BRITISH LEAGUE RESULTS (1960 - 1984)
ELITE LEAGUE TABLE - TEST
1963 SEASON RESULTS

Date Track Opposition Competition Result Note
30/03/1963 Coventry Swindon National League 45-33
30/03/1963 Norwich Malcolm Flood Memorial Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
01/04/1963 Exeter St. Austell Western Cup 45-32
03/04/1963 Norwich Malcolm Flood Memorial Trophy Individual Ronnie Moore
04/04/1963 Middlesbrough Sheffield Northern League 38-39
05/04/1963 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Challenge 46-32
06/04/1963 Edinburgh Newcastle Northern League 58-20
06/04/1963 Norwich Coventry National League 30-36 Aband Heat 11 - track lighting failure
08/04/1963 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Challenge 37-41
08/04/1963 Exeter Stoke Revenge Bowl L1 46-32
08/04/1963 Wimbledon Coventry Challenge 40-37
10/04/1963 Hackney New Cross Challenge 38-38
11/04/1963 Middlesbrough Newcastle Northern League 51-26
11/04/1963 Sheffield Cradley Heath Iron & Steel Trophy L1 46-32
12/04/1963 New Cross Hackney Southern League 45-33
12/04/1963 Oxford Swindon Hutchins Trophy L1 46-38
12/04/1963 Rayleigh Exeter Challenge 30-48
12/04/1963 Southampton Bjorn Knutsson's Team v Barry Briggs' Team Challenge 47-43
12/04/1963 Stoke Cradley Heath Midland League 38-40
12/04/1963 Swindon Oxford Hutchins Trophy L2 58-26
12/04/1963 Wimbledon London Cup Individual Ronnie Moore
12/04/1963 Wolverhampton Long Eaton Midland League 37-40
13/04/1963 Belle Vue Southampton National League 50-28
13/04/1963 Coventry Wimbledon Challenge 41-37
13/04/1963 Cradley Heath Stoke Midland League 53-25
13/04/1963 Edinburgh Middlesbrough Northern League 52-26
13/04/1963 Norwich Swindon National League 27-21 Aband Heat 08 - rain
13/04/1963 Poole Exeter Southern League 48-30 Also Western Cup
14/04/1963 Eastbourne Easter Trophy Individual Colin Gooddy
14/04/1963 Rye House Skol Lager Trophy Individual Terry Stone
15/04/1963 Cradley Heath Sheffield Iron & Steel Trophy L2 37-41
15/04/1963 Exeter Poole Southern League 34-44 Also Western Cup
15/04/1963 Newcastle Wolverhampton Challenge 51-27
15/04/1963 Norwich Belle Vue Challenge 39-39
15/04/1963 Rayleigh Stoke Provincial League 38-39
16/04/1963 Long Eaton St. Austell Provincial League 38-40
17/04/1963 Hackney Rayleigh Southern League 44-33
18/04/1963 Middlesbrough Edinburgh Northern League 45-33
18/04/1963 Oxford Norwich NL KOC R1 40-38
18/04/1963 Sheffield Newcastle Northern League 46-31
19/04/1963 Wolverhampton Stoke Midland League 35-39
20/04/1963 Belle Vue Wimbledon National League 43-34
20/04/1963 Coventry Oxford National League 40-38
20/04/1963 Cradley Heath Long Eaton Midland League 45-33
20/04/1963 Edinburgh Sheffield Northern League 47-31
20/04/1963 Norwich Provincial League Select Challenge Postponed Rain
20/04/1963 Rayleigh Hackney Southern League Postponed Rain
20/04/1963 Stoke Wolverhampton Midland League 40-38
20/04/1963 Swindon Southampton National League Postponed Rain
22/04/1963 Exeter Hackney Southern League 56-22
22/04/1963 Newcastle Edinburgh Northern League 39-39
22/04/1963 Wimbledon Belle Vue NL KOC R1 48-30
23/04/1963 Long Eaton Stoke Midland League 32-46
23/04/1963 New Cross Exeter Southern League 45-32
23/04/1963 Southampton Swindon NL KOC R1 53-25
24/04/1963 Hackney Poole Southern League 33-45
25/04/1963 Middlesbrough St. Austell Challenge 45-33
25/04/1963 Oxford Coventry Midland Challenge Cup L1 41-37
25/04/1963 Sheffield Edinburgh Northern League 47-31
26/04/1963 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Midland League 50-28
27/04/1963 Belle Vue Provincial League Select Challenge 45-33
27/04/1963 Coventry Southampton National League 44-34
27/04/1963 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Midland League 41-37
27/04/1963 Edinburgh St. Austell Provincial League 44-34
27/04/1963 Norwich Oxford National League 43-35
27/04/1963 Rayleigh Exeter Southern League 28-50
27/04/1963 Stoke Long Eaton Midland League 50-28
27/04/1963 Swindon Wimbledon National League 44-34
28/04/1963 Rye House Ace Of Herts Trophy Individual Peter Jarman
29/04/1963 Newcastle Sheffield Northern League 41-36
29/04/1963 Wimbledon Southampton National League Postponed Rain
30/04/1963 Long Eaton Cradley Heath Midland League 34-44
30/04/1963 New Cross St. Austell PL KOC R1 58-37
