BRITISH LEAGUE RESULTS (1960 - 1984)
ELITE LEAGUE TABLE - TEST
1960 SEASON RESULTS

Date Track Opposition Competition Result Note
26/03/1960 Coventry Lions v Kangaroos Challenge 23-07 Part of composite event
31/03/1960 Ipswich Norwich & Wimbledon Select Challenge 48-42
02/04/1960 Norwich Malcolm Flood Memorial Trophy Individual Ronnie Moore
04/04/1960 Wimbledon Surrey Handicap Championship Individual Ronnie Moore
05/04/1960 Southampton Supporters Club Trophy Individual Ronnie Moore
06/04/1960 New Cross South London Championship Individual Ronnie Moore
07/04/1960 Ipswich Swindon Challenge 29-31 Aband Heat 10 - rain
08/04/1960 Leicester Coventry East Midlands Bowl L1 46-44
09/04/1960 Swindon Wimbledon Challenge 34-56
09/04/1960 Norwich Ipswich East Anglian Shield L1 37-53
09/04/1960 Coventry Leicester East Midlands Bowl L2 51-37
11/04/1960 Wimbledon Swedish Touring Team International Challenge 66-24
13/04/1960 New Cross Norwich Challenge 66-24
14/04/1960 Ipswich Swedish Touring Team International Challenge 56-34
15/04/1960 Southampton Norwich Challenge Postponed Rain
15/04/1960 Wimbledon The Rest Challenge 62-34
15/04/1960 Oxford Swindon Hutchins Trophy L1 45-45
15/04/1960 Swindon Oxford Hutchins Trophy L2 51-39
15/04/1960 Leicester Swedish Touring Team International Challenge 44-46
15/04/1960 Bristol Poole Provincial League Postponed Rain
15/04/1960 Rayleigh Cradley Heath Provincial League 50-20
15/04/1960 Stoke Liverpool Provincial League 44-26
16/04/1960 Coventry Ipswich Britannia Shield North 61-29
16/04/1960 Norwich Swindon Britannia Shield South 47-42
16/04/1960 Belle Vue Swedish Touring Team International Challenge 56-34
16/04/1960 Cradley Heath Rayleigh Provincial League 34-38
17/04/1960 Rye House Southern Area Best Pairs Best Pairs T. Sweetman & J. Neath
17/04/1960 Eastbourne Easter Trophy Individual Ross Gilbertson
18/04/1960 Ipswich New Cross Challenge 54-35
18/04/1960 Wimbledon Metropolitan Cup Individual Peter Craven
18/04/1960 Norwich Swedish Touring Team International Challenge 53-37
18/04/1960 Liverpool Stoke Provincial League 32-37
19/04/1960 Southampton Swedish Touring Team International Challenge 47-43
20/04/1960 New Cross Swedish Touring Team International Challenge 64-56
21/04/1960 Sheffield Belle Vue Reserves Challenge 26-46
21/04/1960 Ipswich Norwich East Anglian Shield L2 37-53
21/04/1960 Oxford Swedish Touring Team International Challenge 41-48
22/04/1960 Leicester Ipswich Britannia Shield North 52-38
22/04/1960 Bristol Supporters Trophy Individual Ivor Brown
22/04/1960 Rayleigh Poole Vic Gooden Trophy L1 35-37
23/04/1960 Belle Vue Oxford Britannia Shield North 50-39
23/04/1960 Coventry Leicester Britannia Shield North 56-34
23/04/1960 Norwich Southampton Britannia Shield South 57-33
23/04/1960 Swindon New Cross Britannia Shield South 62-28
23/04/1960 Cradley Heath Bristol Challenge 36-36
23/04/1960 Edinburgh Edin. Uni. Engineering Soc. Charity Meeting Individual Tommy Roper
23/04/1960 Cradley Heath Bristol Provincial League 36-36
23/04/1960 Stoke Edinburgh Provincial League 35-35
25/04/1960 Wimbledon Norwich Britannia Shield South 54-36
25/04/1960 Liverpool Poole Provincial League 25-47
26/04/1960 Southampton New Cross Britannia Shield South 66-24
27/04/1960 New Cross Swindon Britannia Shield South 35-55
28/04/1960 Ipswich Belle Vue Britannia Shield North 41-49
28/04/1960 Oxford Leicester Britannia Shield North 40-50
29/04/1960 Bristol Best Pairs Best Pairs A. Kidd & D. Dodd
29/04/1960 Leicester Coventry Britannia Shield North 55-35
29/04/1960 Rayleigh Bristol Provincial League 35-37
30/04/1960 Belle Vue Ipswich Britannia Shield North 52-38
30/04/1960 Coventry Oxford Britannia Shield North 61-28
30/04/1960 Norwich Wimbledon Britannia Shield South 47-43
30/04/1960 Swindon Southampton Britannia Shield South 53-37
30/04/1960 Stoke Jubilee Cup Individual Harry Bastable
30/04/1960 Cradley Heath Bradford Provincial League 47-25
