy L2 59-37
27/06/1964 Edinburgh Exeter Provincial League 43-35
27/06/1964 Rayleigh Hackney Challenge 42-35
27/06/1964 Swindon Belle Vue Britannia Shield 50-34
28/06/1964 Eastbourne Ipswich Metropolitan League 41-31
28/06/1964 Weymouth Newpool Metropolitan League 39-33
29/06/1964 Exeter England v Scotland v Wales v Overseas International 4TT L3 27 v 30 v 21 v 18
29/06/1964 Newcastle Middlesbrough Provincial League 53-25
29/06/1964 Wimbledon West Ham National League 46-38
30/06/1964 Long Eaton 100 Guineas Trophy Individual George Major
30/06/1964 West Ham Norwich Britannia Shield 43-40
01/07/1964 Poole Edinburgh Provincial League 42-36
02/07/1964 Oxford Swindon Britannia Shield 53-31
02/07/1964 Sheffield Cradley Heath Provincial League 55-23
03/07/1964 Glasgow Long Eaton Provincial League 44-34
03/07/1964 Hackney Exeter PL KOC QF 50-46
03/07/1964 Middlesbrough Newcastle Provincial League 34-44
03/07/1964 Newport Edinburgh Provincial League 42-36
03/07/1964 Norwich Oxford National Trophy QF L2 47-36
03/07/1964 Swindon Coventry National League 44-40
03/07/1964 Wolverhampton Poole Provincial League 45-33
04/07/1964 Belle Vue Norwich National League 48-36
04/07/1964 Cradley Heath Edinburgh Provincial League 43-35
04/07/1964 Wembley Great Britain v Soviet Russia First Test 73-35
05/07/1964 Ipswich East Anglian Championship Individual John Poyser
05/07/1964 Rye House Gerald Hussey Memorial Trophy Individual Bob Andrews
06/07/1964 Exeter Jack Unstead Memorial Trophy Individual Maury Mattingley
06/07/1964 Newcastle Newport Provincial League 48-30
06/07/1964 Wimbledon International Best Pairs Best Pairs G. Nordin & O. Nygren
07/07/1964 Long Eaton Wolverhampton Provincial League 40-38
07/07/1964 West Ham Belle Vue National League 38-45
08/07/1964 Coventry Great Britain v Soviet Russia Second Test 56-52
08/07/1964 Poole Long Eaton Provincial League 55-23
09/07/1964 Oxford Foreign Riders Challenge 62-46
09/07/1964 Sheffield Middlesbrough Provincial League 51-27
10/07/1964 Glasgow Newcastle Provincial League 31-46
10/07/1964 Hackney Long Eaton Provincial League 47-31
10/07/1964 Middlesbrough Sheffield Provincial League 45-33
10/07/1964 Newport Poole Provincial League 47-31
10/07/1964 Norwich Soviet Russia International Challenge 53-55
10/07/1964 Swindon International Best Pairs Best Pairs M. Broadbank & M. Ashby
10/07/1964 Wolverhampton Edinburgh Provincial League 42-36
11/07/1964 Belle Vue Great Britain v Soviet Russia Third Test 71-37
11/07/1964 Coventry Woodbine International Tournament Best Pairs B. Knutsson & T. Teodorowicz
11/07/1964 Cradley Heath Alan Hunt Memorial Trophy Individual Ivan Mauger
11/07/1964 Edinburgh Scottish Best Pairs Championship Best Pairs W. Briggs & A. Wells
13/07/1964 Exeter Long Eaton Provincial League 48-30
13/07/1964 Newcastle Wolverhampton PL KOC QF 62-34
13/07/1964 Wimbledon Belle Vue National League 49-35
14/07/1964 Long Eaton Cradley Heath Provincial League 43-35
14/07/1964 West Ham Embassy Best Pairs Best Pairs G. Nordin & S. Harrfeldt
15/07/1964 Glasgow Newport PL KOC QF 46-49
15/07/1964 Poole Sheffield Provincial League 56-22
16/07/1964 Middlesbrough Newport Provincial League 43-35
16/07/1964 Oxford Coventry National League 52-32
16/07/1964 Sheffield Ron Cliffe’s Select Challenge 34-44
17/07/1964 Hackney Newcastle Provincial League 42-36
17/07/1964 Newport Long Eaton Provincial League 54-23
17/07/1964 Wolverhampton Glasgow Provincial League 39-38
18/07/1964 Coventry Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 40-38
18/07/1964 Cradley Heath Long Eaton PL KOC QF 51-45
18/07/1964 Edinburgh Middlesbrough Provincial League 48-30
18/07/1964 Newcastle Australia Challenge 39-39
18/07/1964 Norwich Belle Vue Easter Challenge Cup 45-39