30/04/1963 Southampton Coventry National League 56-22
01/05/1963 Hackney Exeter Southern League 36-42
01/05/1963 Poole New Cross Southern League Postponed Rain
02/05/1963 Exeter Rayleigh Southern League 54-24
02/05/1963 Middlesbrough Junior Trophy Best Pairs A. Butterfield & M. Tate
02/05/1963 Oxford Southampton National League 44-34
02/05/1963 Sheffield Middlesbrough Northern League 46-32
03/05/1963 Wolverhampton Monmore Green Trophy Individual Ivor Brown
04/05/1963 Belle Vue Norwich National League 41-37
04/05/1963 Cradley Heath Poole Provincial League 42-36
04/05/1963 Edinburgh Long Eaton Provincial League 59.5-18.5
04/05/1963 Rayleigh New Cross Southern League 35-43
04/05/1963 Stoke Exeter Revenge Bowl L2 39-39
04/05/1963 Swindon Coventry National League 47-31
05/05/1963 Eastbourne Rye House Challenge 48-29
06/05/1963 Exeter New Cross Southern League 53-25
06/05/1963 Newcastle Middlesbrough Northern League 46-31
06/05/1963 Wimbledon Coventry National League 45-33
07/05/1963 Long Eaton Wolverhampton Midland League 40-37
07/05/1963 New Cross Poole Southern League 40-38
07/05/1963 Southampton Belle Vue National League 56-22
08/05/1963 Poole Hackney Southern League 53-24
09/05/1963 Middlesbrough Long Eaton Provincial League 40-38
09/05/1963 Oxford Provincial League Select Challenge 40-38
09/05/1963 Sheffield Exeter Provincial League 46-32
10/05/1963 Hackney Poole Provincial League 44-34
10/05/1963 Wolverhampton Newcastle Provincial League 44-30
11/05/1963 Belle Vue Swindon National League 49-29
11/05/1963 Coventry Oxford Midland Challenge Cup L2 43-35
11/05/1963 Cradley Heath St. Austell Provincial League 36-36
11/05/1963 Edinburgh Wolverhampton Provincial League 54-24
11/05/1963 Norwich Wimbledon National League 41-37
11/05/1963 Rayleigh Poole Southern League 41-37
11/05/1963 Stoke Sheffield Provincial League 43-35
12/05/1963 Rye House Eastbourne Challenge 40-38
13/05/1963 Exeter Cradley Heath Provincial League 46-32
13/05/1963 Newcastle Long Eaton Provincial League 38-31 Result on track 38-40
13/05/1963 Wimbledon Norwich National League 44-31
14/05/1963 Long Eaton Sheffield Provincial League 41-37
14/05/1963 New Cross Rayleigh Southern League 40-36
14/05/1963 Southampton Oxford National League Postponed Rain
15/05/1963 Hackney New Cross Southern League 40-38
15/05/1963 Poole Rayleigh Southern League 50-28
16/05/1963 Middlesbrough Stoke Provincial League 43-35
16/05/1963 Oxford Swindon National League 35-43
16/05/1963 Sheffield Hackney Provincial League 49-29
17/05/1963 Norwich Coventry National League 35-43
17/05/1963 Wolverhampton Edinburgh Provincial League 42-36
18/05/1963 Coventry Belle Vue National League 30-48
18/05/1963 Cradley Heath Middlesbrough Provincial League 36-42
18/05/1963 Edinburgh Hackney Provincial League 55-23
18/05/1963 Rayleigh Sheffield Provincial League 32-43
18/05/1963 Stoke Poole Provincial League 43-35
18/05/1963 Swindon Norwich National League 48-30
19/05/1963 Eastbourne Weymouth Challenge Postponed
20/05/1963 Exeter St. Austell Provincial League 47-31
20/05/1963 Newcastle Edinburgh Provincial League 39-39
20/05/1963 Wimbledon Swindon National League 40-37 Result on track 39-39
21/05/1963 Long Eaton Exeter Provincial League 38-39
21/05/1963 New Cross Newcastle Provincial League 44-34
21/05/1963 Southampton Wimbledon NL KOC SF 42-36
21/05/1963 St. Austell Poole Western Cup 41-37
22/05/1963 Hackney Wolverhampton Provincial League 40-38
22/05/1963 Poole New Cross Southern League 47-31
23/05/1963 Middlesbrough New Cross Provincial League 51-27
23/05/1963 Oxford Coventry NL KOC SF 44-34
23/05/1963 Sheffield Stoke Provincial League 46-32
24/05/1963 Wolverhampton Rayleigh Provincial League 44-34
25/05/1963 Belle Vue Oxford National League 52-26
25/05/1963 Coventry Wimbledon National League 53-25
25/05/1963 Cradley Heath Hackney Provincial League 46-31
25/05/1963 Edinburgh Middlesbrough Provincial League 44-34
25/05/1963 Norwich Southampton National League 47-31
25/05/1963 Rayleigh Long Eaton Provincial League 41-37
25/05/1963 Stoke St. Austell Provincial League 50-26
25/05/1963 Swindon Provincial League Select Challenge 41-37
26/05/1963 Rye House New Cross 'B' Challenge 50-27
27/05/1963 Exeter Speedway Garage Trophy Individual Len Silver
27/05/1963 Newcastle Middlesbrough Provincial League 49-29
27/05/1963 Wimbledon Oxford National League 48-30