01/05/1960 Eastbourne Aldershot Challenge 30-42
02/05/1960 Wimbledon Swindon Britannia Shield South 56-34
02/05/1960 Liverpool Merseyside Trophy Individual Johnny Hole
03/05/1960 Southampton Wimbledon Britannia Shield South 42-48
04/05/1960 New Cross Southampton Britannia Shield South 36-54
05/05/1960 Oxford Coventry Britannia Shield North 59-30
05/05/1960 Ipswich Leicester National Trophy R1 L1 64-44
05/05/1960 Sheffield Liverpool Provincial League 40-32
06/05/1960 Leicester Ipswich National Trophy R1 L2 52-56
06/05/1960 Bristol Rayleigh Provincial League 34-38
07/05/1960 Belle Vue Coventry Britannia Shield North 55-35
07/05/1960 Norwich New Cross Britannia Shield South 65-25
07/05/1960 Swindon Wimbledon Britannia Shield South 41-49
07/05/1960 Cradley Heath Poole Challenge 45-27
07/05/1960 Edinburgh Liverpool Provincial League 39-33
07/05/1960 Stoke Bradford Provincial League 42-25
08/05/1960 Rye House Stadium Trophy Individual Ross Gilbertson
09/05/1960 Wimbledon British European Best Pairs Best Pairs A. Pander & C. Brine
09/05/1960 Liverpool Yarmouth Provincial League 28-42
10/05/1960 Southampton Swindon Britannia Shield South 49-41
11/05/1960 New Cross Norwich Britannia Shield South 48-42
12/05/1960 Ipswich Coventry Britannia Shield North 43-47 Result declared void - not restaged
12/05/1960 Oxford Southampton National Trophy R1 L1 54-54
13/05/1960 Leicester Oxford Britannia Shield North 54-36
13/05/1960 Bristol Bradford Provincial League 52-20
13/05/1960 Rayleigh Yarmouth Provincial League 43-29
14/05/1960 Coventry Belle Vue Britannia Shield North 43-47
14/05/1960 Edinburgh New Cross Colts Challenge 32-40
14/05/1960 Stoke Scratch & Handicap Races Individual No outright winners Part of Cavalcade Of Speed event
14/05/1960 Norwich Leicester National League 45-45
14/05/1960 Swindon Ipswich National League 43-47
14/05/1960 Cradley Heath Stoke Provincial League 43-29
15/05/1960 Eastbourne Yarmouth Challenge 34-35
16/05/1960 Wimbledon Southampton Britannia Shield South 59-30
16/05/1960 Liverpool Coventry Challenge 29-61
17/05/1960 Southampton Oxford National Trophy R1 L2 55-53
18/05/1960 New Cross Wimbledon Britannia Shield South 28-62
19/05/1960 Oxford Ipswich Britannia Shield North 49-41
19/05/1960 Sheffield Rayleigh Provincial League 25-47
20/05/1960 Leicester Belle Vue Britannia Shield North 44-46
20/05/1960 Birmingham Alan Hunt Memorial Trophy Individual Arne Pander
20/05/1960 Rayleigh Essex Championship Individual Eric Hockaday
20/05/1960 Bristol Stoke Provincial League 44-28
21/05/1960 Cradley Heath Best Pairs Best Pairs E. & T. Eadon
21/05/1960 Belle Vue Leicester Britannia Shield North 58-32
21/05/1960 Ipswich Oxford Britannia Shield North 54-36
21/05/1960 Swindon Norwich Britannia Shield South 54-35
21/05/1960 Aldershot Poole Challenge 41-30
21/05/1960 Coventry New Cross National League 63-27
21/05/1960 Edinburgh Bradford Provincial League 42-30
21/05/1960 Stoke Bristol Provincial League 32-37
22/05/1960 Rye House Eastbourne Challenge 41-41
23/05/1960 Wimbledon Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Peter Craven
23/05/1960 Liverpool Bristol Provincial League 25-46
24/05/1960 Southampton Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Ronnie Moore
25/05/1960 New Cross Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Four-way tie P. Moore/C. Brine/C. Taylor/E. Williams
26/05/1960 Ipswich Leicester Britannia Shield North 60-30
26/05/1960 Oxford Belle Vue Britannia Shield North 34-56
27/05/1960 Leicester Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Ken McKinlay
27/05/1960 Bristol Edinburgh Provincial League 50-22
27/05/1960 Rayleigh Liverpool Provincial League 58-14
28/05/1960 Aldershot Rayleigh Challenge 33-38
28/05/1960 Stoke The Rest Challenge 39-32
28/05/1960 Coventry Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Two-way tie Jack Young & Henryk Zyto
28/05/1960 Norwich Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Ove Fundin