18/07/1964 Rayleigh Ipswich Metropolitan League Postponed Rain
18/07/1964 Swindon World Championship QR Individual Brian Brett
19/07/1964 Rye House Promoters Trophy Individual Mike Keen
20/07/1964 Exeter Newport Provincial League 46-32
20/07/1964 Newcastle Hackney Provincial League 37-41
20/07/1964 Wimbledon Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 42-36
21/07/1964 Ipswich Rayleigh Metropolitan League 44-28
21/07/1964 Long Eaton Sheffield Provincial League Postponed Rain
21/07/1964 West Ham World Championship QR Individual Postponed Rain
22/07/1964 Long Eaton Sheffield Provincial League 44-34
22/07/1964 Norwich Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 38-40
22/07/1964 Poole Glasgow Provincial League 43-35
23/07/1964 Middlesbrough Cradley Heath Provincial League 39-39
23/07/1964 Oxford World Championship QR Individual Ron How
23/07/1964 Sheffield England v Scotland Third Test 50-57
24/07/1964 Hackney Glasgow Provincial League 49-29
24/07/1964 Newport Britain v Overseas First Test 57-51
24/07/1964 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Dudley-Wolves Trophy L1 59-37
25/07/1964 Belle Vue Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 48-29
25/07/1964 Coventry World Championship QR Individual Bryan Elliott
25/07/1964 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Dudley-Wolves Trophy L2 59-37
25/07/1964 Edinburgh Poole Provincial League 38-40
25/07/1964 Norwich Norwich v Swindon v Wimbledon v West Ham Four Team 32 v 31 v 17 v 16
25/07/1964 Rayleigh Ipswich Metropolitan League 33-39
27/07/1964 Exeter Hackney Challenge 58-20
27/07/1964 Newcastle Poole Provincial League 51-27
27/07/1964 Wimbledon World Championship QR Individual Ron How
28/07/1964 Long Eaton Australasia Challenge 39-38
28/07/1964 West Ham Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 36-42
29/07/1964 Hackney Cradley Heath Provincial League 47-31
29/07/1964 Poole Newport Provincial League 37-41
30/07/1964 Middlesbrough Wolverhampton Provincial League 53-25
30/07/1964 Oxford Vargarna (Sweden) International Challenge 47-30
30/07/1964 Sheffield Hackney Provincial League 47-31
31/07/1964 Glasgow Hackney Provincial League 42-36
31/07/1964 Newport Exeter Provincial League 50-28
31/07/1964 Newport Gwent Trophy Individual Peter Vandenberg
31/07/1964 Wolverhampton Middlesbrough Provincial League 49-29
01/08/1964 Belle Vue World Championship QR Individual Barry Briggs
01/08/1964 Cradley Heath Poole Provincial League 47-31
01/08/1964 Edinburgh Newcastle Provincial League 38-40
01/08/1964 Norwich World Championship QR Individual Brian Brett
01/08/1964 Rayleigh Weymouth Metropolitan League 49-23
01/08/1964 Swindon Vargarna (Sweden) v The Rest International Challenge 35-43
02/08/1964 Eastbourne Exeter Challenge 41-31
03/08/1964 Cradley Heath Hackney Challenge 52-44
03/08/1964 Exeter Poole Provincial League 54-24
03/08/1964 Newcastle Sheffield Provincial League 42-36
03/08/1964 Newport Wolverhampton Provincial League 44-33
03/08/1964 Weymouth International All Stars Trophy Individual Jimmy Squibb
03/08/1964 Wimbledon Internationale Individual Barry Briggs
04/08/1964 Long Eaton Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Ivan Mauger
04/08/1964 West Ham World Championship QR Individual Barry Briggs
05/08/1964 Hackney Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Colin Pratt
05/08/1964 Norwich Belle Vue National League 46-38
05/08/1964 Poole Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Two-way tie Chum Taylor & Peter Vandenberg
06/08/1964 Middlesbrough Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Ivan Mauger
06/08/1964 Oxford Belle Vue National Trophy SF L1 49-35
06/08/1964 Sheffield Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Two-way tie Doug Templeton & Bill Andrew