28/05/1963 Long Eaton Archers Trophy Individual Ivor Brown
28/05/1963 New Cross Sheffield Provincial League 42-35 Result on track 41-37
28/05/1963 Southampton Norwich National League 48-30
28/05/1963 St. Austell Exeter Western Cup 33-44
29/05/1963 Hackney Exeter Provincial League 40-37
29/05/1963 Poole Sheffield Provincial League 43-35
30/05/1963 Middlesbrough Newcastle Provincial League 40-38
30/05/1963 Oxford Norwich National League 36-42
30/05/1963 Sheffield Cradley Heath Provincial League 41-37
31/05/1963 Wolverhampton Stoke Provincial League 43-35
01/06/1963 Belle Vue Coventry National League 45-33
01/06/1963 Cradley Heath Rayleigh Provincial League 47-31
01/06/1963 Edinburgh Poole Provincial League 43-35
01/06/1963 Norwich Provincial League Select Challenge 41-37
01/06/1963 Stoke Middlesbrough Provincial League 50-28
01/06/1963 Swindon Southampton National League 49-29
02/06/1963 Rye House Rayment's Rose Bowk Individual Roy Trigg
03/06/1963 Cradley Heath Long Eaton Provincial League 53-24
03/06/1963 Exeter New Cross Provincial League 48-30
03/06/1963 Newcastle Poole Provincial League 50-28
03/06/1963 Norwich Best Pairs Best Pairs N. Boocock & R. Trott Part of Festival Of Speed Night
03/06/1963 Rayleigh Stoke PL KOC R1 35-61
03/06/1963 St. Austell New Cross Provincial League 53-25
03/06/1963 Weymouth Whit Trophy Individual Frank Bettis
03/06/1963 Wimbledon Belle Vue National League 36-42
04/06/1963 Long Eaton Edinburgh Provincial League 41-37
04/06/1963 New Cross St. Austell Provincial League 38-39
04/06/1963 Southampton Oxford National League 49-29
05/06/1963 Hackney Newcastle Provincial League 42-35
05/06/1963 Poole St. Austell Provincial League 44-34
06/06/1963 Middlesbrough Cradley Heath Provincial League 54-24
06/06/1963 Oxford Belle Vue National League 34-38 Result on track 40-38
06/06/1963 Sheffield Rayleigh Provincial League 54-23
07/06/1963 Leicester Pride Of The Midlands Trophy Individual Ove Fundin
07/06/1963 Wolverhampton Poole Provincial League 44-34
08/06/1963 Belle Vue Southampton Challenge 51-27
08/06/1963 Coventry Provincial League Select Challenge 46-32
08/06/1963 Cradley Heath Sheffield Provincial League 41-37
08/06/1963 Edinburgh Exeter Provincial League 44-34
08/06/1963 Norwich Oxford National League 46-32
08/06/1963 Rayleigh Hackney Southern League 32-43
08/06/1963 Stoke Long Eaton Provincial League 39-39
08/06/1963 Swindon Wimbledon National League 40-27 Result on track 40-38
10/06/1963 Exeter World Championship QR 1 Individual Len Silver
10/06/1963 Newcastle World Championship QR 1 Individual Ivan Mauger
10/06/1963 Wimbledon Great Britain v Soviet Russia First Test Postponed Series cancelled
10/06/1963 Wimbledon National League Riders British Championship Individual Peter Moore
11/06/1963 Long Eaton World Championship QR 1 Individual Charlie Monk
11/06/1963 New Cross World Championship QR 1 Individual Ivor Brown
11/06/1963 Southampton Great Britain v Soviet Russia Second Test Postponed Series cancelled
11/06/1963 Southampton Provincial League Select Challenge 36-42
11/06/1963 St. Austell World Championship QR 1 Individual George Hunter
12/06/1963 Hackney World Championship QR 1 Individual Norman Hunter
12/06/1963 Poole World Championship QR 1 Individual Brian Brett
13/06/1963 Middlesbrough World Championship QR 1 Individual Peter Vandenberg
13/06/1963 Oxford Wimbledon National League Postponed Rain
13/06/1963 Sheffield World Championship QR 1 Individual Jack Kitchen
14/06/1963 Belle Vue Great Britain v Soviet Russia Third Test Postponed Series cancelled
14/06/1963 Weymouth Eastbourne Challenge 47-31
14/06/1963 Wolverhampton World Championship QR 1 Individual Ivan Mauger
15/06/1963 Belle Vue Norwich National League 44-34
15/06/1963 Coventry Southampton National Trophy R1 L1 54-30
15/06/1963 Cradley Heath World Championship QR 1 Individual I. Brown & M. Mattingley
15/06/1963 Edinburgh World Championship QR 1 Individual Doug Templeton
15/06/1963 Rayleigh World Championship QR 1 Individual Clive Featherby
15/06/1963 Stoke World Championship QR 1 Individual Jack Kitchen
15/06/1963 Swindon Oxford National Trophy R1 L1 53-31
16/06/1963 Rye House Supporters Trophy Individual Jim Heard
17/06/1963 Exeter Silver’s Southern Stars v Swindon Challenge 17-36 Aband Heat 09 - rain