28/05/1960 Swindon Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Tadeusz Teodorowicz
28/05/1960 Belle Vue Southampton National League 55-34
28/05/1960 Cradley Heath Edinburgh Provincial League 41-31
29/05/1960 Eastbourne Rye House Challenge 36-35
30/05/1960 Wimbledon Leicester National League 64-26
30/05/1960 Liverpool Cradley Heath Provincial League KOC R1 47-49
31/05/1960 Southampton Norwich Britannia Shield South 50-40
01/06/1960 Coventry England v Australasia First Test 49-59
01/06/1960 New Cross Ipswich National League 44-45
02/06/1960 Ipswich Southern Riders Championship QR Individual Peter Moore
02/06/1960 Oxford Midland Riders Championship QR Individual Two-way tie Ronnie Genz & Arne Pander
02/06/1960 Sheffield World Championship QR 1 Individual Dennis Newton
03/06/1960 Birmingham Wimbledon Challenge 48.5-41.5
03/06/1960 Rayleigh Aldershot Challenge 40-32
03/06/1960 Leicester Norwich National League 56.5-33.5
03/06/1960 Bristol Liverpool Provincial League 55-16
04/06/1960 Aldershot Whitsun Trophy Individual Bill Osborne
04/06/1960 Edinburgh World Championship QR 1 Individual Guy Allott
04/06/1960 Stoke World Championship QR 1 Individual Reg Fearman
04/06/1960 Belle Vue New Cross National League 57-33
04/06/1960 Norwich Oxford National League 55-35
04/06/1960 Swindon Coventry National League 54-36
04/06/1960 Bradford Yarmouth Provincial League 24-44
05/06/1960 Eastbourne Championship Of Sussex Individual Eric Hockaday
05/06/1960 Rye House Whitsun Trophy Individual Tommy Sweetman
06/06/1960 Ipswich Best Pairs Handicap Trophy Best Pairs L. McGillivray & J. Squibb
06/06/1960 Wimbledon New Cross Britannia Shield South 56-31
06/06/1960 Cradley Heath Aldershot Challenge 38-31
06/06/1960 Rayleigh Rayleigh v Coventry 'B' v Norwich v Belle Vue Four Team Postponed Rain
06/06/1960 Liverpool World Championship QR 1 Individual Peter Vandenberg
06/06/1960 Norwich Belle Vue National League 16-07 Aband Heat 04 - rain
07/06/1960 Southampton Oxford National League 41-46
08/06/1960 New Cross Leicester National League 53-37
09/06/1960 Ipswich Wimbledon National League 38-52
09/06/1960 Oxford Norwich National League 49-41
10/06/1960 Wigan Norwich 'B' Challenge 38-34
10/06/1960 Bristol World Championship QR 1 Individual Ernie Baker
10/06/1960 Rayleigh World Championship QR 1 Individual Reg Reeves
10/06/1960 Leicester Swindon National League 52-38
11/06/1960 Aldershot Eastbourne Challenge 41-30
11/06/1960 Edinburgh Northern Aces Challenge 47-25
11/06/1960 Stoke Stoke v Bristol v Cradley Heath v Liverpool Four Team 27 v 25 v 16 v 04
11/06/1960 Bradford World Championship QR 1 Individual Charlie Barsby
11/06/1960 Cradley Heath World Championship QR 1 Individual Maury Mattingley
11/06/1960 Belle Vue Swindon National League 51-39
11/06/1960 Coventry Southampton National League 58-32
11/06/1960 Norwich Ipswich National League Postponed Rain
13/06/1960 Wimbledon Belle Vue National League 47-43
13/06/1960 Liverpool Sheffield Northern Cup SF L1 36-58
14/06/1960 Southampton Pride Of The South Individual Barry Briggs
15/06/1960 Poole World Championship QR 1 Individual Dennis Newton
15/06/1960 New Cross Southampton National League 50-37
15/06/1960 Norwich England v Australasia Second Test 54-54
16/06/1960 Ipswich Norwich National League 52-38
16/06/1960 Oxford New Cross National League 46-44
16/06/1960 Sheffield Bristol Provincial League 31-41
17/06/1960 Wigan Bradford Challenge 42-30
17/06/1960 Bristol Poole v Stoke v Cradley Heath v Yarmouth Four Team 31 v 09 v 17 v 32
17/06/1960 Leicester Oxford National League 57-33
17/06/1960 Rayleigh Sheffield Provincial League 49-23
18/06/1960 Aldershot Ipswich 'B' Challenge 36-34
18/06/1960 Belle Vue Wimbledon National League 44-46
18/06/1960 Coventry Norwich National League 53-37
18/06/1960 Swindon Leicester National League 47-43
18/06/1960 Bradford Cradley Heath Provincial League 28-44
18/06/1960 Edinburgh Bristol Provincial League 33-39