07/08/1964 Glasgow Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Trevor Redmond
07/08/1964 Newport Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Two-way tie Peter Vandenberg & Geoff Mudge
07/08/1964 Wolverhampton Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Peter Jarman
08/08/1964 Belle Vue Oxford National Trophy SF L2 32-28 Aband Heat 10 - rain
08/08/1964 Coventry West Ham National League 45-39
08/08/1964 Cradley Heath Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Colin Pratt
08/08/1964 Edinburgh Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Doug Templeton
08/08/1964 Swindon Wimbledon National Trophy QF L1 53-31
09/08/1964 Rye House Rye House Select v Young Coventry Challenge 41-43
10/08/1964 Exeter Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Two-way tie Alan Cowland & Tommy Sweetman
10/08/1964 Newcastle Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Peter Kelly
10/08/1964 Wimbledon West Ham London Cup L1 47-37
11/08/1964 Long Eaton Exeter Provincial League 36-42
11/08/1964 West Ham Swindon National League 43-41
12/08/1964 Hackney Britain v Overseas Second Test 58-50
12/08/1964 Poole Best Pairs Best Pairs T. Bungay & D. Lukehurst
13/08/1964 Middlesbrough Glasgow Provincial League 41-37
13/08/1964 Oxford Rodney Ryecroft’s Lions Challenge 46-44
13/08/1964 Sheffield Long Eaton Provincial League 44-34
14/08/1964 Exeter Novice Of The Year Championship Individual Syd Whatley
14/08/1964 Glasgow Edinburgh Scottish Cup L1 52-43
14/08/1964 Newport Cradley Heath Provincial League 48-30
14/08/1964 Wolverhampton Newcastle Provincial League 37-40
15/08/1964 Belle Vue Wimbledon Challenge 52-26
15/08/1964 Coventry Oxford National League 51-33
15/08/1964 Cradley Heath Newport Provincial League 42-36
15/08/1964 Edinburgh Glasgow Scottish Cup L2 53-43
15/08/1964 Norwich London Stars Challenge 54-54
15/08/1964 Swindon Stadium Handicap Trophy Individual Barry Briggs Part of Speedway Spectacular event
16/08/1964 Rye House Tommy Sweetman Trophy Individual Jimmy Gooch
17/08/1964 Exeter Britain v Overseas Third Test 55-53
17/08/1964 Newcastle Wolverhampton Provincial League 44-34
17/08/1964 Wimbledon Swindon National Trophy QF L2 46-38
18/08/1964 Long Eaton Newport Provincial League 18-24 Aband Heat 07 - rain
18/08/1964 West Ham Norwich National League Postponed Rain
19/08/1964 Glasgow Scotland v England Fourth Test 73-35
19/08/1964 Hackney Newport Provincial League 39-39
19/08/1964 Poole Wolverhampton Provincial League 43-35
20/08/1964 Middlesbrough Australasia Challenge 36.5-41.5
20/08/1964 Oxford Wimbledon National League 54-30
20/08/1964 Sheffield Apollo Cup Individual Clive Featherby
21/08/1964 Newport Hackney PL KOC SF 56-40
21/08/1964 Wolverhampton Exeter Provincial League 40-38
22/08/1964 Belle Vue Oxford Challenge 41-37
22/08/1964 Coventry Warwickshire Plaque Individual Nigel Boocock Part of Speedarade event
22/08/1964 Edinburgh Cradley Heath Provincial League 44-34
22/08/1964 Newcastle Exeter Provincial League 55-23
22/08/1964 Norwich Wimbledon Challenge 40-38
22/08/1964 Swindon West Ham National League 51-32
24/08/1964 Exeter Cradley Heath Provincial League 43-35
24/08/1964 Newcastle England v Scotland Fifth Test 56-52
24/08/1964 Wimbledon Coventry National League 39-45
25/08/1964 Long Eaton Hackney Provincial League 38-40
25/08/1964 West Ham Norwich National League 46-38
25/08/1964 Weymouth Best Pairs Best Pairs P. Smith & P. Swain
26/08/1964 Coventry Belle Vue National League 45-39
26/08/1964 Norwich Swindon National League 43-41
26/08/1964 Poole Provincial Riders Championship SF Individual Ivan Mauger
27/08/1964 Middlesbrough Hackney Challenge 48-30