17/06/1963 Newcastle Cradley Heath Provincial League 45-33
17/06/1963 Wimbledon Norwich National Trophy R1 L1 38-46
18/06/1963 Long Eaton Newcastle PL KOC R1 43-52
18/06/1963 New Cross Wolverhampton Provincial League 35-43
18/06/1963 Southampton Coventry National Trophy R1 L2 46-37
18/06/1963 St. Austell Exeter Provincial League 41-37
19/06/1963 Hackney Rayleigh Provincial League 39-39
19/06/1963 Poole Edinburgh PL KOC R1 Postponed Rain
20/06/1963 Middlesbrough Wolverhampton PL KOC R1 58-38
20/06/1963 Oxford Swindon National Trophy R1 L2 39-45
20/06/1963 Sheffield Exeter PL KOC R1 57-39
21/06/1963 Weymouth New Cross 'B' Challenge 39-39
21/06/1963 Wolverhampton Long Eaton Provincial League 42-36
22/06/1963 Belle Vue Best Pairs Handicap Best Pairs D. Fisher & J. Yacoby
22/06/1963 Coventry Swindon National League 44-34
22/06/1963 Cradley Heath St. Austell Midland-Cornish Trophy 50-46
22/06/1963 Edinburgh World Championship Provincial League Final Individual Ivan Mauger
22/06/1963 Norwich Wimbledon National Trophy R1 L2 60-24
22/06/1963 Rayleigh Essex Best Pairs Best Pairs M. McDermott & H. Edwards
22/06/1963 Stoke Exeter Challenge 47-30
23/06/1963 Eastbourne Best Pairs Championship Best Pairs R. Trigg & B. Dugard Part of Cavalcade Of Sport event
24/06/1963 Exeter Sheffield Provincial League 48-29
24/06/1963 Newcastle Stoke Provincial League 26-52
24/06/1963 Wimbledon Provincial League Select Challenge 37-40
25/06/1963 Long Eaton Poole Provincial League Postponed Rain
25/06/1963 New Cross Middlesbrough Provincial League Postponed Rain
25/06/1963 Southampton Wimbledon National League 44-34
25/06/1963 St. Austell Sheffield Provincial League 37-41
26/06/1963 Hackney Cradley Heath Provincial League 45-33
26/06/1963 Poole Exeter Provincial League 43-34
27/06/1963 Middlesbrough St. Austell Provincial League Postponed Rain
27/06/1963 Oxford Jack Geran’s Team v Ronnie Genz’s Team Challenge 48-36
27/06/1963 Sheffield Edinburgh Provincial League 45-33
28/06/1963 Leicester Lions v Kangaroos Challenge Postponed Rain
28/06/1963 Norwich Belle Vue National League Postponed Rain
28/06/1963 Weymouth Best Pairs Best Pairs Postponed Rain
28/06/1963 Wolverhampton Hackney Provincial League 29-13 Aband Heat 07 - rain
29/06/1963 Coventry World Championship QR 2 Individual Ron Mountford
29/06/1963 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Dudley-Wolves Trophy L1 48-30
29/06/1963 Edinburgh Newcastle Provincial League 43-35
29/06/1963 Rayleigh St. Austell Provincial League 34-44
29/06/1963 Stoke New Cross Provincial League 48-29
29/06/1963 Swindon World Championship QR 2 Individual Postponed Rain
30/06/1963 Rye House Rye House v Hackney v Poole v New Cross Four Team 21 v 44 v 34 v 21
01/07/1963 Exeter Jack Unstead Memorial Trophy Individual Len Silver
01/07/1963 Newcastle Hackney Provincial League 47-31
01/07/1963 Wimbledon World Championship QR 2 Individual Mike Broadbank
02/07/1963 Long Eaton Rayleigh Provincial League 44-33
02/07/1963 New Cross Middlesbrough Provincial League 41-36
02/07/1963 Southampton World Championship QR 2 Individual Barry Briggs
02/07/1963 St. Austell Poole Provincial League Postponed Rain
03/07/1963 Hackney Sheffield Provincial League 37-41
03/07/1963 Poole Edinburgh PL KOC R1 50-46
04/07/1963 Middlesbrough St. Austell Provincial League 39-39
04/07/1963 Oxford World Championship QR 2 Individual Peter Craven
04/07/1963 Sheffield Long Eaton Provincial League 50-28
05/07/1963 Swindon World Championship QR 2 Individual Mike Broadbank
05/07/1963 Weymouth London Select Challenge 36-42
05/07/1963 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Dudley-Wolves Trophy L2 41-36
06/07/1963 Belle Vue World Championship QR 2 Individual Postponed Rain
06/07/1963 Cradley Heath Edinburgh Provincial League Postponed Rain
06/07/1963 Norwich World Championship QR 2 Individual Postponed Rain
06/07/1963 Rayleigh Wolverhampton Provincial League Postponed Rain
06/07/1963 Stoke Newcastle Provincial League 28-25 Aband Heat 09 - rain
08/07/1963 Exeter Edinburgh Provincial League 50-28
08/07/1963 Newcastle Middlesbrough PL KOC QF 65-31
08/07/1963 Wimbledon Southampton National League 48-30
09/07/1963 Long Eaton Poole Provincial League 46-32
09/07/1963 New Cross Stoke Provincial League 35-43
09/07/1963 Southampton Belle Vue National League 44-34