18/06/1960 Stoke Poole Provincial League 37-34
19/06/1960 Eastbourne Rayleigh Challenge 42-30
19/06/1960 Rye House Rye House v Swindon v Poole v Rayleigh Four Team 29 v 29 v 31 v 19
20/06/1960 Wimbledon Gold Cup Final Individual Ove Fundin
20/06/1960 Liverpool Cradley Heath Provincial League 34-38
21/06/1960 Birmingham Leicester Challenge 49-41
21/06/1960 Southampton Swindon National Trophy QF L1 55-52
21/06/1960 Yarmouth Rayleigh Provincial League 28-44
22/06/1960 New Cross Coventry National League 49-40
22/06/1960 Poole Rayleigh Vic Gooden Trophy L2 45-27
23/06/1960 Oxford Swindon Challenge 43-47
23/06/1960 Ipswich Belle Vue National Trophy QF L1 52-56
24/06/1960 Bristol Aldershot Challenge 39-57
24/06/1960 Leicester London Challenge 48-42
24/06/1960 Wigan Promoters Trophy Individual Dave Anderson
24/06/1960 Rayleigh Bristol Revenge Bowl Challenge 15-15 Aband Heat 05 - rain
25/06/1960 Stoke Oxford Challenge 35-37
25/06/1960 Coventry Wimbledon National Trophy QF L1 54-54
25/06/1960 Norwich New Cross National Trophy QF L1 67-41
25/06/1960 Belle Vue Ipswich National Trophy QF L2 71-37
25/06/1960 Swindon Southampton National Trophy QF L2 66-42
25/06/1960 Cradley Heath Liverpool Provincial League 44-28
25/06/1960 Edinburgh Yarmouth Provincial League 40-28
25/06/1960 Bradford Bristol Provincial League KOC QF 35-61
27/06/1960 Liverpool Stoke Challenge 41-31
27/06/1960 Wimbledon Coventry National Trophy QF L2 73-34
28/06/1960 Southampton Leicester National League 45-45 Result on track 44-46
28/06/1960 Yarmouth Bristol Provincial League 35-36
29/06/1960 Coventry Midland Riders Championship Final Individual Henryk Zyto
29/06/1960 New Cross Norwich National Trophy QF L2 61-46
29/06/1960 Poole Stoke Provincial League 48-24
30/06/1960 Oxford Southampton National League 47-41
30/06/1960 Sheffield Poole Provincial League 29-41
30/06/1960 Ipswich England v Australasia Third Test 51-57
01/07/1960 Birmingham Norwich Challenge 47-43
01/07/1960 Wigan Sheffield Challenge 29-43
01/07/1960 Rayleigh Ipswich Inter-League Challenge 31-41
01/07/1960 Leicester New Cross National League 41-49
01/07/1960 Bristol Cradley Heath Provincial League 40-32
02/07/1960 Aldershot Bristol 'B' Challenge 55-29
02/07/1960 Belle Vue World Championship QR 2 Individual Peter Craven
02/07/1960 Swindon World Championship QR 2 Individual Chum Taylor
02/07/1960 Norwich Coventry National League 52-38
02/07/1960 Bradford Liverpool Provincial League 34-38
02/07/1960 Edinburgh Poole Provincial League 34-38
02/07/1960 Stoke Cradley Heath Provincial League KOC QF 60-35
03/07/1960 Eastbourne Ipswich 'B' Challenge 36-36
03/07/1960 Rye House The Rest Challenge 36-35
04/07/1960 Wimbledon World Championship QR 2 Individual Ron How
04/07/1960 Liverpool Rayleigh Provincial League 26-46
05/07/1960 Southampton World Championship QR 2 Individual Neil Street
05/07/1960 Yarmouth Liverpool Provincial League Postponed Rain
06/07/1960 New Cross World Championship QR 2 Individual Barry Briggs
06/07/1960 Poole Bristol Provincial League 38-34
07/07/1960 Ipswich World Championship QR 2 Individual Peter Craven
07/07/1960 Oxford World Championship QR 2 Individual Mike Broadbank
08/07/1960 Rayleigh Best Pairs Best Pairs J. Leggett & R. Nicholls
08/07/1960 Bristol Rayleigh Challenge 47-49
08/07/1960 Wigan Stoke Challenge 32-39
08/07/1960 Leicester World Championship QR 2 Individual Barry Briggs
09/07/1960 Coventry World Championship QR 2 Individual Ken McKinlay
09/07/1960 Norwich World Championship QR 2 Individual Ron How
09/07/1960 Stoke Trent Trophy Individual Reg Fearman
09/07/1960 Swindon Belle Vue National League 48-42
09/07/1960 Bradford Stoke Provincial League 33-38
09/07/1960 Cradley Heath Yarmouth Provincial League 37-35
09/07/1960 Edinburgh Sheffield Provincial League KOC R1 59-37
11/07/1960 Wimbledon Swindon National Trophy SF L1 Postponed Rain
12/07/1960 St. Austell Best Pairs Best Pairs T. Redmond & C. Julian
12/07/1960 Southampton Ipswich National League 44-46