27/08/1964 Oxford Norwich National League 48-36
27/08/1964 Sheffield Wolverhampton Provincial League 39-39
28/08/1964 Glasgow Cradley Heath Provincial League 41-37
28/08/1964 Hackney Exeter Provincial League 43-34
28/08/1964 Newport Newcastle Provincial League 33-45
28/08/1964 Wolverhampton Edinburgh Challenge 44-34
29/08/1964 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Provincial League 38-40
29/08/1964 Edinburgh Sheffield Anglo-Scottish Cup L2 44-34
29/08/1964 Wembley World Championship British Final Individual Barry Briggs
30/08/1964 Rye House Ronnie Moore Trophy Individual Bob Andrews
31/08/1964 Exeter Newcastle Provincial League 34-44
31/08/1964 Newcastle Provincial Riders Championship SF Individual Charlie Monk
31/08/1964 Wimbledon Swindon National League 43-41
01/09/1964 Long Eaton Coronation Street Trophy Individual George Hunter
01/09/1964 West Ham Swindon National Trophy SF L1 51-33
02/09/1964 Poole Cradley Heath Provincial League 42-36
03/09/1964 Middlesbrough Battle Of Britain Trophy Individual Ivan Mauger
03/09/1964 Oxford Midland Riders Championship Final Individual Barry Briggs
03/09/1964 Sheffield Edinburgh Provincial League 48-30
04/09/1964 Glasgow Sheffield Provincial League 44-34
04/09/1964 Hackney Edinburgh Provincial League 53-25
04/09/1964 Newport Middlesbrough Provincial League 55-23
04/09/1964 Wolverhampton Pride Of The Midlands Trophy Individual Peter Jarman
05/09/1964 Belle Vue Coventry National League Postponed Coventry walked out - track conditions
05/09/1964 Cradley Heath Provincial Riders Championship SF Individual Abandoned Heat 07 - rain
05/09/1964 Edinburgh Provincial Riders Championship SF Individual Postponed Rain
05/09/1964 Norwich Oxford National League 45-39
05/09/1964 Swindon West Ham National Trophy SF L2 43-41
07/09/1964 Exeter Middlesbrough Provincial League 52-26
07/09/1964 Newcastle Long Eaton Provincial League 45-33
07/09/1964 Wimbledon London v Midlands Challenge 32-46
08/09/1964 Long Eaton Middlesbrough Provincial League 54-24
08/09/1964 West Ham Coventry National League 44-40
09/09/1964 Glasgow Scotland v Rest Of The World Challenge Postponed Rain
09/09/1964 Norwich West Ham National League 45-39
09/09/1964 Poole Hackney Challenge 39-39
10/09/1964 Oxford London Challenge 62-22
10/09/1964 Sheffield Britain v Overseas Fourth Test 53-54
11/09/1964 Hackney Middlesbrough Provincial League 55-23
11/09/1964 Newport Glasgow Provincial League 48-30
11/09/1964 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Provincial League 42-36
12/09/1964 Belle Vue Oxford National Trophy SF L2 46-38
12/09/1964 Coventry Norwich Challenge 56-28
12/09/1964 Cradley Heath Provincial Riders Championship SF Individual Peter Jarman
12/09/1964 Edinburgh Provincial Riders Championship SF Individual Two-way tie Ivor Brown & Ivan Mauger
12/09/1964 Swindon Wimbledon National League 48-35
13/09/1964 Rye House Stan Stevens’ Select v Norman Hunter’s Select Challenge 44-40
14/09/1964 Exeter Sheffield Provincial League Postponed Rain
14/09/1964 Newcastle Border Trophy Individual Ivan Mauger
14/09/1964 Newport Hackney Provincial League 09-03 Aband Heat 02 - rain
14/09/1964 Wimbledon Gold Cup Final Individual Barry Briggs
15/09/1964 Long Eaton Britain v Overseas Fifth Test 50-58
15/09/1964 West Ham The Midlands Challenge 46-38
16/09/1964 Hackney Wolverhampton Provincial League 42-36
16/09/1964 Poole Newport Charles Knott Trophy L1 52-50
17/09/1964 Oxford Swindon National League 45-39
17/09/1964 Sheffield Newcastle Provincial League 33-45
18/09/1964 Glasgow Middlesbrough Provincial League 37-41
18/09/1964 Newport Poole Charles Knott Trophy L2 64-38
18/09/1964 Wolverhampton Newcastle Challenge 44.5-33.5
19/09/1964 Coventry West Ham Challenge 56-28