09/07/1963 St. Austell Edinburgh Provincial League 58-19
10/07/1963 Belle Vue World Championship QR 2 Individual Ken McKinlay
10/07/1963 Hackney New Cross PL KOC QF 54-42
10/07/1963 Poole Sheffield PL KOC QF 44-52
11/07/1963 Middlesbrough Hackney Provincial League 49-29
11/07/1963 Oxford Coventry National League Postponed Rain
11/07/1963 Sheffield Stoke Seven Tankard Trophy L1 51-26
12/07/1963 Leicester Lions v Kangaroos Challenge 42-36
12/07/1963 Norwich World Championship QR 2 Individual Peter Craven
12/07/1963 Rayleigh Cradley Heath Provincial League 38-40
12/07/1963 Weymouth Exeter 'B' Challenge 50-28
12/07/1963 Wolverhampton Middlesbrough Provincial League 44-33
13/07/1963 Belle Vue Wimbledon National League 46-31
13/07/1963 Coventry Norwich National League 39-39
13/07/1963 Cradley Heath Alan Hunt Memorial Trophy Individual Ivor Brown
13/07/1963 Edinburgh Best Pairs Championship Best Pairs D. Templeton & J. Tannock
13/07/1963 Stoke Sheffield Seven Tankard Trophy L2 43-35
13/07/1963 Swindon Oxford National League 43-35
14/07/1963 Rye House Gerald Hussey Memorial Trophy Individual Colin Pratt
15/07/1963 Exeter Middlesbrough Provincial League 55-23
15/07/1963 Newcastle New Cross Provincial League 47-31
15/07/1963 Wimbledon Swindon National League 48-30
16/07/1963 New Cross Long Eaton Provincial League 44-32
16/07/1963 Southampton Coventry National League 41-37
16/07/1963 St. Austell Middlesbrough Provincial League 44-34
17/07/1963 Hackney Stoke Provincial League 34-43
17/07/1963 Norwich Belle Vue National League 46-32
17/07/1963 Poole Long Eaton Provincial League 54-24
18/07/1963 Middlesbrough Poole Provincial League 37-41
18/07/1963 Oxford Coventry National League 44-34
18/07/1963 Sheffield St. Austell Provincial League 44-34
19/07/1963 Belle Vue Norwich Challenge 40-38
19/07/1963 Weymouth Best Pairs Best Pairs K. Vale & J. McGill
19/07/1963 Wolverhampton Exeter Provincial League 47-31
20/07/1963 Coventry Oxford National League 42-36
20/07/1963 Cradley Heath New Cross Provincial League 44-34
20/07/1963 Edinburgh Sheffield Provincial League 41-37
20/07/1963 Norwich Southampton National League 53-25
20/07/1963 Rayleigh Newcastle Provincial League 40-38
20/07/1963 Stoke Hackney Provincial League 45-33
20/07/1963 Swindon Belle Vue National League 37-41
22/07/1963 Exeter Newcastle Provincial League 51-27
22/07/1963 Newcastle Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs J. Kitchen & R. Day
22/07/1963 Wimbledon World Championship SF Individual Peter Craven
23/07/1963 Long Eaton Hackney Provincial League 47-31
23/07/1963 Southampton World Championship SF Individual Barry Briggs
23/07/1963 St. Austell Newcastle Provincial League Postponed Rain
24/07/1963 Hackney Middlesbrough Provincial League 43-34
24/07/1963 Poole Edinburgh Provincial League 48-30
25/07/1963 Middlesbrough Exeter Provincial League 39-39
25/07/1963 Oxford Norwich National League 35-43
25/07/1963 Sheffield Belle Vue Challenge 34-44
26/07/1963 New Cross Provincial League Select v Southampton Challenge 30-46
26/07/1963 Norwich World Championship SF Individual Barry Briggs
26/07/1963 Weymouth Rye House Challenge 37-41
26/07/1963 Wolverhampton New Cross Provincial League 43-35
27/07/1963 Belle Vue Southampton National League 50-28
27/07/1963 Coventry Wimbledon National League 39-39
27/07/1963 Cradley Heath Poole Challenge 41-37
27/07/1963 Edinburgh Britain v Overseas First Test 59-49
27/07/1963 Newcastle Exeter Provincial League 42-36
27/07/1963 Rayleigh Hackney Provincial League 36-41
27/07/1963 Stoke 100 Guineas Trophy Individual Peter Jarman
27/07/1963 Swindon Norwich National League 39-39
28/07/1963 Rye House Hackney 'B' Challenge 46-44
29/07/1963 Exeter Stoke Provincial League 45-33
29/07/1963 Newcastle St. Austell Provincial League 40-37
29/07/1963 Wimbledon Oxford National League 44-34
30/07/1963 Long Eaton Middlesbrough Provincial League 41-36
30/07/1963 Southampton Swindon National League 48-30
30/07/1963 St. Austell Stoke Provincial League 49-29
31/07/1963 Norwich Swindon National Trophy SF L1 49-35
31/07/1963 Poole Hackney Provincial League 60-18
01/08/1963 Middlesbrough Wolverhampton Provincial League 35-38 Result on track 40-38
01/08/1963 Oxford Southampton National League 42-36
01/08/1963 Sheffield New Cross Provincial League 49-27
01/08/1963 Stoke Cradley Heath Provincial League 50-27