12/07/1960 Yarmouth Liverpool Provincial League 45-27
13/07/1960 New Cross Wimbledon National League 47-43
13/07/1960 Poole Bradford Provincial League Postponed Rain - not restaged - Poole awar. points
14/07/1960 Ipswich New Cross National League 53-36
14/07/1960 Oxford Swindon National League 48-42
14/07/1960 Sheffield Liverpool Northern Cup SF L2 64-32
15/07/1960 Birmingham New Cross Challenge 53-37
15/07/1960 Liverpool Belle Vue Challenge 27-44
15/07/1960 Bristol Bob Hatsell Memorial Trophy Individual Dick Bradley
15/07/1960 Leicester Coventry National League 50-40
15/07/1960 Rayleigh Poole Provincial League 40-32
16/07/1960 Cradley Heath East Anglia Challenge 48-24
16/07/1960 Aldershot Rye House Challenge L1 36-35
16/07/1960 Coventry Polish Touring Team International Challenge 63-27
16/07/1960 Belle Vue Norwich National Trophy SF L1 66-42
16/07/1960 Swindon Wimbledon National Trophy SF L1 48-60
16/07/1960 Bradford Sheffield Provincial League 34-36
16/07/1960 Stoke Rayleigh Provincial League 34-38
16/07/1960 Edinburgh Yarmouth Provincial League KOC QF 54-41
17/07/1960 Eastbourne Cradley Heath Challenge 45-27
17/07/1960 Rye House Aldershot Challenge L2 49-23
18/07/1960 Wigan Cradley Heath Challenge 46-25
18/07/1960 Wimbledon England v N Zealand v Australia v Challengers World Team Cup British R1 35 v 28 v 18 v 15
19/07/1960 St. Austell Rayleigh Challenge 36-30
19/07/1960 Southampton Belle Vue National League 50-40
19/07/1960 Yarmouth Poole Provincial League Postponed Rain
20/07/1960 New Cross Polish Touring Team International Challenge 56-34
20/07/1960 Poole Rayleigh Provincial League 41-31
21/07/1960 Ipswich Polish Touring Team International Challenge 34-20 Aband Heat 09 - rain
21/07/1960 Sheffield Edinburgh Provincial League 53-19
21/07/1960 Oxford England v N Zealand v Australia v Challengers World Team Cup British R2 24 v 27 v 22 v 23
22/07/1960 Rayleigh Lethaby 100 Guineas Trophy Individual Eric Hockaday
22/07/1960 Leicester Southampton National League 48-42
22/07/1960 Bristol Poole Provincial League 35-37
22/07/1960 Liverpool Bradford Provincial League 45-27
23/07/1960 Stoke Sheffield Challenge 31-41
23/07/1960 Belle Vue Belle Vue Cup Individual Arne Pander
23/07/1960 Swindon Polish Touring Team International Challenge 50-40
23/07/1960 Coventry Ipswich National League 58-31
23/07/1960 Norwich Belle Vue National Trophy SF L2 65-41
23/07/1960 Bradford Edinburgh Provincial League 37-34
23/07/1960 Cradley Heath Poole Provincial League 29-42
25/07/1960 Wigan Liverpool Lancashire Cup 36-34
25/07/1960 Wimbledon Swindon National Trophy SF L2 71-36
26/07/1960 St. Austell Cradley Heath Challenge 45-27
26/07/1960 Southampton Polish Touring Team International Challenge 55-35
26/07/1960 Yarmouth Sheffield Provincial League Postponed Rain - restaged at Sheffield
27/07/1960 New Cross Southern Riders Championship Final Individual Ove Fundin
27/07/1960 Poole Provincial League Riders Championship QR Individual Postponed Rain
28/07/1960 Oxford Polish Touring Team International Challenge 64-26
28/07/1960 Ipswich Coventry National League 46-44
28/07/1960 Sheffield Cradley Heath Provincial League 42-29
29/07/1960 Liverpool Edinburgh Challenge 45-27
29/07/1960 Bristol Provincial League Riders Championship QR Individual Johnny Hole
29/07/1960 Swindon Jack Parker Trophy Individual Bjorn Knutsson
29/07/1960 Leicester Wimbledon National League 53-37
29/07/1960 Rayleigh Stoke Provincial League 54-18
30/07/1960 Belle Vue Wimbledon Britannia Shield Final L1 56-34
30/07/1960 Norwich Polish Touring Team International Challenge 57-33
30/07/1960 Coventry Swindon National League 52-38
30/07/1960 Bradford Poole Provincial League 24-48
30/07/1960 Edinburgh Cradley Heath Provincial League 44-28
30/07/1960 Stoke Yarmouth Provincial League 37-32
31/07/1960 Eastbourne London Challenge 45-27
31/07/1960 Rye House Ipswich 'B' Challenge 39-32
01/08/1960 Wimbledon Belle Vue Britannia Shield Final L2 46-44