19/09/1964 Cradley Heath Newcastle PL KOC SF 54-42
19/09/1964 Edinburgh Glasgow Provincial League 39-39
19/09/1964 Norwich Wimbledon National League 50-34
19/09/1964 Swindon Belle Vue National League 49-35
21/09/1964 Exeter Hackney Provincial League 47-31
21/09/1964 Newcastle Edinburgh Provincial League 49-29
21/09/1964 Wimbledon Dons Past & Present v The Rest Challenge 60-48
22/09/1964 Long Eaton Newport Provincial League 44-34
22/09/1964 West Ham Oxford National Trophy Final L1 52-32
23/09/1964 Edinburgh Newport Provincial League 46-32
24/09/1964 Oxford West Ham National Trophy Final L2 53-31
24/09/1964 Sheffield Fearman's Select Challenge 52-26
25/09/1964 Glasgow Supporters Trophy Best Pairs C. Julian & W. Templeton
25/09/1964 Hackney Poole Provincial League 53-25
25/09/1964 Newport Cradley Heath PL KOC Final L1 58-38
25/09/1964 Wolverhampton Exeter Challenge L1 53-24
26/09/1964 Belle Vue Provincial Riders Championship Final Individual Ivan Mauger
26/09/1964 Coventry Swindon National League 51-33
27/09/1964 Rye House Rye House Championship Individual Jimmy Gooch
28/09/1964 Exeter Wolverhampton Challenge L2 48-30
28/09/1964 Newcastle Hackney Challenge 54-23
28/09/1964 Wimbledon Pride Of The South Trophy Individual Barry Briggs
29/09/1964 Long Eaton L. Eaton v Wolverhampton v Cradley v Archers Four Team 20 v 19 v 28 v 29
29/09/1964 West Ham Wimbledon London Cup L2 44-40
30/09/1964 Glasgow Scotland v Rest Of The World Challenge 47-61
01/10/1964 Oxford Double Diamond Trophy Individual Barry Briggs
01/10/1964 Sheffield Northern Stars Challenge 39.5-37.5
02/10/1964 Hackney Exeter Challenge 40-38
02/10/1964 Newport Newcastle McAlpine Challenge Shield 54-48
02/10/1964 Wolverhampton Sheffield Provincial League 50-28
03/10/1964 Belle Vue Swindon National League 42-42
03/10/1964 Cradley Heath Long Eaton Provincial League 42-36
03/10/1964 Edinburgh Scottish Open Provincial Riders Championship Individual George Hunter
03/10/1964 Norwich Coventry National League 34.5-49.5
05/10/1964 Exeter Sheffield Provincial League Postponed Rain - not restaged - 1pt. each team
05/10/1964 Newcastle Provincial League Top Seven Challenge 36-42
06/10/1964 West Ham London Riders Championship Individual Mike Broadbank
08/10/1964 Sheffield Belle Vue Challenge 37-41
09/10/1964 Newport Hackney Provincial League Postponed Rain
09/10/1964 Wolverhampton Ivor Brown’s Bombers Challenge 41-37
10/10/1964 Coventry Oxford Challenge 28-08 Part of Gala Night event
10/10/1964 Cradley Heath Sheffield Provincial League 41-36
10/10/1964 Newport Hackney Provincial League 51-27
10/10/1964 Norwich Kings Of Oxford Motors Trophy Individual Ove Fundin
11/10/1964 Rye House Training School Championship Trophy Individual Stephen Chilman
12/10/1964 Exeter Supporters Club Best Pairs Best Pairs J. Squibb & R. Wickett
12/10/1964 Newcastle Belle Vue Challenge 48-29
14/10/1964 Norwich Supporters Club Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
16/10/1964 Wolverhampton Newport Provincial League 57-21
17/10/1964 Belle Vue Coventry National League 40-44
17/10/1964 Cradley Heath Glasgow Provincial League 42-36
19/10/1964 Newcastle Newport Challenge 50-28
23/10/1964 Wolverhampton Champion Of Champions Trophy Individual Peter Jarman
24/10/1964 Belle Vue Norwich Challenge 55-29
24/10/1964 Cradley Heath Newport PL KOC Final L2 57-39
30/10/1964 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Dudley-Wolves Trophy L1 50.5-45.5
31/10/1964 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Dudley-Wolves Trophy L2 43-53
31/10/1964 Norwich Supporters Trophy Individual Tich Read
15/11/1964 Weymouth Weymouth Best Pairs Best Pairs J. McGill & D. Culley


© British Speedway Promoters' Association | Site Design and Production AP Media