02/08/1963 Hackney Best Pairs Best Pairs N. Hunter & M. Simmons
02/08/1963 Leicester Oxford v Swindon v Coventry Midland Fives 3TT 32 v 19 v 38
02/08/1963 New Cross Poole Provincial League 37-41
02/08/1963 Weymouth Wessex Championship Individual Ken Vale
02/08/1963 Wolverhampton St. Austell Provincial League 40-38
03/08/1963 Belle Vue Coventry National League 06-12 Aband Heat 03 - rain
03/08/1963 Cradley Heath Exeter Provincial League Postponed Rain
03/08/1963 Edinburgh Rayleigh Provincial League 46-32
03/08/1963 Norwich Wimbledon National League 43-35
03/08/1963 Swindon Southampton National League Postponed Rain
05/08/1963 Cradley Heath Stoke PL KOC QF 55-41
05/08/1963 Exeter Poole Provincial League 47-31
05/08/1963 Newcastle Sheffield Provincial League Postponed Shef walked out - Newc awarded win
05/08/1963 Newcastle The Visitors Challenge 46-30
05/08/1963 Poole New Cross Provincial League 51-27
05/08/1963 Rayleigh Edinburgh Provincial League 38-36
05/08/1963 Wimbledon Internationale Individual Ove Fundin
06/08/1963 Long Eaton Stoke Provincial League 27.5-50.5
06/08/1963 Southampton Wimbledon National League 38-40
06/08/1963 St. Austell Cradley Heath Provincial League 47-31
07/08/1963 Hackney Edinburgh Provincial League 42-36
07/08/1963 Norwich Pride Of The East Trophy Individual Bjorn Knutsson
07/08/1963 Poole Cradley Heath Provincial League 55-23
08/08/1963 Oxford Belle Vue National League 45-33
08/08/1963 Sheffield Newcastle Provincial League 37-41
09/08/1963 Middlesbrough Rayleigh Provincial League 47-30
09/08/1963 Swindon Norwich National Trophy SF L2 48-36
09/08/1963 Weymouth The Midlands Challenge 44-34
09/08/1963 Wolverhampton Sheffield Provincial League 43-35
10/08/1963 Belle Vue Swindon National League 47-31
10/08/1963 Coventry Norwich National League 48-30
10/08/1963 Cradley Heath Dudley Wood Best Pairs Trophy Best Pairs I. Brown & I. Davies
10/08/1963 Edinburgh Scots v Kiwis Challenge 57-51
10/08/1963 Rayleigh Middlesbrough Provincial League 46-32
10/08/1963 Stoke Exeter Provincial League 52-26
11/08/1963 Rye House Stoke 'B' Challenge 41-36
12/08/1963 Exeter Provincial League Select v Swindon Challenge 27-51
12/08/1963 Newcastle Hackney PL KOC SF 60-36
12/08/1963 Wimbledon Southampton National League 40-38
13/08/1963 Long Eaton Sheffield Trent Trophy 30-48
13/08/1963 Southampton Oxford National League 46-32
13/08/1963 St. Austell Britain v Overseas Third Test 51-57
14/08/1963 Coventry Belle Vue National Trophy SF L1 41-43
14/08/1963 Hackney Wolverhampton Challenge 40-38
14/08/1963 Poole Newcastle Provincial League 51-27
15/08/1963 Oxford Wimbledon National League 34-44
15/08/1963 Sheffield Edinburgh Anglo-Scottish Cup L1 48-30 L2 not staged
16/08/1963 Middlesbrough Sheffield Provincial League 43-34
16/08/1963 St. Austell Newcastle Provincial League 42-36
16/08/1963 Weymouth Southern Stars Challenge 42-36
16/08/1963 Wolverhampton Midland Riders Championship Individual Colin Pratt
17/08/1963 Belle Vue Oxford National League 44-34
17/08/1963 Coventry Southampton National League 43-33 Result on track 43-35
17/08/1963 Edinburgh Cradley Heath Provincial League 48-30
17/08/1963 Norwich Provincial League Select Challenge 40-38
17/08/1963 Rayleigh Exeter Provincial League 42-36
17/08/1963 Stoke Wolverhampton Staffs. Silver Trophy L1 45-33
17/08/1963 Swindon Wimbledon Challenge 41-37
19/08/1963 Exeter Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Ross Gilbertson
19/08/1963 Newcastle Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual George Hunter
19/08/1963 Wimbledon Norwich National League 38-40
20/08/1963 Long Eaton Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Charlie Monk
20/08/1963 Southampton Norwich National League 39-38
20/08/1963 St. Austell Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Cliff Cox & Jimmy Squibb
21/08/1963 Belle Vue Coventry National Trophy SF L2 55-29
21/08/1963 Hackney Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Ray Cresp & Norman Hunter
21/08/1963 Poole Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Ross Gilbertson
22/08/1963 Oxford Midland Riders Championship Final Individual Arne Pander
22/08/1963 Sheffield Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Clive Featherby
23/08/1963 Leicester Oceanic Trophy Best Pairs P. Craven & D. Fisher