01/08/1960 Wigan Bradford Challenge 52-20
01/08/1960 Aldershot Hampshire Trophy Individual Abandoned Heat 06 - rain
01/08/1960 Rayleigh Bristol S'way World Challenge Bowl 56-40
02/08/1960 St. Austell All Stars Challenge 32-34
02/08/1960 Southampton Norwich National League 60-30
02/08/1960 Yarmouth Cradley Heath Provincial League 42-30
03/08/1960 Norwich Pride Of The East Individual Bjorn Knutsson
03/08/1960 New Cross Belle Vue National League 45-45
03/08/1960 Poole Rayleigh Provincial League KOC QF 47-49
04/08/1960 Ipswich Leicester National League 46-44
04/08/1960 Oxford Wimbledon National League 46-44
05/08/1960 Rayleigh Provincial League Riders Championship QR Individual Reg Reeves
05/08/1960 Bristol Yarmouth Provincial League 38-34
05/08/1960 Liverpool Sheffield Provincial League Postponed Rain
05/08/1960 Swindon England v N Zealand v Australia v Challengers World Team Cup British R3 33 v 23 v 12 v 28
06/08/1960 Cradley Heath Sheffield Challenge 34-37
06/08/1960 Stoke Ken Adams’ Team v John Fitzpatrick’s Team Challenge 36-36
06/08/1960 Aldershot Hampshire Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
06/08/1960 Belle Vue Coventry National League 51-39
06/08/1960 Norwich Swindon National League 56-34
06/08/1960 Bradford Bristol Provincial League 27-43
06/08/1960 Edinburgh Stoke Provincial League 37-32
08/08/1960 Wimbledon World Championship SF Individual Peter Craven
09/08/1960 St. Austell Poole Challenge 39-32
09/08/1960 Southampton World Championship SF Individual Postponed Rain
09/08/1960 Yarmouth Stoke Provincial League 43-29
10/08/1960 Poole Provincial League Riders Championship QR Individual Postponed Rain
10/08/1960 New Cross Oxford National League 47-42
10/08/1960 Belle Vue England v N Zealand v Australia v Challengers World Team Cup British R4 42 v 28 v 20 v 06
11/08/1960 Ipswich Swindon National League Postponed Rain
11/08/1960 Oxford Leicester National League Postponed Rain
11/08/1960 Sheffield Stoke Provincial League 47-25
12/08/1960 Birmingham Best Pairs Best Pairs A. Pander & G. McGregor
12/08/1960 Bristol Poole Challenge 50-45
12/08/1960 Liverpool Brian Craven’s Team v Bryce Subritzky’s Team Challenge 30-42
12/08/1960 Rayleigh New Cross 'B' Challenge 42-30
12/08/1960 Leicester Belle Vue National League 40-49
13/08/1960 Belle Vue Best Pairs Best Pairs A. Wright & J. Chamberlain
13/08/1960 Aldershot Young Overseas Challenge Postponed Rain
13/08/1960 Coventry World Championship SF Individual Ron How
13/08/1960 Norwich World Championship SF Individual Peter Craven
13/08/1960 Swindon Challengers Individual 15-15 Part of Cavalcade Of Speed event
13/08/1960 Bradford Rayleigh Provincial League 31-41
13/08/1960 Edinburgh Sheffield Provincial League 35-37
13/08/1960 Stoke Cradley Heath Provincial League 42-30
14/08/1960 Eastbourne Aldershot Challenge 44-27
14/08/1960 Rye House Gerald Hussey Memorial Trophy Individual Eric Hockaday
15/08/1960 Wimbledon Swindon National League 54-36
16/08/1960 St. Austell Bristol Challenge 36-36
16/08/1960 Southampton World Championship SF Individual Ken McKinlay
16/08/1960 Yarmouth Bradford Provincial League 45-27
17/08/1960 Poole Provincial League Riders Championship QR Individual Ken Middleditch
17/08/1960 New Cross Swindon National League 55-33
17/08/1960 Norwich Belle Vue National Trophy SF Replay L1 61-47
18/08/1960 Sheffield Northern Riders Championship Individual Tony Robinson
18/08/1960 Oxford Ipswich National League 55-35
19/08/1960 Leicester England v Australasia Fourth Test 52-56
19/08/1960 Bristol Sheffield Provincial League 52-20
19/08/1960 Liverpool Edinburgh Provincial League 37-34
19/08/1960 Rayleigh Bradford Provincial League 59-12
20/08/1960 Stoke Bristol Challenge 48-24
20/08/1960 Cradley Heath Provincial League Riders Championship QR Individual Trevor Redmond
20/08/1960 Belle Vue Leicester National League 61-29
20/08/1960 Coventry Wimbledon National League 44-46
20/08/1960 Ipswich Oxford National League 39-51
20/08/1960 Swindon Norwich National League 55-35
20/08/1960 Edinburgh Rayleigh Provincial League 27-45
22/08/1960 Wimbledon Norwich National League 56-34
23/08/1960 St. Austell Midland Stars Challenge 38-34
23/08/1960 Southampton Wimbledon National League 50-40
23/08/1960 Yarmouth Poole Provincial League 34-37
24/08/1960 New Cross Tom Farndon Memorial Trophy Individual Ronnie Moore
24/08/1960 Poole Liverpool Provincial League Postponed Rain
25/08/1960 Ipswich Southampton National League 45-44
25/08/1960 Oxford Coventry National League 59-30
25/08/1960 Sheffield Yarmouth Provincial League 45-27 For double league points
26/08/1960 Birmingham London Challenge 42-47
26/08/1960 Bristol Bristol v St. Austell v Yarmouth v Poole Four Team 31 v 24 v 22 v 19
26/08/1960 Leicester Ipswich National League 50-40
26/08/1960 Belle Vue Norwich National Trophy SF Replay L2 53-55
26/08/1960 Liverpool Sheffield Provincial League Postponed Rain
26/08/1960 Rayleigh Edinburgh Provincial League 52-20
27/08/1960 Cradley Heath Rayleigh Challenge Postponed Rain
27/08/1960 Aldershot Hampshire Trophy Individual Postponed Rain
27/08/1960 Coventry Belle Vue National League Postponed Rain
27/08/1960 Norwich New Cross National League 61-29
27/08/1960 Swindon Southampton National League 42-47
27/08/1960 Stoke Sheffield Provincial League Postponed Rain
27/08/1960 Edinburgh Bristol Provincial League KOC SF 38-58
28/08/1960 Eastbourne Best Pairs Best Pairs J. Fitzpatrick & B. Osborne
28/08/1960 Rye House Ronnie Moore All Star Trophy Individual Tommy Sweetman
29/08/1960 Wimbledon Ipswich National League 61-28
30/08/1960 Southampton New Cross National League 55-35
30/08/1960 Yarmouth Edinburgh Provincial League 43-28
30/08/1960 St. Austell North v South v West Three Team 26 v 23 v 23
31/08/1960 Coventry Swindon Midland Cup SF L1 58-31
31/08/1960 New Cross Norwich National League 42-47
31/08/1960 Poole Edinburgh Provincial League 52-19
01/09/1960 Oxford Leicester Midland Cup SF L1 45-45
01/09/1960 Ipswich Belle Vue National League 47-42
01/09/1960 Sheffield Stoke Northern Cup Final L1 57-39
02/09/1960 Bristol St. Austell Challenge 38-34
02/09/1960 Leicester Oxford Midland Cup SF L2 54-36
02/09/1960 Liverpool Sheffield Provincial League 40-31
02/09/1960 Rayleigh Stoke Provincial League KOC SF 52-43
03/09/1960 Edinburgh Scottish Open Provincial Riders Champ. Individual Doug Templeton
03/09/1960 Swindon Coventry Midland Cup SF L2 58-32
03/09/1960 Belle Vue Oxford National League 47-43
03/09/1960 Norwich Wimbledon National League Postponed Rain
03/09/1960 Cradley Heath Bristol Provincial League 35-37
03/09/1960 Stoke Sheffield Provincial League 41-31
04/09/1960 Rye House Eastbourne Challenge 39-31
05/09/1960 Wimbledon New Cross National League 48-42
06/09/1960 St. Austell Bristol Challenge Postponed Rain
06/09/1960 Yarmouth Norwich 'B' Challenge 38-34
06/09/1960 Southampton Swindon National League Postponed Rain
07/09/1960 New Cross England v Australasia Fifth Test 47-61
07/09/1960 Poole Liverpool Provincial League 51-21
07/09/1960 Poole Sheffield Provincial League 50-21
08/09/1960 Plymouth Bristol Challenge 36-36
08/09/1960 Sheffield The Rest Challenge 39-33
08/09/1960 Ipswich Bosch Trophy Individual Ove Fundin
08/09/1960 Oxford Kings Of Oxford Trophy Individual Ronnie Moore
09/09/1960 Birmingham Ipswich Challenge 52-38
09/09/1960 Bristol Heal Trophy Individual Ross Gilbertson
09/09/1960 Leicester Pride Of The Midlands Individual Peter Craven
09/09/1960 Rayleigh Bristol Provincial League KOC Final L1 52-41
10/09/1960 Edinburgh Liverpool Challenge 49-23
10/09/1960 Stoke Battle Of Britain Trophy Individual Ken Adams
10/09/1960 Belle Vue Ipswich National League 61-29
10/09/1960 Coventry Leicester National League 54-36
10/09/1960 Norwich Southampton National League 47-43
10/09/1960 Swindon Wimbledon National League 44-46
10/09/1960 Cradley Heath Sheffield Provincial League 49-23