23/08/1963 Middlesbrough Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Ivan Mauger
23/08/1963 Norwich Swindon National League 42-36
23/08/1963 Weymouth Hackney 'B' Challenge 32-44
23/08/1963 Wolverhampton Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Rick France
24/08/1963 Coventry Belle Vue National League 42-36
24/08/1963 Cradley Heath Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Ray Cresp & Eric Boocock
24/08/1963 Edinburgh Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Ivan Mauger
24/08/1963 Rayleigh Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Les McGillivray
24/08/1963 Stoke Provincial Riders Championship QR Individual Colin Pratt
24/08/1963 Swindon Oxford National League 54-24
25/08/1963 Rye House Weymouth Challenge 45-33
26/08/1963 Exeter Rayleigh Provincial League 45-33
26/08/1963 Newcastle Provincial League v National League First Inter-League Test 62-45
26/08/1963 Wimbledon Best Pairs Challenge Best Pairs N. Boocock & K. McKinlay
27/08/1963 Long Eaton Midland Select Challenge 38-40
27/08/1963 Southampton Pride Of The South Trophy Individual Barry Briggs
27/08/1963 St. Austell Rayleigh Provincial League 48-30
28/08/1963 Hackney Long Eaton Provincial League 46-32
28/08/1963 Poole Middlesbrough Provincial League 49-29
29/08/1963 Oxford Southampton NL KOC Final L1 39-39
29/08/1963 Sheffield Poole Provincial League 55-23
30/08/1963 Middlesbrough Edinburgh Provincial League 42-35
30/08/1963 Swindon Belle Vue National League 33-45
30/08/1963 Weymouth East Dorset v South Dorset Dorset Derby Challenge 42-36
30/08/1963 Wolverhampton Stoke Staffs. Silver Trophy L2 40-38
31/08/1963 Belle Vue Wimbledon Challenge 48-30
31/08/1963 Coventry Oxford Midland Challenge 45-33
31/08/1963 Cradley Heath Sheffield PL KOC SF 61-35
31/08/1963 Edinburgh London Festival Trophy 48-30
31/08/1963 Norwich Best Pairs Best Pairs Three-way tie - Nygren/Hedge & Teodorowicz/Trott & Betts/Gooch
31/08/1963 Rayleigh Wolverhampton Provincial League 38-40
31/08/1963 Stoke Britain v Overseas Fourth Test 72-36
02/09/1963 Exeter Hackney Provincial League 49-29
02/09/1963 Newcastle Rayleigh Provincial League 56-22
02/09/1963 Wimbledon Coventry National League 42-35
03/09/1963 Long Eaton Cradley Heath Provincial League Postponed Rain
03/09/1963 Southampton Wimbledon Challenge 59-31
03/09/1963 St. Austell Hackney Provincial League 42-36
04/09/1963 Hackney Provincial League v National League Second Inter-League Test 69-39
04/09/1963 Norwich Swindon National League Postponed Rain - Norwich awarded points
04/09/1963 Poole Wolverhampton Provincial League Postponed Rain
05/09/1963 Oxford Wimbledon National League 42-36
05/09/1963 Sheffield Belle Vue Challenge 31-47
06/09/1963 Middlesbrough Norwich Challenge 38-40
06/09/1963 Weymouth Junior Championship Individual Norman Brown
06/09/1963 Weymouth Supporters Trophy Individual Eric Eadon
06/09/1963 Wolverhampton Cradley Heath Provincial League 39-38
07/09/1963 Belle Vue Norwich National Trophy Final L1 51-33
07/09/1963 Cradley Heath Wolverhampton Provincial League 57-21
07/09/1963 Edinburgh Scots v The Rest Challenge 41-37
07/09/1963 Rayleigh Poole Provincial League 36-42
07/09/1963 Stoke Newcastle Provincial League 36-42
07/09/1963 Swindon Coventry National League 53-25
08/09/1963 Rye House Ronnie Moore Trophy Individual Roy Trigg
09/09/1963 Exeter Wolverhampton Provincial League 38-40
09/09/1963 Newcastle Edinburgh Challenge 39-38
09/09/1963 Wimbledon Belle Vue National League 45-33
10/09/1963 Long Eaton Newcastle Provincial League 36-42
10/09/1963 Southampton Swindon National League 38-40
10/09/1963 St. Austell Wolverhampton Provincial League 48-30
11/09/1963 Hackney Provincial League London Riders Championship Individual Norman Hunter
11/09/1963 Poole Rayleigh Provincial League 52-26
12/09/1963 Oxford Coventry National League 46-32
12/09/1963 Sheffield Middlesbrough Provincial League 59-19
12/09/1963 Stoke Edinburgh Provincial League 44-34
13/09/1963 Edinburgh Stoke Provincial League 54-24
13/09/1963 Middlesbrough Battle Of Britain Trophy Individual Eric Boocock
13/09/1963 Wolverhampton Hackney Provincial League 39-38
14/09/1963 Wembley World Championship Final Individual Ove Fundin
16/09/1963 Cradley Heath Stoke Provincial League 52-26
16/09/1963 Exeter Britain v Overseas Second Test 66-42
16/09/1963 Newcastle Wolverhampton Provincial League 42-36
16/09/1963 Wimbledon Gold Cup Final Individual Barry Briggs
17/09/1963 Long Eaton Wolverhampton Provincial League 39-39
17/09/1963 Southampton Oxford NL KOC Final L2 54-24
17/09/1963 St. Austell Poole Provincial League 45-33
18/09/1963 Hackney St. Austell Provincial League 54-24
18/09/1963 Norwich Belle Vue National League 45-33
18/09/1963 Poole Stoke Provincial League 54-24
19/09/1963 Oxford Swindon National League 39-39
19/09/1963 Sheffield Wolverhampton Provincial League 56-22
20/09/1963 Edinburgh Belle Vue Challenge 40-38
20/09/1963 Wolverhampton Provincial League v National League Third Inter-League Test 51-53
21/09/1963 Belle Vue Mike Parker's Select Challenge 29-49
21/09/1963 Coventry Wimbledon London-Midland Chal Cup 45-33
21/09/1963 Cradley Heath Newcastle Provincial League 53-25
21/09/1963 Norwich Supporters Club Trophy Best Pairs T. Hedge & B. Bales
21/09/1963 Stoke Rayleigh Provincial League 55-23
21/09/1963 Swindon Southampton National League 38-40
22/09/1963 Rye House Poole Challenge 38-40
23/09/1963 Cradley Heath Edinburgh Provincial League 47-31
23/09/1963 Exeter Long Eaton Provincial League 47-30
23/09/1963 Newcastle Belle Vue Handicap Challenge 40-37
23/09/1963 Wimbledon Laurels Individual Barry Briggs
24/09/1963 Southampton Provincial League Select Challenge Postponed Rain
24/09/1963 St. Austell Long Eaton Provincial League 49-29
25/09/1963 Hackney Overseas Challenge 41-37
25/09/1963 Poole Wolverhampton Provincial League 47-31
26/09/1963 Oxford Double Diamond Trophy Individual Nigel Boocock
26/09/1963 Sheffield Newcastle Challenge 58-20
26/09/1963 Stoke Wolverhampton Provincial League 42-36
27/09/1963 Edinburgh Wimbledon Challenge 32-45
27/09/1963 Wolverhampton Provincial League Select Challenge 38-38
28/09/1963 Belle Vue Provincial Riders Championship Final Individual Ivan Mauger
28/09/1963 Coventry Southampton Challenge 48-30
28/09/1963 Norwich Belle Vue National Trophy Final L2 57-27
28/09/1963 Swindon Bristol Tipped Trophy Individual Arne Pander
30/09/1963 Exeter Southampton Inter-League Challenge 30-48
30/09/1963 Newcastle Cradley Heath PL KOC Final L1 50-45
30/09/1963 Wimbledon The Rest Challenge 59-55
01/10/1963 Long Eaton Lions v Kiwis & Kangaroos Challenge 43-35
01/10/1963 Southampton Wimbledon Challenge Postponed Rain
01/10/1963 St. Austell Cornwall v Devon Challenge 33-21
02/10/1963 Hackney The Rest Challenge 45-32
03/10/1963 Sheffield Clive Featherby’s Team v Jack Kitchen’s Team Challenge 40-37
03/10/1963 Southampton Wimbledon Challenge 43-35
04/10/1963 Wolverhampton Britain v Overseas Fifth Test 63-45
05/10/1963 Cradley Heath Newcastle PL KOC Final L2 Postponed Rain
05/10/1963 Edinburgh Scottish Open Championship Individual Maury Mattingley
05/10/1963 Norwich Coventry National League 37-41
05/10/1963 Stoke Southampton Inter-League Challenge 39-39
06/10/1963 Rye House Rye House Championship Individual Postponed Rain
07/10/1963 Exeter Wolverhampton Challenge Postponed 3 Wolves riders declined booking
07/10/1963 Exeter Tommy Sweetman’s Select Challenge 40-38
07/10/1963 Wimbledon Pride Of Nations Trophy Individual Ron How
08/10/1963 Long Eaton Cradley Heath Provincial League 43-34
11/10/1963 Wolverhampton Norwich Challenge 38-39
12/10/1963 Belle Vue Edinburgh Challenge 54-24
12/10/1963 Coventry London Challenge 49-28
12/10/1963 Cradley Heath Newcastle PL KOC Final L2 64-32
12/10/1963 Norwich The Rest Challenge 43-35
12/10/1963 Stoke Best Pairs Best Pairs P. Jarman & R. Sharp
14/10/1963 Exeter All-Star Best Pairs Best Pairs L. Silver & J. Squibb
15/10/1963 Long Eaton Norwich Challenge 40-38
18/10/1963 Wolverhampton Champions Of Champions Trophy Individual Peter Jarman
19/10/1963 Belle Vue Coventry National League 41-37
19/10/1963 Cradley Heath Exeter Provincial League 42-36
19/10/1963 Stoke Provincial League Select Challenge 51-27
20/10/1963 Rye House Rye House Championship Individual Postponed Rain
22/10/1963 Long Eaton Provincial League Select Challenge 28-49
25/10/1963 Wolverhampton Ivor Brown's Bombers Challenge 38-39
26/10/1963 Cradley Heath Coventry Inter-League Challenge 49-47
26/10/1963 Stoke Stoke v Wolverhampton v Long Eaton Harjackmor Trophy 3TT 34 v 19 v 19


© British Speedway Promoters' Association | Site Design and Production AP Media