11/09/1960 Eastbourne Rye House Challenge 41.5-30.5
12/09/1960 Exeter Cavalcade Of Speed Individual Results unknown
12/09/1960 Wimbledon Coventry National League 56-34
13/09/1960 St. Austell Bristol Challenge 40-31
13/09/1960 Southampton Swindon National League 60-30
14/09/1960 New Cross Wimbledon Challenge 36-36 Aband Heat 12 - rain
14/09/1960 Poole Yarmouth Provincial League 45-26
15/09/1960 Plymouth Provincial League Riders Championship QR Individual Eric Hockaday
15/09/1960 Ipswich Swindon National League 50-40
15/09/1960 Oxford Belle Vue National League 43-47
15/09/1960 Sheffield Bradford Provincial League 51-21
16/09/1960 Bristol Rayleigh Provincial League KOC Final L2 Postponed Rain
17/09/1960 Wembley World Championship Final Individual Ove Fundin
18/09/1960 Rye House Ipswich 'B' Challenge Postponed Rain
19/09/1960 Exeter Plymouth Challenge 38-34
19/09/1960 Wimbledon Laurels Individual Ronnie Moore
20/09/1960 Southampton England v Australasia Sixth Test 41-67
21/09/1960 New Cross Champion Of Champions Cup Individual Ronnie Moore
21/09/1960 Swindon Jubilee Trophy Individual Ronnie Genz Part of Grand Carnival Of Speed event
21/09/1960 Norwich Belle Vue National League 46-44
21/09/1960 Poole Cradley Heath Provincial League 40-31
22/09/1960 Plymouth Exeter Challenge Not staged
22/09/1960 Sheffield Belle Vue Reserves Challenge 28-41
22/09/1960 Ipswich Norwich East Anglian Shield Replay L1 36-54
22/09/1960 Oxford Leicester National League Postponed Rain
23/09/1960 Birmingham London Challenge 41-49
23/09/1960 Leicester Coventry Midland Cup Final L1 48-41
23/09/1960 Bristol Rayleigh Provincial League KOC Final L2 59-37
24/09/1960 Belle Vue Champagne Derby Individual Peter Craven
24/09/1960 Cradley Heath Provincial League Riders Championship Final Individual Trevor Redmond
24/09/1960 Stoke Supporters Trophy Individual Ken Adams
24/09/1960 Coventry Leicester Midland Cup Final L2 51-39
24/09/1960 Swindon New Cross National League 47-43
24/09/1960 Norwich Wimbledon National Trophy Final L1 62-46
25/09/1960 Eastbourne Southern League Riders Championship Individual Ross Gilbertson
26/09/1960 Exeter Bristol Challenge 42-30
26/09/1960 Wimbledon Southampton National League 49-41
27/09/1960 Southampton Coventry National League 49-41
28/09/1960 Coventry Brandonapolis Individual Ronnie Moore
29/09/1960 Oxford Leicester National League 49-41
30/09/1960 Bristol Bristol Cup Individual Postponed Rain
01/10/1960 Coventry Belle Vue National League 33-57 At Belle Vue
01/10/1960 Norwich Ipswich National League 56-34 Also East Anglian Shield Replay L2
01/10/1960 Swindon Oxford National League 44-46 Also Supporters Club Cup L1
01/10/1960 Stoke Sheffield Northern Cup Final L2 64-32
02/10/1960 Rye House Ipswich 'B' Challenge 46-26
02/10/1960 Eastbourne Supporters Trophy Individual Ross Gilbertson
03/10/1960 Exeter St. Austell Challenge 45-27
03/10/1960 Wimbledon Norwich National Trophy Final L2 69-39
04/10/1960 Southampton Dick Bradley's 8 v Johnny Hole's 8 Ernie Rawlins Memorial Trophy 48-36
06/10/1960 Oxford Swindon Supporters Club Cup L2 56-34
08/10/1960 Norwich Yarmouth Challenge 00-05 Aband Heat 01 - rain - part of composite event
08/10/1960 Stoke Rayleigh Challenge 52-44
08/10/1960 Belle Vue Norwich National League 54-35
08/10/1960 Coventry Oxford National League Postponed Rain
10/10/1960 Wimbledon Oxford National League 49-41
15/10/1960 Stoke Belle Vue Challenge 35-60
15/10/1960 Norwich Wimbledon National League Postponed Rain
16/10/1960 Rye House Rye House Championship Individual Tommy Sweetman
22/10/1960 Stoke Edinburgh Challenge 41-29
22/10/1960 Norwich Kings Of Oxford Motors Trophy Individual Ken McKinlay
22/10/1960 Coventry Oxford National League 53-37
29/10/1960 Stoke Best Pairs Best Pairs I. Brown & P. Flanagan
29/10/1960 Norwich Wimbledon National League Postponed Rain - not restaged


© British Speedway Promoters' Association | Site Design and Production AP Media